BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

WARE - WASTENEY

NEXT PAGE

WATSON

WATCHMAN - WATSHAM

212 NAMES

Last updates : 8th January 2014

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

3923

Pte

WATCHMAN

Alfred Ernest

50th Australian Infantry

16th August

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

15745

Pte

WATCHORN

Christopher

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/310

Rfn

WATCHORN

Ernest Lionel

1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade

16th September

32

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

12/3185

L/Cpl

WATCHORN

John Frederick

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

28th September

32

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

G5792

Pte

WATCHUS

Percy

6th The Buffs

3rd July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

5255

Pte

WATERER

William James Ellis

6th The Queen's

14th July

 

Mont Huon Military Cemetery

 

25665

Pte

WATERFALL

Leonard

16th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

21

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

12/1484

Pte

WATERFALL

Nelson

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

9997

Pte

WATERFIELD

Archibald

1st East Surrey

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North-West of Longueval

240764

Pte

WATERFIELD

George

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

24

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

16093

L/Cpl

WATERFIELD

George Henry

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

5758

Rfn

WATERFIELD

John

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

7th July

41

Thiepval Memorial

 

15868

Pte

WATERFIELD

John Henry

11th Sherwood Foresters

30th July

21

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

Contalmaison

111507

Pte

WATERFIELD

John Stanley

25th Canadian Infantry

1st October

18

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

1404

Pte

WATERFIELD

Thomas Arthur

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

17

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

19122

Pte

WATERHOUSE

Charles

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3261

Pte

WATERHOUSE

Charles

3rd Australian Infantry

5th November

38

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

48570

Pte

WATERHOUSE

Daniel

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

21st September

27

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

32148

Pte

WATERHOUSE

Fred

12th Manchester

7th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

7226

Pte

WATERHOUSE

George

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

24th November

24

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

18092

Pte

WATERHOUSE

George Frederick

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

 

2/Lt

WATERHOUSE

Gilbert

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack on the Redan Ridge

19689

Pte

WATERHOUSE

Harry

21st Manchester

26th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PS5885

Pte

WATERHOUSE

Herbert

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

WATERHOUSE

Irvin Preston

10th West Yorkshire

8th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/127

Pte

WATERHOUSE

John

14th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Queen's Cemetery, Puisieux

 

 

Cpt

WATERHOUSE

Kenneth

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th August

38

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

10812

Pte

WATERHOUSE

Norman

2nd Duke of Wellington's

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

13208

Pte

WATERHOUSE

William

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n1

 

5953

Pte

WATERHOUSE

William Thornley

1/5th Royal Lancaster

22nd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/10444

Pte

WATERHOUSE

Willie

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

404

Cpl

WATERHOUSE

Wright

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

27th June

 

Citadel New Military Cemetery

 

8411

Sgt

WATERING

Frederick C.

12th Royal Scots

14th July

0

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

5438

Pte

WATERMAN

Albert

1/1st Hertfordshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of St Pierre Divion

68517

Gnr

WATERMAN

Alfred Percy

Royal Field Artillery

17th September

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

17225

Sgt

WATERMAN, MM

Charles

13th Essex

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

148100

Pte

WATERMAN

Charles Henry

78th Canadian Infantry

29th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

20141

Pte

WATERMAN

Charles Leslie

9th West Yorkshire

27th September

21

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

8335

Gnr

WATERMAN

David

Royal Field Artillery

5th November

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

3924

Pte

WATERMAN

Frank

1/1st H.A.C.

13th November

26

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

8595

Pte

WATERMAN

Frederick Thomas Samuel

Australian Army Medical Corps

24th July

39

Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery

 

18191

Pte

WATERMAN

George

6th Bedfordhsire

19th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

 

Lt

WATERMAN

Henry Richard

1st Middlesex

28th August

19

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

5261

Rfn

WATERMAN

Horace Raymond

1/16th London

23rd September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

66562

Gnr

WATERMAN

John

Royal Garrison Artillery

9th November

29

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

67273

Spr

WATERMAN

Leonard Thomas

Royal Engineers

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14227

Pte

WATERMAN

Norman Thomas David

14th Hampshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L10623

Pte

WATERMAN

Percy

1st Royal West Kent

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4983

Pte

WATERMAN

Robert Luck

1/23rd London

16th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

210

L/Cpl

WATERMAN

Ronald

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

591006

Rfn

WATERMAN

Walter

1/18th London

15th Septe;ber

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

16132

L/Cpl

WATERMAN

Wilfred Arthur

10th Essex

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South West of Montauban

15216

Pte

WATERS

Arnold

9th Norfolk

23rd October

28

St Sever Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

23274

L/Cpl

WATERS

Arthur Charles

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

26612

Pte

WATERS

Charles Heber

2nd Wiltshire

17th October

18

Dartmoor Cemetery

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

L11650

Pte

WATERS

Edgar Charles

9th Royal Fusiliers

23rd July

27

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

1018

Pte

WATERS

Edward

11th Royal Warwickshire

14th-16th November

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n3

 

4951

Pte

WATERS

Edward Henry

Australian Machine Gun Corps

19th November

26

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

R8308

Rfn

WATERS

Ernest Edward

8th K.R.R.C.

