BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

SCADDAN - SCOTNEY

NEXT PAGE

SCRACE - SEIVEWRIGHT

SCOTT - SCOWN

410 NAMES

Last updates : 17th February 2022

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

26193

Pte

SCOTT

Adam

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

28

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack in Leipzig Salient

 

Lt

SCOTT, MC

Alan Dale Wyndham

Royal Field Artillery

26th October

23

Grove Town Cemetery

 

10166

Pte

SCOTT

Albert

1st Lincolnshire

2nd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

North of Fricourt

3865

Cpl

SCOTT

Albert

1/4th York and Lancaster

7th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood

24161

Pte

SCOTT

Albert

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

27th July

 

Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial

Bazentin / Longueval

3257

Pte

SCOTT

Albert

8th Australian Infantry

28th July

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

13231

Pte

SCOTT

Albert

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

30th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood sector

350405

Cpl

SCOTT

Albert

1/7th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

28216

Pte

SCOTT

Albert

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

19759

L/Cpl

SCOTT

Albert Edward

1st Norfolk

4th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Falfemont Farm

25/1015

Rfn

SCOTT

Albert Edward

3rd N.Z. Rifle Brigade

15th September

36

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

704

Pte

SCOTT

Albert Frederick

16th Royal Warwickshire

6th August

22

St Sever Cemetery

Longueval / Delville Wood

67715

Gnr

SCOTT

Albert Lionel Cecil

Royal Field Artillery

8th August

23

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

19595

L/Cpl

SCOTT

Albert Victor

9th Welsh

7th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bailiff Wood

18174

L/Cpl

SCOTT

Albert William

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

16th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Grand

13572

Rfn

SCOTT

Alexander

8th Royal Irish Rifles

7th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

S/3338

Pte

SCOTT

Alexander

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

20th July

35

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack between High Wood and Bazentin

24690

Pte

SCOTT

Alexander

15th Royal Scots

25th July

 

Tranent New Cemetery

Died of wounds

S/1982

Pte

SCOTT

Alexander

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

18th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

8446

L/Cpl

SCOTT

Alexander

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack on Falfemont Farm

40483

Pte

SCOTT

Alexander

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th October

17

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

2304

Pte

SCOTT

Alexander

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43081

Pte

SCOTT

Alexander Park Knight

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

19

New Munich Trench British Cemetery

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

2797

Cpl

SCOTT

Alexander William

21st Australian Infantry

26th August

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Zig-Zag Trench

20686

Pte

SCOTT

Alfred

14th Gloucestershire

22nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Arrow Head Copse sector

1538

L/Cpl

SCOTT

Alfred

1/5th Yorkshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Martinpuich

19439

Pte

SCOTT

Alfred

2nd West Yorkshire

24th October

33

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Zenith Trench

S/12647

A/RSM

SCOTT, DCM

Alfred Keith

7th Cameron Highlanders

13th October

25

Adanac Military Cemetery

Le Sars sector

158179

Pte

SCOTT

Alfred William George

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

5192

Pte

SCOTT

Allan Bruce

49th Australian Infantry

3rd September

30

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of a part of Fabeck Graben

25/1283

Pte

SCOTT

Andrew

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

2016

L/Cpl

SCOTT

Andrew

1/6th Black Watch

31st July

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

Attack of High Wood

33656

Gnr

SCOTT

Andrew

Royal Field Artillery

8th August

31

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

23619

Pte

SCOTT

Andrew

1st Otago, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

20689

Pte

SCOTT

Andrew Blake

88th Machine Gun Coy

20th November

19

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Lesboeufs / Le Transloy

53531

A/Bbr

SCOTT

Andrew Charles

Royal Field Artillery

11th August

30

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13541

Pte

SCOTT

Archibald

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Y Ravine

12557

Pte

SCOTT

Archibald

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

26th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

463370

Pte

SCOTT

Archibald

54th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

Taking of Desire Support Trench

12307

Pte

SCOTT

Arthur

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Beaumont-Hamel British Cemetery

Attack on Hawthorn Ridge

4140

Pte

SCOTT

Arthur

12th Highland Light Infantry

13th August

27

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack on Switch Line

146904

Spe

SCOTT

Arthur

87th Field Coy, R.E.

16th August

30

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

Aveluy / Ovillers

4945

Pte

SCOTT

Arthur Alfred

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

8th July

19

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

Foncquevillers sector

 

Lt

SCOTT

Arthur Ernest Mortimer

4th Royal Fusiliers

7th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

Serre sector

2026

L/Cpl

SCOTT, MM

Arthur Heaton

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

20th November

21

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Foncquevillers sector

S/10352

Pte

SCOTT

Arthur J.

