BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

WOAN - WOOD

NEXT PAGE

WOOF - WOULFE

WOODALL - WOODYER

411 NAMES

Last updates : 18th February 2015

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

25483

Pte

WOODALL

Albert

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

37120

Pte

WOODALL

Frederick

8th Gloucestershire

26th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

5200

Pte

WOODALL

Frederick Henry

13th Australian Infantry

28th November

33

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

43760

Pte

WOODALL

George Pearson

R.A.M.C. and 8th MGC Coy

14th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

26125

Pte

WOODALL

Harold

9th Loyal North Lancashire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25634

Pte

WOODALL

John

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

4218

Pte

WOODALL

Parkin

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

15th November

38

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

Hebuterne area

2764

Pte

WOODALL

Robert Edward

1/4th Royal Berkshire

16th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

651512

Rfn

WOODALL

Samuel James

1/21st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19207

Pte

WOODALL

Wilfred

3rd Worcestershire

3rd September

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack in Leipzig Salient

22192

Pte

WOODARD

Frederick George

1st Norfolk

27th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

S/12744

Rfn

WOODARD

Frederick Jabez

7th Rifle Brigade

15th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/9008

Pte

WOODARD

Louis

7th Suffolk

9th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

6/4653

Pte

WOODBERRY

Sydney Owen

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

21st September

31

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

1345

Pte

WOODBINE

Arthur Ernest

1/1st Cambridgeshire

13th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of St Pierre Divion

G/4046

Cpl

WOODBRIDGE

George

13th Royal Fusiliers

16th November

24

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

356593

L/Cpl

WOODBRIDGE

Louis

1/10th Liverpool

9th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

2418

Pte

WOODBRIDGE

William Charles

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

20th July

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

2008

Pte

WOODBRIDGE

William Isaac

15th Australian Infantry

14th August

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

5856

Pte

WOODBURN

Daniel

8th Border

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

200088

Pte

WOODBURN

Edgar

1/4th Royal Lancaster

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5833

Pte

WOODBURN

Edward Turner

3rd South African Infantry

16th July

43

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

21338

Pte

WOODBURN

Henry Albert

7th East Lancashire

15th September

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20909

Pte

WOODBURN

John

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

26

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of Guillemont

20315

Pte

WOODBURY

William Alfred

6th Somerset Light Infantry

30th August

17

Bridgwater (St John's) Cemetery

Died of wounds

4249

Pte

WOODCOCK

Albert

28th Australian Infantry

8th November

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

27193

Pte

WOODCOCK

Albert Barlow

8th Loyal North Lancashire

2nd October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/2527

Pte

WOODCOCK

Arthur

12th Middlesex

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28209

Pte

WOODCOCK

Arthur

11th Essex

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6620

Pte

WOODCOCK

Benjamin

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

12th September

30

Lonsdale Cemetery

Thiepval Sector

29882

Gnr

WOODCOCK

Bruce

Royal Field Artillery

26th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

6772

Pte

WOODCOCK

Charles William

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

6th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

19991

Pte

WOODCOCK

E.

10th Sherwood Foresters

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Quadrangle Support

5/276

Dvr

WOODCOCK

Edgar

New Zealand Army Service Corps

20th September

21

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

24275

Pte

WOODCOCK

Ernest

10th Cheshire

14th July

29

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

15987

Pte

WOODCOCK

Ernest

7th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

WOODCOCK

Frank

5th Yorkshire

15th September

22

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

 

Lt

WOODCOCK

Frank Sydney

46th Canadian Infantry

25th October

45

Vimy Memorial

 

13896

Pte

WOODCOCK

George

10th Loyal North Lancashire

11th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12968

Pte

WOODCOCK

Harry

8th Leicestershire

15th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

6951

Pte

WOODCOCK

Henry James Robert

1/14th London

9th September

21

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

G/6177

L/Cpl

WOODCOCK

James George Arthur

12th Middlesex

26th September

23

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

TF/3281

Pte

WOODCOCK

John

1/7th Middlesex

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2/1741

Dvr

WOODCOCK

John

New Zealand Field Artillery

25th October

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

308536

Pte

WOODCOCK

John William

1/8th Liverpool

22nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4309

Pte

WOODCOCK

Joseph

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

6th November

22

St Amand British Cemetery

Hebuterne area

SPTS/4775

Pte

WOODCOCK

Joseph James

23rd Royal Fusiliers

6th October

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

15834

Pte

WOODCOCK

Raymond

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

15937

Pte

WOODCOCK

Thomas Edward

7th Leicestershire

14th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

14921

Pte

WOODCOCK

Walter

10th Essex

19th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/15128

Pte

WOODCOCK

Walter C.

