BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

WEDD - WELTON

NEXT PAGE

WHADCOAT - WHITCUT

WEM - WEYNAND

368 NAMES

Last updates : 7th April 2014

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

18378

Pvt

WEM

Thomas Charles

10th Worcestershire

30th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WEMYSS

Norman Douglas

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

20

London Cemetery and Extension

 

S9914

Pvt

WEMYSS

William

8th Black Watch

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

43447

Pvt

WEMYSS

William

9th Cameronians

23rd October

21

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

38167

Pvt

WENBORN

Cecil Frederick

8th East Surrey

23rd October

 

Honnechy British Cemetery

 

4666

Rfn

WENBORN

Charles T.

1/17th London

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10/4496

Pvt

WENCK

Augustus John David

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

24th September

33

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

471397

Rfn

WENDON

Leonard Ralph

1/12th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7899

Pvt

WENDON

T.H.

1/13th London

22nd September

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

6290

Pvt

WENDT

George Norman

1/13th London

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16252

Pvt

WENHAM

Albert

12th East Surrey

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11796

Pvt

WENHAM

Frank Victor

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S2710

Rfn

WENHAM

George

10th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14445

Pvt

WENHAM

Herbert

7th East Surrey

13th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

G3907

Pvt

WENHAM

Walter Henry

8th Royal Sussex

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

G8118

Pvt

WENMAN

Albert Henry

6th The Buffs

3rd July

35

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

408906

Pvt

WENMAN

Emil

2nd Canadian Infantry

21st September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

31512

Pvt

WENN

Benjamin

2nd Sherwood Foresters

15th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

21490

Pvt

WENSLEY

David Henry

3rd Worcestershire

17th October

23

Contay British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

WENSLEY

Frederick Martin

10th Lincolnshire

5th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

5076

Pvt

WENSLEY

Geoffrey

4th South African Infantry

19th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

24790

Pvt

WENSLEY

George

11th Royal Berkshire

16th August

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

26383

Pvt

WENSLEY

Harry

2nd East Lancashire

23rd October

33

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

 

6430

Pvt

WENTWORTH

Charles Harold Frere

3rd South African Infantry

19th July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

301775

Pvt

WENTWORTH

Frank

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

28

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

C1343

Rfn

WENTWORTH

Fred

16th K.R.R.C.

15th July

19

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

78920

Gnr

WENZELL

Stanley W.

Royal Field Artillery

15th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

G10092

Pvt

WERE

Henry Hawes

8th Royal Sussex

4th October

32

Authuile Militray Cemetery

 

G784

L/Cpl

WERNHAM

George

72nd Trench Mortar Battery

21st August

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

WERNHER

Alexander Pigott

1st Welsh Guards

10th September

19

Citadel New Military cemetery

Ginchy

9121

Pvt

WERREN

William Henry

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21381

Pvt

WERRETT

Wilfred

10th South Wales Borderers

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz Wood

6045

Pvt

WERRY

William James

1/20th London

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

427548

Pvt

WERT

William Franklin

42nd Canadian Infantry

27th September

 

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

1670

Pvt

WESALA, served as CARLSON V.

FV

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

34

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

17638

Pvt

WESCOMBE

Edgar Thomas

8th Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

22

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

10222

Pvt

WESCOMBE

Patrick Emnett

Australian Army Medical Corps

27th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

SPTS2987

L/Cpl

WESCOTT

Frederick Harold

24th Royal Fusiliers

31st July

21

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

22584

Pvt

WESLEY

Albert George

7th Suffolk

8th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

117106

Gnr

WESLEY

Charles

Royal Field Artillery

6th September

24

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

7521

Rfn

WESLEY

Charles

1/9th London

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

42655

Pvt

WESLEY

Charles Vince

1st Worcestershire

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

139709

Pvt

WESLEY

Frederick John

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

12643

L/Cpl

WESLEY

George

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

23rd August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont operations

2110

Rfn

WESLEY

John Frederick

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

3rd September

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

109105

Cpl

WESLEY

Joseph

Royal Engineers

1st August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

89998

Spr

WESLEY

Matthew

Royal Engineers

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/21309

Pvt

WESLEY

William H.

6th York and Lancaster

29th September

23

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

WESSELHOEFT

G.H.

