BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

WABY - WAITT

NEXT PAGE

WALKER

WAKE - WALKEDEN

175 NAMES

Last updates : 26th January 2015

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

147515

Pte

WAKE

Alfred Leonard

78th Canadian Infantry

14th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

15652

Sgt

WAKE

Christopher

14th Durham Light Infantry

10th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

1111

Spr

WAKE

Edwin Vessey

Royal Engineers

4th November

21

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

21871

Pte

WAKE

George Thomas

18th Liverpool

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

19570

Sgt

WAKE

Henry George

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

25th September

22

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

19558

Pte

WAKE

Harry

1st East Yorkshire

6th July

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Fricourt sector

F/418

L/Cpl

WAKE

Harry John

17th Middlesex

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/1265

Pte

WAKE

Henry

18th Northumberland Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15639

Pte

WAKE

Herbert

5th Royal Berkshire

8th August

26

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

20750

Pte

WAKE

James

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

18th October

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

26/1468

Pte

WAKE

John

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

24/435

Pte

WAKE

Matthew

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

43

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

24436

Pte

WAKE

Robert Alfred

10th Royal Fusiliers

24th November

 

Niederzwehren Cemetery

 

13998

Pte

WAKE

Robert Blagden

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22290

Pte

WAKE

Thomas

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20/1412

Pte

WAKE

Thomas William

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

23616

Pte

WAKE

Vincent Francis

2nd West Yorkshire

12th August

20

York Cemetery

 

17175

Pte

WAKE

William

13th Essex

3rd September

21

Euston Road Cemetery

 

16131

Cpl

WAKE

William Henry

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15524

Pte

WAKEFIELD

Albert

8th Bedfordshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17454

Pte

WAKEFIELD

Albert Henry

8th Gloucestershire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14645

Pte

WAKEFIELD

Benjamin

2nd Duke of Wellington's

11th October

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

25350

Pte

WAKEFIELD

Bertie George

9th Norfolk

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

18157

Pte

WAKEFIELD

Charles

1st Northamptonshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/19948

Bdm

WAKEFIELD

Charles Gresley

11th Royal West Kent

5th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

453156

Pte

WAKEFIELD

Charles Townsley

60th Canadian Infantry

18th September

22

Vimy Memorial

 

17497

L/Cpl

WAKEFIELD

Edgar Joseph

15th Royal Scots

1st July

21

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

3/2294

Pte

WAKEFIELD

Edward James

10th Essex

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

15501

L/Cpl

WAKEFIELD

Ernest

8th Bedfordshire

23rd September

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

7409

Pte

WAKEFIELD

Frank Edward

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1749

Pte

WAKEFIELD

Frederick Johnson

8th Lincolnshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

11743

Pte

WAKEFIELD

George

9th Cheshire

20th November

24

Sandbach Heath (St John) Churchyard

 

11266

Pte

WAKEFIELD

Henry

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

B/203614

Rfn

WAKEFIELD

Herbert

1st Rifle Brigade

23rd October

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

PLY203 (S)

Pte

WAKEFIELD

James

2nd Royal Marine Light Infantry

22nd November

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

12907

Pte

WAKEFIELD

James Parks

9th Sherwood Foresters

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Joseph, Schwaben, Zollern and Hessian Trenches

2329

Rfn

WAKEFIELD

John

1/5th Liverpool

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6470

Pte

WAKEFIELD

John

1/24th London

18th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

3320

Pte

WAKEFIELD

John William

1/5th Cheshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

401398

Pte

WAKEFIELD

Leonard

25th Canadian Infantry

16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

4652

L/Cpl

WAKEFIELD

Linton Franz

9th Royal Fusiliers

5th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1024

L/Cpl

WAKEFIELD

Oliver Thomas

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

WAKEFORD

Edward Kingsley

7th Leicestershire

16th July

22

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

WAKEFORD

George Tarik

4th Royal Berkshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

70106

Pte

WAKEFORD

H.T.

16th Sherwood Foresters

15th October

 

Connaught Cemetery

Ancre valley

16724

Cpl

WAKEFORD

Rupert Henry

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

26th July

36

St Sever Cemetery

Longueval sector

 

2/Lt

WAKEFORD

Walter Thomas

2nd East Lancashire

7th July

31

AIF Burial Ground

 

12039

Pte

WAKEHAM

Samuel

6th K.S.L.I.

