BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

W. SMITH - SMYTHE

NEXT PAGE

SPACEY - SPERRY

SNADDON - SOWTER

424 NAMES

Last updates : 14th July 2023

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

 

Mjr

SNADDON

Andrew Johnston

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

4552

Pte

SNADEN

Thomas Frederick

28th Australian Infantry

3rd-6th November

34

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

23926

Pte

SNAITH

Andrew Thompson

13th Durham Light Infantry

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Le Sars

13372

Pte

SNAITH

Cuthbert

8th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

Attack of Serre

15860

Pte

SNAITH

Edgar

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

19853

Pte

SNAITH

Fred

2nd Durham Light Infantry

16th September

40

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on The Quadrilateral

23663

Pte

SNAITH

Gibson

13th Durham Light Infantry

4th August

26

Etaples Military Cemetery

Munster Alley. Attack on Torr Trench

200411

Pte

SNAITH

Henry John

1/4th Royal Lancaster

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Arrow Head Copse sector.

99754

Pte

SNAITH

Herbert

201st Field Coy, R.E.

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban

23376

Pte

SNAITH

Horace Spalton

11th Border

18th November

23

Waggon Road Cemetery

Attack on Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

18519

Pte

SNAITH

William

13th Durham Light Infantry

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Le Sars

1096

Pte

SNAPE

George

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

17658

Pte

SNAPE

George

9th Loyal North Lancashire

24th October

20

Contay British Cemetery

Attack on Regina Trench

1023

Pte

SNAPE

John

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

Taking of Mouquet Farm

C/7568

L/Cpl

SNAPE

Joseph Duncan

18th K.R.R.C.

17th September

39

Dartmoor Cemetery

Flers

8548

Sgt

SNAPE

Leslie Ninian Llewelin

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

5th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wood Trench and South of Mametz Wood

7768

L/Cpl

SNAPE, MM

Thomas

1st South Staffordshire

19th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

High Wood  /  Bazentin-le-Grand

3851

Pte

SNAPE

Thomas

52nd Machine Gun Coy

2nd November

27

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs / Le Transloy

S/13854

Pte

SNAPE

William

1st Gordon Highlanders

23rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

22588

Pte

SNART

George

7th Lincolnshire

3rd November

23

Thiepval Memorial

Zenith Trench

7114

Rfn

SNARTT

Hubert

1/12th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Drewdrop Trench

5535

Pte

SNASHALL

Sidney Francis

8th East Surrey

30th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Schwaben Redoub

43039

Pte

SNASHFOLD

Alfred James

8th North Staffordshire

18th November

19

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Attack on Grandcourt

9379

Cpl

SNAZLE

Ernest

9th East Surrey

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

241295

Pte

SNEAD

Ernest Edward

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

28

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

1529

Sgt

SNEATH

Thomas

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

 

Lt

SNEATH

Thomas Herbert

3rd Canadian Infantry

9th September

21

Contay British Cemetery

Pozieres

12396

Sgt

SNEATH

William

1st Sherwood Foresters

5th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in La Boisselle

40189

Pte

SNEDDEN

James

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

15th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Martinpuich

2194

Pte

SNEDDEN

Thomas

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

14830

Pte

SNEDDON

Alexander

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

240840

Pte

SNEDDON

Alexander

5th/6th Cameronians

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

27567

Pte

SNEDDON

Alexander

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

35

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

Attack on Serre

13622

Pte

SNEDDON

Andrew

1st Scots Guards

15th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

S/11962

Pte

SNEDDON

James

1st Black Watch

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

8131

Pte

SNEDDON

James

10th/11th H.L.I.

4th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Between Bazentin and High Wood

4541

Pte

SNEDDON

Leslie

22nd Australian Infantry

7th November

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

3718

CSM

SNEDDON

Livingston Hastie

4th South African Infantry

19th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

7027

Cpl

SNEDDON

Robert

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

1271

Pte

SNEDDON

Tasman

23rd Australian Infantry

28th July

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

North of Pozieres

202113

Pte

SNEDDON

Thomas

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

35

Mill Road Cemetery

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

5299

Pte

SNEDDON

Thomas

18th Highland Light Infantry

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban / Bernafay Wood

2695

Cpl

SNEDDON

William

1/7th Black Watch

1st December

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Courcelette sector

59740

Gnr

SNEDKER

Frank

Royal Garrison Artillery

7th September

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

14978

Pte

SNEE

John Bernard

12th Royal Scots

20th October

35

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Le Sars sector

24/644

Pte

SNEE

Peter Alexander

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

9th September

22

Heilly Station Cemetery

In front of Martinpuich

21326

Pte

SNEESBY

Henry Thomas

7th Suffolk

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

43021

Pte

SNEESBY

William

1st Bedfordshire

25th September

19

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Attack on Morval

7339

Pte

SNEEZUM

Jack

3rd South African Infantry

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

895

Pte

SNELGROVE

John Charles

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

24

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

24008

Pte

SNELGROVE

John Henry

11th Manchester

26th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Mouquet Farm

226676

Rfn

SNELGROVE

William George

1/1st Monmouthshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

28656

Pte

SNELL

Albert

24th Royal Fusiliers

24th October

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Redan sector

 

