BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

J. WRIGHT - WYVER

NEXT PAGE

YOUNG - YULE

YALDEN - YOULTON

227 NAMES

Last updates : 28th September 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

19/54

Pte

YADE

Addlebert

19th Northumberland Fusiliers

25th August

27

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Maltz Horn Farm / Falfemont Farm

20299

L/Cpl

YALDEN

James

15th Hampshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

24848

Pte

YALDEN, MM

Leonard

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack of Y Ravine

4/7141

Pte

YALDEN

Percy

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

22625

Pte

YALDREN

Charles Henry

1st Hampshire

23rd October

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Boritska Trench

1205

Cpl

YANDELL

George Henry

1/4th Gloucestershire

17th July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

177814

Pte

YANDON

Daniel Walker

87th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

YANESKE

Walter

8th Gloucestershire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

486613

L/Cpl

YANKEL

Mike

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

23

Vimy Memorial

 

2918A

Pte

YANNIN

Tehon

9th Australian Infantry

22nd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

552

Pte

YANSEN

George Sydhval

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

20

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

20410

Pte

YAPP

Albert

11th South Wales Borderers

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz Wood

15889

Pte

YAPP

Edward

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

38

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-Longueval

23634

Pte

YAPP

Frederick

7th K.S.L.I.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5353

Rfn

YARBOROUGH

Harry

1/8th West Yorkshire

16th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

22423

Pte

YARD

Harry

6th Somerset Light Infantry

24th August

20

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Fricourt area

C/3268

L/Cpl

YARDLEY

George

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

23/985

L/Cpl

YARDLEY, DCM

Herbert Henry

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

2328

Cpl

YARDLEY

Joseph Henry

2nd Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7560

Pte

YARDLEY

Leslie Alfred

1/13th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

74820

Pte

YARDLEY

Samuel Frederick

Royal Army Medical Corps

4th September

21

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

G/4892

Pte

YARDLEY

Stanley

7th The Queen's

1st July

26

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

490

Rfn

YARDLEY

Thomas

16th Royal Irish Rifles

4th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

11238

Pte

YARDLEY

W.

23rd Middlesex

17th Septembert

 

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

4122

Pte

YARE

Thomas

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

3rd November

38

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

15496

Pte

YARNALL

Harry Augustus Chambers

8th Lincolnshire

3rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Lozenge Alley, Fricourt Farm and Crucifix Corner

43447

Pte

YAROMICH

Zachaljasz

58th Canadian Infantry

22nd September

25

Vimy Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

YARROW

H.E.G.

2nd K.O.S.B.

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1214

Pte

YARROW

Thomas Owen

1/1st Cambridgeshire

16th October

22

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

18502

L/Cpl

YARWOOD

Harry

9th Cheshire

4th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

1062

Pte

YARWOOD

J.

5th Cheshire

1st July

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

17819

Pte

YARWOOD

James Henry

10th Cheshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20116

Pte

YARWOOD

John Wickstead

11th Essex

15th October

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

32119

Pte

YARWOOD

Joseph

19th Manchester

20th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

34960

Pte

YARWOOD

Thomas

13th Cheshire

14th October

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

6487

Pte

YARWOOD

William

1/8th Liverpool

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1543

Cpl

YARWORTH

Ralph

1/2nd Monmouthshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaumont

1188

Swr

YASIN KHAN

20th Deccan Horse

14th July

 

Neuve-Chapelle Memorial

High Wood/Longueval

2905

Pte

YATES

AE

22nd Manchester

4th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

B/203314

Rfn

YATES

AH

13th Rifle Brigade

14th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

34935

Pte

YATES

Abraham

18th Liverpool

18th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

13931

Pte

YATES

Albert Ernest Alfred

3rd Worcestershire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

330982

L/Cpl

YATES

Alexander

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/12755

L/Cpl

YATES

Alexander

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

201308

Pte

YATES

Alfred

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

14439

Pte

YATES

Arthur

10th Royal Warwickshire

4th July

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

16497

Pte

YATES

Arthur

2nd Worcestershire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1932

Pte

YATES

Arthur

5th Cheshire

18th October

23

Villers-Bocage Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4777

Pte

YATES

Arthur Edmund

1/14th London

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

 

2/Lt

YATES

Arthur Gerald Vavasour

1/16th London

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

 

2/Lt

YATES

Arthur William

22nd Australian Infantry

8th August

24

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

6513

Pte

YATES

Charles Alfred

10th Royal Warwickshire

6th July

21

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

11187

Pte

YATES

Charles Hulbert

2nd Devonshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

1320

Pte

YATES

Charles Wilfred

1/1st London

3rd July

23

Ste Marie Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

21871

Pte

YATES

Clifford

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th-17th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

