BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

BEGARNIE / BELL-BROWN

NEXT PAGE

BENOIT - BERZIN

BELLABY - BENNS

436 NAMES

Last updates : 27th September 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

9/13953

Pte

BELLABY

Percy

6th East Yorkshire

14th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Aveluy-Thiepval area

267251

Pte

BELLABY

William

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

27th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S16736

Rfn

BELLAIRS

Louis Ralph

12th Rifle Brigade

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26050

Pte

BELLAMY

Albert George Alexander

18th Liverpool

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

22689

Pte

BELLAMY

Charles

1st Northamptonshire

24th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

 

Cpt

BELLAMY

Charles Henry

10th Lincolnshire

23rd July

26

St Sever Cemetery

 

G389

Pte

BELLAMY

David

7th Royal Sussex

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25743

Pte

BELLAMY

Ernest Charles William

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

15th September

19

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Gueudecourt sector

3423

Pte

BELLAMY

F

1/4th Royal Lancaster

6th August

17

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

14/1646

Pte

BELLAMY

Frederick William

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

21

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

G1754

Pte

BELLAMY

George Warrington

7th The Queen's

1st July

22

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

25155

Pte

BELLAMY

Harry

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19776

Pte

BELLAMY

Horace

10th Sherwood Foresters

31st October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

4530

Rfn

BELLAMY

James Henry

1/8th London

7th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BELLAMY

John Holland

11th Sherwood Foresters

4th October

23

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Le Sars sector

200869

Pte

BELLAMY

Maurice

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

22

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

1603

Pte

BELLAMY

WMC

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

21

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

16760

Cpl

BELLAMY

William Ernest

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3584

Pte

BELLAS

Fred

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

BELLASIS

Philip Joseph

5th K.S.L.I.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5652

Pte

BELLCHAMBERS

William

3rd Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

17018

Sgt

BELLERBY

Herbert

Royal Flying Corps

23rd September

28

Arras Flying Services Memorial

Combat over Beugny

28834

Pte

BELLERBY

Reginald

13th Yorkshire

2nd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21407

Pte

BELLERBY

Robert

15th Durham Light Infantry

17th July

33

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

246

Spr

BELLEROSE

Arthur

Canadian Engineers

16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

6219

Pte

BELLETT

Andrew

1/1st London

15th September

26

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2479

Pte

BELLETT

James

21st Australian Infantry

26th August

24

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

BELLEW

Alexander

2nd Cameronians

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19032

Pte

BELLEW

George

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5719

Pte

BELLEW

John

3rd South African Infantry

15th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

15894

L/Cpl

BELLEW

Lawrence

8th Duke of Wellington's

29th September

19

AIF Burial Ground

 

441163

Pte

BELLEW

Ronald

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

22

Vimy Memorial

 

G9366

Pte

BELLHAM

Robert Reginald

2nd Royal Sussex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13298

Pte

BELLHOUSE

James

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

18050

L/Cpl

BELLINGER

Ernest

1st Wiltshire

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43281

Pte

BELLINGER

Thomas

17th Manchester

15th October

38

AIF Burial Ground

 

G19570

Pte

BELLINGHAM

C

7th East Surrey

20th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

S11542

Pte

BELLINGHAM

John

8th Black Watch

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of the Butte of Warlencourt

S17523

Rfn

BELLINGHAM

Percival Edmund

12th Rifle Brigade

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4432

Pte

BELLINGHAM

Thomas Peter

6th Australian Infantry

26th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Northern part of Pozieres village

29256

Pte

BELLION

George

17th Liverpool

30th July

20

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BELLIS

Cecil Magnus

13th Cheshire

9th July

20

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4332

Rfn

BELLIS

E

1/5th South Lancashire

2nd August

19

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

33684

Pte

BELLIS

Harry

18th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

Z2358

Rfn

BELLIS

Henry

2nd Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25526

L/Cpl

BELLIS

Henry

17th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

12th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

62563

Spr

BELLIS

Herbert

Royal Engineers

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

51656

Pte

BELLIS

JG

17th Liverpool

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

14521

Pte

BELLIS

RR

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

18360

Pte

BELLIS

Samuel

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

16th August

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

3308

Pte

BELLOW

Edward Albert

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

27th July

19

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

12214

Pte

BELLRINGER

Arthur Edwin

Royal Field Artillery

8th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10456

Pte

BELLRINGER

Walter

1st Royal Fusiliers

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16351

L/Cpl

BELLWOOD

Arthur

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

17285

Pte

BELLWOOD

EC

19th Liverpool

14th October

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

BELLWOOD

Frank

8th Devonshire

14th July

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Capture of Bazentin-le-Grand Wood

