BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

BALAAM - BALY

NEXT PAGE

BARADOSRY - BARKWORTH

BAM - BAPTIST

244 NAMES

Last updates : 4th March 2014

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

 

2/Lt

BAM

Cyril Turpin

7th Leicestershire

14th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

10869

Pvt

BAMBER

Ervin

2nd Grenadier Guards

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C12017

L/Cpl

BAMBER

Hills

21st K.R.R.C.

21st September

27

St Sever Cemetery

 

26123

Pvt

BAMBER

James

20th Manchester

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

13170

Pvt

BAMBER

John

1st Loyal North Lancashire

15th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

305408

CSM

BAMBER

John Frederick

1/8th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BAMBER

John Walton

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

29

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

19435

Pvt

BAMBER

Richard

1st Loyal North Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23228

Pvt

BAMBER, MM

Thomas

12th Liverpool

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G28010

Pvt

BAMBERGER

Oliver Hart

1st East Surrey

25th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

138520

L/Cpl

BAMBLETT

Henry Walter

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

33

Vimy Memorial

 

9771

Cpl

BAMBLETT

William Henry

4th Liverpool

7th August

32

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

23137

L/Cpl

BAMBOROUGH

John Michael

9th Yorkshire

2nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18077

Pvt

BAMBOROUGH,MM

Thomas

12th Durham Light Infantry

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13525

Pvt

BAMBRIDGE

Arthur

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BAMBRIDGE

  Stacpoole

7th The Buffs

18th November

21

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

320

Sgt

BAMBRIDGE

Frederick Oliver Charles

10th Royal Fusiliers

13th July

21

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

22184

Pvt

BAMBROUGH

Herbert W

12th Durham Light Infantry

17th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

1172

Pvt

BAMBURY

Herbert Alfred

4th South African Infantry

18th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

25015

Pvt

BAMBURY

William G

8th Gloucestershire

23rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

16632

L/Cpl

BAMENT

WC

1st Essex

1st July

25

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

27508

Pvt

BAMFORD

Alexander

8th Bedfordshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22116

Pvt

BAMFORD

Charles R

12th Durham Light Infantry

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

37569

Pvt

BAMFORD

E

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1515

Pvt

BAMFORD

Frank

13th Australian Infantry

16th August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

8398

Sgt

BAMFORD

Gerald

17th Manchester

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

472234

Pvt

BAMFORD

Heber John Walter

44th Canadian Infantry

25th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

201241

Pvt

BAMFORD

Herbert

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

R15269

Rfn

BAMFORD

Joe

9th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3898

Pvt

BAMFORD

John

12th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

203144

Pvt

BAMFORD

John

1/5th West Yorkshire

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2025

Rfn

BAMFORD

LG

1/21st London

12th September

19

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

5198

Pvt

BAMFORD

Thomas Benjamin

1/10th Liverpool

9th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

22180

Pvt

BAMFORD

Tom

9th York and Lancaster

2nd October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

18810

L/Cpl

BAMFORD

William

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5880

Pvt

BAMFORTH

Edgar

19th London

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

17603

Pvt

BAMFORTH

Francis

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26487

L/Cpl

BAMFORTH

Herbert

2nd South Wales Borderers

29th June

37

Louvencourt Military Cemetery

 

13066

L/Cpl

BAMFORTH

Joseph William

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43170

Bbr

BAMKIN

William Bishop

Royal Field Artillery

23rd September

25

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

16369

Cpl

BAMLING

Robert

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

S20407

Rfn

BAMPTON

William Charles

1st Rifle Brigade

18th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

20252

Pvt

BAMPTON

William David

1st Hampshire

23rd October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/1321

Rfn

BAMSEY

Alfred Hodges

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

65158

Bbr

BANBROOK

Charles Edwin

Royal Field Artillery

22nd August

25

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

45251

Pvt

BANBURY

W

2nd Welsh

28th November

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

BANCE

Robert Arman

5th Royal Berkshire

9th August

 

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

R6510

Rfn

BANCE

THG

12th K.R.R.C.

