BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

WATSON

NEXT PAGE

WEBB - WEBZELL

WATT - WEAVING

290 NAMES

Last updates : 21st January 2013

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

101

Pvt

WATT

Alexander

6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7259

Gnr

WATT

Alexander

Royal Field Artillery

9th July

22

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

3305

Pvt

WATT

Alexander George

4th South African Infantry

24th July

40

Peterhead Old Churchyard

Died of wounds

3318

Pvt

WATT

Alexander Scott

28th Australian Infantry

6th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3011

L/Cpl

WATT

Alexander T.

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

21st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5614

L/Cpl

WATT

CC

1/7th Middlesex

15th September

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

202208

Pvt

WATT

Charles Crawford

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

25

Vimy Memorial

 

3547

Sgt

WATT

Charles Geiger

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WATT

Colin Robert Jamieson

Royal Engineers

14th August

25

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

7619

Pvt

WATT

David

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

13th August

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

4012

Pvt

WATT

David Walker

8th Black Watch

18th July

22

St Sever Cemetery

Longueval

18943

Pvt

WATT

Edward

16th Royal Scots

30th June

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

30959

Sgt

WATT

Edwin Hutchinson

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

12439

L/Cpl

WATT

Francis

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16075

Pvt

WATT

Frederick

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13933

Pvt

WATT

George

2nd Scots Guards

25th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

265270

L/Cpl

WATT

George

1/6th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Beaumont-Hamel British Cemetery

 

3575

Pvt

WATT

Harold Oliver

4th Australian Infantry

15th-17th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

30645

Pvt

WATT

Hugh

11th Royal Scots

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S10050

Pvt

WATT

James

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

22467

Pvt

WATT

James

15th Highland Light Infantry

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

151993

Pvt

WATT

James

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

23

Vimy Memorial

 

146709

Pnr

WATT

James Frederick

Royal Engineers

30th June

21

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

10551

Pvt

WATT

John

2nd Yorkshire

1st July

24

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

12930

L/Cpl

WATT

John

11th Royal Scots

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S2829

Pvt

WATT

John

1st Black Watch

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

 

2/Lt

WATT

John

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

14th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

18944

Pvt

WATT

John Douglas Dickson

16th Royal Scots

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

13367

L/Sgt

WATT

John Frank

4th Bedfordshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

201038

Pvt

WATT

John Stevenson

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

15th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

17866

Pvt

WATT

Joseph

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

5590

Pvt

WATT

Lewis Alexander

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

13th November

20

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

31591

Pvt

WATT

Patrick

17th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

26

New Munich Trench British Cemetery

 

2652

Pvt

WATT, MM

Peter

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

18764

Pvt

WATT

Peter Taylor

7th Yorkshire

27th July

33

Meaulte Military Cemetery

 

13791

Pvt

WATT

Robert

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

 

2198

Cpl

WATT

Robert

1st Black Watch

18th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

575

Sgt

WATT

Robert John

4th South African Infantry

18th October

44

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

WATT

Robert Stapleton

13th East Yorkshire

20th November

20

Etaples Military Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

2224

Pvt

WATT

Thomas

49th Australian Infantry

3rd September

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

S21759

Pvt

WATT

Thomas

1st Cameron Highlanders

19th November

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Military Cemetery

 

25141

Pvt

WATT

William

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18735

Pvt

WATT

William

1st K.O.S.B.

6th July

30

Beauval Communal Cemetery

 

4299

Pvt

WATT

William

20th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

S12849

Pvt

WATT

William

1st Gordon Highlanders

25th August

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

135598

Pvt

WATT

William

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

29th September

30

Vimy Memorial

 

Clyde Z5314

A/Smn

WATT

William

Anson Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WATT

William Francis

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

1st-2nd October

32

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

9802

Pvt

WATTAM

Albert

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

15325

Pvt

WATTAM

Tom

2nd Lincolnshire

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

558

Rfn

WATTERS

David

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1681

Pvt

WATTERS

Francis

1st South African Infantry

14th July

50

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

19684

Pvt

WATTERS

George Henry

11th Border

7th July

21

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension

 

145635

Pvt

WATTERS

Gregory

87th Canadian Infantry

18th November

28

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

16085

Pvt

WATTERS

James

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

29

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

S3482

L/Cpl

WATTERS

James

11th Argyll and Sutherland

2nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3136

Pvt

WATTERS

Richard Charles

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

26241

Pvt

WATTERS

Robert G.

13th Royal Scots

11th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S2447

Sgt

WATTERS

Stanley Mears

5th September

5th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

4464

Pvt

WATTERS

Thomas

7th Border

4th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1295

Pvt

WATTERS

Thomas Henry

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

25

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

12291

Pvt

WATTERSON

George

10th/11th H.L.I.

