BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

Cemeteries

DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY

This cemetery contains 127 Commonwealth burials and commemorations of the First World War of whom 108 identified casualties of the Battle of the Somme (23rd June-30th November 1916).

A

A.H. ADAMS

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

H.V. AGATE

1st The Queen's

C.E. ANDERSON

2nd Gordon Highlanders

G. ANDERSON

1/6th Seaforth Highlanders

B

J.D. BANDY

Royal Engineers

W.R.W. BELL

9th Lancers

J. BERESFORD

2nd K.O.S.B.

G.S. BLAIR

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland High.

E. BOLD

2nd Royal Sussex

E. BOSHER

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

R. BOULTON

9th K.R.R.C.

P.D. BRADSHAW

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

G. BRODIE

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland High.

R. BUCHAN

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

C.A. BUCKTROUT

10th West Yorkshire

D.W. BURKE

13th Royal Fusiliers

C

W.K. CAIRNS

1/6th Black Watch

R.C. COLLISTER

1st Liverpool

B. COULSON

11th Suffolk

A. COX

12th Rifle Brigade

W. CRACKNELL

6th Bedfordshire

C.C.F. CUNNINGHAM

2nd Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

T.T. CUTT

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

D

D. D'ALBERTANSON, MC

East Surrey & 6th Dorsetshire

E.A. DEXTER

Royal Field Artillery

J. DOBBIE

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland High.

J. DOONEY

X51 Trench Mortar Battery

K.L. DUCKETT

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

W. DUFF

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

E

F. ELLIOTT

152nd Machine Gun Company

A. EVANS

Royal Field Artillery

F

A.J. FARNDON

16th Royal Warwickshire

W. FENTON

5th Dragoon Guards

G

D.N. GAUSSEN

1st Bedfordshire

J.C. GILPIN

1st Devonshire

J. GLENDINNING

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

F. GOODMAN

Royal Field Artillery

B.G.R. GORDON, DSO

2nd Gordon Highlanders

J. GRANT

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

H

D.McC. HARRIS

5th/6th Cameronians

G. HARRON

Royal Field Artillery

J.J. HOBBS

Royal Army Medical Corps

C.A. HOLLOWAY

18th Middlesex

W.C. HOOK

Royal Field Artillery

W. HOPKINSON

9th Duke of Wellington's

T.C. HOUSTON

R.A.M.C. & 5th/6th Cameronians

S. HUTTON

2nd O.B.L.I.

I

L.A. ICETON

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

D. IRVINE

1/7th Black Watch

G. IZZARD

37th Royal Fusiliers

J

A. JEROME

2nd O.B.L.I.

R. JONES

1st Liverpool

K

J.M. KERR

Royal Field Artillery

P.D. KINCHIN

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

N. KNIGHT

2nd Worcestershire

L

N. LADSON

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

T. LAMMETT

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

J. LANG

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland High.

F. LEA

8th Gloucestershire

J. LUDDY

101st Machine Gun Company

M

J.J. MACLEAOD

Special Brigade, Royal Engineers

A. MACTAGGART

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland High.

G.E. MAGGS

8th Royal Berkshire

A.E. MARLOW

Royal Engineers

N. McARTHUR

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland High.

W. McGOURLAY

1st Cameron Highlanders

W. McKENZIE

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

M. McLAUGHLIN

1/6th Seaforth Highlanders

D. McNAUGHTT

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland High.

E.H. MILLER

22nd Royal Fusiliers

M.J.F. MORISON

1/9th Royal Scots

W. MULCAHY

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

A. MUNDYE

1st The Queen's

N

H. NASH

12th Liverpool

O

R. O'BRIEN

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

H. O'GRADY, MM

5th O.B.L.I.

P

W. PAYNE

9th Leicestershire

A.E. PEARCE

22nd Royal Fusiliers

H. PERKINS

16th Royal Warwickshire

C.W. POTTER

16th Royal Warwickshire

J. POTTS

1st Cheshire

H.A. PRESTIDGE

Royal Garrison Artillery

E.H. PROTHERO

11th Hussars

R

W.H. READER

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

J.W. ROBINSON

1st Cheshire

A. ROLFE

1st Bedfordshire

J. RUSSELL

2nd K.O.S.B.

S

A. SCOTT

1/6th Black Watch

W.C. STRATTON

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

T. SUMNER

1/9th Royal Scots

T

A.W. TILLEY

12th Gloucestershire

J.G. TUOHEY

Royal Army Medical Corps

R. TURNER

1/7th Black Watch

V

A. VERTH

Royal Field Artillery

J.R. VINCE

1/4th Suffolk

W

W.D. WALLACE

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

A. WALTON

2nd South Staffordshire

W.R. WATSON

1/6th Black Watch

A.E. WEST

1st The Queen's

I. WHALLEY

7th Royal Lancaster

J. WILBANK

8th/10th Gordon Highlanders

J. WILLIAMS

Royal Field Artillery

G. WILSON

H.L.I. & 1/8th Royal Scots

W.O. WILSON

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

C.R. WILTSHIRE

Bedfordshire Yeomanry

J. WOOD

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

W. WOTTON

1st Bedfordshire

Y

T. YOUNG

Army Cyclist Corps

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery C.W.G.C. web page