BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

BAIN - BAKEY

NEXT PAGE

BAM - BAPTIST

BALAAM - BALY

382 NAMES

Last updates : 24th March 2015

Number

Rank

Surname

First name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

8678

L/Cpl

BALAAM

Albert Ernest

2nd Suffolk

16th November

21

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

In front of Serre

G/43469

Pte

BALAAM

Benjamin

1st Middlesex

28th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/4698

L/Cpl

BALAAM

Ernest

13th Middlesex

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7570

Pte

BALAAM

Thomas William

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

2nd October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

703575

Pte

BALAAM

William Batisti

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S8407

Pte

BALBIRNIE

Thomas

10th Argyll & Sutherland

12th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front the Butte de Warlencourt

16683

Pte

BALCH

George

9th Devonshire

1st July

 

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

G/7576

Pte

BALCH

Percy

7th The Queen's

28th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

5047

Spr

BALCH

WC

Canadian Engineers

7th September

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G/7560

Pte

BALCHIN

Arthur

1st The Queen's

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/2031

Pte

BALCHIN

F

7th The Queen's

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

 

Lt

BALCHIN

John Richard Aubrey

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

14th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

18835

Pte

BALCOMBE

David Richard

13th Essex

13th November

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

L/10562

Pte

BALCOMBE

WC

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

22687

Pte

BALD

Adam

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

1051

Cpl

BALD

Joseph John

12th Australian Infantry

19th-22nd August

31

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

21513

Gnr

BALD

Robert

Royal Field Artillery

29th August

22

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

44044

L/Cpl

BALD

Robert

2nd K.O.S.B.

2nd September

22

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

34858

Pte

BALDAM

Thomas

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

13725

Pte

BALDERSON

Frederick Samuel

7th Lincolnshire

3rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt

2528

Cpl

BALDERSON

Henry

1/17th London

15th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BALDERSON

Henry Leslie Paxton

1/6th Gloucestershire

23rd July

24

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

F/130

Pte

BALDERSON

Norman

17th Middlesex

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1870

Cpl

BALDERSON

Thomas

1/5th King's Own

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15133

Pte

BALDERSON

Thomas William

1st Lincolnshire

3rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Birch Tree Wood and Shelter Wood

1922

Cpl

BALDERSTON, MM

Joseph

1/4th Royal Lancaster

2nd September

20

Ulverston Cemetery

 

21328

Cpl

BALDERSTONE

Edmund Augustus

8th Border

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

37543

Spr

BALDERSTONE

Henry Hargreave

Royal Engineers

2nd November

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

2235

Sgt

BALDICK, MM

Robert Nathaniel

1/10th London

15th September

20

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

55369

Pte

BALDIE

John

19th Canadian Infantry

12th September

 

Contay British Cemetery

East of Pozieres

28245

Pte

BALDIE

Thomas Kettles

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

26th October

20

Euston Road Cemetery

Serre sector

15542

Pte

BALDING

Charles

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

40001

Pte

BALDING

George James

9th Norfolk

12th October

20

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

Carnoy area

4277

Pte

BALDING

J

11th Royal Warwickshire

10th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

S/18680

Rfn

BALDING

William West

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/24691

Pte

BALDOCK

CS

7th The Queen's

18th November

 

Stump Road Cemetery

 

16914

Pte

BALDOCK

Frederick William

3rd Worcestershire

3rd September

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack in Leipzig Salient

110619

Pte

BALDOCK

George

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st-2nd October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

G/23497

Pte

BALDOCK

Herbert

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/8799

L/Cpl

BALDOCK

John

1st The Buffs

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4465

Pte

BALDOCK

Joseph

11th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

19537

Pte

BALDOCK

Richard Edward

7th Bedfordshire

26th June

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

5593

Pte

BALDOCK

Robert Henry

1/2nd London

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20830

Pte

BALDOCK

Thomas

1st East Surrey

25th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

West of Leuze Wood

4791

Rfn

BALDRY

Alfred

1/21st London

18th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13418

Pte

BALDRY

Arthur William

2nd Scots Guards

25th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

23432

Pte

BALDRY

David

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th-17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Ginchy

