BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

SLACK - SLY

NEXT PAGE

A. SMITH - C. SMITH

SMAIL - SMIT

223 NAMES

Last updates : 9th April 2023

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

43099

Pte

SMAIL

Charles

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

E/468

Pte

SMAIL

James David

17th Royal Fusiliers

27th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

2397

Pte

SMAIL

Robert Alfred

12th Australian Infantry

25th July

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

13538

L/Cpl

SMAIL

William

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Taking of Pommiers Redoubt

 

2/Lt

SMAILES

George

2nd West Yorkshire

22nd October

22

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Le Transloy

9376

Pte

SMAILES

John Henry

33rd Trench Mortar Battery

7th October

29

St Sever Cemetery

Thiepval sector

172001

Pte

SMAILES

Robert

Canadian Motor M.G. Brigade

7th October

24

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20235

Pte

SMAILES

Thomas

1st K.O.S.B.

26th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Gueudecourt sector

6/4644

Pte

SMALE

Arthur David

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Capture of a section of Gird Trench and Gird Support

242

Sgt

SMALE

Aubrey Alfred

Welsh Guards

10th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

20468

Pte

SMALE

James Donald

1st Wiltshire

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of The Wonder Work

20029

Sgt

SMALE

Leonard John

9th West Yorkshire

14th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Turk Street and The Wonder Work

P/616

Cpl

SMALE

Matthew

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

32

Acheux British Cemetery

Attack towards Beaumont-Hamel

40199

Pte

SMALE

Stanley

14th Welsh

23rd September

 

Cockett (St Peter) Churchyard

Died of wounds

806

Pte

SMALE

Sydney

1/8th Royal Scots

25th July

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

Mametz Wood

6810

Pte

SMALE

William Herbert

1st East Surrey

29th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North-West of Longueval

242728

Pte

SMALES

Albert

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

3/6509

Pte

SMALES

Benjamin

1st East Yorkshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

3202

Pte

SMALES

Fred

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

7th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood

12468

Sgt

SMALES

Fred

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Lines

3/6764

Sgt

SMALES

Frederick

1st East Yorkshire

25th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gueudecourt

2802A

L/Cpl

SMALES

Richard Francis

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

21

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack of Mouquet Farm

 

Lt

SMALL, MC

Alexander Couper

2nd East Lancashire

23rd October

25

Bancourt British Cemetery

Taking of Mild Trench

18278

Pte

SMALL

Bert

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Trônes Wood

2495

Pte

SMALL

Charles

2nd Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

3918

Pte

SMALL

Clifford

45th Australian Infantry

10th August

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

2707

Spr

SMALL

Daniel

Australian Engineers

7th August

32

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

Pozieres

Z/2659

L/Cpl

SMALL

Edgecumbe

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

G/2525

Pte

SMALL

Edward

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Zenith Trench

4823

Pte

SMALL

Ernest

1/9th Liverpool

25th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Gird Lines and Factory Corner

457205

Pte

SMALL

George Arthur

60th Canadian Infantry

16th September

19

Vimy Memorial

Fabeck Graben

15144

Pte

SMALL

George Edward

14th Hampshire

3rd September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

Attack North of Hamel

1626

Pte

SMALL

George Stewart

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

19

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n°2

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

 

2/Lt

SMALL, MC

Hugh Alexander

20th Liverpool

10th July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Maltz Horn Trench

400647

Pte

SMALL

James Gordon

Royal Canadian Regiment

18th September

21

St Pierre Cemetery

Pozieres / Courcelette

19644

Pte

SMALL

John

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Scots Redoubt. Attack on Peake Wood

17590

Pte

SMALL

John

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

34

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack South of Y Ravine

19919

Pte

SMALL

John

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Y Ravine

21879

Sgt

SMALL

John

11th South Lancashire

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban sector

9592

Pte

SMALL

John

2nd K.O.S.B.