13th Middlesex

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

734

Cpl

WOODCOCK

Walter Clement

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20538

Pte

WOODCOCK

Wilfred Harker

22nd Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3847

L/Cpl

WOODCOCK

Wilfred John Marshall

11th Royal Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Thiepval

15461

Pte

WOODCOCK

William

1st Bedfordshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5315

Pte

WOODCOCK

William Aron

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

28th August

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Aveluy Wood

40202

Pte

WOODCOCK

William Edward

8th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21942

Pte

WOODCOCK

William James

12th Devonshire

22nd September

 

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

Works in Fricourt area

141026

Pte

WOODCROFT

Leo Levi

1st Canadian Infantry

7th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

G/10674

Cpl

WOODDESON

Herbert Leslie

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/14833

Pte

WOODEN

Richard Charles

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

35

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

27182

Pte

WOODERS

Walter William

1st Royal Lancaster

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

WOODERSON

Douglas Henry David

R.A.M.C. and 6th Liverpool

6th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5905

Pte

WOODERSON

George

8th The Queen's

15th August

30

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

25/1030

Rfn

WOODFIELD

Frederick

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

24th September

32

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

1792

L/Cpl

WOODFIELD

Harry

1/2nd London

17th September

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

3012

Pte

WOODFIELD

John William

1/4th London

9th August

 

West Ham Cemetery

Died of wounds

700751

Pte

WOODFIELD

Raymond

28th Canadian Infantry

6th October

21

Contay British Cemetery

 

364

Pte

WOODFORD

Francis Patrick

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

24

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

40563

Pte

WOODFORD

George William

8th North Staffordshire

18th-19th November

20

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

29780

Pte

WOODFORD

Horace Victor

1st Wiltshire

13th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/1881

Pte

WOODFORD

John

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

18th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G/15097

Pte

WOODFORD

Leslie

12th Royal Sussex

21st September

23

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

1965

Pte

WOODFORD

Patrick Joseph

Newfoundland Regiment

12th October

27

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Capture of Hilt Trench and attack of Grease Trench

23/1246

Rfn

WOODFORD

Paul

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

23

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

2966

L/Cpl

WOODFORD

Thomas Cyril

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

11641

Gnr

WOODGATE

Charles John

Royal Field Artillery

29th June

22

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

26809

Pte

WOODGATE

Cyril Lloyd

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

McG/101

Cpl

WOODGATE

Ernest John

Princess Patricia's Canadian L.I.

15th September

28

Vimy Memorial

Attack to the West of Courcelette

23537

Pte

WOODGATE

Harry

2nd Suffolk

20th July

20

London Cemetery and Extension

 

3700

Pte

WOODGATE

Henry

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

9th November

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

14288

Pte

WOODGATE

Jack

9th Suffolk

13th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

12720

L/Cpl

WOODGATE

Thomas Henry

3rd Coldstream Guards

21st September

23

St Sever Cemetery

Ginchy / Lesboeufs sector

14/483

Pte

WOODGER

Ernest

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

G/1927

Pte

WOODGER

Edmund Alfred

12th Middlesex

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/6750

Pte

WOODGER

Frederick Charles

1st Devonshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack and capture of Morval

3365

Sgt

WOODGER

Frederick Neville

3rd South African Infantry

18th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/26577

Gnr

WOODGER

Herbert

Royal Field Artillery

6th July

21

St Sever Cemetery

 

11473

Sgt

WOODHALL

Edward Charles

6th O.B.L.I.

