BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

SINAR - SKUSE

NEXT PAGE

SMAIL - SMIT

SLACK - SLY

241 NAMES

Last updates : 28th March 2023

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

18569

Sgt

SLACK

Albert

28th Machine Gun Coy

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

24123

Pte

SLACK

Alfred

15th Sherwood Foresters

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Maltz Horn Farm and Arrow Head Copse

70582

Pte

SLACK

Alfred

2nd Sherwood Foresters

29th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Between Ginchy and Lesboeufs

406960

Pte

SLACK

Arthur Clarence

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

37176

Pte

SLACK

George

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Le Transloy

28261

Pte

SLACK

Herbert William

17th Sherwood Foresters

27th September

21

Euston Road Cemetery

 

11896

L/Sgt

SLACK

John

10th Durham Light Infantry

28th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Edge Trench

16990

Pte

SLACK

John Ed

9th Welsh

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Stuff Redoubt / Stuff Trench

18474

Cpl

SLACK

John Harold

11th Leicestershire

16th October

24

Grove Town Cemetery

Longueval area

E/1344

Sgt

SLACK

Joseph

17th Royal Fusiliers

28th July

46

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

15016

Cpl

SLACK

Joseph

13th Machine Gun Coy

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of Guillemont

TZ/2342

L/Smn

SLACK

Leonard

Anson Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

16782

Pte

SLACK

Richard Leonard

15th Machine Gun Coy

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Morval

31389

Pte

SLACK

Robert

7th South Lancashire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Grandcourt

19070

Pte

SLACK

Samuel

1st Border

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Y Ravine

10091

Pte

SLACK

Thomas

1st East Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

3438

Pte

SLACK

Thomas

1/6th Cheshire

28th September

23

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n°1

In front of Beaumont-Hamel

5968

Pte

SLACK

Tom

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

20

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

13017

Pte

SLACK

Vincent

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

 

Cpt

SLACKE

Charles Owen

14th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

44

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

E/1898

Pte

SLADE

Albert

17th Royal Fusiliers

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

G/25352

Gnr

SLADE

Albert Emanuel

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Guillemont

3067

Pte

SLADE

Albert James

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

28th August

36

Pozieres British Cemetery

North of Ovillers

15505

Pte

SLADE

Ben

1st Dorsetshire

1st July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack of Leipzig Salient

6008

L/Cpl

SLADE

Charles

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

In front of Lesboeufs

2439

Pte

SLADE

Charles Henry

10th Australian Infantry

19th August

31

Harlow (St Mary) Churchyard

Died of wounds

6791

Rfn

SLADE

Ernest Thomas

1/21st London

8th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on Snag Trench

5872

Rfn

SLADE

Fred

1/9th London

9th September

23

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack South and South West of Bouleaux Wood

4117

Rfn

SLADE

Frederick Thomas

1/8th London

15th September

24

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Taking of Flag Lane

5808

Rfn

SLADE

George William

1/9th London

9th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South and South West of Bouleaux Wood

S/11467

Rfn

SLADE

Guthrie

9th Rifle Brigade

30th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

19004

Pte

SLADE

James Edward

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

20079

Pte

SLADE

John Henry Bowman

9th Royal Fusiliers

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

136

Pte

SLADE

Leslie Stuart

4th South African Infantry

19th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

57458

Gnr

SLADE

Reginald Ernest

Royal Field Artillery

27th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

19813

Pte

SLADE

Wilfred John

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

20

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

24012

Pte

SLADE

William

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

172016

Pte

SLADE

William

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

38

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

6888

Pte

SLADE

William Alfred

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

28

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

2279

Sgt

SLADEN

Charles Ernest

52nd Australian Infantry

3rd-4th September

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Fabeck Graben

33943

Pte

SLADEN

Harry

2nd Welsh

24th July

21

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

18375

L/Cpl

SLADEN

James

20th Manchester

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack South of Fricourt

9637

Pte

SLADEN

Willie

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

6th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Quadrangle Trench / Shelter Alley