2741

Pte

BELLWOOD

John

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13029

Pte

BELLWOOD

RH

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

 

46109

Gnr

BELMON

DB

Royal Field Artillery

3rd November

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

2330

Pte

BELPITT

Thomas Herbert

12th Australian Infantry

26th July

25

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

7164

Cpl

BELSEY, DCM

Alfred William

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

5th September

30

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

B23182

Pte

BELSEY

John Jennens

26th Royal Fusiliers

4th-10th October

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

33042

Pte

BELSHAM

Charles

10th Cheshire

28th June

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18598

Pte

BELSHAM

Joe

2nd Bedfordshire

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

37169

Gnr

BELSHAW

James Robert

Royal Field Artillery

11th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1367

Cpl

BELSHAW

William

3rd South African Infantry

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

RMA7509

Gnr

BELSON

Alfred Ernest

Royal Marine Artillery

27th June

36

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

4756

Pte

BELSON

Ernest Edwin

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

29

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

22057

Pte

BELSON

George Samuel

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

25178

Pte

BELSTAN

Gilbert

1st Gloucestershire

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

651814

Rfn

BELTON

Henry George

1/21st London

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

L47104

A/Bbr

BELTON

Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

26th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

6339

Pte

BELVERSTONE

George

1/1st London

23rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BELZILE

Charles Eugene

22e d'infanterie Canadienne

29th September

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

5813

Pte

BEMAN

George Charles

1/14th London

30th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

14794

Pte

BEMAN

Percival

8th Norfolk

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

26676

Pte

BEMBRIDGE

A

16th Sherwood Foresters

10th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt / Authuile

200310

Pte

BEMBRIDGE

Allan

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

200509

Pte

BEMBRIDGE

John

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

23247

Pte

BEMBRIDGE

Rufus

10th York and Lancaster

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

409677

Pte

BEMISTER

Walter Bryar

3rd Canadian Infantry

4th September

18

Contay British Cemetery

 

9810

Cpl

BEMROSE

Ernest

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BEMROSE

Karl

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

12981

Pte

BENBOW

Cyril

8th Norfolk

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/1564

Rfn

BENBOW

Edwin

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

22nd September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

5566

Pte

BENBOW

George Morris

1/14th London

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

1432

Sgt

BENBOW, MM

George Parkin

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

4819

Rfn

BENBOW

JF

1/5th Liverpool

7th August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

STK2305

Pte

BENBOW

JL

26th Royal Fusiliers

18th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

9550

Pte

BENBOW

James

1st South Staffordshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

4350

Rfn

BENCE

Ernest William

1/12th London

9th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

G879

Cpl

BENCE

Percy

11th Middlesex

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16046

Pte

BENDALL

Edward Cecil

7th Norfolk

12th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

909

Pte

BENDALL

Ernest

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22754

Rfn

BENDALL

George Edward

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

10th September

20

Quarry Cemetery

 

S11376

Rfn

BENDALL

Reginald Chrles

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

9772

Sgt

BENDALL

Thomas

2nd South Wales Borderers

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

7378

Sgt

BENDALL

W

2nd Wiltshire

18th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

16156

L/Cpl

BENDALL

William

1st Gloucestershire

14th September

 

Berkeley Cemetery

 

18489

Pte

BENDELL

Frederick

2nd Suffolk

13th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

C11374

Sgt

BENDELL

Frederick Albert

6th Royal West Kent

7th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

PS2367

Pte

BENDER

Ernest G

16th Middlesex

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

13518

Pte

BENDER

John

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23496

L/Cpl

BENDING

Stanley Emberson

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

27

Ten Tree Alley Cemetery

Attack on Munich & Frankfurt Trenches.