14384

Pte

BALDRY

Harry

9th Norfolk

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Mild Trench

4396

Rfn

BALDRY

Herbert GA

1/5th London

8th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

15534

Pte

BALDRY

James

11th Essex

11th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

12490

L/Cpl

BALDRY

Thomas Edward

9th Suffolk

14th September

21

La Neuville British Cemetery

Attack of The Quadrilateral

436999

Pte

BALDWIN

Alfred

1st Canadian Infantry

24th September

30

Vimy Memorial

 

12006

Cpl

BALDWIN

Arthur

19th Manchester

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

240393

Pte

BALDWIN

Arthur

1/5th Gloucestershire

16th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/9672

Sgt

BALDWIN

Arthur

1st Royal West Kent

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14605

Spr

BALDWIN

Charles

Royal Engineers

1st July

24

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

 

4146

Pte

BALDWIN

Charles

1/13th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

39799

Pte

BALDWIN

Clarnce

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

20th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

1347

Sgt

BALDWIN

Clifford

1/8th West Yorkshire

2nd August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

24130

Sgt

BALDWIN

Cuthbert Godfrey

Royal Flying Corps

3rd November

 

Arras Flying Services Memorial

Crash near Englebelmer

533423

Pte

BALDWIN

Edgar

1/15th London

7th October

24

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

B/203077

Rfn

BALDWIN

Edward

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

SD/1252

Pte

BALDWIN

Edwin

12th Royal Sussex

3rd November

21

Eastbourne (Ocklynge) Cemetery

Died of wounds

7577

Rfn

BALDWIN

Ernest

1/21st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15362

L/Cpl

BALDWIN

Ernest James

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

19777

Pte

BALDWIN

Francis

1st Border

13th October

19

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

18579

L/Cpl

BALDWIN

Frank

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11966

Pte

BALDWIN

Frank

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21706

Pte

BALDWIN

Frank

11th South Lancashire

8th October

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

477029

Pte

BALDWIN

Frederick

Royal Canadian Regiment

16th September

28

Vimy Memorial

 

337

Pte

BALDWIN

Frederick Walter

5th Yorkshire

15th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

43307

Pte

BALDWIN

Frederick William

1st Northamptonshire

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Eastern edge of High Wood

16290

Pte

BALDWIN

George

11th Sherwood Foresters

17th July

29

Sutton-in-Ashfield Cemetery

Died of wounds

477030

L/Cpl

BALDWIN

George Alfred

Royal Canadian Regiment

8th October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

9929

Pte

BALDWIN

George Henry

2nd Devonshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

G/2503

Pte

BALDWIN

Gilbert

7th The Queen's

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BALDWIN

Harold John Taylor

16th Middlesex

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

105144

Pte

BALDWIN

Harry

5th Canadian Infantry

10th September

19

Vimy Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BALDWIN

Harry Sandford

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

1523

Pte

BALDWIN

Henry Herbert

Newfoundland Regiment

12th October

18

Bancourt British Cemetery

Capture of Hilt Trench

PS/2646

Pte

BALDWIN

Henry S

16th Middlesex

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

19595

Pte

BALDWIN

Herbert

10th Duke of Wellington's

29th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

South of Pozieres

 

Lt

BALDWIN

Herbert Donald

Royal Field Artillery

18th July

25

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

26331

Pte

BALDWIN

Horace

94th Machine Gun Coy

3rd July

20

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

Attack of Serre

G/4643

Pte

BALDWIN

James

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

42z

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/14573

Pte

BALDWIN

James William

1st The Queen's

3rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13435

Sgt

BALDWIN

John

9th Duke of Wellington's

7th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Contalmaison

8861

Pte

BALDWIN

John

2nd Worcestershire

29th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Delville Wood

27982

Pte

BALDWIN

John

15th Canadian Infantry

6th October

38

Vimy Memorial

North-East of Courcelette

129122

Pte

BALDWIN

John

Canadian Machine Gun Corps

27th October

26

Vimy Memorial

 

PLY/16332

Pte

BALDWIN

John

2nd Royal Marine Light Infantry

15th November

21

Hamel Military Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

10807

Pte

BALDWIN

John Alfred

8th Royal West Kent

20th August

20

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

36856

Ttr

BALDWIN

John Edward

Royal Field Artillery

10th August

21

St Sever Cemetery

 

11461

L/Cpl

BALDWIN

John William

8th Leicestershire

13th July

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

Fricourt area

12989

Pte

BALDWIN

Leonard George

6th O.B.L.I.

