BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

WINBY - WIXTED

NEXT PAGE

WOODALL - WOODYER

WOAN - WOOD

468 NAMES

Last updates : 25th October 2014

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

24414

Pte

WOAN

Thomas

10th Loyal North Lancashire

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1443

Pte

WOCKENFORTH

Alfred Henry

Royal Army Medical Corps

19th October

19

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

16036

Pte

WODEHOUSE

Frederick George

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

25th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

9821

Pte

WOFFENDEN

Albert

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Y Ravine

17994

Pte

WOFFINDEN

James Thomas

1st East Yorkshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gueudecourt

12/112

Pte

WOGDEN

Henry

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

22904

Pte

WOISIN

Frederick William

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

32

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

10717

Pte

WOLDEN

Harry

1st Cameronians

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20285

Pte

WOLFE

Bert

15th Hampshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6647

Rfn

WOLFE

Harry

1/8th West Yorkshire

3rd October

38

Plashet Jewish Cemetery

Died of wounds

31034

Pte

WOLFE

W.

1/4th East Yorkshire

26th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

In front of Eaucourt l'Abbaye

G/11492

Pte

WOLFE

William

23rd Middlesex

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/8364

Pte

WOLFE

William

11th Royal West Kent

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

100282

Spr

WOLFENDEN

Arthur

Royal Engineers

16th September

33

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

36428

Pte

WOLFENDEN

John

17th Liverpool

30th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

26952

Pte

WOLFENDEN

Stanley

21st Manchester

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7712

Sgt

WOLFF

Oscar John

2nd South Lancashire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

410344

Pte

WOLFOVITCH

M.

38th Canadian Infantry

21st November

24

Contay British Cemetery

 

21306

Pte

WOLFRED

Edward

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

21st July

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Auchonvillers / Englebelmer area

4227

Pte

WOLKOFF

Michael

26th Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

12/1526

Pte

WOLLAS, MM

George Herbert

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

17821

Pte

WOLLASTON

R.

2nd South Staffordshire

21st August

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Serre / Hebuterne sectors

14491

Pte

WOLLASTON

William Richard

10th Royal Warwickshire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12476

L/Cpl

WOLLEN

Albert Alfred

19th Manchester

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WOLLOCOMBE

Francis

9th Devonshire

10th September

24

La Neuville British Cemetery

In front of Ginchy

 

Lt

WOLSELEY

William Bertie

Royal Field Artillery

5th July

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

12546

Cpl

WOLSLEY

Bertie

2nd Gordon Highlanders

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/13456

Dmr

WOLSTENCROFT

Edward Coulton

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

23943

Pte

WOLSTENCROFT

Edwin

7th K.S.L.I.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22921

L/Cpl

WOLSTENCROFT

Herbert

9th Duke of Wellington's

18th August

 

St Amand British Cemetery

 

12485

Pte

WOLSTENCROFT

John Nelson

7th Royal Lancaster

21st July

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

19554

Pte

WOLSTENCROFT

William Henry

21st Manchester

1st July

24

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

WOLSTENHOLME

Charles Skaife

12th Durham Light Infantry

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2568

Dvr

WOLSTENHOLME

Herbert

Royal Field Artillery

16th August

21

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

16978

Pte

WOLSTENHOLME

William

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

3rd October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

21758

CSM

WOLSTENHOLME

William Henry

23rd Manchester

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43133

Pte

WOLTON

Norton William

7th Suffolk

12th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

9749

Pte

WOLVERSON

Caleb

2nd South Staffordshire

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Quadrilateral (Redan Ridge)

34349

Pte

WOMACK

Sydney

8th York and Lancaster

1st October

23

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

3746

Pte

WOMBELL

James Horace

1/15th London

7th October

21

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

13681

Pte

WOMBWELL

Fred

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

15603

Pte

WOMERSLEY

Ben

8th Duke of Wellington's

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3186

Gnr

WOMERSLEY

Fred Wilton

Royal Field Artillery

3rd September

21

Mesnil Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18260

Pte

WOMERSLEY

Joseph

2nd Highland Light Infantry

2nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3945

Pte

WOMERSLEY

Tom

4th Duke of Wellington's

22nd August

22

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

8025

Pte

WONDIN

William

1/1st London

8th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/865

L/Cpl

WONNACOTT

James Henry

4th Middlesex

2nd July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

2157

Pte

WONNACOTT

Samuel Yelland

West Kent Yeomanry

31st August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

1921

Rfn

WONTNER

Harold Leslie

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12175

Pte

WONTNER

Thomas James

6th Dorsetshire

8th July

32

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

3302

Pte

WOOCK

Christopher

25th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

426

L/Sgt

WOOD, MM and Bar

A.R.

