BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

J. SMITH - L. SMITH

NEXT PAGE

W. SMITH - SMYTHE

M. SMITH - V. SMITH

372 NAMES

Last updates : 18th June 2023

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

3243

Pte

SMITH

Major Ralph

1/2nd London

19th July

 

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

129893

Pte

SMITH

Malcolm

72nd Canadian Infantry

21st November

31

Adanac Military Cemetery

Desire Trench

15783

L/Cpl

SMITH

Marcel

1st Gloucestershire

22nd September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Mametz Wood

201729

Pte

SMITH

Mark Harold

1/4th O.B.L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack West of Pozieres

9943

Pte

SMITH

Matthew

5th Cameron Highlanders

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Waterlot Farm

G/6856

Pte

SMITH

Matthew

11th The Queen's

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Flers

11992

Pte

SMITH

Maurice

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

24th August

21

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

3928

L/Cpl

SMITH

Melville Gardiner

8th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres / North of Pozieres

2669

Pte

SMITH

Mervyn Whittenbury

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

31

Courcelette British Cemetery

Attack of Mouquet Farm

43281

Pte

SMITH

Michael

7th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ginchy

3473

Pte

SMITH

Michael

1/7th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

28856

Pte

SMITH

Michael Andrew

20th Manchester

26th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

9029

Pte

SMITH

Michael Frederick

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

443837

Pte

SMITH

Michael Joseph

54th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

Taking of Desire Support Trench

18028

Sgt

SMITH

Milsom John

1st Gloucestershire

8th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

1416

L/Cpl

SMITH

Milton Hutchison

18th Australian Infantry

27th July

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 East of Pozieres

16085

Pte

SMITH

Montague Ashley Stapleton

2nd Northamptonshire

8th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Contalmaison

7135

Spr

SMITH

Murray Rainsford

Australian Engineers

1st December

23

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

 

Lt

SMITH

Murray Turley

3rd Canadian Infantry

31st October

25

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

Courcelette sector

1398

L/Cpl

SMITH

Myras

1st Royal Lancaster

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

36940

L/Cpl

SMITH

Nathan

28th Machine Gun Coy

19th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

In front of the Butte de Warlencourt

83711

Bbr

SMITH

Nathaniel

Royal Field Artillery

18th July

27

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

291747

Pte

SMITH

Nathaniel

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Lines and Hook Sap

8/4027

Pte

SMITH

Nelson Alexander

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Taking of The Circus

443827

Pte

SMITH

Norbert Joseph

54th Canadian Infantry

16th October

21

Courcelette British Cemetery

North of Courcelette

1359

Sgt

SMITH

Norman

1/4th O.B.L.I.

23rd July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack West of Pozieres

200551

Pte

SMITH

Norman

4th/5th Black Watch

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in the Ancre Valley

3113

Pte

SMITH

Norman

49th Australian Infantry

5th September

19

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Mouquet Farm sector

L/34360

Gnr

SMITH

Norman

Royal Horse Artillery

22nd October

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

3949

Pte

SMITH

Norman Arthur Kennedy

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont Hamel

5241

Pte

SMITH

Norman Dickeson

12th Royal Fusiliers

3rd September

30

Thiepval Memorial

Orchard Trench

 

2/Lt

SMITH

Norman McNeill

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

40259

Gnr

SMITH

Norman R.

Canadian Field Artillery

28th October

27

Contay British Cemetery

 

5070

Pte

SMITH

Norman Robert

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

5210

Pte

SMITH

Nyah

1/4th O.B.L.I.

23rd July

18

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack West of Pozieres

17479

Pte

SMITH

Oswald

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Scots Redoubt

21967

Pte

SMITH

Oswald

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

3628

Cpl

SMITH

Owen

1/8th London

7th October

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Snag Trench

9694

Pte

SMITH

Patrick

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

1st July

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Carnoy sector

13530

Pte

SMITH

Patrick

13th Liverpool

14th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bazentin-le-Grand

1312

Pte

SMITH

Patrick

14th Australian Infantry

8th August

26

Courcelette British Cemetery

North / North East of Pozieres

43185

Pte

SMITH

Patrick

8th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Arrow Head Copse

245341

Pte

SMITH

Percival Charles

13th Middlesex

31st August

22

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

26934

Pte

SMITH

Percival James Dedman

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

12488

L/Cpl

SMITH

Percy

6th Royal Berkshire

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

1418

Bgr

SMITH

Percy

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

7th July

22

Nottingham Church Cemetery

Died of wounds

3829

Pte

SMITH

Percy

1/5th West Yorkshire

12th July

23

Authuille Military Cemetery

Leipzig Salient

12193

Pte

SMITH

Percy

9th Duke of Wellington's

2nd August

 