10593

Pte

YATES

Edward

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5184

Pte

YATES

Edward

10th Liverpool

12th August

23

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

6006

Rfn

YATES

Ernest

3rd Rifle Brigade

1st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Orchard and Tea Trenches

11389

Cpl

YATES

Ernest

2nd South Staffordshire

19th September

29

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Serre / Hebuterne sector

105851

Pte

YATES

Ernest Charles

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

31

Vimy Memorial

 

7461

Pte

YATES

Ernest Victor

11th Royal Fusiliers

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

13040

Gnr

YATES

Ezra

Royal Field Artillery

5th August

20

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

90680

S/S

YATES

F

Royal Field Artillery

27th October

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

116

Cpl

YATES

Francis Herbert

15th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10888

L/Cpl

YATES

Frank

6th Leicestershire

27th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

20061

Pte

YATES

Frank

1st Essex

30th November

24

Grove Town Cemetery

 

13942

Pte

YATES

Frederick

14th Hampshire

3rd September

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

9472

L/Cpl

YATES

Frederick

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

20543

Pte

YATES

Frederick William

13th Royal Fusiliers

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

241169

Pte

YATES

George

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

 

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

2178

Pte

YATES

George

1/5th Royal Lancaster

15th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7984

Pte

YATES

George Henry

2nd East Lancashire

23rd October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

13063

Pte

YATES

George William

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24292

Pte

YATES

George William

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munich and Frankfurt T.

16431

Pte

YATES

Harold

18th Liverpool

1st July

22

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

12908

Pte

YATES

Harold

7th South Lancashire

22nd July

31

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

781

Cpl

YATES

Harold Stanley

21st Australian Infantry

31st July

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

17607

Pte

YATES

Harry

9th Duke of Wellignton's

7th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

5947

Pte

YATES

Henry

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

8th August

30

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

G/40094

Pte

YATES

Hector John

12th Middlesex

26th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

887

Pte

YATES

Henry Charles

10th Lincolnshire

3rd August

22

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Bazentin-le-Petit

2424

L/Sgt

YATES

Herbert Francis

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

9th September

26

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

21090

Pte

YATES

Horace

11th Middlesex

13th August

25

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

20629

Pte

YATES

Horace Richard

8th South Staffordshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt / Bottom Wood sector

14320

Pte

YATES

James

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6709

Pte

YATES

James

16th Manchester

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

10247

Sgt

YATES

James

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

241320

Pte

YATES

James Chadwick

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

427950

Pte

YATES

James Pitt

13th Canadian Infantry

8th October

33

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

14377

L/Cpl

YATES

John

11th Royal Scots

14th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

15202

Pte

YATES

John

9th Leicestershire

14th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

2978

Pte

YATES

John

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

17th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

25940

Pte

YATES

John

23rd Manchester

20th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

4905

Rfn

YATES

John

5th South Lancashire

3rd September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

21070

Pte

YATES

John Henry

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th-17th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

81672

Spr

YATES

John William

Royal Engineers

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

201260

Pte

YATES

John William

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

67476

Pte

YATES

John William

Royal Army Medical Corps

3rd November

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

16366

Pte

YATES

Joseph

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

24th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16215

Pte

YATES

Joseph

5th K.S.L.I.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2198

Pte

YATES

Leslie Reginald

8th Australian Infantry

26th July

28

Pozieres british Cemetery

 

24115

Pte

YATES

Reginald

12th West Yorkshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23924

Pte

YATES

Reginald

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

15th September

22

London Cemetery and Extension

 

2704

Pte

YATES

Robert

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17423

Pte

YATES

Robert

7th Loyal North Lancashire

23rd July

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

204025

Pte

YATES

Robert

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

25009

Pte

YATES

Robert Norman

7th East Lancashire

22nd July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

5849

Pte

YATES

Rudolph Bannister

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

8th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

South of Ginchy

29179

Pte

YATES

Rupert

1st East Lancashire

18th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

17811

L/Cpl

YATES

Samuel

6th K.S.L.I.

17th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

STK/1469

Pte

YATES

Samuel Topping

10th Royal Fusiliers

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/20235

Rfn

YATES

Stanley Lord

13th Rifle Brigade

7th August

19

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

18017

Pte

YATES

Thomas

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4876

Sgt

YATES, MM

Thomas

11th Royal Warwickshire

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12592

Pte

YATES

Thomas

7th Loyal North Lancashire

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19377

Pte

YATES

Thomas

1st North Staffordshire

31st August

27

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

32968

Pte

YATES

Thomas

6th O.B.L.I.