12th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5421

Pvt

WATTERSON

John

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

3rd November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

405715

Pvt

WATTERSON

Walter George

20th Canadian Infantry

30th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

25741

Pvt

WATTERSON

William Henry

8th Leicestershire

25th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

19390

Pvt

WATTIE

Frank

26th Royal Fusiliers

17th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

19112

Pvt

WATTIE

Henry

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

163460

L/Cpl

WATTIE

James

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

23

Vimy Memorial

 

14653

Pvt

WATTIS

Frederick William

10th Worcestershire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WATTON

Stanley Victor

1/7th South Lancashire

27th November

22

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

12243

Pvt

WATTON

Thomas

6th Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

108015

Gnr

WATTRUS

Thomas James Frederick

Royal Field Artillery

2nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9831

Pvt

WATTS

Albert Charles

2nd Bedfordshire

30th July

33

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

WATTS

Albert Edward

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

8713

Pvt

WATTS

Alfred Arthur John

20th Royal Fusiliers

25th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

14254

Pvt

WATTS

Alfred James

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

17203

Pvt

WATTS

Arthur

9th Leicestershire

14th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

4790

Pvt

WATTS, MM

Arthur Ernest

8th East Surrey

13th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/6202

Pvt

WATTS

Arthur Francis

2nd Devonshire

1st July

25

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of Ovillers

9626

Pvt

WATTS

Arthur Horace

9th essex

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

301796

Rfn

WATTS

Austin Cuthbert

1/5th London

9th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

6240

Pvt

WATTS

Bernard

1/5th York and Lancaster

2nd November

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

21627

L/Cpl

WATTS

Charles

15th Hampshire

7th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

2025

Pvt

WATTS

Charles Wright

18th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

12481

Pvt

WATTS

Cyril

19th Manchester

23rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

13793

Cpl

WATTS

David

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WATTS

Donald William Stewart

2nd York and Lancaster

12th October

31

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

17837

L/Cpl

WATTS

Edgar Joseph

2nd Hampshire

3rd July

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

3053

Pvt

WATTS

Edward

49th Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

8764

Pvt

WATTS

Edward

2nd Northamptonshire

25th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

53977

CSM

WATTS

Eli

18th Canadian Infantry

15th September

24

Vimy Memorial

 

17374

Pvt

WATTS

Enoch

10th West Yorkshire

1st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5746

Rfn

WATTS

Ernest

1/9th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12774

Pvt

WATTS

Ernest

8th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PW6137

Pvt

WATTS

Ernest William

1st Middlesex

2nd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14975

Pvt

WATTS

Fred

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

5th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/1403

Pvt

WATTS

Frederick

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

B1693

Rfn

WATTS

Frederick

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

20245

Pvt

WATTS

Frederick Isaac

1/4th Gloucestershire

21st November

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G11755

Pvt

WATTS

Frederick James

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8565

L/Cpl

WATTS

George

2nd Essex

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

24612

Pvt

WATTS

George

2nd Grenadier Guards

25th September

40

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

25427

Pvt

WATTS

George Frederick

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

30th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

37210

Pvt

WATTS

George Henry

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

10th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WATTS

George Leonard

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

17th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

30233

Cpl

WATTS

George Robinson Ernest

14th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

224

Pvt

WATTS

George William

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

267

Pvt

WATTS

Graham Reginald

17th Royal Fusiliers

1st August

32

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

WATTS

Harland

7th South Lancashire

22nd November

22

Contay British Cemetery

 

3258

Pvt

WATTS

Harold Vivian

45th Australian Infantry

7th August

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

326533

Pvt

WATTS

Harry

1/1st Cambridgeshire

10th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

95169

Gnr

WATTS

Henry

Royal Field Artillery

30th October

27

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

17886

L/Cpl

WATTS

Henry Augustine

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

23rd October

 

Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial

Attack on Hazy Trench

66023

Pvt

WATTS

Henry Charles

24th Canadian Infantry

17th September

36

Vimy Memorial

 

10325

Pvt

WATTS

Herbert William

6th Leicestershire

18th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

16532

Pvt

WATTS

James

10th Worcestershire

10th November

28

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

474072

Rfn

WATTS

James Daniel

1/12th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

300920

Rfn

WATTS

James Frederick

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

23428

Cpl

WATTS

James Frederick William

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

14th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

397

Pvt

WATTS

James Pittman

Newfoundland Regiment

12th October

25

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

 

