BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

SHRAPNELL - SIMMONITE

NEXT PAGE

SLACK - SLY

SINAR - SKUSE

400 NAMES

Last updates : 22nd March 2023

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

12843

Pte

SINAR

Thomas

3rd Worcestershire

26th August

27

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

Leipzig Salient

6147

Pte

SINCLAIR

Alexander

4th/5th Black Watch

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval / Schwaben Redoubt

1301

L/Cpl

SINCLAIR

Alexander

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

33

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Capture of Gird Trench and Gird Support Trench

2380

Pte

SINCLAIR

Alfred Tasman

21st Australian Infantry

20th November

20

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Flers / Gueudecourt

16473

Cpl

SINCLAIR

Arthur

1st South Wales Borderers

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

32759

Sgt

SINCLAIR

Cecil Stanley

Royal Field Artillery

29th June

25

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

4877

Rfn

SINCLAIR

Charles Ernest

1/17th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

301808

Rfn

SINCLAIR

Clifford Howard

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

1202

Pte

SINCLAIR

Colin

10th Argyll and Sutherland

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of the Butte de Warlencourt

G/5098

Pte

SINCLAIR

Daniel

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

21

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack on Ovillers

 

Cpt

SINCLAIR

David

5th/6th Cameronians

20th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack in High Wood

1871

Sgt

SINCLAIR

David

1/7th Black Watch

23rd October

25

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

In front of Beaumont-Hamel

S/11583

Pte

SINCLAIR

David Alexander

1st Gordon Highlanders

28th August

36

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Attack towards Falfemont Farm

11225

Pte

SINCLAIR

Donald

1st Black Watch

13th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Contalmaison / Lower Wood

73914

Gnr

SINCLAIR

Donald

Royal Garrison Artillery

28th October

 

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

154361

Pte

SINCLAIR

Donald Campbell

1st Canadian Pioneers

26th September

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

300929

Pte

SINCLAIR

Duncan

1st/8th Argyll and Sutherland

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

266225

Pte

SINCLAIR

Edmund

1/6th Black Watch

30th July

30

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of High Wood

2310

Pte

SINCLAIR

Eric Alexander

22nd Australian Infantry

27th July-4th August

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

G/10655

Pte

SINCLAIR

Ernest Charles

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

 

Gouzeaucourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Capture of Flers

G/6703

Pte

SINCLAIR

Ernest William

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

S/2182

Pte

SINCLAIR

Francis

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Snag Trench

5590

Pte

SINCLAIR

Fred

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

21st October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack on Regina Trench

S/12604

Pte

SINCLAIR

George McKay

8th Seaforth Highlanders

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Contalmaison / Martinpuich

2831

Pte

SINCLAIR

George Watt

55th Australian Infantry

23rd October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

3994

Pte

SINCLAIR

Gerald Arthur

48th Australian Infantry

6th August

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

O.G. Lines / Pozieres windmill

2/2721

Bbr

SINCLAIR

Harold Mitchell

New Zealand Field Artillery

7th October

26

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

6482

Pte

SINCLAIR

Harold Lawrence

1/14th London

6th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

6948

Pte

SINCLAIR

Henry

3rd Worcestershire

3rd August

 

Ancre British Cemetery

In front of Beaumont-Hamel

142298

Pte

SINCLAIR

Hugh Cameron

24th Canadian Infantry

17th September

22

Vimy Memorial

Attack East of Courcelette

7794

Sgt

SINCLAIR

Ivan Harwood

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

22nd August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

North of Bazentin-le-Petit

10982

Cpl

SINCLAIR

James

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Y Ravine

20/650

Pte

SINCLAIR

James

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

10th July

41

St Sever Cemetery

Attack North of La Boisselle

3999

Rfn

SINCLAIR

James

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Lonely Trench and Cochrane Alley

S/18087

Pte

SINCLAIR

James

6th Cameron Highlanders

8th August

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

Scots Redoubt

CZ/928

A/Smn

SINCLAIR

James

Hood Battalion

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Beaucourt Station

13097

Pte

SINCLAIR

James Cowan

15th Highland Light Infantry

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ovillers

18372

Pte

SINCLAIR

James Gourlay

9th Cameronians

3rd July

21

Quarry Cemetery

Montauban

6391

Pte

SINCLAIR

James William

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaumont Hamel

S/4110

Pte

SINCLAIR

John

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

25th June

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Mailly-Maillet

2367

Rfn

SINCLAIR

John

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between St Pierre-Divion and Schwaben Redoubt

35690

Pte

SINCLAIR

John

10th Cheshire

19th August

28

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Authuile sector

3908

Pte

SINCLAIR

John

46th Australian Infantry

25th August

39

St Sever Cemetery

 

6573

Pte

SINCLAIR

John Elder

1st Scots Guards

15th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

S/16657

Pte

SINCLAIR

John Hamilton

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

31st October

37

Thiepval Memorial

Stormy Trench

19640

L/Cpl

SINCLAIR

John Pearson

16th Royal Scots

1st August

27

Thiepval Memorial

North of Bazentin-le-Petit

S/15329

Pte

SINCLAIR

John T.

