BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

BELLABY - BENNS

NEXT PAGE

BESANT - BEZODIS

BENOIT - BERZIN

361 NAMES

Last updates : 19th October 2015

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

417003

Pte

BENOIT

Emile

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st-2nd October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

80278

Pte

BENOIT

Simon James

31st Canadian Infantry

15th September

25

Vimy Memorial

 

1777

RSM

BENPORATH

Frank Hilton

48th Australian Infantry

16th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Pozieres : Windmill line

R20638

Rfn

BENSAUDE

Isaac Charles

7th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

F1166

Sgt

BENSBERG

Francis Casper

17th Middlesex

1st October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

27076

Pte

BENSKIN

Edward Arthur

8th Leicestershire

25th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Gueudecourt

3771

Pte

BENSLEY

Edward Henry

22nd Australian Infantry

12th November

26

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

4406

Rfn

BENSLEY

James Thomas

1/17th London

1st October

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

23780

Pte

BENSLEY

Jesse

7th Norfolk

12th October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

13658

Pte

BENSLEY

John

8th Norfolk

19th July

 

Cerisy-Gailly Military Cemetery

Attack of Delville Wood

1676

Pte

BENSLEY

Roland Gordon

48th Australian Infantry

16th September

19

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Mouquet Farm

1460

Dvr

BENSON

A

Royal Field Artillery

26th July

 

Mesnil Communal Cemetery Extension

 

32999

L/Cpl

BENSON

A

4th Liverpool

18th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

15664

Pte

BENSON

Ambrose

9th Duke of Wellington's

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14579

Pte

BENSON

Archie

7th Border

3rd July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

L10137

Gnr

BENSON

Arthur

Royal Field Artillery

13th August

25

St Sever Cemetery

 

4665

Pte

BENSON

Cyril Rupert

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

18

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

6241

Pte

BENSON

D

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

22nd July

 

Salford (Weaste) Cemetery

 

 

Lt

BENSON

Eric William

9th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3123

Pte

BENSON

Fergus John

2/7th Royal Warwickshire

27th November

20

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

7251

Sgt

BENSON, MM

Finlay Douglas

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

25050

Cpl

BENSON

Francis George

2nd South Wales Borderers

21st October

36

Bancourt British Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

1132

Pte

BENSON

Francis Joseph

20th Australian Infantry

24th August

18

St Sever Cemetery

 

13694

Pte

BENSON

Fred

10th Duke of Wellington's

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

87961

Gnr

BENSON

GS

Royal Field Artillery

7th August

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

15080

L/Cpl

BENSON

George

12th West Yorkshire

17th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BENSON, MC

George Agar Trevor

1st Middlesex

28th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

744

Pte

BENSON

Harry

27th Australian Infantry

11th August

24

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Pozieres

G10019

Pte

BENSON

Henry Charles William

13th Middlesex

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5862

Pte

BENSON

John Holiday

8th Border

22nd October

30

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

6/3622

Pte

BENSON

Joseph Henry

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

22nd September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

202863

Pte

BENSON

M

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

23

Mill Road Cemetery

 

19043

Pte

BENSON

Michael Vincent Francis

15th Cheshire

19th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

1788

Pte

BENSON

Peter

5th/6th Cameronians

4th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

201998

Pte

BENSON

R

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

6426

L/Cpl

BENSON

Robert

6th K.O.S.B.

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7249

Pte

BENSON

Samuel

11th Royal Fusiliers

26th September

24

Lonsdale Cemetery

Capture of Thiepval.

S12979

Rfn

BENSON

Sidney Caleb

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

23

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

C12921

Rfn

BENSON

TH

21st K.R.R.C.

7th October

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

14413

Pte

BENSON

Thomas

12th West Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R5526

L/Cpl

BENSON

Thomas William

12th K.R.R.C.