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

19

AIF Burial Ground

 

4017

Pvt

WESSON

Arthur Ernest

1/5th Leicestershire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3066

L/Cpl

WESSON

Frederick

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

32655

Pvt

WESSON

Joseph

5th O.B.L.I.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3138

Rfn

WESSON

Stanley Mcintyre

1/17th London

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/8316

Pvt

WEST

Albert

2nd Devonshire

29th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

Le Transloy sector

924

L/Sgt

WEST

Albert Edward

1st The Queen's

29th July

22

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

 

25418

Pvt

WEST

Albert Edward

9th Essex

29th August

26

Etaples Military cemetery

 

G12883

Pvt

WEST

Albert George

1st Royal West Kent

11th September

19

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

G16177

L/Cpl

WEST

Albert John

8th East Surrey

30th September

23

Connaught Cemetery

 

3465

Pvt

WEST

Alexander

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

23rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

23747

Pvt

WEST

Alfred

11th Royal Scots

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G2612

Pvt

WEST

Alfred Charles

12th Middlesex

14th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

27488

Pvt

WEST

Alfred Henry

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

12185

L/Cpl

WEST

Alfred Horatio

8th Leicestershire

15th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

19954

Sgt

WEST

Archibald Laurieston

16th Royal Scots

3rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8472

L/Cpl

WEST

Arthur

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

20811

L/Cpl

WEST

Arthur

6th Wiltshire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R20313

Rfn

WEST

Arthur

16th K.R.R.C.

25th August

24

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

36281

Pvt

WEST

Arthur

1st Cheshire

4th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

52763

Sgt

WEST

Arthur Douglas

1st Liverpool

15th November

 

Tilloy British Cemetery

 

3904

Rfn

WEST

Arthur H.

1/16th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22966

L/Cpl

WEST

Arthur Job

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

CH864(S)

Pvt

WEST

Cecil Arthur Charles

1st Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

15939

Cpl

WEST

Charles

9th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

19186

Pvt

WEST

Charles

2nd O.B.L.I.

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G1080

Sgt

WEST

Charles

13th Middlesex

18th August

20

London Cemetery and Extension

 

19145

Pvt

WEST

Charles

1st Border

24th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

SD561

L/Cpl

WEST

Charles Fossey

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

GS301

Pvt

WEST

Charles Nelson

2nd Royal Sussex

8th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

G21001

L/Sgt

WEST

Charles Reginald Jack

11th Royal West Kent

7th October

21

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

G22152

Pvt

WEST

Charles Richard

32nd Royal Fusiliers

4th October

20

AIF Burial Ground

 

2009

Pvt

WEST

Clarence Henry Guy

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

24438

Pvt

WEST

Cornelius

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n°2

Attack on Beaumont-Hamel

354

Pvt

WEST

Cyril

6th Australian Infantry

16th August

22

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

S146

Pvt

WEST

David

2nd The Queen's

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

Tyneside Z3393

A/Smn

WEST

David

Anson Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

42266

Pvt

WEST

Eber

6th South Wales Borderers

17th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval area

20777

Pvt

WEST

Edgar

8th Bedfordshire

18th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

SPTS1361

Pvt

WEST

Edmund John

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1588

Pvt

WEST

Edward

Newfoundland Regiment

28th June

 

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

 

 

Cpt

WEST

Edward Lynn

1st Norfolk

1st August

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

2937

L/Cpl

WEST

Edwin

11th Manchester

26th September

38

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

61338

Gnr

WEST

Ernest

Royal Garrison Artillery

23rd July

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

302601

Rfn

WEST

Ernest C.

1/5th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

85184

Spr

WEST

Ernest March

Royal Engineers

19th August

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

S17197

Rfn

WEST

Francis

13th Rifle Brigade

14th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

LtCol

WEST

Francis Charles Bartholomew

Royal Field Artillery

28th September

33

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20400

Pvt

WEST

Frank

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

G10561

Pvt

WEST

Frank

6th Royal West Kent

7th July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

65549

Bbr

WEST

Frank

Royal Garrison Artillery

28th October

23

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

 

15837

Pvt

WEST

Frank Edward

11th Middlesex

10th August

18

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

49831

Bbr

WEST

Frank Ernest

Royal Field Artillery

8th October

21

Peake Wood Cemetery

 

15082

Pvt

WEST

Fred

1st Coldstream Guards

6th October

27

Grove Town Cemetery

 