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

441073

Pte

SCOTT

Aylmer

42nd Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Taking of a section of Fabeck Graben

11586

Pte

SCOTT

Benjamin

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

C/6230

Rfn

SCOTT, MM

Benjamin

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

TF/4888

Pte

SCOTT

Cecil

1/9th London

20th July

20

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Foncquevillers sector

S/7525

L/Cpl

SCOTT

Charles

11th Argyll and Sutherland

10th August

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

South of Pozieres

46388

Gnr

SCOTT

Charles Edward

Royal Field Artillery

22nd July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

 

LtCol

SCOTT

Charles Edward

1/6th West Yorkshire

9th August

49

Etaples Military Cemetery

Leipzig Salient

S/6912

L/Cpl

SCOTT

Charles Edward

7th The Queen's

28th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

24001

Pte

SCOTT

Charles Edward

7th Suffolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

50512

S/Sgt

SCOTT

Charles Fergusson

Royal Horse Artillery

8th November

24

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

 

Lt

SCOTT

Charles Gordon

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

28th October

19

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Lesboeufs sector

427571

Pte

SCOTT

Charles Victor Christian

3rd Canadian Infantry

5th December

21

Manchester Southern Cemetery

Died of wounds

412841

Pte

SCOTT

Charles Wellington

21st Canadian Infantry

5th October

 

Contay British Cemetery

North East of Courcelette

14811

Pte

SCOTT

Charles William

7th Somerset Light Infantry

11th September

34

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Guillemont

5247

Pte

SCOTT

Charles William

1/5th Yorkshire

13th November

19

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Martinpuich / Eaucourt l'Abbaye

12/511

Sgt

SCOTT

Claude

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

37086

Gnr

SCOTT

Cyril Eugene

Royal Garrison Artillery

14th July

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

1023

Pte

SCOTT

David

15th Highland Light Infantry

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

4836

Pte

SCOTT

David

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of High Wood

8651

Pte

SCOTT

David

5th/6th Cameronians

20th July

18

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack in High Wood

325036

Pte

SCOTT

David

1/8th Royal Scots

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Bazentin and Longueval

S/22237

Pte

SCOTT

David

1st Cameron Highlanders

3rd September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Wood Lane

8790

Pte

SCOTT

David

1/4th Yorkshire

16th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

35565

Cpl

SCOTT

David Celeste

Royal Field Artillery

11th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

9493

Pte

SCOTT

David Ellis

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

3rd September

29

St Sever Cemetery

High Wood

 

2/Lt

SCOTT

Desmond

Royal Field Artillery

25th October

19

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

17309

Pte

SCOTT

Douglas

8th Devonshire

4th September

42

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

4598

Pte

SCOTT

Douglas Proctor

11th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

S/18492

Rfn

SCOTT

Douglas Walter

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Swift Trench

 

Lt

SCOTT

Dudley Holme

17th Liverpool

2nd July

38

Heath Cemetery

Taking of Casement Trench and Dublin Trench

145584

Pte

SCOTT

Earle Wilmer

47th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Etretat Churchyard

North of Courcelette

32/295

Pte

SCOTT

Edmund Clifford

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

22nd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

East of Flers

22/1008

Pte

SCOTT

Edward

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

14375

L/Cpl

SCOTT, MM

Edward

12th West Yorkshire

24th July

22

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on Delville Wood

1431

Sgt

SCOTT

Edward

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

2585

Pte

SCOTT

Edward

1/9th Liverpool

12th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Cochrane Alley

45748

Pte

SCOTT

Edward

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

6667

Pte

SCOTT

Edward

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

18th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Prue Trench

S/7941

Rfn

SCOTT

Edward Stephen

11th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

31

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Capture of Guillemont

G/24624

Pte

SCOTT

Edwin

7th The Queen's

28th September

35

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

 

Lt

SCOTT

Eric Bertrand Ralph

Royal Engineers

10th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Ovillers sector

19562

Pte

SCOTT

Ernest

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

2nd August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Contalmaison

G/581

Cpl

SCOTT

Ernest

6th The Buffs

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainbow Trench

G/10310

Pte

SCOTT

Ernest Alfred

1st Middlesex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Line

17438

Pte

SCOTT

Francis

2nd Scottish Rifles

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

PS/2475

Pte

SCOTT

Francis William Henry

16th Middlesex

1st July

18

Louvencourt Military Cemetery

Attack on Hawthorn Ridge

G/880

Pte

SCOTT

Frank George

4th Royal Fusiliers

7th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

Guillemont sector

15/792

Pte

SCOTT

Fred

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

20

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Serre

18324

L/Cpl

SCOTT

Fred

20th Manchester

15th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

11036

Sgt

SCOTT

Fred

2nd Sherwood Foresters

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Quadrilateral

18299

Pte

SCOTT

Frederick

1st East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

2863

Pte

SCOTT

Frederick

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

23rd July

20

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack of High Wood

25640

Pte

SCOTT

Frederick

14th Gloucestershire

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Arrow Head Copse sector

410398

Pte

SCOTT

Frederick

38th Canadian Infantry

18th November

33

Vimy Memorial

Capture of a part of Desire Trench

3899

Rfn

SCOTT

Frederick James

1/16th London

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

21081

Pte

SCOTT

Frederick John

8th York and Lancaster

10th September

 