9th August

30

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Longueval

4603

Pte

SMALL

John

1/1st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Bouleaux Wood

4/8478

Sgt

SMALL

John Henry

12th Durham Light Infantry

30th July

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

South East of Pozieres

21133

Pte

SMALL

John Henry

9th Leicestershire

25th September

25

Aveluy Wood Cemetery

Taking of Gird Trench

3939

Rfn

SMALL

Kenneth George William

1/16th London

29th August

 

Manchester Southern Cemetery

Died of wounds

40385

Gnr

SMALL

Lewis

Royal Garrison Artillery

15th November

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

2477

Pte

SMALL

Lloyd Erllabert

2nd Australian Infantry

24th July

 

London Cemetery and Extension

Pozieres

2513

Rfn

SMALL

Maurice John

1/21st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Starfish Line

2736

Sgt

SMALL

Methven

12th Australian Infantry

24th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Pozieres

4431

Rfn

SMALL

Reginald Robert

1/16th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

19365

Pte

SMALL

Robert

15th Royal Scots

3rd July

 

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

Taking of Scots Redoubt

58273

Pte

SMALL

Samuel

Royal Army Medical Corps

24th July

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Bernafay Wood

69879

Pte

SMALL

Samuel John

26th Canadian Infantry

28th September

37

Vimy Memorial

Attack on Regina Trench

22/904

Pte

SMALL

Thomas

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

23/504

Pte

SMALL

Thomas

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

R/16122

Rfn

SMALL

Thomas

10th K.R.R.C.

9th September

 

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

Capture of Guillemont

161

Pte

SMALL

Thomas Harold

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

20

L/Cpl

SMALL

Thomas William Boyd

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between St Pierre-Divion and Schwaben Redoubt

 

Lt

SMALL

Walter

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

G/6185

Pte

SMALL

Walter

1st The Buffs

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a part of the Morval-Lesboeufs road

18122

Pte

SMALL

William

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Y Ravine

240806

Pte

SMALL

William

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

20

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack of The Quadrilateral

3849

Pte

SMALL

William

15th Australian Infantry

9th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

3333

Rfn

SMALL

William Henry

1/1st Monmouthshire

1st July

27

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

3947

Pte

SMALL

William John

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of a section of O.G.1 and attack of O.G.2.

532293

Pte

SMALL

William Wallace

Canadian Army Medical Corps

22nd October

22

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

S/625

Sgt

SMALLBONES, MM

Charles George

7th The Queen's

1st July

37

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack South-West of Montauban

TF/203977

Pte

SMALLCOMBE

Arthur

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bouleaux Wood

24494

Pte

SMALLER

James Walter

20th Liverpool

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Casement Trench, Dublin Trench and La Briqueterie

21019

Cpl

SMALLEY, MM

Albert

Royal Field Artillery

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4169

Pte

SMALLEY

Albert

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

1st August

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

High Wood

19595

L/Cpl

SMALLEY

Charles

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

19

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack of Y Ravine

10948

Cpl

SMALLEY

Ellis

1/5th London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Loop Trench

12833

Pte

SMALLEY

Harry

8th Leicestershire

30th July

22

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

S/10737

Pte

SMALLEY

Harry

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on Snag Trench

12484

Pte

SMALLEY

Herbert

7th Loyal North Lancashire

23rd July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack on Intermediate Line

4203

Pte

SMALLEY

James

7th The Queen's

28th June

23

Carnoy Military Cemetery

In front of Montauban

21372

L/Cpl

SMALLEY

Percy Harold

7th Royal Lancaster

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Bazentin-le-Petit

22047

Spr

SMALLEY

Peter

Royal Engineers

1st September

23

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Longueval sector

19656

L/Cpl

SMALLEY

Robert

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

G/9863

Pte

SMALLEY

Wilfred Parker

6th The Buffs

7th October

21

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack of Rainbow Trench

4786

Pte

SMALLHORN

John James

26th Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of the The Maze

 

2/Lt

SMALLMAN

Arthur Frederick Strong

1/1st H.A.C.

14th November

25

Ancre British Cemetery

Taking of Beaucourt

12663

L/Cpl

SMALLMAN

John Charles

8th South Staffordshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bottom Wood sector

25455

Pte

SMALLPIECE

Robert Charles

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Carnoy area

11977

L/Cpl

SMALLRIDGE

John Isaac

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

8309

Cpl

SMALLRIDGE

Richard Henry

1st Devonshire

26th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban / South-West of Longueval

43338

Pte

SMALLS

Harry

1st Northamptonshire

15th September

20

Heilly Station Cemetery

High Wood

38140

Pte

SMALLSHAW

James

20th Liverpool

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

17216

Pte

SMALLSHAW

Robert

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Serre

12836

L/Cpl

SMALLWOOD

Alfred

2nd West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Mash Valley

S/10813

L/Cpl

SMALLWOOD

Alfred

6th The Buffs

4th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers sector

R/13662

Rfn

SMALLWOOD

Ambrose

10th K.R.R.C.

