BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

WALKER

NEXT PAGE

WALSH / WALWIN

WALKINGHOOD - WALSGROVE

344 NAMES

Last updates : 29th September 2013

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

124130

Pte

WALKINGHOOD

Freddie Eugene

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

16th September

20

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

2611323

Pte

WALKINGTON

Thomas

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

25663

Pte

WALKINGTON

William

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S20128

Pte

WALKINSHAW

George

1st Cameron Highlanders

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S7533

Pte

WALKINSHAW

John

11th Argyll and Sutherland

10th August

19

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

25701

Pte

WALKLATE

Sampson

16th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

33049

L/Cpl

WALKLETT

Ronald Anthony

2nd O.B.L.I.

13th November

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n3

 

4763

Pte

WALKLEY

Alfred

1/23rd London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9670

Pte

WALKLEY

Charles Henry

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

443645

Cpl

WALKLEY

George Harold

54th Canadian Infantry

18th November

22

Vimy Memorial

 

S1588

Rfn

WALKLEY

Owen Alfred

10th Rifle Brigade

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14/1509

Pte

WALKLEY

Victor Norman

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

G2214

Pte

WALKLING

James

7th Royal West Kent

13th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8926

Pte

WALKLING

James Ernest

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

17th July

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

71544

Cpl

WALKOF

Daniel B.

27th Canadian Infantry

29th September

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

5348

Pte

WALL

Albert

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

25th October

25

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

11752

Pte

WALL

Albert Vernon

6th K.S.L.I.

18th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

7448

Pte

WALL

Alfred William

11th Royal Fusiliers

3rd July

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

21579

Pte

WALL

Arthur Frederick

2nd Worcestershire

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6622

Rfn

WALL

Ben

1/8th West Yorkshire

24th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

269

Pte

WALL

Bert

22nd Australian Infantry

5th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

18575

Cpl

WALL

Charles William

13th Essex

13th November

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

139200

Pte

WALL

Columb Joseph

60th Canadian Infantry

18th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

34797

Pte

WALL

David

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

477953

Pte

WALL

Eddie

Royal Canadian Regiment

17th September

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

15717

Sgt

WALL

Edward

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25158

Pte

WALL

Edward William

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

11880

Pte

WALL

Ernest

7th East Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

 

19830

Pte

WALL

Frank

3rd Worcestershire

16th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

37143

Pte

WALL

Frank William

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

29th October

20

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18052

Pte

WALL

Frederick Arthur

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

22222

Pte

WALL

George Frederick

23rd Manchester

21st July

42

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

43909

Pte

WALL

George Herbert

18th Manchester

11th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

496

Pte

WALL

Henry Charles

6th Australian Infantry

11th November

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

15610

Cpl

WALL

Harold George

10th Worcestershire

22nd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

7608

Pte

WALL

Henry James

7th The Queen's

18th November

24

Stump Road Cemetery

 

18387

Pte

WALL

James

8th Norfolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2979

L/Cpl

WALL

James

1/4th York and Lancaster

8th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

18248

Pte

WALL

James

21st Manchester

13th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

79553

Pte

WALL

James Lister

31st Canadian Infantry

21st September

33

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

46

Pte

WALL

John

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18586

Pte

WALL

John

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

270

Cpl

WALL

John

22nd Australian Infantry

5th August

24

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

5861

Pte

WALL

John

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

454255

Pte

WALL

John

21st Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

6396

Pte

WALL

John

2nd Irish Guards

27th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

70048

Pte

WALL

John F

26th Canadian Infantry

17th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

15699

Pte

WALL

John Noah

10th Loyal North Lancashire

27th June

22

Bienvillers Military cemetery

 

3889

Pte

WALL

Joseph

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

10th July

21

St Pol Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2457

Pte

WALL

Joseph

4th Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

27672

Rfn

WALL

Louis

16th Sherwood Foresters

6th September

 

Beauval Communal Cemetery

 