17th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

5519

Pte

WOODHALL

James Murray

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

5th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/20400

Pte

WOODHAM

George

1st East Surrey

28th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

19540

Pte

WOODHAM

William

8th Bedfordshire

18th October

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/9237

Pte

WOODHAMS

Robert

2nd Durham Light Infantry

16th September

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

15955

Pte

WOODHEAD

Benjamin

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers Trench

3760

Pte

WOODHEAD

E

2nd Sherwood Foresters

16th September

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

242352

Pte

WOODHEAD

Edgar

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

29th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

17272

Pte

WOODHEAD

Eric James

20th Manchester

1st July

25

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

469

Pte

WOODHEAD

Ernest

16th West Yorkshire

26th June

21

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

 

92615

Gnr

WOODHEAD

Harold

Royal Garrison Artillery

26th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

2068

Pte

WOODHEAD

Harry

12th Manchester

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

200503

Pte

WOODHEAD

Harry

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

 

Mjr

WOODHEAD

Harry

1st South African Infantry

19th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

20390

Pte

WOODHEAD

Hubert

2nd Duke of Wellngton's

12th October

19

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

515

Pte

WOODHEAD

John

8th Royal Fusiliers

5th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3312

Pte

WOODHEAD

Joseph

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

44

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

14242

L/Cpl

WOODHEAD

Norman

2nd Duke of Wellington's

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43748

Pte

WOODHEAD

Norman

11th West Yorkshire

20th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

WOODHEAD

Robert Comber

12th Durham Light Infantry

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8593

Pte

WOODHEAD

Samuel

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

24th July

 

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

4248

Pte

WOODHEAD

W.

6th Duke of Wellingon's

17th September

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

11719

Pte

WOODHEAD

William

19th Manchester

21st August

 

Hamburg Cemetery

Died as POW

 

2/Lt

WOODHILL

Geoffrey Guy

20th Australian Infantry

1st August

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

306512

Pte

WOODHOODS

George

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

7616

Pte

WOODHOUSE

Albert Edward

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

29th September

23

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

L/14371

L/Cpl

WOODHOUSE

Albert William

1st Middlesex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4009

Pte

WOODHOUSE

Allen

1/5th Royal Lancaster

1st August

22

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

London Z/1198

A/Smn

WOODHOUSE

Archibald Bradley

Hawke Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22633

Pte

WOODHOUSE

Arthur

1st Worcestershire

7th-10th July

17

Thiepval Memorial

Contalmaison

12455

Pte

WOODHOUSE

Benjamin Frederick

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

S/9488

Pte

WOODHOUSE

Bert W.M.

8th Seaforth Highlanders

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7897

Pte

WOODHOUSE

Clarence James

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

301488

Rfn

WOODHOUSE

Cyril

1/5th London

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Ch/4

WOODHOUSE

Disney Charles

12th Royal Sussex

6th October

32

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

2321

Sgt

WOODHOUSE

Edgar

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

201456

Pte

WOODHOUSE

Edward

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3937

Pte

WOODHOUSE

Frank William

21st Australian Infantry

26th August

41

Aveluy Wood Cemetery

Attack of Zig-Zag Trench

12989

CQS

WOODHOUSE

Fred

6th Royal Berkshire

2nd October

35

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

WOODHOUSE

Frederick George

10th South Lancashire

10th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

308

Pte

WOODHOUSE

George

24th Australian Infantry

8th August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

573047

Rfn

WOODHOUSE

George

1/17th London

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3400

Cpl

WOODHOUSE

Harry

6th Connaught Rangers

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

16687

Pte

WOODHOUSE

Herbert

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

623208

Pte

WOODHOUSE

Jack Alexander

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

22

Vimy Memorial

 

2749

Pte

WOODHOUSE

James

1/6th West Yorkshire

19th July

31

Bradford (Bowling) Cemetery

Died of wounds

20911

Pte

WOODHOUSE

James William

1st Essex

17th October

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

11016

L/Cpl

WOODHOUSE

John

2nd Highland Light Infantry

1st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Waterlot Farm sector

14522

Pte

WOODHOUSE

John

9th Loyal North Lancashire

21st October

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

9732

L/Cpl

WOODHOUSE

John Laurence William

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5297

Pte

WOODHOUSE

John Walter

1st East Surrey

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16638

Cpl

WOODHOUSE

John William

7th South Staffordshire

27th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Ancre sector

20220

Pte

WOODHOUSE

Joseph

1st East Lancashire

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

 

 

Lt

WOODHOUSE

Leslie Douglas

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

90230

Gnr

WOODHOUSE

Levi

Royal Field Artillery

18th July

27

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

16/1435

Pte

WOODHOUSE

Norman

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

867

CSM

WOODHOUSE

Reginald Hugo Marshall

1/23rd London

15th September

28

Warlencourt Briish Cemetery

 

3/4961

L/Cpl

WOODHOUSE

Robert

2nd York and lancaster

25th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

3634

Pte

WOODHOUSE

Robert William

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12695

Pte

WOODHOUSE

Samuel

2nd Sherwood Foresters

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

32868

Pte

WOODHOUSE

Sydney Alfred

6th O.B.L.I.

