BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

SUCH - SUPPLE

NEXT PAGE

SWALE - SWORDER

SURGAY - SWAINSON

289 NAMES

Last updates : 27th December 2023

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

23373

Pte

SURGAY

Richard

2nd Grenadier Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

27023

Pte

SURMAN

Ambrose William

3rd Worcestershire

31st August

20

Contay British Cemetery

Leipzig Salient

2514

2514

SURMAN

Arthur Henry

1/20th London

1st November

23

Eltham (St John The Baptist) Churchyard

Died of wounds

STK/1171

Pte

SURMAN

Charles W.

10th Royal Fusiliers

21st July

 

St Sever Cemetery

La Boisselle sector

2408

Cpl

SURMAN

Ernest Albert

10th Royal Warwickshire

21st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood

26186

Pte

SURMAN

Jesse Charles

103rd Machine Gun Coy

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

4280

Pte

SURMAN

Norman Langley

50th Australian Infantry

14th-16th August

18

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Mouquet farm sector

7117

Pte

SURMON

James Howard

1st South African Infantry

10th July

24

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Montauban sector

5/5061

Rfn

SURPLICE

George Arthur

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

2362

Pte

SURPLICE

Harry

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

4/8211

Pte

SURPLICE

William Alfred

1st West Yorkshire

28th September

 

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs

 

Lt

SURR

Rudolph Vincent

24th Trench Mortar Battery

31st October

25

Thiepval Memorial

East of Gueudecourt

20950

Pte

SURREY

Albert

15th Hampshire

9th October

27

Dartmoor Cemetery

North of Flers

14341

Pte

SURRIDGE

Alfred

6th Northamptonshire

24th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

Montauban or Trone Wood

8888

Sgt

SURRIDGE

Alfred

1st Royal Berkshire

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

13981

Pte

SURRIDGE

John

10th Essex

15th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

9428

Pte

SURRIDGE

Septimus

13th Royal Fusiliers

16th July

36

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

In front of Pozieres

G/11369

Pte

SURRIDGE

Thomas

13th Middlesex

18th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

20059

Sgt

SURRIDGE

Walter Frederick

1st Bedfordshire

4th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Falfemont Farm

C/6019

Rfn

SURRIDGE

William Henry

18th K.R.R.C.

10th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Flers Trench

1931

Rfn

SURSON

William

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Lonely Trench and Cochrane Alley

18385

Pte

SURTEES

George

12th Durham Light Infantry

22nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Martinpuich

3527

Pte

SURTEES

Herbert

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

20119

Pte

SURTEES

Robert Ronald

1st Grenadier Guards

10th September

24

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Guillemont sector

 

Cpt

SURTEES

William Beverley

9th West Yorkshire

28th September

21

Contay British Cemetery

Attack of Hessian Trench. Capture of a part of Stuff Redoubt

953

Pte

SUSSEMS

George

24th Australian Infantry

5th August

20

A.I.F. Burial Ground

North of Pozieres

84855

Spr

SUSTIN

Frank

208th Field Coy, R.E.

9th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Mametz Wood / Bazentin-le-Petit

3258

Cpl

SUTCH

Claude Albert

8th Australian Infantry

1st August

25

St Sever Cemetery

Pozieres

20/1378

Pte

SUTCH

Joseph

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

20949

Pte

SUTCH

William James

15th Hampshire

7th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Gird Lines

5221

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

Alfred

1/7th Liverpool

26th September

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

Taking of Goat Trench, Gird Lines and Gueudecourt Sunken Road

240551

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

Arnold

1/6th West Yorkshire

3rd September

23

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack towards St Pierre-Divion

10279

Sgt

SUTCLIFFE

Arthur

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Thiepval

17166

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

Arthur

8th South Lancashire

30th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

26674

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

Ben

2nd York and Lancaster

12th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack on Zenith Trench

5264

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

Charles Edward

2nd Border

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Mametz

8197

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

Edward

15th Machine Gun Coy

2nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of Guillemont

25097

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

Frank

15th Sherwood Foresters

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Maltz Horn Farm sector

18/1196

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

Frank

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

In front of Martinpuich

15/865

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

Fred

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

17922

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

Fred

9th Duke of Wellington's

7th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Contalmaison

331758

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

Frederick

1/9th Liverpool

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers sector

R/17123

Rfn

SUTCLIFFE

Harry

16th K.R.R.C.