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16052

Pte

BENSON

William

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

W1059

Pte

BENSON

William

13th Cheshire

7th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

859

Pte

BENSON

William

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

22

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

S269

Rfn

BENSON

William Charles

10th Rifle Brigade

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21737

Pte

BENSON

William James

19th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4412

Rfn

BENSON

William John

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

129408

Pte

BENSON-BROWN

Langton

16th Canadian Infantry

4th-7th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Mouquet Farm sector

14303

Pte

BENSTEAD

George

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Zenith Trench

24066

L/Cpl

BENSTEAD

Herbert Matthew

1st Norfolk

4th August

19

La Neuville British Cemetery

Longueval

148230

Pte

BENSTEAD

John

78th Canadian Infantry

19th November

23

Vimy Memorial

 

511907

Pte

BENSTEAD

John William

1/14th London

1st July

26

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

3239

Pte

BENT

Benjamin Sydney

14th Australian Infantry

31st August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Mouquet Farm sector

14925

Pte

BENT

C

8th Duke of Wellington's

1st October

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

1644

Pte

BENT

FG

1/13th London

10th August

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

418668

Pte

BENT

James Clifford

42nd Canadian Infantry

15th September

22

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

120698

Pte

BENT

John Albert

14th Canadian Infantry

7th September

24

Vimy Memorial

 

703535

Pte

BENT

Nathaniel

102nd Canadian Infantry

19th October

 

Vimy Memorial

North-East of Courcelette

 

2/Lt

BENT

Percy Temple

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3438

Gnr

BENT

T

Royal Field Artillery

24th July

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

1492

Pte

BENT

W

2nd Manchester

4th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

20592

Pte

BENT

William

8th East Lancashire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2843

Pte

BENTALL

Arthur Eldred

1/2nd London

3rd July

24

Douchy-les-Ayette British Cemetery

 

14637

Pte

BENTALL

George

10th Essex

26th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Zollern Trench

 

2/Lt

BENTALL

William Douglas

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

East of Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

BENTHAM

George Andrew

Royal Flying Corps

3rd November

 

Arras Flying Services Memorial

Crash near Englebelmer

19741

Sgt

BENTHAM

Harold

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

29933

Pte

BENTHAM

Joseph

8th Loyal North Lancashire

12th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

L13715

Gnr

BENTHAM

Robert

Royal Field Artillery

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/9174

Pte

BENTHAM

T

2nd Durham Light Infantry

22nd August

25

Couin British Cemetery

 

R14648

Rfn

BENTHAM

T

11th K.R.R.C.

23rd August

20

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

14940

Pte

BENTHAM

William

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Mjr

BENTINCK

Henry Duncan

2nd Coldstream Guards

2nd October

35

St Sever Cemetery

Lesboeufs

R/4964

L/Cpl

BENTLEY

Albert George

13th K.R.R.C.

29th June

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

L45300

Gnr

BENTLEY

Albert Henry

Royal Field Artillery

26th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

2733

Sgt

BENTLEY

Alfred

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10715

L/Sgt

BENTLEY

Alfred William

2nd Grenadier Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

16044

L/Cpl

BENTLEY

Arthur

14th Hampshire

3rd September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

242402

Pte

BENTLEY

Arthur

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/8725

Pte

BENTLEY

Arthur

7th Yorkshire

5th November

34

London Cemetery and Extension

 

3480

Pte

BENTLEY

Arthur Wilfred

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

21697

Pte

BENTLEY

Ben

11th Leicestershire

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval area

4/1500

Pte

BENTLEY

Bertram

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

18th September

20

Mill Road Cemetery

 

1893

Cpl

BENTLEY

Charles

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

 

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

171034

Pte

BENTLEY

Charles

26th Canadian Infantry

17th September

38

Vimy Memorial

 

4647

L/Cpl

BENTLEY

Charles

2nd Manchester

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R16519

Rfn

BENTLEY

Cyril Kirby

12th K.R.R.C.

