BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

Cemeteries

MESNIL COMMUNAL

CEMETERY EXTENSION

This cemetery contains 333 Commonwealth burials and commemorations of the First World War of whom 95 identified casualties of the Battle of the Somme (23rd June-30th November 1916).

A

G.M. ALLEN

11th Squadron, Royal Flying Corps

J. ASHDOWN

17th Sherwood Foresters

B

S. BACON

Royal Garrison Artillery

W.A. BAILEY

Royal Field Artillery

N.H. BARR

Royal Field Artillery

A. BENSON

Royal Field Artillery

A.E. BLOGG

14th Hampshire

W.O. BOWDEN

Royal Naval Division Medical Unit

W. BOYCE

4th Bedfordshire

H. BRADLEY

Royal Field Artillery

C

E. CARR

1/1st W. Riding F.C., Royal Engineers

G. CAVE

Royal Field Artillery

H. CHESTERS

Royal Engineers

C.W. CLARK

Royal Garrison Artillery

W. CLAYDON

1/1st Cambridgeshire

J. COOPER

Royal Field Artillery

A. COWAN

Canadian Field Artillery

W. CRAVEN

18th West Yorkshire

W.M. CURRY

Royal Field Artillery

D

J. DARDIS

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

A. DAVISON

108th Machine Gun Company

F. DEAN

2nd Royal Fusiliers

M.H. DENNISON

Royal Field Artillery

A.L. DENTON

Royal Field Artillery

G.H.G. DICKINSON

1/1st W. Riding F.C., Royal Engineers

J. DOCHERTY

Anson Battalion

E

T.H. EKE

Anson Battalion

G

W. GILL

14th Worcestershire

D.J.G. GORDON

8th Border

W. GOURLAY

4th/5th Black Watch

A. GRAY

Royal Field Artillery

H. GREEN

Royal Field Artillery

H

G.R. HAMMOND

1/1st Honourable Artillery Company

G.W. HAMMOND

Royal Field Artillery

C.H. HARRIS

Royal Field Artillery

W.C. HAWES

Royal Engineers

A.W. HERBERT

Army Service Corps

J. HEWLETT

1st Royal Marine Light Infantry

A. HIGHAM

Royal Field Artillery

E. HILL

Royal Field Artillery

R.L. HOLMES

15th West Yorkshire

H. HOPKINS

16th Rifle Brigade

A.C. HOSTLER

Royal Army Medical Corps

F. HOUSTON

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

T.H. HUDSON

Royal Field Artillery

J

R. JERRARD

8th Machine Gun Squadron

W. JOHNSON

Royal Field Artillery

C.M. JOHNSTON

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

K

H. KAYE

Royal Field Artillery

T.S. KEWIN

Royal Field Artillery

C.T. KIME

Royal Field Artillery

W.E. KINGSLEY

8th Bedfordshire

L

F. LAMBOLL

17th K.R.R.C.

E. LORD

1/6th Cheshire

S. LOWNDES

18th West Yorkshire

M

R.W. MACFARLANE

Royal Garrison Artillery

E.E. MACKENZIE

Canadian Field Artillery

P. MANIFOLD

2nd Royal Marine Light Infantry

A.T. MATTHEWS

1/1st Honourable Artillery Company

C.W. McCALLUM

Canadian Field Artillery

C. McCARTHY

7th Royal Fusiliers

B.J. McFARLANE

Canadian Field Artillery

S.J. MORAN

29th Signal Coy, Royal Engineers

A.C. MORGAN

Royal Garrison Artillery

H. MORGAN

1/1st Honourable Artillery Company

N

C. NORMAN

17th Sherwood Foresters

P

N.J. PAXTON

Canadian Field Artillery

F. PEMBERTON

3rd Worcestershire

G. PITT

Royal Marine Artillery

R. POAG

Royal Garrison Artillery

F.W. POWE

17th K.R.R.C.

A.V. PROSSER, DCM

Worcestershire Regiment & 9th Sherwood Foresters

R

H. REYNOLDS

1st Essex

H.E. ROGERS

Royal Field Artillery

S

W. SCHOFIELD

Royal Field Artillery

H. SCOTT

Royal Field Artillery

J.W. SEED

174th Tunnelling Coy, Royal Engineers

H. SEWELL

Royal Field Artillery

J.T. SHARRATT

Royal Field Artillery

J.H. SIME

16th Highland Light Infantry

A.P. SPANTON

1/1st Honourable Artillery Company

H. STEEL

Royal Field Artillery

J. STEWART

1st K.O.S.B.

G. STONE

Royal Garrison Artillery

M. SULLIVAN

Royal Garrison Artillery

J.S. SUMMERSCALE

15th West Yorkshire

T

N. TAYLOR

Royal Field Artillery

E. THOMAS

Royal Field Artillery

E. THOMPSON

8th Loyal North Lancashire

V. TOMLINSON

Royal Field Artillery

E. TURNER

Royal Field Artillery

W

A. WEIGHT

11th Essex

T. WILLIAMS

Royal Garrison Artillery

A. WILSON

16th Sherwood Foresters

F.W. WOMERSLEY

Royal Field Artillery

Mesnil Communal Cemetery Extension C.W.G.C. web page