23/984

Sgt

WALL

Matthew

1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade

10th September

28

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

271

Pte

WALL

Nicholas Rogerson

22nd Australian Infantry

8th August

19

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

16591

Pte

WALL

Oliver

11th Cheshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G8469

Pte

WALL

Percy Charles

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

79

Gnr

WALL

Richard G

Royal Garrison Artillery

7th September

36

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

18224

Cpl

WALL

Thomas

4th Liverpool

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15559

Pte

WALL

Thomas

2nd Grenadier Guards

16th September

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

27697

Pte

WALL

Thomas

11th Border

18th November

26

Waggon Road Cemetery

 

10069

Sgt

WALL

Thomas Arthur

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

168982

Gnr

WALL

Thomas Walter

Royal Field Artillery

23rd October

19

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

13502

Pte

WALL

Walter

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

16660

Pte

WALL

Walter Tyrrell

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

16443

Pte

WALL

William

2nd South Staffordshire

27th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

22473

Pte

WALL

William

6th Somerset Light Infantry

3rd September

 

Blighty Valley cemetery

 

12019

Pte

WALL

William

7th East Yorkshire

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17696

Pte

WALL

William

8th South Staffordshire

20th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

21098

Pte

WALLACE

Albert

10th Worcestershire

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3866

Pte

WALLACE

Albert Edward

1st Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

19242

Rfn

WALLACE

Alexander

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

101654

Pte

WALLACE

Alexander

49th Canadian Infantry

10th October

22

Contay British Cemetery

 

S2496

Pte

WALLACE

Alfred Stanley

12th Royal Fusiliers

10th September

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

S12330

Pte

WALLACE

Andrew

9th Black Watch

8th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

467170

Pte

WALLACE

Arthur

8th Canadian Infantry

8th September

36

Vimy Memorial

 

5997

Pte

WALLACE

Arthur

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

20th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3930

Pte

WALLACE

Cecil Samuel

47th Australian Infantry

6th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

17066

Pte

WALLACE

Charles A

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1983

Pte

WALLACE

Charles Thomas

23rd Australian Infantry

6th August

20

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

2311291

Pte

WALLACE

Christopher

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4315

Pte

WALLACE

David McHardy

6th Black Watch

13th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

330200

Pte

WALLACE

David N

9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5106

Pte

WALLACE

Duncan

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

37910

Pte

WALLACE

Edward

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

15th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

4175

Pte

WALLACE

Edward

1st South African Infantry

18th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

6349

Pte

WALLACE

Edward

13th Liverpool

17th August

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

447

Spr

WALLACE

Ernest

Australian Engineers

19th September

25

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

1880

Pte

WALLACE

Francis Albert

1st Royal Warwickshire

18th October

28

Grove Town Cemetery

 

22221

Pte

WALLACE

Frank

12th Sherwood Foresters

19th August

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

20155

Pte

WALLACE

Frank

8th Royal Berkshire

3rd September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

G8403

Pte

WALLACE

Frank A

13th Middlesex

31st August

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

30519

Pte

WALLACE

Fred Valentine

1st Essex

12th October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

44234

Pte

WALLACE

George

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

18th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

7675

Sgt

WALLACE

George

2nd Leinster

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

Clyde Z5039

A/Smn

WALLACE

George

R.N.V.R.

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

1718

Pte

WALLACE

George

1/7th Black Watch

13th November

19

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

P1446

L/Sgt

WALLACE

George Baynard

16th Rifle Brigade

28th September

34

Euston Road Cemetery

 

2137

Pte

WALLACE

George Herbert

48th Australian Infantry

6th August

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

414217

Pte

WALLACE

Haliburton

43rd Canadian Infantry

21st September

21

Vimy Memorial

 

4193

Pte

WALLACE

Harold

48th Australian Infantry

7th August

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

100310

Rfn

WALLACE

Henry John

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

22nd July

 

Cologne Southern Cemetery

 

