BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

Cemeteries

BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY

BRAY-SUR-SOMME

This cemetery contains 537 Commonwealth burials and commemorations of the First World War of whom 259 identified casualties of the Battle of the Somme (23rd June-30th November 1916).

A

W.A. ALLIBONE

Royal Garrison Artillery

J. ARBUTHNOTT

2nd Grenadier Guards

J.R. ATKINSON

9th K.R.R.C.

C.E. AYRES

1st Grenadier Guards

B

L. BAILEY

6th K.S.L.I.

R. BARCLAY

20th Liverpool

J. BARON

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

J.W. BARR

1/2nd London

R. BARRETT

Royal Field Artillery

J.E. BATCHELOR

1st Norfolk

G.C. BENNETT

16th Royal Warwickshire

J.T. BENNETT

15th Machine Gun Coy

T. BENT

Royal Field Artillery

J. BETHWAITE

Royal Garrison Artillery

F. BIRD

1st South Staffordshire

J. BLUMER

Royal Field Artillery

H. BOORER

Royal Garrison Artillery

N. BOSS

15th Royal Warwickshire

T. BOSWORTH

Royal Garrison Artillery

G. BRADSHAW

30th Signal Coy, Royal Engineers

W. BRAMWELL

1/4th South Lancashire

G. BREWSTER

Royal Garrison Artillery

A.E. BROWN

11th Royal West Kent

H. BROWN

Army Service Corps

J. BROWN, MM

1st East Surrey

W.L. BROWN

Royal Field Artillery

J. BRUCE

1st Gordon Highlanders

T.E. BULMER

Royal Army Medical Corps

H.C.P. BURN

Royal Army Medical Corps

W.A. BYRON

12th Royal Fusiliers

C

D.B. CANDY

1st Bedfordshire

R. CANNON

Royal Garrison Artillery

T. CANTY

Army Service Corps

W. CARTWRIGHT

4th Grenadier Guards

C. CHERRY

12th Duke of Wellington's

D.L. CHILD

1/2nd London

B. CLAGUE

11th Liverpool

F. CLARKE

Royal Field Artillery

J.T. CLARKE

12th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

F.J. COLLACOTT

Royal Garrison Artillery

W.A. COLLEY

Royal Field Artillery

J. COLLIGAN

17th Liverpool

J. CONROY

1st Irish Guards

P. COPSEY

1st Leicestershire

W. COTON

3rd Coldstream Guards

J. CRABB

10th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

D. CRAIG

Royal Army Medical Corps

S. CURRIER

2nd Tthe Queen's

A.W. CUTHBERTSON

12th Royal Scots

D

H.P. DALZELL-WALTON

8th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

A.J. DARE

1st Devonshire

D.A. DAVIES

1/5th Cheshire

C.H. DAVIS

2nd Coldstream Guards

F.C. DAWKINS

7th Somerset Light Infantry

G.T. DAY

1st Bedfordshire

P.H. DAY

1st Bedfordshire

F. DEACON

1st K.R.R.C.

J.W. DEAKIN

1/5th Cheshire

A.A. DELABERTAUCHE

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

G.A.F. DEVEREUX

14th Royal Warwickshire

D. DILLON

9th Seaforth Highlanders

R.S. DIXON

1/1st London

W.G. DODSLEY

2nd Grenadier Guards

J. DOWNEY

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

A.E. DRENNAN

1/2nd London

W. DRIVER

11th Rifle Brigade

W.A. DUNSTONE

Royal Army Medical Corps

E

F.A. EDE

Royal Garrison Artillery

T. ELLIOTT

Royal Army Medical Corps

A. EVANS

Royal Army Medical Corps

H.C. EVANS

Royal Field Artillery

F

P. FARMER

Royal Army Medical Corps

A. FITCH

2nd Suffolk

J. FITZPATRICK

6th Royal Irish Regiment

W.P. FLACK

13th Essex

A. FLINT

21st Manchester

J. FOSTER

Royal Field Artillery

M.G. FOUNTAIN

Royal Field Artillery

W.H. FOX

Royal Army Medical Corps

F. FRED

18th K.R.R.C.

W.E. FRANCIS

11th Essex

E. FREELAND

Royal Field Artillery

G

W.J. GARDNER

1st Leicestershire & 1st West Yorks.

