BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

Cemeteries

REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY N1

Beaumont-Hamel

This cemetery contains 154 British burials of the First World War of whom 77 identified casualties of the Battle of the Somme (23rd June-30th November 1916).

GPS coordinates : Latitude 50.09293 / Longitude 2.65187

A

J. ABBOTT

99th Machine Gun Company

A.J. ADCOCK

6th Bedfordshire

W.E. ALLEN

2nd O.B.L.I.

S.C. ANTHONY

24th Royal Fusiliers

E.L. ARNOLD

23rd Royal Fusiliers

B

F.G. BARROW

1st Dorsetshire

L.W. BENKIN

1st Rifle Brigade

E. BENN

23rd Royal Fusiliers

F.S. BRACEY

24th Royal Fusiliers

C.C.D. BRADBERRY

24th Royal Fusiliers

J.A. BRODERICK

23rd Royal Fusiliers

E.D. BURDEN

2nd O.B.L.I.

P.C. BURRINGTON

23rd Royal Fusiliers

C.A. BYE

23rd Royal Fusiliers

C

J. CAHALAN

13th Essex

E. CAIN

1st Rifle Brigade

H.G. CANEPE

1st Rifle Brigade

N. CARDWELL

2nd Gordon Highlanders

L.A. CASHIN

1st Rifle Brigade

D

H. DAVIES

2nd O.B.L.I.

J. DOUGALL

2nd Highland Light Infantry

F

T.W. FARR

2nd O.B.L.I.

E.A. FIRSTBROOK, MM

24th Royal Fusiliers

W.S. FITTON

23rd Royal Fusiliers

F.H. FORD

23rd Royal Fusiliers

H.H. FOWLER

1st Rifle Brigade

J. FRAMPTON

17th Royal Fusiliers

G

S.H. GARSTON

22nd Royal Fusiliers

S. GERRY

10th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

J. GRANT

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

H

H.G.F. HALL

10th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

J. HETHERINGTON

1st Rifle Brigade

A.J. HICKMAN

23rd Royal Fusiliers

J.D. HIGGS

1st Rifle Brigade

B.F. HIRD

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

A. HOLMES

2nd Essex

J

W. JARMAN

2nd Essex

G. JOHNSTON

2nd Gordon Highlanders

L

A. LAMING

1st Rifle Brigade

J. LAWRENCE

24th Royal Fusiliers

R.J.R. LEACROFT, MC

1st Somerset Light Infantry

B.M. LINDOP

2nd O.B.L.I.

W. LOVENDAHL

22nd Royal Fusiliers

M

W.J. MacKAY

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

L.McL. MAIN

10th Machine Gun Company

W.G. MARCH

10th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

A. McCANN

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

S.H. McMAHON

1st Rifle Brigade

W.F.J. MOLD

2nd Essex

G. MOON

1st Somerset Light Infantry

N

N. NICHOLSON

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

P

A.J. PACKER

1st Rifle Brigade

T. PERRY

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

T.H. PHILPOT

23rd Royal Fusiliers

H.E. POFFLEY

1st Royal Berkshire

R

A. REARDON

1st Liverpool

A.S. ROBINSON

24th Royal Fusiliers

J. ROBINSON

1st Somerset Light Infantry

S

J. SALMON

13th Essex

A.P. SANDERS

1st Rifle Brigade

H.H. SCOTT

1st Rifle Brigade

H. SECKER

5th/6th Royal Scots

W. SMITH

2nd O.B.L.I.

W. STEGGLES

1st Rifle Brigade

W.W. STEWARD

13th Essex

L.W. STONE

1st Somerset Light Infantry

T

H.W.J. TARGETT

1st Somerset Light Infantry

W.W. THOMAS

1st Rifle Brigade

J. TOBIAS

1st Rifle Brigade

A.E. TURNER

22nd Royal Fusiliers

F.E. TURNER

24th Royal Fusiliers

W

J.W. WARHURST

24th Royal Fusiliers

W. WATERHOUSE

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

W. WATKINS

1st Rifle Brigade

C.E. WHITE

22nd Royal Fusiliers

H.E. WHITGREAVE

1st Somerset Light Infantry

F.C. WITHAM

2nd Essex

Redan Ridge Cemetery n1 C.W.G.C. web page