BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

Cemeteries

SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY

Colincamps

This cemetery contains 1 103 Commonwealth burials and commemorations of the First World War of whom 378 identified casualties of the Battle of the Somme (23rd June-30th November 1916).

A

J.H.D. ACLAND

R.A.M.C. & 1st Somerset L.I.

W.J. ACTON

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

E.J. ADAMS

2nd O.B.L.I.

H.I. ADAMS

1st Hampshire

C. AHERN

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

E.R. ALAND

25th Australian Infantry

G.N. ALISON

10th Machine Gun Company

E. ALLAN

1st Somerset Light Infantry

E.J. ANDERSON

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

A.F. ASHMAN

1st Somerset Light Infantry

F.P. AYRES

10th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

B

C.W. BACH

4th Royal Fusiliers

J.J. BAGNALL

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

W.J. BAKER, MM

17th Middlesex

F.C. BARBER

1st Hampshire

E. BARNES

1st Royal Lancaster

J.W. BARRASS

12th K.R.R.C.

W.R. BARRETT

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

R. BARTLETT

2nd O.B.L.I.

W. BATEMAN

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

J.E. BATTYE

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

J.B. BEER

1st Hampshire

C.S. BELL

4th South African Infantry

W. BERESFORD

1st Royal Lancaster

F.G. BIGGS

12th Liverpool

W. BINGHAM

1/7th Worcestershire

M.H. BLACKWOOD

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

G. BLENKIN

10th East Yorkshire

G. BOND

1st Somerset Light Infantry

J. BONER

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

J.B. BOOTH

1st Gordon Highlanders

M. BOTTOMLEY

1st East Lancashire

S. BOWEN

6th K.S.L.I.

B. BRADY

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

W. BRADY

12th Australian Infantry

J. BRAMLEY

106th Field Coy, Royal Engineers

C.H. BRAND

2nd Essex

R. BRETT

1st Hampshire

J. BRICKELL

10th South Wales Borderers

H. BROADBENT

Royal Field Artillery

L.C. BRODRIBB

1/4th Gloucestershire

A.F. BROOKER

1st Hampshire

F.J. BROOM

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

H. BROWN

1/7th Worcestershire

R. BROWN

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

T.L. BROWN

1st Hampshire

P. BROWNE

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

W. BROWNE

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

J. BRUNYEE

10th East Yorkshire

F.J. BRYAN

2nd Duke of Wellington's

J.E. BRYANT

6th O.B.L.I.

D. BUCHANAN

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

E.G. BUCK

2nd Essex

G.W. BUCK

10th East Yorkshire

W.J. BUDD

Special Brigade, Royal Engineers

A. BUIE

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

F. BURGESS

1st Rifle Brigade

W. BURT

7th Somerset Light Infantry

A.W. BUSBY

6th O.B.L.I.

C

W.R. CAMERON

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

W. CARROLL

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

E.A.E. CAUNTER

Royal Field Artillery

W. CHALMERS

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

B.T. CHANT

1st Somerset Light Infantry

J. CHENEY

10th East Yorkshire

R. CHILDS

2nd O.B.L.I.

G.C. CHRISTOPHERS

23rd Royal Fusiliers

W. CHUCK

Royal Field Artillery

F.L. CLAPHAM

2nd Duke of Wellington's

J.E. CLEGG

1st Royal Lancaster

P. CLEGG

1st Royal Lancaster

S. CLIFFE

2nd West Yorkshire

A.S. CLUTTERBUCK

8th Worcestershire

W. CLUTTERBUCK

1st East Lancashire

A.E. COLE

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

H.G. COLES

1/4th Gloucestershire

A. COLGAN

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

R. COLLIER

Z2 Trench Mortar Battery

D. CONNOR

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

W.H. COOMBES

Special Brigade, Royal Engineers

A.S. CORBEN

1/16th London

R. COUGHLAN

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

H. COWELL

175th Tunnelling Coy, R.E.

H. CROUCH

1st Royal Lancaster

T. CURLEY

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

D

R.H. DALWOOD

6th Somerset Light Infantry

E.A. DAVIS

Royal Field Artillery

O.M. DAVIS

10th East Yorkshire

J. DAWES

11th Royal Scots

S.E. DAY

R.A.M.C. & 1st Royal Lancaster

A.E. DEAN

1st K.R.R.C.