7th Cameron Highlanders

17th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of The Switch Elbow

3690

Pte

SINCLAIR

Joseph

4th South African Infantry

18th July

33

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

SINCLAIR

Lachlan

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

28th September

23

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Gueudecourt-Le Transloy Road

1780

Pte

SINCLAIR

Laurence Ringwood Roy

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of O.G.I.

6099

Pte

SINCLAIR

Lochan Donald McIntosh

4th South African Infantry

11th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

Bernafay Wood

105432

Pte

SINCLAIR

Malcolm

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

22

Vimy Memorial

Attack West of Courcelette

158215

Pte

SINCLAIR

Melville

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

20

Vimy Memorial

Attack towards Fabeck Graben

2701

Pte

SINCLAIR

Neil

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

469613

Pte

SINCLAIR

Paul Napoleon

26th Canadian Infantry

17th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette

3401

Pte

SINCLAIR

Peter

5th/6th Cameronians

3rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

63789

Cpl

SINCLAIR

Peter

15th Canadian Infantry

7th September

29

Vimy Memorial

South East of Pozieres

2129

L/Cpl

SINCLAIR

Philip Charles

1/2nd London

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

7485

Sgt

SINCLAIR

Robert

2nd Gordon Highlanders

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

TZ/6898

A/Smn

SINCLAIR

Robert

Howe Battalion

14th November

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

 

2/Lt

SINCLAIR

Robert Christie

New Zealand Field Artillery

5th October

25

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

7513

Pte

SINCLAIR

Samuel

2nd Duke of Wellington's

20th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Lesboeuf

19642

Pte

SINCLAIR

Thomas

16th Royal Scots

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Scots Redoubt. Attack on Peake Wood

12197

Pte

SINCLAIR, DCM

Thomas

9th Cameronians

14th July

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Attack of Longueval

2892

Pte

SINCLAIR

Thomas

9th Australian Infantry

21st August

19

Pozieres British Cemetery

South / South West of Mouquet Farm

40105

Pte

SINCLAIR

Thomas

10th/11th H.L.I.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Martinpuich

S/40284

Pte

SINCLAIR

Thomas

1st Cameron Highlanders

23rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Grand

5632

L/Cpl

SINCLAIR

Thomas

1/7th Black Watch

13th November

20

Hunter's Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

10015

Pte

SINCLAIR

Thomas Harold

2nd Wiltshire

2nd July

17

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban

124431

Pte

SINCLAIR

Thomas Menzies

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

17th September

29

Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery

West of Courcelette

CZ/3459

A/Smn

SINCLAIR

Thomas Wyles

Anson Battalion

13th November

20

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

14297

Pte

SINCLAIR

Walter

7th East Yorkshire

29th September

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5379

Pte

SINCLAIR

Walter Duncan

4th South African Infantry

17th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

5552

L/Cpl

SINCLAIR

William

2nd South African Infantry

19th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

201693

Pte

SINCLAIR

William

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

4121

Dmr

SINCLAIR

William

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood

3023

Pte

SINCLAIR

William

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

30331

Pte

SINCLAIR

William

14th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Falfemont Farm

17896

L/Sgt

SINCLAIR

William

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

17th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Le Sars sector

 

2/Lt

SINCLAIR

William

18th Liverpool

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

461482

Pte

SINCLAIR

William

44th Canadian Infantry

25th October

27

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

198393

Pte

SINCLAIR

William

46th Canadian Infantry

11th November

38

Vimy Memorial

Capture of a part of Regina Trench

PLY/330(S)

Pte

SINCLAIR

William Garrick

2nd Royal Marine L.I.

13th November

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

14288

L/Sgt

SINCLAIR

William H.

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

158185

Pte

SINCLAIR

William John

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

33

Stump Road Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

S/10915

Pte

SINCLAIR

William Moar

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Snag Trench

3408

Sgt

SINDEN

William Frederick

2nd Rifle Brigade

27th October

24

Etaples Military Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

32364

Cpl

SINFIELD

Gordon Albert

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st October

31

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Mouquet Farm

18616

Pte

SINFIELD

Sidney James

2nd Bedfordshire

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Trônes Wood

 

