BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

VIAL - VYSE

NEXT PAGE

WAKE - WALKEDEN

WABY - WAITT

279 NAMES

Last updates : 9th April 2014

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

8/4049

Pte

WABY

William Wilson

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

 

Cpt

WACE

Percival Beckwith

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

17920

Pte

WACKETT

Frederick John

5th K.S.L.I.

16th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

19034

Pte

WACKRILL

Edward West

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17167

Pte

WACKRILL

Richard

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

Attack on the Redan Ridge

305667

Pte

WADAMS

Gilbert Harry

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

17/1303

Pte

WADD

Ernest

17th West Yorkshire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17853

L/Cpl

WADDAMS

John

1st South Staffordshire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

200971

L/Cpl

WADDAMS

Victor

1/5th South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

S2798

Sgt

WADDELL

Alexander

8th Seaforth Highlanders

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1346

Spr

WADDELL

David

Royal Engineers

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S14069

Pte

WADDELL

David

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

30th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

4019

Pte

WADDELL

David Dickson

16th Australian Infantry

6th August

28

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

5153

Pte

WADDELL

Frank Austine

1/14th London

1st July

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

14950

Pte

WADDELL

Gavin

7th Border

7th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14206

Sgt

WADDELL

Gilbert La 'Barte

8th North Staffordshire

3rd July

25

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

152789

Pte

WADDELL

Norman James

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

19

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

7634

Rfn

WADDELL

Percy Thomas

1/9th London

25th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

22446

Pte

WADDELL

William

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

18033

Pte

WADDELL

William

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

10th October

 

Glasgow (Craigton) Cemetery

 

16513

Pte

WADDICOR

Frank

8th Loyal North Lancashire

1st October

 

Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery

 

12321

Pte

WADDICOR

John James

7th East Lancashire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5839

Pte

WADDIE

Frederick

1/4th London

8th October

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/313

Pte

WADDILOVE

Norman

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

12142

Sgt

WADDINGHAM,MM

Arthur

8th East Yorkshire

21st November

28

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Attack of Serre

4574

Pte

WADDINGHAM

Wilfred

28th Australian Infantry

3rd September

20

Durrington Cemetery

 

763

Rfn

WADDINGTON

Albert

16th K.R.R.C.

21st July

33

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4234

Pte

WADDINGTON

Arthur

9th York and Lancaster

7th August

 

Authuile Military Cemetery

 

16771

Pte

WADDINGTON

Fred

1st Royal Lancaster

4th July

21

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

 

L259

Gnr

WADDINGTON

Frederick

Royal Field Artillery

4th August

20

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18295

Pte

WADDINGTON

George

12th West Yorkshire

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3520

Rfn

WADDINGTON

Harold

1/7th West Yorkshire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18528

Pte

WADDINGTON

Harold

8th Border

6th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22380

Pte

WADDINGTON

Harry

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

 

Tyneside Z8970

A/Smn

WADDINGTON

Henry

Howe Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2089

Pte

WADDINGTON

Herbert

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

23rd June

19

Authuile Military Cemetery

 

6152

Sgt

WADDINGTON

Herbert

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

13152

Pte

WADDINGTON

Herbert

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

35

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

 

R6409

Rfn

WADDINGTON

James

8th K.R.R.C.

24th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

WADDINGTON

James Hubert

16th Welsh

6th July

20

Morlancourt British Cemetery n1

 