15th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

PS/7006

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

Harry

17th Royal Fusiliers

28th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

52745

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

Harry

1st Liverpool

13th-15th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack on Redan Ridge

1728

Dmr

SUTCLIFFE

Herbert

1/5th Cheshire

1st July

22

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

202591

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

Herbert

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

32422

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

Herbert

16th West Yorkshire

9th November

22

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

15202

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

Herbert Ernest

10th Duke of Wellington's

4th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Le Sars sector

 

2/Lt

SUTCLIFFE

Herbert Richard Charles

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

B/20343

Rfn

SUTCLIFFE

James Edwin

1st Rifle Brigade

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Boritska Trench

26166

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

James William

7th Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt British Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

6148

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

John

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

16th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

27060

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

John Henry

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Le Transloy

17236

L/Cpl

SUTCLIFFE

Joseph

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Serre

 

2/Lt

SUTCLIFFE

Kenneth Wilson

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

17822

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

Leonard

9th Duke of Wellington's

3rd August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

R/20540

Rfn

SUTCLIFFE

Leonard

16th K.R.R.C.

25th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Tea Trench

5628

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

Norman Bruce

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Snag Trench

 

2/Lt

SUTCLIFFE

Oswald

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

3rd November

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Hebuterne area

 

Lt

SUTCLIFFE

Robert

16th West Yorkshire

5th July

 

Heptonstall Slack Baptist Cemetery

Died of wounds

2917

L/Sgt

SUTCLIFFE

Robert Joseph

1/9th Liverpool

12th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack in Cochrane Alley

E/247

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

Robert William

17th Royal Fusiliers

28th July

37

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

16/588

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

Stanfield

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Thiepval

4187

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

Vine

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

13th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

24074

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

Walter

11th East Lancashire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

1588

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

Walter

20th Lancashire Fusiliers

21st August

24

Thiepval Memorial

Arrow Head Copse

11947

L/Cpl

SUTCLIFFE

William

8th Duke of Wellington's

30th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

North of Ovillers

3931

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

William

10th Australian Infantry

6th November

40

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Flers sector

1324

Gnr

SUTCLIFFE

William Hartley

Royal Field Artillery

17th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

11743

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

William Henry

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

25th September

27

Etaples Military Cemetery

Flers / Longueval

9120

Pte

SUTCLIFFE

William Thomas

1st East Lancashire

2nd July

 

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

Attack on Redan Ridge

PS/1791

Pte

SUTEHALL

John

16th Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hawthorn Ridge

472032

Pte

SUTER

Arthur Wilfred

46th Canadian Infantry

22nd November

27

Etretat Churchyard

Courcelette sector

28167

L/Cpl

SUTER

Egbert Harold

8th East Surrey

18th November

31

Regina Trench Cemetery

Taking of Desire Trench

1581

Pte

SUTER

Herbert

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

155223

Pnr

SUTHERLAND

Adam Hopkins

Royal Engineers

27th June

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

21890

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Albert

12th Durham Light Infantry

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bailif Wood

510748

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Alexander

1/14th London

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

18929

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Alexander

16th Royal Scots

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Intermediate Line

3876

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Alexander

20th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

45439

Gnr

SUTHERLAND

Alexander

Royal Garrison Artillery

6th August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

418141

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Alexander

42nd Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Taking of a section of Fabeck Graben

21424

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Alexander

10th/11th H.L.I.