2/Lt

SING

Charles Millington

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

27

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack on Ovillers

2501

Pte

SING

George Bush

52nd Australian Infantry

7th September

24

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Mouquet Farm sector

37497

Pte

SINGER

Arthur Augustus

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

305779

Pte

SINGER

David

1/8th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

466635

Pte

SINGER

John Edward Swann

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

29

Courcelette British Cemetery

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

1621

Pte

SINGER

Samuel

2nd Australian Infantry

25th July

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

11123

L/Cpl

SINGER

William Arthur

32nd Royal Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

43354

Dvr

SINGFIELD

Alfred John

Royal Field Artillery

14th September

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

3867

Pte

SINGLE

Percy

47th Australian Infantry

7th August

29

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3452

Pte

SINGLEHURST

Francis James Anderson

3rd South African Infantry

15th July

19

London Cemetery and Extension

Delville Wood

1990

Pte

SINGLETARY

Herbert Ernest

1/1st Cambridgeshire

23rd September

20

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Hamel sector

19119

Pte

SINGLETON

Albert

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

25

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Quadrangle Trench

3416

Cpl

SINGLETON

Albert

1/4th Royal Lancaster

8th August

23

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Attack of Guillemont

6556

Sgt

SINGLETON

Arthur

16th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

G/7519

Pte

SINGLETON

Arthur George

1st The Queen's

9th August

27

Meaulte Military Cemetery

Near High Wood

3729

L/Cpl

SINGLETON

Arthur George

9th Royal Fusiliers

3rd October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

576

Pte

SINGLETON

Coldron Slater

10th Lincolnshire

3rd July

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

South of La Boisselle

S/11252

Cpl

SINGLETON

Earl

9th Black Watch

8th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack near High Wood

R/7711

Rfn

SINGLETON

Edgar

1st K.R.R.C.

4th August

17

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

265819

Pte

SINGLETON

Edwin

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

 

Cpt

SINGLETON

Frank Chester

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

26

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

43740

Pte

SINGLETON

Fred

11th West Yorkshire

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Martinpuich

24176

Pte

SINGLETON

Harry

13th Liverpool

17th August

21

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

South of Guillemon

27648

Pte

SINGLETON

Isaac

6th Border

23rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ancre Heights

11960

Pte

SINGLETON

James

8th Duke of Wellington's

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Ovillers

2401

Pte

SINGLETON

James Elijah

12th Australian Infantry

23rd September

21

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Mouquet Farm sector

S/8364

Pte

SINGLETON

John

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

42

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Wood Lane

21915

Pte

SINGLETON

John

118th Machine Gun Coy

11th October

22

Contay British Cemetery

North of the Ancre

51607

Pte

SINGLETON

John

17th Liverpool

12th October

21

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Gird Lines

4872

Pte

SINGLETON

John Herbert

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

18630

Pte

SINGLETON

John Robert

1st East Lancashire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Rainy Trench and Dewdrop Trench

230

Pte

SINGLETON

Leonard John

Canadian M.G. Corps

26th September

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

L/8715

Bbr

SINGLETON

Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

20th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19098

Pte

SINGLETON

Timothy

9th Cheshire

5th November

25

Pozieres British Cemetery

Lucky Way

13373

Sgt

SINGLETON

Walter

2nd Grenadier Guards

11th August

28

Knightsbridge Cemetery

In front of Beaumont-Hamel

5047

Pte

SINGLETON

William

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

19

Beaumont-Hamel British Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

22108

Pte

SINGLETON

William

11th East Lancashire

2nd July

18

Queens Cemetery, Puisieux

Attack of Serre

28417

Pte

SINGLETON

William

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack North of the Ancre

22053

Pte

SINGLETON

William Henry

6th Somerset Light Infantry

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18484

Sgt

SINGLETON

William Henry

15th Hampshire

15th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

Capture of Flers

6163

CQS

SINKER

Herbert

1st Royal Lancaster

30th October

34

Niederzwehren Cemetery

Died of wounds as POW

34105

Pte

SINKINSON

William

18th Manchester

31st July

 

Tincourt New British Cemetery

Attack of Guillemont

3214

Pte

SINN

Joseph Bruce

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of O.G.I.

4300

Pte

SINNAMON

Leslie

13th Australian Infantry

29th August

18

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack on Fabeck Graben

5722

L/Cpl

SINNATT

William Hardie

1/10th Liverpool

9th August

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

CZ/4417

A/Smn

SINNETT

John

Hawke Battalion

13th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

2363

Pte

SINNETT

Joseph

17th Royal Fusiliers

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Angle Trench

 

2/Lt

SINNETT-JONES

James Victor

17th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

10th-12th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz Wood

6878

Cpl

SINNOTT

Francis James

75th Machine Gun Coy

13th July

 

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

Ovillers sector

2030

Pte

SINNOTT

George Patrick

7th Australian Infantry

18th August

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

East of Pozieres

305244

Pte

SINNOTT

James Christopher

4th Liverpool

18th August

21

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Wood Lane

2440

Rfn

SINNOTT

John

1st Royal Irish Rifles

26th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Between Gueudecourt and Le Transloy

7366

Pte

SINNOTT

Michael

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

40333

Pte

SINNOTT

Thomas Smith

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

15th September

35

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Martinpuich

3/12587

Pte

SINTON

Thomas

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Lines

G/16332

Pte

SIPPETS

Albert James

12th Royal Sussex

21st October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers sector

10934

Pte

SIPPITT

Edward James

2nd Bedfordshire

12th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench and Bite Trench

11655

Pte

SIPPITTS

Alfred James

6th O.B.L.I.