18/896

Pte

WADDINGTON

John

18th West Yorkshire

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

36636

Pte

WADDINGTON

John

1st Cheshire

4th September

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

9299

L/Cpl

WADDINGTON

John William

1st South Wales Borderers

8th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack on High Wood

15314

Pte

WADDINGTON

Lawrence

17th Liverpool

12th October

21

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

13652

Sgt

WADDINGTON

William

11th Border

1st July

25

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

20/64

Pte

WADDINGTON

William

12th West Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3185

Pte

WADDINGTON

William Roland

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/809

Pte

WADDINGTON

William Thomas

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23980

Pte

WADDLE

George William

12th West Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24848

Pte

WADDLE

John Crow

14th Durham Light Infantry

12th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

200916

Pte

WADDOUPS

Arthur Fred

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

B445

Rfn

WADDS

Edmund

2nd Rifle Brigade

24th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9095

Cpl

WADDS

James

7th East Yorkshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

4886

Pte

WADDUP

Albert

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

25th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

18467

Pte

WADDUP

William

14th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

4460

Pte

WADE

Albert Aubrey

23rd Royal Fusiliers

14th November

35

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

C703

Rfn

WADE

Albert Edward

16th K.R.R.C.

22nd July

19

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

653321

Rfn

WADE

Alfred George

1/21st London

8th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

242170

Pte

WADE

Amos

1/5th York and Lancaster

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

713

L/Cpl

WADE

Arnold Arthur

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

23

AIF Burial Ground

 

19576

Pte

WADE

Arthur

6th Bedfordshire

9th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

19532

Pte

WADE

Benjamin

21st Manchester

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

81910

Pte

WADE, MM

Cecil Murrell

2nd Canadian Infantry

1st September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

7141

Pte

WADE

Charles

1st Leicestershire

15th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

3054

Pte

WADE

Charles

1/5th Border

1st October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

979

Pte

WADE

EA

10th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

12210

Pte

WADE

Frank

2nd Suffolk

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19826

L/Cpl

WADE

Frank Clifford

9th West Yorkshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4810

Pte

WADE

Frederick

1/4th Gloucestershire

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27302

Pte

WADE

Frederick Rowland

11th East Lancashire

2nd July

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

2336

Pte

WADE

George

26th Royal Fusiliers

4th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

20/679

Pte

WADE

George Henry

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

KX170

A/Smn

WADE

George Hope

Howe Battalion

13th November

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/12601

Pte

WADE

George William

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WADE

Gordon Stanley

17th Middlesex

13th November

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

11536

Sgt

WADE

Harold

4th Canadian Infantry

20th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

200719

L/Cpl

WADE

Harry

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Aveluy Wood and Thiepval Wood

5256

Rfn

WADE

Henry

1/17th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1689

Cpl

WADE

James

1/7th Liverpool

9th August

22

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

446309

L/Cpl

WADE

James

16th Canadian Infantry

28th September

31

Vimy Memorial

 

3789

Pte

WADE

James Edward

1/6th West Yorkshire

26th August

 

Aveluy Wood Cemetery

 

2691

Pte

WADE

John

1st Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

20752

Pte

WADE

John Albert

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th-17th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

1552

Pte

WADE

Joseph

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

13857

Pte

WADE

Keith John

Australian Army Medical Corps

16th November

20

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

S22006

Rfn

WADE

Leonard Sidney William

12th Rifle Brigade

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14511

Pte

WADE

Lewis

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Munich Frankfurt Trenches

3884

Pte

WADE

Michael

8th Royal Munster Fusiliers

4th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

WADE

Oliver John

Royal Flying Corps

22nd October

 

Arras Flying Services Memorial

Lesboeufs

24702

Pte

WADE

Patrick Joseph

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

13th November

30

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

8317

Pte

WADE

Percy

17th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20182

Pte

WADE

Richard Francis

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Rainbow Trench & Cloudy Trench

8311

Pte

WADE

Richard Lloyd

2nd Devonshire

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

14023

Pte

WADE

Robert

7th Royal Lancaster

7th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

124061

Pte

WADE

Robert

24th Canadian Infantry

16th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

186733

Pte

WADE

Robert Clarence

27th Canadian Infantry

3rd October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

2149

Pte

WADE

Robert George

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

15th July

18

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

5226

Pte

WADE

Samuel

1/7th London

24th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

Tyneside Z2664

L/Smn

WADE

TH

Hood Battalion

13th November

23

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

2439

Pte

WADE

Thomas

3rd Australian Infantry

24th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

S8738

Rfn

WADE

Walter James

3rd Rifle Brigade

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

729

Pte

WADE

Wesley George

17th Australian Infantry

3rd August

17

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

 