8th East Surrey

19th November

26

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

23/623

Pte

WOOD

Albert

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

5014

Pte

WOOD

Albert

2nd Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18777

Pte

WOOD

Albert

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1888

Pte

WOOD

Albert

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

9th July

23

St Sever Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers - 1st July

15900

Pte

WOOD

Albert

8th Loyal North Lancashire

10th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

4403

Pte

WOOD

Albert

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/5226

Pte

WOOD

Albert

1st Royal West Kent

25th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

16918

Pte

WOOD

Albert

15th Royal Warwickshire

29th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/8665

Pte

WOOD

Albert

2nd The Queen's

18th September

31

Kensal Green (All Souls') Cemetery

Died of wounds

23002

Pte

WOOD

Albert Edward

11th Leicestershire

18th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

80071

Sgt

WOOD

Albert Samuel

31st Canadian Infantry

27th September

29

Vimy Memorial

 

14/1305

Pte

WOOD

Albert Victor

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

1985

Dvr

WOOD

Alex

Royal Field Artillery

31st August

28

Bray Military Cemetery

 

16203

L/Cpl

WOOD

Alexander

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

16266

Pte

WOOD

Alexander

12th West Yorkshire

19th July

37

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

292223

Pte

WOOD

Alexander

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7152

Pte

WOOD

Alexander Cowan

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

201285

Pte

WOOD

Alfred

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

19306

Pte

WOOD

Alfred

21st Manchester

14th July

21

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

49108

Pte

WOOD

Alfred

1st Cheshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15736

L/Cpl

WOOD

Alfred Arthur

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1346

Sgt

WOOD, DCM, MM

Alfred Arthur

19th Australian Infantry

14th December

22

Stourbridge Cemetery

 

37209

Pte

WOOD

Alfred Burton

7th Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/2288

Pte

WOOD

Alfred H.

13th Middlesex

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43265

Pte

WOOD

Alfred William

10th West Yorkshire

30th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

35460

Pte

WOOD

Allen

13th Cheshire

2nd September

 

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

7053

Pte

WOOD

Andrew

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

18/913

Cpl

WOOD

Andrew R.

18th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19307

L/Cpl

WOOD

Arthur

21st Manchester

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21447

Pte

WOOD

Arthur

22nd Manchester

15th July

22

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

7534

Pte

WOOD

Arthur

2nd Yorkshire

30th July

 

Citadel New Military Cemetery

 

26123

Pte

WOOD

Arthur

9th Loyal North Lancashire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15719

Pte

WOOD

Arthur

3rd Worcestershire

6th October

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

East of Thiepval

52266

Pte

WOOD

Arthur

20th Liverpool

12th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

46999

Pte

WOOD

Arthur

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

15th November

30

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20045

Pte

WOOD

Arthur Gordon

26th Royal Fusiliers

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

7879

Pte

WOOD

Arthur Isaac

1/13th London

9th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

13387

Pte

WOOD

Arthur James

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

26836

Pte

WOOD

Arthur William

10th Essex

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WOOD

Basil Vaughan

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

20687

Pte

WOOD

Beaumont

26th Royal Fusiliers

10th October

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Longueval or Gueudecourt sectors

160108

Pte

WOOD

Benjamin

50th Canadian Infantry

19th November

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

15/1011

Pte

WOOD

Benjamin Frederick

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

1009

Pte

WOOD

Bertram

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

27

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

2553

Pte

WOOD

Bertram

4th Duke of Wellington's

4th September

23

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

 

200131

Cpl

WOOD

C

4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

14/1431

Pte

WOOD

C

2nd York and Lancaster

12th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

Y/1839

Cpl

WOOD

Cecil

7th K.R.R.C.

18th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

12148

Pte

WOOD

Charles

8th Lincolnshire

3rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

10572

L/Sgt

WOOD

Charles

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/12649

Pte

WOOD

Charles

8th Black Watch

14th-19th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Longueval / Delville Wood

13060

Pte

WOOD

Charles

10th Duke of Wellington's

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18823

Pte

WOOD

Charles

1st Bedfordshire

11th August

 

City of London and Tower Hamlets Cemetery

Died of wounds

23293

L/Cpl

WOOD

Charles

13th Liverpool

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18682

Pte

WOOD

Charles

1st K.S.L.I.

19th August

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

26122

L/Cpl

WOOD

Charles

21st Manchester

29th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

27844

Pte

WOOD

Charles

1st Bedfordshire

5th September

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

240591

Pte

WOOD

Charles

5th Yorkshire

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

16463

Pte

WOOD

Charles

8th North Staffordshire

25th October

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

24528

Pte

WOOD

Charles Albert

12th Royal Fusiliers

3rd September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

4789

Pte

WOOD

Charles Arthur

1/7th Black Watch

13th November

22

Hunter's Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

7233

CSM

WOOD

Charles Edward

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

 

R/15700

Rfn

WOOD

Charles Edward

11th K.R.R.C.