2/Lt

SNELL

Arthur Cyril Everett

26th Machine Gun Coy

18th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

In front of the Butte de Warlencourt

3911

Pte

SNELL

Charles

4th Australian Infantry

22nd July

25

Puchevillers British Cemetery

In front of Pozieres

6/4147

Pte

SNELL

Charles

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

29

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Taking of Circus Trench

G/3187

Cpl

SNELL

Charles Alfred

7th The Buffs

27th July

22

East Ham (St Mary Magdalene) Churchyard

Died of wounds

 

2/Lt

SNELL

Christopher

10th Duke of Wellington's

14th July

21

Wandsworth (Streatham) Cemetery

Died of wounds

7396

Cpl

SNELL

Ebenezer

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

4891

Pte

SNELL

Ernest Edward Burnett

1/4th London

9th September

38

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack between Leuze Wood and The Quadrilateral

S/10787

Pte

SNELL

Ernest William

8th The Buffs

20th August

21

La Neuville British Cemetery

Attack South of Waterlot Farm

 

2/Lt

SNELL

Francis Saxon

8th Royal Berkshire

11th July

29

Fricourt British Cemetery

Contalmaison

23989

Pte

SNELL

George Arthur

7th Suffolk

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

16691

L/Cpl

SNELL

George Henry

1st Norfolk

27th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

1650

Pte

SNELL

Henry

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood

42756

Pte

SNELL

Herbert Durham

10th Worcestershire

24th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

Regina Trench

 

Cpt

SNELL

Norris

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Longueval and Bazentin-le-Grand

3935

Pte

SNELL

Richard

51st Australian Infantry

14th-16th August

21

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack of Fabeck Graben

152689

Pte

SNELL

Sidney Charles

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

19

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

4947

Pte

SNELL

Stanley

1/4th East Yorkshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Martinpuich

61758

Gnr

SNELL

Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

8th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

10961

Pte

SNELL

Thomas

7th East Yorkshire

8th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

L/9672

Cpl

SNELL

William Thomas

11th Middlesex

8th October

31

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

LZ/4197

A/Smn

SNELLER

Ernest Alfred

188th Machine Gun Coy

13th November

21

Ancre British Cemetery

Capture of Beaucourt

4/10305

Pte

SNELLER

James William

14th Durham Light Infantry

15th October

26

Grove Town Cemetery

Rainbow Trench Shine Trench

3539

Pte

SNELLGROVE

Bertram Alfred

26th Australian Infantry

29th July

28

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of O.G.I.

C/3632

Rfn

SNELLGROVE

Frank William

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

21

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

23208

Pte

SNELLGROVE

Frederick

10th South Wales Borderers

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

18939

Pte

SNELLGROVE

Walter Percy

11th Hampshire

9th September

28

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Guillemont / Bernafay Wood

301140

Rfn

SNELLING

Alfred

1/5th London

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

3/10614

Pte

SNELLING

Benjamin

9th Norfolk

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

S/5783

Pte

SNELLING

Cecil

1st The Queen's

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Line

186713

Pte

SNELLING

Charles Frederick

27th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack North of Courcelette

19497

Pte

SNELLING

Edward Thomas

7th Norfolk

4th July

22

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

In front of Ovillers

21115

Pte

SNELLING

Frederick

2nd Border

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1676

L/Cpl

SNELLING

Frederick William

1/15th London

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers Line

4746

Rfn

SNELLING

Harold Measday

1/9th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

36793

Pte

SNELLING

James

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

40

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

2420

Sgt

SNELLING

John Edward

1/1st Cambridgeshire

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben redoubt

13294

Pte

SNELLING

Joseph

8th Norfolk

21st July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

G/15295

Pte

SNELLING

Reginald Guy

11th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Stuff Trench

27301

Pte

SNELLING

Sidney

1st Royal Lancaster

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Le Transloy

129925

Pte

SNELLING

Stanley Morris

72nd Canadian Infantry

24th November

42

Etaples Military Cemetery

North-East of Courcelette

G/23492

Pte

SNELLING

Walter

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

39

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Zenith Trench

10197

Pte

SNELLING

William Joseph

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mouquet Farm

6390

Pte

SNELLINGS

Charles Walter

1/13th London

6th October

26

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Lesboeufs sector

4578

Pte

SNELSON

Frank

13th Liverpool

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Guillemont

32644

Pte

SNELSON

Harry

10th Cheshire

5th September

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Leipzig Salient

21920

Pte

SNELSON

John Thomas Henry

2nd Grenadier Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

80479

Gnr

SNELSON

Samuel Stanley

Royal Field Artillery

16th October

24

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

L/14127

Gnr

SNELSON

William

Royal Field Artillery

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5050

Pte

SNEYD

Arthur Hartley

9th Australian Infantry

20th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

27183

Pte

SNEYD

Frank

8th Loyal North Lancashire

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Hessian Trench

3281

Cpl

SNEYD, DCM

Leslie

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

23

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Bayonet Trench

4315

Pte

SNIBSON

Francis

14th Australian Infantry

7th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

North/North East of Pozieres

19837

Rfn

SNODDEN

William

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between St Pierre-Divion and Schwaben Redoubt

C/12396

Rfn

SNODGRASS

John William

21st K.R.R.C.