G1680

Pte

WADE

William

7th The Buffs

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

WADE-GERY

Robert Hugh

Royal Garrison Artillery

17th July

31

Norfolk Cemetery

 

19192

Pte

WADELEY

James Massey

2nd Welsh

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26687

Pte

WADESON

Robert

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

30th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

3108

Pte

WADEY

Francis Henry

1/3rd London

11th September

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G11256

Pte

WADEY

Harry Ernest

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

 

Lt

WADGE

Herbert

4th Australian Pioneers

20th November

32

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

1653

RSM

WADGE, MC

John Robert

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

14th August

36

Gosforth (St Nicholas) Churchyard

 

F715

CSM

WADHAM

Joseph

17th Middlesex

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G43764

Pte

WADHAM

Walter Henry

1st Middlesex

28th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

P219

Rfn

WADKIN

Frederick John Richard

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

13151

Pte

WADLEY

John William

9th Sherwood Foresters

21st September

 

St Pierre Cemetery

Constance Trench

S1799

Rfn

WADLEY

Sheridan

2nd Rifle Brigade

23rd October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

7523

Pte

WADLOW

Bertram Francis

1/23rd London

15th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

267565

Pte

WADLOW

Frank Henry

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

15th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Mjr

WADLOW

Harold

Royal Garrison Artillery

24th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

478902

Pte

WADLOW

Ivo Trimmins

Royal Canadian Regiment

5th October

37

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

28929

Pte

WADLOW

Robert John

1/4th Suffolk

30th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

14837

L/Cpl

WADMAN

Henry Bracher

12th Gloucestershire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17750

Pte

WADMAN

Thomas

19th Liverpool

2nd August

18

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

24831

Pte

WADSELL

Arthur John

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Y Ravine

 

Lt

WADSLEY

Lennard Lewis

52nd Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

202679

Pte

WADSWORTH

Cyril Herbert

1/4th South Lancashire

11th September

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

 

Lt

WADSWORTH

d'Arcy Rein

75th Canadian Infantry

18th October

23

Contay British Cemetery

 

28096

A/Bbr

WADSWORTH

Ebbey

Royal Field Artillery

3rd July

18

Connaught Cemetery

 

3/10196

Pte

WADSWORTH

Frederick Charles

2nd Northamptonshire

25th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

2207

Sgt

WADSWORTH

George

1/6th Cheshire

13th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

17593

Pte

WADSWORTH

Harold

8th Devonshire

1st July

19

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

6007

Pte

WADSWORTH

Harold

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

30th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers sector

12802

Pte

WADSWORTH

Harry

8th Duke of Wellington's

7th September

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Thiepval sector

15398

Pte

WADSWORTH

Harry Snr

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

240378

Rfn

WADSWORTH

James Henry

1/5th South Lancashire

9th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

2684

Pte

WADSWORTH

James Willie

51st Australian Infantry

1st September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

2274

Pte

WADSWORTH

John

7th Royal Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Tara-Usna line

29489

Pte

WADSWORTH

John Bramham

11th East Lancashire

18th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

81075

Gnr

WADSWORTH

John Charles

Royal Field Artillery

19th July

20

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

4198

Pte

WADSWORTH

Leonard Cecil

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

G21213

Pte

WADSWORTH

Norman Arthur

7th The Queen's

28th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

301903

Rfn

WADSWORTH

Percy

1/5th London

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

16377

Pte

WADSWORTH

Thomas

8th East Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16124

Pte

WADSWORTH

Walter

8th Duke of Wellington's

14th September

 