4th September

23

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

10744

Dmr

WOOD

Charles Edward

3rd Worcestershire

6th October

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

East of Thiepval.

 

2/Lt

WOOD

Charles Harald

8th K.R.R.C.

25th August

21

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18243

Pte

WOOD

Charles Henry

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Longueval and Bazentin

5529

Rfn

WOOD

Charles Hunter

1/9th London

25th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

4771

Pte

WOOD

Charles William Dollison

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

12th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/19968

Rfn

WOOD

Charlie

16th K.R.R.C.

11th August

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

19072

Pte

WOOD

Charlie

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Guillemont operations

 

Cpt

WOOD

Claude Ernest

8th Duke of Wellington's

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25/920

L/Cpl

WOOD

Clement

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

25

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

3650

Pte

WOOD

Cyril

28th Australian Infantry

3rd-6th November

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

42816

Pte

WOOD

Cyril Charles

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14549

Pte

WOOD

David

11th Royal Scots

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

350595

L/Cpl

WOOD

David

1/9th Royal Scots

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2985

Pte

WOOD

David

1/6th Black Watch

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

S/11626

Cpl

WOOD

David

6th Cameron Highlanders

24th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3282

Sgt

WOOD

David

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WOOD

David Cardale

8th Gloucestershire

23rd July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

LtCol

WOOD

Donald

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5182

Pte

WOOD

Donald Campbell

1/14th London

18th July

21

Netley Military Cemetery

Died of wounds

G/565

Pte

WOOD

Douglas

1st The Buffs

15th September

23

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

1616

Pte

WOOD

E

7th Duke of Wellington's

23rd September

 

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

 

3/21004

Pte

WOOD

E

6th York and Lancaster

30th September

 

Stump Road Cemetery

 

L/13075

L/Cpl

WOOD

E.W.

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

28130

Cpl

WOOD

Edgar

Royal Field Artillery

12th November

28

Cardiff (Cathays) Cemetery

 

26469

Pte

WOOD

Edward

10th Gloucestershire

20th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

15675

Pte

WOOD

Edward

10th Duke of Wellington's

25th July

33

Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery

 

5027

L/Cpl

WOOD

Edward

1/2nd London

15th September

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

9/2015

Pte

WOOD

Edward

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

40342

Pte

WOOD

Edward

18th West Yorkshire

13th November

 

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

 

27443

Pte

WOOD

Edward

10th Royal Warwickshire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3367

Pte

WOOD

Edward Albert

6th Royal Irish Regiment

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4275

Pte

WOOD

Edward Charles

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

24

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

42519

Pte

WOOD

Edward Cornelius

2nd Worcestershire

2nd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17747

Pte

WOOD

Edward Henry

19th Liverpool

30th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/2756

Pte

WOOD

Edward Reginald

8th The Queen's

28th August

23

St Pierre Cemetery

 

W/596

Pte

WOOD

Edwin

13th Cheshire

7th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

5107

Pte

WOOD

Edwin Douglas

11th Royal Fusiliers

4th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22900

Pte

WOOD

Edwin Wakeham

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

25th September

20

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

4620

Pte

WOOD

Ephraim

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WOOD

Eric Horace

1st Hampshire

23rd October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

3324

Pte

WOOD

Ernest

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5745

L/Cpl

WOOD

Ernest

3rd South African Infantry

18th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

S/111772

L/Cpl

WOOD

Ernest

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

33093

Pte

WOOD

Ernest

13th Cheshire

29th October

21

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

G/8449

Pte

WOOD

Ernest

1st The Queen's

3rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5083

Cpl

WOOD

Ernest

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

19th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

12694

CSM

WOOD

Ernest Bertram

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

40

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

1751

Sgt

WOOD

Ernest Charles

22nd Australian Infantry

27th July-4th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2929

Sgt

WOOD

Ernest Edward

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/25768

Rfn

WOOD

Ernest James

1st Rifle Brigade

23rd October

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

18810

Pte

WOOD

Evelyn

8th East Lancashire

29th June

34

Hannescamps New Military Cemetery

 

15/1013

Pte

WOOD

F.W.