London Cemetery and Extension

Longueval / Delville Wood

1616

L/Cpl

SMITH

Percy

1/4th Royal Lancaster

3rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Iin front of Guillemont

2244

Pte

SMITH

Percy

45th Australian Infantry

7th August

42

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres windmill sector

3700

Pte

SMITH

Percy

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

17th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

200603

Pte

SMITH

Percy

1/4th Suffolk

18th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Wood Lane

2027

L/Cpl

SMITH

Percy

4th Australian Infantry

19th August

32

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Mouquet Farm sector

S/9189

Rfn

SMITH

Percy

8th Rifle Brigade

24th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

34343

Pte

SMITH

Percy

8th York and Lancaster

1st October

31

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Le Sars

24478

Pte

SMITH

Percy

11th Cheshire

13th October

22

St Sever Cemetery

Ovillers / Thiepval sector

23180

Pte

SMITH

Percy

7th South Staffordshire

28th November

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

Ancre Sector

L/29117

Gnr

SMITH

Percy Albert

Royal Field Artillery

11th August

25

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

SMITH

Percy Claud Jacomb

1st East Yorkshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

G/10276

Pte

SMITH

Percy Edward

10th Royal West Kent

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Switch Trench

G/22397

L/Cpl

SMITH

Percy Frederick

32nd Royal Fusiliers

10th October

24

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Gueudecourt sector

4279

Pte

SMITH

Percy Harold

20th Australian Infantry

5th August

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

East of Pozieres

G/43796

Pte

SMITH

Percy James

1st Middlesex

28th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Rainy Trench and Dewdrop Trench

32985

Pte

SMITH

Percy John

6th O.B.L.I.

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Rainbow Trench

1760

Pte

SMITH

Percy Kilcoy

49th Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of a part of Fabeck Graben

26552

L/Cpl

SMITH

Percy Nathaniel

8th Bedfordshire

20th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22909

Pte

SMITH

Percy Robert

8th Norfolk

5th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

15819

Pte

SMITH

Percy William

6th Northamptonshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of Pommiers Redoubt

4149

Sgt

SMITH

Percy William

55th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Montauban sector

G/10165

Pte

SMITH

Percy William

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

21

London Cemetery and Extension

Taking of a part of Wood Lane

S/15649

Rfn

SMITH

Percy William

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Swift Trench

27372

Pte

SMITH

Percy William

7th Loyal North Lancashire

8th November

19

Connaught Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

G/43671

Pte

SMITH

Percy William

17th Middlesex

13th November

23

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack on Redan Ridge

9856

L/Cpl

SMITH

Peter

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

4946

Rfn

SMITH

Peter

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Lonely Trench and Cochrane Alley

23079

Pte

SMITH

Peter

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

8th September

38

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

19794

Pte

SMITH

Peter

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

19360

Pte

SMITH

Peter

7th South Staffordshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Midway Line, Hessian Trench and Zollern Trench

1423

Pte

SMITH

Peter Fergus

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

14th August

21

St Sever Cemetery

High Wood

25092

Pte

SMITH

Philip

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Scots Redoubt. Attack on Peake Wood

177

Pte

SMITH

Philip Claude

53rd Australian Infantry

28th October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

106654

Dvr

SMITH

Prince Albert

Royal Field Artillery

10th November

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

SMITH

Quintin Livingstone

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Thiepval

23/1436

Pte

SMITH

Ralph

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

2782

Rfn

SMITH

Ralph

1/8th West Yorkshire

27th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

474145

Rfn

SMITH

Ralph Edgar

1/12th London

9th September

21

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack on Ginchy Telegraph

1415

Pte

SMITH

Ralph Henniker

Canadian Army Medical Corps

19th October

25

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

SMITH

Ralph Henry

17th Liverpool

30th July

21

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack of Guillemont

3264

Pte

SMITH

Ralph Leslie

8th Australian Infantry

26th July

31

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres / North of Pozieres

 