12th August

 

Couin British Cemetery

 

12786

Pvt

BANCROFT

Charles

10th Cheshire

12th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

704121

Pvt

BANCROFT

Charles

102nd Canadian Infantry

21st October

37

Vimy Memorial

 

201196

Cpl

BANCROFT

Claude

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

4382

Pvt

BANCROFT

EF

1st South African Infantry

18th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

12754

Pvt

BANCROFT

George

7th Lincolnshire

5th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

4769

L/Sgt

BANCROFT

George William

2nd Sherwood Foresters

16th September

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

200446

Pvt

BANCROFT

John

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6714

Pvt

BANCROFT

John

16th Manchester

14th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

201543

Pvt

BANCROFT

Joseph A

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

40106

Pvt

BANCROFT

Reginald

10th Cameronians

15th September

37

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

 

Lt

BANCROFT

Stanley Fleming

12th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

19th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17239

Pvt

BANCROFT

Walter Henry

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

201042

Sgt

BANCROFT, DCM

Wilfred

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

49399

Gnr

BAND

C

Royal Field Artillery

9th September

28

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

TF3942

Pvt

BAND

Ernest William

1/8th Middlesex

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

7885

Pvt

BANDFIELD

Frederick

2nd Bedfordshire

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9205

L/Cpl

BANDS

A

3rd South African Infantry

11th October

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Military Cemetery

 

69495

Pnr

BANDY

JD

Royal Engineers

3rd August

34

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

 

G6843

CSM

BANDY

Joseph Thomas

10th Royal West Kent

18th September

34

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

843

Cpl

BANES

Frederick George

26th Australian Infantry

13th September

27

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

4674

Pvt

BANES

J

1/7th Worcestershire

8th November

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

12722

Cpl

BANFIELD

Edward James

14th Hampshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G17587

L/Cpl

BANFIELD

Frederick Gerald

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3542

Pvt

BANFIELD

GR

52nd Australian Infantry

4th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

1046

Pvt

BANFIELD

Henry Charles

26th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G24551

Pvt

BANFIELD

JW

7th The Queen's

28th September

38

Connaught Cemetery

 

1292

Pvt

BANFIELD

Thomas Sidney

22nd Royal Fusiliers

4th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

306832

Pvt

BANG

Alf

1/8th Liverpool

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1647

L/Sgt

BANG

Jorgen Kornerup

17th Royal Fusiliers

10th September

30

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

 

1515

Pvt

BANGS

Alfred Charles

1/22nd London

8th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3963

Rfn

BANGS

Leonard Edward

1/9th London

5th July

21

Etretat Churchyard

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

13634

Pvt

BANGS

William Henry

1st Bedfordshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12439

Pvt

BANHAM

Ernest George

7th Norfolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18389

Pvt

BANHAM

Frederick

1st South Wales Borderers

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

40046

Pvt

BANHAM

George Robert

9th Norfolk

18th October

19

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

17848

Pvt

BANHAM

William Herbert

9th Suffolk

16th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

424544

Pvt

BANKHEAD

Frank John

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

29th October

25

Ste Catherine British Cemetery

 

433

L/Cpl

BANISTER

George Arthur

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

819

Pvt

BANKS

Arthur

2nd Australian Infantry

25th July

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

5331

Pvt

BANKS

Arthur Thomas

56th Australian Infantry

1st November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

12502

Pvt

BANKS

Benjamin

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BANKS

Bertie Charleton

8th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

19294

Pvt

BANKS

Charles

1st Essex

4th July

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

S12657

Pvt

BANKS

Charles James

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

19690

Pvt

BANKS

Christopher Robert

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood or Gueudecourt

3785

L/Cpl

BANKS

David

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

21

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

5031

Pvt

BANKS

Edward Colin

4th Australian Infantry

16th August

19

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

178154

Pvt

BANKS

Edward Henry

1st Canadian Infantry

19th September

39

Vimy Memorial

 