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

25294

Pte

WOOD

Francis

16th Royal Scots

30th June

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/10546

Pte

WOOD

Francis

11th Royal West Kent

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7186

Pte

WOOD

Francis Herbert

1/14th London

25th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

10/94

Pte

WOOD

Francis James

20th Royal Fusiliers

25th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3207

Sgt

WOOD

Francis Stanley

12th Middlesex

6th October

26

Etretat Churchyard

 

7582

Pte

WOOD

Frank

1st East Yorkshire

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

11272

Pte

WOOD

Frank

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10226

Pte

WOOD

Frank

18th Manchester

10th July

27

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

2466

Pte

WOOD

Frank

7th Duke of Wellington's

19th July

19

St Sever Cemetery

 

3678

Cpl

WOOD

Frank

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17938

Pte

WOOD

Frank

9th Duke of Wellington's

4th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

1764

Pte

WOOD

Frank

45th Australian Infantry

9th August

32

St Sever Cemetery

 

R/12689

Rfn

WOOD

Frank

21st K.R.R.C.

7th October

19

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

23790

Pte

WOOD

Fred

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

8th August

35

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

452037

Pte

WOOD

Fred

58th Canadian Infantry

17th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

17778

Pte

WOOD

Frederick

9th Yorkshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4424

Pte

WOOD

Frederick

1/4th Royal Fusiliers

26th July

17

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

 

R/11437

Rfn

WOOD

Frederick

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

36457

Pnr

WOOD

Frederick

Royal Engineers

26th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/439

L/Sgt

WOOD

Frederick Arthur

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

16531

Cpl

WOOD

Frederick Arthur

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14534

Pte

WOOD

Frederick Douglas

10th Duke of Wellington's

29th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF/5956

Pte

WOOD

Frederick Edward

1/7th Middlesex

29th August

23

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

G/10922

Pte

WOOD

Frederick Featherstone

1/4th Royal Fusiliers

16th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

2117

Spr

WOOD

Frederick James

Royal Engineers

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PS/5958

Pte

WOOD

Frederick James

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

21

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

S/11484

L/Cpl

WOOD

Frederick Lancelot

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th July

25

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

447245

Pte

WOOD

Frederick McMillan

50th Canadian Infantry

19th November

18

Vimy Memorial

 

11054

Pte

WOOD

Frederick William

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

7/4436

Rfn

WOOD

George

1/7th West Yorkshire

12th July

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

4375

Pte

WOOD

George

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

101757

Pte

WOOD

George

31st Canadian Infantry

17th September

32

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

5595

Sgt

WOOD

George

6th Leicestershire

29th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

35830

Pte

WOOD

George

10th Cheshire

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2661

Spr

WOOD

George

Royal Engineers

23rd October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

12860

L/Cpl

WOOD

George

11th West Yorkshire

25th October

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

2863

Cpl

WOOD

George Albert

1/3rd Monmouthshire

16th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Thiepval / La Boisselle sectors

18648

Pte

WOOD

George Alfred

10th Cameronians

12th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26069

Pte

WOOD

George Alfred

12th West Yorkshire

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5887

Rfn

WOOD

George Gilbert Beaton

1/9th London

9th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

A/78

Pte

WOOD

George Henry

1st Canadian Infantry

23rd September

28

Vimy Memorial

 

L/17306

Cpl

WOOD

George Henry

Royal Field Artillery

17th October

26

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

10744

Pte

WOOD

George James

1st Essex

1st July

20

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

21724

Pte

WOOD

George John

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

16

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/6314

Rfn

WOOD

George Mount

18th K.R.R.C.

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

Tyneside Z/2617

A/Smn

WOOD

George Pratt

Nelson Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4569

Pte

WOOD

George Preston

28th Australian Infantry

4th-6th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

27767

Pte

WOOD

George William

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

17th August

22

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

138724

Pte

WOOD

George William

54th Canadian Infantry

18th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

15/1414

Pte

WOOD

Godfrey

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15366

Pte

WOOD

Greaves

2nd Manchester

18th November

41

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

9373

Pte

WOOD

Harold

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

26097

Cpl

WOOD

Harold

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

25th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

1020

Pte

WOOD

Harold Carruthers

20th Australian Infantry

14th November

38

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

 

3971

Pte

WOOD

Harold Charles

50th Australian Infantry

16th August

37

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

22244

L/Cpl

WOOD

Harold Ernest

11th Leicestershire

13th August

 

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

 

L/18731

Bbr

WOOD

Harold Starkie

Royal Field Artillery

12th November

23

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

15186

Pte

WOOD

Harry

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

40

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

12/1582

Pte

WOOD

Harry

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23076

L/Cpl

WOOD

Harry

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/1234

Rfn

WOOD

Harry

16th K.R.R.C.

15th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

2158

L/Cpl

WOOD

Harry

7th Worcestershire

19th July

 

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

1863

Pte

WOOD

Harry

22nd Royal Fusiliers

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14852

L/Cpl

WOOD

Harry

9th Loyal North Lancashire

20th August

28

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

18324

Pte

WOOD

Harry

5th K.S.L.I.

