BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

2014 UPDATES

28th December  2014

8th Canadian Infantry (90th Winnipeg Rifles) (237 names)

26th December  2014

Honourable Artillery Company completed with 1/1st Battalion (90 names) and 2/1st Battalion (11 names) and MASCALL - MASTERSON names page (304 names).

23rd December  2014

11th Royal Fusiliers (233 names) and MARTIN - MARWOOD names page (398 names).

19th December  2014

16th Highland Light Infantry (2nd Glasgow) (437 names), 17th Highland Light Infantry (3rd Glasgow) (297 names) and 9th Australian Infantry (197 names)

16th December  2014

MARSH / MARTEN names page (322 names).

10th December  2014

15th Highland Light Infantry (1st Glasgow) (146 names), 18th Highland Light Infantry (4th Glasgow) (76 names) and MARA / MARSDEN-SMEDLEY names page (340 names).

7th December  2014

14th Highland Light Infantry (3 names) and MALLEN- MAQUADE names page (436 names).

5th December  2014

1/9th Highland Light Infantry (Glasgow Highlanders) (354 names).

2nd December  2014

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders (138 names) and 51st Australian Infantry (312 names).

27th November  2014

34th Royal Fusiliers (20 names) and J. WRIGHT - WYVER names page (383 names).

27th November  2014

1/14th London (London Scottish) (417 names).

25th November  2014

4th Australian Division Field Artillery (9 names) and WRAFTER - I. WRIGHT names page (321 names).

23rd November  2014

7th Royal Fusiliers (150 names) and 1/7th London (235 names).

21st November  2014

37th Royal Fusiliers (13 names) and WOOF - WOULFE names page (354 names).

18th November  2014

Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment) (119 names).

16th November  2014

31st Australian Infantry (35 names) and MADDAMS - MALLARD names page (453 names).

14th November  2014

British West Indies Regiment (7 names) and Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry completed (6 battalions / 763 names) with 6th Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (227 names).

12th November  2014

7th Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (163 names).

9th November  2014

7th Canadian Infantry (150 names) and MACK - MacWILLIAM names page (448 names).

6th November  2014

1/5th Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (6 names), 10th Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (57 names) and 12th Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (17 names).

4th November  2014

1st Australian Infantry (268 names) and MAADE - MacIVOR names page (370 names).

1st November  2014

1st Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (293 names) and WOODALL - WOODYER names page (411 names).

29th October  2014

26th Royal Fusiliers (166 names).

26th October  2014

2nd Australian Division Field Artillery (72 names).and WOAN - WOOD names page (468 names).

24th October  2014

Norfolk Regiment completed (1 127 names) with 8th Norfolk (357 names) and 9th Norfolk (299 names).

19th October  2014

22e bataillon d'infanterie canadienne (Canadien franšais) (210 names), Australian Heavy Artillery (6 names) and WINBY - WIXTED names page (435 names).

15th October  2014

7th Norfolk (189 names).

12th October  2014

Royal Welsh Fusiliers completed (1 339 names) with 2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers (183 names) and NORRIS - NYLAND names page (382 names).

8th October  2014

1st Australian Division Field Artillery completed (96 names) and NOADE - NORRINGTON names page (300 names).

5th October  2014

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers (223 names), 10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers (332 names) and 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (35 names).

29th September  2014

1st Norfolk (281 names) and NIBBS - NIXON names page (475 names).

24th September  2014

9th Royal Welsh Fusiliers (118 names), 22nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (15 names).

21st September  2014

21st Australian Infantry (254 names), 21st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (13 names) and L.WILSON - WIMPRESS names page (284 names).

17th September  2014

1/4th Royal Welsh Fusiliers (35 names) and A.WILSON - J.WILSON names page (450 names).

14th September  2014

14th Royal Welsh Fusiliers (112 names), 15th Royal Welsh Fusiliers (53 names), 16th Royal Welsh Fusiliers (123 names) and 17th Royal Welsh Fusiliers (96 names).

10th September  2014

13th Royal Welsh Fusiliers (63 names) and WILLIAMSON - WILSHIRE names page (384 names).

7th September  2014

Coldstream Guards completed (4 battalions / 586 names) : 1st Coldstream Guards (161 names), 2nd Coldstream Guards (213 names), 3rd Coldstream Guards (195 names) and 4th Coldstream Guards (17 names). 4th Australian Pioneers (77 names) and 5th Australian Pioneers (26 names).

1st September  2014

2nd Australian Pioneers (59 names) and FROBISHER - FYSON names page (420 names).

26th August  2014

FRASER - FRIZZELLE names page (488 names).

23rd August  2014

1st Australian Pioneers (87 names) and FOX - FRARY names page (380 names).

16th August  2014

1st Scots Guards (128 names), 2nd Scots Guards (174 names) and FOSTER - FOWLS names page (359 names).

7th August  2014

Royal Scots Fusiliers completed (697 names) with 1st Royal Scots Fusiliers (181 names) and 2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers (383 names).

FLICKER - FORCER names page (351 names).

31st July 2014

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers (133 names) and FLACK - FLEXMAN names page (340 names).

26th July 2014

3rd Worcestershire (259 names)

 22nd July 2014

Lincolnshire Regiment (8 battalions / 1 101 names) completed with 7th Lincolnshire (161 names) and 8th Lincolnshire (93 names). J. WILLIAMS - W. WILLIAMS names page (359 names).

19th July 2014

6th Lincolnshire (93 names) and 3rd Rifle Brigade (147 names).

16th July 2014

10th Lincolnshire (221 names) and A. WILLIAMS - I. WILLIAMS names page (366 names).

13th July 2014

2nd Lincolnshire (314 names) and WILKINSON - WILLGRESS names page (299 names).