10th October

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Gueudecourt sector

1668

Cpl

SNODGRASS

Richard

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Lonely Trench and Cochrane Alley

11545

Pte

SNODGRASS

William Augustus

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

2nd October

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

North of Flers

L/28951

Gnr

SNODIN

John

Royal Field Artillery

1st July

24

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

65789

Gnr

SNOOK

Alfred George

Royal Garrison Artillery

13th July

34

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

2800

Pte

SNOOK

Arthur William

3rd Australian Infantry

22nd-27th July

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

22801

Pte

SNOOK

Fredrick Arthur

1st Wiltshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of The Wonder Work

19112

L/Cpl

SNOOK

Herbert Trevor George

2nd Wiltshire

8th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Maltz Horn Trench. Attack of Trônes Wood

Y/1241

Rfn

SNOOK

James

8th K.R.R.C.

22nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

11175

Pte

SNOOK

William Frank Lawrence

11th Hampshire

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont / Bernafay Wood

3789

Rfn

SNOOKS

Thomas William

1/12th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

15010

L/Cpl

SNOOKS

William James

1st Royal Fusiliers

11th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Between Delville Wood and Trônes Wood

27229

Pte

SNOW

Alfred Thomas

7th Somerset Light Infantry

7th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Rainbow and Cloudy Trenches

5746

Pte

SNOW

Bertram

1/15th London

7th October

33

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

S/5877

Rfn

SNOW

Charles John

11th Rifle Brigade

18th September

37

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Ginchy

57946

Pte

SNOW

David

20th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Taking of Candy Trench and Gun Pit Trench

1021

Pte

SNOW

Douglas K.

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

19

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

23501

Pte

SNOW

Frederick

1st Hampshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Boritska Trench

685

L/Cpl

SNOW, MM

Frederick E.

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

 

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

 

Lt

SNOW

Geoffrey Allan

15th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack towards Regina Trench

G/40555

Pte

SNOW

George Hugh

4th Middlesex

18th November

18

Thiepval Memorial

East of Beaucourt

20385

L/Cpl

SNOW

George William

9th Devonshire

5th October

 

Withleigh (St Catherine) Churchyard

Died of wounds

322

L/Cpl

SNOW

Hardy Frederick

Newfoundland Regiment

12th October

21

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Capture of Hilt Trench and attack of Grease Trench

20862

Pte

SNOW

Henry

9th Devonshire

6th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

In front of Ginchy

42001

L/Cpl

SNOW

John Henry

4th Yorkshire

21st October

36

Netley Military Cemetery

Died of wounds

1923

Pte

SNOW

John S.

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n°2

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

2778

L/Sgt

SNOW

Joseph

1st Irish Guards

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs

200896

Cpl

SNOW

Joseph Mark

1/4th Royal Berkshire

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

415897

Pte

SNOW

Oscar

25th Canadian Infantry

30th September

19

Contay British Cemetery

Courcelette

3/4246

Cpl

SNOW

Patrick

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

18/379

Cpl

SNOW

Philip Arthur

18th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

16097

Pte

SNOW

Samuel

1st East Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

82954

Whr

SNOW

Sidney Richard

Royal Field Artillery

17th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

33244

Pte

SNOW

Thomas John

1st Devonshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Leuze Wood

S/14609

Rfn

SNOW

Walter Arthur

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

19

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack on Redan Ridge

S/310

Rfn

SNOW

William

11th Rifle Brigade

1st September

22

La Neuville British Cemetery

In front of Guillemont

750

Pte

SNOW

William

Newfoundland Regiment

12th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

Capture of Hilt Trench and attack of Grease Trench

301599

Rfn

SNOW

William Albert

1/5th London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n°2

Attack of Gommecourt

2260A

Pte

SNOW

William Edward H.

9th Australian Infantry

22nd July

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of the O.G.1-Pozieres Trench junction

17111

L/Cpl

SNOWBALL

John

13th Durham Light Infantry

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Martinpuich and Courcelette

 

2/Lt

SNOWBALL

John Hearn

Royal Field Artillery

15th September

36

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

43652

L/Cpl

SNOWDEN

Allen James

2nd Suffolk

13th November

 

Luke Copse British Cemetery

Attack of Serre

27100

Pte

SNOWDEN

Charles

4th Liverpool

26th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Lesboeufs

103084

Pte

SNOWDEN

Emmott

67th Canadian Pioneers

11th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

4510

Pte

SNOWDEN

Ernest Joseph

23rd Australian Infantry

3rd August

36

Etaples Military Cemetery

North of Pozieres

23821

Pte

SNOWDEN

Fred

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

14/202

Pte

SNOWDEN

Fred

14th York and Lancaster

2nd July

20

Beauval Communal Cemetery

Attack on Serre

12567

Pte

SNOWDEN

Hartley

10th Duke of Wellington's

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Contalmaison

377

Pte

SNOWDEN

Henry John

3rd South African Infantry

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

15022

L/Sgt

SNOWDEN

Lionel Jackson

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

28

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack on Gird Trench and Gird Support Trench

20329

Pte

SNOWDEN

Peter

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ancre Valley / Ancre Heights

 

Lt

SNOWDEN

Reginald Wallace

8th South Staffordshire

10th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt / Bottom Wood

18/793

Pte

SNOWDEN

Robert

18th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

 

Lt

SNOWDON

Henry Frederick

1/8th London

6th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

24715

Sgt

SNOWDON

P.