4663

Pvt

WEST

Frederick

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

4355

Rfn

WEST

Frederick

1/17th London

1st October

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

11241

Pvt

WEST

Frederick Arthur Robert

1st Scots Guards

13th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

9344

L/Cpl

WEST

Frederick Charles

1st Northamptonshire

20th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

B203407

Rfn

WEST

Frederick William

1st Rifle Brigade

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17097

Pvt

WEST

George

18th Liverpool

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19119

Pvt

WEST

George

8th Lincolnshire

3rd July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

13022

Cpl

WEST

George

6th Bedfordshire

15th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/6799

Pvt

WEST

George

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17594

Pvt

WEST

George Alfred William

8th Gloucestershire

18th November

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

24338

Pvt

WEST

George Charles

8th Royal Fusiliers

23rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

16727

Pvt

WEST

George Charles

8th Bedfordshire

16th October

21

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

R16385

Rfn

WEST

George Christopher

21st K.R.R.C.

16th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

3531

Pvt

WEST

George John

49th Australian Infantry

3rd September

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4244

Pvt

WEST

George Morris

23rd Australian Infantry

4th August

20

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

5675

Rfn

WEST

George William

1/21st London

18th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1895

Pvt

WEST

Gilbert Martin

8th Lincolnshire

28th November

19

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

S1022

L/Cpl

WEST

Harold

11th Rifle Brigade

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

129460

Pvt

WEST

Harold Clarence

72nd Canadian Infantry

14th November

22

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

544

Pvt

WEST

Harry

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15505

Pvt

WEST

Harry

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

7th October

2

Thiepval Memorial

Rainbow Trench & Cloudy Trench

20859

Pvt

WEST

Harry

2nd Suffolk

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1765

Pvt

WEST

Hedley Arthur

45th Australian Infantry

14th August

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

23533

Pvt

WEST

Herbert

15th Sherwood Foresters

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban/Carnoy area

4573

Pvt

WEST

Herbert

12th Australian Infantry

19th-22nd August

19

London Cemetery and Extension

 

13350

Sgt

WEST

Hubert Henry

8th Norfolk

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L16889

Pvt

WEST

Jack

4th Royal Fusiliers

16th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

C4409

Rfn

WEST

James

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

16333

Pvt

WEST

James

9th Yorkshire

20th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF3411

Pvt

WEST

James Edwin

5th Royal Sussex

24th August

19

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

SD4166

Pvt

WEST

James Henry

13th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

261715

Pvt

WEST

James Leadbetter

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WEST

James Stafford

Royal Garrison Artillery

20th July

22

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5665

Pvt

WEST

John

8th East Surrey

1st July

23

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

G1071

L/Cpl

WEST

John Angus

6th The Queen's

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S304

Sgt

WEST

John George

2nd The Queen's

14th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/15456

Pvt

WEST

John Henry

12th Sherwood Foresters

1st September

20

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Montauban sector.

G15100

Pvt

WEST

John Thomas

12th Royal Sussex

21st September

22

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

2737

Pvt

WEST

John William

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

01193

Rfn

WEST

Joseph

1/5th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G43804

L/Cpl

WEST

Joseph

17th Middlesex

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

S6384

Pvt

WEST

Lewes Alfred

2nd The Queen's

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

34217

Gnr

WEST

Mathews

Royal Field Artillery

24th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

147328

Pvt

WEST

Matthew Jay

78th Canadian Infantry

14th October

21

Vimy Memorial

 

15/965

L/Cpl

WEST

Norman Frederick

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

SD3848

Pvt

WEST

Percival

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

14075

Pvt

WEST

Percy

1st Hampshire

23rd October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

11953

Pvt

WEST

Robert

19th Manchester

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

19314

L/Cpl

WEST

Robert

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3282

Pvt

WEST

Robert

23rd Australian Infantry

4th August

23

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

21097

L/Cpl

WEST

Robert

6th Leicestershire

29th September

31

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

3648

Pvt

WEST

Samuel

20th Australian Infantry

9th August

24

Leeds (Lawns Wood) Cemetery

Died of wounds

1428

Pvt

WEST

Samuel Martin

11th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1460

Pvt

WEST

Stanley

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

23

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

 

7944

Rfn

WEST

Stephen John

1/12th London

9th September

22

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

18776

Pvt

WEST

Sydney Isaac

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

43

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WEST

Theodore

Royal Flying Corps

24th September

 

Achiet-le-Grand Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3/4371

L/Cpl

WEST

Thomas

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16688

Pvt

WEST

Thomas Goldsby

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

25

Serre Road Cemetery N°2

Attack North of Ovillers

SD484

Pvt

WEST

Thomas Harvey

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

177354

Pvt

WEST

Valdemar

87th Canadian Infantry

25th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

42091

Pvt

WEST

Vernon H.