9th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

24886

Pte

YATES

Thomas

2nd East Lancashire

23rd October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

15889

Pte

YATES

Thomas

8th North Staffordshire

18th November

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

17863

Pte

YATES

Thomas Henry

11th East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15273

Pte

YATES

Tom

8th Duke of Wellington's

15th September

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

21066

Pte

YATES

Walter

2nd Bedfordshire

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9961

Pte

YATES

Walter

6th Leicestershire

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28113

Pte

YATES

Wilfrid

1st Cheshire

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

12010

Pte

YATES

William

10th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1770

Pte

YATES

William

1/4th South Lancashire

15th September

18

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

466571

Pte

YATES

William

49th Canadian Infantry

9th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

1195

Pte

YATES

William

18th Middlesex

6th November

36

Grove Town Cemetery

 

39798

Pte

YATES

William H

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

27th November

 

Couin British Cemetery

 

16726

Pte

YATES

William James

9th Devonshire

13th July

20

Etaples Military Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

28153

Pte

YAXLEY

Charles

2nd Essex

23rd October

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

22484

Pte

YEADON

Albert

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

YEADON, MC

Charles Frederick

22nd Australian Infantry

5th August

28

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

105

Pte

YEADON

Joseph Alec

Army Cyclist Corps

3rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

1911

Pte

YEAM

George

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Authuile and Thiepval Woods

 

2/Lt

YEAMAN

Denis John

21st K.R.R.C.

5th-10th October

21

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

19037

L/Cpl

YEAMAN

John

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/16195

Cpl

YEAMAN

William

1st Cameron Highlanders

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10/2795

Pte

YEARBURY

George Daniel

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

2nd October

31

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

3/1806

Pte

YEARDLEY

John James

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

27834

Pte

YEARDLEY

Joseph

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/5155

L/Cpl

YEARDLEY

William

9th Black Watch

19th August

25

Heilly Station Cemetery

Capture of The Elbow

10931

Pte

YEARSLEY

Augustus

1st Cameronians

22nd August

21

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

2411

Pte

YEARSLEY

Harry

2nd South Lancashire

3rd July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

1035

Pte

YEARSLEY

James

1st Welsh Guards

11th September

18

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Ginchy

G/5683

Pte

YEATES

Edward John

1st The Queen's

15th July

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

4068

Pte

YEATES

Robert George

1/4th Gloucestershire

15th-16th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

14388

Pte

YEATES

William Henry

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

YEATHERD

Raymond Gilbert Hooker

2nd Dragoon Guards

15th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

A/1752

Rfn

YEATMAN

Alfred George

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

7287

Sgt

YEATMAN

John

1st Gloucestershire

22nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

SD/3052

Sgt

YEATMAN

William George

13th Royal Sussex

12th September

38

Couin British Cemetery

 

2093

Pte

YEATS

Albert James

Royal Army Medical Corps

14th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

24959

Pte

YEATS

Albert Marshall

11th West Yorkshire

7th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/2593

L/Cpl

YEATS

Douglas Duncan Mearns

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

22nd October

26

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

23/792

Sgt

YEATS

Henry

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3415

Pte

YEATS

Robert

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

31st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/11255

Pte

YELDHAM

Thomas George Orchard

6th The Queen's

8th July

16

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

31342

Pte

YELF

Robert Henry

12th York and Lancaster

28th October

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

8166

Pte

YELLAND

Arthur

1/14th London

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Bouleaux Wood

3774

L/Cpl

YELLAND, MM

Richard Henry

1/8th London

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

2051

Sgt

YELVERTON

Hilton Charles

51st Australian Infantry

21st October

21

Southend-on-Sea (Sutton Road) Cemetery

Died of wounds

700241

Pte

YEMAN

Robert James

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

31

Vimy Memorial

 

27841

Pte

YEMM

Thomas Henry

11th Border

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18529

Pte

YEO

Edward

12th Liverpool

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

YEO

Everard Lisle

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

7th October

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

320915

Sgt

YEO

Harry Samuel

1/6th London

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

444639

Pte

YEO

Horace Willard

60th Canadian Infantry

20th September

18

Vimy Memorial

 

37489

Pte

YEO

John

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11033

Cpl

YEO

Sidney

1st East Surrey

23rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

4725

L/Cpl

YEO

Sydney Thomas

1/20th London

19th September

27

St Sever Cemetery

 

C/3811

Rfn

YEO

Thomas

2nd K.R.R.C.

