BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

British Infantry

 

LONDON REGIMENT

22 battalions / 6 408 names

1/1st Battalion (Royal Fusiliers)

167th Brigade / 56th (London) Division

344 names

 

1/2nd Battalion (Royal Fusiliers)

169th Brigade / 56th (London) Division

359 names

 

1/3rd Battalion (Royal Fusiliers)

167th Brigade / 56th (London) Division

249 names

 

1/4th Battalion (Royal Fusiliers)

168th Brigade / 56th (London) Division

268 names

 

1/5th Battalion (London Rifle Brigade)

169th Brigade / 56th (London) Division

600 names

 

1/6th Battalion (Rifles)

140th Brigade / 47th (London) Division

203 names

 

1/7th Battalion

140th Brigade / 47th (London) Division

236 names

 

1/8th Battalion (Post Office Rifles)

140th Brigade / 47th (London) Division

339 names

 

1/9th Battalion (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

169th Brigade / 56th (London) Division

492 names

 

1/12th Battalion (The Rangers)

168th Brigade / 56th (London) Division

426 names

 

1/13th Battalion (Kensington)

168th Brigade / 56th (London) Division

221 names

 

1/14th Battalion (London Scottish)

168th Brigade / 56th (London) Division

420 names

 

1/15th Battalion (Prince of Wales's Own, Civil Service Rifles)

140th Brigade / 47th (London) Division

285 names

 

1/16th Battalion (Queen's Westminster Rifles)

169th Brigade / 56th (London) Division

424 names

 

1/17th Battalion (Poplar and Stepney Rifles)

141st Brigade / 47th (London) Division

198 names

 

1/18th Battalion (London Irish Rifles)

141st Brigade / 47th (London) Division

116 names

 

1/19th Battalion (St Pancras)

141st Brigade / 47th (London) Division

221 names

 

1/20th Battalion (Blackheath and Woolwich)

141st Brigade / 47th (London) Division

183 names

 

1/21st Battalion (First Surrey Rifles)

142nd Brigade / 47th (London) Division

248 names

 

1/22nd Battalion (The Queen's)

142nd Brigade / 47th (London) Division

153 names

 

1/23rd Battalion

142nd Brigade / 47th (London) Division

258 names

 

1/24th Battalion (The Queen's)

142nd Brigade / 47th (London) Division

165 names

 