20925

L/Cpl

WALLACE

Herbert

2nd Royal Scots

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PS10401

Pte

WALLACE

Herbert

8th Royal Fusiliers

5th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

WALLACE

Houston Stewart Hamilton

10th Worcestershire

22nd July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

18163

Pte

WALLACE

Hubert

1st Northamptonshire

20th August

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

 

Clyde Z4391

A/Smn

WALLACE

JI

Drake Battalion

13th November

17

Ancre British Cemetery

 

27/772

Pte

WALLACE

James

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14464

Pte

WALLACE

James

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5087

L/Cpl

WALLACE

James

18th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19535

Pte

WALLACE

James

15th Cheshire

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

528

Pte

WALLACE

James

1/6th Argyll and Sutherland

5th August

25

Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery

 

12200

Pte

WALLACE

James

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

29th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

6023

Rfn

WALLACE

James

7th Royal Irish Rifles

7th September

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

13621

Pte

WALLACE

James

1st Scots Guards

15th September

24

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

42187

Pte

WALLACE

James

Royal Army Medical Corps

1st October

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

133257

Pte

WALLACE

James

13th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

10719

Pte

WALLACE

James

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5251

Pte

WALLACE

James

1/6th Black Watch

22nd October

22

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

19600

Pte

WALLACE

James

4th Liverpool

25th October

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

Clyde Z1790

A/Smn

WALLACE

James

Drake Battalion

13th November

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

463946

Pte

WALLACE

James

54th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

199340

Pte

WALLACE

James Albert

5th Canadian Infantry

26-27th September

19

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

1751

L/Cpl

WALLACE

James Blair

1/6th Black Watch

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

914

Rfn

WALLACE

James Leahy

8th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

19

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

1676

L/Cpl

WALLACE, MM

James R

9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

9642

Pte

WALLACE

John

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8885

Pte

WALLACE

John

12th Highland Light Infantry

8th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

12666

Pte

WALLACE

John

12th Liverpool

17th August

30

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

S13382

Pte

WALLACE

John

11th Argyll and Sutherland

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

WALLACE

John George

38th Canadian Infantry

18th November

32

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

95858

Dvr

WALLACE

John Harry

Royal Field Artillery

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3310

L/Cpl

WALLACE

John Henry

4th South African Infantry

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8/3172

Sgt

WALLACE

John Roderique

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

14774

Pte

WALLACE

John W

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

894

Rfn

WALLACE

Joseph

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16072

Pte

WALLACE

Joseph

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

2304

Sgt

WALLACE

Joseph

1/7th Liverpool

25th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

37195

Pte

WALLACE

Joseph

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

21

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

24258

Pte

WALLACE

Joseph

8th Border

21st October

 

Stump Road Cemetery

 

17527

L/Cpl

WALLACE

Joseph

5th South Wales Borderers

10th November

 

Risca Old Cemetery

 

434

L/Sgt

WALLACE

Leonard Hector Leslie

26th Australian Infantry

14th November

20

London Cemetery and Extension

 

16141

L/Cpl

WALLACE

Mark

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2219

Pte

WALLACE

Michael

7th Leinster

5th September

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

18941

Pte

WALLACE

Norman James

16th Royal Scots

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

426233

L/Sgt

WALLACE

Oscar Brown

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

8455

Pte

WALLACE

Patrick J

2nd Irish Guards

11th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19811

Rfn

WALLACE

Patrick Joseph

14th Royal Irish Rifles

20th July

23

Caudry Old Communal Cemetery

 

20924

Pte

WALLACE

Ralph

7th Northamptonshire

20th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19526

Pte

WALLACE

Robert

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

17

Connaught Cemetery

 

3778

Pte

WALLACE

Robert

4th South African Infantry

21st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3962

Pte

WALLACE

Robert

20th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Comunal Cemetery Extension

 