30th August

31

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

7392

Pte

BENTLEY

Edward

16th Manchester

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5073

Pte

BENTLEY

Edward

1/10th Liverpool

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

49230

Cpl

BENTLEY

Edward Andrew

13th Cheshire

18th November

31

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

751

Cpl

BENTLEY

Ernest

6th Royal West Kent

8th October

28

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

10785

Pte

BENTLEY

Ernest Francis

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16429

L/Cpl

BENTLEY

Fred

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack North of Ovillers

3570

Cpl

BENTLEY

Frederick

2nd South Lancashire

13th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

14993

Pte

BENTLEY

G

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

18th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

4419

Pte

BENTLEY

G

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

15th November

 

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

 

RMA8372

Sgt

BENTLEY

George

Royal Marine Artillery

29th November

 

Courcelles-au-Bois Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

BENTLEY

George Greenwood

Royal Flying Corps

17th September

21

Beauval Communal Cemetery

 

3475

Pte

BENTLEY

George John

2nd South African Infantry

15th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

3699

L/Cpl

BENTLEY

George Webberley

15th Australian Infantry

9th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1744

Pte

BENTLEY

Gilbert Edward

1st South African Infantry

18th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

12238

Pte

BENTLEY

HL

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

 

23/522

Sgt

BENTLEY

Harry

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

401453

Pte

BENTLEY

Harry

15th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack towards Regina Trench

63107

Gnr

BENTLEY

Harry

Royal Garrison Artillery

10th November

29

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

25299

Pte

BENTLEY

Henry

9th Sherwood Foresters

29th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ancre Heights

19045

Pte

BENTLEY

Herbert

1st Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18899

Cpl

BENTLEY

Herbert

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14421

Pte

BENTLEY

Herbert

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Longueval and Bazentin-le-Grand

London Z258

A/Smn

BENTLEY

Horace Frederick

R.N.V.R.

13th November

22

Ancre British Cemetery

 

5494

Pte

BENTLEY

JG

12th Manchester

14th October

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

26/93

Pte

BENTLEY

James

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

23rd July

 

Easington (St Mary) Church Burial Ground

 

18/1401

Pte

BENTLEY

John

12th West Yorkshire

14th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

201356

Pte

BENTLEY

John Wilfred

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

34651

Pte

BENTLEY

Joseph Coulthard

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

29th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

23704

Pte

BENTLEY

Norman

15th Sherwood Foresters

26th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Carnoy/Montauban area

R18314

Rfn

BENTLEY

RE

2nd K.R.R.C.

10th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

13429

Pte

BENTLEY

Reginald Gustave Desmond

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6/4204

Pte

BENTLEY

S

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

26th July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

16/1312

Pte

BENTLEY

Sargent

16th West Yorkshire

4th July

37

St Sever Cemetery

 

21161

Pte

BENTLEY

Thomas

6th Leicestershire

14th-16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

437

Rfn

BENTLEY

Thomas James

10th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14461

Pte

BENTLEY

Walter Phillip

10th York and Lancaster

17th July

 

Hoyland Nether (or Hoyland Law) (St Peter) Ch.

 

5943

Pte

BENTLEY

Wilfred

1/5th West Yorkshire

29th September

17

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

13242

Pte

BENTLEY

William

2nd Coldstream Guards

18th September

20

St Sever Cemetery

Ginchy sector

15498

Pte

BENTLEY

William

7th South Staffordshire

26th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

East of Thiepval

18023

Pte

BENTLEY

William

6th Lincolnshire

30th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

East of Thiepval

1162

Pte

BENTLEY

William Joseph

8th Australian Infantry

18th August

32

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

28529

Pte

BENTLEY

William Wallwork

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

16th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

164

Pte

BENTON

Alfred

18th Australian Infantry

28th July

23

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

4979

Pte

BENTON

Alfred

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

18143

Pte

BENTON

Alfred Frederick

13th Essex

13th November

21

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

Attack of The Quadrilateral (Redan Ridge)