P. DELANEY

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

L.I. DILGER

106th Field Coy, Royal Engineers

O.S. DITZEN

23rd Royal Fusiliers

H.W. DIXON

1st Hampshire

J. DOBBINS

2nd Canadian Trench Mortar Btty.

G. DOBBS

10th South Wales Borderers

F.W. DROVER

1st Hampshire

J. DUNCAN

Royal Field Artillery

J. DYER

1st Somerset Light Infantry

P. DYKE

6th Royal Berkshire

E

G.E. EADON

1st Royal Warwickshire

R. ECCLES

1st East Lancashire

J. ELLEY

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

E.F. ELLIOTT

1st South African Infantry

H. ELLIOTT

1/4th Gloucestershire

F. ELSWOOD

1st Royal Lancaster

S. ERSKINE

5th Cameron Highlanders

W.H.N. EVANS

Special Brigade, Royal Engineers

F

G.P.C. FAIR

1st Somerset Light Infantry

J. FARRINGTON

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

H. FIEN

1st Rifle Brigade

H.P. FISHER

6th K.S.L.I. & 1/4th Gloucestershire

W.J. FITZGERALD

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

J. FLANAGAN

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

J. FLYNN

1st East Lancashire

C.C. FORD

1st Somerset Light Infantry

W. FORD

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

A. FOSTER

12th Royal Sussex

J.W. FOTHERGILL

Royal Garrison Artillery

S. FULTON

Royal Engineers

T. FURLONG

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

G

F. GARTON

Royal Field Artillery

D.V.C. GAYLEARD

1st Hampshire

J. GENT

1st Royal Lancaster

W. GEORGE

1/4th Gloucestershire

J.T. GIBBONS

1st Hampshire

H. GIBSON

 Z4 Trench Mortar Battery

J. GILLEN

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

P.V. GOODALL

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

C.J.H. GOODFORD, MC

1st Hampshire

W.J. GRAY

2nd South African Infantry

G. GREEN

Special Brigade, Royal Engineers

H. GREEN

1/7th Worcestershire

P. GREENE

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

A. GREYGOOSE

2nd Essex

J.F. GRUNDY

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

H

W. HACKETTY

1st Rifle Brigade

F. HAIGH

4th Coldstream Guards

H. HALL

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

H. HALL

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

T. HALL

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

D.E. HALLETT

7th Royal Fusiliers

J.J. HALLS, DCM

1st Rifle Brigade

A.G. HALSEY

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

W.J.K. HAMILTON

Royal Engineers

W. HAMMOND

Royal Field Artillery

R.H. HANDLEY

1/7th Worcestershire

G.B. HANDS

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

J. W.HARDING

2nd Canadian Trench Mortar Btty.

R. HARMES

Royal Field Artillery

C.J. HARRIS

1/4th Gloucestershire

C.L. HART

2nd Duke of Wellington's

S.H. HART

23rd Royal Fusiliers

J.E. HARTLAND

2nd Scots Guards

E. HARVEY

1st Hampshire

F. HEANEY

1st North Staffordshire

T. HEATH

6th K.S.L.I.

F. HILL

1/7th Worcestershire

J.B. HILL

1st West Yorkshire

J.R. HILL

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

A. HIRONS

2nd O.B.L.I.

F.P. HOARE

15th Australian Infantry

E.J. HOLLAND

14th Australian Infantry

J.E. HOLMES

8th Royal Munster Fusiliers

H. HOOKER

1/7th Worcestershire

J. HORAN

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

J. HORN

2nd O.B.L.I.

V. HOWARD

 Z31 Trench Mortar Battery

D.J. HOWELLS

11th Durham Light Infantry

A.E. HUBBARD

7th Royal Fusiliers

R.S. HULLEY

1st Royal Lancaster

S.W. HUNT

13th Essex

T. HUNTER

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

J.W. HURREN

Royal Field Artillery

T. HURST

5th Canadian Machine Gun Coy

T. HYNES

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

I

T.N. IDE

2nd Essex

M.R. ISITT

11th Middlesex

J

G. JACKSON

23rd Royal Fusiliers

P. JOHNSON

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

J. JOHNSTONE

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

A. JONES

6th K.S.L.I.

H. JONES

2nd Essex

R. JONES

6th K.S.L.I.