Cpt

SMITH

Raymond

11th Border

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Leipzig Salient

16/21

Pte

SMITH

Raymond

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

16205

Pte

SMITH

Raymond Algernon

8th Suffolk

27th June

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Carnoy area

12055

L/Cpl

SMITH

Raymond Reginald

6th Wiltshire

8th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack on Bailiff Wood

6098

Pte

SMITH

Reginald

10th Sherwood Foresters

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Quadrangle Support

3558

Pte

SMITH

Reginald

6th Australian Infantry

9th September

26

Tottenham Cemetery

Died of wounds

8/4028

Pte

SMITH

Reginald Albert

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

31

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Taking of Crest Trench and Switch Line

108545

Pte

SMITH

Reginald Alfred

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

7th October

28

Contay British Cemetery

 

12162

Cpl

SMITH

Reginald Arthur

6th O.B.L.I.

3rd September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Guillemont

2903

Spr

SMITH

Reginald Donald

Royal Engineers

11th October

20

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs / Gueudecourt

8309

Pte

SMITH

Reginald George

2nd Northamptonshire

4th July

25

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

SMITH

Reginald George

122nd Machine Gun Coy

7th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trenches

4766

Pte

SMITH

Reginald George

25th Australian Infantry

14th November

22

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Gird Lines

2954

Pte

SMITH

Reginald Harvey

1/4th London

10th October

23

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs sector

 

2/Lt

SMITH

Reginald Iredale

10th Argyll and Sutherland

18th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

K/1384

Pte

SMITH

Reginald John

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

21

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Capture of Flers

3464

Pte

SMITH

Reginald Oliver

11th Australian Infantry

25th July

21

Pozieres British Cemetery

Pozieres

17280

Pte

SMITH

Reginald Raymond

3rd Coldstream Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

TF/3674

Pte

SMITH

Reginald William

1/8th Middlesex

22nd July

26

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

Foncquevillers sector

B/2398

Sgt

SMITH

Reginald William

7th Rifle Brigade

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Gap Trench

14811

Pte

SMITH

Reuben

9th Leicestershire

14th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

10398

Cpl

SMITH

Reuben

1st Cheshire

1st September

21

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Chimpanzee Trench

 

Cpt

SMITH

Rex Johnston

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

34

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

11010

Pte

SMITH

Richard

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

12387

Pte

SMITH

Richard

9th Cameronians

6th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban

15788

Pte

SMITH

Richard

8th Gloucestershire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Intermediate Trench

B/2775

Rfn

SMITH

Richard

7th Rifle Brigade

18th August

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wood Lane

10285

L/Cpl

SMITH

Richard

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack towards Lesboeufs

8837

Pte

SMITH

Richard

1st Irish Guards

17th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Ginchy sector

102747

Spr

SMITH

Richard

Royal Engineers

3rd October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

3064

Pte

SMITH

Richard

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

5th October

17

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

373401

Rfn

SMITH

Richard

1/8th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Snag Trench

70690

Pte

SMITH

Richard

2nd Sherwood Foresters

10th October

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

35086

Pte

SMITH

Richard

9th Welsh

15th November

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Stuff Redoubt / Stuff Trench

19057

Pte

SMITH

Richard Garbutt

13th Durham Light Infantry

7th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Le Sars

 

Cpt

SMITH

Richard Godfrey

21st Australian Infantry

26th August

33

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack of Zig-Zag Trench

G/1054

Pte

SMITH

Richard Harry

6th The Queen's

4th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

13422

Pte

SMITH

Richard J.

4th Liverpool

21st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin / Caterpillar Wood

306239

Pte

SMITH

Richard James

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

CH/18874

Pte

SMITH

Richard John

1st Royal Marine L.I.

13th November

20

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

17464

Pte

SMITH

Richard Robert

13th Essex

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

25/1471

Pte

SMITH

Robert

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

 

2/Lt

SMITH

Robert

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Leipzig Salient

2261

Rfn

SMITH

Robert

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between St Pierre-Divion and Schwaben Redoubt

14498

Pte

SMITH

Robert

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt.

S/6287

Cpl

SMITH

Robert

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

1st July

24

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack on the Redan Ridge

12095

Pte

SMITH

Robert

1st Worcestershire

7th-10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Contalmaison

16085

Pte

SMITH

Robert

9th Cheshire

8th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Heligoland sector

6897

Sgt

SMITH

Robert

16th K.R.R.C.