19393

Pte

BENEWITH

Victor George

1st Essex

2nd July

26

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

7011

Pte

BENFELL

George Albert

1st East Surrey

29th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

510

Pte

BENFIELD

Brian William

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

2168

Pte

BENFIELD

Frederick William

Royal Army Medical Corps

28th June

37

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

10338

Pte

BENFIELD

George

2nd South Lancashire

3rd July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

5/14741

Pte

BENFIELD

Henry

5th South Wales Borderers

26th July

26

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

La Boisselle

32762

Pte

BENFIELD

Philiip Charles

6th O.B.L.I.

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14479

Pte

BENFORD

Alec Edward

9th Leicestershire

25th September

23

AIF Burial Ground

 

G10092

Pte

BENFORD

FJ

10th The Queen's

7th October

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

12340

Pte

BENFORD

William Edward

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

16th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

9474

Pte

BENHAM

A

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

 

2812

Pte

BENHAM

Alfred Gordon

1/23rd London

16th September

18

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

G3208

L/Cpl

BENHAM, MM

Charles John

12th Middlesex

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

BENHAM

Frank

Royal Field Artillery

23rd August

30

Castle Church (St Mary) Churchyard

 

TF1809

Pte

BENHAM

Frederick AB

1/5th Royal Sussex

16th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

17721

Pte

BENHAM

George William

7th Suffolk

12th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

22672

Sgt

BENHAM

William Harry

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

7239

Pte

BENINGFIELD

Guy

2nd South African Infantry

9th July

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

26178

Pte

BENION

Sam

17th Liverpool

30th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

8801

Pte

BENISON

J

1st Lincolnshire

17th July

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

17256

Sgt

BENISON

James

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

2995

Pte

BENISON

John Williamson

7th Durham Light Infantry

21st September

28

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20742

Pte

BENISON

Joseph

10th Cameronians

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4439

L/Cpl

BENISON

Victor Humphrey

9th East Surrey

21st August

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

26709

Pte

BENISTON

F

7th Yorkshire

18th October

31

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

G5214

Pte

BENISTON

Frank Percy

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

822

Pte

BENJAMIN

Albert Lewis

24th Australian Infantry

29th July

34

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

14541

Pte

BENJAMIN

Charles David

8th South Lancashire

29th August

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

20480

Pte

BENJAMIN

Harry

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd JUly

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

13458

Pte

BENJAMIN

Herbert Leslie

11th Royal Warwickshire

11th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

4494

Pte

BENJAMIN

JR

1/15th London

15th September

19

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

4666

Pte

BENJAMIN

John

1/2nd London

10th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

BENJAMIN

John Alfred

9th Duke of Wellington's

5th July

24

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

14690

Pte

BENJAMIN, MM

Percy

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3959

Bbr

BENJAMIN

Stanley Octavius

Australian Field Artillery

23rd November

36

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

15779

Pte

BENJAMIN

WH

2nd Royal Warwickshire

17th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

3234

Pte

BENJAMIN

WJ

1/4th Gloucestershire

2nd September

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

446589

L/Cpl

BENJAMIN

William

31st Canadian Infantry

24th-30th September

34

Vimy Memorial

 

22361

L/Cpl

BENKIN

Frederick George

32nd Royal Fusiliers

7th October

22

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

 

S6443

L/Cpl

BENKIN

Leonard William

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

21

Redan Ridge Cemetery n1

 

12/392

Pte

BENN

Albert

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

 

Lt

BENN

Alfred Maurice

9th West Yorkshire

27th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

9254

Pte

BENN

Arthur

2nd Irish Guards

26th September

25

St Sever Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BENN

Bertie William

8th Norfolk

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13655

Pte

BENN

E

23rd Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n1

 

G16403

Pte

BENN

Frederick

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S12413

Pte

BENN

George

8th/10th Gordon Highlanders

15th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

10182

Pte

BENN

George

2nd Royal Berkshire

28th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

STK1269

Pte

BENN

George Allan

10th Royal Fusiliers

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2535

Pte

BENN

Louie Henry

1st South African Infantry

18th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

6727

Pte

BENN

Percy Lisle

1st South African Infantry

18th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF3474

Sgt

BENN

Stephen Lancaster

1/8th Middlesex

6th October

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

36600

Pte

BENNEFIELD

Albert

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

29th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/10251

Sgt

BENNELL

William

2nd Suffolk

13th November

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

5081

Pte

BENNET

Frederick Clive

1/13th London

26th September

22

AIF Burial Ground

 