1st October

35

Heilly Station Cemetery

Near Morval

45906

Pte

SIRDEFIELD

Robert

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

447511

Pte

SIRETT

Bert King

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Sudbury Trench and Kenora Trench

19787

Pte

SIREY

Thomas

2nd Royal Warwickshire

15th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin

3011

Pte

SIRMAN

Harry

1/4th O.B.L.I.

23rd July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack West of Pozieres

3231

Pte

SISEMAN

John Charles

4th Australian Infantry

23rd July

19

Pozieres British Cemetery

Taking of Pozieres

10194

Cpl

SISK

John

8th Royal Munster Fusiliers

3rd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

17193

Pte

SISMAN

Albert

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

447641

Pte

SISMEY

William Towsin

50th Canadian Infantry

19th November

 

Vimy Memorial

North-East of Courcelette

13722

Sgt

SISSINS

Francis Joseph

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

16733

Pte

SISSON

Charles

10th Loyal North Lancashire

21st July

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on Pozieres

25147

Pte

SISSON

Ernest

2nd Suffolk

13th November

 

Luke Copse British Cemetery

Attack of Serre

16343

Pte

SISSON

Walter Gether

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

24668

Pte

SISSON

William

8th Border

21st October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Taking of the western part of Regina Trench

158

Pte

SISSONS

John Ellis

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of O.G.I.

13/1232

Sgt

SISSONS

Samuel

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Longueval and Bazentin-le-Grand

4174

Pte

SITCH

Ernest Carlton

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

13th August

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

10015

Pte

SIVERNS

William

2nd South Staffordshire

15th November

32

Thiepval Memorial

Redan Ridge

12797

Pte

SIVITER

Reuben

7th Royal Lancaster

27th July

 

Barrow-in-Furness Cemetery

North of Bernafay Wood

8846

Pte

SIVITER

Samuel

11th Royal Warwickshire

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Bazentin-le-Petit

130178

Pnr

SIVYER

Charles William

Royal Engineers

29th June

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

22539

Pte

SIXSMITH

Richard

20th Liverpool

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Casement Trench, Dublin Trench and La Briqueterie

 

2/Lt

SIZELAND

Charles

7th Norfolk

12th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

G/14576

Pte

SIZELAND

Frederick Charles

2nd Royal Sussex

12th September

25

Heilly Station Cemetery

Wood Lane

19460

Pte

SIZELAND

Walter John

7th Norfolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

3610

Pte

SIZER

Arthur Albert

57th Australian Infantry

28th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

6053

Rfn

SIZER

Thomas William

1/9th London

9th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

Flers sector

866

Gnr

SJOBLOM

John Severin

S.A. Heavy Artillery

28th August

24

Authuile Military Cemetery

 

145522

Pte

SKAHAN

Thomas John

38th Canadian Infantry

18th November

30

Vimy Memorial

Capture of a part of Desire Trench

16331

Pte

SKAIN

John

12th Manchester

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Quadrangle Support

22517

Pte

SKARRATT

George Frederick

2nd Grenadier Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

C/7231

Rfn

SKATE

Bertie

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

18/1570

Pte

SKEA

James

14th Durham Light Infantry

18th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of The Quadrilateral

415612

Pte

SKEAD

George Carleton Mckay

26th Canadian Infantry

17th September

22

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette

17020

Pte

SKEATES

Alfred George

1st Royal Berkshire

14th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munich Trench and on Serre Trench

18896

Pte

SKEEN

John

12th Durham Light Infantry

18th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack South of Pozieres

1935

Pte

SKEEN

John George

4th Yorkshire

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Prue Trench

G/5631

Pte

SKEET

Alfred Lewis

2nd Royal Sussex

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munster Alley

26/914

Rfn

SKEET

Brian Harry

4th N.Z. Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

9166

Cpl

SKEET

Leonard

2nd West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Mash Valley

266355

Pte

SKEET

Percy

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Mash Valley

5287

Rfn

SKEET

Thomas Henry

1/17th London

13th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Mametz Wood

G/1527

Pte

SKEETS

Joseph

7th The Queen's

1st July

30

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Attack South-West of Montauban

22153

Pte

SKEGGS

Albert Edward

6th Bedfordshire

9th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

North of Bazentin-le-Petit

18865

Pte

SKEGGS

Edward

9th Royal Fusiliers

11th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/10849

Pte

SKEGGS

Joseph Arthur

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

457442

Pte

SKELDING

Harvey

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

27

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Sudbury Trench and Kenora Trench

3522

Rfn

SKELDON

James Norman

1/6th Liverpool

6th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Between Delville Wood and High Wood

3816

Pte

SKELDON

Joseph

1/7th Worcestershire

19th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

21909

Pte

SKELHORN

John

11th South Lancashire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Montauban sector

49704

Pte

SKELHORN

Samuel

9th Cheshire

21st November

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Desire Trench

19937

Sgt

SKELHORN, MM

Thomas

12th Liverpool

7th August

 

