BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

BENOIT - BERZIN

NEXT PAGE

BIART - BIMPSON

BESANT - BEZODIS

226 NAMES

Last updates : 23rd October 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

2067

Sgt

BESANT

Allan Marchant

1/20th London

1st October

21

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

S11630

Rfn

BESANT

Victor George

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

17413

Pte

BESCOBY

John Brown

6th East Yorkshire

24th November

35

Ancre British Cemetery

 

B19870

Pte

BESLEY

Arthur

26th Royal Fusiliers

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

417019

Pte

BESNER

Ovila

13th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

East of Courcelette

G29434

Pte

BESSANT

Ernest Archibald

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

1723

Pte

BESSELL

Frederick Washington George

51st Australian Infantry

14th-16th August

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Fabeck Graben

10026

Pte

BESSELL

Henry

6th Somerset Light Infantry

29th August

35

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

Delville Wood

 

Cpt

BESSELL

Mowbray

10th The Queen's

15th-17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

703684

Pte

BESSETTE

John Claude

102nd Canadian Infantry

21st October

 

Vimy Memorial

Taking of a part of Regina Trench

22368

Pte

BESSFORD

William Albert

15th Durham Light Infantry

13th October

24

Leadgate (St Ives) Churchyard

 

36052

Dvr

BEST

AC

Royal Horse Artillery

22nd October

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

1909

Pte

BEST

Arthur

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

17th August

31

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Aveluy Wood Sector

R21690

Rfn

BEST

Cecil Arthur

10th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bronfay Farm / East of Delville Wood

24899

Pte

BEST

Charlie

10th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22/1744

Pte

BEST

David

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd July

17

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack South of La Boisselle

10119

Cpl

BEST

Edward Patrick

2nd Cameronians

21st October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

In front of Le Transloy

24157

Pte

BEST

Frederick Gordon

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

9th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/487

Rfn

BEST

Henry Parker

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

24th September

23

Bulls Road Cemetery

North of Flers

20049

Pte

BEST

Herbert Garfield

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of Redan Ridge

S13147

Rfn

BEST

James Joseph

7th Rifle Brigade

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21365

Pte

BEST

John

10th Cameronians

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Martinpuich.

11713

Pte

BEST

John

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

15th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

62

Rfn

BEST

Oliver

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

SD3910

Pte

BEST

Peter Metcalfe

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

15868

Pte

BEST

S

6th Yorkshire

30th September

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

6402

Pte

BEST

SJ

1/20th London

1st October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

2422

Spe

BEST

T

Royal Engineers

1st July

36

Aveluy Wood Cemetery

 

21/1362

Pte

BEST

Thomas

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

20571

Pte

BEST

Thomas

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

19

Peronne Road Cemetery

North of Delville Wood

C3360

Rfn

BEST

Walter

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

11920

Rfn

BEST

Wilfred Pearce

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ale Alley

11182

Pte

BEST

William

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

1647

Pte

BEST

William

14th Royal Warwickshire

20th August

34

Quinton Church Cemetery

 

SR8305

Pte

BEST

William Charles

4th Royal Fusiliers

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11454

Pte

BEST

William Frederick

9th Devonshire

1st July

22

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

 

Lt

BESTALL

Edward Douglas

9th Essex

3rd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers and La Boisselle

16590

Pte

BESTER

James Henry

1st Leicestershire

30th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

East of Morval

3024

Pte

BESTER

Johannes Petrus Lodwyk

2nd South African Infantry

15th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

16569

Pte

BESTER

Wilfred Edward

11th Suffolk

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

16740

Pte

BESTFORD

Ralph

1st East Yorkshire

14th July

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

4648

Pte

BESTWICK

Reginald

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13889

Sgt

BESTWICK

Thomas

20th Liverpool

30th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

15971

Pte

BESTWICK

W

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

34

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

6213

L/Cpl

BESWARICK

Henry Godfrey

1st Middlesex

28th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

14046

Pte

BESWICK

Albert

10th Cheshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15089

L/Cpl

BESWICK

Albert

8th Border

21st October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3496

Pte

BESWICK

E

1/23rd London

2nd October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

37749

Pte

BESWICK

H

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd November

23

New Munich Trench British Cemetery

 