5901

Pvt

BANKS

Edward James

1/20th London

15th September

30

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

G40174

Pvt

BANKS

Edward Stanley

1st Middlesex

10th November

22

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

18847

Pvt

BANKS

Enoch Charles

13th Liverpool

14th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

24850

Pvt

BANKS

Ernest

15th Sherwood Foresters

5th August

30

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

1719

Pvt

BANKS, MM

Ernest

Royal Army Medical Corps

15th September

 

Fricourt British Cemetery

 

G1904

Pvt

BANKS

FJ

7th The Buffs

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

3361

Sgt

BANKS

Frederick (Frank) William

1/8th Middlesex

15th September

36

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

40552

Pvt

BANKS

G

12th West Yorkshire

3rd November

19

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

12687

Sgt

BANKS

George

9th Essex

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8148

Cpl

BANKS

George

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15084

Pvt

BANKS

George Ernest

8th Border

21st October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

17685

Sgt

BANKS

George H

12th Highland Light Infantry

7th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1805

Pvt

BANKS

George William Lesh

46th Australian Infantry

21st November

25

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

5557

Pvt

BANKS

Harold

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

5th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

16849

Pvt

BANKS

Harry

11th Cheshire

28th August

21

Authuile Military Cemetery

 

292603

Pvt

BANKS

Harry

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

12097

Pvt

BANKS

Henry George

9th Devonshire

4th July

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack South of Mametz

13102

Pvt

BANKS

Hugh

2nd Scots Guards

6th October

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

7674

Sgt

BANKS

J. Thomas

2nd South Staffordshire

11th September

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

8590

L/Sgt

BANKS

James

2nd Devonshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

24084

Pvt

BANKS

James

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

17815

Pvt

BANKS

James

20th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18282

L/Cpl

BANKS

James

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

3rd July

29

Forceville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5836

Pvt

BANKS

James

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

26th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4681

Pvt

BANKS

John

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13043

Pvt

BANKS

John

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R981

Rfn

BANKS

John

11th K.R.R.C.

23rd August

25

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

4538

Rfn

BANKS

John

7th Royal Irish Rifles

9th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

22052

Pvt

BANKS

John

4th Grenadier Guards

30th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

11405

Pvt

BANKS

John Edmond

1st North Staffordshire

31st August

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

19573

Pvt

BANKS

John Edward

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

S24

Cpl

BANKS

John Edward

1st The Buffs

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S10929

Pvt

BANKS

John G

8th Seaforth Highlanders

18th September

24

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

23775

Pvt

BANKS

John Henry

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

1751

Pvt

BANKS

John William

1/6th West Yorkshire

1st July

20

Serre Road Cemetery N2

 

18831

Pvt

BANKS

Joseph

2nd South Lancashire

22nd October

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

10023

A/2

BANKS

Joseph William

Royal Flying Corps

21st October

19

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

40043

Pvt

BANKS

Laurence Peter

11th Essex

15th October

33

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

12915

L/Cpl

BANKS

Maurice Lawson

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

22

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

13240

Pvt

BANKS

Peter

1st Cameronians

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12399

Pvt

BANKS

Ralph

7th South Lancashire

22nd July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

80153

Pvt

BANKS

Reginald

Royal Army Medical Corps

1st November

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

18829

L/Cpl

BANKS

Reginald Joe

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

2778

Pvt

BANKS

Richard

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

23rd July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Authuille

5257

Rfn

BANKS

Richard Rothwell

1/5th Liverpool

7th August

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

19/831

Pvt

BANKS

Robert

19th Northumberland Fusiliers

21st July

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

27305

Pvt

BANKS

Robert

18th Manchester

30th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

24634

Pvt

BANKS

Robert

10th Loyal North Lancashire

15th November

30

Frankfurt Trench British Cemetery

 

43241

Pvt

BANKS

Robert A

12th Royal Scots

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15216

Pvt

BANKS

Roland

11th East Lancashire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

4455

L/Sgt

BANKS

Rowland Graham

20th Royal Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7728

Cpl

BANKS

Sidney Herbert

2nd O.B.L.I.