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10631

Pte

SMITH

Robert

4th Liverpool

17th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

North of Bazentin-le-Petit

21635

Pte

SMITH

Robert

16th Cheshire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Waterlot Farm / Bernafay Wood

3270

Pte

SMITH

Robert

1/4th O.B.L.I.

23rd July

19

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack West of Pozieres

10019

Pte

SMITH

Robert

1st Cheshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Northern part of Longueval

716

Pte

SMITH

Robert

24th Australian Infantry

5th August

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

S/20926

Pte

SMITH

Robert

1st Cameron Highlanders

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Bazentin-le-Petit

S/11402

Pte

SMITH

Robert

1st Black Watch

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Intermediate Trench

8456

Pte

SMITH

Robert

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

18th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack on High Wood

S/13105

Pte

SMITH

Robert

1st Cameron Highlanders

20th August

23

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

43432

Pte

SMITH

Robert

147th Machine Gun Coy

2nd September

18

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

43242

Pte

SMITH

Robert

1st Norfolk

4th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Falfemont Farm

14548

L/Cpl

SMITH, MM

Robert

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

7th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

22876

Pte

SMITH

Robert

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

17th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Crest Trench Switch Line

6/3433

Pte

SMITH

Robert

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

19th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

104557

Pte

SMITH

Robert

5th Canadian Infantry

1st October

 

St Sever Cemetery

Between Mouquet farm and Courcelette

18269

Pte

SMITH

Robert

12th Highland Light Infantry

18th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Le Sars sector

177572

Pte

SMITH

Robert

87th Canadian Infantry

21st October

 

Vimy Memorial

Taking of a section of Regina Trench

15866

Pte

SMITH

Robert

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

4437

Pte

SMITH

Robert

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Beaumont-Hamel

275249

Pte

SMITH

Robert

1/7th Argyll and Sutherland

15th November

21

Frankfurt Trench British Cemetery

Attack on Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

G/2071

Pte

SMITH

Robert

7th The Buffs

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Desire Trench

6518

L/Cpl

SMITH

Robert Alexander

5th/6th Cameronians

22nd July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

High Wood

1868

Pte

SMITH

Robert Armstrong

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of the right section of Hook Trench. Attack of Starfish Line

472100

L/Cpl

SMITH

Robert Ashley

10th Canadian Infantry

26th September

35

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

350967

Pte

SMITH

Robert Dyer

1/9th Royal Scots

22nd July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Grand sector

460422

L/Cpl

SMITH

Robert Eason

8th Canadian Infantry

1st October

29

Etaples Military Cemetery

East of Mouquet farm

25128

Pte

SMITH

Robert Edward

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

La Boisselle / Ovillers

 

2/Lt

SMITH

Robert Gardner Paget

9th Suffolk

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

4186

Pte

SMITH

Robert Harold

48th Australian Infantry

12th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

S/9525

Pte

SMITH

Robert Innes

8th Seaforth Highlanders

29th August

32

Ingham (St Bartholomew) Churchyard

Died of wounds

 

2/Lt

SMITH

Robert James

1/6th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

27

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

12929

Gnr

SMITH

Robert John

Royal Field Artillery

23rd July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

TF/6395

Pte

SMITH

Robert John

1st Middlesex

20th August

22

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

High Wood

21046

Pte

SMITH

Robert John

6th York and Lancaster

25th September

40

Thiepval Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

6265

Pte

SMITH

Robert Samuel

1/1st London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

22755

Pte

SMITH

Robert Steward

12th Durham Light Infantry

17th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack South of Pozieres

STK/1116

L/Cpl

SMITH

Robert Vernon

10th Royal Fusiliers

15th July

24

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack on Pozieres

6336

Sgt

SMITH

Robert William

1st Rifle Brigade

6th August

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

6683

Sgt

SMITH, MM

Roger

16th Manchester

15th October

26

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

11299

Pte

SMITH

Roland

10th Royal Warwickshire

3rd July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

La Boisselle

39789

Pte

SMITH

Roland

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

20th November

19

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

Ancre Valley / Ancre Heights

6/2279

Pte

SMITH

Ronald

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F

17th September

22

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

North / North West of Flers

27240

Pte

SMITH

Ronald Nelson

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

2474

Pte

SMITH

Roy Stanley

48th Australian Infantry

14th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Windmill line

3219

Pte

SMITH

Royston Caleb

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of O.G.I.