Royal Flying Corps

22nd October

22

Porte-de-Paris Cemetery

Combat between Peronne and Bapaume

7030

Pte

SNOWDON

Ralph

1/7th Durham Light Infantry

1st October

31

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin / Martinpuich

2025

Pte

SNOWDON

Richard

4th Australian Pioneers

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

5465

Pte

SNOWDON

Robert William

14th Australian Infantry

27th August

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

In front of Mouquet Farm

 

2/Lt

SNOWDON

Sidney Frank

1/1st London

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Bouleaux Wood

14140

Pte

SNOWDON

William Edward

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

23

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

 

2/Lt

SNOWIE

George

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Martinpuich

2654

L/Cpl

SNOWIE

John

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

25th November

 

Kemnay Parish Churchyard

Died of wounds

8525

CSM

SNOWLING

Walter Robert

2nd Suffolk

13th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

426577

Pte

SNYDER

William Ralph

3rd Canadian Infantry

3rd October

23

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Courcelette sector

7558

Pte

SOAL

George William Albert

3rd South African Infantry

18th July

19

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

Delville Wood

9237

L/Cpl

SOAMES

Arthur John

7th Suffolk

3rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

5504

Pte

SOAMES

Geoffrey Douglas

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

37

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

13323

Pte

SOAMES

John George

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of La Boisselle

 

Mjr

SOAMES

Maurice Gordon

Royal Field Artillery

24th September

32

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

 

Lt

SOAMES

Robert Eley

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Attack of Montauban ridge

23070

Pte

SOANE

William

6th Wiltshire

26th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Stuff Redoubt

29062

Pte

SOANES

Frederick

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

S/324

Pte

SOANS

Walter Henry

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

38

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wood Lane

1882

Pte

SOAR

Francis Walter

1/4th Suffolk

30th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Longueval and High Wood

5070

Rfn

SOAR

Harry

1/8th West Yorkshire

3rd September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Ancre River and Schwaben Reboudt

1934

Rfn

SOAR

Owen Laurence

1/5th London

16th July

21

Bristol (Canford) Cemetery

Died of wounds

27380

Pte

SOAR

William

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Thiepval

22280

Pte

SOBEY

Richard John

10th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

21st September

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

5866

L/Cpl

SOBEY

Sydney Inch

4th South African Infantry

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

5045

Pte

SOCKETT

Edward

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Gueudecourt and Lesboeufs

3416

Pte

SODDY

John Tregonning

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of a section of O.G.1 and attack of O.G.2.

22260

Pte

SODEN

Harry Reginald

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Between Maltz Horn Farm and Arrow Head Copse

4241

Pte

SODERLAND

Charles David

1st South African Infantry

18th July

17

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

9739

Sgt

SOEN

Edward Albert

1st South Staffordshire

19th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Near Bazentin-le-Grand

9987

Pte

SOFFE

Arthur Alfred

2nd Hampshire

19th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Grease Trench

17710

Pte

SOFFE

Henry Jones

2nd Hampshire

20th October

45

Bancourt British Cemetery

Grease Trench

21098

Pte

SOFTLEY

George James

15th Hampshire

15th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

184024

Pte

SOGGE

Oscar

31st Canadian Infantry

27th September

22

Vimy Memorial

North of Courcelette

408719

Pte

SOHIER

Bernard

19th Canadian Infantry

11th September

22

Sunken Road Cemetery

East of Pozieres

159559

Pte

SOKOLOSKI

Victor

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

29th September

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Hessian Trench

26/1237

Pte

SOLAN

Patrick

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

3584

Rfn

SOLE

Edward

2nd K.R.R.C.

15th July

33

Heilly Station Cemetery

Contalmaison area

26711

Pte

SOLE

Jonah

6th Bedfordshire

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Bazentin-le-Petit

29730

Pte

SOLE

King Ernest

2nd Hampshire

13th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

3780

Pte

SOLLIS

Harry

4th South African Infantry

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

12261

Pte

SOLLITT

Joseph

2nd Highland Light Infantry

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Waterlot Farm sector

4423

Pte

SOLLY

Ernest

9th East Surrey

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

R/13860

Rfn

SOLMAN

Charles

10th K.R.R.C.

29th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

Carnoy area

18723

Pte

SOLMAN

Ernest

8th Devonshire

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PW/760

Cpl

SOLMAN

Thomas

1st Middlesex

17th August

34

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

High Wood / Bazentin

1999

Pte

SOLNICK

Ernest Lawrence

23rd Australian Infantry

28th July

18

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

34327

Pte

SOLOMON

Edwin

8th York and Lancaster

15th September

26

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Martinpuich

1411

L/Cpl

SOLOMON

John

13th Australian Infantry

29th August

36

Courcelette British Cemetery

East of Mouquet Farm

4740

Rfn

SOLOMON

Leonard

1/8th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Snag Trench

26444

Pte

SOLOMON

William John

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench and Gird Support Trench