Heath Cemetery

Capture of The Wonder Work

7064

Pte

WADSWORTH

Walter Henry

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

G130

Cpl

WADY

Edward

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23887

Pte

WAGER

Albert

2nd Grenadier Guards

24th September

35

Swanwick (St Andrew) Churchyard

 

 

Cpt

WAGER

Arthur Howell

Royal Field Artillery

17th July

28

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

60347

Pte

WAGER

Herbert Henry

2nd Royal Fusiliers

20th November

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

S7435

Pte

WAGG

James

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

4758

Pte

WAGG

Samuel

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

31935

Pte

WAGGETT

Christopher

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

24

AIF Burial Ground

 

18338

Cpl

WAGGITT

John

6th Yorkshire

15th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

12901

L/Cpl

WAGGITT

William

10th Duke of Wellington's

4th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

4244

Pte

WAGGOTT

George

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

28th October

29

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

23339

Pte

WAGGOTT

Thomas

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L10121

Pte

WAGHORN

Cecil John

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

22

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

3933

Pte

WAGHORN

Cyril Ashdown

1st Australian Infantry

5th November

27

Achiet-le-Grand Communal Cemetery Extension

 

C9348

Sgt

WAGHORN

James Frederick

20th K.R.R.C.

1st November

22

Courcelettes-au-Bois Communal Cemetery Ext.

 

 

2/Lt

WAGHORN

Percy William

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

27

Grevillers British Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

WAGHORNE

Harold Frederick

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

21st September

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

Lesboeufs/Flers area

 

Sb/Lt

WAGNER

Caspar Henry Granville

Howe Battalion

13th November

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

G3294

Pte

WAGNER

Frederick George

12th Middlesex

26th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

S4383

Rfn

WAGNER

John

13th Rifle Brigade

10th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

3937

Pte

WAGNER

Norman Henry

52nd Australian Infantry

17th August

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

4541

Pte

WAGNER

Stanley

26th Australian Infantry

6th August

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

5268

Pte

WAGNER

Sydney John

1/1st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C807

Rfn

WAGNER

Thomas Patrick

16th K.R.R.C.

6th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8215

A/2

WAGNER

W.H.

Royal Flying Corps

29th August

 

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

 

17783

L/Cpl

WAGSTAFF, MM

Arnold Clifford

20th Manchester

29th August

22

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13/2383

Pte

WAGSTAFF

Arthur Albert

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

17th September

24

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

551266

Rfn

WAGSTAFF

Charles Edward

1/16th London

1st July

21

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

8/12397

Pte

WAGSTAFF

Charles Ernest

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

16399

Pte

WAGSTAFF

Douglas Thomas

2nd Coldstream Guards

21st September

18

Grove Town Cemetery

 

13138

Pte

WAGSTAFF

Ernest

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17904

Pte

WAGSTAFF

Ernest

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2092

L/Cpl

WAGSTAFF

Francis

2nd Manchester

9th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

1630

Pte

WAGSTAFF

Frederick Hamlet

7th Australian Infantry

24th July

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

26559

Pte

WAGSTAFF

Gerald Arthur

2nd Suffolk

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

79917

Gnr

WAGSTAFF

James

Royal Field Artillery

26th October

21

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

11415

L/Cpl

WAGSTAFF

Joseph

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

23

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

23853

Pte

WAGSTAFF

Robert

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20515

Pte

WAGSTAFF

Robert Henry

8th Yorkshire

4th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

473

L/Cpl

WAGSTAFF

Stanley Jaruis

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

43726

Sgt

WAGSTAFF

Thomas

7th Norfolk

12th October

27

Beaulencourt British Cemetery

 

S18732

Pte

WAGSTAFF

Thomas

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

14/1545

Pte

WAGSTAFF

William

2nd York and Lancaster

15th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

7961

Pte

WAGSTAFFE

Benjamin

12th Manchester

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C6066

Cpl

WAGSTAFFE

Joseph Harold

18th K.R.R.C.