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4535

Pte

SCOTT

Frederick William

28th Australian Infantry

3rd-6th November

28

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

5094

Pte

SCOTT

Geoffrey Lawrence

4th South African Infantry

18th July

24

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

9708

L/Cpl

SCOTT

George

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

32

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of Mametz

10826

Pte

SCOTT

George

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

S/8169

Pte

SCOTT

George

10th Argyll and Sutherland

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

11282

Pte

SCOTT

George

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Longueval and Bazentin-le-Grand

2565

Pte

SCOTT

George

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

17th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers

S/9033

Pte

SCOTT

George

8th Black Watch

18th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a part of Longueval / Delville Wood

19584

Pte

SCOTT

George

12th West Yorkshire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Grand

17194

Pte

SCOTT

George

13th Essex

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

23513

Pte

SCOTT

George

11th Durham Light Infantry

2nd August

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Colincamps sector

F/1583

Pte

SCOTT

George

17th Middlesex

16th August

 

St Souplet British Cemetery

Attack of Guillemont

13338

L/Cpl

SCOTT

George

8th Loyal North Lancashire

26th August

 

Bray Vale British Cemetery

Attack on Hindenburg Trench

17490

Pte

SCOTT

George

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainy Trench and Dewdrop Trench

TZ/1436

A/Smn

SCOTT

George

Nelson Battalion

16th October

23

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

Auchonvillers sector

177054

Sgt

SCOTT

George

87th Canadian Infantry

21st-22nd October

30

Vimy Memorial

Taking of a section of Regina Trench

43024

Pte

SCOTT

George

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

733

Pte

SCOTT

George Alfred

22nd Royal Fusiliers

28th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

1436

Gnr

SCOTT

George Cairns

Royal Field Artillery

8th August

 

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3950

Pte

SCOTT

George Edward

11th Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

17863

Pte

SCOTT

George Edward

1st North Staffordshire

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Guillemont

G/7294

Cpl

SCOTT

George Frederick

7th The Queen's

28th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

257

Pte

SCOTT

George Gould

Canadian M.G. Corps

17th September

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

Cpt

SCOTT

George Henry Hall

7th The Queen's

1st July

34

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack South-West of Montauban

 

Lt

SCOTT, MC

George Herbert

31st Canadian Infantry

28th September

31

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

North of Courcelette

2546

Cpl

SCOTT

George Izett

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

20399

Pte

SCOTT

George Patterson

1st Machine Gun Coy

4th August

28

La Neuville British Cemetery

South of Pozieres

7185

Cpl

SCOTT

George Robert

1st Norfolk

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Falfemont Farm

28231

L/Cpl

SCOTT

George Smith

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

13th November

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

12/3812

Pte

SCOTT

George Thomas

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

25870

Pte

SCOTT

George William

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

21

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack North of Ovillers

G/1816

Pte

SCOTT

George William

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Mash Valley

18366

Pte

SCOTT

George William

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

8th July

22

St Sever Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers

TF/839

Sgt

SCOTT

George William

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bouleaux Wood

4475

Pte

SCOTT

George William Barber

2nd South African Infantry

9th July

28

London Cemetery and Extension

Bernafay Wood

TF/3560

Pte

SCOTT

Gilbert

1/5th Royal Sussex

6th July

19

Acheux British Cemetery

Serre sector

 

Lt

SCOTT

Gordon

2nd Middlesex

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Mash Valley

23750

Pte

SCOTT

Harold

8th Suffolk

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Joseph, Schwaben and Zollern Trench

23608

Pte

SCOTT

Harold Edmund

5th Royal Berkshire

8th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

North-West of Pozieres

22/531

Pte

SCOTT

Harry

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

16/1289

Pte

SCOTT

Harry

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

2722

Gnr

SCOTT

Harry

Royal Field Artillery

13th August

22

Mesnil Communal Cemetery Extension

 

30634

Pte

SCOTT

Harry

13th Royal Scots

30th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Contalmaison sector

304547

Gnr

SCOTT

Harry

Canadian Field Artillery

29th October

22

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

23921

Pte

SCOTT

Harry George

7th Suffolk

10th August

20

Etaples Military Cemetery

Ovillers sector

PW/501

Pte

SCOTT

Harry John

18th Middlesex

29th October

41

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz / Delville Wood area

11/7151

Pte

SCOTT

Henry

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

8th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on Bailiff Wood

84958

Spr

SCOTT

Henry

207th Field Coy, R.E.