1901

Pte

SMITH

Royston Edward

Welsh Guards

10th September

24

Delville Wood Cemetery

Ginchy

27629

L/Cpl

SMITH

Rufus

2nd Royal Scots

23rd July

26

London Cemetery and Extension

Attacks on Guillemont

3383

Pte

SMITH

S.

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

265938

L/Cpl

SMITH

S.A.

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

305430

Sgt

SMITH

Sam

1/8th West Yorkshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Ancre River and Schwaben Reboudt

16164

Pte

SMITH

Samuel

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Capture of Mametz and of a part of Dantzig Alley

266643

Pte

SMITH

Samuel

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

11222

L/Cpl

SMITH

Samuel

9th Royal Inniskiiling Fusiliers

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

15254

Cpl

SMITH

Samuel

11th East Lancashire

1st-2nd July

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack of Serre

3/2898

Pte

SMITH

Samuel

8th York and Lancaster

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

23077

Pte

SMITH

Samuel

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Piccadilly

22020

Pte

SMITH

Samuel

23rd Manchester

24th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

Maltz Horn Farm / Angle Wood sector

463365

Pte

SMITH

Samuel

29th Canadian Infantry

13th September

 

Vimy Memorial

North East of Pozieres

F/262

Cpl

SMITH

Samuel

17th Middlesex

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Serre / Hebuterne

6904

Pte

SMITH

Samuel

1/7th Liverpool

27th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

North-East of Flers

18545

Pte

SMITH

Samuel

6th York and Lancaster

30th September

23

Stump Road Cemetery

Hessian Trench

29154

Pte

SMITH

Samuel

1st East Lancashire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Rainy Trench and Dewdrop Trench

3/9663

Sgt

SMITH

Samuel

8th Suffolk

19th October

35

Hacheston (All Saints) Churchyard

Died of wounds

15514

Pte

SMITH

Samuel Alfred

8th South Lancashire

11th September

22

Cannock Cemetery

Died of wounds

24689

Pte

SMITH

Samuel Bell

10th Cheshire

19th July

27

St Sever Cemetery

Leipzig Salient or Ovillers

 