S/7861

L/Cpl

SLANEY

Harold

10th Rifle Brigade

18th September

21

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

North-East of Ginchy

124016

Pte

SLANEY

John

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

17th September

 

Vimy Memorial

West of Courcelette

70688

Pte

SLANEY

John

2nd Sherwood Foresters

16th October

 

Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

406

Pte

SLANEY

John Hubert

19th Australian Infantry

28th July

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

East end of Pozieres

5426

Pte

SLANN

Frederic William Lawrence

1/2nd London

8th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

Flers Line

11173

L/Cpl

SLANN

Leonard George Henry

1st East Surrey

3rd September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack between Guillemont and Wedge Wood

15375

Pte

SLAPP

Ernest George

9th Essex

11th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Ovillers

TF/3514

Pte

SLARKS

George

1/5th Royal Sussex

14th November

31

Martinpuich British Cemetery

Le Sars / Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

1579

Pte

SLATCHER

Ernest William James

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

25

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of O.G.I.

5418

Pte

SLATE

Arthur

1/10th Liverpool

10th August

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Guillemont

1940

Pte

SLATEM

Thomas Robert

1st South African Infantry

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

15427

Pte

SLATER

Albert E.

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

16656

L/Cpl

SLATER

Alfred

9th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

16206

Pte

SLATER

Alfred

2nd Coldstream Guards

6th December

38

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Gueudecourt sector

16571

Pte

SLATER

Arthur

8th East Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Pozieres

21727

Pte

SLATER

Arthur James Horace

19th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Arrow Head Copse

124620

Pte

SLATER

Benjamin

P.P.C.L.I.

26th September

24

Northampton (Towcester Road) Cemetery

Died of wounds

1935

Pte

SLATER

Charles George William

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

28th June

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery N°2

 

76907

A/Bbr

SLATER

Charles Godfrey

Royal Field Artillery

1st October

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

690

L/Cpl

SLATER

Charles Henry

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

25

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack of Bayonet Trench

13752

Pte

SLATER

Claude Smith

10th Duke of Wellington's

9th July

20

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

Lozenge Wood sector

14/396

L/Cpl

SLATER

Edward

14th York and Lancaster

3rd November

 

Hebuterne Communal Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

TF/4853

Pte

SLATER

Edward

1/8th Middlesex

6th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-West of Lesboeufs

5700

Pte

SLATER

Ernest Albert

1/19th London

29th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Flers Line and Flers Support

12508

Pte

SLATER

Francis

7th Loyal North Lancashire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Intermediate Line

2442

L/Cpl

SLATER

Francis Vokes

1/19th London

15th September

21

London Cemetery and Extension

Attack on High Wood

491271

Pte

SLATER

Frederick George

4th Canadian Infantry

10th October

23

Adanac Military Cemetery

Courcelette sector

14947

Pte

SLATER

Geoffrey

1st Bedfordshire

31st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

7217

Pte

SLATER

George Victor

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

52906

Pte

SLATER

Harold

13th Cheshire

21st October

24

Stump Road Cemetery

Capture of a section of Regina Trench

265987

Pte

SLATER

Harold Underwood

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

23

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

S/11987

Rfn

SLATER

Henry

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

1985

Sgt

SLATER

Henry James

1/8th London

15th September

28

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Taking of Flag Lane

5534

Pte

SLATER

Herbert

12th Manchester

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Quadrangle Support

17355

Pte

SLATER

Herbert

10th Sherwood Foresters

7th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Quadrangle Support

7063

Pte

SLATER

Herbert

6th Royal Irish Regiment

9th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack the South of Ginchy

4361

Pte

SLATER

Herbert

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

13th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

West of High Wood

1614

L/Cpl

SLATER

Herbert

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

36449

Pte

SLATER

Howard Joseph

6th Royal Berkshire

1st October

29

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

23967

Pte

SLATER

Isaac

1st South Staffordshire

31st August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

SLATER

James

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

16th November

24

Haltemprice (Hessle) Cemetery

Died of wounds

11095

Pte

SLATER

James Thomas

13th Royal Fusiliers

9th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

1578

Pte

SLATER

John

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Hop Alley and Ale Alley

21101

Pte

SLATER

John Allen

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench and Gird Support Trench

