BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

STOPFORD - STREVENS

NEXT PAGE

SUCH - SUPPLE

STRIBBLING - STYLES

327 NAMES

Last updates : 24th November 2023

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

50476

2/Cpl

STRIBBLING

Walter

78th Field Coy, R.E.

8th November

23

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs / Le Transloy

G/2912

L/Cpl

STRIBLING

Charles Henry

7th The Buffs

13th July

33

Thiepval Memorial

Trônes Wood / Maltz Horn Trench

 

Lt

STRIBLING

Frederick George

1st Sherwood Foresters

8th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Fricourt sector

977

Pte

STRIBLING

James Edward

12th Australian Infantry

25th July

23

Pozieres British Cemetery

Pozieres

C/12062

Rfn

STRICKLAND

Alonza

21st K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Flers

S/7884

CSM

STRICKLAND

Clinton Ralph

8th Seaforth Highlanders

21st September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Contalmaison area

186

CSM

STRICKLAND, MM

Denis Joseph

1/4th Gloucestershire

17th July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

In front of Ovillers

8696/B

Pte

STRICKLAND

Francis

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

42

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

22729

Pte

STRICKLAND

Fred

13th Durham Light Infantry

10th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Bailiff Wood

424494

Pte

STRICKLAND

Henry Isaac

28th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

East of Courcelette

3456

Pte

STRICKLAND

John

1/4th Royal Lancaster

2nd August

26

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Guillemont

 

Lt

STRICKLAND

John Edward Trench

101st Machine Gun Coy

8th August

27

Etaples Military Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit sector

3948

Pte

STRICKLAND

Leopold Arthur Alfred

18th Australian Infantry

4th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of O.G.I.

S/5624

Cpl

STRICKLAND

Robert George

6th The Queen's

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

3052

Pte

STRICKLAND

Thomas Andrew

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

9th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Hop Alley and Ale Alley

12581

Pte

STRIDE

John James

6th Royal Berkshire

14th September

 

Oldbury Cemetery

Died of wounds

1722

Pte

STRIDE

William Henry

49th Australian Infantry

23rd November

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

 

2/Lt

STRIEGLER

Henry William

7th East Surrey

12th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

North of Ovillers

F/311

Sgt

STRIKE

Archibald Victor

17th Middlesex

13th November

37

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

Attack on Redan Ridge

401444

Pte

STRIKE

John Middlemiss

2nd Canadian Infantry

10th September

20

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack East of Pozieres

700317

Cpl

STRIKE

John Stuart

1/23rd London

16th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Cough Drop

22828

Pte

STRINGER

Abraham

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

39223

Pte

STRINGER

Alfred

2nd Welsh

22nd August

28

Thiepval Memorial

Between Bazentin-le-Petit and High Wood

40336

Sgt

STRINGER

Alfred Osmond

1st Cameronians

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hazy Trench

 

2/Lt

STRINGER

Alfred Stanley

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

24

Pozieres British Cemetery

Taking of a section of O.G.1 and attack of O.G.2.

10444

Pte

STRINGER

Bernard F.

11th Royal Scots

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

28090

Pte

STRINGER

Clarence

1/6th West Yorkshire

3rd September

35

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack towards St Pierre-Divion

20/1134

L/Cpl

STRINGER

David

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

3458

Rfn

STRINGER

Ernest William

1/21st London

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Starfish Line

112462

Spr

STRINGER

Frank

92nd Field Coy, R.E.

1st July

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Montauban sector

18391

Pte

STRINGER

Frank

9th Yorkshire

31st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

East of Contalmaison

20032

Pte

STRINGER

Frank

9th West Yorkshire

15th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Turk Street and The Wonder Work

21930

Pte

STRINGER

George Harold

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

23

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

R/876

Rfn

STRINGER

Harry

11th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

L/14915

Pte

STRINGER

Henry

13th Middlesex

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

21534

L/Cpl

STRINGER

James

6th Border

15th September

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

In front of Thiepval.

21886

L/Cpl

STRINGER

John

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hop Alley and Edge Trench

 

2/Lt

STRINGER

John

26th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

22266

Pte

STRINGER

John

20th Liverpool

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

10481

L/Cpl

STRINGER

Joseph

2nd O.B.L.I.

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

22849

Pte

STRINGER

Joseph Hilton

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Maltz Horn Farm and Arrow Head Copse

9170

Pte

STRINGER

Leonard

1st South Staffordshire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

14240

L/Cpl

STRINGER

Peter Smith

8th Loyal North Lancashire

13th July

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

Leipzig Salient / South of Ovillers

21358

Pte

STRINGER

Robert James

8th Border

3rd July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Thiepval Spur

14931

Pte

STRINGER

Samuel

8th North Staffordshire

18th November

28

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Attack on Grandcourt

2575

Pte

STRINGER

Samuel

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

4th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood

3/7790

Pte

STRINGER

Thomas

7th East Yorkshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

14704

L/Cpl

STRINGER

William

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the North bank of the Ancre

3828

Pte

STRINGER

William Henry

1/5th York and Lancaster

2nd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Aveluy Wood / Thiepval Wood

L/2283

Bbr

STRINGFELLOW

John

Royal Field Artillery

8th October

38

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

4067

Pte

STRIPLING

John

12th Royal Fusiliers

10th August

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Bernafay Wood

14418

L/Cpl

STRIPP

Harry

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval.