16th September

 

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

Martinpuich

68165

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Alexander

25th Canadian Infantry

16th September

23

Sunken Road Cemetery

Courcelette

1325

Sgt

SUTHERLAND

Alexander

10th Argyll and Sutherland

12th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of the Butte de Warlencourt

2791

L/Cpl

SUTHERLAND

Alexander

1/6th Seaforth Highlanders

24th November

20

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

739

L/Sgt

SUTHERLAND

Alexander King

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

23

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

 

2/Lt

SUTHERLAND

Alexander Reuben

1st Otago, N.Z.E.F.

25th September

22

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Taking of a part of Goose Alley

101503

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Alexander Topp

49th Canadian Infantry

15th-16th September

39

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Fabeck Graben

778

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Alick George

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

26th July

24

Dartmoor Cemetery

Mametz Wood

331729

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Andrew

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

531914

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Arthur Wilfred

1/15th London

7th October

25

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

S/7159

L/Cpl

SUTHERLAND

Benjamin

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

S/5426

Sgt

SUTHERLAND

Charles

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th July

34

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Bernafay Wood

61904

Spr

SUTHERLAND

Charles Frederick

82nd Field Coy, R.E.

18th November

 

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Grandcourt

3272

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Charles W.

24th Royal Fusiliers

7th August

 

Bray Military Cemetery

Longueval / Montauban

13085

Pte

SUTHERLAND

David

2nd Scots Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

14931

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Donald

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

1694

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Donald

1st Cameron Highlanders

23rd August

18

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

6193

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Donald

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

19

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

20969

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Donald Albert

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

27

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack on Serre

8/4036

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Donald Mclennan

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

36

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Taking of Crest Trench and Switch Line

7655

L/Cpl

SUTHERLAND

Edward

1st Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

28

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Ovillers

6084

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Edward

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

13th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

198625

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Edward Blake

46th Canadian Infantry

16th November

33

Contay British Cemetery

North of Courcelette

S/13024

L/Sgt

SUTHERLAND, MM

George Stewart

7th Cameron Highlanders

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of The Switch Elbow

16148

Pte

SUTHERLAND, served as McDonald

Hector

10th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

32

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of the Redan Ridge

1411

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Henry Warwick

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

6/2292

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Hugh

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

21st September

28

Thistle Dump Cemetery

Goose Alley

43370

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Hugh

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

5344

L/Cpl

SUTHERLAND

James

64th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

S/12766

Pte

SUTHERLAND

James

9th Gordon Highlanders

22nd September

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

S/12416

Pte

SUTHERLAND

James

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Snag Trench

40196

Pte

SUTHERLAND

James Duncan

10th/11th H.L.I.