24th September

22

Grove Town Cemetery

 

20576

Pte

WAKELAM

John Wilfred

10th Worcestershire

13th November

19

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Thiepval ridge/Aveluy

3/5435

Pte

WAKELAND

William

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

17829

L/Cpl

WAKELEN

Harry

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

 

2/Lt

WAKELEY

John Eric Stanley

1st Gloucestershire

9th September

20

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

36495

Pte

WAKELIN

Alfred George

6th Royal Berkshire

3rd October

19

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

TF/2942

Pte

WAKELIN

George M

1/8th Middlesex

15th September

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

17498

Pte

WAKELIN

Harold

15th Royal Scots

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

6/1746

Pte

WAKELIN

John

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

41

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

43372

Pte

WAKELIN

John

17th Manchester

12th October

21

AIF Burial Ground

 

123001

Pte

WAKELING

Campbell Smoothey

18th Canadian Infantry

15th September

25

Vimy Memorial

 

G/17503

Pte

WAKELING

Frederick

2nd Royal Sussex

27th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

1080

Pte

WAKELING

Harold Laurence

21st Australian Infantry

26th August

26

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack of Zig-Zag Trench

4772

Pte

WAKELING

Victor Albert

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

2543

Pte

WAKELING

Walter

1st Royal Lancaster

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23717

Pte

WAKELING

William

9th Suffolk

20th September

21

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

472898

Rfn

WAKELY

George

1/12th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18930

L/Sgt

WAKELY

Walter

4th Grenadier Guards

15th November

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

13791

Pte

WAKEMAN

Charles Henry

8th Gloucestershire

25th November

29

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

20787

Pte

WAKEMAN

Charles James

2nd Devonshire

1st July

32

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

29564

Pte

WAKEMAN

Frederick Thomas

16th Cheshire

21st August

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

28955

Pte

WAKEMAN

James

124th Machine Gun Coy

8th October

33

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye/Gueudecourt

42588

Pte

WAKEMAN

John Henry

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

16th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

2451

Pte

WAKEMAN

Jonah

1/5th Gloucestershire

23rd July

25

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

6743

Pte

WAKEMAN

Thomas Frank

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

123528

Gnr

WAKEMAN

Timothy Albert

Royal Field Artillery

7th August

21

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

302993

Gnr

WAKEMAN

William Frederick

Canadian Garrison Artillery

19th October

 

Peake Wood Cemetery

 

3938

Pte

WAKLEY

William George

13th Royal Fusiliers

15th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

19540

L/Cpl

WALBRIDGE

Francis Arthur

6th Somerset Light Infantry

18th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Beer Trench and Hop Alley

S/379

Sgt

WALBURN

Frederick Joseph

7th East Surrey

13th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

20464

Pte

WALBURN

John Henry

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

13th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

106842

Gnr

WALBURN

Tom

Royal Field Artillery

2nd August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

18105

L/Sgt

WALBY

John Alderson

6th Yorkshire

2nd October

25

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

WALCOTT

Francis Sharpe

R.A.M.C. & 8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

2303

Pte

WALCOTT

Jack

4th South African Infantry

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

 

Lt

WALCOTT

Lyons George Edmund

1/5th Lincolnshire

2nd July

25

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

In front of Gommecourt Park

2971

L/Cpl

WALD

Stanley Lykke

10th Australian Infantry

23rd August

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

East of Mouquet Farm

1952

Pte

WALDEK

Albert

1st South African Infantry

6th July

27

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

2018

Pte

WALDEN

Alfred Ernest

25th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

12009

Pte

WALDEN

Charles Sydney

9th Essex

12th August

18

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

12993

Pte

WALDEN

Charles Wallis

2nd Northamptonshire

8th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

5141

Pte

WALDEN

Daniel

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3567

L/Sgt

WALDEN

FB

1/8th Middlesex

14th September

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

18195

Pte

WALDEN

Frederick Arthur

2nd Northamptonshire

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4183

Rfn

WALDEN

George

1/9th London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

21421

Pte

WALDEN

George

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/10333

Cpl

WALDEN

Harry

1st Northamptonshire

22nd July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

L/15095

Pte

WALDEN

James

13th Middlesex

18th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

18962

Pte

WALDEN

James Edward

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

1577

Pte

WALDEN

Richard Albert

20th Australian Infantry

3rd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

14229

Pte

WALDER

HE

7th The Queen's

6th November

30

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

27658

Pte

WALDER

Henry Philip

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19526

Pte

WALDER

Patrick

9th West Yorkshire

27th September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery

 

25202

Pte

WALDER

William Joseph

20th Manchester

20th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/43331

Pte

WALDIE

David Melville

1st Black Watch

25th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

Flers

291639

Pte

WALDIE

John Joseph

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

22

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

21571

Pte

WALDING

Charles Henry

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench and Gird Support Trench

14326

Pte

WALDOCK

Charles Edward

6th Bedfordshire

15th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

23172

Pte

WALDOCK

Edward

7th Northamptonshire

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/437

Rfn

WALDOCK

Ernest Frederick George

16th K.R.R.C.

21st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

242016

Pte

WALDOCK

Frank

5th Border

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/15649

Pte

WALDOCK

Frederick George

13th Royal Sussex

21st October

21

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

18717

Pte

WALDOCK

Walter

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22501

Pte

WALDOCK

William

2nd Bedfordshire

3rd July

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

20968

Pte

WALDOCK

William

2nd Bedfordshire

30th July

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

58242

Pte

WALDORF

Herbert

20th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

301319

Rfn

WALDREN

George Augustus

1/5th London

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

5385

Pte

WALDRIDGE

Sidney William

1st H.A.C.