3rd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

6078

Pte

BALDWIN

Leonard William Charles

1/23rd London

4th October

23

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

31326

Pte

BALDWIN

Samuel

1st Sherwood Foresters

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in La Boisselle

18685

Pte

BALDWIN

Sydney

10th Worcestershire

30th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Intermediate Trench

25075

Pte

BALDWIN

Thomas Frankland

7th East Lancashire

18th November

22

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

22352

Pte

BALDWIN

Thomas Frederick

10th York and Lancaster

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

F/563

Pte

BALDWIN

Thomas G

16th Middlesex

22nd October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

13007

Cpl

BALDWIN

Thomas Henry

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th September

29

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

In front of Lesboeufs / Carnoy

25955

Pte

BALDWIN

William

1st South Wales Borderers

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munster Alley

9426

Pte

BALDWIN

William

15th Royal Warwickshire

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1505

Pte

BALDWIN

William

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

37

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1981

Pte

BALDWIN

William

16th Australian Infantry

6th August

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

161030

Pte

BALDWIN

William

54th Canadian Infantry

18th November

19

Vimy Memorial

 

4869

Pte

BALDWIN

William Ewart

1/15th London

11th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

29017

Pte

BALDWIN

William H

4th Liverpool

28th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3976

Pte

BALDWIN

William Harold

2nd Australian Infantry

24th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

15115

Pte

BALDWINSON

Arthur

9th Duke of Wellington's

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Contalmaison

i17/598

L/Cpl

BALDWINSON

Tom

17th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

34

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2559A

Pte

BALE

Alfred Ernest

3rd Australian Infantry

3rd November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

16834

Pte

BALE

Arthur

1st Northamptonshire

20th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Clark's Trench

29503

Pte

BALE

Arthur Percy

2nd Hampshire

17th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Bulls Road

11119

Pte

BALE

Thomas Henry

2nd Grenadier Guards

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Near Ginchy

30692

Pte

BALE

Thomas McDonald

2nd Royal Scots

18th August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

15488

Pte

BALE

Wilfred Murray

9th Norfolk

15th September

23

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack of The Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

S/15210

Rfn

BALE

William Joseph

11th Rifle Brigade

29th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16951

Pte

BALES

Clifford William

18th Liverpool

1st July

21

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

11153

Pte

BALES

Ernest

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

24th August

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

in front of Guillemont

14601

Pte

BALES

Frank Percy

8th Suffolk

18th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Carnoy

8359

Pte

BALF

John

12th Durham Light Infantry

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PS/8945

Pte

BALFE

Eric Victor

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6458

Pte

BALFE

Francis

16th Manchester

6th July

23

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BALFOUR

Adrian Clive

1/21st London

8th October

32

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

G/4447

Pte

BALFOUR

Alfred Henry Lionel

6th The Buffs

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2751

Pte

BALFOUR

George

1/7th Black Watch

30th July

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack in High Wood.

 

2/Lt

BALFOUR

George James

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

19

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

3389

Pte

BALFOUR

James Archer

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

13th November

29

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

4/9177

Pte

BALFOUR

John

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

18th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack on High Wood

4061

Pte

BALFOUR

Malcolm

23rd Australian Infantry

22nd August

29

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

420377

Pte

BALFOUR

Robert

16th Canadian Infantry

12th October

23

St Souplet British Cemetery

 

32943

Pte

BALHAM

Charles William

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munich Frankfurt Tr.

