BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

 

NEXT PAGE

VACHER - VEY

U

238 NAMES

Last updates : 24th May 2022

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

20386

Cpl

UDALE

Joseph Robert

73rd Field Coy, R.E.

18th August

29

Heilly Station Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit sector

241281

Pte

UDALE

Richard

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

29243

Pte

UDALL

John William

1st East Lancashire

22nd October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

15977

Sgt

UDALL

Wilfrid Edward

17th Liverpool

30th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

G15700

L/Cpl

UDEN

Reginald John

7th The Buffs

18th November

20

Stump Road Cemetery

Attack of Desire Trench

G17367

L/Cpl

UDEN

William John

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack on Ovillers

711

Pte

UDY

Leslie Leonard

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

31432

Pte

UGLOW

George

2nd Worcestershire

9th August

25

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

High Wood

G5358

Pte

UHL

Thomas Charles

2nd The Queen's

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood / Flatiron Copse

10984

Sgt

UHRIG

William Conrad

6th Border

10th October

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Thiepval sector

L11186

Pte

UINGS

Leonard

6th Royal West Kent

7th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainbow Trench

26292

Pte

ULOTH

Austin

9th Royal Fusiliers

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mailly-Maillet sector

1513

Pte

ULSETH

Joseph Andrew

50th Australian Infantry

16th August

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

L42569

Bbr

ULYATT

Charles

Royal Field Artillery

24th August

21

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

11980

Pte

ULYATT

Sydney Marcus

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

28th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

11778

Pte

ULYET

Henry Edward

7th East Surrey

4th August

36

Thiepval Memorial

North of Ovillers

4315

Pte

ULYETT

John Charles

6th Cameron Highlanders

16th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Martinpuich

14824

Rfn

UMBERS

George William

7th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Trench. Capture of Gap Trench

 

2/Lt

UMNEY

Basil Charles Lovell

4th Royal Fusiliers

23rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

UMNEY

Cecil Francis

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

20

Regina Trench Cemetery

Taking of Mouquet Farm

105440

Pte

UMPHREY

Earl Victor

28th Canadian Infantry

17th September

27

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attack West of Courcelette

11516

Pte

UMPLEBY

Charles Kenyon

2nd West Yorkshire

2nd July

19

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attack in Mash Valley

7176

Pte

UMPLEBY

Walter

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

3/9227

L/Cpl

UMPLEBY

William

2nd West Yorkshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Zenith Trench

23374

Pte

UNDERDOWN

Bert

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Attack on MunichFrankfurt Trenches and Ten Tree Alley

T4/086793

Dvr

UNDERDOWN

Ernest Frederick

Army Service Corps

19th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

34773

Pte

UNDERDOWN

Fred

10th Royal Fusiliers

23rd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

UNDERHILL

Edward Samuel

8th Loyal North Lancashire

12th October

21

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Stuff Redoubt

3517

Pte

UNDERHILL

Frank

1st Royal Warwickshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Auchonvillers sector

3201

L/Cpl

UNDERHILL

Frank Gilbert

8th Gloucestershire

30th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Intermediate Trench

 

Lt

UNDERHILL

George

9th Devonshire

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

4688

Pte

UNDERHILL

George Thomas

1/8th Middlesex

18th September

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

Leuze Wood

6764

Pte

UNDERHILL

Henry

11th Royal Warwickshire

21st August

 

Netley Military Cemetery

Died of wounds

G12005

Pte

UNDERHILL

Herbert James

1st Royal West Kent

29th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Falfemont Farm

16258

Pte

UNDERHILL

Job

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz and a part of Dantzig Alley

 

Cpt

UNDERHILL

Reginald

4th Middlesex

18th November

29

Thiepval Memorial

East of Beaucourt

 

2/Lt

UNDERHILL

Thomas William

8th The Buffs

19th August

19

Bray Military Cemetery

South of Waterlot Farm

159198

Pte

UNDERHILL

Wilfred Robert

18th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack towards West of Martinpuich