301069

Rfn

STRIVENS

Edward Albert

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

7589

Rfn

STRIMSON

Henry Charles

1/21st London

8th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Snag Trench

2864

Pte

STRODE

Alfred Kershaw

8th Australian Infantry

26th July

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres and North of Pozieres

126518

Pte

STRODE

Aubrey Calvin

5th Canadian M.G. Coy

2nd October

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

201650

L/Cpl

STRODE

William John

1/4th Royal Lancaster

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Flers

1461

Gnr

STROH

Frederick Ernest

Royal Garrison Artillery

1st August

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

G/3379

Pte

STROHM

Ernest Charles

12th Middlesex

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Thiepval

25939

Pte

STROLIN

Frederick

2nd Scottish Rilfes

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of the South part of Zenith Trench. Attack of Orion Trench

427229

Pte

STROMBERG

Gustaf Adolph

31st Canadian Infantry

15th September

22

Vimy Memorial

Capture of Courcelette

147300

Sgt

STRONACH

Alexander Gordon

78th Canadian Infantry

17th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Tara Hill / Courcelette

2303

Sgt

STRONACH

James

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

31st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

75923

L/Cpl

STRONACH

James

29th Canadian Infantry

24th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Sausage Valley

9807

Pte

STRONACH

John

1st Scots Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

3057

Pte

STRONG

Andrew Jerome

16th Australian Infantry

30th August

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

447963

Pte

STRONG

Bertie

50th Canadian Infantry

19th November

31

Vimy Memorial

North-East of Courcelette

102370

Gnr

STRONG

Charles Wilfred

Royal Field Artillery

23rd August

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

R/21434

Rfn

STRONG

Ernest Alfred

7th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Gap Trench

12580

Cpl

STRONG

George

9th Yorkshire

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Horseshoe Trench

PS/2537

Pte

STRONG

George

17th Middlesex

24th August

44

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

6252

Pte

STRONG

George

18th Machine Gun Coy

25th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

L/10603

Pte

STRONG

Henry

1st The Queen's

15th July

 

Morlancourt British Cemetery n°1

Attack of Switch Line

25/825

Rfn

STRONG

Henry Harford

3rd N.Z. Rifle Brigade

15th September

25

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

475347

Pte

STRONG

Herman Edward John

P.P.C.L.I.

15th September

31

Vimy Memorial

Attack West of Courcelette

166

Pte

STRONG

James

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of O.G.I.

19856

Pte

STRONG

James

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Lines

L/13267

Cpl

STRONG

James

2nd Middlesex

25th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Zenith Trench

6257

Sgt

STRONG

Lewis Edwin

1st Gloucestershire

22nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood

1522

L/Cpl

STRONG

Norman Wheatley

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

20

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

2315

Pte

STRONG

Richard Thomas

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of the right section of Hook Trench. Attack of Starfish Line

G/17974

Pte

STRONG

Samuel Victor

13th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

1412

Cpl

STRONG

Thomas Henry

1/6th London

22nd September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

High Wood

548309

2/Cpl

STRONG

W.A.

Royal Engineers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

S/21514

Rfn

STRONG

William George Gray

12th Rifle Brigade

7th October

 

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

Attack on Rainbow Trench

15645

Cpl

STRONGE

Albert

8th Loyal North Lancashire

26th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hindenburg Trench

26824

Pte

STRONGMAN

Arthur

2nd Welsh

16th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Welsh Alley

291135

Pte

STROTHER

Thomas

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a section of Hook Trench. Attack on Starfish Line

F/1938

Pte

STROUD

Albert Edward

17th Middlesex

16th August

26

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

L/8376

Pte

STROUD

Alfred Frederick

1st The Queen's

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking the junction of Wood Lane and Tea Trench

 

Lt

STROUD

Arnold

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a section of Hook Trench. Attack on Starfish Line

R/13747

Sgt

STROUD

Bertram Edward

18th K.R.R.C.

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers Trench

4710

Rfn

STROUD

Ernest

1/16th London

10th September

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

South-East of Leuze Wood

G/8677

Pte

STROUD

Frederick Charles

6th The Buffs

3rd July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

432686

Sgt

STROUD

George

49th Canadian Infantry

8th October

30

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

L/45703

Cpl

STROUD

George Joseph

Royal Field Artillery

12th October

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3185

Pte

STROUD

James

1/4th O.B.L.I.

23rd July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack West of Pozieres

20979

Pte

STROUD

Lewis

6th O.B.L.I.