J.H. GASKELL

Royal Army Medical Corps

S. GAULT

20th Lancashire Fusiliers

F. GIBSON

1/5th Cheshire

J. GIBSON

Royal Field Artillery

P.D. GIBSON

19th Northumberland Fusiliers

E.A. GIDDENS

1/1st London F.C., Royal Engineers

T. GILLOW

8th Royal Lancaster

H. GOFF

Royal Army Medical Corps

H.G. GOODFIELD

7th Somerset Light Infantry

P. GORTON

4th Grenadier Guards

A.M. GOUDIE

2nd Leinster & 17th M.G. Coy

R. GRACE

Royal Field Artillery

W. GRAINGER

2nd Sherwood Foresters

J.B. GRANT

21st K.R.R.C.

W.R. GREEN

1/1st London

A.T. GREENWOOD

Royal Field Artillery

W. GRILLS

Royal Field Artillery

J.F. GRIMSHAW

1st East Surrey

G.H. GROCOTT

2nd Grenadier Guards

H

A. HALCROW

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

J.H. HALLAM

2nd Grenadier Guards

A. HAM

Royal Horse Artillery

D. HAMILTON

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

G.N. HAMMONDS

Royal Marine Artillery

E. HANCOCK

8th Devonshire

F.H. HARDY

1st Grenadier Guards

G.H. HARRISON

11th K.R.R.C.

R. HARRISON

17th West Yorkshire

T.H. HARTLEY

99th Machine Gun Coy

W.C. HARVEY

1st East Surrey

A. HAYWOOD

1/5th Cheshire

J. HEARN

2nd Suffolk

W. HENNEY

4th Royal Fusiliers

E.L. HILL

Royal Army Medical Corps

E. HUGHES

2nd Durham Light Infantry

J. HUMPHRIES

12th Royal Scots

D. HUNTER

Royal Army Medical Corps

D.W. HURD

1/7th Middlesex

I

D. IRVINE

17th Royal Scots

C.R. IRVING

Royal Garrison Artillery

W.G. ISAAC

24th Royal Fusiliers

J

H.L. JEFFS

Royal Army Medical Corps

A. JEPSON

1st North Staffordshire

J. JOHNSON

2nd Scots Guards

J.S. JOHNSON

19th Durham Light Infantry

F. JOWETT

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

K

W.T. KEEBLE

Royal Field Artillery

S. KIRKLAND

1st Grenadier Guards

E.G.T. KITSON

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

L

W.R. LAFLIN

2nd Suffolk

W. LANCASTER

12th Duke of Wellington's

J. LANG, MM

8th K.R.R.C.

E. LANGAN

Royal Field Artillery

C.E. LAVERS

Royal Garrison Artillery

H. LAW

11th K.R.R.C.

J.N. LEE

1/2nd London

G. LEEKE

Shropshire Yeomanry & 1st Cheshire

A.F. LERPINIERE

Royal Army Medical Corps

C.A. LIGGITT

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

W.J. LOMAN

8th Devonshire

W. LOWNIE

Royal Field Artillery

L. LUCE

8th Rifle Brigade

J. LUMBARD

Royal Army Medical Corps

A.H. LUSH

1/2nd London

A.J. LUXTON

Royal Army Medical Corps

M

G. MABEY

1/2nd London

A.A. MAIDEN

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

A.W. MARTIN

9th East Surrey

J. MATHURIN

Royal Field Artillery

A.H. MAY

4th Grenadier Guards

W. McCALLUM

2nd Scots Guards

W. McGUNIGAL

12th Royal Scots

P.A. MEGSON

12th Duke of Wellington's

W.A. MELLER

1st Bedfordshire

C. MILLS

Army Service Corps & R.A.M.C.