2492

Pte

UNDERHILL

William

1st Australian Pioneers

20th July

32

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Works in front of Pozieres

57564

Pte

UNDERHILL

William

149th Machine Gun Coy

14th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

In front of the Butte de Warlencourt

1845

Pte

UNDERWOOD

Albert

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of Montauban ridge

13246

Pte

UNDERWOOD

Albert Edward

1st Northamptonshire

23rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

South of Pozieres

9145

Sgt

UNDERWOOD

Alfred

1st Northamptonshire

25th July

22

Ste Marie Cemetery

Contalmaison / South of Pozieres

43499

Pte

UNDERWOOD

Arthur

1st Essex

12th October

26

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack of Hilt Trench and Grease Trench

G1171

Sgt

UNDERWOOD

Arthur William

13th Middlesex

18th August

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

G21899

Pte

UNDERWOOD

Bennett

8th East Surrey

30th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Schwaben Redoubt

R18308

Rfn

UNDERWOOD

Charles Edward

16th K.R.R.C.

23rd August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

36392

Pte

UNDERWOOD

Charles Sylvester

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

23169

Pte

UNDERWOOD

David

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

15422

L/Cpl

UNDERWOOD

Douglas

96th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

21

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Thiepval

 

2/Lt

UNDERWOOD

Edmund Poole

17th Royal Fusiliers

30th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Angle Trench

25511

Pte

UNDERWOOD

Francis Richard

7th East Yorkshire

8th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

12/650

Pte

UNDERWOOD

Frank Percy

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

2nd October

 

St Sever Cemetery

Flers sector

16581

Pte

UNDERWOOD

Frederick

8th Bedfordshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on The Quadrilateral

S14203

Rfn

UNDERWOOD

Frederick Ernest

13th Rifle Brigade

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Ovillers

L14146

Dvr

UNDERWOOD

George Daniel

Royal Field Artillery

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6134

Pte

UNDERWOOD

George James

7th East Surrey

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Martinsart Wood

5218

Pte

UNDERWOOD

George William

4th Yorkshire

2nd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Martinpuich and Eaucourt l'Abbaye

16/31

Cpl

UNDERWOOD

Harry

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

40243

Pte

UNDERWOOD

Harry

2nd Essex

23rd October

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North East of Lesboeufs

86794

Gnr

UNDERWOOD

John

Royal Field Artillery

9th August

20

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

17020

Pte

UNDERWOOD

John

8th South Lancashire

29th August

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Leipzig Salient

13612

L/Cpl

UNDERWOOD

John Arthur

9th Leicestershire

14th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

 

2/Lt

UNDERWOOD

John Middleton

Royal Field Artillery

10th November

21

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

24352

Pte

UNDERWOOD

Osborne Arthur

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

28440

Pte

UNDERWOOD

Spreckley

13th Essex

13th November

42

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

22793

Pte

UNDERWOOD

Thomas

6th Yorkshire

30th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

Hessian Trench / Stuff Redoubt

4705

Pte

UNDERWOOD

Thomas Tyers

1/1st H.A.C.

13th November

20

Ancre British Cemetery

Taking of Beaucourt

164638

Pte

UNDERWOOD

Walter George

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

40

Vimy Memorial

Taking of Desire Support Trench

23404

Pte

UNDERWOOD

Walter William

6th Northamptonshire

18th November

19

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Mouquet Farm sector

17968

Pte

UNDERWOOD

William Charles

13th Essex

13th November

27

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of The Quadrilateral

L14820

Pte

UNDERWOOD

William Edward

2nd Middlesex

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Mash Valley

S13973

Rfn

UNDERWOOD

William Edward

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

9719

Pte

UNDY

William Henry

9th Sherwood Foresters

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Joseph, Schwaben, Zollern and Hessian Trenches

33628

Pte

UNGER

Harry

9th Cheshire

4th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attacks on La Boisselle

51467

Cpl

UNICUME

Arthur

Princess Patricia's Canadian L.I.