Mailly-Maillet Communal Cemetery Extension

Serre sector

18184

Pte

SKELLAND

Thomas

12th Liverpool

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Rainbow Trench and Cloudy Trench

5645

Pte

SKELLAND

William Edwin James

1/10th Liverpool

9th August

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Attack of Guillemont

16956

Pte

SKELLEY

Stanley

2nd Devonshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

23/2089

Pte

SKELLON

Tom Handley

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

21st September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Flers

2474

Pte

SKELLY

Alfred Joseph

6th Australian M.G. Coy

22nd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

In front of Mouquet Farm

5035

Pte

SKELLY

John

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Pearl Alley and Quadrangle Support

3/8291

Pte

SKELLY

Peter

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

1st July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Attack on the Redan Ridge

11744

Rfn

SKELLY

Robert

15th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack between St Pierre-Divion and Schwaben Redoubt

20665

Pte

SKELLY

Robert Christopher

22nd Manchester

1st July

32

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Taking of Dantzig Alley

289

Sgt

SKELSEY

Frederick

14th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Falfemont Farm

12100

Pte

SKELSON

Arthur

8th Leicestershire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

12434

Sgt

SKELTON, MM

Albert

4th Liverpool

28th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Dewdrop Trench

14556

Sgt

SKELTON

Albert Edward

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban / Flers

3565

Pte

SKELTON

Charles

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a section of Hook Trench. Attack of Starfish Line

S/6750

Rfn

SKELTON

Charles Austwick

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

 

2/Lt

SKELTON

Charles George Gordon

7th South Lancashire

18th November

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Grandcourt

11797

Dmr

SKELTON

Charles Herbert

1st Worcestershire

22nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs / Gueudecourt

TZ/5535

A/Smn

SKELTON

Ernest

Anson Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaucourt

123293

Pte

SKELTON

Fred

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

23

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

23481

Pte

SKELTON

George

9th Loyal North Lancashire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

La Boisselle / Ovillers

S/8359

Pte

SKELTON

George

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

467431

Pte

SKELTON

Gibson Fitzgerald

10th Canadian Infantry

12th September

21

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

North of Pozieres

 

2/Lt

SKELTON

Harry

8th Royal Fusiliers

12th October

28

Heilly Station Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

R/5348

Pte

SKELTON

John

12th K.R.R.C.

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Trônes Wood

14311

Rfn

SKELTON

John Howard Trickett

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

22621

Pte

SKELTON

Percy

7th Lincolnshire

6th November

21

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs / Gueudecourt

3644

Pte

SKELTON

Richard

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

16439

Pte

SKELTON

Robert

11th Border

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Leipzig Salient

4833

Pte

SKELTON

Robert William

1/4th York and Lancaster

2nd July

16

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood

23/1186

Cpl

SKELTON

Roy Albert Edward

1st N.Z. Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Grove Alley

37693

Pte

SKELTON

Thomas

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd October

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Dewdrop Trench

27120

Pte

SKELTON

Thomas Henry

8th Loyal North Lancashire

14th October

26

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Taking of The Mounds

S/11169

Pte

SKENE

David D.

11th Argyll and Sutherland

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Martinpuich

18461

Pte

SKENFIELD

William Henry

13th Gloucestershire

3rd September

40

Thiepval Memorial

Mailly-Maillet / Hamel

19891

Pte

SKEPPARD

Stanley Cecil

3rd Grenadier Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

14655

Pte

SKERMER

Frederick Henry

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Zollern Redoubt and Stuff Redoubt

2214

Pte

SKERRETT

Henry

14th Australian Infantry

11th August

20

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

North/North East of Pozieres

6796

Pte

SKERRIT

Harry

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

12056

Pte

SKERRITT

Jack

8th Leicestershire

25th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Gueudecourt

19564

Pte

SKERRITT

William

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

13828

Pte

SKERRY

Arthur

8th Norfolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

772

Pte

SKERRY

Robert Clyde

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of O.G.I.

21371

Pte

SKERRY

William Edward

8th Border

5th July

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Aveluy Wood

6557

Pte

SKERTON

Fred George

1/14th London

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

 

Mjr

SKETCHLEY, DSO

Powys

R.N.D. H.Q., R.M.L.I.

12th October

35

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

 

 

2/Lt

SKETT

Arthur Edwin Pye

2nd West Yorkshire

11th November

19

A.I.F Burial Ground

Lesboeufs sector

 

2/Lt

SKEVINGTON

Arthur Victor

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

40253

Pte

SKEVINGTON

Francis William

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Martinpuich

25229

Pte

SKEVINGTON

Maurice Herbert

2nd Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

3988

Pte

SKEWES

James Henry

8th Australian Infantry

18th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

South of Pozieres

 

Cpt

SKEY

Charles Harland

1st Black Watch

18th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Intermediate Trench

469773

Pte

SKIBA-JAROCHOVICH

Michael

25th Canadian Infantry

20th September

37

St Sever Cemetery

Pozieres / Courcelette

48414

Gnr

SKIDMORE

Charles Herbert

Royal Field Artillery

6th August

17

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

18019

Pte

SKIDMORE

David

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz and of a part of Dantzig Alley