Thiepval Memorial

4186

Warlencourt British Cemetery

364

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

238

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

137

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

132

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

113

London Cemetery and Extension

100

St Sever Cemetery

95

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

91

Delville Wood Cemetery

75

Serre Road Cemetery n2

66

Etaples Military Cemetery

59

Grove Town Cemetery

58

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

52

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

41

La Neuville British Cemetery

35

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

29

Couin British Cemetery

27

Guillemont Road Cemetery

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

24

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

23

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

21

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

19

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

18

A.I.F. Burial Ground

17

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

16

Le Treport Military Cemetery

14

Dartmoor Cemetery

13

Becourt Military Cemetery

12

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

12

Peronne Road Cemetery

12

Etretat Churchyard

11

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

10

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

9

St Amand British Cemetery

9

Adanac Military Cemetery

8

Le Cateau Military Cemetery

8

Ste Marie Cemetery

8

Carnoy Military Cemetery

7

Caudry Old Communal Cemetery

7

St Souplet British Cemetery

7

Thiepval Anglo-French Cemetery

7

Bois-Guillaume Communal Cemetery

6

St Sever Cemetery Extension

6

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

5

Cerisy-Gailly French National Cemetery

5

City of London Cemetery and Crematorium, Manor Park

5

St Pierre Cemetery

5

Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery

4

Camberwell (Foreste Hill Road) Cemetery

4

Dive Copse British Cemetery

4

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

4

Hannescamps New Military Cemetery

4

Nunhead (All Saints) Cemetery

4

Bulls Road Cemetery

3

Falfemont Isolated Graves

3

Kensal Green (All Soul's) Cemetery

3

Abney Park Cemetery

2

Douchy-les-Ayette British Cemetery

2

Epsom Cemetery-

2

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

2

Hampstead Cemetery

2

Hanwell Cemetery

2

Manor Park Cemetery

2

Netley Military Cemetery

2

New Southgate Cemetery

2

Newport (St Woolos) Cemetery

2

Niedderzwehren Cemetery

2

Ovillers Military Cemetery

2

Paddington Cemetery

2

Porte-de-Paris Cemetery

2

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

2

Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery

2

Walthamstow (Queen's Rd) Cemetery

2

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

2

Achiet-le-Grand Communal Cemetery Extension

1

Acton Cemetery

1

Aldershot Military Cemetery

1

Arras Road Cemetery

1

Assevillers New British Cemetery

1

Aston Clinton (St Michael) Churchyard

1

Aveluy Wood Cemetery

1

Bailleul Road East Cemetery

1

Bancourt British Cemetery

1

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

1

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

1

Beth New Burial Ground

1

Bihucourt Communal Cemetery

1

Bouzincourt Ridge Cemetery

1

Bristol (Canford) Cemetery

1

Bromley (St Luke's) Cemetery

1

Camberwell Old Cemetery

1

Canadian Cemetery n2, Neuville St Vaast

1

Cerisy-Gailly Military Cemetery

1

Chipstead (St Margaret) Churchyard

1

Citadel New British Cemetery

1

Colchester Cemetery

1

Cologne Southern Cemetery

1

Connaught Cemetery

1

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery-

1

Cote 80 French National Cemetery

1

Cranford (St Dunstan) Churchyard

1

Crediton (Holy Cross) Churchyard

1

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

1

Deutz Jewish Cemetery

1

East Ham (St Mary Magdalene) Churchyard

1

East London Cemetery

1

Eastrington Burial Ground

1

Eltham (St John the Baptist) Churchyard

1

Enfield (Lavender Hill) Cemetery

1

Euston Road Cemetery

1

Favreuil British Cemetery

1

Fifteen Ravine British Cemetery

1

Fillievres British Cemetery

1

Fulham Old Cemetery

1

Gillingham (Woodlands) Cemetery

1

Gosforth (St Nicholas) Churchyard

1

Hamburg Cemetery

1

Hemsworth Cemetery

1

Herne Bay Cemetery

1

Highgate Cemetery

1

Honnechy British Cemetery

1

Islington Cemetery

1

Kensal Green (St Mary's) Roman Catholic Cemetery

1

Kingston-upon-Thames Cemetery

1

Kington Magna (All Saint's) Churchyard

1

Lambeth (Tooting) Cemetery

1

Lenton (Holy Trinity) Churchyard

1

Leytonstone (St Patrick's) Roman Catholic Cemetery

1

Loker Churchyard

1

Manchester Southern Cemetery

1

Norfolk Cemetery

1

North Sheen Cemetery

1

North Thoresby (St Helen) Churchyard

1

Puchevillers British Cemetery

1

Ramsgate and St Lawrence Cemetery

1

Ruyaulcourt Military Cemetery

1

Saffron Walden Cemetery

1

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

1

Seaford Cemetery

1

Serre Road Cemetery n1

1

South Ealing Cemetery

1

St Hilaire Cemetery

1

St Marylebone Cemetery

1

St Pancras Cemetery

1

St Pol Communal Cemetery Extension

1

Stevenson (New Street) Cemetery

1

Tottenham Cemetery

1

Vaulx Hill Cemetery

1

Wakerley Cemetery

1

Walton-in-Gordano (St Mary) Churchyard

1

Wandsworth (Earlsfield) Cemetery

1

Wandsworth (Putney Vale) Cemetery

1

Wareside (Holy Trinity) Chuirchyard

1

West Butterwick (St Mary) Churchyard

1

West Ham Cemetery

1

Whithorn Cemetery

1

Willesden New Cemetery

1

Yatton (St Mary) Churchyard

1