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4565

Pvt

BANKS

Stanley Algernon Richard

48th Australian Infantry

31st August

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

16006

Pvt

BANKS

Thomas

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13820

Pvt

BANKS

Thomas

8th South Staffordshire

10th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

14922

Sgt

BANKS

Thomas

9th South Staffordshire

31st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

11863

Pvt

BANKS

Thomas

2nd Welsh

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5200

Rfn

BANKS

Thomas

1/5th Liverpool

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24/622

Pvt

BANKS

Thomas

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25752

Pvt

BANKS

Thomas

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13168

Sgt

BANKS

William

9th Royal Fusiliers

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S10738

L/Cpl

BANKS

William

9th Gordon Highlanders

20th August

36

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

42581

Pvt

BANKS

William

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4881

Pvt

BANKS

William

1/13th London

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24375

Pvt

BANKS

William Ernest

1st South Staffordshire

31st August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3084

Pvt

BANKS

William Henry

16th Australian Infantry

12th August

20

London Cemetery and Extension

 

 

Cpt

BANKS, MC

William John

Royal Field Artillery

30th July

35

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

10601

Pvt

BANKS

William Percival

9th Essex

11th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

63473

Pvt

BANKS

William Stanley

20th Royal Fusiliers

27th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

 

622725

Pvt

BANN

MM

44th Canadian Infantry

25th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

1878

Pvt

BANNAN

Francis Thomas

23rd Australian Infantry

28th July

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

11132

Pvt

BANNAN

Patrick

1st South Wales Borderers

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

802

Cpl

BANNAN

Thomas Clive

1st Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1783A

Cpl

BANNAN

William James

24th Australian Infantry

24th August

19

London Cemetery and Extension

 

 

2/Lt

BANNATYNE

Ian McNiven

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BANNEHR

Harold James Thomas

7th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7006

Cpl

BANNELL

Henry

2nd Wiltshire

8th July

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

31105

Pvt

BANNER

Albert

2nd York and Lancaster

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8834

Pvt

BANNER, DCM

Frederick

3rd Worcestershire

26th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3479

Pvt

BANNER

George Frederick

24th Australian Infantry

28th July

24

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

8451

Pvt

BANNER

J

2nd West Yorkshire

16th July

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

15105

Cpl

BANNER

J

10th Cheshire

26th August

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

19626

Pvt

BANNER

John

1st Wiltshire

6th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23164

Pvt

BANNER

Joseph Henry

3rd Grenadier Guards

4th December

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

12362

Pvt

BANNER

William Edward

10th Duke of Wellington's

10th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

28586

Pvt

BANNER

William George

17th Sherwood Foresters

21st September

21

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

24074

Pvt

BANNERMAN

Kenneth Mordant

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BANNERMAN

Robert Gilroy

Royal Field Artillery

25th July

21

Quarry Cemetery

 

6276

Sgt

BANNERMAN

W

1st K.O.S.B.

4th July

 

Ste Marie Cemetery

 

3935

Pvt

BANNERMAN

Wallace

10th Royal Warwickshire

26th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17/1281

Pvt

BANNING

GD

17th Northumberland Fusiliers

5th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

14895

Pvt

BANNING

John

8th Royal Berkshire

1st September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

24712

Pvt

BANNING

William

12th Gloucestershire

20th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17064

Pvt

BANNISTER

Alan

10th Sherwood Foresters

31st October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

305578

Cpl

BANNISTER

Albert

1/8th West Yorkshire

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

27312

Pvt

BANNISTER

Albert

10th Royal Warwickshire

18th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

21123

Pvt

BANNISTER

Alfred

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers

241330

Pvt

BANNISTER

Arthur

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

15/150

Pvt

BANNISTER

Charles

15th West Yorkshire

4th July

24

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

 