26554

Pte

WALLACE

Robert

19th Liverpool

30th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

3792

Pte

WALLACE

Robert

4th Seaforth Highlanders

16th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

24/1512

Sgt

WALLACE

Robert Douglas

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

412169

Pte

WALLACE

Robert Earl

18th Canadian Infantry

2nd October

19

Contay British Cemetery

 

3974

Pte

WALLACE

Robert William

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WALLACE

Robinson

8th Durham Light Infantry

2nd October

20

Dernancourt Comunal Cemetery Extension

 

13489

Pte

WALLACE

Samuel Patton

1st Otago, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

21

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

11802

Sgt

WALLACE

Sydney Shirley

7th Leicestershire

12th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

21/15

Cpl

WALLACE

Thomas

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5647

Cpl

WALLACE

Thomas

2nd K.O.S.B.

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

240765

Pte

WALLACE

Thomas

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7069

L/Cpl

WALLACE

Thomas

2nd Cameronians

23rd October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

3272

Pte

WALLACE

Thomas C

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4251

Pte

WALLACE

Thomas Roy

17th Australian Infantry

8th November

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

C12911

Rfn

WALLACE

Thomas William

21st K.R.R.C.

16th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

5484

Cpl

WALLACE

Walter

7th Suffolk

12th October

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

318194

Pte

WALLACE

William

8th Norfolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2253

L/Cpl

WALLACE

William

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

1578

Pte

WALLACE

William

20th Australian Infantry

28th August

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

3410

Pte

WALLACE

William

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WALLACE

William

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G8362

Pte

WALLACE

William

11th Royal West Kent

6th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28

Pte

WALLACE

William

5th Black Watch

15th October

34

Contay British Cemetery

 

25114

Pte

WALLACE

William

9th Cameronians

21st October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

142619

Pte

WALLACE

William Alexander

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WALLACE

William Douglas

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

22nd August

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

 

47182

Gnr

WALLACE

William Graham

Royal Field Artillery

3rd October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

25149

Pte

WALLACE

William O

11th Royal Scots

22nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15117

Pte

WALLAGE

William Albert

13th Middlesex

18th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

446277

Pte

WALLAKER

Joseph

49th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

12/3857

Pte

WALLBANK

Arthur Herbert

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

21

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

203978

Pte

WALLBANK

John Samuel

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

18339

Pte

WALLBANK

Leonard

12th Liverpool

25th September

27

Wilnecote Cemetery

 

23779

Pte

WALLBANK

Robert

9th Loyal North Lancashire

21st October

 

Stump Road Cemetery

 

25592

L/Cpl

WALLBANK

Sydney

1st Cameronians

20th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

23642

Pte

WALLBANK

Thomas

1st Grenadier Guards

10th-12th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

3313

Pte

WALLBANK

Thomas

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

12944

Pte

WALLBANKS

Joseph

8th North Staffordshire

3rd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

3646

Pte

WALLEN

Frederick Arthur

2nd Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

13/967

Pte

WALLEN

Leslie Luke

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

6482

Rfn

WALLER

Albert Amos

1/8th London

7th October

19

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

32004

Pte

WALLER

Alfred

15th Welsh

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14906

Pte

WALLER

Alfred

13th Royal Sussex

26th October

21

Aveluy Wood Cemetery

 

13943

Pte

WALLER

Arthur

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2327

Rfn

WALLER

Charles David

1/16th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

G5033

Pte

WALLER

Charles William

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/152

Pte

WALLER

Frank

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G16257

Pte

WALLER

Frank

12th Royal Sussex

13th November

20

Mill Road Cemetery

 

26933

Pte

WALLER

Fred

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

SD4124

Pte

WALLER

Frederick James

13th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Englebelmer Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3508

Pte

WALLER

George

1/7th Durham Light Infantry

1st October

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

20884

Pte

WALLER

George

1st Northamptonshire

17th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

437586

Pte

WALLER

George

15th Canadian Infantry

6th September

21

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

42840

L/Cpl

WALLER

George

22nd Durham Light Infantry

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27820

Pte

WALLER

Harry

7th Bedfordshire

24th October

44

Thiepval Memorial

 