12767

Pvt

WATTS

James William

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

21377

Pvt

WATTS

John

14th Hampshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

120932

Pvt

WATTS

John Henry

19th Canadian Infantry

29th September

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2188

Pvt

WATTS

John Patrick

1/8th Liverpool

16th August

26

St Souplet British Cemetery

 

TF3332

L/Cpl

WATTS

John Stephen

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

43399

Pvt

WATTS

John William

2nd Bedfordshire

12th October

39

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

240647

Pvt

WATTS

Joseph

1/6th South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17012

Pvt

WATTS

Joseph

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23736

Pvt

WATTS

Joseph

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

650148

Cpl

WATTS

Joseph Charles

1/21st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

241608

Pvt

WATTS

Joseph Thomas

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

159209

Pvt

WATTS

Joshua

18th Canadian Infantry

15th September

17

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

16475

Pvt

WATTS

Leonard

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

 

16356

Pvt

WATTS

Leonard

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Ovillers Military cemetery

 

1874

Rfn

WATTS

Leslie William

1/6th London

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

38433

Pvt

WATTS

Morgan

2nd Welsh

9th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

3797

Pvt

WATTS

Nicholas William

1/1st London

15th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Mjr

WATTS

Norman Luther

9th Liverpool

25th September

29

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

2073

A/1

WATTS

Oliver Frederick

Royal Flying Corps

27th November

23

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Combat between Bapaume and Ginchy

26708

Cpl

WATTS

Richard

113th Machine Gun Coy

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz sector

19820

Pvt

WATTS

Richard Horace

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19197

Pvt

WATTS

Robert James

8th Gloucestershire

26th October

26

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

WATTS, MC

Ronald William Ailsa

2nd Worcestershire

12th November

23

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs sector

340

Pvt

WATTS

Sidney John

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

511468

Pvt

WATTS

Stanley James

1/14th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

 

Lt

WATTS

Stephen

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

6th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Bernafay Wood / South of Ginchy

 

Cpt

WATTS

Talbot Hamilton

16th Middlesex

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

8186

L/Cpl

WATTS

Thomas

11th Royal Warwickshire

12th August

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

24/2115

Rfn

WATTS

Thomas Alexander

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

30

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

28062

L/Cpl

WATTS

Vincent

12th West Yorkshire

17h August

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

180330

Pvt

WATTS

W. Frank

29th Canadian Infantry

26th September

35

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

8059

Sgt

WATTS

Walter

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

29

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

6084

Pvt

WATTS

Walter

1/3rd London

11th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

G5428

Pvt

WATTS

Walter Edward Alfred

6th The Buffs

3rd July

22

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

28387

Pvt

WATTS

William

22nd Manchester

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

8166

L/Cpl

WATTS

William

2nd O.B.L.I.

27th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

L8405

Cpl

WATTS

William Albert

1st Royal West Kent

21st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7144

Pvt

WATTS

William Henry

1/7th London

3rd November

 

Kingston-upon-Thames Cemetery

 

 

Sb/Lt

WAUCHOPE

George William Alfred

Anson Battalion

13th November

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

P36

L/Cpl

WAUCHOPE

Roy

16th Rifle Brigade

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13/1271

Pvt

WAUD

Frederick

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

 

Lt

WAUD

Wilfrid Ernest

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

30919

Pvt

WAUDBY

Alfred Neaves

7th East Yorkshire

5th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Orion Trench

16032

Pvt

WAUDBY

Arthur

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval/Bazentin

Z524

Pvt

WAUDBY

Arthur

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval/Bazentin

12179

Pvt

WAUDBY

Frank

10th West Yorkshire

1strJuly

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

27706

Pvt

WAUDBY

TA

9tth Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13571

Pvt

WAUDE

John Charles

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

8th November

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

464558

Pvt

WAUGH

Adam

15th Canadian Infantry

3rd October

40

St Sever Cemetery

 

30506

Pvt

WAUGH

Adam

17th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

22

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

3969

Pvt

WAUGH

Alfred

23rd Australian Infantry

28th July

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

Cpt

WAUGH

Arthur John

1st Loyal North Lancashire

17th August

28

Carnoy Military cemetery

 

3647

Pvt

WAUGH

Charles George

17th Australian Infantry

24th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

11122

Pvt

WAUGH

David

1st Scots Guards

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4549

L/Cpl

WAUGH

Edward Ernest

9th Liverpool

12th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

G39

Pvt

WAUGH

George Henry

2nd Middlesex

1st July

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

19/756

Pvt

WAUGH

George Henry

19th Durham Light Infantry

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

996

Sgt

WAUGH

George William

21st Australian Infantry

2nd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

17938

Pvt

WAUGH

Harry

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

16th October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

22/468

Pvt

WAUGH

John

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

T5791

Pvt

WAUGH

O.R.