22nd August

19

St Sever Cemetery

 

2173

Pte

WATERS

Felix

6th Connaught Rangers

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont 

2828

Pte

WATERS

George

24th Australian Infantry

22nd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

418477

Pte

WATERS

George

42nd Canadian Infantry

10th September

25

Vimy Memorial

 

S13211

L/Cpl

WATERS

George

10th Argyll and Sutherland

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack in front of the Butte de Warlencourt

12107

Pte

WATERS

George

7th Royal West Kent

18th November

 

Stump Road Cemetery

 

12110

Cpl

WATERS

George Henry

1st Leicestershire

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Straight Trench

29613

Pte

WATERS

Jack Sidney

2nd Hampshire

18th October

23

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

11692

Pte

WATERS

James

19th Manchester

23rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

14886

L/Cpl

WATERS

James Percy

8th East Surrey

19th November

34

Thiepval Memorial

Desire Trench

12679

Cpl

WATERS

John

7th Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt British Cemetery

 

267

Sgt

WATERS

John A.

6th The Queen's

5th August

32

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2900

Pte

WATERS

John Bernard

12th Australian Infantry

19th-22nd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

6/3837

Pte

WATERS

John Henry

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

29th August

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

9365

Cpl

WATERS

John William

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15708

Pte

WATERS

Joseph Henry

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

20/484

L/Cpl

WATERS

Lawrence

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

5077

Pte

WATERS

Leslie

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

29

Pargny British Cemetery

 

402235

Pte

WATERS

Milton Samuel

1st Canadian Infantry

22nd September

23

Vimy Memorial

 

6138

L/Cpl

WATERS

Peter

2nd Border

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley Britisg Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

WATERS

Reginald Rigden

1st Royal Warwickshire

24th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

16494

Pte

WATERS

Richard

18th Liverpool

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

20581

Cpl

WATERS

Robert

2nd Yorkshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

SPTS3334

Pte

WATERS

Robert Henry

24th Royal Fusiliers

31st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

27266

Pte

WATERS

Sidney

2nd Worcestershire

22nd August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

1689

Cpl

WATERS

Thomas

1/2nd London

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

3175

Pte

WATERS

Thomas Albert

1/8th Liverpool

8th August

21

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

441590

L/Cpl

WATERS

Thomas Copland

42nd Canadian Infantry

11th October

31

St Sever Cemetery

 

5868

Pte

WATERS

Thomas Walter

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

28th June

28

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

 

43407

Pte

WATERS

Walter Ernest

1st Norfolk

4th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Falfemont Farm

52451

Pte

WATERS

William

10th Cheshire

1st October

27

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

43802

Pte

WATERS

William Isaac

2nd Suffolk

13th November

19

Varennes Military Cemetery

Attack of Serre

 

2/Lt

WATERS

William Nisbet

1/6th Argyll and Sutherland

28th July

38

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Longueval

4051

Rfn

WATERSON

Eric

1/16th London

9th July

22

Le Treport Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

3/10373

Pte

WATERSON

John Edward

1st West Yorkshire

12th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

3612

Pte

WATERSON

William

1/9th Liverpool

2nd October

20

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

4823

Pte

WATERSTON

Hugh

18th Highland Light Infantry

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban / Bernafay Wood

9183

Pte

WATERSTON

John

1st Cameron Highlanders

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Line

26509

Pte

WATERTON

Andrew

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt

17727

L/Cpl

WATERTON

Charles

5th K.S.L.I.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

28213

Pte

WATERTON

Herbert Charles

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

G14676

Pte

WATERTON

James Christopher

1st The Queen's

3rd November

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

25120

Pte

WATERTON

Joseph

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

19171

Pte

WATERTON

Sidney

7th Bedfordshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24563

Pte

WATERTON

William

11th West Yorkshire

21st September

22

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

25720

L/Cpl

WATERWORTH

Arthur

17th Liverpool

10th-12th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

18320

Pte

WATERWORTH

Charles

10th/11th H.L.I.