154258

Pnr

BALHARRIE

James

1st Canadian Pioneers

16th September

40

Vimy Memorial

 

27719

Pte

BALKHAM

Alfred Butchers

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

7808

Rfn

BALKHAM

Thomas

1/12th London

22nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/6320

Rfn

BALKIN

Francis Bernard

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

Capture of Flers

10732

Pte

BALKVILL-LACY

Harry

8th Royal West Kent

14th August

26

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

BALKWILL

Albert Thomas James

8th Black Watch

17th October

22

Warlencourt British Cemetery

In front of the Butte of Warlencourt

 

2/Lt

BALKWILL

Charles Vince

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

 

2/Lt

BALKWILL

John

6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

33

Pargny British Cemetery

 

2599

Pte

BALL

Albert

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

16/1680

Pte

BALL

Albert

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

11th July

23

Blyth (Cowpen) Cemetery

 

26084

Pte

BALL

Alexander William

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

13th November

18

Y Ravine Cemetery

 

2181

Rfn

BALL

Alfred

1/5th South Lancashire

4th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt area

11232

Pte

BALL

Alfred

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

31st August

18

Manchester (Philips Park) Cemetery

 

10819

Pte

BALL

Alfred

7th South Staffordshire

10th December

21

Birmingham (Witton) Cemetery

Died of wounds

15160

Sgt

BALL

Alfred Arthur

10th Gloucestershire

10th September

24

Heilly Station

 

20666

Pte

BALL

Alfred Charles Joseph

4th Grenadier Guards

13th September

30

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on The Quadrilateral

3379

Pte

BALL

Alfred E

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

G/2621

Pte

BALL

Alfred George

4th Royal Fusiliers

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26296

Pte

BALL

Alick

7th K.S.L.I.

13th November

32

Courcelles-au-Bois Cmmunal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Serre

 

Sb/Lt

BALL

Alwyn Lancaster

Nelson Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaucourt

588

Pte

BALL

Archibald Duncan

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3256

L/Cpl

BALL

Arthur

1st/1st Buck Bn, O.B.L.I.

23rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

5830

Pte

BALL

Arthur

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

25th July

24

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

Thiepval sector

11786

Pte

BALL

Arthur

1st Royal West Kent

29th July

20

St Sever Cemetery

 

16689

Pte

BALL

Arthur

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

11th August

29

Coseley (Christ Church) Old Churchyard.

 

15135

Pte

BALL

Arthur

1st Gloucestershire

22nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

30136

Pte

BALL

Arthur

9th Devonshire

1st December

27

Contay British Cemetery

 

11529

Pte

BALL

Arthur Bennett

2nd Royal Warwickshire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10231

Sgt

BALL

Arthur Edward

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

17081

Pte

BALL

Arthur Edward

8th Bedfordshire

20th September

22

Upton (St Margaret) Churchyard.

 

2561

Pte

BALL

Aubrey

4th Australian Infantry

23rd July

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BALL

Benedict Hanley

14th Hampshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Hamel

33563

Pte

BALL

Bertie John James

2nd Devonshire

8th November

28

Thiepval Memorial

Le Transloy Sector

20128

Pte

BALL

Charles

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack on Ovillers

8511

Sgt

BALL

Charles Amos

2nd Yorkshire

8th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

SD/3521

L/Sgt

BALL, MM

Charles Edward

13th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

23509

Pte

BALL

Christian Albert

6th K.S.L.I.

4th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont

14853

Pte

BALL

Christopher G

12th Gloucestershire

3rd September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

4149

Pte

BALL

Cyril Thornbury

9th Australian Infantry

23rd July

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack and taking of Pozieres

22834

Sgt

BALL

Daniel

23rd Manchester

20th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

452975

Pte

BALL

EC

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

3689

Pte

BALL

Edward

52nd Australian Infantry

3rd-4th September

31

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

5001

Pte

BALL

Edward

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

4th October

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

457042

Pte

BALL

Edward

60th Canadian Infantry

9th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

418724

Pte

BALL

Edward James

42nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

21

Contay British Cemetery

 

7798

Cpl

BALL, DCM

Edwin Robert

1st Devonshire

4th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Leuze Wood

201720

Pte

BALL

Eli

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

35425

Pte

BALL

Eli John

10th Welsh

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood

13893

Pte

BALL

Eric James

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Trnes Wood

4668

Pte

BALL

Ernest

12th Manchester

7th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

2804

Pte

BALL

Ernest

1/8th Middlesex

11th September

19

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G/541

L/Cpl

BALL

Ernest Hubert

11th Middlesex

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/5733

Rfn

BALL

FJ

11th Rifle Brigade

18th September

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

20/159

Pte

BALL

Foster Alexander

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

198503

Pte

BALL

Frank

28th Canadian Infantry

26th September

28

Vimy Memorial

 