3/4327

Sgt

SLATER

John Robert

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

4/7901

L/Cpl

SLATER

Joseph

2nd West Yorkshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Mash Valley

6983

Pte

SLATER

Joseph

1st Liverpool

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Redan Ridge

23831

Pte

SLATER

Percival A.

20th Liverpool

30th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Between Maltz Horn Farm and Arrow Head Copse

25887

Pte

SLATER

Richard

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

18

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Sudbury Trench and Kenora Trench

 

Cpt

SLATER, MC

Richard Henry

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

16619

Pte

SLATER

Robert

8th East Lancashire

29th June

34

Hannescamps New Military Cemetery

Humbercamps sector

13278

Cpl

SLATER

Robert

11th Border

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

16865

Sgt

SLATER

Robert

10th Loyal North Lancashire

15th November

21

Waggon Road Cemetery

Attack on Munich Trench

1312

Pte

SLATER

Roy

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

20

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

3911

Pte

SLATER

Stanley Gordon

10th Australian Infantry

23rd-25th July

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

5233

Pte

SLATER

Thomas

1st Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

44014

Pte

SLATER

Thomas

18th Manchester

12th October

19

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack on Bayonet Trench

 

2/Lt

SLATER

Thomas Alexander Fletcher

5th Dorsetshire

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mouquet Farm

37227

Pte

SLATER

Thomas Henry

17th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

9th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz

17425

Pte

SLATER

Tom

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

14829

Pte

SLATER

Tom William

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

10844

Pte

SLATER

Walter

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on MunichFrankfurt Trenches and Ten Tree Alley

S/13505

Rfn

SLATER

William

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

8886

Pte

SLATER

William

24th Royal Fusiliers

31st July

25

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Between Waterlot Farm and Delville Wood

21688

Pte

SLATER

William Thomas Wilson

19th Liverpool

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Trônes Wood

530901

L/Cpl

SLATTER

Percy Douglas

1/15th London

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

 

Cpt

SLATTER

Roland Percival

1st The Queen's

15th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Line

7764

Rfn

SLATTERY

John

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

7th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

7310

Spr

SLATTERY

John

Royal Engineers

20th September

22

Heilly Station Cemetery

Flers sector

3180

Pte

SLATTERY

John Martin

2nd South African Infantry

17th July

50

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

29619

Pte

SLATTERY

John Thomas

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3265

Pte

SLATTERY

Leo D'arcy

8th Australian Infantry

24th July

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Taking of Pozieres

S/7071

Rfn

SLATTERY

Patrick

13th Rifle Brigade

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

La Boisselle

4293

Pte

SLATTERY

William

9th Australian Infantry

20th August

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

South and South West of Mouquet Farm

19720

Pte

SLAUGHTER

Albert George

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

11805

Pte

SLAUGHTER

Charles David

2nd Royal Berkshire

30th July

25

Binfield Cemetery

Died of wounds

9084

Pte

SLAUGHTER

Frederick David

1st East Surrey

22nd July

21

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

West of Longueval

2043

L/Cpl

SLAUGHTER

Herbert Nathaniel

1/5th London

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

SPTS/1335

Pte

SLAUGHTER

Moulas Ferguson

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

7050

Pte

SLAUGHTER

Robert George

10th Royal Warwickshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

La Boisselle

15345

Pte

SLAVEN

John

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

35

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

17547

Pte

SLAVEN

John

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

16th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Contalmaison / Martinpuich

