BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

SURGAY - SWAINSON

NEXT PAGE

SYCAMORE - SYVRET

SWALE - SWORDER

303 NAMES

Last updates : 11th January 2024

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

202281

Pte

SWALE

Charles Leopold

1/8th West Yorkshire

3rd September

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Ancre River and Schwaben Reboudt

C/12627

Rfn

SWALE

Wilfred

21st K.R.R.C.

10th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

629478

Pte

SWALES

Arthur

47th Canadian Infantry

12th November

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Capture of a part of Regina Trench

19868

Pte

SWALES

Edward Arthur

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

13664

Pte

SWALES

Frederick

7th Lincolnshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt

27624

Pte

SWALES

George

2nd South Lancashire

21st October

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Taking of the western part of Regina Trench

C/12972

L/Cpl

SWALES

Herbert

21st K.R.R.C.

7th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

3638

Pte

SWALES

Leonard

1/5th West Yorkshire

7th August

20

Pateley Bridge Cemetery

Died of wounds

19271

Pte

SWALES

Peter

1st East Lancashire

1st July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Attack on Redan Ridge

34264

Pte

SWALES

Walter

7th East Yorkshire

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Orion Trench

4388

Pte

SWALES

William

1/7th Durham Light Infantry

8th November

24

Bois-Guillaume Communal Cemetery

Martinpuich / Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

21536

Pte

SWALES

William Cecil

2nd Border

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Bazentin-le-Grand Wood

2245

Cpl

SWALLOW

Albert Clifford

1/5th York and Lancaster

23rd September

22

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Thiepval sector

17427

Sgt

SWALLOW

Arthur

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

3220

Pte

SWALLOW

Arthur

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

4th November

20

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Foncquevillers sector

12/1513

Pte

SWALLOW

Edwin George

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

28th September

32

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Factory Corner sector

437012

Pte

SWALLOW

George Frederick

15th Canadian Infantry

26th September

30

Courcelette British Cemetery

Attack towards Regina Trench

20058

Pte

SWALLOW

George Richard

8th East Yorkshire

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

4205

Pte

SWALLOW

Harry

1/4th York and Lancaster

16th July

 

Ossett (Holy Trinity) Churchyard

Died of wounds

R/9355

Rfn

SWALLOW

Herbert William

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

SWALLOW

John Reginald

1st Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Guillemont

19408

Pte

SWALLOW

Joseph

8th South Lancashire

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Thiepval

7680

Cpl

SWALLOW

Lawrence Frederick

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

3948

CSM

SWALLOW

Leonard

1/1st H.A.C.

15th November

23

Ancre British Cemetery

Hamel / Beaucourt

C/7769

Rfn

SWALLOW

Percy

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

25

Bulls Road Cemetery

Capture of Flers

57358

Gnr

SWALLOW

Robert

Royal Horse Artillery

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5644

Pte

SWALLOW

Roland

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

11th November

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Hebuterne area

12/1851

Pte

SWALLOW

Walter

12th K.O.Y.L.I.

8th July

 

Great Aughall (All Saints) Churchyard

Died of wounds

37167

Pte

SWALLOW

William Henry

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Dewdrop Trench

3/11868

CSM

SWAN

Alfred

10th Duke of Wellington's

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Contalmaison

158182

Pte

SWAN

Alfred

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack towards Fabeck Graben

7073

L/Cpl

SWAN

Alfred

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

23rd October

34

Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

2480

Pte

SWAN

Andrew Johnston

2nd Australian Infantry

26th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

1084

Pte

SWAN

David Francis

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

S/12760

Pte

SWAN

David H.

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Falfemont Farm

2855

Pte

SWAN

Douglas John

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

 

2/Lt

SWAN

George Grieve

22nd Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Dantzig Alley

 

2/Lt

SWAN

George Harry

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

14th July

21

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Attack on Bazentin-le-Grand

21045

Pte

SWAN

George Henry

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

301346

L/Cpl

SWAN

George James

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

1063

Pte

SWAN

George Robson

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Contalmaison area

1494

L/Sgt

SWAN

Gilbert

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a section of Hook Trench. Attack on Starfish Line

G/991

Pte

SWAN

Harry

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

68792

Dvr

SWAN

Harry George

Royal Field Artillery

2nd October

25

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

3649

Pte

SWAN

Henry Francis

24th Australian Infantry

1st August

47

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Pozieres

20794

Pte

SWAN

Herbert

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

20th November

21

La Neuville Communal Cemetery

 