15th September

37

Courcelette British Cemetery

Attack West of Courcelette

13664

Pte

UNSNORTH

Arthur

10th Cheshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Ovillers

G692

Sgt

UNSTEAD

William

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

 

2/Lt

UNSWORTH

Cyril Joseph

7th South Lancashire

7th July

18

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

La Boisselle

70067

Gnr

UNSWORTH

Frank

Royal Field Artillery

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

10873

Pte

UNSWORTH

Frank

2nd East Lancashire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mild Trench

3941

Pte

UNSWORTH

Frederick

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

15th November

20

Contay British Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

18374

Pte

UNSWORTH

George

7th Border

27th June

23

Citadel New Military Cemetery

In front of Fricourt

25198

Pte

UNSWORTH

Harry

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Scots Redoubt

2757

Pte

UNSWORTH

Harry

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of the Brewery Trenches

15866

Pte

UNSWORTH

Herbert

11th East Lancashire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

21022

L/Cpl

UNSWORTH

James Cuthbert

11th Durham Light Infantry

5th October

28

Grove Town Cemetery

 

21930

Pte

UNSWORTH

James Walter Noel

17th Liverpool

30th July

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack of Guillemont

A7515

Pte

UNSWORTH

John

1st Cameronians

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

4676

Pte

UNSWORTH

Joseph

1st Loyal North Lancashire

19th August

39

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

High Wood

18029

Pte

UNSWORTH

Ralph

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Scots Redoubt

R8413

Rfn

UNSWORTH

Robert

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Edge Trench

9476

Pte

UNSWORTH

Tom

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mouquet Farm

4166

Pte

UNSWORTH

William

1/4th Royal Lancaster

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

136243

Pte

UNTHANK

Richard Peter

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

29th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Hessian Trench

6043

Gnr

UNTHANK

William

Royal Garrison Artillery

29th August

21

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

PLY17095

Pte

UNTHANKS

Joseph

1st Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

11998

Pte

UNWIN

Clifford George

10th Duke of Wellington's

11th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Contalmaison

17597

Pte

UNWIN

Edward

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

6583

Pte

UNWIN

Ernest

1/8th Liverpool

11th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

UNWIN

George Stuart

11th Sherwood Foresters

30th July

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

Between Bazentin and Martinpuich

32121

Pte

UNWIN

George William

34th Royal Fusiliers

14th July

26

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

 

Lt

UNWIN

Harry Wallace

1st Canadian Infantry

22nd September

32

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Courcelette

14030

Sgt

UNWIN

Herbert Bernard

8th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Gueudecourt

12921

Pte

UNWIN

Isaac

20th Manchester

29th August

50

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

In front of Ginchy

L6265

L/Cpl

UNWIN

John Henry

1st The Queen's

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Line

 

2/Lt

UNWIN

Reginald William

1/5th London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hazy Trench and Dewdrop Trench

15783

L/Sgt

UNWIN

Richard

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

27217

Pte

UNWIN

Samuel

16th Sherwood Foresters

13th November

21

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on St Pierre-Divion

21536

Pte

UNWIN

Thomas

20th Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

47079

Gnr

UNWIN

William John

Royal Field Artillery

31st October

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

18006

Pte

UPCOTT

Charles Henry

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

G9151

Pte

UPCRAFT

Frederick Walter

2nd The Queen's

4th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

43109

Pte

UPCRAFT

Robert George

7th Suffolk

12th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

21667

Pte

UPEX

Percy B.