13962

Pte

SLAVEN

Patrick

9th Cameronians

18th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

14463

Pte

SLAVEN

Robert

10th Machine Gun Coy

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Auchonvillers sector

3483

Sgt

SLAVIN

Michael Jeremiah

50th Australian Infantry

16th August

45

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Mouquet farm sector

20242

Sgt

SLAVIN

Patrick

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack on Serre

13938

Pte

SLAWSON

Clifford Andrew

12th West Yorkshire

14th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bazentin-le-Grand

7935

Rfn

SLAWSON

Harry

1/12th London

9th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ginchy Telegraph

200503

Pte

SLAY

Fraderick William

1/4th O.B.L.I.

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Ovillers and Pozieres

G/10203

Pte

SLAYMAKER

Alfred George

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

3633

Cpl

SLAYMAKER

Harry

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

24

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack on Redan Ridge

17976

Pte

SLAYMAKER

Thomas Henry

7th South Lancashire

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

70050

Pte

SLEAFORD

Fred

17th Sherwood Foresters

9th October

16

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

2866

Pte

SLEATER

William

17th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Munich Trench

9319

Pte

SLEATH

Alfred

1st Royal Fusiliers

18th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Between Delville Wood and Trônes Wood

13147

Pte

SLEATH

Alfred

8th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Gueudecourt

25400

Sgt

SLEATH

George Henry

Royal Field Artillery

11th July

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

L/11114

L/Cpl

SLEATH

Henry

4th Middlesex

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

2813

Gnr

SLEATOR

Harold E.

Royal Field Artillery

1st October

18

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

1654

Pte

SLEE

Arthur James

Welsh Guards

10th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

436

Sgt

SLEE

Arthur Thilthorpe

45th Australian Infantry

15th August

32

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

26026

Pte

SLEE

George W.

17th Liverpool

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Gird Lines

19459

Cpl

SLEE

John Henry

10th Yorkshire

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

1553

Gnr

SLEE

John William

Y51 Trench Mortar Battery

30th July

20

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of High Wood

13414

Cpl

SLEEMAN

Charles

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

7/2313

Pte

SLEEMAN

Ernest Albert

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

4th November

28

City of London Cemetery and Crematorium

Died of wounds

16628

Pte

SLEEMAN

Sidney

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

 

London Cemetery and Extension

Ginchy sector

21904

Pte

SLEEP

Ernest

10th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

3rd September

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Colincamps sector

6098

Pte

SLEEP

Frederick James

9th Australian Infantry

7th November

 

Kensal Green (All Souls') Cemetery

Bernafay Wood

19700

Pte

SLEET

Algie James

24th Machine Gun Coy

8th November

25

Thiepval Memorial

East of Gueudecourt

G/3659

Pte

SLEET

Frederick

1st The Queen's

15th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Line

1990

Pte

SLEETH

William

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

19th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

East of Martinpuich

5835

Gnr

SLEGG

Robert Charles

Royal Field Artillery

8th November

30

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

A/904

Rfn

SLEIGH

James

7th K.R.R.C.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Orchard Trench

13782

Cpl

SLEIGHT

John William

11th West Yorkshire

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers Support Trench

16175

Pte

SLEIGHT

William

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

33011

Pte

SLEIGHTHOLME

John Dearnley

22nd Manchester

2nd September

25

Delville Wood Cemetery

South of Delville Wood

3946

Pte

SLENDER

John

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of a section of O.G.1 and attack of O.G.2

2232

Pte

SLENDER

Nicholas

1st Gloucestershire

27th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Contalmaison sector

3821

L/Cpl

SLESSAR

Robert

Australian Engineers

27th August

30

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Kay Trench / First Avenue

29402

L/Sgt

SLESSOR

George H.