21st August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

In front of Martinpuich

SR6639

Pte

WATERWORTH

Reginald Alfred George

4th Middlesex

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5328

Rfn

WATERWORTH

Richard

1/7th West Yorkshire

23rd October

43

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

 

201721

Pte

WATERWORTH

Sydney

1/4th Loyal North Lanacshire

8th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

9128

L/Cpl

WATERWORTH, MM

Thomas

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Y Ravine

8486

Sgt

WATFORD, MM

Walter

5th Northamptonshire

30th July

 

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Bouzincourt sector

19353

Pte

WATHAN

William

2nd Welsh

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

856

Dvr

WATHERSTON

Edward Alexander

10th Australian Infantry

23rd-25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

4250

Pte

WATHERSTON

James

12th Australian Infantry

19th-22nd August

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

13/725

Pte

WATHEY

Henry

2nd York and Lancaster

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WATKIN

Alfred Charles

1/5th North Staffordshire

1st July

27

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

3786

Pte

WATKIN

Bernard Lewis

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

10039

Pte

WATKIN

Edward Arthur

5th Northamptonshire

2nd August

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

Bouzincourt sector

24844

Pte

WATKIN

Harry

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

26

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

Attack of Y Ravine

410430

Pte

WATKIN

Harry Thomas

38th Canadian Infantry

19th November

31

Vimy Memorial

 

266762

Pte

WATKIN

Herbert

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

3565

Pte

WATKIN

Robert

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

58724

Gnr

WATKIN

Walter

Royal Garrison Artillery

1st August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

27057

L/Cpl

WATKIN

Walter

2nd South Lancashire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wonder Work

4455

Rfn

WATKIN

William E.

1/8th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16008

Pte

WATKIN

William Horace

1st East Yorkshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gueudecourt

15923

Pte

WATKIN

William Walter

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

4051

Pte

WATKINS

Albert Ernest

45th Australian Infantry

7th September

 

Etaples Military cemetery

 

29249

Pte

WATKINS

Alfred Frederick

14th Welsh

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

6181

Pte

WATKINS

Bertie

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

11th July

 

Morlancourt British Cemetery n1

 

7129

Pte

WATKINS

Charles

6th K.S.L.I.

14th August

22

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

Serre sector

5352

L/Cpl

WATKINS

Charles

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

32928

L/Cpl

WATKINS

Clifford Stanley

6th O.B.L.I.

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

DM2/096726

Dvr

WATKINS

David

Army Service Corps

4th July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

37701

Pte

WATKINS

David William

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

14th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

9948

Pte

WATKINS

Edgar Haydon

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

14th July

42

Thiepval Memorial

 

3833

Pte

WATKINS

Edward

2nd South African Infantry

18th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

15084

Pte

WATKINS

Edward Archer

8th Gloucestershire

18th November

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

17741

Pte

WATKINS

Edward William

14th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

86736

Dvr

WATKINS

Edwin

Canadian Field Artillery

10th November

37

Contay British Cemetery

 

13072

Pte

WATKINS

Francis

2nd Devonshire

11th July

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

15544

Pte

WATKINS

Francis Edmund

7th Northamptonshire

18th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

12/548

Cpl

WATKINS, MM

Francis Edwin

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

17989

Pte

WATKINS

Frank Howard

5th South Wales Borderers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Intermediate Line

2881

Pte

WATKINS

Frank Stanley Llewellyn

45th Australian Infantry

4th August

22

Birmingham (Lodge Hill) Cemetery

 

17448

Pte

WATKINS

Frederick

10th Gloucestershire

23rd July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

172325

Pte

WATKINS

Frederick

19th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

10883

L/Cpl

WATKINS

Frederick John

1st East Surrey

25th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

West of Leuze Wood

15509

Pte

WATKINS

George

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

16486

Pte

WATKINS

Hubert William

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

966

Gnr

WATKINS

James

Royal Garrison Artillery

25th June

20

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

38059

Pte

WATKINS

James

9th Welsh

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Redoubt

300734

Pte

WATKINS

James

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18061

Pte

WATKINS

James John

14th Welsh

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

19743

Pte

WATKINS

John

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

2428

Pte

WATKINS

John

21st Australian Infantry

29th July

39

Pozieres British Cemetery

North of Pozieres

17832

Pte

WATKINS

John

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hop Alley and Edge Trench

20374

Pte

WATKINS

John

4th Worcestershire

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt

11854

Pte

WATKINS

John Raymond

6th K.O.S.B.