15/1459

L/Cpl

SKIDMORE

Frederick Arthur

14th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack on Falfemont Farm

G/2578

L/Cpl

SKIDMORE

George

12th Middlesex

26th September

19

Lonsdale Cemetery

Taking of Thiepval

23/662

Pte

SKIDMORE

John

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

1766A

L/Cpl

SKIDMORE

Leslie

2nd Australian Pioneers

21st November

 

Sheffield (Burngreave) Cemetery

Died of wounds

3370

L/Cpl

SKIDMORE

Oswald Charles

1/3rd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bouleaux Wood sector

9250

Pte

SKIDMORE

Thomas

5th/6th Cameronians

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

9032

Sgt

SKIDMORE, DCM

William Elias

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

24223

Pte

SKIDMORE

William Henry

11th Manchester

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Zollern Redoubt

3790

Pte

SKIFFINGTON

Alexander

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Y Ravine

20521

Pte

SKIFFINGTON

Frank

26th Machine Gun Coy

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of the Butte de Warlencourt

C/12172

Cpl

SKILBECK

Francis Wilson

21st K.R.R.C.

15th September

39

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Flers

1521

Pte

SKILBECK

Jonathan

1/5th Yorkshire

17th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

East of Martinpuich

22040

Pte

SKILL

Herbert George

1st Devonshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban / Longueval

5086

Pte

SKILLEN

Andrew Stewart

4th South African Infantry

15th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

13491

Rfn

SKILLEN

Robert

10th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

3069

Rfn

SKILLEN

Sydney

13th Royal Irish Rifles

27th June

 

Authuile Military Cemetery

 

143

Rfn

SKILLEN

William James

9th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

25

Gommecourt British Cemetery n°2

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

S/15611

L/Cpl

SKILLERN

Horace George

13th Rifle Brigade

14th November

23

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt Trench

30078

Pte

SKILLERN

William

16th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Falfemont Farm

28484

Pte

SKILLETER

Frederick Charles

1st Essex

23rd November

25

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs / Le Transloy

C/12817

Rfn

SKILLETT

George

18th K.R.R.C.

3rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Delville Wood

8/4489

Pte

SKILLICORN

Edmund

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

8th October

35

St Sever Cemetery

Flers sector

442480

Pte

SKILLICORN

John Henry

54th Canadian Infantry

24th October

 

Contay British Cemetery

North of Courcelette

R/10663

Rfn

SKILLICORN

William

7th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Gap Trench

18762

Pte

SKILLING

David

12th Highland Light Infantry

18th August

20

Heilly Station Cemetery

South of Martinpuich

12165

Pte

SKILLING

Hugh

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

10th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Contalmaison area

 

2/Lt

SKILLINGTON

Harry

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

18th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack on Leipzig Redoubt

7590

Pte

SKILLINGTON

Harry

1st Leicestershire

15th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack of Straight Trench

10434

Pte

SKILTON

Alfred John

2nd Essex

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North East of Lesboeufs

L/10240

Pte

SKILTON

Arthur William

1st Royal West Kent

21st July

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

High Wood

22714

L/Cpl

SKILTON

Charles Edward

1st Border

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n°2

Attack of Y Ravine

21024

Pte

SKILTON

Frederick

2nd Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Mametz

12499

Pte

SKILTON

George

6th Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack South-West of Montauban

S/14463

Rfn

SKILTON

Harry Caleb

8th Rifle Brigade

17th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Swift Trench

19/963

Pte

SKIMMING

Joseph

20th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Flers

4490

Pte

SKINGLEY

Herbert William

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

3879

Pte

SKINGSLEY

George Samuel

1/1st London

18th September

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

Bouleaux Wood

2224

L/Cpl

SKINN

James William

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

3rd July

17

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Aveluy Wood / Thiepval Wood

1997

L/Sgt

SKINNER, DCM

Abel Samuel

25th Australian Infantry

5th November

18

Warlencourt British Cemetery

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

18707

Pte

SKINNER

Albert Edward

1st Essex

28th October

18

Longueval Road Cemetery

Gueudecourt

99103

F/S/Sgt

SKINNER

Albert John Duncan

Royal Field Artillery

25th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/11458

Pte

SKINNER

Alexander

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Falfemont Farm

 

Cpt

SKINNER

Alfred

Royal Flying Corps

31st August

25

Metz-en-Couture Communal Cemetery British Ext.