17823

Pte

WALLER

Horace

10th Essex

20th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

G3217

Pte

WALLER

James

2nd Royal Fusiliers

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18476

Pte

WALLER

John Amos

2nd Suffolk

20th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

1681

Pte

WALLER

John Francis

4th Yorkshire

17th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

11025

L/Cpl

WALLER

John Frederick

18th Manchester

9th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

3119

Pte

WALLER

John Walter

1/4th York and Lancaster

8th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

12227

Pte

WALLER

Joseph James

6th Bedfordshire

16th November

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

24/1849

L/Cpl

WALLER

Leonard James

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

23111

Pte

WALLER

Merlyn

9th Devonshire

4th-6th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

G15469

L/Cpl

WALLER

Norman Vincent Patrick

6th The Queen's

3rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

41964

Pte

WALLER

Reginald Albert

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

18

Grevillers British Cemetery

 

23/1031

Pte

WALLER

Robert

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3322

Pte

WALLER

Robert

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

18th September

19

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

27338

Pte

WALLER

Robert

2nd Durham Light Infantry

20th October

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3251

Pte

WALLER

Robert Ernest

4th Yorkshire

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

18390

Pte

WALLER

Samuel

9th West Yorkshire

4th October

21

Sunderland (Southwick) Cemetery

 

16835

Pte

WALLER

Thomas

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27419

Pte

WALLER

Walter

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R22561

Rfn

WALLER

William

18th K.R.R.C.

3rd October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

410083

Pte

WALLER

William Henry

2nd Canadian Infantry

9th September

21

Vimy Memorial

 

50/983

Sgt

WALLER

William James

11th Royal Sussex

30th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

681789

Pte

WALLER

William John

1/22nd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

38320

Pte

WALLER

William Mackenzie

10th York and Lancaster

16th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

6801

L/Cpl

WALLETT

George

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S11198

Sgt

WALLEY

Alfred

13th Rifle Brigade

14th November

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

14430

Pte

WALLEY

Cecil

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

20

Beaumont-Hamel British Cemetery

 

 

Lt

WALLEY

Geoffrey Stephen

2nd K.R.R.C.

20th August

24

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

15493

Pte

WALLEY

George Hardy

17th Lancashire Fusiliers

24th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5117

Pte

WALLEY

James

1/5th North Staffordshire

24th June

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

151320

Pte

WALLEY

Robert Arthur

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

2nd October

24

Contay British Cemetery

 

54437

Pte

WALLEY

Victor Lee

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S13030

Rfn

WALLEY

William

3rd Rifle Brigade

1st September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

5300

Pte

WALLGATE

George Oliver

1st Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

23887

L/Cpl

WALLHEAD

John

10th Sherwood Foresters

8th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

419177

Pte

WALLIG

Jacques Alexander

42nd Canadian Infantry

26th September

25

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

9124

Pte

WALLIN

James

11th Royal Warwickshire

15th July

47

Thiepval Memorial

 

20853

Pte

WALLING

John

8th Devonshire

24th September

 

Natley Military Cemetery

 

11365

Pte

WALLING

John James

1st Devonshire

9th September

22

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

27901

Gnr

WALLING

Walter Clarkson

Royal Garrison Artillery

4th November

32

Courcelles-au-Bois Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5697

Rfn

WALLINGTON

Arthur

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers *

23rd November

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

13544

Pte

WALLINGTON

Frederick John

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

3107

Cpl

WALLINGTON

Leonard Sidney

1/17th London

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

4292

Pte

WALLINGTON

Richard Eric

50th Australian Infantry

16th August

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

7880

Pte

WALLINGTON

Thomas

1st Leicestershire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

700637

Pte

WALLINGTON

William Henry

16th Canadian Infantry

9th October

20

Vimy Memorial

 