17514

L/Cpl

BENNET

G

7th East Lancashire

1st November

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

1622

Pte

BENNET

Ralph William

28th Australian Infantry

3rd-6th November

20

London Cemetery and Extension

 

20691

L/Cpl

BENNET

William

12th Royal Scots

9th August

35

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

22936

Pte

BENNETT

A

8th Leicestershire

25th September

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

11838

Pte

BENNETT

AE

6th Yorkshire

29th September

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

19284

L/Cpl

BENNETT

AJ

9th West Yorkshire

14th September

22

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

21665

Pte

BENNETT

AN

10th Worcestershire

10th November

 

Stump Road Cemetery

 

3123

Pte

BENNETT

AW

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

 

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

3640

Pte

BENNETT

AW

1/6th Seaforth Highlanders

5th August

25

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

16333

Pte

BENNETT

AW

12th East Surrey

15th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

R6887

Rfn

BENNETT

Aaron

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G5973

Pte

BENNETT

Albert

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

45

Thiepval Memorial

 

17008

Pte

BENNETT

Albert

2nd Suffolk

20th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

45058

Gnr

BENNETT

Albert

Royal Field Artillery

14th September

28

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

5667

Pte

BENNETT

Albert

1/19th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24628

Pte

BENNETT

Albert

2nd Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

5439

L/Cpl

BENNETT

Albert

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

8th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

8393

L/Cpl

BENNETT

Albert Edward

17th Manchester

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

2905

L/Cpl

BENNETT

Albert Edward

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

24th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15613

Pte

BENNETT

Albert William

6th Dorsetshire

7th July

16

Thiepval Memorial

 

17257

Rfn

BENNETT

Alexander

14th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

G9667

Pte

BENNETT

Alfred

4th Middlesex

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4261

Pte

BENNETT

Alfred

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

3rd July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

S10898

Pte

BENNETT

Alfred George

6th The Buffs

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5247

L/Cpl

BENNETT

Alfred Sidney

2nd Rifle Brigade

24th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

Tyneside Z3115

A/Smn

BENNETT

Andrew

Howe Battalion

8th December

21

South Shields (Harton) Cemetery

 

8392

Pte

BENNETT

Arthur Edward

17th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4383

Pte

BENNETT

Arthur Edward

25th Australian Infantry

14th November

22

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BENNETT

Arthur Hugh

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BENNETT

Arthur Shirley

9th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

204

Bbr

BENNETT

Arthur William

Royal Field Artillery

30th July

34

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

22790

Pte

BENNETT

Benjamin

9th Welsh

6th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26363

Pte

BENNETT

Bert

10th Cheshire

14th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

14464

Pte

BENNETT

Bertie

9th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10865

L/Cpl

BENNETT

Charles

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5069

Pte

BENNETT

Charles

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

23rd August

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

438003

Pte

BENNETT

Charles

3rd Canadian Infantry

21st September

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

7237

Pte

BENNETT

Charles

11th Royal Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

434921

Pte

BENNETT

Charles

50th Canadian Infantry

19th November

29

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

2674

Rfn

BENNETT

Charles Edward

1/21st London

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

2972

Pte

BENNETT

Charles Henry

1/5th Cheshire

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

1664

Pte

BENNETT

Charles Stewart

8th Australian Infantry

18th August

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

 

Cpt

BENNETT

Charles Tudor

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

17251

Pte

BENNETT

Cornelius

7th Border

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9598

Pte

BENNETT

Cornelius

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

7th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

1720

Pte

BENNETT

D

8th Royal Scots

22nd July

21

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

4004

Pte

BENNETT

D

1/7th Durham Light Infantry

7th October

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Military Cemetery

 

9049

Pte

BENNETT

Dan

2nd West Yorkshire

26th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20610

Pte

BENNETT

David

2nd Royal Scots

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4328

Rfn

BENNETT

Douglas Bradford

1/16th London

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

8049

Pte

BENNETT

E

2nd Border

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

24441

Pte

BENNETT

E

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

12725

Pte

BENNETT

EJ

14th Hampshire

3rd September

27

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

G8196

Cpl

BENNETT

EV

11th Royal West Kent

7th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

E1638

Pte

BENNETT

Edgar

17th Royal Fusiliers

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G4785

Pte

BENNETT, MM

Edmund

7th The Queen's

28th September

46

Thiepval Memorial

 