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

6th September

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

SPTS4216

L/Cpl

WEST

Victor John

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

19

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

3179

Pvt

WEST

Walter

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

3rd November

18

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

12/513

Pvt

WEST

Walter Hicks

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval/Bazentin

L7540

Pvt

WEST

William

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19608

Pvt

WEST

William

10th Essex

20th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

9708

Pvt

WEST

William

1st Royal Fusiliers

19th August

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

164368

L/Cpl

WEST

William

75th Canadian Infantry

23rd November

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

P4276

Rfn

WEST

William Albert

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

240797

Pvt

WEST

William Aubrey

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

11085

Sgt

WEST

William Edward

7th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

193

Sgt

WEST

William Henry

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

18th July

28

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

9217

CSM

WEST

William Herbert

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

48217

L/Cpl

WEST

William James

Royal Army Medical Corps

7th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

15787

Pvt

WEST

William John

10th Essex

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L7467

Pvt

WEST

William John

7th Royal West Kent

18th November

 

Stump Road Cemetery

 

1210

Gnr

WESTACOTT

Sidney

Royal Garrison Artillery

10th November

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

21880

Pvt

WESTACOTT

William Arthur

1st Royal Fusiliers

7th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

11485

Pvt

WESTALL

Ernest

6th Dorsetshire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

Z1317

Rfn

WESTALL

John Henry

13th Rifle Brigade

10th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

16653

L/Cpl

WESTALL

Lionel William

1st Coldstream Guards

16th September

20

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

19911

Pvt

WESTALL

William

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WESTAWAY

Leslie Thomas

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

22

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n°2

 

27271

Pvt

WESTAWAY

William

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

105734

Gnr

WESTBROOK

Alfred Harold

Royal Field Artillery

18th October

19

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

15053

Pvt

WESTBROOK

Arthur R.

15th Hampshire

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3933

Pvt

WESTBROOK

Edward Clive

49th Australian Infantry

5th September

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

86

Sgt

WESTBROOK

Henry

Royal Field Artillery

19th July

33

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

17561

Cpl

WESTBROOK

Reginald Frank

15th Hampshire

15th September

24

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

304409

Rfn

WESTBROOK

Richard A.

1/5th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/7520

Pvt

WESTBROOK

Sidney

7th Norfolk

12th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

2134

Pvt

WESTBROOK

William Henry

1/4th Leicestershire

30th June

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

792

Pvt

WESTBURY

Chales Albert

31st Australian Infantry

1st November

30

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

21723

Pvt

WESTBURY

George Alfred

9th Leicestershire

13th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

23/1233

Rfn

WESTBURY

Henry John

1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

25358

Pvt

WESTBURY

Herbert Christopher

10th Gloucestershire

23rd July

36

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

17669

Pvt

WESTBURY

Oliver Frank

7th Northamptonshire

18th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

2084

Pvt

WESTBURY

Percy John

9th Liverpool

23rd September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

18149

Pvt

WESTBURY

Walter Thomas

2nd O.B.L.I.

31st July

18

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3735

Cpl

WESTBURY

William

1/1st Monmouthshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

14266

Pvt

WESTBY

George

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

22

Martinsart British Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers

12628

Pvt

WESTCOMBE

Harry

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

35

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

3061

Pvt

WESTCOTT

Charles Fredrick

1/8th Worcestershire

6th July

22

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

7640

Cpl

WESTCOTT

Frank

4th Coldstream Guards

22nd November

 

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

 

19604

Pvt

WESTCOTT

Frederick

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Y Ravine

1805

L/Cpl

WESTCOTT

Harry T.