11130

Pte

BALL

Frank

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

7th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Rainbow & Cloudy Trenches

B1755

Rfn

BALL

Frank

1st Rifle Brigade

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BALL

Frank Granville

9th East Surrey

16th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

6228

Pte

BALL

Frank Stanley

1/1st London

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18238

Pte

BALL

Fred

8th South Lancashire

8th July

37

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack in front of Ovillers

22058

Pte

BALL

Fred

1st East Yorkshire

14th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

199189

Pte

BALL

Fred Robert

46th Canadian Infantry

3rd November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

1481

Pte

BALL

Frederick Charles

1/1st London

15th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

52487

Pte

BALL

G

13th Liverpool

18th October

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

F/899

Pte

BALL

GW

17th Middlesex

8th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

9172

L/Cpl

BALL

George

1st Border

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

9072

Pte

BALL

George

11th Royal Warwickshire

16th July

18

London Cemetery and Extension

 

4813

Pte

BALL

George

1st/10th Liverpool

9th August

19

La Neuville British Cemetery

Attack of Guillemont

24276

Pte

BALL

George

1st Grenadier Guards

29th September

40

Etaples Military Cemetery

Lesboeufs

881

Sgt

BALL, DCM & bar

George

7th Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

22018

Pte

BALL

George Frederick

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

460174

L/Cpl

BALL

Gordon Alexander

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

46

Courcelette British Cemetery

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

10237

Pte

BALL

Harold

1st Northamptonshire

20th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attacks on Switch Line

33459

Pte

BALL

Harold

18th Manchester

30th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

19776

Pte

BALL

Harold

6th Border

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1307

Pte

BALL

Harry

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Cerisy-Gailly French National Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

7698

Pte

BALL

Harry

16th Manchester

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

19327

Pte

BALL

Harry

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

28

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack North of Longueval

23881

Pte

BALL

Harry

9th York and Lancaster

31st July

20

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

44080

Pte

BALL

Harry

9th Suffolk

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Ginchy

17790

L/Cpl

BALL

Henry

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bazentin-le-Grand

30028

Gnr

BALL

Henry

Royal Field Artillery

29th September

40

Grove Town Cemetery

 

24/1588

Pte

BALL

Henry James

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

21st September

23

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

153005

Pte

BALL

Herbert

43rd Canadian Infantry

20th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

436610

Pte

BALL

Herbert Franklin

38th Canadian Infantry

18th November

27

Contay British Cemetery

 

5082

L/Sgt

BALL

Horace Harold

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

2670

2/Cpl

BALL

Hubert William

Royal Engineers

19th November

28

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

 

267052

Pte

BALL

J

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

1965

Pte

BALL

J

1/6th Gloucestershire

23rd July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

20074

Pte

BALL

James

15th Welsh

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

16504

Pte

BALL

James

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

20147

Pte

BALL

John

12th Gloucestershire

2nd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

22262

Pte

BALL

John

12th Devonshire

22nd September

27

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

Works on Fricourt area

307828

Pte

BALL

John

1/8th Liverpool

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Flers

5716

Rfn

BALL

John

1/16th London

1st October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

266427

Pte

BALL

John Alfred

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

4651

Pte

BALL

John Edwin

1st H.A.C.

15th November

27

Ancre British Cemetery

Hamel

1077

Pte

BALL

John Henry

1/7th Liverpool

23rd September

25

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

TF/9506

Pte

BALL

John Henry

1/7th Middlesex

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G6584

Pte

BALL

John James

8th Royal West Kent

1st September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BALL

John Joseph Barry

Royal Field Artillery

27th June

22

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

10780

Pte

BALL

John Sidney

2nd Royal Berkshire

26th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

19547

L/Cpl

BALL

John Thomas

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

17030

Pte

BALL

Josiah

1st Lincolnshire

4th July

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

Fricourt sector

A/2446

Cpl

BALL

LH

1st Canadian Infantry

9th September

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

5146

Pte

BALL

Laurence Oswald Francis

10th Liverpool

19th September

20

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Flers sector

18611

Pte

BALL

Leonard Arthur

2nd K.O.S.B.