R.D. JONES

14th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

W. JOYCE

2nd Essex

T. JUSTICE, MM

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

K

P. KANE

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

A. KEMP

Z2 Trench Mortar Battery

R. KENCHATT

1st Rifle Brigade

E. KENNEDY

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

J. KERBOTSON

21st West Yorkshire

W. KILBURN

12th K.R.R.C.

L

T.R. LANE

9th Field Coy, Royal Engineers

W.J. LANE

12th K.R.R.C.

E.J. LEE

6th K.S.L.I.

A. LEES

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

J. LEIGH

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

J. LESTER

1st Somerset Light Infantry

P. LEWIS

10th South Wales Borderers

W. LINBOURNE

1st Somerset Light Infantry

A. LINGHAM

12th Royal Sussex

W. LONEY

1/6th Gloucestershire

L. LUPTON

2nd Scots Guards

P. LYON

1/1st Renfrew Field Coy, R.E.

M

R.S. MacIVER

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

W. MacKENZIE

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

J. MACLEOD

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

H. MAIDMENT

1st Hampshire

O.J. MAJOR

Special Brigade, Royal Engineers

H.E. MALPAS

7th Australian Machine Gun Coy

F.E. MANNING

2nd Essex

H.G. MARCH

Australian Engineers

R. MARSHALL

Royal Field Artillery

W. MARSHMAN

1st Hampshire

A.A. MASON

Royal Field Artillery

J.J. MASON

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

J.R. MAYNARD

1st Hampshire

D. McARTHUR

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

L. McARTHUR

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

J. McATEER

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

J.W. McBRIEN

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

P. McCABE

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

J.H. McCLUSKEY

5th Canadian Machine Gun Coy

J. McDONALD

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

E.D. MCKAY

4th South African Infantry

J.A.G. McKAY

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

W.M. McKISSACK

14th Australian Infantry

J. McLAUGHLAN

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

A. McLEAN

11th Durham Light Infantry

A. McNAUGHTON

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

J. McQUADE

2nd Highland Light Infantry

J. MEEK

5th/6th Royal Scots

A. MELDRUM

5th/6th Royal Scots

J.L. MELLOR

Z31 Trench Mortar Battery

H.P.E.M. MELLY

1st Royal Lancaster

F. MINNS, MM

2nd Essex

T. MITCHELL

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

P. MONAGHAN

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

J. MONCRIEFF

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

E. MONK

2nd Essex

W.V. MONK

2nd Royal Berkshire

G. MONSEES

2nd Essex

J.T.B. MOON

76th Machine Gun Company

S. MOORE

7th Yorkshire

H. MORGAN

6th K.S.L.I.

J.W.R. MORGAN

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

J. MORRIS

7th Somerset Light Infantry

H.J. MORRISON

13th Essex

W. MORTON

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

J.F. MORUM

1st Rifle Brigade

H.L. MURPHY

49th Australian Infantry

J. MURPHY

13th Essex

T.J. MURRAY

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

F.L. MYHILL

1/13th London

N

H. NEWSOME

21st West Yorkshire

E. NEWTON

1st Royal Warwickshire

C.E. NICHOLAS

1st Hampshire

E. NORGROVE

6th K.S.L.I.

O

C.H. O'BRIEN

Royal Field Artillery

G. O'BRIEN

6th K.S.L.I.

T. OAKLEY

1st Somerset Light Infantry

H. OWEN

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

P

The Hon. L.C.W. PALK, DSO

1st Hampshire

A. PARKER

1/1st London

J. PATTEN

1st Somerset Light Infantry

D. PAUL

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

P.D.F. PEAN

Special Brigade, Royal Engineers

P.W. PEDLAR

10th South Wales Borderers

J.J. PERKINS

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

A.W. PERRY

Royal Field Artillery

B. PLATT

21st West Yorkshire

J. PLUNKETT

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

A.E. POWELL

17th Middlesex

H. PROUDFOOT

X2 Trench Mortar Battery

Q

C. QUINN

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

R

C.W. RADBURN

1st Hampshire

A.A. REILLY

8th Canadian Infantry

E.J. REINGER

Royal Field Artillery

D. RIVOLTA

1st Hampshire

D.C. ROBERTS

10th South Wales Borderers

W.J. ROBINSON

10th Australian Infantry

S. ROGERS

6th K.S.L.I.