14830

Pvt

BANNISTER

Charles Richard Robert

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

15538

Pvt

BANNISTER

Eli

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

21077

Pvt

BANNISTER

Frank

9th Essex

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12005

Pvt

BANNISTER

Fred

19th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11254

Pvt

BANNISTER

Frederick

8th Lincolnshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5397

Pvt

BANNISTER

George Vevers

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9823

Pvt

BANNISTER

Harold Parkinson

18th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

102317

Pvt

BANNISTER

Harry

67th Canadian Infantry

11th October

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

R20054

Rfn

BANNISTER

Henry

20th K.R.R.C.

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23734

Cpl

BANNISTER

J

16th Welsh

7th July

30

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

11901

Pvt

BANNISTER

James

1st East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13459

Pvt

BANNISTER

James

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

31st August

21

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

5493

Pvt

BANNISTER

John

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28237

Pvt

BANNISTER

John W

1st Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1126

Pvt

BANNISTER

John William

1/6th West Yorkshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15521

Pvt

BANNISTER

PP

8th South Lancashire

8th July

37

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

PS7840

Pvt

BANNISTER

Robert

20th Royal Fusiliers

25th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

5695

Pvt

BANNISTER

Samuel Deaville

1/4th Royal Berkshire

27th August

41

Thiepval Memorial

 

A203323

L/Sgt

BANNISTER

Sydney Parker

16th K.R.R.C.

5th November

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

16109

Pvt

BANNISTER

TH

1st Loyal North Lancashire

26th September

19

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

22030

Pvt

BANNISTER

Thomas

10th Worcestershire

22nd July

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

471331

Pvt

BANNISTER

Walter

1/12th London

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

12351

Pvt

BANNISTER

William

2nd Sherwood Foresters

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

131

S/Sgt

BANNISTER

William Charles Wagenknecht

Australian Army Medical Corps

11th November

22

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

41463

Gnr

BANNISTER

William Harvey

Canadian Field Artillery

30th September

22

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

10646

Rfn

BANNISTER

William T

1/5th London

10th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

13843

Pvt

BANNON

C

8th Loyal North Lancashire

26th August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

6946

Pvt

BANNON

Denis

6th Connaught Rangers

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

22146

Pvt

BANNON

Thomas

1st Wiltshire

25th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

1639

Pvt

BANSEMER

Walter Arthur Henry

2nd South African Infantry

18th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

3/7150

Pvt

BANTHAM

John Ernest

2nd Bedfordshire

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G22827

Pvt

BANTIN

Bertram Alexander

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27276

Pvt

BANTOFT

Alfred Samuel

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

 

Lt

BANTOFT

Edward Spencer

1/5th London

11th September

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

35762

Pvt

BANTOFT

T

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

17453

Pvt

BANTON

C

2nd Sherwood Foresters

9th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

201018

L/Cpl

BANTON

Clifford

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

24648

Pvt

BANTON

HJ

11th Border

18th November

 

Frankfurt Trench British Cemetery

 

3024

Pvt

BANTON

Thomas

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

49004

Gnr

BANWELL

Ernest Arthur

Canadian Field Artillery

21st October

19

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

210162

Pvt

BANWELL

William Rowland

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

35

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

12359

Pvt

BANYARD

Alfred James

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

25

Thiepval Anglo-French Cemetery

 

G11368

L/Cpl

BANYARD

Frederick William

11th The Queen's

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BANYARD

James Hirst

1st Bedfordshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15574

Pvt

BANYARD

Orlando J

2nd South Wales Borders

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S15130

Pvt

BAPTIE

Clarles Mc

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

31st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1571

Sgt

BAPTIE

H

7th Black Watch

13th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

2401

Pvt

BAPTIST

Matthew

1/6thNorthumberland Fusiliers

15th September

19

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

BALAAM - BALY

NEXT PAGE

BARADOSRY - BARKWORTH