26th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

7172

Spr

SUTHERLAND

James Forbes

Australian Engineers

1st September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

S/16434

Pte

SUTHERLAND

James Hourie

6th Cameron Highlanders

16th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

Martinpuich

11661

L/Cpl

SUTHERLAND

James Kirkpatrick

19th Lancashire Fusiliers

13th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

63832

L/Cpl

SUTHERLAND

James McDonald

15th Canadian Infantry

26th September

30

Courcelette British Cemetery

Attack towards Regina Trench

1551

Pte

SUTHERLAND

James Watson

1st South African Infantry

26th July

17

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

Longueval / Delville Wood

1782

Pte

SUTHERLAND

John

23rd Australian Infantry

28th July

39

Pozieres British Cemetery

North of Pozieres

10822

Pte

SUTHERLAND

John

1/6th Gordon Highlanders

4th August

41

Serre Road Cemetery n2

High Wood

59922

Gnr

SUTHERLAND

John Coutts

Royal Garrison Artillery

27th October

20

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

4772

Pte

SUTHERLAND

John Donald George

25th Australian Infantry

14th November

35

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

9\1981

L/Cpl

SUTHERLAND

John Robert

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

2000

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Kenneth Arthur

24th Australian Infantry

5th August

21

Courcelette British Cemetery

North of Pozieres

S/11976

Cpl

SUTHERLAND

Leonard Thomas

12th Rifle Brigade

5th September

24

Delville Wood Cemetery

Wedge Wood / Ginchy road

300

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Martin

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

5255

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Peter

1/14th London

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

S/13535

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Peter Robertson

7th Cameron Highlanders

17th August

25

Adanac Military Cemetery

Taking of The Switch Elbow

15115

Cpl

SUTHERLAND

Robert

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

A/38071

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Robert

8th Canadian Infantry

30th September

19

Ste Marie Cemetery

East of Mouquet farm

153486

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Robert

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

S/21297

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Robert Nicol

1st Cameron Highlanders

23rd July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Switch Line

7257

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Roderick George

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

1st July

36

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack on the Redan Ridge

96603

A/Bbr

SUTHERLAND

Rose Alexander

Royal Field Artillery

5th November

23

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

14406

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Thomas

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

12437

L/Cpl

SUTHERLAND

Thomas

4th Liverpool

21st August

46

Heilly Station Cemetery

South of High Wood

44015

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Thomas Newton

6th K.O.S.B.

21st October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

56831

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Tyson

Royal Army Medical Corps

9th August

26

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

In front of Martinpuich

S/14112

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Walter

7th Cameron Highlanders

16th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Martinpuich

13082

Pte

SUTHERLAND

Wilfred Harvey

8th Norfolk

5th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

5360

Pte

SUTHERLAND

William

2nd Scots Guards

15th August

 

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

Auchonvillers sector

27702

Pte

SUTHERLAND

William

1st Cheshire

3rd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack near Falfemont Farm

S/12763

Pte

SUTHERLAND

William

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

11045

L/Cpl

SUTHERLAND

William C.

1/6th Gordon Highlanders

22nd July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Mametz sector

29545

Pte

SUTHERLAND

William Elder

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

734

Sgt

SUTHERLAND

William G.

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

TF/202138

Pte

SUTHERLAND

William James

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

Bouleaux Wood

3192

L/Cpl

SUTHERN

William

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

27446

Pte

SUTHERNS

Bernard

7th Loyal North Lancashire

26th October

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

12446

Pte

SUTHERS

Joseph

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

31128

Pte

SUTTILL

John William

8th South Lancashire

3rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Thiepval

26709

Pte

SUTTLE

Ambrose

14th Hampshire

7th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

3/10622

Pte

SUTTON

Albert Edward

1st Norfolk

31st July

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

Longueval

17480

L/Cpl

SUTTON

Albert Frank

10th Worcestershire

1st November

26

Thiepval Memorial

Regina Trench

G/15315

Pte

SUTTON

Albert Nathaniel

13th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Stuff Trench

114547

Pnr

SUTTON

Alfred

Royal Engineers

28th November

 

La Neuville Communal Cemetery

 

4889

Rfn

SUTTON

Arthur

1/12th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ginchy Telegraph

S/11459

Rfn

SUTTON

Arthur

1st Rifle Brigade

23rd October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Boritska Trench

10/1451

Pte

SUTTON

Arthur Joseph

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Longueval and Bazentin-le-Grand

43340

Pte

SUTTON

Augustus Herbert

1st Northamptonshire

13th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

High Wood

8076

Pte

SUTTON

Benjamin

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

25th October

20

Bulls Road Cemetery

Flers / Gueudecourt

L/19025

Gnr

SUTTON

Bert

Royal Field Artillery

1st July

20

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

15667

Pte

SUTTON

Bertie

7th Bedfordshire

18th July

20

Peronne Road Cemetery

Maricourt

G/28224

Pte

SUTTON

Cecil Charles

12th Middlesex

26th September

19

Lonsdale Cemetery

Taking of Thiepval

19475

Pte

SUTTON

Charles

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

3835

Pte

SUTTON

Charles

13th Australian Infantry

14th August

36

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack on Mouquet Farm and Fabeck Graben