10th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

A1550

Sgt

WAGSTAFFE

Thomas James

8th K.R.R.C.

16th September

31

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

2657

Pte

WAIGHT

Reginald Norman

46th Australian Infantry

13th August

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

SD5841

Pte

WAIGHT

S

13th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

12055

Pte

WAIGHT

Walter Clifford

8th The Queen's

3rd September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

200399

Pte

WAILES

Albert Hopwood

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood.

2616

2/Cpl

WAILES

Charles Edward

Australian Engineers

14th November

32

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

20156

Pte

WAILES

George Leslie

2nd Duke of Wellington's

4th November

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

5877

Pte

WAILES

Gilbert

1/5th West Yorkshire

8th October

39

Whitcliffe Cemetery

 

691

Pte

WAILES

Hubert Charles

19th Australian Infantry

3rd August

33

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

34192

Pte

WAILES, MM

Thomas William

8th York and Lancaster

30th September

23

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

R8101

Rfn

WAILING

James

12th K.R.R.C.

7th September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

40593

Pnr

WAIN

Albert Henry

Royal Engineers

20th July

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

C361

Rfn

WAIN

Davod Noel

16th K.R.R.C.

20th-21st July

19

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2423

Pte

WAIN

Frank

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

3rd July

22

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

5604

Pte

WAIN

George

1st North Staffordshire

11th August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

SPTS4056

L/Cpl

WAIN

George Arthur

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1853

Pte

WAIN

John William

Australian Army Medical Corps

15th November

18

AIF Burial Ground

 

27705

L/Cpl

WAIN

William James

3rd Worcestershire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14258

Pte

WAIN

William Wilkins

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

4225

Rfn

WAIND

Arthur

1/16th London

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

4449

Rfn

WAINE

Edward

1/5th South Lancashire

7th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

22878

Pte

WAINE

Herbert

20th Liverpool

12th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

46822

Pte

WAINE

Walter

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

29th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

12198

Pte

WAINFOR

Nelson

9th West Yorkshire

14th September

28

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

25883

Pte

WAINMAN

Arthur

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

41580

Pte

WAINMAN

Thomas

2nd Manchester

18th November

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

24/1718

Pte

WAINWRIGHT

Albert

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

9267

Sgt

WAINWRIGHT

Arnold

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

29th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

10820

Cpl

WAINWRIGHT

Arthur

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval-Delville Wood

5277

Pte

WAINWRIGHT

Ben

2nd Manchester

3rd July

30

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

L16194

Pte

WAINWRIGHT

Charles Mark

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5434

Pte

WAINWRIGHT

Cyril

10th Liverpool

9th September

19

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

12/1887

Pte

WAINWRIGHT

Edmond

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

319673

Pte

WAINWRIGHT

Edward

9th Yorkshire

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17/1332

L/Cpl

WAINWRIGHT

Ernest

17th West Yorkshire

30th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

G35952

Pte

WAINWRIGHT

Frank Lionel

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

15326

Pte

WAINWRIGHT

George

2nd South Lancashire

3rd September

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

5881

L/Cpl

WAINWRIGHT

Henry Edward

20th Royal Fusiliers

6th November

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

4616

Pte

WAINWRIGHT

Herbert James

58th Australian Infantry

25th November

33

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

3858

Pte

WAINWRIGHT

John

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

80108

Pte

WAINWRIGHT

John Stanley

31st Canadian Infantry

23rd September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

21666

Pte

WAINWRIGHT

Joseph

6th K.O.S.B.