16th Canadian Infantry

18th October

44

Porte-de-Paris Cemetery

Attack on Regina Trench

18698

Pte

SLEVIN

Jacob

109th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

2787

Pte

SLEVIN

Martin

8th Royal Lancaster

24th July

38

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban Alley / Delville Wood

68884

Gnr

SLIDDERS

David

Royal Garrison Artillery

30th September

24

Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery

 

265911

Pte

SLIGHT

David

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Hook Trench

12318

Pte

SLIGHT

Herbert Leeson

4th Liverpool

18th August

43

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Wood Lane

13260

Sgt

SLIM

Herbert

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th-17th September

28

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

In front of Lesboeufs

4811

Pte

SLIM

Leonard

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

7284

CSM

SLIM, DCM

Thomas Frederick

3rd Worcestershire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient / Aveluy Wood

13868

Pte

SLINGER

Arthur

10th York and Lancaster

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Fricourt

22006

Pte

SLINGER

Ernest

2nd K.O.S.B.

31st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

North-West of Delville Wood

201494

Pte

SLINGER

Ernest

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

18087

Pte

SLINGER

George

12th Highland Light Infantry

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

41230

Pte

SLINGER

Thomas

12th Liverpool

5th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

20590

Sgt

SLINGSBY

Harry

16th Cheshire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Waterlot Farm / Bernafay Wood

40945

Pte

SLINGSBY

John William

9th West Yorkshire

30th November

21

Hamel Military Cemetery

Ancre Sector

3254

Cpl

SLINGSBY

Joseph

4th Australian Infantry

6th November

21

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Flers / Gueudecourt

G/3815

Pte

SLINGSBY

Victor William

1st The Queen's

24th August

33

Thiepval Memorial

Taking the junction of Wood Lane and Tea Trench

S/10423

Pte

SLINGSBY

Walter

11th Argyll and Sutherland

13th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Martinpuich / Le Sars

19945

Pte

SLINN

Charles

42nd Machine Gun Coy

21st August

29

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

18441

Pte

SLINN

John

7th York and Lancaster

10th October

 

Martinsart British Cemetery

 

446023

Pte

SLIPP

Leonard Leopold

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th October

 

Contay British Cemetery

North of Courcelette

573723

Rfn

SLIPP

Reginald

1/17th London

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

653346

Rfn

SLIPPER

William Daniel Thomas

1/21st London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Snag Trench

417662

Pte

SLIWKA

Timofei

16th Canadian Infantry

4th-7th september

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

Mouquet Farm sector

21191

CQS

SLOAN

Albert Edward

8th Royal Irish Fusiliers

5th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

100942

Pte

SLOAN

Alexander

49th Canadian Infantry

9th October

24

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

26357

Pte

SLOAN

Andrew Hamilton

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

17004

Rfn

SLOAN

George

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between St Pierre-Divion and Schwaben Redoubt

20110

Pte

SLOAN

James

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

18

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

18803

Pte

SLOAN

James Joseph

1st East Lancashire

1st July

19

Redan Ridge Cemetery n°2

Attack on Redan Ridge

10110

Rfn

SLOAN

John

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

16th July

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Capture of Ovillers

PLY/17737

Pte

SLOAN

John

2nd Royal Marine L.I.

13th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

14698

Pte

SLOAN

Joshua

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

2nd July

17

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on the North bank of the Ancre

TZ/646

A/Smn

SLOAN

Paul

Howe Battalion

13th November

24

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

22914

Pte

SLOAN

Robert

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

L/10094

Cpl

SLOAN, DCM

Robert Henry Stewart

2nd Royal Sussex

24th July

22

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on Munster Alley

13009

Pte

SLOAN

Thomas

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

13536

Pte

SLOAN

Thomas

1st Scots Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

18913

L/Sgt

SLOAN

William

16th Royal Scots

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Scots Redoubt. Attack on Peake Wood

6791

Rfn

SLOAN

William

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between St Pierre-Divion and Schwaben Redoubt

S/43065

Pte

SLOAN

William

1st Black Watch

22nd September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Drop Alley

PS/1149

Pte

SLOAN

William

16th Middlesex

25th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sectorrr

351005

Pte

SLOAN

William W.