15804

Pte

BENTON

Anthony Hubert

1st West Yorkshire

25th June

27

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

S449

L/Cpl

BENTON

Charles Benjamin

7th The Queen's

13th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BENTON

Frank

21st K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF6468

Pte

BENTON

Harry

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

305769

Pte

BENTON

John

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BENTON

John Walford

11th Sherwood Foresters

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Destremont Farm

17243

Pte

BENTON

Reginald

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

18th October

34

Grove Town Cemetery

 

550634

Rfn

BENTON

SW

1/16th London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

S14252

Rfn

BENTON

Sidney

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

783

Pte

BENTON

WE

16th Royal Warwickshire

2nd September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

3775

Pte

BENTON

William

24th Australian Infantry

5th August

26

London Cemetery and Extension

 

325011

Cpl

BENTON

William

1/1st Cambridgeshire

14th October

 

Connaught Cemetery

Capture of Schwaben redoubt

 

Cpt

BENTON

William Manstead

12th Manchester

17th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

14406

Pte

BENVIE

George

2nd Scots Guards

25th September

42

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Capture of Lesboeufs

S11334

Pte

BENVIE

William C.

1st Black Watch

18th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Attack on Intermediate Trench

16735

Cpl

BENWELL

Edward

5th O.B.L.I.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G13494

L/Cpl

BENWELL

Edward James

12th Middlesex

26th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

2355

Cpl

BENWELL

Harry James

8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

26

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

4643

Pte

BENWELL

Percy William

1/6th South Staffordshire

11th July

 

Smethwick (Uplands) Cemetery

Died of wounds

1649

Pte

BENWELL

WF

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

3372

Cpl

BENYON, MM

John

47th Australian Infantry

2nd September

30

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

301813

Pte

BENZIE

Herbert E

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8/2845

Pte

BENZIE

Robert

1st Otago, N.Z.E.F.

28th September

32

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

11702

Pte

BENZIE

Walter

12th East Surrey

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16532

Pte

BENZLEY

Harold Roy

21st Australian Infantry

6th August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Pozieres

2913

Pte

BERECHREE

Leo Erwin

12th Australian Infantry

19th-22nd August

21

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

10843

Pte

BERESFORD

Albert

2nd Sherwood Foresters

26th August

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

In front of Beaumont-Hamel

39721

Pte

BERESFORD

Arnold Clifford

4th Worcestershire

18th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack near Gueudecourt

1080

Pte

BERESFORD

Bertram Francis

3rd Australian Infantry

17th November

31

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

4462

Rfn

BERESFORD

CJ

1/18th London

17th November

20

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

4804

Pte

BERESFORD

Charles Nicklin

9th Loyal North Lancashire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14215

Sgt

BERESFORD

Edward

8th South Staffordshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt / Bottom Wood sector

19699

Pte

BERESFORD

G

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

19th November

 

Betrancourt Military Cemetery

 

14069

Cpl

BERESFORD

George William

7th East Yorkshire

10th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

18115

L/Cpl

BERESFORD

Harry

12th Liverpool

3rd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

1697

Pte

BERESFORD

James

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22378

Pte

BERESFORD

John

2nd K.O.S.B.

31st July

19

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

9632

L/Cpl

BERESFORD

Ralph

1st South Staffordshire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

281014

Pte

BERESFORD

Robert Edward

8th Royal Lancaster

16th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

33584

Pte

BERESFORD

Samuel

9th Loyal North Lancashire

8th October

21

Contay British Cemetery

 

18188

Pte

BERESFORD

W

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

200195

Pte

BERESFORD

William

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

8869

L/Sgt

BERESFORD

William

11th Cheshire

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4986

Pte

BERG

Frederick Davey Erroll

26th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

Mersey Z227

A/Smn

BERG

J

Howe Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

3962

L/Cpl

BERGAN

Frederivk

24th Royal Fusiliers

2nd September

22

Exeter Higher Cemetery

 