16th August

26

Denby Dale (Skelmanthorpe) Cemetery

 

1868

L/Cpl

WAINWRIGHT, MM

Joseph

11th Manchester

26th September

24

London Cemetery and Extension

 

17701

Pte

WAINWRIGHT

Percy William

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

13th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

10222

Pte

WAINWRIGHT

Richard

11th Royal Warwickshire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9693

Pte

WAINWRIGHT

Robert

15th Durham Light Infantry

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R13357

Rfn

WAINWRIGHT

Robert William

10th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

13881

Pte

WAINWRIGHT

Samuel

5th South Wales Borderers

3rd July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

La Boisselle

3979

Rfn

WAINWRIGHT

Thomas

1/6th Liverpool

9th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

6650

Pte

WAINWRIGHT

Verner

1/14th London

27th July

 

Caudry Old Communal Cemetery

 

714

Pte

WAINWRIGHT

Walter

27th Australian Infantry

4th August

18

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4050

Pte

WAINWRIGHT

Wilfred

5th Yorkshire

7th October

28

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

20110

Pte

WAINWRIGHT

William Alfred

7th Leicestershire

14th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

5337

Pte

WAINWRIGHT

Willie

1/8th West Yorkshire

3rd July

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

301770

Pte

WAINWRIGHT

Willie

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/779

Pte

WAIRAU

Raniera

New Zealand Pioneers

30th October

21

Walton and Weybridge Cemetery

 

19568

Pte

WAISTELL

Charles

7th Yorkshire

1st July

19

Fricourt British Cemetery

 

19569

Pte

WAISTELL

James

7th Yorkshire

6th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

WAIT

Charles Frederick Wells

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

15th July

21

Dartmoor Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit

1888

Pte

WAIT

Herbert

Royal Army Medical Corps

6th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15/1214

Pte

WAIT

Thomas

9th Cheshire

21st July

26

Norfolk Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

WAITE

Arthur Sidney

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

25th September

24

St Sever Cemetery

 

26/731

Pte

WAITE

Charles

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

2713

Pte

WAITE

Charles

1/8th Worcestershire

20th July

30

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

40017

Pte

WAITE

Edward

11th Essex

15th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

22754

Pte

WAITE

Ernest

10th Hussars

10th October

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13942

Sgt

WAITE

Fred

11th West Yorkshire

7th August

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

8391

Pte

WAITE

George

2nd Canadian Infantry

9th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

G10225

Pte

WAITE

George

10th The Queen's

17th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

5981

Pte

WAITE

George

2nd Highland Light Infantry

15th November

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

 

7238

Pte

WAITE

George Henry

10th Royal Fusiliers

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

267485

Pte

WAITE

George William

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

23rd August

24

Mill Road Cemetery

 

13357

L/Cpl

WAITE

Harold

9th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5636

Pte

WAITE

Harry

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

28th August

23

Bingley Cemetery

 

241476

Pte

WAITE

Henry

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C7654

Rfn

WAITE

Horace

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

23032

Pte

WAITE

Hugh

1st Grenadier Guards

10th-12th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1853

Gnr

WAITE

John

Royal Field Artillery

26th June

26

Forceville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

15369

Pte

WAITE

John William

20th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C12866

L/Cpl

WAITE

Leonard Stephenson

21st K.R.R.C.

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27464

Pte

WAITE

Ralph

8th Yorkshire

6th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8645

Pte

WAITE

Robert

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

7th September

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

11345

Pte

WAITE

Stephen

11th Middlesex

3rd August

19

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

16/1036

Pte

WAITE

Wilfred

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/800

Pte

WAITE

William

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

18th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

27237

Pte

WAITE

William

23rd Manchester

26th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

107608

Pte

WAITE

William

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

29th September

21

Vimy Memorial

 

3/11506

Pte

WAITE

William Herbert

2nd Duke of Wellington's

1st July

21

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

5540

L/Cpl

WAITE

Wilson

1/5th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17648

Pte

WAITING

David

1st East Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

2816

Pte

WAITT

Henry Edwin

Royal Army Medical Corps

23rd July

34

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

VIAL - VYSE

NEXT PAGE

WAKE - WALKEDEN