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14328

Pte

WATKINS

Joseph

17th Lancashire Fusiliers

24th July

30

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

564

Pte

WATKINS

Joseph Herbert

30th Australian Infantry

26th November

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4302

Pte

WATKINS

Norman Henry

9th Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

10788

L/Cpl

WATKINS

Owen Pearson

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

15th September

25

Delville Wood Cemetery

'East of Delville Wood

22160

Pte

WATKINS

Robert

2nd Durham Light Infantry

16th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

1426

Pte

WATKINS

Robert James

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

26

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

333

Pte

WATKINS

Sidney James

1st Australian Infantry

23rd-25th July

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

3411

Rfn

WATKINS

Stanley

1/1st Monmouthshire

1st July

25

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

5225

Pte

WATKINS

Stephen Charles

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

2282

Pte

WATKINS

Thomas

21st Australian Infantry

26th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Zig-Zag Trench

40799

Gnr

WATKINS

Thomas George

Royal Field Artillery

22nd July

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

2720

Dvr

WATKINS

Thomas George

Royal Field Artillery

4th November

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

17724

Pte

WATKINS

Thomas George

8th Gloucestershire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17582

CSM

WATKINS

Thomas Joseph

6th South Wales Borderers

3rd September

34

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

Aveluy sector

24389

Pte

WATKINS

Walter David

16th Welsh

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

24270

Pte

WATKINS

Wilfred Adolphus

8th Gloucestershire

25th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

4758

L/Cpl

WATKINS

William

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n1

 

20997

Pte

WATKINS

William

7th Loyal North Lancashire

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

403

Pte

WATKINS

William

4th South African Infantry

19th July

 

London Cemetery and Extension

Delville Wood

G15333

Pte

WATKINS

William Campbell

8th The Queen's

21st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9711

CSM

WATKINS

William Charles

8th Border

3rd July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

17968

Pte

WATKINS

William John

5th South Wales Borderers

7th August

32

St Sever Cemetery

High Wood area

6193

Rfn

WATKINS

William Walter

1/16th London

19th September

26

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3/2399

Pte

WATKINSON

Arthur

1st Essex

6th July

35

Louvencourt Military cemetery

In front of Y Ravine

 

2/Lt

WATKINSON

Arthur

12th Royal Scots

3rd August

30

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

12866

Pte

WATKINSON

Arthur

9th Sherwood Foresters

9th October

19

Workshop (Retford Road) Cemetery

Died of wounds

12289

Pte

WATKINSON

Clarence

1st Essex

23rd November

23

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Le Transloy sector

919

Cpl

WATKINSON

Edward

7th East Surrey

13th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers sector

R4461

Rfn

WATKINSON

George

13th K.R.R.C.

29th June

 

Berles-au-Bois Churchyard Extension

 

19069

Pte

WATKINSON

George

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

25th August

 

Fillievres British Cemetery

 

23085

Pte

WATKINSON

George Edward

1st Grenadier Guards

14th-16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Trones Wood/Ginchy sector

21447

L/Cpl

WATKINSON

Henry

1st Loyal North Lancashire

18th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

19971

Pte

WATKINSON

James

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

11994

Cpl

WATKINSON, DCM

James

1st Loyal North Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/10497

Pte

WATKINSON

John William

8th Norfolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

R688

Pte

WATKINSON

John William

9th West Yorkshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19977

L/Cpl

WATKINSON

Richard Adolphus

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

3508

Pte

WATKINSON

Samuel Stevens

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

5144

Gnr

WATKINSON

William

Royal Field Artillery

19th September

26

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

31679

Pte

WATKINSON

William Curphey

20th Liverpool

26th June

 

Cerisy-Gailly Military Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

WATKYN-THOMAS

Alwyn

2nd Highland Light Infantry

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Beaumont Trench

2152

Pte

WATLING

Albert Henry

1/3rd London

25th July

18

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Hebuterne / Foncquevillers sector

760

Sgt

WATLING

Charles

52nd Australian Infantry

4th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

40109

Pte

WATLING

Frank Thomas

7th Leicestershire

28th September

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

20053

Pte

WATLING

Harry

7th Suffolk

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

43515

Pte

WATLING

John Thomas

8th Norfolk

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Authuille Wood

11459

Pte

WATLING

Sidney

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt

17497

Pte

WATLING

William

19th Liverpool

13th August

21

Liverpool ( Kirkdale) Cemetery

 

1203

Cpl

WATLING

William James

1/2nd London

21st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6707

Pte

WATMOUGH

Archibald Laing

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

13th September

30

Lonsdale Cemetery

Thiepval Sector

2460

Sgt

WATMOUGH

Harold Rawnsley

1/6th West Yorkshire

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

10815

Pte

WATMUFF

Norman

8th Duke of Wellington's

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S9819

Pte

WATNEY

Daniel Edward

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

21

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

72109

Cpl

WATSHAM

Frederick

Royal Field Artillery

7th October

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

WARE - WASTENEY

NEXT PAGE

WATSON