23rd July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

30255

Pte

BALL

Leonard Yates

19th Liverpool

30th July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

PS/4445

Pte

BALL

Leslie Wilton

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

21

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

52497

Pte

BALL

MA

1st Liverpool

15th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

14/1615

Pte

BALL

Norman

2nd York and Lancaster

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BALL

Oliver Herbert

10th Yorkshire

28th September

25

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

11150

Pte

BALL

Percy

6th Leicestershire

14th-16th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

4670

Pte

BALL

Percy

1/1st London

2nd October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

28664

Pte

BALL

R

15th Durham Light Infantry

3rd July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

7316

Pte

BALL

Richard

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22312

Cpl

BALL

Richard

8th Loyal North Lancashire

10th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

10843

Pte

BALL

Richard Samuel

2nd Bedfordshire

1st July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

652177

Rfn

BALL

Robert

1/21st London

15th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/7798

Rfn

BALL

S

9th Rifle Brigade

20th September

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

15475

L/Cpl

BALL

Sidney

8th Bedfordshire

12th August

21

Englebelmer Communal Cemetery

 

17857

Pte

BALL

Spencer

10th Sherwood Foresters

9th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

14275

Pte

BALL

Sydney

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

8919

Pte

BALL

Thomas

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wood Trench and South of Mametz Wood

8762

Pte

BALL

Thomas

7th East Surrey

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Ovillers

410012

Pte

BALL

Thomas

38th Canadian Infantry

18th Novemnber

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

11778

Pte

BALL

Tom

10th Duke of Wellington's

5th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Horseshoe Trench

14307

Pte

BALL

Walter

17th Lancashire Fusiliers

30th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

17211

Pte

BALL

Walton Reays Matthews

13th Durham Light Infantry

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bailiff Wood

6743

L/Cpl

BALL

William

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Montauban ridge

3/12505

Pte

BALL

William

2nd Duke of Wellington's

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

C/256

Rfn

BALL

William

16th K.R.R.C.

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

16363

L/Cpl

BALL

William

10th Loyal North Lancashire

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/20854

Pte

BALL

William

1st Middlesex

18th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

401126

Pte

BALL

William

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

31854

Pte

BALL

William

16th Sherwood Foresters

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

31188

Pte

BALL

William

7th South Lancashire

22nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

632334

Pte

BALL

William Francis

1/20th London

1st October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

10629

Pte

BALL

William Henry

9th Duke of Wellington's

2nd August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

21110

Pte

BALL

William John

8th Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

22

Norfolk Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

10930

L/Cpl

BALLAM

Henry

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

6577

Pte

BALLANCE

Arthur

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

 

Cpt

BALLANCE

Leslie Arthur

2nd K.R.R.C.