Lt

SMITH

Samuel Douard Irvine

1st Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

25

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

47953

Pte

SMITH

Samuel Edward

15th Canadian Infantry

1st October

24

St Sever Cemetery

Courcelette sector

9263

Pte

SMITH

Samuel James

11th Argyll and Sutherland

16th September

30

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on Martinpuich

R/17054

Rfn

SMITH

Samuel Oscar

10th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Carnoy sector

6/4145

Pte

SMITH

Samuel Richard

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Longueval / Flers

52851

Pte

SMITH

Samuel Thomas

13th Cheshire

10th October

20

Regina Trench Cemetery

East of Thiepval

43831

Pte

SMITH

Samuel Thomas

18th Manchester

12th October

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack on Bayonet Trench

12702

L/Cpl

SMITH, DCM

Saxon

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

21762

Pte

SMITH

Shirley Henry

8th Leicestershire

15th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

1516

Pte

SMITH

Sidney

9th Welsh

7th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bailiff Wood

12807

Pte

SMITH

Sidney

2nd Northamptonshire

7th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

North of Fricourt

14974

Pte

SMITH

Sidney

7th Royal Lancaster

29th July

20

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

La Boisselle or Bazentin

9002

L/Cpl

SMITH

Sidney

1st Norfolk

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

3628

Pte

SMITH

Sidney

17th Australian Infantry

2nd August

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

East of Pozieres

S/1590

Pte

SMITH

Sidney

2nd Royal Sussex

20th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Switch Line

3324

Pte

SMITH

Sidney

1/5th Gloucestershire

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Ovillers

42230

Pte

SMITH

Sidney

1st Machine Gun Coy

3rd September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

High Wood

23560

Pte

SMITH

Sidney

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

16932

Pte

SMITH

Sidney

11th Manchester

2nd October

25

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Mouquet Farm sector

25489

Pte

SMITH

Sidney

2nd Grenadier Guards

16th November

27

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs / Gueudecourt

19034

Pte

SMITH

Sidney

8th Gloucestershire

18th November

32

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Attack of Grandcourt

471462

Rfn

SMITH

Sidney Arthur

1/12th London

1st July

19

Gommecourt British Cemetery n°2

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

15939

Cpl

SMITH

Sidney Arthur

9th Norfolk

15th September

24

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack of The Quadrilateral

12/2477

Pte

SMITH

Sidney Clarkson

N°1 New Zealand M.G. Coy

27th September

28

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

15811

Pte

SMITH

Sidney Ernest

2nd South Wales Borderers

22nd November

27

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs / Gueudecourt

265551

Pte

SMITH

Sidney Henry

1/6th Gloucestershire

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Donnet Post

18351

Pte

SMITH

Sidney Herbert

6th Wiltshire

8th July

35

Thiepval Memorial

La Boisselle

19806

Pte

SMITH

Sidney John

8th Norfolk

19th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Delville Wood

C/24

Cpl

SMITH

Sidney Joseph

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

21

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

 

Lt

SMITH

Sidney O'Carrol

9th Rifle Brigade

25th August

25

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Delville Wood

9129

L/Cpl

SMITH, MM

Sidney Oliver

1st Essex

15th October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

1391

L/Cpl

SMITH

Sidney Osborne James

20th Australian Infantry

5th August

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

East of Pozieres

43703

Spr

SMITH

Sidney Robert

90th Field Coy, R.E.

18th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

26549

Pte

SMITH

Sidney Thomas

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Pommiers Redoubt

C/3324

Sgt

SMITH

Sidney Thomas

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

20157

Pte

SMITH

Sidney William

2nd Suffolk

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Cochrane Alley

16824

Pte

SMITH

Simeon

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

La Boisselle / Ovillers

16097

Pte

SMITH

Stanley

1st Lincolnshire

3rd July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Birch Tree Wood and Shelter Wood

20491

Pte

SMITH

Stanley

15th Welsh

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood

8859

Pte

SMITH

Stanley

17th Manchester

13th July

 

Urmston Cemetery

Died of wounds

17311

Pte

SMITH

Stanley

7th Loyal North Lancashire

23rd July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Intermediate Line

11683

Sgt

SMITH

Stanley

2nd K.O.S.B.

6th September

21

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on Falfemont Farm

304023

Sgr

SMITH

Stanley

Canadian Field Artillery

10th October

21

St Sever Cemetery

 

SPTS/3720

Pte

SMITH

Stanley

23rd Royal Fusiliers

14th November

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Munich Trench

2510

Pte

SMITH

Stanley Derwent

52nd Australian Infantry

4th September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

34768

Pte

SMITH

Stanley Frederick

16th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

11th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood

57723

Pte

SMITH

Stanley Frederick

20th Canadian Infantry

25th September

23

Contay British Cemetery

Pozieres sector

4518

Pte

SMITH

Stanley Grantham

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack of Bayonet Trench

21789

Pte

SMITH

Stanley Herbert

19th Liverpool

1st July

28

Cerisy-Gailly Military Cemetery

Montauban

4223

Pte

SMITH

Stanley Herbert

28th Australian Infantry

16th-18th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

3376

L/Cpl

SMITH

Stanley John

1/5th Leicestershire

1st July

21

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

2764

Pte

SMITH

Stanley Lacey

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

21st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Between Ovillers and Pozieres

11980

Sgt

SMITH

Stanley William

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

6261

CSM

SMITH

Stephen

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

32

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

17758

Pte

SMITH

Stephen

20th Manchester

1st July

39

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Fricourt

594

Sgt

SMITH

Stewart Irwin

51st Australian Infantry

15th August

29

Norfolk Cemetery

Attack of Fabeck Graben

65916

Cpl

SMITH

Stuart Alexander

24th Canadian Infantry

28th September

 

Vimy Memorial

North West of Courcelette

2389

Pte

SMITH

Sydney

1/6th Welsh

20th July

20

Peake Wood Cemetery

Contalmaison / Bazentin

3496

L/Cpl

SMITH

Sydney

1/19th London

15th September

22

London Cemetery and Extension

Attack on High Wood

4822

Pte

SMITH

Sydney

1/14th London

19th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

Between Leuze Wood and Bouleaux Wood

16057

Pte

SMITH

Sydney Arthur

2nd Manchester

2nd July

20

Lonsdale Cemetery

Leipzig Redoubt

6496

Cpl

SMITH

Sydney Baldwin

4th South African Infantry

18th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

In front of the Butte de Warlencourt

3/3967

Pte

SMITH

Sydney Edwin

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

6749

Pte

SMITH

Sydney Gorbutt

8th East Surrey

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Montauban ridge

3217

Pte

SMITH

Sydney Gordon

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

18

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack of O.G.I.