7th September

20

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

Guillemont sector

S/11465

Rfn

SMALLWOOD

Ben

1st Rifle Brigade

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Lesboeufs

R/17136

Rfn

SMALLWOOD

Charles Thomas

16th K.R.R.C.

15th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

702415

Pte

SMALLWOOD

Frederick

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Cough Drop

8195

Pte

SMALLWOOD

George Francis

7th South Staffordshire

28th September

26

Regina Trench Cemetery

Midway Line, Hessian Trench and Zollern Trench

16428

Pte

SMALLWOOD

Harry

2nd South Staffordshire

2nd August

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

Delville Wood

8012

Pte

SMALLWOOD

Harry

1st South Staffordshire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

405709

Pte

SMALLWOOD

James

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

27th September

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Ovillers / Courcelette

712

Pte

SMALLWOOD

John William

14th Royal Warwickshire

21st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Between Longueval and High Wood

Z/42

Rfn

SMALLWOOD

Percival

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

12415

Pte

SMALLWOOD

Thomas

8th Yorkshire

21st August

24

Marske-in-Cleveland (St Germain) Churchyard

Died of wounds

13264

Dmr

SMARDON

Thomas Edwin

3rd Worcestershire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

201483

Pte

SMART

Albert Edward

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

18

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

30045

Pte

SMART

Alfred Edward

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ginchy

3943

Pte

SMART

Alfred Walker

18th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

East of Pozieres

4517

Pte

SMART

Allan Edward

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

44

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

19832

Pte

SMART

Andrew

9th Yorkshire

5th July

25

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack on Horseshoe Trench

29431

Pte

SMART

Andrew

2nd Royal Scots

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban / Carnoy

S/14096

Pte

SMART

Andrew

1st Cameron Highlanders

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wood Lane

809

Pte

SMART

Andrew

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaumont Hamel

29836

Pte

SMART

Arthur

2nd Worcestershire

31st October

19

Thiepval Memorial

East of Lesboeufs

12839

Pte

SMART

Arthur George

9th Devonshire

4th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

19970

Pte

SMART

Charles

6th York and Lancaster

20th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bouzincourt

7554

Rfn

SMART

Charles Frederick

1/9th London

9th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South and South West of Bouleaux Wood

17940

Pte

SMART

Charles George

15th Hampshire

15th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

Capture of Flers

5435

Pte

SMART

Charles Herbert

9th Lancers

2nd August

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

3679

Pte

SMART

David

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers Trench and most of Flers Support

18914

L/Sgt

SMART

David Newton

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Taking of Scots Redoubt. Attack on Peake Wood

12785

Cpl

SMART

Douglas

11th Liverpool

18th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

192150

Pte

SMART

Douglas Bogue

42nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

21

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben

 

2/Lt

SMART

Eric Douglas

10th Royal Warwickshire

18th November

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Grandcourt

23111

Pte

SMART

Ernest

11th Leicestershire

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval area

18100

Pte

SMART

George

8th Royal Berkshire

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood

17634

Pte

SMART

George

1st Leicestershire

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Straight Trench

17724

Pte

SMART

Harold

12th Royal Fusiliers

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Guillemont and Delville Wood

412306

Pte

SMART

Harold

25th Canadian Infantry

29th September

22

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette

21182

Pte

SMART

Harold

1st Worcestershire

4th November

20

Etaples Military cemetery

Lesboeufs / Gueudecourt

3/9341

Pte

SMART

Harry Charles

7th Northamptonshire

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Trônes Wood

7653

Sgt

SMART

Henry

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ginchy

75792

Gnr

SMART

Henry

Royal Field Artillery

8th November

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

3/1865

Pte

SMART

Henry Edward

1st Essex

12th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack of Hilt Trench and Grease Trench

4296

Pte

SMART

Henry John

1/1st London

4th July

 