6465

Cpl

BESWICK

Harry Bowden

16th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28984

CQS

BESWICK

Joseph

13th Liverpool

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

37646

Pte

BESWICK

Joseph

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17838

Pte

BESWICK

Leo

7th Loyal North Lancashire

23rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

13381

Pte

BESWICK

Richard Albert

2nd Bedfordshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

1138

Pte

BESWICK

William Clowes

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

3506

Pte

BESWICK

William Henry

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

6002

Rfn

BESZANT

Wilfrid Herbert

1/16th London

1st October

24

Serre Road Cemetery n2

East of Lesboeufs

3666

Pte

BETCHETTI

John

1/6th Black Watch

1st August

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

19582

Pte

BETHEL

Albert

1st Grenadier Guards

25th September

28

Etaples Military Cemetery

Capture of Lesboeufs

202020

Pte

BETHEL

George

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

20

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

105986

Pte

BETHEL

Raymond John

5th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

4358

Pte

BETHEL

Wilfred Michael

15th Australian Infantry

7th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1210

Pte

BETHELL

Douglas

16th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18904

Sgt

BETHELL

James

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

12th October

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

WZ902

A/Smn

BETHELL

William

Hawke Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

18607

Pte

BETHUNE

Douglas

109th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

4441

Pte

BETHUNE

Finley

46th Australian Infantry

18th November

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

19710

Ppr

BETHUNE

Murdo John

16th Royal Scots

2nd July

35

Meaulte Military Cemetery

 

4831

Pte

BETHUNE

William

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

16th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

New Munich Trench

95021

Gnr

BETHWAITE

J

Royal Field Artillery

1st October

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

16022

Pte

BETHWAY

Charles

7th Leicestershire

14th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

180430

Pte

BETT

Frederick Sydney

28th Canadian Infantry

30th October

33

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

1744

Pte

BETT

Stewart

Princess Patricia's Canadian L.I.

15th September

40

Vimy Memorial

Attack West of Courcelette

G1413

Pte

BETTELL

George

9th East Surrey

4th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Delville Wood / Brewery trenches

14598

Pte

BETTERIDGE

Alfred

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

18737

Pte

BETTERIDGE

Frederick Alfred James

5th Royal Berkshire

25th October

24

Etaples Military Cemetery

Flers/East of Eaucourt l'Abbaye

15623

Cpl

BETTERIDGE

H

10th Gloucestershire

2nd September

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

9476

Sgt

BETTERIDGE

William

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

18th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

445526

Pte

BETTERIDGE

William

26th Canadian Infantry

16th September

26

Vimy Memorial

 

14/1501

L/Cpl

BETTIN

Elijah

14th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9858

Pte

BETTINGTON

Edwin George

8th Royal Fusiliers

8th October

20

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

13/19

Pte

BETTINSON

John Henry

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

S/8857

Rfn

BETTIS

Alfred George

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15586

Pte

BETTISON

Harold

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

18787

Pte

BETTISS

Reginald

9th Devonshire

19th August

19

Bideford Church Cemetery

Died of wounds

1672

L/Cpl

BETTLE

William Henry

1/9th London

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

17235

Pte

BETTLES

Arthur Edward

7th Northamptonshire

28th August

21

St Sever Cemetery

Attack on Guillemont

1887

Pte

BETTLES

Charles Leslie

22nd Australian Infantry

29th July

24

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

R364

Sgt

BETTLES

George

12th K.R.R.C.