148052

Pte

SWAN

Herbert Stanley

78th Canadian Infantry

25th November

27

Vimy Memorial

North of Courcelette

10/1674

Pte

SWAN, DCM

James Whiteford

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Taking of a part of Grove Alley

5560

Pte

SWAN

John

1/7th Black Watch

1st August

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

High Wood

S/4032

Pte

SWAN

John

1st Black Watch

2nd September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

466810

Pte

SWAN

John Boyd

10th Canadian Infantry

25th September

32

Vimy Memorial

Pozieres / Courcelette

22074

Pte

SWAN

John Frederick

17th Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

8846

Pte

SWAN

Joseph

4th South African Infantry

18th October

17

Warlencourt British Cemetery

In front of the Butte de Warlencourt

13192

Pte

SWAN

Peter

2nd Scots Guards

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood / Ginchy

2081

Pte

SWAN

Richard

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a section of Hook Trench. Attack on Starfish Line

7184

Pte

SWAN

Robert

1/6th West Yorkshire

3rd September

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards St Pierre-Divion

S/18100

Pte

SWAN

Robert

1st Cameron Highlanders

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wood Lane

31688

Pnr

SWAN

Robert Dunlop

Royal Engineers

22nd July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

E/492

Cpl

SWAN

Sidney Horace

17th Royal Fusiliers

5th September

27

Etaples Military Cemetery

Hebuterne / Serre

9063

Pte

SWAN

Stephen Henry

2nd South Lancashire

13th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

G/15831

Sgt

SWAN, MM

Thomas Dennis

32nd Royal Fusiliers

7th October

24

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack on Bayonet Trench

7704

Pte

SWAN

Thomas Henry

1/13th London

6th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

148053

Pte

SWAN

William Julien George

78th Canadian Infantry

17th October

28

Vimy Memorial

Pozieres / Courcelette

125565

Gnr

SWAN

William Robert

Royal Field Artillery

14th November

25

Couin British Cemetery

 

8317

Pte

SWAN

Willioby

2nd Northamptonshire

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Contalmaison

9769

L/Cpl

SWANBOROUGH, DCM

Edwin John

2nd Border

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack South-West of Mametz

54431

Pte

SWANCOTT

Giles

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

4051

Pte

SWANEPOEL

George

1st South African Infantry

18th July

37

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

14053

L/Cpl

SWANN

Archibald David

8th Leicestershire

15th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

1629

L/Cpl

SWANN

Charles John

P.P.C.L.I.

23rd November

33

Woodgrange Park Cemetery

Died of wounds

10936

Pte

SWANN

Ernest

6th Leicestershire

7th August

21

Leicester (Belgrave) Cemetery

Died of wounds

35869

Pte

SWANN

Ernest Albert

124th Machine Gun Coy

16th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Flers

5885

Rfn

SWANN

Ernest Arthur

1/21st London

16th September

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

Attack of Starfish Line

G/43681

Pte

SWANN

Ernest Dawson

17th Middlesex

13th November

22

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Attack on Redan Ridge

11675

Pte

SWANN

Everett George

10th West Yorkshire

11th July

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

3926A

Pte

SWANN

Frederick Herbert Joseph

20th Australian Infantry

5th August

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

O.G.I. / O.G.2.

18088

Pte

SWANN

George

7th Suffolk

19th July

28

Etaples Military Cemetery

La Boisselle / Ovillers

2645

Pte

SWANN

George Henry

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

1546

Rfn

SWANN

Harry

1st Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

19132

Pte

SWANN

John Harris

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

L/28282

Gnr

SWANN

Robert

Royal Field Artillery

25th October

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

S/21484

Rfn

SWANN

Sidney

12th Rifle Brigade

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Rainbow Trench

16/1548

Pte

SWANN

Sydney

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

13654

Pte

SWANN

Thomas

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

18947

Pte

SWANN

William

2nd South Lancashire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Thiepval

37928

Pte

SWANN

William Carlyle

12th Liverpool

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Rainbow Trench and Cloudy Trench

19888

L/Cpl

SWANN

William John

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st October

 

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

2959

Cpl

SWANN

Willie

147th Machine Gun Coy

2nd July

25

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

Thiepval sector

48766

Pte

SWANNACK

Arthur

13th Liverpool

29th December

19

Epsom Cemetery

Died of wounds

1366

Pte

SWANNELL

Albert Henry

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

R/18147

Rfn

SWANNELL

George Henry

21st K.R.R.C.