1/7th Middlesex

7th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

Tyneside Z3398

A/Smn

WAUGH

R

Anson Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

4840

Pvt

WAUGH

Robert

1/4th East Yorkshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Martinpuich

A20125

Sgt

WAUGH

Robert

16th Canadian Infantry

8th-9th October

34

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

461346

Pvt

WAUGH

Spencer Edward

44th Canadian Infantry

25th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

15827

Cpl

WAUGH

Thomas

17th Highland Light infantry

1st July

21

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

8901

Pvt

WAUGH

William

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

3741

L/Cpl

WAUGH

William

11th Royal Scots

22nd October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/209

Pvt

WAUGH

William Thomas

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

24941

Pvt

WAUMSLEY

Charles William

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

B203444

Rfn

WAY

Arthur Harold

1st Rifle Brigade

25th October

27

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

733

Pvt

WAY

Charlie

24th Australian Infantry

26th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G1600

Pvt

WAY

F

2nd Middlesex

22nd October

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

28215

Pvt

WAY

George

11th Essex

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4797

Pvt

WAY

JJ

1/8th Middlesex

26th June

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

6913

Pvt

WAY

John Bernard Ford

2nd Middlesex

18th August

19

Edmonton Cemetery

Died of wounds at home

50433

Gnr

WAY

Joseph

Royal Field Artillery

13th August

37

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

2604

L/Cpl

WAY

Marshall Western Moore

16th Australian Infantry

31st August

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

700157

Pvt

WAY

Nicholas

16th Canadian infantry

8th-9th September

34

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

1063

Pvt

WAY

Roland Arthur

1/4th London

9th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

13141

Pvt

WAY

Thomas

8th South Staffordshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18257

Cpl

WAY

Walter

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8470

Sgt

WAYLAND

Alfred Edwin

1st South African Infantry

18th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

24117

Pvt

WAYLAND

Bert

2nd Essex

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8900

Pvt

WAYLAND

Harry Thornhill

4th South African Infantry

17th October

21

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

6759

Rfn

WAYLAND

Henry George

1/9th London

9th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

G43655

Pvt

WAYLAND

Herbert C.

17th Middlesex

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

127080

Pvt

WAYLETT

Albert George

44th Canadian Infantry

25th October

22

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

55802

Dvr

WAYMAN

George William

Royal Field Artillery

17th August

25

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

13658

L/Cpl

WAYMAN

William

11th Suffolk

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

16982

Cpl

WAYMAN

William

8th Border

3rd July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

WAYMAN

William Ambler

1/4th O.B.L.I.

14th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

32988

Pvt

WAYNE

Albert Charles

6th O.B.L.I.

7th October

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

153091

Cpl

WEAKLEY

Harry

43rd Canadian Infantry

21st September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

S15097

Rfn

WEAL

Charles Edward

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

59763

Gnr

WEALD

George

Royal Field Artillery

2nd November

24

Stanford-le-Hope (St Margaret of Antioch) Ch.

 

4594

Pvt

WEALE

Albert

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

Y1431

Rfn

WEALE

Alfred Henry William

2nd K.R.R.C.

23rd July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

11664

L/Cpl

WEALE

Charles

1st Royal Warwickshire

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

36908

Pvt

WEALE

William

1st Gloucestershire

30th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L22640

Gnr

WEALL

Edward Francis

Royal Field Artillery

21st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

291058

Pvt

WEALLENS

James

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

19814

Pvt

WEALSH

John

1st Somerset Light Infantry

6th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

15277

Pvt

WEALTHY

John Henry

17th Liverpool

30th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

Z972

Rfn

WEAR

Albert

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

 

Cpt

WEAR

James Symington

20th Canadian Infantry

15th September

26

Vimy Memorial

 