5th August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit sector

L/12094

L/Cpl

SCOTT

Henry Alexander

1st Middlesex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Line

18/844

L/Sgt

SCOTT

Henry Arthur

18th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

31

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack on Serre

L/11610

Cpl

SCOTT

Henry Grover

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hawthorn Ridge

 

Cpt

SCOTT

Henry Hutton

87th Canadian Infantry

21st October

24

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

Taking of a section of Regina Trench

22/1476

Pte

SCOTT

Herbert

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

4th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

SPTS/4163

Pte

SCOTT

Herbert

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

12002

Pte

SCOTT

Herbert

2nd West Yorkshire

2nd November

30

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs / Bernafay Wood

G/16690

Pte

SCOTT

Herbert John

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

23

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

14206

Pte

SCOTT

Horace

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

B/1100

Rfn

SCOTT

Horace Henry

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n1

Attack on Redan Ridge

 

Lt

SCOTT

Howard Elliott

24th Canadian Infantry

16th September

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Pozieres / Courcelette

 

2/Lt

SCOTT

Ian Archibald Sawers

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

19

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack South of Y Ravine

4565

Pte

SCOTT

Isaac

166th Machine Gun Coy

9th August

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack on Guillemont

19635

Pte

SCOTT

James

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Scots Redoubt. Attack on Peake Wood

23/915

Pte

SCOTT

James

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

S/8390

Ppr

SCOTT

James

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

 

Gordon Cemetery

Attack of Mametz

2896

Pte

SCOTT

James

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

19764

L/Cpl

SCOTT

James

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between St Pierre-Divion and Schwaben Redoubt

18520

Pte

SCOTT

James

1st East Yorkshire

3rd July

 

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack North of Fricourt

19251

Pte

SCOTT

James

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack of Guillemont

19080

Pte

SCOTT

James

1st Loyal North Lancashire

15th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Mametz Wood

3/6524

L/Sgt

SCOTT

James

8th East Yorkshire

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-East of Arrow Head Copse

1077

Pte

SCOTT

James

1/8th Royal Scots

27th August

20

Haddington Cemetery

Died of wounds

141542

Pte

SCOTT

James

4th Canadian Infantry

8th September

19

Sunken Road Cemetery

East of Pozieres

43491

Pte

SCOTT

James

12th Highland Light Infantry

16th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Martinpuich

27979

Pte

SCOTT

James

122nd Machine Gun Coy

8th October

31

Etaples Military Cemetery

Flers or Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

26026

Pte

SCOTT

James

16th Sherwood Foresters

10th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

2726

Pte

SCOTT

James

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

2nd November

27

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

CZ/145

A/Smn

SCOTT

James

Howe Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaucourt

 

2/Lt

SCOTT

James

1/7th Argyll and Sutherland

15th November

33

Frankfurt Trench British Cemetery

Attack on Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

2432

Cpl

SCOTT

James Alfred

4th South African Infantry

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

132826

Pte

SCOTT

James Hush

73rd Canadian Infantry

23rd November

21

Contay British Cemetery

North / North-East of Courcelette

13854

Pte

SCOTT

James Samuel

10th Loyal North Lancashire

23rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Beaucourt sector

24686

Pte

SCOTT

James Tees

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

20

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

24922

Pte

SCOTT

James Victor

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

 

Lt

SCOTT

James Yuill

10th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

23299

Pte

SCOTT

Joe

11th Border

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Leipzig Salient

23045

Pte

SCOTT

John

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

21

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack on Leipzig Salient

18413

Pte

SCOTT

John

6th K.O.S.B.

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

17814

L/Cpl

SCOTT

John

13th Durham Light Infantry

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bailiff Wood

17556

Pte

SCOTT

John

8th Yorkshire

10th-11th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Capture of Contalmaison

330853

Pte

SCOTT

John

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

22

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of High Wood

S/17618

Pte

SCOTT

John

6th Cameron Highlanders

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Martinpuich

13780

Pte

SCOTT

John

48th Machine Gun Coy

10th September

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Capture of Ginchy

101081

Pte

SCOTT

John

49th Canadian Infantry

15th September

35

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Fabeck Graben

117523

Pte

SCOTT

John

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

30th September

21

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Hessian Trench

14440

Pte

SCOTT

John

13th Durham Light Infantry

8th October

37

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars

20/944

Pte

SCOTT

John

20th Durham Light Infantry

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Flers

S/15835

Pte

SCOTT

John

7th Cameron Highlanders

13th October

21

Bazentin-le-Petit Military Cemetery

Le Sars sector

S/18020

Pte

SCOTT

John

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th October

30

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Taking of a section of Snag Trench

2117

Cpl

SCOTT

John

5th/6th Cameronians

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hazy Trench and Boritska Trench

5450

Pte

SCOTT

John

1/8th Royal Scots

14th November

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

Beaumont-Hamel

2691

Cpl

SCOTT

John Alex

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Lonely Trench and Cochrane Alley