578

Cpl

BENNETT

Edward

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

10951

Pte

BENNETT

Edward

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23195

Pte

BENNETT

Edward James

16th Welsh

7th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

201038

Pte

BENNETT

Edward Thomas

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21771

Pte

BENNETT

Ernest

11th South Wales Borderers

7th July

38

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

5420

Pte

BENNETT

Ernest Wilfred

1/1st Hertfordshire

4th September

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

In front of Y Ravine

9243

Pte

BENNETT

FE

1st Northamptonshire

20th August

23

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

 

S10742

Pte

BENNETT

Francis

7th Seaforth Highlanders

11th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12735

Pte

BENNETT

Frank

19th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6463

Cpl

BENNETT

Frank

16th Manchester

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF2488

Cpl

BENNETT, MM

Frank

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

79901

L/Cpl

BENNETT

Frank

31st Canadian Infantry

16th September

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

193452

Pte

BENNETT

Frank

42nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

1869

Gnr

BENNETT

Frederick

Royal Garrison Artillery

17th July

26

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

27635

Pte

BENNETT

Frederick

2nd Worcestershire

10th August

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

R13075

Rfn

BENNETT

Frederick

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

21

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

36972

Pte

BENNETT

Frederick Charles

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1201

Pte

BENNETT

Frederick George

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

20

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

17785

Pte

BENNETT

Frederick Henry

11th Royal Warwickshire

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

SPTS1871

Pte

BENNETT

Frederick John

23rd Royal Fusiliers

14th November

22

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

1860

Pte

BENNETT

Frederick Reginald

16th Australian Infantry

30th August

33

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

18022

Pte

BENNETT

Frederick William

6th Lincolnshire

30th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

171280

Pte

BENNETT

Fredrick

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

19

Stump Road Cemetery

 

260

Pte

BENNETT

GC

6th Royal Warwickshire

27th September

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

17656

Pte

BENNETT

GE

8th Gloucestershire

23rd July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

C4709

Rfn

BENNETT

GJ

17th K.R.R.C.

6th September

 

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

26299

Pte

BENNETT

George

7th South Lancashire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

351030

Pte

BENNETT

George

1/7th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14/1204

Pte

BENNETT

George

2nd York and Lancaster

12th October

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

6506

Pte

BENNETT

George Benjamin

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

240242

L/Cpl

BENNETT

George Frederick

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

10911

Pte

BENNETT

George Vernon

6th Leicestershire

17th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

124

Pte

BENNETT

Gilbert Edward

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2293

Cpl

BENNETT

Gordon George

1/12th London

7th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

17183

L/Cpl

BENNETT

H

8th Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

1691

Pte

BENNETT

H

14th Royal Warwickshire

2nd August

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

202226

Pte

BENNETT

H

1/5th West Yorkshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C12916

Rfn

BENNETT

H

21st K.R.R.C.

10th October

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

28682

L/Cpl

BENNETT

H

17th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

 

New Munich Trench British Cemetery

 

20826

Pte

BENNETT

HG

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

 

24/972

Rfn

BENNETT

Harold Ernest Edward

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

22

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BENNETT

Harold Presdee

10th Loyal North Lancashire

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15867

Pte

BENNETT

Harry

10th Loyal North Lancashire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

16421

Pte

BENNETT

Henry

8th Devonshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Grand Wood

24265

Pte

BENNETT

Henry

9th Sherwood Foresters

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Wonder Work

2764

L/Cpl

BENNETT

Henry

1/1st Hertfordshire

12th October

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Hamel sector

4570

L/Cpl

BENNETT

Henry

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th October

24

Killingworth (St John) Churchyard

 

470464

Sgt

BENNETT, MM

Henry Edward

1/12th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

10010

L/Cpl

BENNETT

Henry G

1/5th London

9th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

35212

Pte

BENNETT

Henry Horace

19th Manchester

23rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

10005

Rfn

BENNETT

Henry Howard

1/5th London

8th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

17831

L/Cpl

BENNETT

Henry Yates

13th Royal Scots

21st October

31

Manchester Southern Cemetery

 

568

Pte

BENNETT

Herbert George

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

13537

Pte

BENNETT

Herbert James

8th Norfolk

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

4379

Pte

BENNETT

Herman Max

28th Australian Infantry

3rd-6th November

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3335

Pte

BENNETT

Hugh

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

5169

Gnr

BENNETT

Hughie George

Australian Field Artillery

7th August

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

BENNETT

Ivan Provis Wentworth

7th The Queen's

14th July

25

Thiepval Anglo-French Cemetery

 