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

23

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

 

11456

Pvt

WESTCOTT

Henry

8th Gloucestershire

25th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

G5489

Pvt

WESTCOTT

Jack

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2465

Pvt

WESTCOTT

Joseph William

51st Australian Infantry

15th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

201921

Pvt

WESTCOTT

Thomas

1/4th Gloucestershire

22nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4691

Rfn

WESTCOTT

Walter Richard

1/16th London

10th September

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

16982

Pvt

WESTELL

Henry James

1st Royal Berkshire

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20282

Gnr

WESTENBORG

Bernard

Royal Garrison Artillery

8th August

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WESTERBERG

George Herbert

Royal Field Artillery

5th September

37

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

1561

Pvt

WESTERBY

George Hedley

10th Linconshire

5th August

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

4777

Rfn

WESTERBY

Harold Oswald

1/8th West Yorkshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3530

Pvt

WESTERGAARD

Aage Almer

1st Australian Infantry

18th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

23/317

Rfn

WESTERHOLM

Norman Barnard Otto

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

19th September

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

937

Pvt

WESTERMAM

George

17th Middlesex

6th August

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

17504

Pvt

WESTERMAN

Albert

11th Royal Warwickshire

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4424

Pvt

WESTERMAN

George Henry

11th Cheshire

2nd August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

8886

Pvt

WESTERMAN

Tom

2nd West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15583

Cpl

WESTERN

Albert Edward

9th Devonshire

6th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

1794

Pvt

WESTERN

Charles Leslie

17th Australian Infantry

7th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

16676

Pvt

WESTERN

Harry

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

14579

Pvt

WESTERN

Joseph

8th Royal Lancaster

28th July

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

24256

Pvt

WESTERN

Thomas George

2nd Border

29th November

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

12666

Pvt

WESTERN

William

9th Devonshire

1st July

33

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

28791

Pvt

WESTERSIDE

Conrad

10th Cheshire

26th July

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

472850

Rfn

WESTFIELD

Frederick Charles

1/12th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2066

Pvt

WESTGATE

Charles Denis

Canadian Corps Cavalry Rgt

28th September

28

Vimy Memorial

 

G16183

Pvt

WESTGATE

Frederick

12th Royal Sussex

26th November

21

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

219570

Pvt

WESTGATE

Harry Clifford

50th Canadian Infantry

27th October

18

Vimy Memorial

 

12060

L/Cpl

WESTHEAD

Charlie

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21922

Pvt

WESTHEAD

Edward

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th-17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

TS9054

S/Sgt

WESTHEAD

John

Army Service Corps

21st October

44

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

21306

Pvt

WESTHEAD

Joseph

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7269

Pvt

WESTHERSTONE

J.

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

S9107

Pvt

WESTHORP

Robert

9th Gordon Highlanders

28th August

 

Caterpīllar Valley Cemetery

 

16085

Pvt

WESTLAKE

Benjamin Charles

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/238

Rfn

WESTLAKE

G.E.

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

11th September

 

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

Lt

WESTLAKE

Geoffrey Arthur

1/1st London

7th-8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4760

Pvt

WESTLAKE

George Charles

2/7th Worcestershire

18th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

L36706

Cpl

WESTLAKE

Henry

Royal Field Artillery

11th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

7572

Pvt

WESTLAKE

James

1st Devonshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Morval

6538

Pvt

WESTLAKE

John Charles Victor

1/10th Liverpool

9th August

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

14940

Pvt

WESTLAKE, MM

Thomas Richard

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

12595

Pvt

WESTLAKE

William

2nd Devonshire

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

3080

Gnr

WESTLAKE

William J.

Royal Field Artillery

8th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1398

Pvt

WESTLAND

Norman Greig

22nd Royal Fusiliers

28th July

29

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

18/1564

Pvt

WESTLE

George

19th Northumberland Fusiliers

11th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

4100

Sgt

WESTLE

William Edward

13th Royal Fusiliers

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13428

Pvt

WESTLEY

John

1st Northamptonshire

20th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3957A

Pvt

WESTLEY

Richard

50th Australian Infantry

20th November

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

5102

Pvt

WESTLEY

W.