19097

Pte

SCOTT

John Bryce

15th Royal Scots

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Scots Redoubt

22/438

Pte

SCOTT

John Campbell

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

425293

Pte

SCOTT

John Robb

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

16th October

25

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

North of Courcelette

22276

Pte

SCOTT

John Robert

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Shelter Wood

18/1192

Pte

SCOTT

John Simpson

18th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

406189

Cpl

SCOTT

John Simpson

1st Canadian Infantry

10th September

25

Vimy Memorial

Pozieres

21/783

Pte

SCOTT

John Thomas

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

40

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

37977

Pte

SCOTT

John Walter

74th Machine Gun Coy

22nd October

18

Contay British Cemetery

Thiepval sector

1499

Pte

SCOTT

John William

10th Lincolnshire

30th June

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

Becourt sector

27/693

Pte

SCOTT

John William

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Albert area

10789

Pte

SCOTT

John William

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

44

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Thiepval

S/13714

Rfn

SCOTT

John William

13th Rifle Brigade

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Near Lochnagar Crater

C/1498

Rfn

SCOTT

John William

16th K.R.R.C.

17th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

16204

Cpl

SCOTT

John William

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

3rd October

 

St Sever Cemetery

Flers / Gueudecourt

4/8548

Pte

SCOTT

John William

2nd West Yorkshire

25th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Le Transloy

25/596

Pte

SCOTT

John William Morrison

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

19601

Pte

SCOTT

Joseph

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Y Ravine

16008

L/Cpl

SCOTT

Joseph

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

22

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

20661

Pte

SCOTT

Joseph

1st East Lancashire

3rd July

33

St Sever Cemetery

Attack on Redan Ridge

6420

Pte

SCOTT

Joseph

2nd South Lancashire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Thiepval Spur

18896

Sgt

SCOTT

Joseph

13th Welsh

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

292277

Pte

SCOTT

Joseph

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Lines and Hook Sap

6620

Cpl

SCOTT

Joseph

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

17th November

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

Flers Line

435779

Pte

SCOTT

Joseph Bissill

50th Canadian Infantry

18th November

21

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack of Desire Trench

17948

Pte

SCOTT

Joseph Vincent

19th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Arrow Head Copse

 

2/Lt

SCOTT

Kenneth William Lair

11th Cheshire

21st October

20

Mill Road Cemetery

Capture of Regina Trench

G/386

Pte

SCOTT

Leonard Randall

7th Royal Sussex

30th July

24

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

Pozieres Trench

R/9075

Rfn

SCOTT

Leonard William

12th K.R.R.C.

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Rainbow Trench

7089

Pte

SCOTT

Leslie

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

303926

Rfn

SCOTT

Malcolm

1/5th London

9th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

5225

Pte

SCOTT

Marshall

1st Australian Infantry

29th July

21

St Sever Cemetery

Pozieres

31138

Pte

SCOTT

Matthew

2nd York and Lancaster

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of The Quadrilateral

CZ/1005

L/Smn

SCOTT

Matthew

Hawke Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

460841

Pte

SCOTT

Milfred

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

29

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

141771

Pte

SCOTT

Neil John

21st Canadian Infantry

1st October

 

Vimy Memorial

Pozieres sector

15441

Pte

SCOTT

Newton Vincent

17th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

5265

Pte

SCOTT

Norman

4th South African Infantry

17th July

22

St Sever Cemetery

Delville Wood

24471

Pte

SCOTT

Norman

14th Durham Light Infantry

18th September

32

Grove Town Cemetery

Taking of The Quadrilateral

2886

L/Cpl

SCOTT

Norman Roy

52nd Australian Infantry

3rd-4th September

29

Courcelette British Cemetery

Attack of Fabeck Graben

72932

Gnr

SCOTT

Oswald Reed

Royal Garrison Artillery

7th October

23

St Sever Cemetery

 

S/11006

Pte

SCOTT

Owen

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

24

Gordon Cemetery

Attack of Mametz

2329

Cpl

SCOTT

Percy

1/4th Yorkshire

18th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

East of Martinpuich

20777

Pte

SCOTT

Percy Gilbert

8th Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

23

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

13089

Pte

SCOTT

Percy Gordon

2nd Suffolk

20th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

TF/3098

Pte

SCOTT

Percy Stanley

1/8th Middlesex

17th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

15580

Pte

SCOTT

Reginald Mclean

11th Essex

18th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

East of Guillemont

405

Sgt

SCOTT

Reginald Seaby

26th Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of the The Maze

274

Pte

SCOTT

Reginald Walker

14th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

21

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack on Falfemont Farm

3346

Sgt

SCOTT

Richard

1/6th South Staffordshire

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

4198

Rfn

SCOTT

Richard

7th Royal Irish Rifles

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

4401

Pte

SCOTT

Richard

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

5th October

29

Etretat Churchyard

 