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12736

Pte

WOODHOUSE

Thomas Henry

6th K.S.L.I.

31st August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/69

Pte

WOODHOUSE

Walter

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/12340

Pte

WOODHOUSE

William

7th Royal West kent

30th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

SPTS/299

L/Cpl

WOODIN

Joseph Bartlett

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WOODIN

Walter Guise

20th Liverpool

30th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

43808

Pte

WOODING

C.W.

1st Middlesex

29th October

25

Grove Town Cemetery

 

22326

Pte

WOODING

Frederick

2nd Northamptonshire

27th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17989

L/Cpl

WOODING

Harry

6th Wiltshire

14th July

20

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

19739

Pte

WOODING

John Hugh

6th K.S.L.I.

30th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20147

Pte

WOODING

Richard

8th Bedfordshire

19th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

6966

Pte

WOODING

Thomas

9th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

London Z/949

A/Smn

WOODING

Stanley

2nd T.M.B., Royal Naval Division

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF/6361

Pte

WOODING

William

1/7th Middlesex

7th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

5454

Pte

WOODING

William

10th Australian Infantry

16th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Flers sector

9903

L/Sgt

WOODINGS

Charles

8th North Staffordshire

6th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7046

Pte

WOODISON

Edward

1st East Surrey

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16675

Pte

WOODIWISS

Walter Henry

1st Hampshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/15718

Pte

WOODLAND

Harry

7th The Buffs

18th November

19

Stump Road Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

WOODLAND

Herbert Lancelot

10th Liverpool

9th August

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

3185

Pte

WOODLEIGH

Charles Arthur

52nd Australian Infantry

3rd-4th September

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

10/4218

Pte

WOODLEY

Andrew

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

22nd September

21

Brockenhurst (St Nicholas) Churchyard

 

18942

Pte

WOODLEY

Arthur

7th Lincolnshire

25th September

37

Thiepval Memorial

Foncquevillers / Hebuterne sector

40016

Pte

WOODLEY

Arthur

11th Essex

15th October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

5752

L/Cpl

WOODLEY

Charles

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WOODLEY

Charles Benjamin

124th Machine Gun Coy

8th October

21

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye/Gueudecourt

18318

Pte

WOODLEY

Charles William

1st Wiltshire

5th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/4086

Pte

WOODLEY

Frederick

8th The Buffs

20th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

201415

Pte

WOODLEY

Frederick Arthur

1/4th O.B.L.I.

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15281

Pte

WOODLEY

George

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43148

Pte

WOODLEY

Jack

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

21st October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Flers sector

23091

Pte

WOODLEY

John

8th Devonshire

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

3658

Pte

WOODLEY

Sidney

48th Australian Infantry

26th November

20

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Flers sector

25154

Pte

WOODLEY

Thomas

15th Sherwood Foresters

17th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

South-East of Trones Wood

202332

Pte

WOODLEY

William John

1/4th O.B.L.I.

13th August

32

London Cemetery and Extension

 

G/10055

Pte

WOODMAN

Albert

6th Royal West Kent

29th July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

4857

Pte

WOODMAN

Albert Frederick James

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

20

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

19786

L/Cpl

WOODMAN

Alfred George

9th Cameronians

3rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/795

Pte

WOODMAN

Alfred William

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Lesboeufs

24329

L/Cpl

WOODMAN

Archibald William

2nd Welsh

22nd September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

9663

Pte

WOODMAN

Arthur G.

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

416372

Pte

WOODMAN

Cranston

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

18

Vimy Memorial

 

105646

Pte

WOODMAN

Frank

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

1627

Pte

WOODMAN

Kenneth Berkley

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

22

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

 

15798

Sgt

WOODMAN

Samuel John Nicholas

9th Devonshire

4th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

In front of Ginchy

4527

Pte

WOODMAN

William

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

202953

Pte

WOODMAN

William

1/1st London

8th October

33

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

3357

Pte

WOODMANSEY

Reginald Graham

5th Yorkshire

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

15500

Pte

WOODNEY

Hugh

17th Liverpool

12th July

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

G/24519

Pte

WOODRAY

John

12th Royal Fusiliers

3rd September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

WOODROFFE

Walter Gordon

7th Middlesex

16th September

22

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

16681

Pte

WOODROFFE

William

9th Cameronians

14th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

437725

Pte

WOODROOFE

William Turton

24th Canadian Infantry

17th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

S/14712

Pte

WOODROW

Alexander H.