18099

Pte

BENNETT

J

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

8996

CSM

BENNETT, MM

J

9th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

15487

Pte

BENNETT

J

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

7th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

10072

Pte

BENNETT

J

1st North Staffordshire

18th August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

9384

Cpl

BENNETT, MM

J

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

1st September

28

Portwood (St Paul) Churchyard

 

28204

Pte

BENNETT

JT

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

19th September

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

16142

Pte

BENNETT

JW

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

25th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

9398

Pte

BENNETT

JW

2nd O.B.L.I.

13th November

 

Waggon Road Cemetery

 

12/2949

Pte

BENNETT

Jack Rufford

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

17671

Pte

BENNETT

James

8th Devonshire

1st July

 

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

14080

Rfn

BENNETT

James

9th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14224

Pte

BENNETT

James

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G6078

Pte

BENNETT

James

2nd Royal Sussex

20th August

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

128961

Pnr

BENNETT

James

Royal Engineers

21st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

70654

Pte

BENNETT

James

2nd Sherwood Foresters

13th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

30/304

Pte

BENNETT

James Ford

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BENNETT, MC

James Hampton

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

22nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/230

Pte

BENNETT

James West

18th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

25

Euston Road Cemetery

 

602276

Pte

BENNETT

James William

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st-2nd October

27

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

9629

Pte

BENNETT

Jesse

1/5th South Staffordshire

1st July

23

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

17829

Pte

BENNETT

Job Haddon

14th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4053

L/Cpl

BENNETT

John

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16483

Pte

BENNETT

John

7th South Lancashire

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9343

Pte

BENNETT

John

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

8th July

 

Belfast (Miltown) Roman Catholic Cemetery

 

8453

Pte

BENNETT

John

17th Manchester

10th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

S10398

Pte

BENNETT

John

7th Seaforth Highlanders

13th July

34

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

27336

Pte

BENNETT

John

17th Royal Scots

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21477

Pte

BENNETT

John

6th Somerset Light Infantry

4th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

203988

Pte

BENNETT

John

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R8457

Rfn

BENNETT

John

9th K.R.R.C.

15th September

21

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

17334

Pte

BENNETT

John

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

240335

Sgt

BENNETT

John

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

252045

Pte

BENNETT

John

1/3rd London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S13008

Pte

BENNETT

John

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

G11164

Pte

BENNETT

John

7th Royal West Kent

26th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

BENNETT

John Edgar

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

164

Sgt

BENNETT, MM

John Edward

17th Australian Infantry

26th July

21

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

 

2/Lt

BENNETT, MM

John Edwin Francis Theodore

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

24th July

26

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

34534

Pte

BENNETT

John George

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

6345

Pte

BENNETT

John Herbert

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

15th September

19

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

4732

Pte

BENNETT

John Livingstone

51st Australian Infantry

15th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1861

Pte

BENNETT

John Patrick

48th Australian Infantry

7th August

37

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

14/1334

Pte

BENNETT

John William

14th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

Tyneside Z/5863

A/Smn

BENNETT

John William

Hood Battalion

14th November

19

Ancre British Cemetery

 

23387

Pte

BENNETT

Joseph

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20058

Pte

BENNETT

Joseph

9th South Staffordshire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Albert and Contalmaison areas

4667

Pte

BENNETT

Joseph

10th Royal Warwickshire

1st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/870

Pte

BENNETT

Joseph A

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

24

Euston Road Cemetery

 

SPTS4744

Pte

BENNETT

Joseph Arthur

23rd Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10586

Cpl

BENNETT

Joseph Edward

1st Cameronians

17th July

26

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

14224

Pte

BENNETT

Lawrence

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

20

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers

24/1595

Pte

BENNETT

Lawrence Eric

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

14th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BENNETT

Lawrence Ernest

1st The Queen's

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

527

Pte

BENNETT

Leo

22nd Royal Fusiliers

28th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF3139

Pte

BENNETT

Leopold

1/8th Middlesex

11th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

15706

L/Cpl

BENNETT

Lewis Henry

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

S8417

Rfn

BENNETT

Matthew

2nd Rifle Brigade

14th July

32

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

22617

Pte

BENNETT

Michael William

20th Liverpool

26th June

24

Cerisy-Gailly Military Cemetery

 