G/2960

Sgt

SOLOMONS

Alexander

12th Middlesex

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Thiepval

G/6356

Cpl

SOLOMONS

Judah

2nd Middlesex

31st October

32

Etaples Military Cemetery

In front of Le Transloy

R/9595

Rfn

SOLOMONS

Lewis

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

26368

Pte

SOLOMONS

Morris

3rd Worcestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

14738

Pte

SOLWAY

Charles

1st Dorsetshire

1st July

18

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack of Leipzig Salient

8621

Pte

SOMERFIELD

John Parkes

1/5th South Staffordshire

26th June

20

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Foncquevillers sector

3894

Pte

SOMERFIELD

Joseph Bentley

2nd Australian Pioneers

14th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Flers / Gueudecourt

8112

Pte

SOMERS

Lawrence

2nd Irish Guards

28th October

49

St Albans Cemetery

Died of wounds

10426

Pte

SOMERS

Patrick

2nd Irish Guards

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs

6288

Cpl

SOMERS

Peter

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

8th July

 

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n°1

In front of Beaumont-Hamel

455492

Pte

SOMERS

William

Royal Canadian Regiment

8th October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

3543

L/Cpl

SOMERS

William George

1/17th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

 

Lt

SOMERSET, MC

Fitz Roy Aubrey

13th Cheshire

7th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

 

2/Lt

SOMERSET

Francis Henry

3rd South African Infantry

20th July

34

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

969

Cpl

SOMERSET

Percy Charles

7th Australian Infantry

2nd August

 

Lewisham (Ladywell) Cemetery

Died of wounds

 

2/Lt

SOMERSET

Wyndham Alan

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Capture of Gird Trench and Gird Support Trench

 

Cpt

SOMERS-SMITH, MC

John Robert

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

302789

Rfn

SOMERVAILLE

John

1/5th London

9th October

35

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

1038

Dvr

SOMERVILLE

Charles Arthur Hyde

Royal Field Artillery

24th September

20

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

2491

Cpl

SOMERVILLE

Clarence James

1st Australian M.G. Coy

12th November

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

37268

L/Cpl

SOMERVILLE

Ernest George

2nd Royal Berkshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Zenith Trench

22/1523

Pte

SOMERVILLE

Hugh

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

4436

Pte

SOMERVILLE

Hugh

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

1st November

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Boritska Trench and Hazy Trench

STK/834

L/Cpl

SOMERVILLE

Hugh Russell

10th Royal Fusiliers

21st November

31

Varennes Military Cemetery

Beaumont-Hamel heights

18341

Pte

SOMERVILLE

John Bryce

27th Machine Gun Coy

18th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

 

Lt

SOMERVILLE

John Raymond

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

451432

Pte

SOMERVILLE

Philip

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

21

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

13476

L/Cpl

SOMERVILLE

Samuel

8th Yorkshire

11th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Contalmaison

 

Lt

SOMERVILLE

Stafford Dudley

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

5th July

23

Authuille Military Cemetery

Attack towards St Pierre Divion

1690

L/Cpl

SOMERVILLE

Stanley

1/4th Royal Berkshire

23rd July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Pozieres

26165

Pte

SOMERVILLE

Thomas

2nd Durham Light Infantry

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Mild Trench and Cloudy Trench

Y/693

L/Cpl

SOMERVILLE

Thomas Arthur

2nd K.R.R.C.

23rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

3/7532

Pte

SOMMERFIELD

Henry

6th Yorkshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Hessian Trench. Defence of Stuff Redoubt

20374

Pte

SOMMERS

Herbert

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

22676

Pte

SOMMERVILLE

Alexander

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Martinpuich

 

Cpt

SOMMERVILLE

George Little

8th Royal Lancaster

16th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Lonely Trench

16033

Pte

SOMMERVILLE

Robert

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

18

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

27032

Pte

SOMMERVILLE

Robert

13th Royal Scots

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Martinpuich

S/15490

Pte

SOMMERVILLE

William

1st Cameron Highlanders

14th July

22

St Sever Cemetery

Contalmaison sector

18390

Pte

SOMMERVILLE

William

2nd K.O.S.B.

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North-West of Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

SONGER

William Arthur

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Flers

3225

Pte

SONNEBORN

Frederick

1/7th Liverpool

16th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

East of Flers

G/5389

L/Cpl

SONNTAG

Frank Herbert

8th The Buffs

18th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Waterlot Farm

G/3731

Pte

SONTAG

Hughie James

1st Royal West Kent

20th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

2102

L/Cpl

SOOLEY

Albert E.

1/8th Sherwood Foresters

25th June

 

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

Foncquevillers sector

L/13236

Sgt

SOPER

Arthur

Royal Field Artillery

23rd September

 

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

 

230889

L/Cpl

SOPER

Charles Edward

1/2nd London

1st July

19

Gommecourt British Cemetery n°2

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

16437

Pte

SOPER

Fred

8th Devonshire

20th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of High Wood

21806

Pte

SOPER

Henry

16th Cheshire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Waterlot Farm / Bernafay Wood

3999

Pte

SOPER

Lionel George Ayre

1/1st H.A.C.