11th September

31

St Sever Cemetery

Guillemont sector

23536

Pte

BETTLES

James Henry

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

2081

L/Cpl

BETTLES

Roy Scott

23rd Australian Infantry

28th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3064

Pte

BETTLES

Thomas Albert

1st Loyal North Lancashire

22nd July

29

Peake Wood Cemetery

 

2/208

A/Bbr

BETTLEY

Charles

New Zealand Field Artillery

5th October

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

632835

Pte

BETTLEY

Herbert Edward

1/20th London

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C7184

Rfn

BETTNEY

Wilfred

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

11806

Pte

BETTRESS

D

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

11th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

17488

Pte

BETTRIDGE

Ernest

7th Leicestershire

1st October

26

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Gueudecourt / Bernafay Wood

32124

Pte

BETTRIDGE

William Henry

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

591

Gnr

BETTS

A

Machine Gun Corps (Motor)

30th November

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

10219

Pte

BETTS

Albert

6th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

26196

Pte

BETTS

Alfred

17th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

12th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Capture of Mametz Wood

39322

Pte

BETTS

Alfred James

Royal Army Medical Corps

14th November

21

Hamel Military Cemetery

Hamel sector

1810

Pte

BETTS

Allan Edmund

12th Australian Infantry

19th-22nd August

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

19194

Pte

BETTS

Alma

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22516

Pte

BETTS

Archibald Thomas

8th Bedfordshire

30th September

19

Grove Town Cemetery

 

18230

Pte

BETTS

Arthur

7th Norfolk

12th October

28

Beaulencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

15598

Pte

BETTS

Arthur William

9th Norfolk

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

17118

Pte

BETTS

Bertie Jackson

7th Northamptonshire

18th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack on Guillemont

17526

Pte

BETTS

Cecil Kenneth

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

6th July

22

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

North of Fricourt

19015

L/Cpl

BETTS

Charles

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

8217

Pte

BETTS

Charles

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Spectrum Trench

301654

Rfn

BETTS

Charles George John

1/5th London

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

1773

Pte

BETTS

Charles Tom Ernest

1st South African Infantry

19th October

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Snag Trench

21157

Pte

BETTS

Douglas Victor

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

20

Beaumont-Hamel British Cemetery

Attack on Hawthorn Ridge

13047

Sgt

BETTS

Edward or Edmund

8th Suffolk

2nd August

23

Beccles Cemetery

Died of wounds

14857

Pte

BETTS

Edward

9th Norfolk

15th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

882

Gnr

BETTS

F

Royal Garrison Artillery

27th September

22

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

23901

Pte

BETTS

Frank

1st Northamptonshire

20th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

Clark's Trench

14/171

Pte

BETTS

George Edward

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

20

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

7797

Rfn

BETTS

James

1/12th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15143

Pte

BETTS

James Alexander

2nd Lincolnshire

2nd November

18

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Lesboeufs / Gueudecourt

19594

Pte

BETTS

John

8th East Yorkshire

13th November

24

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack of Serre

 

Cpt

BETTS, MC

John Hamilton

12th Manchester

7th July

28

Gordon Dmp Cemetery

 

23495

Pte

BETTS

Magnus Edgar

14th Canadian Infantry

24th October

24

Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery

Courcelette sector

20847

L/Cpl

BETTS

Samuel Edwin

6th York and Lancaster

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10737

Pte

BETTS

Thomas Albert

1st Canadian Infantry

22nd September

35

Vimy Memorial

 

598

Pte

BETTS

William

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

3049

Pte

BETTS, served as William BRETT

Willie Watts

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Attack of O.G.I.

22/74

L/Cpl

BEUGLASS

Benjamin

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

10309

Cpl

BEVAN

Albert George

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

5209

Pte

BEVAN

Alfred William

1/10th Liverpool

9th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

15281

Pte

BEVAN

Benjamin Thomas

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

25139

Pte

BEVAN

Bertram George

17th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

22nd July

 

St Sever Cemetery

Mametz Wood

 

Cpt

BEVAN

Clement Beckford

2nd Suffolk

20th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

1532

Pte

BEVAN

Daniel

6th Welsh

23rd August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

High Wood sector

54698

Pte

BEVAN

David Charles

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

13th November

35

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

L9364

L/Cpl

BEVAN, MM

George

1st The Buffs

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

33174

L/Cpl

BEVAN

George Ewart

12th Liverpool

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4616

Pte

BEVAN

Harding Thomas

1/1st H.A.C.