24th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

G/9388

Pte

WOOD

Harry

1st The Buffs

1st September

3

Thiepval Memorial

 

2928

Pte

WOOD

Harry

1/6th West Yorkshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9950

Pte

WOOD

Harry

21st Manchester

8th September

30

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

4146

L/Cpl

WOOD

Harry

1/21st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

727

CSM

WOOD

Harry

1/1st Cambridgeshire

11th November

24

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Thiepval

 

2/Lt

WOOD

Harry Douty

2nd Middlesex

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/6474

Pte

WOOD

Harry Francis Augustus

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

3398

Pte

WOOD

Harry Oxley

1/7th Middlesex

12th September

38

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

15924

Pte

WOOD

Henry

10th Loyal North Lancashire

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/20720

Pte

WOOD

Henry Edward

11th Middlesex

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6283

Pte

WOOD

Henry Evelyn

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1951

Pte

WOOD

Henry George

1/1st London

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/1957

Pte

WOOD

Henry James

7th The Buffs

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16087

Pte

WOOD

Henry James

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17917

Pte

WOOD

Herbert

11th East Lancashire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10946

Pte

WOOD

Herbert

8th East Yorkshire

18th August

40

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-East of Arrow Head Copse

33252

Pte

WOOD

Herbert

2nd O.B.L.I.

13th November

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

1337

Pte

WOOD

Herbert

8th Lincolnshire

25th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Beaucourt sector

30748

Pte

WOOD

Herbert Edward

2nd Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

769535

Pte

WOOD

Herbert George

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

19

Vimy Memorial

 

17847

Pte

WOOD

Herbert Milton

10th Duke of Wellington's

3rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6418

Pte

WOOD

Horace

1/7th London

7th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

4455

Pte

WOOD

Hubert

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

14th November

22

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

 

21/187

Pte

WOOD

J

19th Durham Light Infantry

25th August

19

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

26197

Pte

WOOD

J

24th Manchester

1st November

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

S/11483

Rfn

WOOD

J.B.

1st Rifle Brigade

11th August

21

St Souplet British Cemetery

 

110451

Cpl

WOOD

J.F.

Royal Engineers

17th November

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

58240

Spr

WOOD

James

Royal Engineers

26th June

24

Ville-sur-Ancre Communal Cemetery

 

17223

L/Cpl

WOOD

James

18th Liverpool

1st July

23

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

29379

L/Cpl

WOOD

James

11th Royal Scots

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12117

Pte

WOOD

James

7th East Yorkshire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

90058

Gnr

WOOD

James

Royal Field Artillery

17th July

33

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

SR/8307

Pte

WOOD

James

4th Royal Fusiliers

16th August

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

G/3718

Pte

WOOD

James

8th The Buffs

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/7898

Cpl

WOOD

James

11th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

2445

Pte

WOOD, MM

James

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

S/15732

Pte

WOOD

James

6th Cameron Highlanders

16th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

9999

Pte

WOOD

James

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

14747

Pte

WOOD

James

4th Coldstream Guards

27th September

36

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Lesboeufs operations

18215

Pte

WOOD

James

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2885

Pte

WOOD

James

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2185

Pte

WOOD

James

26th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

8348

Pte

WOOD

James

2nd Highland Light Infantry

16th November

 

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

 

19041

L/Sgt

WOOD, MM

James Abram

1st Grenadier Guards

10th September

25

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

6056

Pte

WOOD

James Edward

7th East Lancashire

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/12676

L/Cpl

WOOD

James Henry

4th Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20999

Pte

WOOD

James Henry

9th West Yorkshire

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

74648

Bbr

WOOD

James Isaac

Royal Field Artillery

1st November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

19983

Pte

WOOD

James Preston

16th West Yorkshire

10th November

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

41576

Pte

WOOD

James Ralph

2nd Manchester

18th November

24

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

69974

L/Cpl

WOOD

James Robb

Royal Engineers

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

466105

Pte

WOOD

James Stuart

7th Canadian Infantry

9th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

26819

Pte

WOOD

Job

9th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16496

L/Cpl

WOOD

Joe

2nd K.O.S.B.