5th Canadian Infantry

26th September

31

Vimy Memorial

Zollern Trench / Hessian Trench

19459

Cpl

UPFIELD

Nelson

26th Royal Fusiliers

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

6343

Pte

UPFOLD

George

6th Somerset Light Infantry

27th August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Bernafay Wood/Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

UPHAM

Henry Edward Reginald

1st Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

19

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

1087

Cpl

UPHILL

Jesse Henry

Royal Field Artillery

23rd September

19

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

749

L/Cpl

UPPERTON

Edwin Payne

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

24

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

 

Mjr

UPRICHARD

Henry Albert

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

36

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack between St Pierre-Divion and Schwaben Redoubt

857

L/Cpl

UPRICHARD

Robert

8th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

9590

L/Cpl

UPSHALL

Stephen

1st Dorsetshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

West of Ovillers

13087

Pte

UPSHALL

Theophilus

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

151297

Pte

UPSHUR

Raymond Haigh

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

11th October

19

Vimy Memorial

North of Courcelette

18025

Pte

UPSON

Albert James

7th Suffolk

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

11024

Sgt

UPSON

Charlie

1/5th London

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Loop Trench

 

Cpt

UPSON

Humphrey Cyril

Royal Garrison Artillery

29th July

22

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

2471

Pte

UPSTON

George Leslie

23rd Australian Infantry

22nd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

190377

Pte

UPSTONE

Louis Alexander

87th Canadian Infantry

7th November

29

Contay British Cemetery

North of Courcelette

466070

Pte

UPTON

Albert John

29th Canadian Infantry

16th September

42

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Pozieres / Courcelette

8974

Pte

UPTON

Charles

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz and a part of Dantzig Alley

24232

Pte

UPTON

Charles Thomas

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

3931

Rfn

UPTON

Ernest Francis

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack on Redan Ridge

 

2/Lt

UPTON, MC

Francis Clive Ramsden

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

2nd October

26

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

2220

Pte

UPTON

Frank Sidney

1/3rd London

5th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers Line

5657

Pte

UPTON

Fred

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

37

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

R11287

Rfn

UPTON

Frederick

2nd K.R.R.C.

9th September

37

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wood Lane

241444

Pte

UPTON

Frederick Arthur

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

37

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

SD4973

Pte

UPTON

Frederick Edward

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

22489

Sgt

UPTON

George

15th Durham Light Infantry

14th July

 

Ecclesmachan Cemetery

Died of wounds

G7315

Cpl

UPTON

Harold Edwin

13th Middlesex

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

16343

Pte

UPTON

Harry George

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

24810

Pte

UPTON

Henry Charles

14th Hampshire

20th October

36

Varennes Military Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

10415

Pte

UPTON

James Samuel

2nd Coldstream Guards

23rd September

22

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Ginchy / Lesboeufs sector

 

2/Lt

UPTON

John Alberic Everard

7th K.S.L.I.

20th August

25

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Taking of Lonely Trench

6725

Pte

UPTON

John Edward

1/14th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of The Quadrilateral

15552

Pte

UPTON

John Henry

8th Leicestershire

15th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

4694

CSM

UPTON

John Thomas

1st South Staffordshire

23rd July

38

St Sever Cemetery

High Wood

10998

Sgt

UPTON

Joseph Scott

17th Manchester

30th July

36

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Guillemont

M2/178194

L/Cpl

UPTON

Laurence William

Army Service Corps

15th September

23

AIF Burial Ground

 

G2161

Sgt

UPTON, DCM

Phillip Charles

7th The Buffs

13th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Trnes Wood / Maltz Horn Trench

301336

Rfn

UPTON

Sydney John

1/5th London

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

24817

Cpl

UPTON

Walter Chase

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

26

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack of Y Ravine

5450

Pte

UPTON

William

16th Australian Infantry

11th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Circular Trench

 

2/Lt

URBAN

Oscar Arthur

9th East Surrey

3rd September

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ale Alley and Beer Trench

4427

Pte

URCH

George

48th Australian Infantry

6th August

37

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Pozieres : O.G. Lines / windwill

 