11th Argyll and Sutherland

13th October

36

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

Martinpuich / Le Sars sector

16195

Pte

WOODROW

Arthur

6th Bedfordshire

15th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

4408

Pte

WOODROW

Edward Horace

1/1st Cambridgeshire

8th September

20

Beauval Communal Cemetery

Hamel sector

C/6602

Rfn

WOODROW

George

18th K.R.R.C.

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1206

Pte

WOODROW

Herbert Walter

7th East Yorkshire

10th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

17924

Pte

WOODROW

Robert

1st Grenadier Guards

10th-12th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

1397

Pte

WOODROW

William

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

40

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

13901

Pte

WOODRUFF

Edward

8th Loyal North Lancashire

12th July

35

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

21489

Pte

WOODRUFF

Joseph William Thomas

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

19th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

21526

Pte

WOODRUFF

Thomas

1st East Lancashire

21st August

26

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

 

19007

Pte

WOODRUFF

Thomas Frederick

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

18th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs

10543

Pte

WOODRUFF

Walter

1st Wiltshire

17th July

34

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

177398

Pte

WOODRUFF

Wayne

87th Canadian Infantry

21st-22nd October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

201046

L/Cpl

WOODRUFF

William

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

143289

Spr

WOODRUFFE

Alfred

Royal Engineers

2nd November

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

4560

Pte

WOODRUFFE

Arthur

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

35

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

16553

Pte

WOODS

Albert A.

8th Royal Lancaster

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21488

Pte

WOODS

Albert E.

2nd Highland Light Infantry

4th August

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Waterlot Farm sector

27502

Pte

WOODS

Albert Rothwell

19th Liverpool

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

6731

Rfn

WOODS

Albert Shreeve

1/9th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

177541

Pte

WOODS

Alfred

87th Canadian Infantry

21st October

18

Vimy Memorial

 

31405

Pte

WOODS

Allen

8th South Lancashire

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16931

Cpl

WOODS

Archibald Dennis

10th Worcestershire

10th July

27

St Ives Church Cemetery

Died of wounds

722967

Pte

WOODS

Arthur Alfred

1/24th London

17th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

10246

Cpl

WOODS

Arthur Charles

1st East Surrey

3rd September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

29574

Pte

WOODS

Arthur Edward

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

40711

Pte

WOODS

Arthur William

16th Welsh

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24397

Pte

WOODS

Arthur William

1st Northamptonshire

18th August

27

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

25287

Pte

WOODS

Bernard

13th Liverpool

23rd August

17

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

40060

Pte

WOODS

Bertram

9th Leicestershire

25th September

36

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

458261

Cpl

WOODS

Charles

60th Canadian Infantry

16th September

27

Vimy Memorial

 

22/1634

Pte

WOODS

Charles Ernest

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

22586

Pte

WOODS

Charles Joseph

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

449

Pte

WOODS

Charles Julian Tenison

10th Australian Infantry

23rd July

24

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

Taking of Poziere (Southern part)

5231

Pte

WOODS

Colin Cameron Stanley

11th Australian Infantry

9th November

22

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

52386

Pte

WOODS

Daniel

13th Liverpool

21st October

26

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

17662

L/Cpl

WOODS

David

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

23

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

Attack on the North bank of the Ancre

8734

Cpl

WOODS

Donald Percy

1st Norfolk

4th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Falfemont Farm

G/12194

Pte

WOODS

Douglas Crawford

8th Royal West Kent

1st September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

4767

Rfn

WOODS

E.G.

1/5th Liverpool

11th August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

18973

Pte

WOODS

Edward

7th Loyal North Lancashire

23rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

2470

Pte

WOODS

Edward Cecil

4th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WOODS

Edward Hunter Thurtell

4th Suffolk

15th July

21

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

665

Pte

WOODS

Edwin

2nd Leinster

31st August

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/9080

Rfn

WOODS

Edwin Ernest

9th Rifle Brigade

18th September

34

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

4/8684

Cpl

WOODS

Ernest

2nd Durham Light Infantry

15th October

27

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

1979

Pte

WOODS

F.G.