1/9th Royal Scots

7th November

31

Thiepval Memorial

Auchonvillers sector

3343

Pte

SLOANE

Alexander Gordon

12th Australian Infantry

25th July

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

24421

Pte

SLOANE

James

13th Durham Light Infantry

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Munster Alley

17018

Pte

SLOANE

William Henry

8th East Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Pozieres

 

2/Lt

SLOCOCK

Lancelot Andrew Noel

1/10th Liverpool

9th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

 

2/Lt

SLOCOMBE

Arthur Douglas

8th Gloucestershire

30th July

18

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Intermediate Trench

9216

Pte

SLOCOMBE

John

1st East Surrey

1st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Montauban

3113

Pte

SLOCOMBE

Roy Norman

1st Australian Infantry

18th August

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

17171

Pte

SLOCOMBE

William

1st Royal Lancaster

23rd October

18

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Capture of Spectrum Trench

4451

Pte

SLOEY

Joseph William

1/8th Liverpool

4th August

22

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack towards Guillemont

3934

Pte

SLOGGETT

Edmond Charles

2nd Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

PLY/17415

Pte

SLOLEY

Frederick

188th Machine Gun Coy

26th November

18

Kingston (St Mary) Churchyard

Died of wounds

G/16249

Pte

SLOMAN

Herbert

12th Royal Sussex

12th October

23

Euston Road Cemetery

Auchonvillers sector

20475

L/Cpl

SLOMAN

Jacob George

32nd Royal Fusiliers

15th September

30

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Capture of Flers

2647

Pte

SLOMAN

James

10th Welsh

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

105088

Gnr

SLOMAN

John

Royal Field Artillery

18th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

9196

Pte

SLOPE

Frederick William

7th Seaforth Highlanders

25th July

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

Longueval / Waterlot Farm

7010

L/Cpl

SLOPER

Charles

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

G/13630

Pte

SLOPER

William Nelson

1st Middlesex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Line

2392

Pte

SLOSS

Harry Stewart

2nd Australian Pioneers

14th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Flers / Gueudecourt

3287

Pte

SLOSS

James

104th Machine Gun Coy

22nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of Trônes Wood

23/282

Rfn

SLOSS

Robert

1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade

10th September

21

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

North of Longueval

21726

Pte

SLOUGH

Andrew

15th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

11th July

19

London Cemetery and Extension

Mametz Wood

2130

Pte

SLOUGH

Frederick Charles

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Cough Drop

164484

Pte

SLOW

Arthur

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

23

Vimy Memorial

Taking of Desire Support Trench

2/1200

Gnr

SLOW

Frederick John

New Zealand Field Artillery

21st October

28

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

25/607

Pte

SLOWTHER

Thomas George

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of La Boisselle

22210

Pte

SLUDDEN

Thomas

12th Highland Light Infantry

13th August

 

London Cemetery and Extension

Attack on Switch Line

1284

L/Cpl

SLUNKER

John William

1/8th West Yorkshire

3rd September

20

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack between Ancre River and Schwaben Reboudt

6735

Pte

SLY

Arthur Walter

2nd South African Infantry

29th July

25

Nunhead (All Saints) Cemetery

Died of wounds

15063

Pte

SLY

John

14th Hampshire

3rd September

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of Hamel

20/1035

Pte

SLY

Matthew

20th Durham Light Infantry

12th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Delville Wood

27512

Pte

SLY

Philip Henry

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench and Gird Support Trench

3879

Pte

SLY

Samuel Arthur

20th Australian Infantry

27th August

21

Puchevillers British Cemetery

North-East of Pozieres

8053

Sgt

SLY

William

2nd Wiltshire

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Maltz Horn Trench. Attack of Trônes Wood

PREVIOUS PAGE

SINAR - SKUSE

NEXT PAGE

SMAIL - SMIT