25389

Pte

SUTTON

Charles Joseph

12th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

26th September

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

3533

Pte

SUTTON

Cyril

1/7th Liverpool

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Delville Wood and High Wood

 

2/Lt

SUTTON

Cyril John

Royal Engineers

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

8457

Pte

SUTTON

Daniel

1st North Staffordshire

31st August

27

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

85761

Gnr

SUTTON

Edmund Charles

Royal Field Artillery

11th July

25

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13278

Pte

SUTTON

Ernest Henry

8th Norfolk

21st October

25

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack on Regina Trench

9777

Pte

SUTTON

Frank

1st South Staffordshire

31st August

28

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

20862

Pte

SUTTON

Frank

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th-17th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

East of Ginchy

S/17883

Rfn

SUTTON

Frederick

1st Rifle Brigade

23rd October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Boritska Trench

6976

Pte

SUTTON

Frederick Cecil

1/1st London

2nd October

18

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs

15786

Pte

SUTTON

Frederick Richard

9th Devonshire

13th September

18

St Sever Cemetery

Ginchy sector

241016

Pte

SUTTON

George

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

13012

Pte

SUTTON

George

1st South Staffordshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

293

CSM

SUTTON

George

1/4th South Lancashire

12th August

32

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

27149

Pte

SUTTON

George

8th Loyal North Lancashire

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of The Mounds

9552

Pte

SUTTON

George

7th South Staffordshire

21st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ancre Sector

9291

Pte

SUTTON

George Edward

1st Worcestershire

7th-10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Contalmaison

S/13939

Rfn

SUTTON

George Frederick

10th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Capture of Guillemont

TZ/5827

A/Smn

SUTTON

George Harry

Anson Battalion

9th November

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Englebelmer

25/612

Cpl

SUTTON

George Ramshay

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

 

2/Lt

SUTTON

Gilbert Nathaniel

Royal Field Artillery

14th October

26

Kensal Green (All Souls') Cemetery

Died of wounds

33840

Pte

SUTTON

Harold

19th Manchester

23rd July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

4557

Pte

SUTTON

Harold Frank

1/3rd London

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

G/43756

Pte

SUTTON

Harry Alfred

1st Middlesex

28th October

31

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Rainy Trench and Dewdrop Trench

A/1053

Rfn

SUTTON

Henry Edward

7th K.R.R.C.

19th August

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

Orchard Trench

3/5807

Pte

SUTTON

Henry James

6th Dorsetshire

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

SD/112

L/Cpl

SUTTON

Herbert George

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

19104

Pte

SUTTON

James

16th Royal Scots

1st July

20

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Taking of Scots Redoubt. Attack on Peake Wood

18953

Pte

SUTTON

James

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

23

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack on Ovillers

10217

Pte

SUTTON

James

18th Manchester

30th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

22/362

Pte

SUTTON

James Spence

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

11765

Pte

SUTTON

John

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

3/18057

Pte

SUTTON, served as FISHER

John

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

3rd July

40

Louvencourt Military Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

R/1656

Rfn

SUTTON

John

11th K.R.R.C.

8th August

 

Hebuterne Communal Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

15196

L/Cpl

SUTTON

John

14th Hampshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Hamel

4205

Pte

SUTTON

John

26th Australian Infantry

5th November

29

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of the The Maze

3153

L/Cpl

SUTTON

John Joe

7th Leinster

10th September

23

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack South of Ginchy

27149

Pte

SUTTON

John Joseph

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

18357

Pte

SUTTON

John William

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

38

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz and of a part of Dantzig Alley

163080

Pte

SUTTON

John William

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Taking of Desire Support Trench

4637

Pte

SUTTON

Joseph

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Martinpuich

21195

Pte

SUTTON

Joseph

9th Essex

18th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

43051

Pte

SUTTON

Leonard

1st Bedfordshire

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Falfemont Farm

2488

Pte

SUTTON

Mark

1/4th East Yorkshire

26th October

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

Bazentin / High Wood

TF/9591

Pte

SUTTON

Matthew

1/7th Middlesex

12th September

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

21408

Pte

SUTTON

Oliver

2nd Sherwood Foresters

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

200

Pte

SUTTON

Oscar Oswald

15th Australian Infantry

8th August

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack towards Mouquet Farm

R/19558

Rfn

SUTTON

Percy

2nd K.R.R.C.