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

4293

Pte

SWANNELL

William Alfred

2nd Australian Infantry

24th July

28

Pozieres British Cemetery

Pozieres

10457

Cpl

SWANSBOROUGH

Alfred

1st Loyal North Lancashire

15th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a section of O.G.2.

43127

Pte

SWANSON

Adam L.

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

 

Frankfurt Trench British Cemetery

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

25029

Pte

SWANSON

Chalmers William

16th Royal Scots

1st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Bazentin-le-Petit

2982

Pte

SWANSON

George

1st South African Infantry

18th October

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

S/21087

Pte

SWANSON

George Burness

1st Cameron Highlanders

3rd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wood Lane

3752

Pte

SWANSON

John

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

171852

Pte

SWANSON

Stuart Jeffrey

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack West of Courcelette

S/43076

Pte

SWANSON

William

2nd Gordon Highlanders

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3206

Pte

SWANSSON

Egbert Isendale

3rd Australian Infantry

16th August

38

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

1774

Pte

SWANSTON

Dominic

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

15th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Starfish Trench and Prue Trench

9380

Sgt

SWANSTON, MM

Gregorio Alexander

11th Field Coy, R.E.

23rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood / Longueval

3528

Pte

SWANSTON

James

12th Royal Scots

2nd July

44

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban

24017

Pte

SWANSTON

James

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

16/1631

L/Cpl

SWANSTON

John

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Thiepval

1159

Cpl

SWANTON

George Beamish

24th Australian Infantry

28th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Pozieres

2760

Pte

SWANTON

Henry

29th Australian Infantry

2nd November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Flers Trench

13026

Pte

SWANWICK

Albert James

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

1901

Pte

SWANWICK

Frederick

8th Royal Fusiliers

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers sector

23/1836

Pte

SWANWICK

James

3rd New Zealand M.G. Coy

1st October

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

15410

Cpl

SWANWICK

Thomas

105th Machine Gun Coy

27th July

18

La Neuville British Cemetery

Trônes Wood sector

S/12069

Pte

SWANWICK

William Egbert Arnold

9th Black Watch

17th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of The Elbow

193167

Pte

SWARBRICK

Charles Alfred

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

38

Vimy Memorial

Attack West of Courcelette

14948

L/Cpl

SWARBRICK

Heaton

7th Royal Lancaster

24th October

22

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Leipzig Redoubt

6022

Pte

SWARBRICK

James Arthur

1/8th Liverpool

27th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench and Goose Alley

306034

Pte

SWARBRICK

John

4th Liverpool

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wood Lane

5190

Pte

SWARBRICK

William

1/8th Liverpool

9th September

38

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Hope Alley and Ale Alley

201694

Pte

SWARBRICK

William

1/4th Royal Lancaster

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Flers

16600

Pte

SWARBROOK

Fred

1st Leicestershire

15th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack of Straight Trench

1002

L/Cpl

SWARSBRICK

Douglas Holt

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

16150

Pte

SWATTON

Reginald

1st Royal Berkshire

14th November

22

Waggon Road Cemetery

Attack on Munich Trench and on Serre Trench

G/17975

Pte

SWATTON

Stephen

13th Royal Sussex

23rd September

 

Euston Road Cemetery

In front of Redan Ridge

2905

Pte

SWAYSLAND

John Robert

9th Australian Infantry

23rd July

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

16946

Pte

SWEATMAN

George

11th Manchester

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mouquet Farm

21354

Cpl

SWEATMAN

William

22nd Manchester

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Taking of Dantzig Alley

R/725

L/Cpl

SWEATMAN

William

7th K.R.R.C.

