BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

Cemeteries

REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY N2

Beaumont-Hamel

This cemetery contains 279 British burials of the First World War of whom 154 identified casualties of the Battle of the Somme (23rd June-30th November 1916).

GPS coordinates : Latitude 50.08894 / Longitude 2.65253

A

H.T. ALEXANDER

1st Hampshire

F.C. ALLMAN

1st Rifle Brigade

F.J. ALLSWORTH, MM

1st Hampshire

R.D.B. ANDERSON

14th York and Lancaster

F.W. ANDERTON

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

T. ASHTON

2nd O.B.L.I.

B

W. BARNATT

Royal Field Artillery

A. BENHAM

1st Hampshire

H.G. BENNETT

1st Hampshire

T. BINGHAM

1st Hampshire

J. BIRCH

1st Hampshire

J. BRADSHAW

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

F. BRIDGMAN

17th Royal Fusiliers

W. BRUNETTE

17th Royal Fusiliers

A.G. BUDD

1st Hampshire

C

C. CALLOW

1st Hampshire

G. CAMERON

2nd Highland Light Infantry

J.E. CAMILLE

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

D. CARMICHAEL

2nd Highland Light Infantry

G.E. CARTER

1st Hampshire

E. CHAMPION

10th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

C.W. CHAPMAN

24th Royal Fusiliers

H.E. CHARLTON

1st Hampshire

J. CHATBURN

1st East Lancashire

A. CHEEK

1st Hampshire

L.N. CLIFTON

1st Hampshire

E. COLLINS

1st Somerset Light Infantry

G.J. COLWELL

1st Hampshire

G.O. COX

17th Royal Fusiliers

F. CULGAN

1st East Lancashire

R. CUMMING

2nd Highland Light Infantry

W. CUMMINGS

1st Hampshire

D

L. DAVENPORT

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

R.A. DETENON

1st Hampshire

J.Y.F. DICK

2nd Highland Light Infantry

P.P. DICKERSON

1st Hampshire

T.H. DICKINSON

1st East Lancashire

P. DILLON

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

R.W. DOTT

2nd Highland Light Infantry

C. DOYLE

1st East Lancashire

W. DUCKWORTH

1st East Lancashire

C.H. DUNN

17th Royal Fusiliers

E. DYER

1st Hampshire

E

F. EVETTS

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

F

A.B. FINLINSON

2nd Highland Light Infantry

J. FLANAGAN

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

G

G.W. GALE

1st Hampshire

E.S. GILL

226th Field Company, Royal Engineers

H. GLEDHILL

1st Hampshire

H. GOBLE

1st Hampshire

W.A. GOODSELL

1st Hampshire

H.N. GRANT

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

A. GRAY

13th Essex

J.H. GRISTWOOD

2nd Highland Light Infantry

H

W.F. HALLETT

1st Hampshire

G. HARTLAND

8th Worcestershire

W.W. HAWKESFORD

1st Hampshire

T. HENDERSON

1/8th Argyll andSutherland Highl.

R.F. HILLHOUSE

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

J.S. HODGE

1st Hampshire

W.C. HODGSON

5th Machine Gun Company

E.H. HOSKINS

1st Somerset Light Infantry

J. HOWARTH

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

A. HOWES

1st Hampshire

A. HUGHES

1st East Lancashire

I

E.C. INGHAM

1st East Lancashire

D. IRELAND

2nd Manchester

J

H. JAMIESON

5th/6th Royal Scots

K

A.J. KNIPE

1st Hampshire

T. KNOWLES

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

L

A.J. LAKIN

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

W.E. LATHAM

1st Hampshire

J.H. LESTER

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

J.W. LIVESEY

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

A. LIVINGSTONE

2nd Highland Light Infantry

H.W. LOCKETT

17th Royal Fusiliers

J. LOW

2nd Highland Light Infantry

R. LOWE

5th/6th Royal Scots

M

J. MACDONALD

1st Hampshire

A.E. MANN

1st Hampshire

F. MARES

1st Hampshire

D. MARSH

1st East Lancashire

H. MARTIN

2nd Highland Light Infantry

R. MARTIN

8th East Lancashire

J. MATHER

1st East Lancashire

E.G. MATTHEY

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

J. McCABE

1/8th Argyll andSutherland Highl.

R. McGEACHIN

2nd Highland Light Infantry

G. MESHER

1st Hampshire

P. MILLIGAN

2nd Highland Light Infantry

G. MILLS, MM

1st Hampshire

B.P. MORAHAN

1st Hampshire

W. MORGAN

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

N

W.G. NEVILLE

1st Hampshire

A.E. NEW, MM

1st Hampshire

A.E. NEWMAN

1st Hampshire

O

C. OLIVER

16th Middlesex

P

F. PANNING

1st Hampshire

E. PICTON

1st Hampshire

J. PRIESTLEY

1st East Lancashire

G.H.A. PRINCE

1st Hampshire

R

M.J. READ

1st Hampshire

W. REID

2nd Highland Light Infantry

W. RENNIE

2nd Highland Light Infantry

T. RICHARDS

1st Hampshire

T.C. RIPPON

24th Royal Fusiliers

T. ROBERTS

2nd O.B.L.I.

J.A. RODDIS

17th Royal Fusiliers

W. ROGAN

2nd Highland Light Infantry

B.W.J. ROGERS

1st Hampshire

J.W.T. ROURKE

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

S

T.A. SCOTCHFORD

1st East Lancashire

A.J. SCRIVENER

2nd O.B.L.I.

O. SHERRY

1st East Lancashire

J. SHINN

1st Hampshire

F. SIMPSON

1st East Lancashire

C.G.W. SLATER

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

J.J. SLOAN

1st East Lancashire

F. SMITH

1st Hampshire

H. SMITH

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

J. SMITH

1st Hampshire

J.B. SMITH

2nd Highland Light Infantry

R. SPRINGER

1st Hampshire

J. STEEL

1st East Lancashire

W. STEVENSON

1st East Lancashire

W.H. STOKES

1st Hampshire

W.J. STORRIE

2nd Highland Light Infantry

H.J. SULLIVAN

1st East Lancashire

W.E. SWIFT

1st East Lancashire

T

J.T. TAYLOR

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

T. TAYLOR

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

R.L. THOMPSON

2nd Highland Light Infantry

C. TOLFREE

1st Hampshire

H. TOOMER

1st Hampshire

F. TURNBULL

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

J. TURNER

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

J. TWIGGER

1st East Lancashire

W

R. WACKRILL

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

G. WAITE

2nd Highland Light Infantry

E. WALKER

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

A.E. WARD

1st Hampshire

L. WATTS

1st Hampshire

G.J.R. WEBBER

1st K.R.R.C.

A.E. WHITE

1st Hampshire

W. WHITE

1st Hampshire

E. WILLIAMS

1st Hampshire

F. WILLIAMS

1st Somerset Light Infantry

A.J. WILLIAMSON

2nd Highland Light Infantry

C. WINDLE

1st Hampshire

C. WINTER

17th Royal Fusiliers

C.E. WOOD

1st Hampshire

J. WOODHOUSE

1st East Lancashire

W. WOODS

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

J. WORT

1st Hampshire

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2 C.W.G.C. web page