1/15th London

8th October

 

Becourt Military cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

WOODS

Fletcher Hugh Lionel

7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

31

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

STK/1159

Pte

WOODS

Francis Joseph

10th Royal Fusiliers

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Pozieres

G/18057

Sgt

WOODS

Frank Carter

7th Royal West Kent

18th November

23

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

522966

2/Cpl

WOODS

Frank Gerald

Royal Egineers

5th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

14796

Pte

WOODS

Frederick James

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the North bank of the Ancre

1014

Bbr

WOODS

G.R.

Royal Field Artillery

27th August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

15251

Pte

WOODS

George

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

21902

Pte

WOODS

George

16th Cheshire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

WOODS

George

1/9th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1763

Pte

WOODS

George Abraham

2nd Lincolnshire

26th October

 

Grove Town Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

43394

Pte

WOODS

George James

1st Norfolk

4th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Falfemont Farm

24119

Pte

WOODS

George William

7th East Lancashire

13th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/9944

Gnr

WOODS

Gerrard

Royal Field Artillery

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31968

Pte

WOODS

Gilbert

16th West Yorkshire

10th November

 

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

 

1849

L/Cpl

WOODS

Harry Joshua

10th Australian Infantry

23rd-25th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Taking of Poziere (Southern part of OG Lines)

1050

Pte

WOODS

Henry

Lancashire Hussars

2nd July

31

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

 

15/1261

Pte

WOODS

Hugh

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

7273

Rfn

WOODS

James

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/7714

Pte

WOODS

James

9th Seaforth Highlanders

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15326

Sgt

WOODS

James

7th K.S.L.I.

15th July

36

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

15100

Pte

WOODS

James

10th Cameronians

16th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

32259

Pte

WOODS

James

20th Liverpool

21st October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WOODS

James

1st Royal Lancaster

23rd October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

18044

Pte

WOODS

John

2nd Border

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

30278

Pte

WOODS

John

19th Liverpool

1st August

30

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

5815

Pte

WOODS

John

8th Royal Munster Fusiliers

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont

7522

Rfn

WOODS

John

7th Royal Irish Rifles

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

127593

Pte

WOODS

John

50th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

23291

Pte

WOODS

John Joseph

1st Loyal North Lancashire

2nd September

21

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

Cpt

WOODS

John Russell

1st Coldstream Guards

16th September

21

Grove Town Cemetery

Attack towards Lesboeufs

11297

Pte

WOODS

John Sydney

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

A/2888

Rfn

WOODS

John William

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14175

Sgt

WOODS

Joseph

17th Lancashire Fusiliers

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10874

Pte

WOODS

Joseph James

6th Yorkshire

17th September

34

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

4647

Pte

WOODS

Joseph Philip

4th Australian Infantry

16th August

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

A/22732

Pte

WOODS

Joseph Stewart

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

23

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

19809

Pte

WOODS

Joshua

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the North bank of the Ancre

3022

L/Sgt

WOODS

Leonard Arthur

1/14th London

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of The Quadrilateral

3777

Pte

WOODS

Malcolm Edward

48th Australian Infantry

6th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres : O.G. Lines / windwill

27819

Pte

WOODS

Patrick

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

435728

Pte

WOODS

Patrick

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

28th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

23696

Pte

WOODS

Percy

4th Bedfordshire

31st October

24

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

85501

Spr

WOODS

Percy James

Royal Engineers

9th August

26

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

3307

L/Cpl

WOODS

Richard

2nd South Lancashire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22233

Pte

WOODS

Richard

2nd Suffolk

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2627

L/Cpl

WOODS

Richard

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

29540

Pte

WOODS

Richard

8th Loyal North Lancashire

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5990

Pte

WOODS

Robert

1st Irish Guards

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Lesboeufs

13064

Pte

WOODS

Robert Ernest

10th West Yorkshire

31st October

30

Grove Town Cemetery

 