20th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

West of High Wood

 

Lt

SUTTON

Percy Villiers

Royal Canadian Regiment

8th October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

G/43813

Pte

SUTTON

Reginald Edward

1st Middlesex

28th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Rainy Trench and Dewdrop Trench

4316

Pte

SUTTON

Richard Samuel

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Taking of a section of O.G.1 and attack of O.G.2.

290674

Pte

SUTTON

Robert

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

12th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers Line

20294

L/Sgt

SUTTON

Robert Augustine

11th South Lancashire

28th October

30

Etaples Military Cemetery

Lesboeufs sector

17230

Sgt

SUTTON

Robert Clare

20th Manchester

1st July

32

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack South of Fricourt

23/1249

L/Cpl

SUTTON

Samuel Lee

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack North of La Boisselle

G/11919

Pte

SUTTON

Sidney

2nd Royal Sussex

30th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack between Flers and Martinpuich

2455

Pte

SUTTON

Sydney

1st Royal Warwickshire

24th June

23

Beauval Communal Cemetery

Auchonvillers sector

19141

Pte

SUTTON

Thomas

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Y Ravine

21039

Pte

SUTTON

Thomas Archie

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Leipzig Salient

10652

L/Cpl

SUTTON

Thomas William

1st Loyal North Lancashire

21st July

23

Peake Wood Cemetery

Contalmaison sector

20451

Pte

SUTTON

Walter

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

21st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont / Maltz Horn Farm

54328

Pte

SUTTON

Wilbert Stanley

18th Canadian Infantry

15th September

36

Vimy Memorial

Attack towards West of Martinpuich

11095

Pte

SUTTON, MM

William

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hop Alley and Edge Trench

6953

Pte

SUTTON

William

Royal Army Medical Corps

4th October

31

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

13760

Pte

SUTTON

William

2nd South Staffordshire

13th November

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Quadrilateral

11255

Pte

SUTTON

William Henry

1st East Surrey

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North-West of Longueval

86967

Pnr

SUTTON

William Henry

23rd Field Coy, R.E.

24th August

21

St Sever Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit

4058

Pte

SUTTON

William Leonard

1/4th Gloucestershire

6th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Martinpuich / Le Sars

 

Lt

SUTTON

William Moshary

2nd York and Lancaster

17th September

22

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Near Leuze Wood

L/8043

Sgt

SUTTON, MM

William Robert James

2nd Middlesex

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Mash Valley

14969

Pte

SUTTON

William Thomas

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mouquet Farm

1657

Gnr

SVENSON

Bertie

2nd Australian T.M.B.