5967

Pte

BERGERNIE

Arthur Etheredge

1/14th London

19th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood / Bouleaux Wood

416445

Pte

BERGEVIN

Augustin

22e d'infanterie canadienne

18th September

38

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette

11383

Sgt

BERGIN

Andrew

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11101

Pte

BERGIN

Denis

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainy Trench and Dewdrop Trench

3687

Pte

BERGIN

Philip

15th Australian Infantry

8th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3014

Pte

BERKELEY

William Henry

8th Australian Infantry

12th November

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

26579

Pte

BERKENHOUT

William Edward

19th Manchester

23rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

1362

Pte

BERLIN

G

3rd South African Infantry

6th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

29303

Pte

BERMAN

S

4th Liverpool

19th August

21

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

17/1308

Cpl

BERNARD

Benjamin

17th West Yorkshire

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

69037

Pte

BERNARD

Edward

26th Canadian Infantry

28th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

3025

Cpl

BERNARD

Ernest Edward

Australian Infantry

28th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BERNARD

Henry Claude

3rd Worcestershire

3rd September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

8/3483

Pte

BERNARD

Henry Stanhope

1st Otago, N.Z.E.F.

18th September

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

 

Col

BERNARD

Herbert Clifford

10th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

50

Martinsart British Cemetery

 

445215

Pte

BERNARD

James

58th Canadian Infantry

19th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

S17743

Pte

BERNARD

John

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval/Delville Wood

61663

Pte

BERNARD

Joseph

22e d'infanterie canadienne

28th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Usna-Sausage Valley/Courcelette

121026

Pte

BERNARD

Joseph

22e d'infanterie canadienne

1st-2nd October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

27043

S/Sgt

BERNARD

Lionel

15th Canadian Infantry

9th October

 

Vimy Memorial

North-East of Courcelette

104232

Gnr

BERNARD

Syme Wood

Royal Field Artillery

25th June

23

St Amand British Cemetery

 

3007

Pte

BERNHARD

Frederick Marinus

50th Australian Infantry

16th November

20

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

121189

Pte

BERNIER

Joseph

22e d'infanterie canadienne

14th September

23

Vimy Memorial

La Boisselle / Contalmaison

6035

Pte

BERNSTEIN

Benjamin

1/2nd London

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14073

Sgt

BERNSTEIN

H

7th Royal Lancaster

31st July

21

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

14122

Cpl

BERRETT

Ernest Alfred Edwin

1st Bedfordshire

4th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

17593

Pte

BERRETT

William John

6th Wiltshire

13th September

22

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

22590

Pte

BERRIDGE

Albert

7th Northamptonshire

17th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Trnes Wood

G8920

Pte

BERRIDGE

Albert Edward

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8023

Pte

BERRIDGE

Alfred

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18371

Pte

BERRIDGE

Herbert

8th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Gueudecourt

12843

Pte

BERRIDGE

John Henry

2nd Northamptonshire

25th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

5409

Pte

BERRIDGE

Otto Grist

1/20th London

4th October

24

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

39292

Pte

BERRIDGE

Sidney Saunders

1st Royal Berkshire

5th September

18

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

3976

Pte

BERRIDGE

William

1/6th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

 

2/Lt

BERRIDGE

William Eric

6th Somerset Light Infantry

20th August

22

Heilly Station Cemetery

Delville Wood

7325

Pte

BERRIE

Hugh

5th/6th Cameronians

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hazy Trench and Boritska Trench

G25992

Pte

BERRILL

Arthur William

1st Middlesex

28th October

24

London Cemetery and Extension

 

18311

Pte

BERRILL

John

11th Royal Warwickshire

11th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20/112

L/Cpl

BERRIMAN

Robert

20th Durham Light Infantry

21st July

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

33269

Pte

BERRIMAN

Samuel

8th Devonshire

4th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

101575

Pte

BERRINGER

Sidney James

49th Canadian Infantry

16th September

29

Vimy Memorial

 