Shot down near Moislains

1433

Pte

SKINNER

Arthur

1st Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

31

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

7686

Pte

SKINNER

Arthur

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Attack towards Lesboeufs

10725

Cpl

SKINNER, MM

Atkinson

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on MunichFrankfurt Trenches and Ten Tree Alley

25092

Pte

SKINNER

Aubrey

6th Leicestershire

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers sector

15461

Pte

SKINNER

David

11th Border

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Leipzig Salient

21706

Pte

SKINNER

David

17th Royal Scots

25th July

20

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Montauban / Bernafay Wood

 

Cpt

SKINNER

Douglas Hilton

7th Royal West Kent

16th July

24

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

Trônes Wood

12/1053

Pte

SKINNER

Edmund Seymour

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Luke Copse British Cemetery

Attack on Serre

15628

Pte

SKINNER

Edward Charles

7th Suffolk

9th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Ration Trench

S/17878

Rfn

SKINNER

Edward Francis

1st Rifle Brigade

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Lesboeufs

 

2/Lt

SKINNER

Edward Howard

1st Devonshire

20th September

29

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Ginchy sector

302824

Rfn

SKINNER

Edward Walter

1/5th London

9th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

466949

Pte

SKINNER

Edwin

10th Canadian Infantry

10th September

27

Courcelette British Cemetery

North of Pozieres

23816

Pte

SKINNER

Ernest Charles

12th Gloucestershire

25th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack South of Morval

13644

Pte

SKINNER

Frank

11th Suffolk

1st July

21

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

G/3833

Pte

SKINNER

Frederick

2nd The Queen's

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood / Flatiron Copse

9361

Pte

SKINNER

Frederick James

2nd Devonshire

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

 

Mjr

SKINNER

Frederick Tom

14th Hampshire

3rd September

36

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

Attack North of Hamel

G/24029

Pte

SKINNER

Fredrick

4th Royal Fusiliers

17th July

20

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Marlborough Wood

65620

Gnr

SKINNER

George Francis

Royal Field Artillery

24th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13505

L/Cpl

SKINNER

George Henry

1st Dorsetshire

3rd July

37

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attack of Leipzig Salient

201090

Pte

SKINNER

George Herbert

1/5th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

Thiepval Wood

3485

Rfn

SKINNER

Harry

2nd Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

12/2472

Pte

SKINNER

Harry Harold

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

28th September

23

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Factory Corner sector

23694

Pte

SKINNER

Henry

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

G/7471

Pte

SKINNER

Henry Josiah

2nd Middlesex

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Mash Valley

8042

Pte

SKINNER

Henry Seymour

1/14th London

13th September

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

South of The Quadrilateral

 

2/Lt

SKINNER

Hilary Francis Cleveland

1st South Wales Borderers

25th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munster Alley

4098

Pte

SKINNER

Hugh

6th Cameron Highlanders

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Martinpuich

5/8537

Rfn

SKINNER

James

2nd Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

3080

Pte

SKINNER

James Arthur

8th Royal Fusiliers

21st July

18

Kensal Green (All Souls') Cemetery

Died of wounds

G/2384

Pte

SKINNER

James Henry

6th The Queen's

8th August

28

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Martinsart Wood

10531

Cpl

SKINNER

John

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

9th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

La Boisselle / Ovillers

4050

Dvr

SKINNER

John

Royal Field Artillery

22nd July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

13008

Pte

SKINNER

John Frederick

2nd K.O.S.B.

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Black Road

2346

Pte

SKINNER

John Leonard

26th Royal Fusiliers

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval area

13702

Pte

SKINNER

John Robert

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

32

Norfolk Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

2166

Pte

SKINNER

John Robert

1/4th Yorkshire

14th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

North of Bazentin-le-Petit

3614

Pte

SKINNER

John William

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

23rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

445

L/Cpl

SKINNER

John William

23rd Australian Infantry

28th July

31

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

201598

Pte

SKINNER

Joseph

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

16747

Pte

SKINNER

Joseph Porteous

12th Gloucestershire

1st August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Longueval

7603

Pte

SKINNER

Leonard George

1/2nd London

16th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Loop Trench

1782

Pte

SKINNER

Percy James

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

29

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of O.G.I.

G/1510

Pte

SKINNER

Reginald Frederick

7th Royal West Kent

13th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Trônes Wood

15521

Sgt

SKINNER

Richard

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

831

Pte

SKINNER

Richard Henry

23rd Australian Infantry

4th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of O.G. Lines

3745

Pte

SKINNER

Robert

52nd Australian Infantry

3rd-4th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

Attack of Fabeck Graben

4714

Pte

SKINNER

Robert Tierney

48th Australian Infantry

6th August

43

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

O.G. Lines / Pozieres windmill

490393

Pte

SKINNER

Sidney

1/13th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

 

2/Lt

SKINNER

Stephen William

32nd Royal Fusiliers

4th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

Gird Trench / Gird Support

14121

Pte

SKINNER

Thomas

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

4948

L/Cpl

SKINNER

Thomas Breadmore

1/8th London

15th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Flag Lane

8003

Sgt

SKINNER

Thomas Jefferey

1st Devonshire

4th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Capture of Leuze Wood

84228

Gnr

SKINNER

Walter John

Royal Field Artillery

23rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16775

Pte

SKINNER

William

9th Devonshire

20th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of High Wood

14/1711

Pte

SKINNER

William

15th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Falfemont Farm

18916

Pte

SKINNER

William

8th Bedfordshire

25th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Ginchy sector

27307

Pte

SKINNS

Arthur William

1st Royal Lancaster

23rd October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Capture of Spectrum Trench