19115

Pvt

WEAR

Joseph

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

21/565

L/Sgt

WEAR, MM

Robert David

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

9th July

26

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

21623

Pvt

WEAR

Thomas Edward

6th York and Lancaster

24th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3965

Pvt

WEAR

William Herbert Newton

5th Australian Infantry

19th August

26

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

3137

Pvt

WEARING

William Hurtle

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

77188

Cpl

WEARMOUTH

Ernest Tweddell

16th Canadian Infantry

7th September

33

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

18477

Pvt

WEARMOUTH

George

13th Durham Light Infantry

10th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

45509

Pvt

WEARMOUTH

Sidney Tarn

14th Durham Light Infantry

18th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

1984

Pvt

WEARNE

Ernest John

23rd Australian Infantry

15th July

30

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

2215

Pvt

WEARNE

Ivan

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

46024

Pvt

WEARS

Francis

13th Durham Light Infantry

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22/333

Pvt

WEARS

Richard William

22nd Durham Light Infantry

23rd October

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/1093

L/Cpl

WEATE

John

12th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

18527

L/Cpl

WEATHERALL

Arthur

8th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G9510

Pvt

WEATHERALL

Arthur Phillip

6th The Buffs

7th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

16477

Pvt

WEATHERALL

James

2nd Yorkshire

1st July

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

3570

Pvt

WEATHERALL

Norman

48th Australian Infantry

6th August

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

14497

Sgt

WEATHERBY

Joseph

10th Cheshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20269

Pvt

WEATHERELL

Harold

2nd Duke of Wellington's

14th October

23

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

WEATHERHEAD

Andrew

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

200516

L/Cpl

WEATHERHEAD

Arthur

1/5th West Yorkshire

28th September

20

Connaught Cemetery

 

5370

Rfn

WEATHERHEAD

Henry Kenneth

1/16th London

10th September

24

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

1086

Sgt

WEATHERHEAD

James

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

20/1389

L/Cpl

WEATHERHEAD

Richard John

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

190555

Pvt

WEATHERILL

Alfred

12th West Yorkshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

Tyneside Z/8537

A/Smn

WEATHERILL

Arthur

Nelson Battalion

13th November

20

Ancre British Cemetery

 

123146

Cpl

WEATHERILL

Bertrand Peter

18th Canadian Infantry

17th September

23

Vimy Memorial

 

26217

Pvt

WEATHERILL

Charles Percy

7th Royal Fusiliers

18th November

32

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

353385

Pvt

WEATHERILT

Harvey

1/7th London

7th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

3856

Pvt

WEATHERLEY

Charles William

1/8th Middlesex

16th September

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

12/2876

Pvt

WEATHERLEY

Frederick William

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

17943

Cpl

WEATHERLEY

Matthew

13th Durham Light Infantry

4th August

19

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

17535

Pvt

WEATHERLEY

Sidney

12th East Surrey

15th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

13774

Pvt

WEATHERLY

Harry

8th Norfolk

19th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

6687

Pvt

WEATHERSTON

George Lumsden

1/15th London

7th October

33

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

511402

Pvt

WEATHERSTON

Sidney Bowler

1/14th London

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

S11449

Pvt

WEATHERSTONE

Adam

11th Argyll and Sutherland

21st September

20

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4470

Pvt

WEATHERSTONE

John

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

3rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10683

Pvt

WEAVER

Banjamin

1st Cheshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20012

Pvt

WEAVER

C

9th Sherwood Foresters

26th September

25

Connaught Cemetery

 

1631

Pvt

WEAVER

Charles

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

24

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

2927

Pvt

WEAVER

Douglas William

13th Australian Infantry

30th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

7223

Pvt

WEAVER

Ernest

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Sb/Lt

WEAVER

FC

Anson Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

7024

Cpl

WEAVER

Frederick

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4294

Pvt

WEAVER, DCM

Frederick S.

19th Australian Infantry

12th November

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2481

Sgt

WEAVER

Herbert Frank

1/6th Gloucestershire

15th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

306959

Pvt

WEAVER

James

1/8th Liverpool

7th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11176

Pvt

WEAVER

John

1st South Staffordshire

31st August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

16995

Pvt

WEAVER

Leonard

6th Northamptonshire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22440

Pvt

WEAVER

Percy George

1st Gloucestershire

30th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1191

Sgt

WEAVER

Ralph

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

14792

Gnr

WEAVER

Reginald

Royal Field Artillery

26th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13860

Pvt

WEAVER

Richard

7th Loyal North Lancashire

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15078

Pvt

WEAVER

Victor Henry

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

T2524

Pvt

WEAVER

W

1/7th Middlesex

7th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

31054

Pvt

WEAVER

William

2nd York and Lancaster

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3164

Pvt

WEAVER

William John Thomas

6th Australian Infantry

1st November

22

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

22065

Pvt

WEAVER

William Reuben

6th Wiltshire

2nd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

14503

Pvt

WEAVERS

Ernest

9th Norfolk

20th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

436558

Pvt

WEAVERS

Frederick Arthur

5th Canadian Infantry

27th September

39

Vimy Memorial

 

40114

Pvt

WEAVERS

Thomas James

2nd Essex

23rd October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

15821

Pvt

WEAVING

Albert

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2476

Sgt

WEAVING

Robert Valentine

1/4th Royal Berkshire

27th August

28

Mill Road Cemetery

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

WATSON

NEXT PAGE

WEBB - WEBZELL