64247

Gnr

WOODS

Robert Sidney

Royal Garrison Artillery

30th August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

4262

Rfn

WOODS

Samuel

8th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24096

Pte

WOODS

Samuel

13th Liverpool

18th July

22

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

20562

Pte

WOODS

Sidney

7th Suffolk

12th August

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

19523

Pte

WOODS

Sidney

8th Bedfordshire

3rd November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

G/18082

Pte

WOODS

Sidney Fred

7th Royal West Kent

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1088

A/Bbr

WOODS

Sydney

Royal Field Artillery

11th October

23

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

18838

Pte

WOODS

Thomas

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3530

Pte

WOODS

Thomas

49th Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

22712

Pte

WOODS

Thomas

8th Royal Irish Fusiliers

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bouleaux Wood

15525

Pte

WOODS

Thomas George

2nd Essex

1st July

19

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

L/12588

L/Cpl

WOODS

Thomas John

11th Middlesex

10th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

6755

Pte

WOODS

Walter

7th Norfolk

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ovillers

16440

Cpl

WOODS

Walter Richard

8th Loyal North Lancashire

10th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

15070

Pte

WOODS

Walter Richard

14th Hampshire

3rd September

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

24168

Pte

WOODS

William

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

 

G/1652

Pte

WOODS

William

2nd Middlesex

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

550

Rfn

WOODS

William

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

33518

Pte

WOODS

William

9th Cheshire

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/6944

Pte

WOODS

William

10th Argyll and Sutherland

14th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

2442

CSM

WOODS

William

3rd Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

14140

L/Cpl

WOODS

William

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st August

36

Derryvor Churchyard

Died of wounds

177500

Pte

WOODS

William Arthur

1st Canadian Infantry

5th September

26

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

1772

Pte

WOODS

William George

18th Australian Infantry

4th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

23466

Pte

WOODS

William Henry

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

11th October

23

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

WOODS

William John Peirce

10th Suffolk

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

G/27770

Pte

WOODS

William Louis

12th Middlesex

26th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WOODS

William Thornley Stoker

Royal Field Artillery

27th October

20

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

 

2/Lt

WOODSIDE

Hugh Marr

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

14/16107

Cpl

WOODSIDE

Wallace McMullan

14th Royal Irish Rifles

5th July

26

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

 

Lt

WOODSTOCK

Walter Percy

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/5980

Pte

WOODTHORPE

John Edward

1st East Yorkshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gueudecourt

15051

Cpl

WOODVILLE

L

6th Cheshire

13th November

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

14156

Sgt

WOODWARD

Albert

7th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

29

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

G/6788

Pte

WOODWARD

Alfred

1st The Buffs

15th September

22

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

5156

Pte

WOODWARD

Alfred George

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1672

Pte

WOODWARD

Archibald James

10th Gloucestershire

4th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

13463

Pte

WOODWARD

Arthur

2nd Sherwood Foresters

23rd August

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

In front of Beaumont-Hamel

P/529

Rfn

WOODWARD

Augustus

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

402429

Pte

WOODWARD

Bernard

21st Canadian Infantry

15th-17th September

28

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

24434

Pte

WOODWARD

Bertie

15th Sherwood Foresters

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

South-East of Trnes Wood

4555

Pte

WOODWARD

Bertram

4th Yorkshire

17th September

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

32283

Pte

WOODWARD

Charles

1st Sherwood Foresters

5th July

39

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in La Boisselle

16301

Pte

WOODWARD

Charles

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4926

Pte

WOODWARD

Charles

15th Australian Infantry

8th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

73540

Pte

WOODWARD

Charles

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

26

Vimy Memorial

 

1003

Sgt

WOODWARD

Charles Calvert Glenn

52nd Australian Infantry

4th September

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3155

Pte

WOODWARD

Christopher George

150th Trench Mortar Battery

16th September

20

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

67025

Spr

WOODWARD

F.J.

Royal Engineers

10th July

 

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

11836

Pte

WOODWARD

Frank

10th Cheshire

14th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/3985

Pte

WOODWARD

Frank

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

10735

Pte

WOODWARD

Frank Newton

18th Manchester

30th July

29

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

7915

CQS

WOODWARD

Frederick

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

20/405

Pte

WOODWARD

Frederick

20th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

265237

Pte

WOODWARD

G. Harrison

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

42971

Pte

WOODWARD

G.W.

1st Sherwood Foresters

26th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt area

22095

Pte

WOODWARD

George

23rd Manchester

20th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5406

L/Cpl

WOODWARD

George

1/10th Liverpool

15th September

23

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

G/10333

Pte

WOODWARD

George

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5357

L/Cpl

WOODWARD

George

1/22nd London

5th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

265334

Pte

WOODWARD

H

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

25232

Pte

WOODWARD

Harold

1st Cheshire

1st August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/9634

Rfn

WOODWARD

Harold

9th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6064

Pte

WOODWARD

Harry

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

5th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

34614

Pte

WOODWARD

Henry H.