17333

Pte

BENNETT

Norman

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

2972

Spr

BENNETT

Ormond William Craigie

Australian Engineers

26th August

27

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

23338

Pte

BENNETT

Oswald Hughes

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

30th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

18076

Pte

BENNETT

P

14th Royal Warwickshire

7th September

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

12441

L/Cpl

BENNETT

PC

2nd Suffolk

12th July

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

43152

Pte

BENNETT

Patrick

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

13th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

402

Pte

BENNETT

Percy

17th Australian Infantry

7th August

26

Wandsworth (Earlsfield) Cemetery

 

1079

Pte

BENNETT

Percy

11th Argyll and Sutherland

2nd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Martinpuich and Le Sars sectors

17147

Pte

BENNETT

Philip

1st Norfolk

23rd July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

14855

Pte

BENNETT

R

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BENNETT

Reginald

13th Gloucestershire

3rd September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

20669

Pte

BENNETT

Reginald James

8th Somerset Light Infantry

19th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

412543

Pte

BENNETT

Reuben Cecil

26th Canadian Infantry

1st October

21

Vimy Memorial

 

4327

Pte

BENNETT

Richard

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

13041

Pte

BENNETT

Richard

9th Yorkshire

8th October

20

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

1596

Rfn

BENNETT

Richard H

1/6th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13175

Pte

BENNETT

Robert

7th Loyal North Lancashire

21st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

12716

L/Cpl

BENNETT

Robert

7th K.O.S.B.

30th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17203

Pte

BENNETT

Robert David

11th Durham Light Infantry

20th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/3553

Cpl

BENNETT

Robert Montgomery

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

23

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

G6863

Pte

BENNETT

Robert William

10th Royal West Kent

13th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

471163

Rfn

BENNETT

Roy Douglas

1/12th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

435522

Pte

BENNETT

Roy Newton

50th Canadian Infantry

21st October

27

Vimy Memorial

 

5342

Pte

BENNETT

Royden Louis

7th Australian Infantry

18th August

26

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

G28130

Pte

BENNETT

Rupert

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

20

London Cemetery and Extension

 

5845

Sgt

BENNETT

S

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

14th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

14348

Pte

BENNETT

S

8th South Lancashire

21st October

43

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

70219

Pte

BENNETT

Samuel David

17th Sherwood Foresters

8th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

9034

Sgt

BENNETT

Septimus

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz

1789

Pte

BENNETT

Sidney

1/6th South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

26416

Pte

BENNETT

Sidney

10th Gloucestershire

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5121

Pte

BENNETT

Sidney Charles

23rd Australian Infantry

9th November

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

4542

Rfn

BENNETT

Sidney Francis

1/16th London

1st July

20

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

S10448

Pte

BENNETT

Sidney Gordon

6th The Buffs

7th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

17072

L/Cpl

BENNETT

Sidney Haywood

10th Sherwood Foresters

12th July

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

Quadrangle Trench

A200016

Rfn

BENNETT

Sidney William

17th K.R.R.C.

15th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

STK329

Pte

BENNETT

Stanley William

10th Royal Fusiliers

11th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BENNETT

Sydney Garnet

2nd Suffolk

20th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

129012

Pte

BENNETT

Sydney George

16th Canadian Infantry

8th-9th October

18

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

3691

Pte

BENNETT

TB

8th Royal Warwickshire

18th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

16740

Cpl

BENNETT

TH

12th Gloucestershire

21st September

 

Bristol (Canford) Cemetery

 

13040

Pte

BENNETT

Thomas

7th Loyal North Lancashire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

526

Pte

BENNETT

Thomas

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

9th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

15657

L/Cpl

BENNETT

Thomas

10th Cheshire

9th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

5377

Pte

BENNETT

Thomas

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

26th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

427023

Pte

BENNETT

Thomas Cameron

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

28

Vimy Memorial

 

23627

Pte

BENNETT

Tom

4th Grenadier Guards

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15109

Cpl

BENNETT

Victor

10th Royal Warwickshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17868

L/Cpl

BENNETT

W

10th Worcestershire

6th November

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

11178

Sgt

BENNETT

WE

6th O.B.L.I.