2/Lt

URE

James Mitchell

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

16th August

25

Heilly Station Cemetery

In front of Martinpuich

17179

Pte

UREN

Frederick

2nd Yorkshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Montauban

102275

Pnr

UREN

William Jack

67th Canadian Pioneer

11th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

24763

Pte

UREY

Abel

11th Manchester

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mouquet Farm

7658

Rfn

URIE

Charles Edward

1/9th London

9th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South and South West of Bouleaux Wood

6490

Pte

URIE

John William

1/8th Liverpool

26th September

37

Thiepval Memorial

North of Flers

9021

Pte

URIE

Matthew

1st Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Guillemont

104584

Sgt

URIE

William Wilson

5th Canadian Infantry

11th September

27

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Pozieres sector

67381

Pte

URMSON

William Julius

Royal Army Medical Corps

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban area

4640

Pte

URMSTON

Thomas

8th Loyal North Lancashire

25th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

150660

Pte

URQUHART

Alexander

16th Canadian Infantry

25th September

26

Vimy Memorial

Sausage Valley

76121

Pte

URQUHART

Charles William

29th Canadian Infantry

20th September

26

Etaples Military Cemetery

Poziees / Courcelette

S6355

Cpl

URQUHART

Duncan

9th Gordon Highlanders

17th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Martinpuich

153089

Sgt

URQUHART

Duncan

43rd Canadian Infantry

6th November

26

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Courcelette sector

24336

Pte

URQUHART

Frederick

11th Manchester

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mouquet Farm

2174

Sgt

URQUHART, MM

George

1/5th York and Lancaster

11th August

24

Connaught Cemetery

Leipzig Salient

464371

Pte

URQUHART

Harry

54th Canadian Infantry

10th November

20

Etaples Military Cemetery

Courcelette sector

152715

Pte

URQUHART

Harry Smith

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

29592

Pte

URQUHART

James

15th Royal Scots

4th August

21

Serre Road cemetery n2

North of Bazentin-le-Petit

2678

Pte

URQUHART

James Henry

49th Australian Infantry

13th August

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

463194

Pte

URQUHART

James Walter

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

13th October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

North of Courcelette

19837

Pte

URQUHART

John

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

14th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bazentin-le-Grand

4411

Pte

URQUHART

John

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

S22457

Pte

URQUHART

John

6th Cameron Highlanders

22nd October

24

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

145006

L/Cpl

URQUHART

Kenneth

87th Canadian Infantry

18th November

19

Regina Trench Cemetery

Taking of Desire Trench. Attack of Grandcourt Trench

7035

L/Cpl

URQUHART

Lewis James

5th/6th Cameronians

20th July

19

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack in High Wood

533

Pte

URQUHART

Thomas

24th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

S6385

L/Sgt

URQUHART

Thomas

9th Gordon Highlanders

15th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Martinpuich

18143

L/Cpl

URQUHART

William

15th Royal Scots

15th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

URQUHART

William

1st Black Watch

7th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

Clyde Z379

A/Smn

URQUHART

William

R.N.V.R.

13th November

21

Ancre British Cemetery

 