6th Royal Warwickshire

18th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

21196

L/Cpl

WESTLEY

William

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

18755

Sgt

WESTMACOTT

Alfred Jasper

21st Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5901

Pvt

WESTMACOTT

G

1/7th Middlesex

17th September

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

L7840

Gnr

WESTMAN

George Maylor

Royal Field Artillery

17th August

 

Peake Wood Cemetery

 

6772

Pvt

WESTMORE

George William

1/3rd London

24th September

19

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

WESTMORE

LA

1st Hampshire

1st July

22

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

21485

Pvt

WESTMORLAND

Frederick

1st Gloucestershire

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16343

Pvt

WESTMORLAND

Frederick John

18th Liverpool

1st July

21

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

2416

Pvt

WESTNEDGE

Joseph

5th Border

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5505

Pvt

WESTNUTT

George Albert

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

1st October

25

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

2705

Pvt

WESTOBY

Albert Edward

1/8th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18020

Sgt

WESTOBY

Charles Henry

13th Essex

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WESTOBY

Frank Durrant

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

 

Combles Communal cemetery Extension

 

4606

Pvt

WESTOBY

Joseph

2nd Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

10362

Pvt

WESTON

Albert

1st East Surrey

23rd July

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

1723

Pvt

WESTON

Albert

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G240

Pvt

WESTON

Albert George

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

240352

L/Cpl

WESTON, DCM

Albert Thomas

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L9578

Pvt

WESTON

Alfred

2nd The Queen's

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4243

Pvt

WESTON

Alfred

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

17th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

12540

Pvt

WESTON

Alfred Frederick

9th Devonshire

1st July

 

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

1215

Rfn

WESTON

Alfred George

1/18th London

30th September

 

Dernancourt Communal cemetery Extension

 

43713

Pvt

WESTON

Alfred M.

17th Sherwood Foresters

22nd October

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Thiepval / St Pierre Divion

6227

Pvt

WESTON

Allen

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

3/23

Pvt

WESTON

Arthur

2nd Wiltshire

29th June

26

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

13/697

Pvt

WESTON

Arthur

13th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Queen's Cemetery, Puisieux

 

26249

Pvt

WESTON

Arthur

14th Worcestershire

9th October

31

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

18305

Pvt

WESTON

Arthur Clement

11th Royal Warwickshire

11th August

30

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

L10154

Pvt

WESTON

Arthur George

2nd The Queen's

31st August

21

Tincourt New British Cemetery

 

23197

Pvt

WESTON

Arthur Henry

16th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

11th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

3494A

Pvt

WESTON

Bert Bruce

51st Australian Infantry

21st September

18

Calais Southern Cemetery

 

43816

Pvt

WESTON

Donald George

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

9th September

18

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

60049

Sgt

WESTON

Edmond Charles

21st Canadian Infantry

15th September

24

Vimy Memorial

 

24841

Pvt

WESTON

Edmund Harold

9th West Yorkshire

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

32409

Cpl

WESTON

Ernest George

Royal Field Artillery

1st July

33

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

3033

L/Cpl

WESTON

Francis Tower

1/4th O.B.L.I.

14th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

11844

Pvt

WESTON

Frank Foster

6th Dorsetshire

31st October

21

Grove Town Cemetery

 

17815

Pvt

WESTON

Frederick Charles

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

139335

Spr

WESTON

George

Royal Engineers

1st September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

45658

Sgt

WESTON

George

Royal Garrison Artillery

17th October

 

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

3/8830

L/Cpl

WESTON

George John

7th Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

 

16353

Pvt

WESTON

George Parker

7th Royal Lancaster

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

WESTON, MC

George Primrose

1/20th London

1st October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

36179

Pvt

WESTON

H

10th Sherwood Foresters

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt area

15995

Pvt

WESTON

Harry

7th Leicestershire

14th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

7656

Pvt

WESTON

Harry

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

11628

Pvt

WESTON

Harry W.

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

36

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

17500

Pvt

WESTON

Henry A.

19th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16955

Pvt

WESTON

Henry Arthur

5th K.S.L.I.

15th September

32

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

26121

L/Cpl

WESTON

Henry George

9th Loyal North Lancashire

26th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2688

Cpl

WESTON

Henry Parker

4th Australian Infantry

24th July

33

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5008

Pvt

WESTON

Hubert

1/4th O.B.L.I.

23rd July

18

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

544

Cpl

WESTON

James William

25th Australian Infantry

5th August

2

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

56690

Pvt

WESTON

John

11th Cheshire

20th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WESTON

John Douglas

11th Suffolk

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

2304

Pvt

WESTON

Joseph Colin

53rd Australian Infantry

27th October

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

C1307

Rfn

WESTON

Joseph Frederick

16th K.R.R.C.