15th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

37368

Dvr

YEO

William

Royal Field Artillery

21st October

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

63044

Pte

YEOMAN

John Frank

22nd Royal Fusiliers

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

18118

L/Cpl

YEOMAN

Roland Sounes

9th East Surrey

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

474371

Rfn

YEOMAN

Walter

1/12th London

3rd July

22

Achicourt Road Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

2862

Pte

YEOMAN

Gordon Francis

56th Australian Infantry

20th October

28

Calais Southern Cemetery

 

B/203409

Rfn

YEOMANS

Clement

1st Rifle Brigade

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17578

Pte

YEOMANS

Ernest George

10th Royal Warwickshire

10th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27458

Pte

YEOMANS

Frederick

10th Royal Warwickshire

9th November

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

YEOMANS

Geoffrey Heron

1st Australian Infantry

22nd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

In front of Pozieres

19376

Pte

YEOMANS

John

8th North Staffordshire

3rd July

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

11343

Pte

YEOMANS

Josepg Oliver

1st Royal Warwickshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24538

Pte

YEOMANS

Leonard

2nd Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

2355

Pte

YEOMANS

Samuel

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

14th July

25

Derby (Nottingham Road) Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

300810

Rfn

YEOMANS

Stuart C

1/5th London

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

G/737

Pte

YEOMANS

Walter

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

200846

Pte

YEOMANS

William

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

19987

Pte

YEOWARD

William

1st Border

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

 

3345

Pte

YERBURY

Reginald John

1/8th Middlesex

30th September

19

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

9492

Sgt

YERRELL

Samuel

1st Northamptonshire

19th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

26187

Pte

YERRILL

Albert James

2nd Sherwood Foresters

30th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

Between Ginchy and Lesboeufs

R/16365

Rfn

YEWER

Albert Edward

7th K.R.R.C.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5566

Pte

YIRRELL

Frederick

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31852

Pte

YORATH

Charles

19th Welsh

11th July

 

Morlancourt British Cemetery

 

S/40068

Pte

YORE

John

6th Cameron Highlanders

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16657

Pte

YORK

Amos

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13830

Dmr

YORK

Cyril

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17067

L/Cpl

YORK

Edmund

8th York and Lancaster

30th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

18395

Cpl

YORK

Enoch Harry

7th South Staffordshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Midway Line, Hessian Trench and Zollern Trench

1325

L/Cpl

YORK

Frank William

17th Australian Infantry

23rd November

32

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

25828

Pte

YORK

Frederick

1st Leicestershire

15th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

4286A

Pte

YORK

Harold William

2nd Australian Infantry

23rd July

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

15234

Pte

YORK

Harry

2nd South Staffordshire

1st August

33

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Delville Wood

14/330

Pte

YORK

Henry

14th York and Lancaster

1st July

22

Euston Road Cemetery

 

31326

Pte

YORK

Reginald Luke

2nd Worcestershire

21st August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

15247

Cpl

YORK

Robert

1st Lincolnshire

26th June

20

Norfolk Cemetery

Becourt sector

39901

Pte

YORK

Thomas

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

3rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/14226

Rfn

YORK

Walter James

13th Rifle Brigade

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9123

Pte

YORK

William George

2nd Worcestershire

9th September

30

Northampton (Towcester Road) Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

YORKE

Charles Henry

11th Royal West Kent

7th October

30

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

5040

Pte

YORKE

Edward

8th Royal Fusiliers

3rd August

22

St Sever Cemetery

 

3453

Pte

YORKE

Stanley John

1/7th London

14th October

21

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

21361

Pte

YORSTON

Andrew

2nd Highland Light Infantry

14th November

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/3204

Pte

YORSTON

Thomas Marwick

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

30th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

302576

Rfn

YORTER

Edgar Koland

1/5th London

8th October

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

4632

Pte

YOU

Charles

11th Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

11786

Pte

YOUD

Ralph

6th Border

14th September

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

167

Pte

YOUDAN

Ernest Charles Gilbert

8th Australian Infantry

28th July

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

21663

Pte

YOUDE

John

19th Liverpool

30th July

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

22/1294

Cpl

YOUERN

Arthur

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3009

Pte

YOULD

Francis

2nd Leinster

11th August

21

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

4393

Pte

YOULDEN

Clarence

22nd Australian Infantry

11th November

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

307347

Pte

YOULE

Edward

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

18th September

19

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

20/1558

Pte

YOULL

George

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10/65

Cpl

YOULL

Robert Ratcliffe

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18104

Pte

YOULTON

Frederick Steven

9th Royal Fusiliers

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

J. WRIGHT - WYVER

NEXT PAGE

YOUNG - YULE