17766

Sgt

URQUHART, served as John Rae

William John

8th East Lancashire

15th July

41

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Pozieres

S/5663

Rfn

URRY

Clement

10th Rifle Brigade

18th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Ginchy

G1678

Pte

URRY

John Thomas

2nd Royal Sussex

20th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Switch Line

2321

Pte

URRY

Leonard Cecil

20th Royal Fusiliers

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-West of Delville Wood

2255

L/Cpl

URRY

Leopold

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

241405

Pte

URSELL

William Arthur

1/5th Gloucestershire

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Skyline Trench

18225

Pte

URWIN

Christopher

11th West Yorkshire

6th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Horseshoe Trench

17968

Pte

URWIN

Fergus William

11th Durham Light Infantry

6th October

22

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

26304

Pte

URWIN

Frederick Norman

8th Yorkshire

7th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

Martinpuich / Le Sars

S4531

Rfn

URWIN

Frederick Oliver

13th Rifle Brigade

14th November

21

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt Trench

12601

Pte

URWIN

John

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th August

23

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack towards Falfemont Farm

32580

Pte

URWIN

John Robert

2nd Durham Light Infantry

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

S21055

Pte

URWIN

Nicholas

6th Cameron Highlanders

21st July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

3440

Pte

URWIN

Thomas Forster

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

13th September

17

Thiepval Memorial

West of High Wood

12474

Pte

USBORNE

Charles

8th Royal West Kent

17th August

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

In front of Guillemont

27/1279

Pte

USHER

Alfred

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

6th July

20

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

2084

Pte

USHER

Charles James

1/15th London

15th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

105850

Pte

USHER

Frank

16th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack on Regina Trench

17968

CSM

USHER

George Edward

19th Liverpool

30th July

37

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Arrow Head Copse

6547

Pte

USHER

George Edward

1/4th York and Lancaster

7th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

24041

Pte

USHER

George Edward

6th Leicestershire

25th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Gueudecourt

19470

L/Cpl

USHER

Hubert Wardlaw

26th Royal Fusiliers

15th-18th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Flers sector

22745

Pte

USHER

Isaac Stell

14th Durham Light Infantry

12th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Rainbow Trench and Shine Trench

 

Lt

USHER

Isaac William

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

4th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of South apex of Mametz Wood

23106

Pte

USHER

James Leopold

1st Devonshire

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

7277

Pte

USHER

John William

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

8th August

20

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

In front of Beaumont-Hamel

12490

L/Cpl

USHER

Raymond Charles

10th Essex

1st November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Regina Trench

2410

CQS

USHER

Richard

1/4th Royal Lancaster

8th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

25813

Sgt

USHER

Robert

11th Border

18th November

 

Waggon Road Cemetery

Attack on Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

10452

Pte

USHERWOOD

Alfred Edward

2nd Bedfordshire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Maltz Horn Farm

G9118

Pte

USHERWOOD

Horace Charles

1st The Buffs

15th September

22

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack of The Quadrilateral

263

Sgt

USHERWOOD

Thomas Wilfred Clifford

23rd Australian Infantry

4th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of O.G. Lines

23989

Pte

USHERWOOD

Walter George

20th Liverpool

13th July

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Maltz Horn Trench

23198

Pte

USHON

Thomas

13th Durham Light Infantry

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bailiff Wood

2332

Pte

USSHER

Basil George

1/1st London

15th September

27

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack in Bouleaux Wood

182

L/Cpl

USSHER

James

15th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between St Pierre-Divion and Schwaben Redoubt

22233

Pte

USSHER

William

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

14/1554

Pte

UTLEY

Arthur

2nd York and Lancaster

10th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

South-West of Gueudecourt

15703

Pte

UTLEY

George

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

A/200030

Rfn

UTLEY

Victor Reginald

17th K.R.R.C.

22nd October

29

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

10852

L/Sgt

UTTING

Herbert

7th Norfolk

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ovillers

23213

Pte

UTTING

William George Snowley

7th Border

28th June

18

Citadel New Military Cemetery

In front of Fricourt

27537

Pte

UTTLEY

Edgar

12th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

19

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Works in Montauban sector

S23980

Pte

UTTLEY

Edgar

7th Cameron Highlanders

10th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

16184

Pte

UTTLEY

Fred

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

22

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

15484

Pte

UTTLEY

Herbert

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st-2nd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

201959

Pte

UTTLEY

Ingham

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

39

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

15832

Pte

UTTLEY

Richard

11th East Lancashire

1st July

22

Queens Cemetery, Puisieux

Attack of Serre

6984

Pte

UTTLEY

Samuel

17th Royal Fusiliers

3rd September

23

Euston Road Cemetery

In front of Redan Ridge

23700

Pte

UTTLEY

Walter John

5th Royal Berkshire

8th August

23

Pozieres British Cemetery

North-West of Pozieres

PREVIOUS PAGE

 

NEXT PAGE

VACHER - VEY