19067

Pte

WALLIS

Albert

6th Yorkshire

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25778

Pte

WALLIS

Albert

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

6538

Sgt

WALLIS

Albert Edward

9th Duke of Wellington's

2nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16132

Pte

WALLIS

Arthur

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R15928

Rfn

WALLIS

Arthur

11th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

30098

Pte

WALLIS

Arthur Ambrose

2nd Welsh

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9683

Pte

WALLIS

Arthur Charles

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S12018

Rfn

WALLIS

Benjamin

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1678

Pte

WALLIS

Charles Walter

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

2196

Rfn

WALLIS

Clifford

1/7th West Yorkshire

4th August

 

Authuile Military Cemetery

 

301564

Rfn

WALLIS

Edward Henry

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

 

Cpt

WALLIS

Edward Percy

8th Royal Sussex *

18th October

22

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

G3182

L/Cpl

WALLIS

Edward Thomas

12th Middlesex

25th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

14909

Pte

WALLIS

Edwin Charles

7th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5585

Pte

WALLIS

Ernest Player

1/14th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

140794

Spr

WALLIS

Frank

Royal Engineers

1st July

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

372186

Rfn

WALLIS

Fred

1/8th London

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

SPTS5345

Pte

WALLIS

Fred

10th Royal Fusiliers

18th November

25

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

C3669

Rfn

WALLIS

Frederick George

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

17504

Pte

WALLIS

Fredrick Albert

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

25

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

7120

Pte

WALLIS

George Samuel

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

5th October

29

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2310

Sgt

WALLIS

George William

1/3rd London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7542

Pte

WALLIS

Harold Leonard

7th The Queens

18th November

25

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

26708

Pte

WALLIS

Harry

7th Suffolk

9th August

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

2911

Pte

WALLIS

Henry Leonard

46th Australian Infantry

9th August

22

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

2588

Pte

WALLIS

John

1/2nd London

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

13021

Pte

WALLIS

John Ewart

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

432951

CSM

WALLIS, MM

John Mitchell

49th Canadian Infantry

8th October

33

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

14594

Pte

WALLIS

John William

2nd Duke of Wellington's

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

C6749

Rfm

WALLIS

Joseph

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2959

Pte

WALLIS

Leonard

1/1st Cambridgeshire

14th October

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

16991

Pte

WALLIS

Richard

1st Bedfordshire

5th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

546656

Spr

WALLIS

Richard Charles

Royal Engineers

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18799

Pte

WALLIS

Thomas

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

933

Pte

WALLIS

Thomas James Oakley

46th Australian Infantry

9th August

25

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

22820

Pte

WALLIS

Tom Edmund Reginald

2nd Northamptonshire

3rd July

20

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

10466

L/Cpl

WALLIS

William

1st Cameronians

9th September

 

Netley Military Cemetery

 

G11693

Pte

WALLIS

William Archie

7th The Buffs

15th July

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3414

Pte

WALLIS

William Frederick

1/4th East Yorkshire

28th September

20

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

306521

Pte

WALLIS

William Henry

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

27th August

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/537

Pte

WALLS

Albert Charles

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

163457

Pte

WALLS

George

75th Canadian Infantry

31st October

 

Ste Marie Cemetery

 

24982

Cpl

WALLS

George Adey

12th Durham Light Infantry

7th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

3887

Rfn

WALLS

George Francis

1/12th London

29th June

22

Couin British Cemetery

 