9th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

77260

Cpl

SVENSSON

Oscar

7th Canadian Infantry

9th September

30

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Pozieres sector

25/597

Pte

SWADDLE

George

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

23489

Pte

SWADLING

Daniel

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hop Alley and Edge Trench

30155

Pte

SWADLING

Edward

15th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

17

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Falfemont Farm

1211

Cpl

SWAFFIELD

Cyril William Anderson

1/3rd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

35191

Pte

SWAFFIELD

Frederick Arthur

8th Royal Fusiliers

23rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

552389

Rfn

SWAFFIELD

Thomas

1/16th London

10th September

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

South-East of Leuze Wood

12758

L/Cpl

SWAIN

Albert

11th West Yorkshire

4th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Horseshoe Trench

18552

Cpl

SWAIN

Arthur

2nd Sherwood Foresters

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

9263

Pte

SWAIN

Charles

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

18510

Pte

SWAIN

Cyril

2nd Grenadier Guards

2nd October

21

St Sever Cemetery

Ginchy / Lesboeufs

15719

Pte

SWAIN

Edward George

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

G/9096

Pte

SWAIN

Ernest

2nd Royal Sussex

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

South-West of High Wood

5/4363

Pte

SWAIN

Ernest

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

26th October

20

Becourt Military Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Grand

57277

Pte

SWAIN

Frank Edgar

20th Canadian Infantry

15th September

33

Pozieres British Cemetery

Taking of Candy Trench and Gun Pit Trench

G/60776

L/Cpl

SWAIN

Frederick Richard

24th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

34

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a section of Beaumont Trench

35567

Pte

SWAIN

Frederick Stephen

32nd Royal Fusiliers

4th October

33

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Gird Trench / Gird Support

948

L/Cpl

SWAIN

George

9th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoub

2575

Pte

SWAIN

George Alexander

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

BZ/385

L/Smn

SWAIN

Harry

Howe Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

S/6560

Cpl

SWAIN

Herbert Roger

2nd The Queen's

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack East of Mametz

20131

Pte

SWAIN

Jack Charles

9th West Yorkshire

27th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Hessian Trench. Capture of a part of Stuff Redoubt

455661

Pte

SWAIN

John

26th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Capture of Courcelette

1760

Pte

SWAIN

John Henry

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

30

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of O.G.I.

 

Lt

SWAIN

Leonard Ruben

31st Canadian Infantry

15th September

25

Vimy Memorial

Capture of Courcelette

17599

Pte

SWAIN

Marshall

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

18315

Pte

SWAIN

Percy Albert

1st Bedfordshire

13th August

22

St Sever Cemetery

Longueval sector

 

2/Lt

SWAIN

Robert Ernest

13th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz

 

2/Lt

SWAIN

Roy Vivian

47th Australian Infantry

7th August

21

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

SWAIN

Thomas

8th Yorkshire

25th July

 

Northallerton Cemetery

Died of wounds

TF/26236

Pte

SWAIN

Thomas

1/8th Middlesex

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bouleaux Wood

10112

Pte

SWAIN

Thomas Arthur

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

23rd October

26

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Lesboeufs sector

18970

Pte

SWAIN

Thomas James

1st Grenadier Guards

10th-12th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont sector

9754

Pte

SWAIN

William

7th Northamptonshire

18th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

 

2/Lt

SWAIN

William

8th Yorkshire

22nd September

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

Martinpuich sector

2905

Pte

SWAIN

William John

12th Australian Infantry

23rd-26th July

32

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

P/900

Sgt

SWAIN

William John

16th Rifle Brigade

28th September

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

415903

Pte

SWAINE

Arthur

43rd Canadian Infantry

21st September

25

Vimy Memorial

Mouquet farm sector

5870

Pte

SWAINE

Bruce

1/14th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

18/1333

Pte

SWAINE

George Albert

18th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

S/40058

Pte

SWAINE

Harold

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

14th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainy Trench

13184

Pte

SWAINE

John William

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

S/8039

Rfn

SWAINE

William

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Flers

G/5717

Pte

SWAINLAND

Charles Harold

7th The Queen's

1st July

25

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack South-West of Montauban

183812

Pte

SWAINLAND

John

10th Canadian Infantry

11th October

 

Vimy Memorial

North-East of Courcelette

4408

Pte

SWAINSON

Edward

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

15th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Martinpuich

 

Cpt

SWAINSON, MC

Francis Gibbon

1/16th London

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

 

Lt-Col

SWAINSON, DSO

Joseph Leonard

1/4th Royal Lancaster

9th August

39

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Guillemont

201054

Pte

SWAINSON

Thomas

1/4th Royal Lancaster

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

PREVIOUS PAGE

SUCH - SUPPLE

NEXT PAGE

SWALE - SWORDER