13th November

20

Ancre British Cemetery

Taking of Beaucourt

17101

Pte

SOPER

Sidney

1st Royal Berkshire

15th November

27

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

Redan Ridge

40905

A/Bbr

SOPER

Sidney John

Royal Field Artillery

7th September

20

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

8/4030

Pte

SOPER

William John

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

29

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Taking of Crest Trench and Switch Line

G/3775

Pte

SOPP

Herbert Archer

9th Royal Sussex

18th August

 

London Cemetery and Extension

Attack on Guillemont

73659

Bbr

SOPP

John Livingstone

Royal Field Artillery

18th July

33

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

22553

Pte

SORE

Stanley Arthur

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

17th September

27

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

East of Flers

497

Cpl

SORENSEN

Christian

46th Australian Infantry

12th August

24

Sunken Road Cemetery

Pozieres windmill sector / Munster Alley

5187

Pte

SORENSEN

Holger Leidirg

3rd Australian Infantry

7th November

29

Dartmoor Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

447209

Pte

SORENSEN

James

50th Canadian Infantry

18th November

34

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Desire Trench

16464

Cpl

SORFLEET

Clifford John

5th Northamptonshire

8th August

21

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

Ovillers sector

17/1499

Sgt

SORFLEET

Willie

17th West Yorkshire

24th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban / Bernafay Wood

 

2/Lt

SORGE

Ivan Percival Campbell

6th Border

15th October

21

Etretat Churchyard

Thiepval secto

19651

L/Cpl

SORLEY

Andrew Liddle

16th Royal Scots

1st July

28

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Taking of Scots Redoubt. Attack on Peake Wood

339

L/Sgt

SORLEY

Robert

5th Australian Pioneers

24th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Flers / Gueudecourt

19222

Pte

SORRELL

Charles

22nd Machine Gun Coy

5th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz

20995

Gnr

SORRELL

George Herbert

Royal Field Artillery

2nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1457

CSM

SORRELL

James

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

23

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack of The Quadrilateral

L/10545

Pte

SORRELL

John

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wood Lane

6129

Rfn

SORRELL

Percy Stedman

1/18th London

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

572663

Rfn

SORRELL

Walter William

1/17th London

1st October

23

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

4823

Pte

SORRELL

William Ernest

11th Royal Warwickshire

16th July

17

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Pozieres

G/10901

Pte

SORRELL

William Norman

1st Middlesex

2nd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Gueudecourt

S/10855

Pte

SOTHERN

William Henry

7th Seaforth Highlanders

19th October

 

Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

22136

Pte

SOTON

Richard Shem

2nd O.B.L.I.

26th October

20

Euston Road Cemetery

In front of Redan Ridge

8681

Gnr

SOUCH

Ernest William

Royal Field Artillery

23rd June

22

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

128711

Pnr

SOUCH

Roland

Royal Engineers

14th July

29

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

472329

Pte

SOUCHEREAU

Loudger

46th Canadian Infantry

13th November

25

Contay British Cemetery

Capture of Regina Trench

219148

Pte

SOUCY

Julius

72nd Canadian Infantry

22nd November

 

Vimy Memorial

Desire Trench

177204

Pte

SOUCY

Medard

87th Canadian Infantry

18th November

23

Vimy Memorial

Taking of Desire Trench. Attack of Grandcourt Trench

2845

Pte

SOUDANT

Hector

4th South African Infantry

7th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban area

183890

Pte

SOULECHO

Fred

31st Canadian Infantry

27th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

21686

Pte

SOULS

Frederick George

16th Cheshire

19th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Waterlot Farm / Bernafay Wood

17209

Pte

SOULS

Walter Davis

5th Machine Gun Coy

2nd August

24

St Sever Cemetery

Delville Wood/Waterlot Farm

 

2/Lt

SOULSBY

Henry Stanley

6th K.O.S.B.

6th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Bernafay Wood

45743

Pte

SOULSBY

James

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

26/643

Pte

SOULSBY

Robert

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

8067

Dvr

SOUNNESS

Frank

Australian Field Artillery

3rd August

24

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

SOUPER

Noel Beaumont

6th Royal Berkshire

1st July

40

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

211271

Pte

SOURAN

Labelle

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

6541

Pte

SOUSTER

Henry

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

9th November

34

Thiepval Memorial

Foncquevillers sector

G/3196

Pte

SOUSTER

Reginald

12th Middlesex

26th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Thiepval

147821

Pte

SOUTER

Alexander

5th Canadian Infantry

18th October

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Pozieres / Courcelette

34629

Pte

SOUTER

David Robinson

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

14762

L/Cpl

SOUTER

Niels

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Zollern Redoubt and Stuff Redoubt

6779

Pte

SOUTH

Arthur

1/3rd London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Spectrum Trench

A/735

Rfn

SOUTH

Cecil John

8th K.R.R.C.

16th August

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

North of Longueval

4118

Pte

SOUTH

Edwin Charles

1/3rd London

8th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Spectrum Trench

100396

Pte

SOUTH

Ernest

31st Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Capture of Courcelette

21475

Pte

SOUTH

George

10th York and Lancaster

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Fricourt

8395

Pte

SOUTH

George

9th East Surrey

2nd September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

3473

Rfn

SOUTH

George Robert Stanley

1/9th London

10th July

26

Le Treport Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

6805

Pte

SOUTH

Harold

16th Manchester

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Montauban

3893

Pte

SOUTH

James

1/5th Royal Lancaster

3rd August

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Trônes Wood

6105

Pte

SOUTH

James Robert

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

1st October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Flers Line

27544

Pte

SOUTH

John

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

36

Ville-sur-Ancre Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Thiepval

16532

Pte

SOUTH

Joseph

6th Lincolnshire

20th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers sector

1718

Pte

SOUTH

Stephen

1st Royal Warwickshire

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Lesboeufs

9845

Pte

SOUTH

Thomas

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

19th July

39

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attacs of Ovillers

31390

Pte

SOUTH

William

2nd York and Lancaster

12th October

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Zenith Trench

61667

Trm

SOUTH

William Alfred

Royal Field Artillery

11th August

20

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

21447

Pte

SOUTH

William Thomas

10th York and Lancaster

3rd July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

12946

Pte

SOUTHALL

Albert

8th South Staffordshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt / Bottom Wood