Couin British Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

9959

Pte

SMART

Horace Victor

2nd Bedfordshire

1st August

 

Romford Cemetery

Died of wounds

25277

Pte

SMART

Howard

12th Gloucestershire

24th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Woo

43145

Pte

SMART

James

1st Cameronians

29th October

29

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack on Hazy Trench

13131

CSM

SMART

James

15th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

36

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack near Ten Tree Alley

22792

Pte

SMART

James Leopold

7th Suffolk

3rd July

20

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

24141

Dvr

SMART

James William

Royal Field Artillery

13th September

26

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20081

L/Cpl

SMART

John

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack South of Y Ravine

240868

Pte

SMART

John

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

14023

L/Cpl

SMART

John

8th South Staffordshire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

20149

Pte

SMART

John Ernest

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

230

L/Cpl

SMART

John Herbert

10th Lincolnshire

30th July

28

Grimsby (Scartho Road) Cemetery

Died of wounds

12332

Pte

SMART

John Stephen

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

7060

Pte

SMART

John William

2nd Lincolnshire

3rd July

26

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Ovillers

3/16234

Pte

SMART

Joseph

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

40

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Spectrum Trench

22969

Pte

SMART

Lawrence

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

26

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack of Guillemont

3759

Pte

SMART

Lawrence Linnell

1/4th East Yorkshire

28th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

3661

Pte

SMART

Leonard Ernest

26th Australian Infantry

14th November

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of the The Maze

24704

Pte

SMART

Oliver

8th Gloucestershire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Intermediate Trench

25515

Pte

SMART

Ralph

22nd Manchester

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Dantzig Alley

415

Sgt

SMART

Robert

26th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of the The Maze

1958

L/Cpl

SMART

Robert John

22nd Australian Infantry

5th August

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of  O.G. lines

13645

L/Cpl

SMART

Solomon

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

5th November

29

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs sector

G/1273

L/Sgt

SMART

Thomas

7th The Queen's

29th June

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

In front of Montauban

29197

Pte

SMART

Walter

10th Royal Fusiliers

12th August

 

St Sever Cemetery

High Wood

9054

Pte

SMART

Walter

1st Wiltshire

2nd September

 

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

Leipzig Salient

25958

Pte

SMART

Walter George

10th Durham Light Infantry

29th August

27

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

12316

L/Cpl

SMART

William

11th Royal Scots

4th July

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Montauban / Bernafay Wood

6877

Pte

SMART

William

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bailiff Wood

C/12215

Sgt

SMART

William

21st K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Flers

4638

L/Cpl

SMART

William Alexander

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

22nd July

31

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

3249

Cpl

SMART

William George

1/16th London

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Combles Sunken Road

4318

Gnr

SMART

William Matthew

Royal Field Artillery

11th October

24

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

22/763

Pte

SMEATHAM

Frederick

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

8599

Pte

SMEATON

John

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

14th July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bazentin-le-Grand

3/12566

Sgt

SMEATON

Joseph

8th Duke of Wellington's

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Ovillers

21090

Pte

SMEDLEY

Henry

10th Sherwood Foresters

7th-10th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

28187

Pte

SMEDLEY

Henry

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench and Gird Support Trench

2509

Pte

SMEDLEY

Henry Rayfield

26th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of the The Maze

37179

Pte

SMEDLEY

J.

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

10th October

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Between Gueudecourt and Lesboeufs

17335

Pte

SMEDLEY

John

7th East Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

S/10264

Pte

SMEDLEY

John

8th Black Watch

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a part of Longueval. Delville Wood

R/7234

Rfn

SMEDLEY

Martin

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Edge Trench

20861

Pte

SMEDLEY

Oswald

10th Hussars

10th October

39

Contay British Cemetery

 

240868

Pte

SMEDLEY

Richard

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Near Bazentin-le-Petit

25908

Pte

SMEDLEY

Samuel George

9th Sherwood Foresters

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Joseph, Schwaben, Zollern and Hessian Trenches

3/3051

Pte

SMEDLEY

Thomas

10th York and Lancaster

3rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

North of Fricourt

2755

Pte

SMEDLEY

William Alfred

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

30th July

25

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

High Wood

1776

Pte

SMEDMAN

Charles Edward

27th Australian Infantry

4th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of O.G. I.