17th Liverpool

30th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

4438

Pte

WOODWARD

Henry John Edward

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

15

Thiepval Memorial

 

16052

Pte

WOODWARD

James

8th Royal Lancaster

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14895

Pte

WOODWARD

James

9th Leicestershire

25th September

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

22468

Pte

WOODWARD

James

4th Worcestershire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack near Gueudecourt

S/13116

Rfn

WOODWARD

John

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5371

Pte

WOODWARD

John

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

2nd November

 

Birmingham (Yardley) Cemetery

Died of wounds

3059

Pte

WOODWARD

John Francis

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2498

Pte

WOODWARD

John Henry

1/7th Worcestershire

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

17652

Pte

WOODWARD

John Thomas Branston

9th Suffolk

13th September

25

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

15089

Pte

WOODWARD

John Willie

1st Cheshire

3rd September

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

17254

Spr

WOODWARD

Joseph

Royal Engineers

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11307

Pte

WOODWARD

Joseph Blake

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

15th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood or Gueudecourt

G/840

L/Cpl

WOODWARD

Leonard Charles

7th The Buffs

18th November

27

Stump Road Cemetery

 

C/6621

Rfn

WOODWARD

Maurice William

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

19

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

750

Pte

WOODWARD

Percy Archibald

1st Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery

20th July

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

12401

Pte

WOODWARD

Percy Herbert

1st Gloucestershire

9th September

28

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

13820

Pte

WOODWARD

Philip

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

4443

Pte

WOODWARD

Reginald

1st/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

21st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9920

Cpl

WOODWARD

Reginald

1st Liverpool

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

265948

Cpl

WOODWARD

Reginald Joseph

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

14th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

29117

Pte

WOODWARD

Robert

18th Liverpool

1st July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

45460

Pte

WOODWARD

Robert Henry

14th Durham Light Infantry

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24491

Pte

WOODWARD

Samuel

8th Gloucestershire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23369

Pte

WOODWARD

Samuel

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/7795

Cpl

WOODWARD

Sydney

2nd K.R.R.C.

23rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/629

Pte

WOODWARD

Thomas

18th Durham Light Infantry

5th July

 

Ste Marie Cemetery

 

9689

Pte

WOODWARD

Thomas

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack of Gird Trench

24332

Pte

WOODWARD

W

1st Grenadier Guards

25th September

26

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

26048

L/Cpl

WOODWARD

Wilfred

2nd Durham Light Infantry

15th October

26

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

10355

L/Sgt

WOODWARD

Wilfrid Francis

8th East Surrey

12th October

23

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

15385

Sgt

WOODWARD

William

7th East Yorkshire

7th August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Montauban sector

2838

Pte

WOODWARD

William

3rd Australian Infantry

16th August

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

21605

Sgt

WOODWARD

William

13th Durham Light Infantry

7th October

26

Bazentin-le-Petit Military Cemetery

Capture of Le Sars

26296

Pte

WOODWARD

William

3rd Worcestershire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Thiepval

35264

Pte

WOODWARD

William Ashton

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

7th October

37

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Rainbow Trench and Cloudy Trench

R/14162

Rfn

WOODWARD

William Blake

2nd K.R.R.C.

23rd July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/21461

Pte

WOODWARD

William Horace

10th The Queen's

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

55052

Pte

WOODWARD

William James Woodward

19th Canadian Infantry

12th September

30

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

39822

Gnr

WOODWARD

William John

Royal Field Artillery

28th November

29

Grove Town Cemetery

 

7452

L/Cpl

WOODWARD

William Richard

11th Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24683

Pte

WOODWARD

William Robinson

10th West Yorkshire

2nd November

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

7573

Rfn

WOODWARDS

Ernest

1/12th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12679

Pte

WOODWARDS

Harry

7th East Yorkshire

9th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

7778

Pte

WOODWARDS

John

2nd York and Lancaster

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10358

Pte

WOODWARDS

Walter Charles

2nd Yorkshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

12144

L/Sgt

WOODWISS

Frederick Arthur

9th Duke of Wellington's

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

461178

L/Cpl

WOODWORTH

Henry Errol

44th Canadian Infantry

25th October

23

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

14854

Pte

WOODYARD

Stanley

2nd Coldstream Guards

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy sector

26726

Pte

WOODYER

John William

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

WOAN - WOOD

NEXT PAGE

WOOF - WOULFE