3595

Pte

SMITH

Sydney Herbert

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

9th November

19

Euston Road Cemetery

In front of Serre

G/4154

Pte

SMITH

Sydney Onslow

7th Royal West Kent

18th November

22

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Desire Trench

22954

Pte

SMITH

Sydney Owen

3rd Worcestershire

1st August

21

Knightsbridge Cemetery

In front of Beaumont-Hamel

974

Pte

SMITH

Sydney Stanley

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Capture of Gird Trench and Gird Support Trench

7280

L/Sgt

SMITH

T. George

1st Coldstream Guards

29th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack on Rainy Trench

2451

Pte

SMITH

Theodore

51st Australian Infantry

12th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Wire Trench

21/116

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

37

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

22/1139

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

25/623

L/Cpl

SMITH

Thomas

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

19075

Cpl

SMITH

Thomas

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

38

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

23403

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

4234

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

1/5th York and Lancaster

2nd July

41

Thiepval Memorial

Aveluy Wood / Thiepval Wood

11819

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

6th Wiltshire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

La Boisselle

S/6992

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

2nd Gordon Highlanders

2nd July

 

St Pierre Cemetery

Attack of Mametz

14883

L/Cpl

SMITH

Thomas

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

41

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack on Bailiff Wood

3600

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

11709

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

7th Yorkshire

7th July

18

St Sever Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

15010

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

La Boisselle / Ovillers

16/590

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th July

 

Gateshead East Cemetery

Died of wounds

19629

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval.

16677

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

12th Royal Scots

15th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

13763

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

1st Loyal North Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a section of O.G.2

17740

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

8th East Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Pozieres

S/2671

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

14367

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

10th Cheshire

19th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

Leipzig Salient or Ovillers

G/5171

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

1st The Queen's

21st July

17

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

5935

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers sector

22257

Cpl

SMITH, DCM

Thomas

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Maltz Horn Farm and Arrow Head Copse

8959

L/Cpl

SMITH

Thomas

1st Cameron Highlanders

2nd August

 

Netley Military Cemetery

Died of wounds

24785

Sgt

SMITH

Thomas

13th Durham Light Infantry

5th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Munster Alley. Attack on Torr Trench

1938

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

Royal Army Medical Corps

10th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood / Montauban

18548

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

12th Highland Light Infantry

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

5165

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

1/7th Liverpool

15th August

19

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Maltz Horn Farm sector

15665

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

16th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

South of Guillemont

G/5530

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

8th Royal West Kent

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Guillemont

15206

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

7th Northamptonshire

17th August

21

Delville Wood Cemetery

Trônes Wood

4946

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

1/4th Royal Lancaster

18th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

B/2772

Rfn

SMITH

Thomas

7th Rifle Brigade

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wood Lane

74446

Gnr

SMITH

Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

19th August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

16295

Cpl

SMITH

Thomas

15th Machine Gun Coy

2nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of Guillemont

P/1682

Rfn

SMITH

Thomas

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Beaumont-Hamel

2473

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Taking of the right section of Hook Trench. Attack of Starfish Line

R/1528

L/Cpl

SMITH

Thomas

7th K.R.R.C.

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Trench. Capture of Gap Trench

5001

Rfn

SMITH

Thomas

1/21st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Starfish Line

4686

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Cough Drop

4992

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

2nd Irish Guards

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Lesboeufs

G/10359

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

10th The Queen's

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Flers

7180

L/Cpl

SMITH

Thomas

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

18th September

19

Bray Vale British Cemetery

Leipzig Salient

6107

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

21st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Hook Trench / Switch Trench

23654

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

1st Grenadier Guards

22nd September

28

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Trônes Wood

35352

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

22nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Flers

16417

Cpl

SMITH

Thomas

11th Manchester

22nd September

39

Thiepval Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

9876

L/Cpl

SMITH

Thomas

3rd Guards M.G. Coy

25th September

21

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Capture of Lesboeufs

6483

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on 26th Avenue

17790

Sgt

SMITH

Thomas

19th Lancashire Fusiliers

29th September

25

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

Martinsart / Thiepval

16180

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

6th Yorkshire

29th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

Stuff Redoubt

2210

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

4th/5th Black Watch

29th September

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

In front of Beaumont-Hamel

73031

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers Trench and Flers Support