13080

Pte

BERRINGTON

Charles

7th East Yorkshire

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14032

L/Sgt

BERRINGTON, MM

Robert William

8th Leicestershire

25th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Gueudecourt

40182

Pte

BERRIS

Bertram Dawson

4th Bedfordshire

13th November

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

8417

Cpl

BERRISFORD

Charles William

17th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18290

Pte

BERROW

Christopher William

10th Worcestershire

4th August

21

St Sever Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit sector

160693

L/Cpl

BERROW

Jim

1st Cheshire

5th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

13048

Pte

BERROW

Thomas

8th South Staffordshire

10th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt / Bottom Wood sector

13704

Pte

BERRY

A

9th Sherwood Foresters

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Joseph, Schwaben, Zollern and Hessian Trenches

8874

Pte

BERRY

A

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

24th October

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BERRY

AJ

20th Lancashire Fusiliers

22nd August

22

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

54703

Pte

BERRY

Albert

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

13th November

 

Queens Cemetery, Puisieux

Attack on Serre

28447

Pte

BERRY

Alfred

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

28074

Pte

BERRY

Alfred

12th West Yorkshire

18th August

24

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

PW5912

Pte

BERRY

Alfred

1st Middlesex

2nd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BERRY

Algernon Lawrence

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

1592

Pte

BERRY

Andrew John

12th Sherwood Foresters

10th August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Mametz sector

2951

Pte

BERRY

Arthur

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

8th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood

13835

Pte

BERRY

Arthur

7th Royal Lancaster

15th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

15588

Pte

BERRY

Arthur C

10th Gloucestershire

20th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

12531

Pte

BERRY

Arthur George

1st Sherwood Foresters

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in La Boisselle

G24483

Pte

BERRY

Arthur William

1st Middlesex

26th August

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

31062

Pte

BERRY

Charles

8th South Lancashire

1st October

20

Thiepval Memorial

East of Thiepval

2207

Sgt

BERRY, DCM

Charles Alfred

1/4th York and Lancaster

7th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

29

L/Cpl

BERRY

Charles Frederick

Australian Machine Gun Corps

5th August

29

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

9431

L/Cpl

BERRY

Charles Henry

3rd Worcestershire

24th August

30

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Hindenburg Trench

PLY14945

L/Sgt

BERRY

Charles Lewis Wright

Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

4939

Pte

BERRY

Coleman

6th Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

G2175

Pte

BERRY

Cyril

2nd Middlesex

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

4118

Gnr

BERRY

D

Royal Field Artillery

11th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

13320

Pte

BERRY

Daniel

8th East Yorkshire

18th August

27

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack South-East of Arrow Head Copse

29664

Pte

BERRY

Edward

9th Cheshire

4th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

12718

Pte

BERRY

Edward

8th Loyal North Lancashire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2030

L/Sgt

BERRY

Edward Bayes

15th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

266516

Pte

BERRY

Edwin Ernest

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

91138

Gnr

BERRY

Erin Danby

Canadian Field Artillery

21st September

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

2435

Spr

BERRY

Ernest George

Royal Engineers

21st July

25

Etretat Churchyard

 

33912

Gnr

BERRY

F

Royal Garrison Artillery

22nd August

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

S14982

Pte

BERRY

FD

11th Rifle Brigade

18th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

25636

Pte

BERRY

FJ

8th Gloucestershire

30th July

25

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

B3274

Cpl

BERRY

Frank William

7th Rifle Brigade

18th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

40069

Pte

BERRY

Francis

2nd K.O.S.B.