8th September

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

16075

Pte

WOOD

Joe

17th Highland Light Infantry

20th November

22

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

 

8163

Sgt

WOOD

John

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

25th June

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

22/1436

Pte

WOOD

John

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14/1498

Pte

WOOD

John

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

11716

Pte

WOOD

John

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11970

Pte

WOOD

John

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3572

Pte

WOOD

John

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

29th July

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

 

2263

Pte

WOOD

John

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

2nd August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

19863

Pte

WOOD

John

2nd Essex

23rd October

50

Thiepval Memorial

 

1931

Pte

WOOD

John

5th Cameronians

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WOOD

John

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

30

Queens Cemetery, Puisieux

Attack North of Serre

5414

Pte

WOOD

John

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

18

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

 

241964

Pte

WOOD

John

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7685

L/Cpl

WOOD

John

2nd Manchester

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11887

Pte

WOOD

John Arthur

7th Leicestershire

14th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

722

Pte

WOOD

John Atherley

22nd Durham Light Infantry

28th October

24

Grove Town Cemetery

 

3059

Pte

WOOD

John Buckley

2nd South African Infantry

15th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

WOOD

John Gervase

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

3rd October

20

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

4317

Pte

WOOD

John Henry

11th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

7708

Pte

WOOD

John Henry

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/20348

Rfn

WOOD

John Henry

1st Rifle Brigade

19th October

21

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

11053

Pte

WOOD

John Leonard

18th Manchester

24th July

23

Urmston Cemetery

Died of wounds

4459

Pte

WOOD

John Robert

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

21

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

3952

Pte

WOOD

John Robert Henry

51st Australian Infantry

15th August

25

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

3/1731

Sgt

WOOD

John William

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

300633

L/Cpl

WOOD

John William

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

40263

L/Cpl

WOOD

John William

2nd Essex

23rd October

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

17878

Pte

WOOD

Joseph

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

19344

Pte

WOOD

Joseph

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

4734

Pte

WOOD

Joseph

10th Royal Warwickshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21066

Pte

WOOD

Joseph

13th Liverpool

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4840

Pte

WOOD

Joseph

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

28th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

6853

Pte

WOOD

Joseph

6th Dorsetshire

30th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43059

Sgt

WOOD

Joseph

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

35820

Pte

WOOD

Joseph

22nd Manchester

28th November

28

Contay British Cemetery

 

1385

Pte

WOOD

Joseph Anson

11th Royal Fusiliers

29th September

23

Neufchatel-Hardelot (Neufchatel) Churchyard

 

18708

Pte

WOOD

Joseph William

6th K.O.S.B.

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2474

Pte

WOOD

Keith Bertram

20th Australian Infantry

28th July

19

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

37199

Pte

WOOD

Kenneth

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20604

Pte

WOOD

Leonard

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

5557

Pte

WOOD

Leslie

9th East Surrey

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1849

Cpl

WOOD

Leslie

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

11th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

9109

Gnr

WOOD

Leslie James

Australian Field Artillery

23rd August

 

Peake Wood Cemetery

 

S/19022

Rfn

WOOD

Lewis Bren

12th Rifle Brigade

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6130

Pte

WOOD

Louis George

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

23rd July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Bazentin area

L/7877

Pte

WOOD

Milton

2nd Royal Sussex

26th August

27

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

21250

Pte

WOOD

Noble

6th K.O.S.B.

14th July

43

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

40309

Pte

WOOD

Norman

Royal Army Medical Corps

27th September

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

F/663

Sgt

WOOD

Norman Arthur

17th Middlesex

28th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

28921

Pte

WOOD

Oliver

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

22nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15/1328

Pte

WOOD

P.

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Queens Cemetery, Puisieux

 

19626

Pte

WOOD

Percy

21st Manchester

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

23035

Pte

WOOD

Percy Oliver

9th Essex

3rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

6706

Pte

WOOD

Percy Harold

16th Manchester

27th July

 

Manchester Southern Cemetery

 

40302

Pte

WOOD

Peter

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/43164

Pte

WOOD

Peter Thomson

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

201397

Pte

WOOD

Philip

1/4th Royal Lancaster

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WOOD

Ralph Miles

9th Duke of Wellington's

9th November

21

Grove Town Cemetery

 

G/8581

Pte

WOOD

Reginald George

8th The Buffs

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

London Z/736

A/Smn

WOOD

Reginald Maurice

Howe Battalion

12th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

916

Pte

WOOD

Reginald Ormond Henry

Australian Machine Gun Corps

28th July

24

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20417

Sgt

WOOD

Richard

13th Royal Scots

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

21134

Pte

WOOD

Richard

32nd Royal Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

23250

Pte

WOOD

Richard Francis William

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

2472

Pte

WOOD

Richard Henry

51st Australian Infantry

15th August

17

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

Lt/Col

WOOD

Richard Poingdestre

2nd York and Lancaster

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15/1017

Pte

WOOD

Robert

15th West Yorkshire

2nd July

27

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension

 

24023

Pte

WOOD

Robert

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Maltz Horn Farm and Maltz Horn Trench

L/17805

Gnr

WOOD

Robert

Royal Field Artillery

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

466370

Pte

WOOD

Robert

5th Canadian Infantry

2nd October

32

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

552

Pte

WOOD

Robert

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

22nd November

19

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

43130

Pte

WOOD

Robert Cameron

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

32

New Munich Trench British Cemetery

 

R/9208

Rfn

WOOD

Robert E.