5742

Rfn

SMITH

Thomas

1/17th London

1st October

42

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

G/5171

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

7th The Buffs

3rd October

32

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

21398

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

7th October

26

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

18932

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

1st East Lancashire

11th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

B/203589

L/Cpl

SMITH

Thomas

1st Rifle Brigade

23rd October

35

Thiepval Anglo-French Cemetery

Attack on Boritska Trench

2753

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

1/6th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

1164

L/Cpl

SMITH

Thomas

1/6th Black Watch

17th November

21

Varennes Military Cemetery

Courcelette sector

23494

L/Cpl

SMITH

Thomas

1st Grenadier Guards

21st November

21

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeuf / -Gueudecourt

689

Pte

SMITH

Thomas

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

30th November

19

Contay British Cemetery

Beaumont Hamel

S/3106

Rfn

SMITH

Thomas Alfred

10th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

 

Cpt

SMITH

Thomas Arthur

1/15th London

7th October

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

266076

Pte

SMITH

Thomas Bromage

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

18th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Bouzincourt area

18781

Pte

SMITH

Thomas Daniel

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

12/77

Cpl

SMITH

Thomas Edward

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

26607

Pte

SMITH

Thomas Edward

9th Royal Fusiliers

23rd July

19

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

28209

Pte

SMITH

Thomas Ernest

2nd South Lancashire

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Thiepval

3609

Pte

SMITH

Thomas George

10th Australian Infantry

23rd August

25

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attack of Fabeck Graben

19238

L/Cpl

SMITH

Thomas George

2nd Northamptonshire

16th November

34

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

15123

Pte

SMITH

Thomas George James

2nd Bedfordshire

3rd July

23

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Montauban sector

10422

Pte

SMITH

Thomas Harold

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Thiepval

5584

Pte

SMITH

Thomas Henry

1/14th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

21739

Pte

SMITH

Thomas Henry

10th Worcestershire

10th July

24

Hankerton (Holy Cross) Churchyard

Died of wounds

21099

Pte

SMITH

Thomas Henry

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Longueval and Bazentin-le-Grand

4598

Pte

SMITH

Thomas Henry

47th Australian Infantry

12th August

30

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

99891

Gnr

SMITH

Thomas Henry

Royal Field Artillery

26th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

246

Pte

SMITH

Thomas Henry

6th Australian Infantry

22nd November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Flers sector

28151

Pte

SMITH

Thomas Hull

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack of Gird Lines

G/744

Pte

SMITH

Thomas John

6th The Queen's

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

26743

Pte

SMITH

Thomas Lance

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

5521

Pte

SMITH

Thomas Locker

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on The Butte de Warlencourt

33756

Gnr

SMITH

Thomas Peter

Royal Field Artillery

26th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

6483

Pte

SMITH

Thomas Stephen

1/2nd London

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

SR/7031

Pte

SMITH

Thomas Walter

13th Middlesex

19th August

22

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on Guillemont

G/4722

Pte

SMITH

Thomas William

8th The Buffs

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Wood Lane

25189

Pte

SMITH

Thomas William

8th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Gueudecourt

S/23956

Pte

SMITH

Thomas William

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of the Eastern section of Snag Trench

10456

Pte

SMITH

Thomas William Edward

9th Royal Fusiliers

22nd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Mailly-Maillet sector

22291

Pte

SMITH

Tom

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Trônes Wood

18423

Pte

SMITH

Tom

2nd Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Capture of Lesboeufs

21398

Pte

SMITH

Tom

16th Sherwood Foresters

10th October

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n°2

Schwaben Redoubt

Z/2426

Rfn

SMITH

Tom Charles

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

8227

Pte

SMITH

Victor Albert

11th Royal Fusiliers

2nd October

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Thiepval

3385

Rfn

SMITH

Victor Dalmer

1/5th London

23rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Loop Trench

M2/166760

Pte

SMITH

Victor Wheeler

Army Service Corps

27th September

24

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

 

14714

Cpl

SMITH

Vincent James

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mouquet Farm

 

Cpt

SMITH

Vivian Norman

6th Wiltshire

13th November

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack towards Grandcourt

PREVIOUS PAGE

J. SMITH - L. SMITH

NEXT PAGE

W. SMITH - SMYTHE