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12009

Pte

WALDRON

Ernest James

8th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7780

L/Cpl

WALDRON

Francis

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

14th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Mjr

WALDRON

Francis Fitzgerald

Royal Flying Corps

3rd July

29

H.A.C. Cemetery

Shot down at Epignoy

8949

Pte

WALDRON

Frederick Harry

17th Manchester

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

3979

Pte

WALDRON

George John

13th Australian Infantry

14th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

12154

Pte

WALDRON

George William Harold

6th Dorsetshire

8th July

20

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

8501

Pte

WALDRON

John

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

3846

Rfn

WALDRON

John

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

13680

Sgt

WALDRON, DCM

John Thomas

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers

6519

Pte

WALDRON

Joseph

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd August

34

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

 

1357

Spr

WALDRON

OM

Royal Engineers

15th August

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

43921

Pte

WALDRON

Thomas

18th Manchester

12th October

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

1732

CSM

WALDRON

Thomas

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

14th October

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

3245

Pte

WALDRON

Thomas Henry

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

418347

Pte

WALDRON

Walter

42nd Canadian Infantry

19th September

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

15707

Pte

WALDRON

William John

17th Liverpool

3rd July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

2369

Rfn

WALDUCK

Ernest Thomas

1/17th London

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

12889

Pte

WALDUCK

James

4th Grenadier Guards

11th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/14385

L/Cpl

WALE

Albert Edward

4th Middlesex

1st July

20

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

14275

Pte

WALE

Arthur Frederick

1st Middlesex

15th July

23

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

G/13075

Pte

WALE

Frank

6th Royal West Kent

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11910

Pte

WALE

Henry

1st Royal Berkshire

5th September

26

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

33255

Pte

WALE

James

1st Devonshire

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

8205

Pte

WALE

James Edward

2nd Northamptonshire

12th July

30

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

A/2736

Rfn

WALE

Walter

12th K.R.R.C.

28th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18752

Pvt

WALES

Albert

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

29166

Pte

WALES

Albert Edwin

9th Royal Fusiliers

4th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

21518

Pte

WALES

Albert Henry

11th Leicestershire

27th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

WALES

Aylmer Templer

2nd South African Infantry

17th July

22

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Delville Wood

1025

L/Cpl

WALES

Bertram William

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

2756

Pte

WALES

Daniel Thomas

15th Australian Infantry

8th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

151319

Pte

WALES

Emerson E

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WALES

Harold Robert

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15231

Pte

WALES

Joseph

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

 

AIF Burial Ground

Attack on Gird Trench

124

Sgt

WALES

Leslie George

Australian Engineers

1st November

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

21302

Pte

WALES

Richard Henry

8th Bedfordshire

15th September

25

AIF Burial Ground

 

21764

Pte

WALES

Robert

1st East Yorkshire

14th-17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

14596

Cpl

WALES

Thomas Albert Edward

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

21

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack North of Ovillers-la-Boisselle

3376

Pte

WALES

WTR

3rd South African Infantry

15th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

18944

Pte

WALES

Walter Claxton

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

38

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

16075

Pte

WALES

William Joseph

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

121568

Pte

WALES

William Stote

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

25

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

CZ/1021

A/Smn

WALES

William Whitelaw

Hawke Battalion

22nd November

19

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

 

Lt

WALFORD

Alexander Ellis

2nd Suffolk

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/6780

Pte

WALFORD

Bertie

1st Somerset Light Infantry

14th July

24

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

In line in front of Redan Ridge

G/9233

Pte

WALFORD

Charles

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5539

Pte

WALFORD

Richard

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

27998

Cpl

WALGATE

P

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

19

Contay British Cemetery

 

S/10154

L/Cpl

WALINCK

David

1st Black Watch

18th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Intermediate Trench

3/2171

L/Cpl

WALING

Charles George Bert

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

142013

Pte

WALINCK

James

24th Canadian Infantry

17th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

G/6747

L/Sgt

WALK

Ernest John

10th Royal West Kent

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

202755

Pte

WALKDEN

James Robert

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

9th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

24506

Pte

WALKDEN

John

11th Manchester

26th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

20172

Pte

WALKDEN

John William

10th Duke of Wellington's

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14120

Pte

WALKDEN

Jonathan

17th Lancashire Fusiliers

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18243

Pte

WALKDEN

Thomas

8th Royal Lancaster

18th July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

17744

L/Cpl

WALKDEN

Thomas

1st K.S.L.I.

18th September

19

Grove Town Cemetery

 

159201

Pte

WALKE

Frank Joseph

18th Canadian Infantry

3rd October

26

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

2062

Pte

WALKEDEN

Allan Wesley

26th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

WABY - WAITT

NEXT PAGE

WALKER