23332

Sgt

SCOTT

Richard Martin

7th Suffolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

401

Pte

SCOTT

Robert

3rd South African Infantry

5th July

34

Dive Copse British Cemetery

North West of Maricourt

7126

Rfn

SCOTT

Robert

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

96740

Gnr

SCOTT

Robert

Royal Field Artillery

20th July

21

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

DM2/162558

Dvr

SCOTT

Robert

Army Service Corps

29th July

31

St Sever Cemetery

 

S/18825

Pte

SCOTT

Robert

7th Cameron Highlanders

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of The Elbow

S/11303

Pte

SCOTT

Robert

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Falfemont Farm

8437

Pte

SCOTT

Robert

2nd Gordon Highlanders

6th September

20

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack on Ginchy

S/43613

Pte

SCOTT

Robert

2nd Gordon Highlanders

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ginchy

30527

L/Cpl

SCOTT

Robert

14th Durham Light Infantry

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of The Quadrilateral

22449

Pte

SCOTT

Robert

1st Grenadier Guards

25th September

20

Delville Wood Cemetery

Capture of Lesboeufs

440606

Pte

SCOTT

Robert

5th Canadian Infantry

27th September

27

Courcelette British Cemetery

Zollern Trench / Hessian Trench

23763

Pte

SCOTT

Robert

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Spectrum Trench

5001

Gnr

SCOTT

Robert

Royal Garrison Artillery

6th November

22

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

829

Cpl

SCOTT

Robert

1/6th Seaforth Highlanders

15th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

Beaumont-Hamel

3218

Pte

SCOTT

Robert B.

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

18th August

 

Cambuslang (Westburn) Cemetery

Died of wounds

19918

Pte

SCOTT

Robert David

16th Royal Scots

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Scots Redoubt. Attack on Peake Wood

463182

Pte

SCOTT

Robert Graham

7th Canadian Infantry

22nd September

19

Vimy Memorial

Between Mouquet farm and Courcelette

6/2905

Sgt

SCOTT

Robert Hannay

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

29

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Taking of Circus Trench

74281

Pte

SCOTT

Robert Henry

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

42

Vimy Memorial

Attack West of Courcelette

10955

Rfn

SCOTT

Robert Henry

1/5th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

13/2369

Pte

SCOTT

Robert Henry Victor

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

35

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

228445

Pte

SCOTT

Robert John Alexander

Royal Canadian Infantry

8th October

17

Courcelette British Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

348133

Gnr

SCOTT

Robert Proctor

Canadian Field Artillery

30th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

S/9983

Pte

SCOTT

Robert Spence

1st Black Watch

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

A/8140

Pte

SCOTT

Robert Tait

10th Cameronians

29th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Martinpuich

 

2/Lt

SCOTT

Robert Walter Theodore

1/7th Seaforth Highlanders

15th August

21

Huntly Cemetery

Died of wounds

735

Tpr

SCOTT

Robert William

Royal Horse Guards

10th August

 

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

7/1797

Cpl

SCOTT

Robert William

1/7th Durham Light Infantry

7th November

26

Becourt Military Cemetery

Martinpuich / Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

 

2/Lt

SCOTT

Ronald Burrell Ind

1/1st London

25th September

20

Delville Wood Cemetery

Bully Beef Trench

45261

A/Bbr

SCOTT

Ronald Charles

Royal Horse Artillery

15th November

28

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

 

2/Lt

SCOTT

Ronald Mayne

11th Argyll and Sutherland

20th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Martinpuich

27250

Pte

SCOTT

Sam

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

14th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Bottom Wood

3806

Pte

SCOTT

Sam

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

28th August

24

Lonsdale Cemetery

Aveluy Wood Sector

21235

L/Cpl

SCOTT

Samuel

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

19542

Sgt

SCOTT

Samuel

107th Machine Gun Coy

2nd July

 

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

201190

Pte

SCOTT

Samuel

5th/6th Cameronians

20th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack in High Wood

426778

Sgt

SCOTT

Samuel

13th Canadian Infantry

5th September

22

Vimy Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

5513

Pte

SCOTT

Samuel

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

8042

Pte

SCOTT

Samuel

10th Royal Warwickshire

18th November

37

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Grandcourt

R/4030

Rfn

SCOTT

Samuel Leonard

13th K.R.R.C.