25th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

17404

Pte

BERRY

Francis Edmund

6th Somerset Light Infantry

14th August

30

Heilly Station Cemetery

Delville Wood

1977

Pte

BERRY

Francis Forbes

48th Australian Infantry

6th August

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

Pozieres. O.G. Lines / windwill

1127

L/Cpl

BERRY

Frank Leslie

14th Royal Warwickshire

11th September

18

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

12331

Pte

BERRY

Fred

1st Cheshire

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G8001

Pte

BERRY

Frederick

13th Middlesex

31st August

45

Thiepval Memorial

 

4957

Pte

BERRY

Frederick Arthur

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

17th September

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

114792

Pte

BERRY

Frederick Robert

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

22

Vimy Memorial

 

20073

Pte

BERRY

George

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

17th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

17278

Pte

BERRY

George D

10th Gloucestershire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22466

Pte

BERRY

George Daniel

6th Wiltshire

2nd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

1229

Pte

BERRY

George Edward

15th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

17826

Pte

BERRY

George Henry

20th Manchester

1st July

20

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

19512

L/Cpl

BERRY

H

13th Liverpool

12th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

C132

L/Cpl

BERRY

H

16th K.R.R.C.

3rd December

23

St Pierre Cemetery

 

28084

Pte

BERRY

HE

7th Bedfordshire

17th November

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

13211

Pte

BERRY

Harold

2nd West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S3710

Cpl

BERRY

Harold

7th Seaforth Highlanders

26th July

24

St Sever Cemetery

 

A855

Rfn

BERRY

Harold

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5855

Pte

BERRY

Harold

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

21st October

24

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

24530

Pte

BERRY

Harry

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

35280

Pte

BERRY

Harry

1st Cheshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

49713

Pte

BERRY

Harry

9th Cheshire

3rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2332

Pte

BERRY

Henry Harold

20th Australian Infantry

26th July

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

10127

Gnr

BERRY

Hermann

Australian Field Artillery

12th August

24

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

6/2541

Pte

BERRY

Inkerman

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

21st September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

5276

Pte

BERRY

J

1st East Lancashire

1st July

24

Caudry Old Communal Cemetery

 

S457

Rfn

BERRY

JH

10th Rifle Brigade

3rd August

 

Couin British Cemetery

 

18525

L/Cpl

BERRY

JJ

21st Manchester

2nd September

25

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

17180

L/Cpl

BERRY

James

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19144

Pte

BERRY

James

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25/768

Pte

BERRY

James

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

10946

Pte

BERRY

James Arthur

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R3920

Rfn

BERRY

James William

13th K.R.R.C.

13th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4175

Pte

BERRY

John

9th East Surrey

16th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

101581

Pte

BERRY

John

49th Canadian Infantry

16th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

S2683

Rfn

BERRY

John Arthur

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

472205

Rfn

BERRY

John Leonard

1/12th London

7th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

G9362

Pte

BERRY

John Norwood

6th The Buffs

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

472181

L/Cpl

BERRY

John William

46th Canadian Infantry

11th November

28

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

W1140

Pte

BERRY

John William Maudsley

13th Cheshire

7th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

G936

Pte

BERRY

Joseph

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13741

Pte

BERRY

Joseph

8th Loyal North Lancashire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11332

L/Cpl

BERRY

Joseph

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

35

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack towards Lesboeufs

16454

Cpl

BERRY

Leonard Raven

1st Essex

12th October

40

London Cemetery and Extension

Attack of Hilt Trench and Grease Trench

43004

L/Cpl

BERRY

Leslie William

13th Essex

13th November

24

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of The Quadrilateral (Redan Ridge)

CH13352

Pte

BERRY, DSM

Percy

Royal Marine Light Infantry

8th November

32

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

43305

Pte

BERRY

Percy James

2nd Suffolk

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Cochrane Alley

20101

Pte

BERRY

R

12th Liverpool

3rd September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

41238

Pte

BERRY

RA

11th Manchester

23rd November

33

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

TF3615

Dmr

BERRY

Reuben

1/7th Middlesex

7th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

31319

Pte

BERRY

Richard

8th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

6744

Pte

BERRY

Robert Cafil

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

14th November

29

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

15747

L/Sgt

BERRY

Samuel George

7th Suffolk

12th October

37

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

G32

Pte

BERRY

Sidney

6th The Buffs

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/1230

Pte

BERRY

Thomas

18th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15526

Pte

BERRY

Thomas

11th East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13359

Pte

BERRY

Thomas

10th Duke of Wellington's

10th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

16641

Pte

BERRY

Thomas

8th East Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24/43

Rfn

BERRY

Thomas

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

30th September

25

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

17261

Rfn

BERRY

WJ

13th Royal Irish Rifles

29th June

27

Forcevilles Communal Cemetery and Extension

 