13th K.R.R.C.

8th August

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

24/665

Rfn

WOOD

Robert Edward

2nd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

30th September

21

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

B/203495

Rfn

WOOD

Robert Fearby

1st Rifle Brigade

19th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

2762

L/Cpl

WOOD

Robert Fred

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

4th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

6446

Pte

WOOD

Robert Henderson

1st East Surrey

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

105288

Pte

WOOD

Robert John Graham

28th Canadian Infantry

26th September

30

Vimy Memorial

 

24591

Pte

WOOD

Robert Thomas

11th Manchester

26th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/17374

Rfn

WOOD

Robert William

11th K.R.R.C.

4th September

22

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

474331

Pte

WOOD

Roy Fremont

46th Canadian Infantry

8th November

31

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

703019

Pte

WOOD

Roy St John

102nd Canadian Infantry

21st October

24

Vimy Memorial

 

30378

Pte

WOOD

Samuel

14th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31381

Pte

WOOD

Samuel

17th Sherwood Foresters

6th September

43

Beauval Communal Cemetery

North of the Ancre

52750

Pte

WOOD

Samuel

11th Cheshire

6th October

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

11/17014

L/Cpl

WOOD

Samuel Hulme

11th Cheshire

7th November

25

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

220459

Pte

WOOD

Sherwood Marshall

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

26

Vimy Memorial

 

G/15020

Pte

WOOD

Sidney

11th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7810

Rfn

WOOD

Spencer

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8992

Pte

WOOD

Stanley Cyril

17th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

73861

Pte

WOOD

Stephen Alfred

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

24

Vimy Memorial

 

10885

Pte

WOOD

Sydney

6th Leicestershire

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21247

Pte

WOOD

Sydney Charles

9th Essex

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

35292

Cpl

WOOD

Sydney George

Royal Field Artillery

17th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

3837

Pte

WOOD

Sydney John

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

20/129

L/Cpl

WOOD

Thomas

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

672

L/Cpl

WOOD

Thomas

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5534

Pte

WOOD

Thomas

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

4th July

 

Authuile Military Cemetery

 

24378

Pte

WOOD

Thomas

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

13th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

11030

Pte

WOOD

Thomas

2nd K.O.S.B.

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

30179

L/Cpl

WOOD

Thomas

19th Liverpool

30th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

9209

Pte

WOOD

Thomas

1st Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/7425

Rfn

WOOD

Thomas

7th K.R.R.C.

25th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

7698

Pte

WOOD

Thomas

8th Loyal North Lancashire

26th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

8043

CSM

WOOD

Thomas

2nd Border

4th September

32

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

10/3132

Pte

WOOD

Thomas

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

35

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

13107

Pte

WOOD

Thomas

8th Leicestershire

25th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

47987

Sgt

WOOD

Thomas

15th Canadian Infantry

26th September

24

Vimy Memorial

 

27218

Pte

WOOD

Thomas

2nd Yorkshire

18th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

437331

Pte

WOOD

Thomas

12th Canadian M.G. Coy

26th November

 

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

S/6176

Rfn

WOOD

Thomas Edgar Sterling

9th Rifle Brigade

21st August

19

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

751

Sgt

WOOD

Thomas Edward

15th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

155480

Pnr

WOOD

Thomas Edwin

Royal Engineers

27th June

 

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

R/12845

Rfn

WOOD

Thomas Frederick

12th K.R.R.C.

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1845

Pte

WOOD

Thomas Frederick

1/4th London

26th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesbeoeufs

 

6/2329

Pte

WOOD

Thomas Harold

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

559

L/Sgt

WOOD

Thomas Harper

12th York and Lanacster

2nd November

21

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

 

25642

Pte

WOOD

Thomas Henry

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

29th September

24

Boosbeck (St Aidan) Churchyard

Died of wounds

1118

Sgt

WOOD

Thomas John

8th The Queen's

31st August

29

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

18197

Sgt

WOOD

Thomas Leigh

10th Loyal North Lancashire

15th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

15/292

Sgt

WOOD

Thomas Lionel Edward

15th Royal Warwickshire

8th July

26

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

31741

Pte

WOOD

Thomas Lovelady

13th Liverpool

22nd July

25

St Sever Cemetery

 

16/355

Pte

WOOD

Thomas Stanley

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WOOD

Thomas Theodore

9th Yorkshire

14th July

 

Bebington (St Andrew) Churchyard

 

 

2/Lt

WOOD

Thomas Victor

7th Royal Sussex

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13316

Pte

WOOD

Tom

11th Border

1st July

22

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

3/7225

Pte

WOOD

Tom

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

43

Thiepval Memorial

Between Longueval and Bazentin-le-Grand

2955

Pte

WOOD

Tom

24th Royal Fusiliers

14th September

22

Niederzwehren Cemetery

 

14832

Pte

WOOD

Verdi

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

13091

Pte

WOOD

Victor Henry

6th Royal West Kent

22nd October

19

St Sever Cemetery

 

15545

Sgt

WOOD

W.G.