18th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Orchard Trench

1615

Pte

SWEEBY

Harold Fitzjohn

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

12158

Rfn

SWEENEY

Alexander

15th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between St Pierre-Divion and Schwaben Redoubt

3950

Pte

SWEENEY

Ambrose

20th Australian Infantry

11th August

24

Moston (St Joseph's) Roman Catholic Cemetery

Died of wounds

1279

L/Cpl

SWEENEY

Daniel

26th Australian Infantry

8th November

32

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

4196

L/Cpl

SWEENEY

Denis

7th Royal Irish Rifles

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont / Ginchy

13953

Pte

SWEENEY

Denis

13th Royal Scots

11th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

1647

CSM

SWEENEY

Frederick

1/5th Cheshire

22nd September

40

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Bouleaux Wood

6010

Pte

SWEENEY

Hugh

1/6th Argyll and Sutherland

27th July

24

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Longueval

9960

Pte

SWEENEY

James

8th East Yorkshire

23rd July

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Longueval / Montauban

4799

Pte

SWEENEY

John

18th Highland Light Infantry

24th August

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Maltz Horn Farm / Arrow Head Copse

7349

Pte

SWEENEY

John

6th Connaught Rangers

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

43448

Pte

SWEENEY

John

9th Cameronians

23rd October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

8/1384

Pte

SWEENEY

John Joseph

1st Otago, N.Z.E.F.

2nd October

37

Dartmoor Cemetery

Shot at dawn

1799

Pte

SWEENEY

Joseph Michael

19th Australian Infantry

23rd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Between Bapaume Road and Munster Alley

3344

Pte

SWEENEY

Norman Daniel

12th Australian Infantry

19th-22nd August

28

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

4485

Pte

SWEENEY

Patrick

6th Connaught Rangers

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont

6437

Pte

SWEENEY

Patrick

1st Irish Guards

26th September

28

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Lesboeufs

G/8186

Pte

SWEENEY

Patrick John

1st Middlesex

3rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Gueudecourt

5097

Pte

SWEENEY

Richard

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

18

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack of Starfish Trench

25/610

Pte

SWEENEY

Thomas

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

18841

Pte

SWEENEY

Thomas

9th York and Lancaster

19th August

49

Wakefield Cemetery

Died of wounds

402840

Pte

SWEENEY

William Thomas

49th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Fabeck Graben

453136

Cpl

SWEENIE

William Ramsay

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

S/4031

Pte

SWEENY

William

1st Black Watch

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

44422

Gnr

SWEET

Albert Edward

Royal Field Artillery

24th July

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

21408

Pte

SWEET

Alexander

10th South Wales Borderers

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

1999

Pte

SWEET

Ernest John

21st Australian Infantry

21st November

22

Heilly Station Cemetery

Flers / Gueudecourt

18786

Pte

SWEET

Ernest Joseph

6th Somerset Light Infantry

10th September

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

Delville Wood

740261

Gnr

SWEET

Frank Henry

Royal Garrison Artillery

30th October

38

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

R/2382

Rfn

SWEET

Horace

11th K.R.R.C.

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

G/7399

Pte

SWEET

James Organ

4th Middlesex

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Fricourt

9/17006

L/Cpl

SWEET

James William

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

58971

Pte

SWEET

Richard

Royal Army Medical Corps

6th July

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

Becourt / La Boisselle

2484

Cpl

SWEET

Samuel

1st East Surrey

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

West of Longueval.

18167

Pte

SWEET

Samuel

7th Lincolnshire

3rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Zenith Trench

5639

Gnr

SWEETING

James

Royal Garrison Artillery

14th July

18

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

142577

Pte

SWEETING

John

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

300503

L/Cpl

SWEETING

Robertson George Blackmore

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

9370

Cpl

SWEETINGHAM

Francis

2nd Hampshire

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8983

L/Cpl

SWEETMAN, served as JONES

Albert Edward

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

26

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack on Hop Alley and Edge Trench

10378

Pte

SWEETMAN

Edward

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wood Trench and South of Mametz Wood

G/5458

Pte

SWEETMAN

Frederick

1st Royal West Kent

30th July

44

Dartmoor Cemetery

Longueval

59947

Pte

SWEETMAN

James

21st Canadian Infantry

18th September

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Courcelette

1910

Gnr

SWEETMAN

William Harrison

Royal Garrison Artillery

18th August

36

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

28414

Pte

SWEETMAN

William Joseph

8th East Surrey

2nd October

 

Authuille Military Cemetery

Blighty Valley

5300

Pte

SWEETMAN

William Thomas

12th Manchester

10th July

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Fricourt sector

11196

Pte

SWEETMORE

Harry

13th Royal Fusiliers

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

3636

Pte

SWEETNAM

John Edward

2nd Australian Pioneers

5th August

32

Courcelette British Cemetery

Pozieres

 

Cpt

SWEETNAM

Richard Rodney Stephen

Royal Field Artillery

1st July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

8800

Pte

SWEETNAM

Walter Eugene

2nd South African Infantry

27th November

 

Douai Communal Cemetery

Died as POW

G/12246

Pte

SWEETSER

Percy Jack

8th Royal West Kent

1st September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

110540

Pte

SWEETZER

Robert

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

4th October

 

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

Courcelette sector

 

Cpt

SWELL, DSO

Albert Ernest

1st Northamptonshire

17th August

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

Clark's Trench

R/16475

Rfn

SWELL

Percy

10th K.R.R.C.