14th November

32

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Beaucourt

2635

Pte

BEVAN

Harold Bernard

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

W849

Pte

BEVAN

Harold Thomas

13th Cheshire

6th December

22

Hyde Park Corner (Royal Berks) Cemetery

 

16/1551

Pte

BEVAN

Henry Joseph

15th Royal Warwickshire

28th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27706

Pte

BEVAN

J

11th Border

24th November

 

Porte-de-Paris Cemetery

 

3027

Pte

BEVAN

John Austin Gardner

1/2nd London

10th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

8430

Pte

BEVAN

John Henry

1st Devonshire

20th July

28

Morlancourt British Cemetery

Montauban / Longueval

57060

Gnr

BEVAN

John Norfolk

Royal Garrison Artillery

4th October

19

Longuenesse (St Omer) Souvenir Cemetery

 

39645

Pte

BEVAN

John Robert

2nd South Wales Borderers

21st October

23

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Gueudecourt sector

WZ993

A/Smn

BEVAN

Jonathan William

Drake Battalion

21st October

20

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Y Ravine / Mesnil

13297

Pte

BEVAN

Meredith

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th-17th September

32

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

East of Ginchy

8034

Pte

BEVAN

Morgan William

1st Dorsetshire

4th July

25

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attack of Leipzig Salient

31063

Pte

BEVAN

Thomas

8th South Lancashire

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of the western part of Regina Trench

1721

Pte

BEVAN

W

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

18th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

S12225

Pte

BEVANS

George Price

9th Black Watch

8th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack near High Wood

8972

Pte

BEVANS

Herbert

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Montauban

C1285

Rfn

BEVANS

Philip Thomas

16th K.R.R.C.

21st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

 

2/Lt

BEVEN

Thomas

2nd South Lancashire

3rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Thiepval Spur

7565

Pte

BEVENS

Harry James

1/20th London

15th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

S15295

Pte

BEVENS

James

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

27th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

317

Pte

BEVERIDGE

Alexander

5th/6th Cameronians

31st July

19

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

High Wood

S14688

Pte

BEVERIDGE

Alexander

11th Argyll and Sutherland

15th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Martinpuich

 

2/Lt

BEVERIDGE

Frederic Richard

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

40339

L/Sgt

BEVERIDGE

Henry

1st Cameronians

28th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Lesboeufs

S7757

Pte

BEVERIDGE

J

9th Gordon Highlanders

21st August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

8588

L/Cpl

BEVERIDGE

James

2nd Royal Scots

18th July

29

Quarry Cemetery

 

10363

Pte

BEVERIDGE, MM

James

1st Cameronians

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood / Bazentin

3336

Sgt

BEVERIDGE

James

1/7th Black Watch

20th November

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

13518

Pte

BEVERIDGE

James Francis

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack of Gird Trench

199322

Pte

BEVERIDGE

John

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

17030

Pte

BEVERIDGE

John Blackie

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13680

Pte

BEVERIDGE

Peter

1st Scots Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Lesboeufs

S21560

L/Cpl

BEVERIDGE

Robert

1st Cameron Highlanders

3rd September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Wood Lane

106086

Pte

BEVERIDGE

Robert Rough

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

12th September

30

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

165

L/Sgt

BEVERIDGE

Roy Stuart

20th Australian Infantry

12th November

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

43166

Pte

BEVERIDGE

William Birrell

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

19

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

17262

Sgt

BEVERLAND

R

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

5047

Pte

BEVERLEY

Alfred Gordon

4th South African Infantry

16th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood or Waterlot Farm

15/46

Pte

BEVERLEY

Bernard

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

Z2301

L/Cpl

BEVERLEY

Frederick Lionel

1st Rifle Brigade

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14073

Pte

BEVERLEY

George Alexander

1/6th Gordon Highlanders

15th November

19

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

15897

Dvr

BEVERLEY

H

Royal Field Artillery

14th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

S15154

Rfn

BEVERLEY

Herbert James

2nd Rifle Brigade

27th October

23

Grove Town Cemetery

 