10344

Pte

SOUTHALL

Albert

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

4069

Pte

SOUTHALL

Albert Ernest

3rd Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

3/9419

Pte

SOUTHALL

George

2nd West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Mash Valley

8113

Pte

SOUTHALL

James

2nd Worcestershire

23rd August

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Delville Wood

39366

Pte

SOUTHALL

Thomas James

6th Royal Berkshire

30th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Thiepval sector

5/3704

Pte

SOUTHALL

William

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd July

 

Connaught Cemetery

Thiepval sector

14409

Pte

SOUTHALL

William James

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Longueval and Bazentin-le-Grand

3628

Pte

SOUTHAM

Arthur Bertram

2nd Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

20335

Pte

SOUTHAM

Charles Arthur John

2nd Northamptonshire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Fricourt

 

Mjr

SOUTHAM

Gordon Hamilton

Canadian Field Artillery

15th October

30

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

23/1193

Rfn

SOUTHCOMBE

Harold Henry

1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

22

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Grove Alley

5705

Pte

SOUTHERAN

Charles William

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on The Butte de Warlencourt

12795

Pte

SOUTHERN

Alfred George

8th Leicestershire

15th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

26042

Pte

SOUTHERN

Benjamin

7th South Lancashire

22nd July

21

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit

5097

Pte

SOUTHERN

Charles Gordon

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Pearl Alley and Quadrangle Support

5650

Pte

SOUTHERN

Edward Baxter

20th Royal Fusiliers

21st July

24

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on High Wood

15526

Pte

SOUTHERN

George

10th Cheshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Ovillers

16667

L/Cpl

SOUTHERN

Harry

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

23378

Pte

SOUTHERN

Herbert

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Falfemont Farm

13843

Pte

SOUTHERN

John Thomas

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

14679

Pte

SOUTHERN

John William

1st East Yorkshire

27th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack on Gueudecourt

20/913

L/Cpl

SOUTHERN

William

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

280960

Pte

SOUTHERN

William

8th Royal Lancaster

16th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Lonely Trench

24318

Pte

SOUTHERTON

William Josiah

5th K.S.L.I.

23rd September

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack towards Gueudecourt

22468

L/Cpl

SOUTHEY

Horace Stanley

32nd Royal Fusiliers

4th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Gird Trench / Gird Support

 

Lt

SOUTHEY

Robert George Melvill

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

18859

Cpl

SOUTHGATE, MM

Arthur

12th Machine Gun Coy

13th October

23

Grove Town Cemetery

In front of Le Transloy

14839

Cpl

SOUTHGATE

Arthur

9th Norfolk

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Mild Trench

6698

L/Cpl

SOUTHGATE

Arthur

2nd O.B.L.I.

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

406391

Pte

SOUTHGATE

Edward John

25th Canadian Infantry

16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette

2475

Pte

SOUTHGATE, MM

Ernest

Royal Army Medical Corps

23rd October

25

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

3577

Pte

SOUTHGATE

George Henry

1/4th Suffolk

18th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wood Lane

953

Pte

SOUTHGATE

James

9th East Surrey

16th August

29

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Attack on Guillemont

891

Cpl

SOUTHGATE

John

Royal Field Artillery

29th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

14019

Pte

SOUTHGATE

John Charles

8th Suffolk

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Longueval and on Delville Wood

2399

Pte

SOUTHGATE

Samuel

12th Australian Infantry

25th July

22

Pozieres British Cemetery

Pozieres

22879

Pte

SOUTHGATE

Samuel

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

25

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Taking of Crest Trench and Switch Line

5313

Pte

SOUTHGATE

Wilfrid Reginald

1/14th London

1st July

20

Gommecourt British Cemetery n°2

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

7128

Pte

SOUTHGATE

William

1/7th London

7th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

1363

Gnr

SOUTHGATE

William Francis

Royal Garrison Artillery

17th August

28

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

5721

Rfn

SOUTHON

Herbert

1/9th London

25th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

West of Combles

13008

Pte

SOUTHON

Reginald Charles

2nd Essex

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North East of Lesboeufs

14942

Pte

SOUTHON

Walter

7th Northamptonshire

17th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

Trônes Wood

15/834

Pte

SOUTHWARD

Edward

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

29

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

Attack of Serre

10974

Pte

SOUTHWARD

Joseph

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Thiepval

4754

Pte

SOUTHWARD

Robert Kennaugh

1st Loyal North Lancashire

18th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

7647

Pte

SOUTHWAY

Alfred

7th K.S.L.I.

13th November

35

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

14366

L/Cpl

SOUTHWAY

John Willie

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

PS/1882

Pte

SOUTHWELL

Alfred George

17th Middlesex

18th September

20

Euston Road Cemetery

Serre / Hebuterne

 

2/Lt

SOUTHWELL

Arthur Horace Steadman

7th K.S.L.I.