19th July

34

Pozieres British Cemetery

La Boisselle sector

26185

L/Cpl

SCOTT

Sidney

17th Liverpool

30th July

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack of Guillemont

 

Lt

SCOTT

Sidney Maurice

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

19

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack towards Lesboeufs

 

Lt

SCOTT

Stanley William

46th Canadian Infantry

11th November

26

Vimy Memorial

Capture of a part of Regina Trench

420671

L/Cpl

SCOTT

Stuart

16th Canadian Infantry

9th October

24

Vimy Memorial

North-East of Courcelette

16485

L/Cpl

SCOTT

Sydney

18th Liverpool

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban area

352378

Pte

SCOTT

Sydney Herbert

1/7th London

7th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

23/1344

Pte

SCOTT

Thomas

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

10173

Pte

SCOTT

Thomas

9th Welsh

3rd July

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of La Boisselle

134254

Spr

SCOTT

Thomas

Royal Engineers

3rd July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

15091

Pte

SCOTT

Thomas

2nd Worcestershire

15th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

19494

Pte

SCOTT

Thomas

1st North Staffordshire

30th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

1839

Sgt

SCOTT, MM

Thomas

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a section of Hook Trench. Attack of Starfish Line

6099

Pte

SCOTT

Thomas

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

18th September

21

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

Between Martinpuich and High Wood

CH/225 (S)

Pte

SCOTT

Thomas

1st Royal Marine L.I.

13th November

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

CZ/3568

A/Smn

SCOTT

Thomas

Hood Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Capture of Beaucourt Station

16553

Pte

SCOTT

Thomas

10th Loyal North Lancashire

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munich Trench

8594

Pte

SCOTT

Thomas Arthur

1st Border

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Y Ravine

5226

Pte

SCOTT

Thomas Edward

1st Australian Infantry

5th November

20

Grevillers British Cemetery

Attack of Hilt Trench and Lard Trench

2291

Pte

SCOTT

Thomas French

24th Royal Fusiliers

25th September

34

Barrhill Cemetery

Died of wounds

419201

Pte

SCOTT

Thomas H.

42nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben

20/339

Cpl

SCOTT

Thomas Henry

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

15190

Pte

SCOTT

Thomas Henry

1st Lincolnshire

3rd July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Capture of Birch Tree Wood and Shelter Wood

20215

Pte

SCOTT

Thomas Martin

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack on Redan Ridge

 

2/Lt

SCOTT

Thomas Mccreary

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

21

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack on Falfemont Farm

25/625

Pte

SCOTT, MM

Thomas Robson

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

4571

L/Sgt

SCOTT

Thomas Smith

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers Line

 

2/Lt

SCOTT

Thomas Walter

1/1st Cambridgeshire

13th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

6782

Pte

SCOTT

Thomas Walter

1/4th East Yorkshire

9th November

20

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Flers sector

20/1149

Pte

SCOTT

Thomas Wilson

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack North of La Boisselle

46971

Gnr

SCOTT

Valentine Edward

Royal Field Artillery

22nd November

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

17637

L/Cpl

SCOTT

Victor Herbert

13th Essex

9th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

18909

Pte

SCOTT

Walter

16th Royal Scots

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Scots Redoubt. Attack on Peake Wood

12/1435

Pte

SCOTT

Walter

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

23/1003

Pte

SCOTT

Walter

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

13569

Rfn

SCOTT

Walter

8th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

29

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

448

Pte

SCOTT

Walter

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

S/4616

Pte

SCOTT

Walter

8th/10th Gordon Highlanders

14th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Martinpuich

2391

Pte

SCOTT

Walter

4th/5th Black Watch

8th September

41

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

Hamel sector

25553

Sgt

SCOTT

Walter

12th Durham Light Infantry

26th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

East of Martinpuich

21294

Pte

SCOTT

Walter

2nd York and Lancaster

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Zenith Trench

219504

Pte

SCOTT

Walter

44th Canadian Infantry

26th October

18

Contay British Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

1954

Pte

SCOTT

Walter Buchanan

26th Australian Infantry

5th November

34

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of the The Maze

8856

Pte

SCOTT

Walter Frederick

17th Manchester

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Montauban

4030

Pte

SCOTT

Walter Frederick

9th East Surrey

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

145284

Sgt

SCOTT

Walter Henry

38th Canadian Infantry

19th November

31

Contay British Cemetery

Desire Trench

G/10284

Pte

SCOTT

Walter John

4th Middlesex

1st July

26

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

2457

Pte

SCOTT

Walter John

1/22nd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood / High Wood

R/16712

Rfn

SCOTT

Walter Percy

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

28931

Pte

SCOTT

Wilfred

17th Lancashire Fusiliers

24th August

20

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Angle Wood

55936

L/Cpl

SCOTT, MM

Wilfred Charles

19th Canadian Infantry

15th September

21

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Courcelette

21/66

Pte

SCOTT

Wilk

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

39

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

16910

CSM

SCOTT

William

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Scots Redoubt. Attack on Peake Wood

19801

Pte

SCOTT

William

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

22/1565

Pte

SCOTT

William

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

5742

Pte

SCOTT

William

1st East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

3095

Pte

SCOTT

William

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack South of Y Ravine

G/5090

Pte

SCOTT

William

8th East Surrey

8th July

 

St Pierre Cemetery

Attack of Montauban ridge

1087

Pte

SCOTT

William

15th Highland Light Infantry

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

16866

Pte

SCOTT

William

2nd Royal Scots

14th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack East of Bazentin-le-Grand