200233

Pte

BEVERLEY

Herman

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

TF200848

Pte

BEVERLY

Walter William

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

BEVES, MC

Trevor Howard

1st Border

1st July

25

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

15714

Pte

BEVINGTON

Ernest

10th Royal Warwickshire

4th August

34

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

240825

Pte

BEVINGTON

George

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

 

Cpt

BEVINGTON

William Joseph

Royal Field Artillery

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12399

Pte

BEVINS

Richard

9th Cameronians

15th July

21

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Longueval

11389

Pte

BEVINS

William Turner

6th O.B.L.I.

6th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BEVIR

Raymond

10th Royal Fusiliers

15th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Pozieres

44642

Pte

BEVIS

Frank

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

23rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

82730

Gnr

BEVIS

Frederick

Royal Field Artillery

13th September

20

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4548

Pte

BEVIS

Horace

1/20th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12674

Pte

BEVIS

R

8th Royal Fusiliers

18th September

 

Beaulencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

19414

Pte

BEVON

James Edward

2nd Border

29th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25480

Pte

BEW

Ernest Edward

2nd Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Capture of Lesboeufs

22182

Pte

BEW

Frederick

9th Cheshire

8th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

17962

Pte

BEW

Reginald

15th Hampshire

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

2087

Cpl

BEW

Sidney John

1/2nd London

24th September

37

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

Combles Trench / Leuze Trench

26502

Pte

BEWERS

Henry Robert

2nd Suffolk

18th August

38

Thiepval Memorial

Cochrane Alley

256

Gnr

BEWES

C

Royal Field Artillery

21st August

25

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

3/20602

Pte

BEWHAY

George

9th Devonshire

1st July

 

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

16138

Pte

BEWICK

J

6th Yorkshire

30th September

21

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BEWICK

Ralph Nathaniel

8th Durham Light Infantry

29th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

14341

L/Cpl

BEWICK

TW

8th Yorkshire

14th July

26

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

20/999

Pte

BEWICK

Tempest Booth

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

20606

Pte

BEWICK

Thomas

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BEWICKE

Calverley George

2nd Welsh

26th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munster Alley

S15834

Rfn

BEWLEY

Arthur

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

P1040

Rfn

BEWLEY

Benjamin

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

7515

Pte

BEWLEY

Frederick

11th Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack East of Mametz

91070

A/Bbr

BEWS

Russell

Canadian Field Artillery

30th October

19

Albert Communal Cemetry Extension

 

27/837

Pte

BEWSHAW

Thomas William

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

9th July

40

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

1532

Cpl

BEXLEY

Stanley

1/5th London

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

69091

Pte

BEYEA

Frank

26th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

8045

L/Cpl

BEYER

Henry Samuel

1st Australian Pioneers

26th July

26

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetry Extension

Taking of Pozieres

2270

Pte

BEYERS

George Anthony

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G15694

Pte

BEYNON

Herbert John

11th Royal Sussex

8th October

39

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

Hamel sector

4101

Rfn

BEYNON

RG

1/8th London

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

4232

Rfn

BEYNON

Richard

1/8th London

7th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

32926

Pte

BEYNON

Robert

13th Welsh

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

42176

Spr

BEYNON

William Mathias

Royal Engineers

18th November

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

145217

Pte

BEYOR

Bernard

87th Canadian Infantry

21st-22nd October

18

Vimy Memorial

 

21062

Pte

BEZANCE

William James

9th Norfolk

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

2425

L/Cpl

BEZER

William Dudley

1/9th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

7779

Pte

BEZODIS

Charles

11th Royal Fusiliers

1st July

26

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack East of Mametz

PREVIOUS PAGE

BENOIT - BERZIN

NEXT PAGE

BIART - BIMPSON