4th September

25

La Neuville British Cemetery

Capture of Guillemont

5154

Pte

SWEMMER

Percival Francis

4th South African Infantry

18th July

19

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Delville Wood

17079

L/Cpl

SWEPSON

Charles Wilfred

8th Bedfordshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on The Quadrilateral

18465

Pte

SWETMAN

William John

2nd O.B.L.I.

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont Station

2486

Pte

SWETMORE

Harry

1/5th North Staffordshire

25th June

 

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Foncquevillers sector

12695

Pte

SWETNAM

Arthur

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

17487

L/Cpl

SWETTENHAM

Robert

15th Royal Scots

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin / Contalmaison

17499

Pte

SWETTENHAM

William Henry

20th Manchester

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack South of Fricourt

9272

Pte

SWIFT

Aaron

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack of Redan Ridge

9145

Sgt

SWIFT

Albert Edward

9th West Yorkshire

14th September

28

Lonsdale Cemetery

Taking of Turk Street and The Wonder Work

3/6657

Pte

SWIFT

Albert Thomas

1st Somerset Light Infantry

29th June

 

Thiepval Memorial

Colincamps sector

23218

Pte

SWIFT

Alfred Arthur

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

35

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack of Zenith Trench

PS/7719

L/Cpl

SWIFT

Bernard Alan

23rd Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Redan Ridge

3/2893

Pte

SWIFT

Charles

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack of Ovillers

18442

Pte

SWIFT

Charles Edward

11th Royal Warwickshire

13th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

North of Bazentin-le-Petit

12/527

L/Cpl

SWIFT

Charles Edward

2nd York and Lancaster

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

The Quadrilateral

24510

Pte

SWIFT

Charles W.H.

15th Sherwood Foresters

23rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Maltz Horn Farm sector

9359

Cpl

SWIFT

Earle Stanley

1st Leicestershire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Straight Trench

12/2133

Pte

SWIFT

Edwin Ellis

1/5th West Yorkshire

23rd August

28

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Leipzig Salient

15783

L/Cpl

SWIFT

Ernest

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

21

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack on La Boisselle

15138

Pte

SWIFT

Frank

24th Manchester

2nd September

18

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont sector

S/11876

L/Cpl

SWIFT

Fred

8th Seaforth Highlanders

13th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

S/2049

Pte

SWIFT

George

2nd Royal Sussex

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

South-West of High Wood

8157

Pte

SWIFT

George Ernest

70th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

22547

Pte

SWIFT

Harold

20th Liverpool

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

21087

Pte

SWIFT

Hubert E.

9th Sherwood Foresters

22nd September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Constance Trench

6409

L/Cpl

SWIFT

Isaac

10th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

26

Thiepval Memorial

North of Bazentin-le-Petit

21018

Pte

SWIFT

James

10th West Yorkshire

9th October

 

Halifax (All Saints) Churchyard

Died of wounds

17488

L/Cpl

SWIFT

James E.

15th Royal Scots

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13/1312

Pte

SWIFT

James Henry

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

19

Queens Cemetery, Puisieux

Attack North of Serre

12/1064

Pte

SWIFT

James Stuart

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

31

Luke Copse British Cemetery

Attack on Serre

5630

Pte

SWIFT

Joe Sykes

1/8th West Yorkshire

22nd August

23

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Authuille Wood / Leipzig Salient