30276

Pte

SCOTT

William

2nd Royal Scots

14th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack East of Bazentin-le-Grand

S/12184

Pte

SCOTT

William

8th Black Watch

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

4051

Sgt

SCOTT

William

1/8th Royal Scots

22nd July

29

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Mametz Wood / Bazentin

1554

Pte

SCOTT

William

Royal Army Medical Corps

24th July

26

Heilly Station Cemetery

Mametz Wood / Bazentin

20845

Pte

SCOTT

William

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

2795

Pte

SCOTT

William

51st Australian Infantry

14th-16th August

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Fabeck Graben

S/7642

Pte

SCOTT

William

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

18th August

38

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

3431

Pte

SCOTT

William

46th Machine Gun Coy

18th August

17

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Line

11477

Pte

SCOTT

William

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Falfemont Farm

S/11483

Pte

SCOTT

William

8th Seaforth Highlanders

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Contalmaison / Bazentin-le-Petit

G/6618

L/Cpl

SCOTT

William

23rd Middlesex

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

10004

Pte

SCOTT

William

1st Irish Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

2840

Pte

SCOTT

William

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

3rd November

21

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Lesboeufs sector

13986

L/Cpl

SCOTT

William

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

22

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

1508

L/Cpl

SCOTT

William

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

240455

L/Cpl

SCOTT

William

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

39807

Sgt

SCOTT

William

Royal Field Artillery

15th November

30

Euston Road Cemetery

 

4235

Pte

SCOTT

William

1/7th Argyll and Sutherland

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

410399

Pte

SCOTT

William

38th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

Capture of a part of Desire Trench

19431

Pte

SCOTT

William

2nd Border

30th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

Beaumont-Hamel sector

A/36037

Pte

SCOTT

William A.

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

21/1230

Ppr

SCOTT

William Alexander

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

437525

Pte

SCOTT

William Basil

15th Canadian Infantry

26th September

37

Vimy Memorial

Attack towards Regina Trench

4988

Rfn

SCOTT

William Bell

1/8th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Snag Trench

590

CSM

SCOTT

William Edward

1/7th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood

 

Lt

SCOTT

William Emiley Oscar

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

16387

Pte

SCOTT

William F.

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

16th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Martinpuich

 

2/Lt

SCOTT

William Francis

8th Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

31

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

7981

Pte

SCOTT

William George

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Attack on Redan Ridge

26/650

Pte

SCOTT

William Hamilton

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

9417

Pte

SCOTT

William Henry

17th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Montauban

1929

Pte

SCOTT

William Henry

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

23941

Pte

SCOTT

William Henry

9th Loyal North Lancashire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

49151

Bbr

SCOTT

William Henry

Royal Field Artillery

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

622307

Pte

SCOTT

William James

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

29

Vimy Memorial

Attack on Courcelette

5438

CSM

SCOTT

William James

1st Cameron Highlanders

25th November

32

St Sever Cemetery Extension

In front of the Butte de Warlencourt

15937

Sgt

SCOTT

William John

14th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

4523

Pte

SCOTT

William Kemp

26th Australian Infantry

5th August

35

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

R/20633

Rfn

SCOTT

William Owen

1st K.R.R.C.

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of New Munich Trench and Munich Trench

S/11242

Pte

SCOTT

William P.G.

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

15726

L/Cpl

SCOTT

William Provan

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

2886

Pte

SCOTT

William Stewart

49th Australian Infantry

3rd September

35

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of a part of Fabeck Graben

27591

L/Cpl

SCOTT

William Thomas English

17th Sherwood Foresters

23rd September

35

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

In front of Serre

447857

Pte

SCOTT

William Young

50th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Desire Trench

 

2/Lt

SCOTT-HOLMES

Henry Favil

208th Field Coy, R.E.

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

43822

Pte

SCOTTER

George

36th Machine Gun Coy

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt

265397

Pte

SCOTTON

Albert

1/7th Liverpool

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Flers

Z/464

Rfn

SCOTTON

Ernest

2nd Rifle Brigade

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

42673

Pte

SCOTTON

Fred

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Lines

3/10400

CSM

SCOTTOW

George

7th Norfolk

12th August

42

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a part of Sixth Avenue

S/10266

Pte

SCOUGALL

Robert

5th Cameron Highlanders

12th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

High Wood / Eaucourt l'Abbaye

243226

Pte

SCOWCROFT

Harold

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

8th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood / Trnes Wood

6303

L/Cpl

SCOWCROFT

John

16th Manchester

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Montauban

2682

Pte

SCOWN

Andrew Thomas

5th Australian Pioneers

30th October

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Flers / Gueudecourt

1595

Pte

SCOWN

Charles

6th Australian Infantry

15th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

12/867

Pte

SCOWN

Roland

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

17th September

25

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

SCADDAN - SCOTNEY

NEXT PAGE

SCRACE - SEIVEWRIGHT