31st August

22

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

 

Mjr

BENNETT

WP

Royal Field Artillery

15th July

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

6287

L/Cpl

BENNETT

Walter Arthur

2nd South African Infantry

18th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

BENNETT

Walter James

12th Royal Scots

4th July

25

Quarry Cemetery

 

A10457

Pte

BENNETT

Walter Sam

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

31

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

3825

Pte

BENNETT

Wilfred William

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12341

Pte

BENNETT

William

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1229

Pte

BENNETT

William

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

31

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

3/26996

Pte

BENNETT

William

13th Cheshire

7th July

27

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

5940

Pte

BENNETT

William

1st Worcestershire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19398

Pte

BENNETT

William

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26535

Pte

BENNETT

William

10th Gloucestershire

19th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

201860

Pte

BENNETT

William

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16976

L/Cpl

BENNETT

William

10th Gloucestershire

9th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

5259

Rfn

BENNETT

William

1/12th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

53774

Cpl

BENNETT

William

18th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

11791

Pte

BENNETT

William

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11810

Pte

BENNETT

William

2nd Grenadier Guards

25th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

14671

Pte

BENNETT

William

7th Bedfordshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5005

Pte

BENNETT

William

1/13th London

7th October

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

2218

Pte

BENNETT

William Arthur

1/2nd London

29th June

23

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

15753

Cpl

BENNETT

William Bembridge

7th Northamptonshire

26th August

32

Allonville Communal Cemetery

 

652628

Rfn

BENNETT

William Ernest

1/21st London

15th September

20

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

20498

Pte

BENNETT

William Francis

2nd Grenadier Guards

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S5705

Pte

BENNETT

William George

6th Middlesex

2nd July

29

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

14474

Pte

BENNETT

William Henry

2nd Grenadier Guards

12th August

25

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

4/6929

Pte

BENNETT

William Henry

2nd Bedfordshire

12th October

19

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

22406

Pte

BENNETT

William James

13th Welsh

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20707

Pte

BENNETT

William John

14th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

10th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

2332

Pte

BENNETT

William John

14th Australian Infantry

7th August

20

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

11677

Pte

BENNETT

William P

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

21261

Pte

BENNETT

William Richard

32nd Royal Fusiliers

15th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

3736

Pte

BENNETT

Willie

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

8th July

30

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Thiepval Wood

Bristol Z737

A/Smn

BENNETTS

H

Nelson Battalion

4th December

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

12/2643

Cpl

BENNETTS

Norman

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

28th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

5658

Pte

BENNETTS

Oliver Charles

5th Australian Infantry

22nd Auguist

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

8916

Sgt

BENNETTS

Richard John

1st Wiltshire

20th July

24

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

14768

Sgt

BENNEWITH

Alexander Edward

8th South Lancashire

29th August

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

2791

Pte

BENNIE

Albert Aubrey

8th Australian Infantry

25th July

31

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

5504

L/Cpl

BENNING

Frederick

1st Devonshire

23rd July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval/Delville Wood

4647

Pte

BENNING

Harold Vincent

1st Australian Infantry

14th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

3687

Pte

BENNING

Leslie Edward

1st Australian Infantry

24th July

21

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4370

Pte

BENNINGTON

Charles Edward

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

17th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/8670

Pte

BENNINGTON

John William

9th West Yorkshire

15th September

19

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

11935

Pte

BENNION

Albert

11th Royal Fusiliers

25th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S10926

Rfn

BENNION

Bertie

12th Rifle Brigade

19th September

30

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

21684

Pte

BENNION

Oswald Evan

19th Liverpool

30th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

29/47

Pte

BENNION

Randal

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19390

CSM

BENNION

Thomas

12th Liverpool

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2338

Pte

BENNIS

William

20th Australian Infantry

26th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

14242

Pte

BENNISON

Charles

12th Gloucestershire

3rd September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

43132

Sgt

BENNISON

Richard

17th Manchester

12th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/593

Pte

BENNISTON

Aubrey

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2437

L/Cpl

BENNS

Arthur Herbert

4th Suffolk

29th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BENNS

Arthur Lionel

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

20/1233

Pte

BENNS

Joseph Levi

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

BEGARNIE / BELL-BROWN

NEXT PAGE

BENOIT - BERZIN