28th September

27

Bulls Road Cemetery

Attack on Flers Line

18870

L/Cpl

BALLANCE

Thomas John

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

2856

Pte

BALLANTINE

Cecil William Henry

1/2nd London

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

18891

Pte

BALLANTINE

David

9th Cameronians

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

240290

Pte

BALLANTINE

David

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

15116

L/Cpl

BALLANTINE

John

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack in Leipzig Salient

3692

Pte

BALLANTINE

John Adrien

49th Australian Infantry

4th September

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Fabeck Graben

51511

Pte

BALLANTINE

John Charles

4th Liverpool

31st August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Longueval area

3314

Pte

BALLANTINE

Thomas Chambers

13th Australian Infantry

10th August

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

219784

Pte

BALLANTINE

W

50th Canadian Infantry

19th November

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

10954

Pte

BALLANTINE

William

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Thiepval

602711

Pte

BALLANTYNE

Albert Montrose

13th Canadian Infantry

4th September

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Mouquet Farm sector

4278

Pte

BALLANTYNE

Alexander

21st Australian Infantry

26th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Zig-Zag Trench

S/9582

L/Cpl

BALLANTYNE

Andrew

10th Argyll and Sutherland

14th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Longueval

S/13261

Pte

BALLANTYNE

Andrew

2nd Gordon Highlanders

6th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ginchy

26372

Pte

BALLANTYNE

David

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

40239

Pte

BALLANTYNE

David

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/393

Cpl

BALLANTYNE

James

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Thiepval

18214

Sgt

BALLANTYNE

John

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

23rd October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hazy Trench

43084

L/Cpl

BALLANTYNE

John

1st Cameronians

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hazy Trench

8050

Pte

BALLANTYNE

John James

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

6th July

29

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

Auchonvillers sector

b3949

Pte

BALLANTYNE

Robert

1/9th Royal Scots

23rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

3688

Pte

BALLANTYNE

Robert C.

5th/6th Cameronians

20th August

 

Thistle Dump Cemetery

Between Delville Wood and High Wood

2561

Pte

BALLANTYNE

Thomas

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

1st October

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

2024

Pte

BALLANTYNE

Thomas

5th/6th Cameronians

28th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

East of Lesboeufs

TF/2434

Pte

BALLARD

Albert Edward

1/8th Middlesex

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19794

Pte

BALLARD

Betrand

6th Wiltshire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a part of La Boisselle

G/18004

Pte

BALLARD

Charles Frederick

10th Royal West Kent

9th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

1001

Pte

BALLARD

Charles James

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

26

Acheux British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

3004

Pte

BALLARD

Charles Robert

46th Australian Infantry

14th August

19

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

6392

Pte

BALLARD

E

1/8th Middlesex

17th September

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

25111

Pte

BALLARD

Ernest

1st Royal Berkshire

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7527

Pte

BALLARD

Frederick Arthur

11th Royal Fusiliers

20th November

25

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

405182

Cpl

BALLARD

Frederick Austin

26th Canadian Infantry

16th September

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

25839

Pte

BALLARD

Frederick William

8th Royal Fusiliers

2nd October

23

Grevillers British Cemetery

 

G/28110

Pte

BALLARD

Harry

12th Middlesex

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3471

Pte

BALLARD

Hedley

25th Australian Infantry

15th November

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

20566

Pte

BALLARD

Henry

10th Sherwood Foresters

19th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

Fricourt area

7075

Cpl

BALLARD

Herbert

16th Manchester

9th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/3708

Pte

BALLARD

Herbert Harold

8th The Buffs

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17368

Pte

BALLARD

JC

1st Royal Berkshire

14th November

 

New Munich Trench British Cemetery

 

70201

Pte

BALLARD

John

2nd Sherwood Foresters

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

15175

Pte

BALLARD, MM

John Richard

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of Guillemont

25498

Gnr

BALLARD

L

Royal Field Artillery

16th October

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

PO/18542

Pte

BALLARD

Lawrence Charles

2nd Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

19

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

2336

L/Cpl

BALLARD

Norman Lockyer

9th Australian Infantry

23rd July

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack and taking of Pozieres

39600

Pte

BALLARD

OH

8th Gloucestershire

18th November

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BALLARD

Robert Francis Cooper

2nd Bedfordshire

30th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

6434

Cpl

BALLARD

Thomas John

2nd Dragoon Guards

16th September

28

Grove Town Cemetery

 

1865

Pte

BALLARD

William

1/6th Welsh

20th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

North of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

24/1586

Pte

BALLENTINE

Adam Frederick

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd September

26

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

3846

L/Cpl

BALLENTINE

Mark

1/5th South Lancashire

11th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

5237

Cpl

BALLENTINE

William

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

334

Pte

BALLENY

William George

15th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

16662

Pte

BALLER

Thomas Henry

10th Royal Warwickshire

3rd July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

43554

Pte

BALLEY

John Thomas

8th Norfolk

21st October

19

London Cemetery and Extension

Attack on Regina Trench

23528

Pte

BALLIMORE

James Edward

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Authuille Wood

162

Pte

BALLINGER

Allen Edwin

19th Australian Infantry

27th July

35

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

240686

Pte

BALLINGER

Archibald

1/5th Gloucestershire

21st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

2214

Pte

BALLINGER

Frederick

8th Gloucestershire

23rd July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

240736

Pte

BALLINGER

George Thomas

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

1817

L/Cpl

BALLINGER

Thomas E

1/5th Liverpool

26th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

BALLINTINE

Joseph

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

142067

Pte

BALLISTON

Alfred Meeton

58th Canadian Infantry

5th October

30

Vimy Memorial

 