H. ROSCOE

Special Brigade, Royal Engineers

P. RUMBOLD

1st Hampshire

S

W.H. SAMMONS

12th Rifle Brigade

J. SANDS

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

A. SANPHER

8th Norfolk

W. SAWDON

11th East Yorkshire

H.W. SAYRES

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

G. SCOTT

11th Durham Light Infantry

W.G. SCOTT

2nd Essex

R. SEDGWICK

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

T.A. SELF

28th Australian Infantry

P. SHEGOG

2nd Scottish Rifles

J. SIDDALL

1st Royal Lancaster

C.S. SINCLAIR

Royal Field Artillery

P. SKELLY

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

A.E. SMITH

2nd Essex

C.A. SMITH

17th Middlesex

D.H. SMITH

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

W.C. SMITH

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

B.S. SMITH-MASTERS, MC

2nd Essex

E.W. SOUCH

Royal Field Artillery

C. SPEIGHT

2nd Scots Guards

A. SPOTSWOOD

1st Royal Lancaster

A.E. STANDEN

6th O.B.L.I.

J. STAPLETON

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

J. STAPLETON

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

E. STEVENS

1/7th Worcestershire

W. STEVENS

12th West Yorkshire

W.G. STEVENS

Royal Field Artillery

J. STEWART

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

W. STOBO

2nd Scottish Rifles

E. STODDART

2nd Essex

J. STOKES

1st Royal Lancaster

J. STONEAGE

1st Hampshire

R. STRACHAN

5th Cameron Highlanders

G. SUGDEN

12th Rifle Brigade

P. SWALES

1st East Lancashire

R.R.S. SWEETNAM

Royal Field Artillery

T

S.J.H. TABER

2nd Essex

W.F. TAIT

25th Australian Infantry

A. TAYLOR

1st Hampshire

F. TAYLOR

1st East Lancashire

J. TAYLOR

1st Rifle Brigade

J.A. THICKNESSE

1st Somerset Light Infantry

L. THODAY

3rd South African Infantry

F.P. THOMPSON

1st Hampshire

J.S. THOMPSON

6th K.S.L.I.

W. THORBURN

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

A.S. TOMLINSON

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

W.J. TUCKEY

1st Hampshire

E. TURNER

6th K.S.L.I.

U

J.W. USHER

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

V

W.A.J. VAN RENSBURG

1st South African Infantry

J. VATCHER

1st Hampshire

W

W.H. WAITE

2nd Duke of Wellington's

F. WALKER

2nd Duke of Wellington's

W.J. WARD

1st Rifle Brigade

D. WATKINS

A.S.C. & Royal Engineers

E.J.W. WATSON

Special Brigade ,Royal Engineers

J.S. WATSON

10th East Yorkshire

R.A. WATSON

28th Australian Infantry

W. WATTS

1st Royal Lancaster

W.H. WEBSTER

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

H. WELLER

1st Rifle Brigade

R. WELLINGS

1st Royal Lancaster

W. WELSH

12th Liverpool

J.T. WEST

12th Royal Sussex

C.F. WESTCOTT

1/8th Worcestershire

T.G. WESTERN

2nd Border

L.A. WESTMORE

1st Hampshire

S.J. WHITE

1/1st Honourable Artillery Company

T. WHITTLE

Royal Engineers

H. WICKER

2nd Essex

W.J. WILKINS

2nd O.B.L.I.

W. WILKINSON

6th K.S.L.I.

B.J. WILLIAMS

X2 Trench Mortar Battery

F. WILLIAMS

49th Australian Infantry

R.B. WILLIAMS

4th South African Infantry

J. WILLIAMSON

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

F. WILLSHIRE

3rd South African Infantry

A.E. WINGHAM

Royal Field Artillery

E.B. WOOD

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

L. WOODFORD

12th Royal Sussex

C.J. WOODGATE

Royal Field Artillery

G. WOODS

1st Hampshire

A.E. WOOTON

2nd O.B.L.I.

H.W. WORBY

9th Field Coy ,Royal Engineers

A. WRIGHT

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

J. WRIGHT

23rd Royal Fusiliers

J. WYNN

1st East Lancashire

J. WYNNE

1st Royal Lancaster

Y

A. YATES

1st Rifle Brigade

H. YATES

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

J.F.H. YOUNG

1st Royal Lancaster

Sucrerie Military Cemetery C.W.G.C. web page