5182

Pte

SKIPP

Alfred

1/1st London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

G/15628

Pte

SKIPP

Ernest James

13th Royal Sussex

21st October

28

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Stuff Trench

10602

Sgt

SKIPP

Frederick

1st Royal Fusiliers

21st August

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Hill Street and Brompton Road

1385

L/Cpl

SKIPP

George Frederick

1/4th London

30th June

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

PS/9125

Pte

SKIPP

John Brothwood

17th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

4452

Rfn

SKIPPER

Claud Stanley

1/12th London

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

TF/3433

L/Cpl

SKIPPER

Francis Henry

1/8th Middlesex

6th October

33

Portsdown (Christ Church) Military Cemetery

Died of wounds

21363

Pte

SKIPPER

George Edward

8th Border

8th July

33

Etaples Military Cemetery

South of Thiepval

17243

L/Cpl

SKIPPER

John Kendall

7th Norfolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

10602

Sgt

SKIPPER

John Willie

9th Yorkshire

9th October

27

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Le Sars

37237

Rfn

SKIPPER

Johnathan George

1/8th London

7th October

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Snag Trench

84481

L/Cpl

SKIPPER

Joseph Allen

203rd Field Coy, R.E.

27th July

23

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Montauban sector or Trônes Wood

23112

Pte

SKIPPER

Thomas

7th Border

27th June

 

Citadel New Military Cemetery

In front of Fricourt

3/5547

Cpl

SKIPPER

Thomas

1st Duke of Cornwall L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

13821

Pte

SKIPPER

Thomas Bertie

8th East Surrey

8th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Mouquet farm

10945

Cpl

SKIPPER

Wilfred

1/5th London

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

G/8054

Pte

SKIPPER

William John

7th The Queen's

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

KW/247

A/Smn

SKIPPINS

Charles William

Nelson Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

304338

Rfn

SKIPSEY

Benjamin John

1/5th London

6th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Chimpanzee Valley / Falfemont Farm

28/107

Pte

SKIPSEY

Edward Smart

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

22nd July

20

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

34676

Pte

SKIPSEY

Waldo A.

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

19th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Flers / Gueudecourt

1875

Pte

SKIPSEY

William

1/24th London

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of High Wood

602481

Pte

SKIPTON

Horace Kennedy

2nd Canadian Infantry

6th October

19

Etaples Military Cemetery

Near Courcelette

9225

Pte

SKIPTON

William

16th Royal Warwickshire

1st September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Near Angle Wood

16209

Cpl

SKIPWORTH

Alfred

8th East Lancashire

16th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Beaumont-Hamel heights

1475

Pte

SKIPWORTH

Harry

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

37633

Pte

SKIRROW

Clifford

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

7660

Pte

SKIRROW

Henry

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

12th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood / Brewery trenches

18/1185

Pte

SKIRROW

Joe Forrest

18th West Yorkshire

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

23636

Pte

SKIRROW

John

17th Liverpool

13th July

24

Wallasey (Rake Lane) Cemetery

Died of wounds

4482

Pte

SKITER

Harold James

1/15th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

63175

Pte

SKITMORE

George William

10th Royal Fusiliers

14th November

25

Thiepval Memorial

Beaumont-Hamel Heights

20043

Pte

SKITMORE

John Willie

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Spectrum Trench

4375

Sgt

SKITT

John

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

37075

Pte

SKITT

William

8th Gloucestershire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Grandcourt

20595

Pte

SKITT

William Ernest

1st South Staffordshire

28th June

18

Heilly Station Cemetery

In front of Montauban

 

2/Lt

SKOTTOWE

Claude Mannering

2nd South Lancashire

21st October

18

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Taking of the western part of Regina Trench

653

Pte

SKOW

Edgar Lewis

19th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of  O.G.1 and Munster Alley

675

Sgt

SKOWRONNEK

Albert John

19th Australian Infantry

1st August

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

East end of Pozieres

10769

Pte

SKOYLES

Joseph Henry

7th Lincolnshire

3rd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt

24441

Pte

SKRINE

Claremont Tyndale

6th Wiltshire

22nd July

22

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Becourt Wood / Mametz

12996

Pte

SKUDDER

Joseph William

6th Royal Berkshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

18886

Cpl

SKUES

Harold Searle

5th O.B.L.I.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood and along the Flers road

14775

Pte

SKUSE

Grantley Simon

12th Gloucestershire

27th September

22

Grove Town Cemetery

South of Morval

3471

Pte

SKUSE

James William

15th Australian Infantry

7th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

SPTS/1025

Sgt

SKUSE

Leonard Norman

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

PREVIOUS PAGE

SHRAPNELL - SIMMONITE

NEXT PAGE

SLACK - SLY