5720

Pte

BALLM

Robert James

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

22

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13337

Pte

BALLS

Albert Edgar

8th Norfolk

21st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

18279

Pte

BALLS

Alfred George

Royal Army Medical Corps

25th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Longueval / Delville Wood

10449

Pte

BALLS

Arthur William

2nd Essex

23rd October

19

Beacon Cemetery

Attack North East of Lesboeufs

G/2842

Pte

BALLS

Frederick Leonard

7th The Buffs

30th July

30

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G/4239

Pte

BALLS

George

6th The Buffs

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/8919

Pte

BALLS

Harry

2nd Suffolk

12th July

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Montauban sector

15745

Pte

BALLS

Henry John

9th Norfolk

14th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Carnoy area

24661

Pte

BALLS

Herbert Frederick

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8008

Pte

BALLS

I

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

18th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

16930

Pte

BALLS

John

8th Norfolk

31st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Pozieres

13043

Pte

BALLS

Oscar James

8th Suffolk

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Joseph Trench, Schwaben Trench and Zollern Trench

1349

L/Cpl

BALLS

Walter Alick

1/4th Suffolk

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit sector

43709

Pte

BALLS

William Alexander

2nd Suffolk

13th November

 

Queen's Cemetery, Puisieux

Attack of Serre

4958

Pte

BALLS

William Arthur

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Montauban ridge

3/9106

Pte

BALLS

William Victor

2nd Suffolk

18th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

Cochrane Alley

10535

L/Cpl

BALMBRA

Thomas

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/736

Pte

BALME

Benjamin

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

28075

Pte

BALME

Percy

2nd West Yorkshire

22nd October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

18351

Pte

BALMER

Frederick

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

8th July

 

Usworth (Holy Trinity) Churchyard

Died of wounds

6029

Pte

BALMER

FC

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

12963

Pte

BALMER

W

5th Canadian Infantry

10th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

10644

L/Cpl

BALMFORTH

Ernest

10th Duke of Wellington's

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Shelter Wood

4/1181

Pte

BALMFORTH

George

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

19th July

22

Lonsdale Cemetery

Thiepval sector

PS/10915

Pte

BALMFORTH

Joseph Norman

23rd Royal Fusiliers

14th November

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

3815

Pte

BALMFORTH

Thomas

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

13th July

32

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Thiepval sector

18/759

Pte

BALMFORTH

W

12th West Yorkshire

17th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

4453

Pte

BALMFORTH

William

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

9/665

Pte

BALNEAVES

William Earnshaw

NZ Machine Gun Corps

15th September

25

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

28105

Pte

BALOW

HE

1/4th London

9th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

18154

L/Cpl

BALSDON

Herbert George

1st Grenadier Guards

21st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt sector

58786

Spr

BALSDON

Morley

Royal Engineers

1st July

19

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

 

10521

Pte

BALSDON

Tom

6th Somerset Light Infantry

1st September

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Delville Wood

7569

Pte

BALSHAW

Cecil Aubrey

1/13th London

9th September

22

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

16889

Pte

BALSHAW

Joseph

1st East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/10424

Pte

BALSILLE

William

5th Cameron Highlanders

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval /Waterlot Farm

16326

Pte

BALSILLIE

John

11th Royal Scots

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/40536

Pte

BALSILLIE

Thomas

8th Black Watch

20th October

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

In front of the Butte of Warlencourt

S/20436

Rfn

BALSTER

William James

12th Rifle Brigade

7th October

29

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

 

9711

Pte

BALSTON

Louis Alfred

7th East Surrey

13th August

28

Pozieres British Cemetery

North of Ovillers

 

Lt

BALY

Cyril James Price Tyson Sugar

1st The Buffs

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

4158

Cpl

BALY

Percy Randolph

1/1st H.A.C.

15th November

21

Ancre British Cemetery

Hamel

PREVIOUS PAGE

BAIN - BAKEY

NEXT PAGE

BAM - BAPTIST