1/5th Cheshire

8th September

32

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

8617

Pte

WOOD

Walter

1st East Yorkshire

14th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt, 1st July

34593

L/Cpl

WOOD

Walter

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood or Gueudecourt

23278

Pte

WOOD

Walter Charles

8th East Surrey

23rd November

26

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

16271

Pte

WOOD

Walter Ernest

9th York and Lancaster

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9961

Pte

WOOD

Walter Hopkinson

1st East Yorkshire

25th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gueudecourt

292515

Pte

WOOD

Walter J.

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

14th November

21

Ancre British Cemetery

 

21203

Pte

WOOD

Walter William

4th Grenadier Guards

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WOOD

Wilfred John

4th Middlesex

1st July

25

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

20853

Pte

WOOD

William

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

24386

Pte

WOOD

William

19th Liverpool

1st July

28

Cerisy-Gailly Military Cemetery

 

4759

Pte

WOOD

William

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

510492

L/Sgt

WOOD

William

1/14th London

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/10987

Pte

WOOD

William

6th The Queen's

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

12192

L/Cpl

WOOD

William

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12912

Pte

WOOD

William

12th Durham Light Infantry

19th July

 

St Pierre Cemetery

 

19720

Pte

WOOD

William

10th Worcestershire

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

E/729

Pte

WOOD

William

17th Royal Fusiliers

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9701

Pte

WOOD

William

2nd South Staffordshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

16808

Pte

WOOD

William

1st North Staffordshire

31st August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

7587

Rfn

WOOD

William

1/9th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

451966

Pte

WOOD

William

2nd Canadian Infantry

10th September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

6574

Pte

WOOD

William

1st K.S.L.I.

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/12583

Rfn

WOOD

William

7th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

652545

Rfn

WOOD

William

1/21st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6884

Pte

WOOD

William

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

25th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

40038

L/Cpl

WOOD

William

11th Essex

26th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

5150

Pte

WOOD

William

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7803

Rfn

WOOD

William

1/12th London

7th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

77293

Gnr

WOOD

William

Royal Garrison Artillery

11th October

25

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

 

3/10285

L/Cpl

WOOD

William

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

291712

Sgt

WOOD

William

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27562

Pte

WOOD

William

7th Loyal North Lancashire

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WOOD

William Bryan

8th Gloucestershire

23rd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/4594

Rfn

WOOD

William Charles

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

28

Bouzincourt Ridge Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

S/14832

Rfn

WOOD

William Charles

11th Rifle Brigade

13th October

23

St Sever Cemetery

 

2478

Pte

WOOD

William E.

1/3rd London

2nd July

19

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

S/14781

Rfn

WOOD

William George

11th Rifle Brigade

25th October

19

Wandsworth (Earlsfield) Cemetery

Died of wounds

27813

Pte

WOOD

William Henry

2nd Worcestershire

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

35203

Pte

WOOD

William Henry

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

22nd September

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1494

Pte

WOOD

William Henry

1/9th Liverpool

25th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

4805

Pte

WOOD

William Henry

1/3rd London

8th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/14820

Pte

WOOD

William Henry

13th East Surrey

17th November

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

8

CSM

WOOD

William Henry Croft

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

24th July

31

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1672

Pte

WOOD

William Howard

5th Australian Infantry

18th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

5724

Pte

WOOD

William John

10th Liverpool

5th August

20

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

2363

Dvr

WOOD

William King

Australian Field Artillery

28th November

19

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

6310

Rfn

WOOD

William Richard

3rd Rifle Brigade

1st September

16

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of Orchard Trench and Tea Trench

23685

Pte

WOOD

William Robert

11th Royal Scots

14th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

28281

Pte

WOOD

Willie

12th West Yorkshire

17th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

16372

Pte

WOOD

Willie

1st West Yorkshire

18th September

23

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

21227

Pte

WOOD-NICHOLSON

Ephraim

1st West Yorkshire

25th September

19

Grove Town Cemetery

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

WINBY - WIXTED

NEXT PAGE

WOODALL - WOODYER