W.R. MORGAN

Royal Field Artillery

J. MORRISON

2nd Scots Guards

E.J. MORTIMER

1st Grenadier Guards

N

NARINJAN SINGH

Central India Horse

R.H. NEWBOLD

1/2nd London

T.F. NODEN

2nd York and Lancaster

J. NORTH

Royal Field Artillery

O

M.J. O'GRADY

Royal Army Medical Corps

J. OLLINGTON

9th Suffolk

P

F.J. PAICE

2nd Signal Coy, Royal Engineers

T.A. PALEY

30th Signal Coy, Royal Engineers

L.A. PALGRAVE

9th Norfolk

A.E. PALMER

12th Lancers & 1st Cheshire

T. PALMER

1/7th Middlesex

S.E. PARNELL

Royal Field Artillery

G. PHILPOT

Royal Garrison Artillery

C.G. PICKARD

2nd Grenadier Guards

H. PILCH

Royal Army Medical Corps

C. PITTAM

7th Northamptonshire

R.A. POPLE

12th Gloucestershire

C.R. POTTER

11th Durham Light Infantry

W.G. POYNER

Royal Horse Artillery

G. PRICE

2nd Grenadier Guards

J.H. PUGH

Royal Field Artillery

J. PURCELL

Royal Horse Artillery

R

C. RANDALL

48th Machine Gun Coy

B.T. RAYBOULD

Royal Army Medical Corps

F. RAYNOR

1st Cheshire

E.E. RICHARDS

1/9th London

W.A. RICHARDS

11th Hampshire

J. RIDDOCH, DCM

2nd Gordon Highlanders

J. RIMMER

Royal Field Artillery

R.F. ROBERTS

1st South African Infantry

R.H. ROBERTS

Royal Field Artillery

A. ROBINSON

1/6th Cheshire

G.D. ROBINSON

1st East Surrey

A. ROGERS

Royal Field Artillery

W. ROPER

1st West Yorkshire

C.S. RUDDOCK

Royal Field Artillery

G.W. RUTLEDGE

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

W.A. RYAN

Royal Field Artillery

S

E.W. SAVAGE

1/12th London

J. SCOTT

48th Machine Gun Coy

W. SHARPLES

17th Lancashire Fusiliers

A. SHELTON

10th Rifle Brigade

SHER SINGH

18th King George's Lancers

A. SKINNER

3rd Coldstream Guards

C.H. SMART

9th Lancers

A.A. SMITH

1st East Surrey

A. SMITH

14th Durham Light Infantry

D.J. SMITH

Royal Garrison Artillery

J.J. SMITH

4th Coldstream Guards

P. SMITH

2nd Grenadier Guards

T. SMITH

1st Grenadier Guards

W. SNEESBY

1st Bedfordshire

A.J. SPENCER

1/12th London

W. SPENCER

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

G. STANNETT

24th Royal Fusiliers

F.C. STEVENS, DCM

Royal Field Artillery

H.W. STUART

Royal Army Medical Corps

J.F. STYLES

Royal Field Artillery

M. SUTTON

1/7th Middlesex

F. SWEENEY

1/5th Cheshire

W.H. SWEETMAN

Royal Garrison Artillery

S.J. SWINBOURNE

1st Grenadier Guards

T

J. TAYLOR

2nd K.O.S.B.

W.H. TAYLOR

76th Field Coy, Royal Engineers

A. TENNANT

3rd Grenadier Guards

F.J. THOMPSON

18th K.R.R.C.

W. THOMPSON

Royal Army Medical Corps

W. THORNE

Royal Engineers

F.H. TRAVERS

2nd Dragoon Guards

G. TURNBULL

10th Durham Light Infantry

J. TURNBULL

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

G. TURNER

1st North Staffordshire

A.H. TWEMLOW

Royal Garrison Artillery

A.E. TYE

1st Norfolk

U

J.S. UPTON

2nd Coldstream Guards

V

J.R. VOLLANS

1st West Yorkshire

W

F.A. WALKER

Royal Garrison Artillery

N. WALKER

20th Durham Light Infantry

A.E. WARD

1/3rd London

P. WARD

1/8th Liverpool

G.C.N. WARDLEY

Royal Garrison Artillery

W. WATKINSON

Royal Field Artillery

S.E. WELLS

1/2nd London

T.H. WENDON

1/13th London

J.W. WHITE

1st Coldstream Guards

R.B. WILLIAMS

7th K.S.L.I.

A. WILSON

Royal Field Artillery

A.C. WILSON, MC

1/14th London

F. WILSON

15th Cheshire

H. WILSON

1st West Yorkshire

T. WILSON ROBERTS

1st Cheshire

A. WNTERBOTTOM

Royal Flying Corps

H.O. WOOD

1/7th Middlesex

W.G. WOOD

Herefordshire Rgt. & 1/5th Cheshire

W.G. WOODROFFE

1/7th Middlesex

R. WORKMAN

2nd Grenadier Guards

J. WRIGHT

2nd Grenadier Guards

J. WRIGHT

1st Scots Guards

Bonfray Farm Military Cemetery C.W.G.C. web page