9450

Sgt

SWIFT, DCM

John

1st Sherwood Foresters

14th November

33

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Lesboeufs / Gueudecourt

3899

L/Sgt

SWIFT

John Alexander

52nd Australian Infantry

3rd-4th September

45

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

Attack of Fabeck Graben

27287

Pte

SWIFT

Joseph

2nd South Lancashire

26th October

35

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Regina Trench

2158

Pte

SWIFT

Leslie Alfred

16th Australian Infantry

14th August

16

St Sever Cemetery

Pozieres

15292

Cpl

SWIFT

Moses

92nd Machine Gun Coy

27th June

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Serre

18608

Pte

SWIFT

Percy Corbett

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Scots Redoubt

3739

Pte

SWIFT

Robert

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

9th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

36733

Pte

SWIFT

Robert

20th Liverpool

12th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

3474

Gnr

SWIFT

Robert James

Royal Field Artillery

10th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16957

Pte

SWIFT

Samuel

1st Leicestershire

19th October

39

Thiepval Memorial

East of Gueudecourt

22708

Pte

SWIFT

Seth

10th York and Lancaster

17th November

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Beaucourt sector

20735

L/Cpl

SWIFT

Stanley Dean

7th Bedfordshire

6th July

22

La Neuville British Cemetery

Montauban sector

3668

Pte

SWIFT

Sydney

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

3214

Rfn

SWIFT

Thomas

1/5th South Lancashire

9th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

27491

Pte

SWIFT

Thomas

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd November

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Lesboeufs sector

21903

Pte

SWIFT

Thomas Herbert

20th Lancashire Fusiliers

24th July

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Bernafay Wood

13/890

Pte

SWIFT

Walter

13th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Tilloy British Cemetery

Attack on Serre

 

2/Lt

SWIFT

William

8th Lincolnshire

1st-3rd July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

21859

Pte

SWIFT

William Edmund

8th East Yorkshire

4th November

23

Euston Road Cemetery

In front of Serre

19910

Pte

SWIFT

William Ernest

1st East Lancashire

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery N°2

Attack on Redan Ridge

25/1137

Rfn

SWIFT

Wilson

3rd N.Z. Rifle Brigade

15th September

21

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

8/116

Pte

SWINARD

Nathaniel Charles

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

20th September

27

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

16/314

Sgt

SWINBANK

James Allan

16th West Yorkshire

9th November

 

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

24615

L/Cpl

SWINBANK

John Robert

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

14569

Dvr

SWINBANK

Joseph

14th Durham Light Infantry

7th October

22

Bishop Auckland (Escomb) Cemetery

Died of wounds

2826

L/Cpl

SWINBOURNE

Alfred Campbell

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Capture of Gird Trench and Gird Support Trench

24513

Pte

SWINBOURNE

Sidney Joseph

1st Grenadier Guards

16th September

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Attack to the West of Lesboeufs

11529

Pte

SWINBURN

John Ernest

11th West Yorkshire

7th October

21

Adanac Military Cemetery

Capture of Flers Support Trench

11357

Pte

SWINBURNE

Charles Henry

1st Border

1st July

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack of Y Ravine

S/3448

Rfn

SWINBURNE

Robert

12th Rifle Brigade

29th August

25

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Between Serre and The Redan

22343

Pte

SWINBURNE

Thomas

1st Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Y Ravine

19385

Pte

SWINCOE

Harold

1st Northamptonshire

16th August

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

Taking of Clark's Trench

23457

Pte

SWINDALE

George Dawson

8th North Staffordshire

18th-19th November

33

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Attack on Grandcourt

2716

Pte

SWINDELL

Alfred William

1/13th London

11th September

20

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Leuze Wood

16376

Pte

SWINDELL

Ernest

11th Manchester

26th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Mouquet Farm

G/10204

Pte

SWINDELL

Frances George

11th Royal West Kent

7th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Lines

G/3256

L/Cpl

SWINDELL, MM

Francis James

7th Royal West Kent

13th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Trônes Wood

1083

Gnr

SWINDELL

Harold George

Royal Field Artillery

22nd September

20

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

21323

Pte

SWINDELL

James Henry

22nd Manchester

1st July

22

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Taking of Dantzig Alley

23055

Pte

SWINDELL

John

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

PS/7144

Pte

SWINDELLS

Arthur

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hawthorn Ridge

15588

Pte

SWINDELLS

Ernest

9th Cheshire

4th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

31375

Sgt

SWINDELLS

Frank

18th Manchester

30th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

1438

Pte

SWINDELLS

Frank

45th Australian Infantry

14th August

29

Puchevillers British Cemetery

La Boisselle / Pozieres

26319

Pte

SWINDELLS

Frank

7th K.S.L.I.