11th July 2014

1st Lincolnshire (181 names), 1/4th Lincolnshire (22 names), 1/5th Lincolnshire (13 names).

10th July 2014

4th South African Infantry (South African Scottish) (294 names).

7th July 2014

WILBANK - WILKINS names page (321 names).

29th June 2014

WHITT - WIKSTROM names page (385 names).

19th June 2014

NEW - NEYLON names page (402 names).

15th June 2014

Somerset Light Infantry completed (4 battalions / 851 names) with 8th Somerset Light Infantry (183 names)

10th June 2014

6th Somerset Light Infantry (315 names), 7th Somerset Light Infantry (149 names) and NEICHO - NEVITT names page (274 names).

4th June 2014

1st Somerset Light Infantry (204 names) and NABB - NEGUS names page (393 names).

27th May 2014

32nd Royal Fusiliers (185 names) and FIRBANK - FIXTER names page (432 names).

21st  May 2014

FICE - FIORAVANTI names page (398 names).

19th May 2014

Royal Munster Fusiliers completed (3 battalions / 347 names) with 2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers (144 names) and 8th Royal Munster Fusiliers (86 names).

15th May 2014

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers (117 names) and FERBRACKE - FFELAN names page (246 names).

13th May 2014

South Staffordshire Regiment completed (8 battalions / 869 names) with 1/5th South Staffordshire (66 names) and 1/6th South Staffordshire (97 names).

11th May 2014

Irish Guards (2 battalions / 335 names).

7th May 2014

7th South Staffordshire (100 names) and WHITEAKER-WHITSON names page (338 names).

4th May 2014

8th South Staffordshire (154 names) and WHITE name page (430 names).

29th April 2014

9th South Staffordshire (32 names) and WHADCOAT - WHITCUT names page (381 names).

27th April 2014

2nd South Staffordshire (180 names), 10th Australian Infantry (232 names) and FEA - FENWICK names page (298 names).

23rd April 2014

1st South Staffordshire (233 names) and 12th South Staffordshire (5 names).

20th April 2014

Newfoundland Regiment (375 names).

19th April 2014

FARR - FAZAKERLEY names page (285 names).

13th April 2014

FABER - FAQUHARSON names page (397 names).

10th April 2014

Sherwood Foresters page completed (2 020 names) with 2nd Sherwood Foresters (230 names).

7th April 2014

WEM - WEYNAND names page (367 names).

3rd April 2014

17th K.R.R.C. (222 names).

29th March 2014

17th Sherwood Foresters (254 names) and WEDD - WELTON names page (440 names).

25th March 2014

16th Sherwood Foresters (140 names).

22nd March 2014

South African Heavy Artillery (20 names) and Bailey's Sharpshooters (4 names).

21st March 2014

15th Sherwood Foresters (122 names).

19th March 2014

11th Sherwood Foresters (236 names).

16th March 2014

KNAGG - KNIVETON (250 names) and KNOCK - KYTE (216 names).

14th March 2014

9th Sherwood Foresters (197 names).

12th March 2014

Royal Flying Corps (194 names)

10th March 2014

KINNA - KLYEN (360 names).

5th March 2014

48th Australian Infantry (242 names).

4th March 2014

KING - KINMOND (388 names).

28th February 2014

1/8th Sherwood Foresters (23 names) and 10th Sherwood Foresters (198 names).

26th February 2014

6th Australian Infantry (125 names).

24th February 2014

KIBBEY - KINDRED (245 names).

23rd February 2014

1/7th Sherwood Foresters (215 names).

20th February 2014

ARGYLL AND SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS page completed (7 battalions / 752 names) / KER - KEYWORTH (255 names).

17th February 2014

KENCH - KEOWN (355 names).

11th February 2014

1/6th Sherwood Foresters (40 names) and 12th Sherwood Foresters (30 names).

9th February 2014

KELLY - KEMSLEY page (394 names).

6th February 2014

16th Rifle Brigade (279 names).

5th February 2014

KEE - KELLSEY page (285 names).

1st February 2014

WEBB - WEBZELL page (374 names).

30th January 2014

1/5th Sherwood Foresters (205 names) and 20th (Labour) Sherwood Foresters (4 names).

25th January 2014

Welsh Guards (161 names) and 1st Sherwood Foresters (126 names).

22nd January 2014

BLACK WATCH page completed (7 battalions / 1174 names) with 8th Black Watch (229 names) and 9th Black Watch (101 names).

21st January 2014

WATT - WEAVING page (290 names).

18th January 2014

4th/5th Black Watch (242 names), 1/6th Black Watch (203 names), 1/7th Black Watch (122 names), 12th Black Watch (3 names) and KABATOFF-KEDWARD page (283 names).

11th January 2014

1st Black Watch (275 names) and WATSON page (326 names).

8th January 2014

WATCHMAN - WATSHAM page (212 names).

6th January 2014

South Wales Borderers (7 battalions / 582 names).

8th January 2014

WATCHMAN - WATSHAM page.

2nd January 2014

EMANUEL - EUSTACE, EVA - EVANSON and EVE - EZEKIEL pages.

30th December 2013

LAUNCH OF THE BATTLE OF THE SOMME ROLL OF HONOUR WITH 44 092 NAMES IN THE FILES OF THE ALPHABETICAL SEARCH AND EIGHT BRITISH INFANTRY UNITS.

Cambridgeshire Regiment (1 battalion / 132 names)             Connaught Rangers (1 battalion / 100 names)            Devonshire Regiment (5 battalions / 926 names)

East Yorkshire Regiment (9 battalions / 1382 names)                    King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry (9 battalions / 1979 names)

Hertfordshire Regiment (1 battalion / 75 names)                   Monmouthshire Regiment (3 battalions / 110 names)

Royal Dublin Fusiliers (5 battalions / 643 names)