28779

Cpl

BERRY

WJ

Royal Field Artillery

6th October

26

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

4723

Pte

BERRY

WR

1/22nd London

8th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

1703

Pte

BERRY

Walter

17th West Yorkshire

28th August

39

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

161100

Pte

BERRY

Walter

31st Canadian Infantry

29th September

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

3257

L/Cpl

BERRY

Wilfred

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16912

Pte

BERRY

William

11th Cheshire

9th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

30286

Pte

BERRY

William

2nd Manchester

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4437

Pte

BERRY

William

47th Australian Infantry

7th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

R21704

Rfn

BERRY

William

10th K.R.R.C.

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

19174

Pte

BERRY

William

9th Loyal North Lancashire

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/6536

Sgt

BERRY

William

1st Somerset Light Infantry

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

6513

Sgt

BERRY

William

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

1st November

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Boritska Trench and Hazy Trench

14225

Cpl

BERRY

William Charles Russell

2nd Suffolk

13th November

23

Luke Copse British Cemetery

Attack of Serre

27158

L/Cpl

BERRY

William Henry

16th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9016

Gnr

BERRY

William J

Royal Field Artillery

23rd July

 

Quarry Cemetery

 

2117

Pte

BERRY

William James

3rd South African Infantry

15th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

22826

Pte

BERRY

William Thomas

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

121476

Pte

BERRYHILL

Roy Thomas

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

24

Vimy Memorial

 

13860

L/Cpl

BERRYMAN

Arthur John

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

3017

Pte

BERRYMAN

Francis James

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

22

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack of Bayonet Trench

A/44778

Pte

BERRYMAN

George

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

415540

Pte

BERRYMAN

Harvey Charles

24th Canadian Infantry

17th September

19

Vimy Memorial

 

10/3188

Pte

BERTAUD

Harold Isaac

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

25

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

12/3251

L/Cpl

BERTELSON

Claudius

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

441450

Pte

BERTHIAUME

Armand

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

19

Vimy Memorial

 

653834

Rfn

BERTOGLIO

HP

1/21st London

8th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

A200135

Rfn

BERTOLLE

Gustave

17th K.R.R.C.

6th October

36

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Thiepval sector

1949

Pte

BERTRAM

Frederick

5th/6th Cameronians

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hazy Trench and Boritska Trench

14696

Sgt

BERTRAM

George

12th Royal Scots

14th July

 

Quarry Cemetery

 

 

S/S

BERTRAM

James Knowles

20th Canadian Infantry

22nd September

26

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

189529

Pte

BERTRAM

Joshua Ernest Hawksley

38th Canadian Infantry

18th November

35

Vimy Memorial

 

25731

Pte

BERTRAM

R

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

14th November

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

12961

Pte

BERTRAM

Thomas

12th Royal Scots

14th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

121330

Pte

BERTRAND

Alfred Joseph

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

19

Vimy Memorial

 

145688

Pte

BERTRAND

James Adam

38th Canadian Infantry

18th November

17

Vimy Memorial

 

3013

Cpl

BERTWISTLE

Edwin James

4th Australian Pioneers

4th August

34

Pozieres British Cemetery

Pozieres

184156

Pte

BERUBE

Frank

31st Canadian Infantry

27th September

26

Vimy Memorial

 

18805

Pte

BERWICK

Albert George

2nd Northamptonshire

9th July

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Contalmaison

11596

Pte

BERWICK or BERRICK

William

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

746

L/Cpl

BERZIN

George

27th Australian Infantry

4th August

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Pozieres. Attack of O.G.I

PREVIOUS PAGE

BELLABY - BENNS

NEXT PAGE

BESANT - BEZODIS