9th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

355

Sgt

WESTON

Joseph Sydney

2nd Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

22237

Pvt

WESTON

Leopold Walter

14th Hampshire

20th November

20

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

G10942

Pvt

WESTON

Owen

8th Royal West Kent

1st September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

17464

Pvt

WESTON

Percy

8th North Staffordshire

12th November

24

Contay British Cemetery

 

21973

Pvt

WESTON

Seymour Glynne

17th Liverpool

30th July

20

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

17429

Pvt

WESTON

Sidney Mark

7th Leicestershire

14th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/5543

Pvt

WESTON

Thomas Henry

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7114

Drm

WESTON

Victor Claude

1st Devonshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Morval

3280

Pvt

WESTON

Vincent

4th Australian Infantry

15th August

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

23975

Pvt

WESTON

Walter

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

8th October

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

134883

Spr

WESTON

William Thomas

Royal Engineers

13th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

 

Lt

WESTON-WEBB

Henry

5th O.B.L.I.

24th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

312884

Sgt

WESTOVER

Arthur Emerson

Canadian Field Artillery

20th October

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5791

Pvt

WESTOVER

William George

1/7th London

16th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20276

Pvt

WESTRAN

Alfred

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

1st July

24

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

3/2348

Pvt

WESTRAN

William

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

3935

Rfn

WESTRAY

Francis Allan

1/6th Liverpool

25th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

17779

Pvt

WESTWATER

Edward M.

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22235

Pvt

WESTWELL

Fred

11th East Lancashire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26678

Pvt

WESTWICK

Alfred

1st Loyal North Lancashire

26th September

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

13940

L/Cpl

WESTWOOD

Charles

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

19825

L/Cpl

WESTWOOD

Denis Augustus

26th Royal Fusiliers

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

15237

Sgt

WESTWOOD

Enoch

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4441

Pvt

WESTWOOD

Frank

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

19th October

31

St Sever Cemetery

 

27440

Pvt

WESTWOOD

Harry

3rd Worcestershire

25th August

26

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

27765

Pvt

WESTWOOD

Howard

11th Royal Warwickshire

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WESTWOOD

James Henry

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27828

Cpl

WESTWOOD

James William

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

21209

Pvt

WESTWOOD

John

24th Manchester

25th August

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

17093

Cpl

WESTWOOD

John Henry

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23791

L/Cpl

WESTWOOD

John Thomas

1st Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7891

Pvt

WESTWOOD

John William

8th Yorkshire

2nd October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

491313

Pvt

WESTWOOD

Joseph

7th Canadian Infantry

27th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

18311

Pvt

WESTWOOD

Leonard

2nd O.B.L.I.

30th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

21229

Rfn

WESTWOOD

Thomas

8th K.R.R.C.

1st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4625

Pvt

WESTWOOD

Thomas

1/23rd London

7th October

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

WESTWOOD

Walter Raymond

Royal Field Artillery

26th October

22

St Sever Cemetery

 

16433

L/Cpl

WESTWOOD

William

6th Northamptonshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

419091

CSM

WESTWOOD, MM

William

42nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

 

Cpt

WESTWOOD

William Thornton

6th Leicestershire

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14773

Pvt

WETHERALL

Alexander

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

25th June

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

443643

Pvt

WETHERELL

Joseph

54th Canadian Infantry

24th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

1369

Pvt

WETHERELL

Robert Francis

2nd Australian Infantry

19th-22nd August

37

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

18/934

Pvt

WETHERELL

Walter

18th Durham Light Infantry

12th July

 

Sunderland (Bishopwearmouth) Cemetery

Died of wounds

12449

Dvr

WETHERILL

Frederick

Royal Field Artillery

12th August

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2489

L/Cpl

WETHERILL

Henry

1/5th West Yorkshire

24th September

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

5/2008

Pvt

WETTLE

Frank Albert

1/5th Royal Sussex

12th July

19

Mesnil Ridge Cemetery

 

13565

Pvt

WEVANG

Peter

5th Canadian Infantry

27th September

33

Vimy Memorial

 

PS/1550

L/Cpl

WEXHAM

Albert W.

16th Middlesex

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

694

Pvt

WEYGAND

Frank Churchman

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

22

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

5888

Dvr

WEYMOUTH

Edward

Royal Horse Artillery

12th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

S/7232

Pvt

WEYMOUTH

Thomas

7th Seaforth Highlanders

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

WEYNAND

Norman Leslie

9th Australian Infantry

23rd July

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

WEDD - WELTON

NEXT PAGE

WHADCOAT - WHITCUT