4106

Pte

SMEE

A.E.

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

28

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

20624

Pte

SMEE

Cyril Frederick

2nd Suffolk

16th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Taking of a part of Cochrane Alley

3/3029

Pte

SMEE

John William

10th Essex

20th August

19

Kensal Green (All Souls') Cemetery

Died of wounds

4490

Pte

SMEED

George

1/1st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Bouleaux Wood

2576

Rfn

SMEETON

Frederick John

1/12th London

1st July

24

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

14579

Pte

SMEETON

Samuel

10th Duke of Wellington's

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of Pozieres

11018

L/Cpl

SMEETON

Thomas William

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

27

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack on Ovillers

8235

Pte

SMELLIE

Benjamin

5th Cameron Highlanders

14th-20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Waterlot Farm / Delville Wood

331415

Pte

SMELLIE

John

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

332460

Pte

SMELLIE

John

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

1st November

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Boritska Trench and Hazy Trench

365

Pte

SMELLIE

Robert

10th/11th H.L.I.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Bazentin and High Wood

2794B

Pte

SMELT

Charles Harold

10th Australian Infantry

19th-23rd August

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

2495

Pte

SMELT

Frederick Larard

1/4th East Yorkshire

10th September

19

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

Mametz Wood / Bazentin

19194

Pte

SMERDON

David Francis

10th Welsh

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

16854

Pte

SMERDON

Edward John

1st Devonshire

25th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Morval

 

2/Lt

SMETHAM

James Eric

Machine Gun Corps (Motors)

14th November

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

22789

Pte

SMETHURST

Harry

10th Gloucestershire

23rd July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

28165

L/Cpl

SMETHURST

Henry

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

4th November

 

Vismes-au-Val Communal Cemetery

 

17903

Pte

SMETHURST

Herbert

19th Lancashire Fusiliers

5th July

20

St Sever Cemetery

Attack of Leipzig Salient

3997

Pte

SMETHURST

James Henry

48th Australian Infantry

13th August

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

Windmill line

 

2/Lt

SMETHURST

John

12th Liverpool

16th September

25

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack on Lesboeufs

1967

Cpl

SMETHURST

Percy

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood

17735

Pte

SMETHURST

Robert

19th Lancashire Fusiliers

5th July

26

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attack of Leipzig Salient

12351

Pte

SMETHURST

Thomas

7th Loyal North Lancashire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Intermediate Line

22110

L/Cpl

SMETHURST

Walter

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

15th September

20

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Delville Wood

5646

Pte

SMETHURST

William Kenneth

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

Deal/5204(S)

Spr

SMETTEM

Stanley

R.N.D. Engineers

15th November

18

Contay British Cemetery

 

17/919

Pte

SMICKERSGILL

George Arthur

17th West Yorkshire

30th July

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Bernafay Wood / Trones Wood

1225

Pte

SMILES

Ernest Pearce

4th Australian Pioneers

6th August

29

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Pozieres

3597

Pte

SMILES

George William

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

TZ/5335

A/Smn

SMILES

John

Nelson Battalion

13th November

19

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

15651

Pte

SMILES

John Robert

9th Yorkshire

20th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Martinpuich sector

 

Cpt

SMILES

William Alan

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

9th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers sector

3349

Pte

SMILIE

James Alexander

1/6th Seaforth Highlanders

27th July

21

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Mametz Wood

14557

Pte

SMILLIE

William

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

24655

Pte

SMILLIE

William

13th Canadian Infantry

5th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

132447

Pte

SMILLIE

William Alexander

73rd Canadian Infantry

13th November

 

Vimy Memorial

North of Courcelette

19173

Pte

SMIRK

Frank Arnold

1st East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

S/10304

Rfn

SMIRTHWAITE

Ernest Richard

10th Rifle Brigade

5th September

20

La Neuville British Cemetery

Guillemont

15298

Pte

SMIRTHWAITE

John William

7th East Yorkshire

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Orion Trench

5592

Pte

SMIRTHWAITE

Walter John

1/4th Royal Berkshire

18th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

8265

Pte

SMIT

Allan Leonard

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

PREVIOUS PAGE

SLACK - SLY

NEXT PAGE

A. SMITH - C. SMITH