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

460176

Pte

SWINDELLS

George Andrew

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

1711

Pte

SWINDELLS

Harry

1/6th Cheshire

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on St Pierre-Divion

4260

Pte

SWINDELLS

Herbert

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Hebuterne sector

5311

Pte

SWINDELLS

James

1/7th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

10432

Pte

SWINDELLS

John Edward

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

49255

Pte

SWINDELLS

John Harold

13th Cheshire

21st October

18

Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery

Capture of Regina Trench

27443

Pte

SWINDELLS

Samuel

7th Loyal North Lancashire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Intermediate Line

15/1278

Pte

SWINDELLS

Thomas

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

30300

Pte

SWINDEN

Albert Ernest

20th Durham Light Infantry

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Flers

14719

Sgt

SWINDEN

George Stephen

8th Royal Berkshire

1st September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood

1817

Pte

SWINDEN

Thomas Moore

1/24th London

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

3/3855

Pte

SWINDEN

William

6th York and Lancaster

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a section of Hessian Trench

24966

Pte

SWINDEN

William Henry

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

242313

Pte

SWINDIN

James

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

 

2/Lt

SWINDLE

Jackson

14th Durham Light Infantry

14th October

22

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

Guillemont / Lesboeufs

15823

Pte

SWINDLEHURST

George

8th Border

31st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Beaumont-Hamel

4643

Pte

SWINDLEHURST

John

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

BZ/4130

A/Smn

SWINFIELD

Clarence Isaac

Drake Battalion

19th October

20

Couin British Cemetery

In front of Y Ravine

6857

Pte

SWINFORD

Joseph

2nd O.B.L.I.

30th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack on Guillemont Station

13490

Pte

SWINGER

Walter

6th Lincolnshire

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Thiepval

4956

Pte

SWINGLER

Albert

1st Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Y Ravine

15735

Pte

SWINGLER

Alfred

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

34

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack on Bailiff Wood

9129

Pte

SWINGLER

Charles Arthur Bates

4th Dragoon Guards

23rd October

21

Berteaucourt-les-Dames Churchyard

 

C/7704

Rfn

SWINGLER

William

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

7120

L/Cpl

SWINGWOOD

John William

7th East Surrey

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Martinsart Wood

13/894

Pte

SWINMURN

John

13th York and Lancaster

1st July

22

Railway Hollow Cemetery

Attack on Serre

3758

Rfn

SWINNERTON

Arthur Watts

1/6th Liverpool

25th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Gird Lines and Factory Corner

76939

Dvr

SWINNERTON

Henry

X2 Trench Mortar Battery

1st September

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

15684

Pte

SWINNERTON

Herbert

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

24th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

P/1750

Rfn

SWINNERTON

Percy William

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Beaumont-Hamel

2211

Pte

SWINNEY

Andrew

1/7th Durham Light Infantry

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin / Martinpuich

R/20587

Rfn

SWINNEY

James Cowe

1st K.R.R.C.

14th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

Attack of New Munich Trench and Munich Trench

10061

Pte

SWINNEY

John

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

20th September

21

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Flers

17338

Pte

SWINSCOE

James

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

38

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

12/795

Pte

SWINSCOE

Thomas Colin

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

19419

Pte

SWINSON

Samuel

17th Lancashire Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood / Trônes Wood

43026

Pte

SWINTON

Robert

1st Cameronians

30th October

23

Grove Town Cemetery

Attack on Hazy Trench

1190

Pte

SWIRE

Arthur

22nd Australian Infantry

4th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of  O.G. lines

5726

Sgt

SWIRE

Ernest

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

669

Cpl

SWITZER

William Arthur

10th Australian Infantry

22nd July

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

In front of Pozieres

3446

Sgt

SWITZER

William Henry

2nd South Lancashire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Thiepval Spur

19765

Cpl

SWORD

Hector

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

27th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

South of Pozieres

15023

Cpl

SWORD

Robert Botcherby

8th East Yorkshire

13th November

19

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

Attack of Serre

18257

Pte

SWORD

William

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

39

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

59087

Gnr

SWORD

William

X9 Trench Mortar Battery

19th July

23

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

SWORDER

Charles Frederick

7th Suffolk

3rd July

20

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

PREVIOUS PAGE

SURGAY - SWAINSON

NEXT PAGE

SYCAMORE - SYVRET