14017

Pte

WALLS

Henry

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

21st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

1105

Pte

WALLS

James Henry

22nd Durham Light Infantry

24th October

28

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

G586

Pte

WALLS

John

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

21

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

11108

Rfn

WALLS

John

1st Royal Irish Rifles

26th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19025

L/Cpl

WALLS

John William

9th West Yorkshire

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

434461

Pte

WALLS

Nixon

50th Canadian Infantry

19th November

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

16446

Pte

WALLS

Robert

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

1st July

25

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

S4117

Cpl

WALLS

William Robert

13th Rifle Brigade

10th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

2624

Pte

WALLWORK

David Meadowcroft

2nd Manchester

10th July

36

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

17558

Pte

WALLWORK

George Robert

19th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8968

Cpl

WALLWORK

Gilbert

17th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17747

Pte

WALLWORK

Harry

19th Lancashire Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

WALLWORK

Herbert

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

16328

Sgt

WALLWORK, MM

Samuel

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

30

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

44

Cpl

WALLWORK

Samuel

1/12th Loyal North Lancashire

23rd November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

19234

Pte

WALLWORK

Thomas

1st Loyal North Lancashire

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17964

Pte

WALLWORK

Walter Charles

19th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

58176

Spr

WALLWORK

William

Royal Engineers

8th September

21

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

37707

Pte

WALLWORTH

James

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

36950

Pte

WALLWORTH

Joseph

10th Gloucestershire

1st October

25

Manchester Southern Cemetery

 

 

LtCol

WALMISLEY-DRESSER

Henry Joseph

12th East Surrey

17th September

37

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

16/380

L/Cpl

WALMSLEY

Arthur

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

200254

Pte

WALMSLEY

Ben

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

3rd August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

11428

Pte

WALMSLEY

Edward

4th Liverpool

29th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13370

Pte

WALMSLEY

George

11th Border

1st July

35

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

13148

L/Cpl

WALMSLEY

George

7th Loyal North Lancashire

25th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5992

Pte

WALMSLEY

Harry

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

14th December

23

Kildwick (St Andrew) Churchyard Extension

 

20834

Pte

WALMSLEY

Herbert

15th Welsh

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WALMSLEY

James Blair

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

8th August

24

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

5027

Pte

WALMSLEY

John

1/4th Royal Lancaster

28th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

S40299

Pte

WALMSLEY

Maurice Henry

1st Cameron Highlanders

22nd November

21

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

In front of the Butte de Warlencourt

4618

Pte

WALMSLEY

Richard Ernest

7th Australian Infantry

17th August

22

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

5349

Pte

WALMSLEY

Robert

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3217

Cpl

WALMSLEY

S

8th Liverpool

24th August

33

St Souplet British Cemetery

 

13022

L/Cpl

WALMSLEY

Sidney John

7th Lincolnshire

3rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt

B2941

Rfn

WALMSLEY

Thomas

1st Rifle Brigade

15th July

21

Mont Huon Military Cemetery

 

4604

Pte

WALMSLEY

Walter

1/9th Liverpool

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22802

Pte

WALMSLEY

William Edward

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

38

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Zenith Trench

14397

L/Sgt

WALPOLE

Charles Pinfold

9th Norfolk

18th October

24

Bancourt British Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

200975

Pte

WALPOLE

Francis

1/4th Royal Lancaster

8th August

46

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

WALPOLE

John Robert

7th The Queen's

1st July

34

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

26128

Pte

WALPOLE

Lewis Charles

9th Loyal North Lancashire

29th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

623187

Pte

WALPOLE

Michael James

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

5215

Pte

WALPOLE

Ronald Orford Spencer

1/14th London

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

15742

Pte

WALPOLE

Thomas

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

29

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers

13257

Pte

WALPOLE

William

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on MunichFrankfurt Trenches and Ten Tree Alley

14896

L/Cpl

WALPOLE

William Henry

9th Norfolk

19th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

Attack of The Quadrilateral

4571

Pte

WALPOLE

William James

1/4th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19045

Pte

WALSBY

James

13th Essex

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

G16084

Pte

WALSGROVE

Frederick

13th Royal Sussex

23rd September

 

Euston Road Cemetery

In front of Redan Ridge

G16085

Pte

WALSGROVE

Henry

13th Royal Sussex

23rd September

 

Euston Road Cemetery

In front of Redan Ridge

PREVIOUS PAGE

WALKER

NEXT PAGE

WALSH / WALWIN