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack of Serre

10076

Pte

SOUTHWELL

Charles

3rd Worcestershire

8th September

 

Catsfield (St Lawrence) Churchyard Extension

Died of wounds

36867

Pte

SOUTHWELL

Enos

8th Royal Berkshire

22nd September

30

Thiepval Memorial

Flers sector

 

Cpt

SOUTHWELL

Evelyn Herbert Lightfoot

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Flers

4524

Pte

SOUTHWELL

Malcolm McIntosh

20th Australian Infantry

15th November

28

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack of The Maze

20821

Cpl

SOUTHWELL

William

15th Hampshire

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

G/1910

L/Cpl

SOUTHWELL

William George

11th Middlesex

8th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

11813

Pte

SOUTHWICK

George

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

7th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Rainbow Trench and Cloudy Trench

6570

Pte

SOUTHWICK

Samuel

1/4th York and Lancaster

7th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

4694

Pte

SOUTHWICK

Thomas Edward David

1/1st H.A.C.

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Beaucourt

18316

Pte

SOUTHWICK

William

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Capture of Mametz and of a part of Dantzig Alley

3691

Pte

SOUTHWOOD

John Henry

26th Australian Infantry

29th July

27

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack of O.G.I.

11939

Pte

SOUTHWORTH

Arthur

19th Manchester

8th August

27

Etaples Military Cemetery

Attack of Guillemont

15847

Pte

SOUTHWORTH

Thomas

11th West Yorkshire

11th July

46

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Taking of Contalmaison

34775

Cpl

SOUTHWORTH

Thomas

Royal Garrison Artillery

14th August

 

Mesnil Ridge Cemetery

 

5044

Pte

SOUZA

Carlos d'Oliveria

11th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Redan Ridge

G/10789

Pte

SOWARD

Herbert

23rd Middlesex

15th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

301389

Rfn

SOWBY

Ernest Perrin

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

7865

Pte

SOWBY

William Ville

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

14843

Pte

SOWDEN

Clarence Sam

9th Leicestershire

28th July

36

Leicester (Welford Road) Cemetery

Died of wounds

11182

Pte

SOWDEN

Edwin

8th Somerset Light Infantry

15th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Beaucourt

25376

Pte

SOWDEN

Frederick

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of La Boisselle

36566

Pte

SOWDEN

Robert

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mouquet Farm

12900

Pte

SOWDEN

William

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

22318

Pte

SOWDEN

William Thomas

1st West Yorkshire

12th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mild Trench and Cloudy Trench

 

Lt

SOWELL

Arthur Donald

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

24th August

21

Peronne Road Cemetery

In front of Guillemont

15002

Pte

SOWELLS

Frederick

9th Norfolk

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

15910

Pte

SOWERBUTTS

Arthur

10th Essex

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

C/124

Rfn

SOWERBUTTS

Ernest

16th K.R.R.C.

18th August

19

St Sever Cemetery

High Wood

7713

Rfn

SOWERBUTTS

Frederick

1/9th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South and South West of Bouleaux Wood

16458

L/Cpl

SOWERBUTTS

Richard

8th East Lancashire

3rd August

 

Arras Memorial

Becourt Wood

17462

L/Cpl

SOWERBY

Arthur

19th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Arrow Head Copse

4179

L/Cpl

SOWERBY

Ernest Edward

1/5th Border

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Flers Trench

 

2/Lt

SOWERBY

Frank Douglas

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st August

29

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Trônes Wood / Maltz Horn Farm

12/1044

Pte

SOWERBY

Frederick

12th East Yorkshire

25th November

39

Hull (Hedon Road) Cemetery

Died of wounds

15384

Pte

SOWERBY

George

11th Border

26th July

32

Carlisle (Dalston Road) Cemetery

Died of wounds

23923

L/Cpl

SOWERBY

Harold

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

474256

Pte

SOWERBY

Hugh William

46th Canadian Infantry

25th October

33

Vimy Memorial

North-East of Courcelette

17479

Pte

SOWERBY

James A.

19th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Arrow Head Copse

STK/835

Pte

SOWERBY

James Herbert

10th Royal Fusiliers

15th July

30

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack on Pozieres

26/1246

Pte

SOWERBY

James Marshall

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

2799

Pte

SOWERBY

John Calvert

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

24th October

19

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Bazentin sector

1915

Sgt

SOWERBY

Robert Henry

1/5th Border

19th September

27

Etaples Military Cemetery

Martinpuich sector

2900

L/Cpl

SOWERBY

Thomas

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

23

Delville Wood Cemetery

Taking of a section of Hook Trench. Attack of Starfish Line

3534

Pte

SOWERBY

Thomas

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

1st October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Flers Line

26689

Pte

SOWERBY

Thomas Reid

12th Liverpool

15th October

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

16285

Pte

SOWERBY

William John

11th Border

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Leipzig Salient

19512

Pte

SOWMAN

James Henry

2nd Essex

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

2/2915

Gnr

SOWMAN

William

New Zealand Field Artillery

15th September

26

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

34578

Pte

SOWREY

John Richard

9th West Yorkshire

30th November

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

Ancre Sector

10809

Pte

SOWTER

Frederick Reginald

7th Lincolnshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt

S/5214

Pte

SOWTER

George

10th Argyll and Sutherland

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

PREVIOUS PAGE

W. SMITH - SMYTHE

NEXT PAGE

SPACEY - SPERRY