3rd September

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Guillemont

PS/1387

Pte

STROUD

Raymond David

16th Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hawthorn Ridge

 

2/Lt

STROUD

Reginald Gordon

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

20

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

2005

Rfn

STROUD

Reginald Leslie

1/9th London

17th August

24

South Ealing Cemetery

Died of wounds

3136

Pte

STROUD

Robert

1/6th Welsh

25th November

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Military Cemetery

 

6253

Pte

STROUD

Thomas Benjamin Walker

1/14th London

1st July

21

Gommecourt British Cemetery n°2

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

G/24430

Pte

STROUD

Walter Henry

4th Royal Fusiliers

11th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Carnoy sector

12695

Pte

STROUD

William Alfred

7th Lincolnshire

7th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Quadrangle Trench

G/1570

Rfn

STROUGHAIR

Stanley

11th K.R.R.C.

4th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont

G/9267

Pte

STROVER

Frank

6th The Buffs

28th July

 

St Souplet British Cemetery

Ovillers sector

29641

Pte

STROYAN

Peter

2nd Royal Scots

14th July

23

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack East of Bazentin-le-Grand

 

2/Lt

STRUBEN

Leicester Frederick

Royal Flying Corps

16th November

23

Bancourt British Cemetery

Shot down over Bancourt

5437

Pte

STRUCKETT

William Charles

1/15th London

15th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

S/11761

L/Cpl

STRUDWICK

Ernest Akerson

8th Rifle Brigade

18th September

30

Grove Town Cemetery

Swift Trench

6503

Sgt

STRUDWICK

Harry John

1/5th West Yorkshire

28th September

 

Connaught Cemetery

Attack on Schwaben Redoubt

1908

Pte

STRUDWICK

John James Henry Charles

Royal Army Medical Corps

25th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers area

 

2/Lt

STRUGNELL

Alfred Charles

2nd Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Montauban

22036

Pte

STRUGNELL

Charles

1st Cameronians

20th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

18549

Pte

STRUGNELL

Percy George

2nd Hampshire

21st November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs / Le Transloy

G/16137

Pte

STRUTH

Joseph

11th The Queen's

10th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

Between Delville Wood and High Wood

 

2/Lt

STRUTHERS

Andrew Craig

10th Cameronians

14th September

21

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

Contalmaison

S/21541

Pte

STRUTHERS

Archibald

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Taking of the Eastern section of Snag Trench

44025

L/Cpl

STRUTHERS

David W.

6th K.O.S.B.

19th October

24

Bazentin-le-Petit Military Cemetery

 

KX/283

A/Smn

STRUTHERS

George

Howe Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

14296

Cpl

STRUTHERS

James

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

 

Lt

STRUTHERS

James Barr

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

31

St Sever Cemetery

Longueval / Flers

4383

Pte

STRUTHERS

John

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

4897

Rfn

STRUTHERS

John

1/18th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

 

2/Lt

STRUTHERS

Kenneth

1/14th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of the southern end of Hazy Trench

23/293

Rfn

STRUTHERS

William Wright

1st N.Z. Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Grove Alley

2453

Pte

STRUTT

Adrian

1st South African Infantry

18th July

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Delville Wood

28450

L/Cpl

STRUTT

Arthur

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

10829

Cpl

STRUTT

Arthur

9th West Yorkshire

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Turk Street and The Wonder Work

G/29958

Pte

STRUTT

Arthur James William

2nd Middlesex

24th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Zenith Trench

3507

L/Cpl

STRUTT

John

1/6th Liverpool

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Gird Lines and Factory Corne

6579

Pte

STRUTT

John Jordan

1/14th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

300765

Cpl

STRUTT

Stanley

1/5th London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n°2

Attack of Gommecourt

2537

Pte

STRYDOM

John Jacobus

1st South African Infantry

18th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Snag Trench

1389

Pte

STUART

Alexander

1/6th Gordon Highlanders

30th July

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

Mametz Wood

 

Lt

STUART

Alexander

25th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of O.G.I. and O.G.II.

25/1113

L/Sgt

STUART

Alfred Meliss

3rd N.Z. Rifle Brigade

16th September

46

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

10041

Pte

STUART

Charles

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

25

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack of Leipzig Salient

4030

Pte

STUART

Charles

1/5th York and Lancaster

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood

28865

L/Cpl

STUART

Charles David

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Attack of Guillemont

23067

L/Cpl

STUART

Charles G.

1/9th Royal Scots

22nd July

37

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Grand sector

4992

Pte

STUART

Charles Henry

1st South African Infantry

18th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

829

Pte

STUART

David

11th Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Capture of Pozieres

20246

Pte

STUART

Dennis Redfern

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

16160

Pte

STUART

Edgar Archibald

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

24

London Cemetery and Extension

Ginchy sector

2842

Pte

STUART

Edward Vincent

2nd South African Infantry

8th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

1952

Pte

STUART

Ernest

Royal Army Medical Corps

21st August

24

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Bouzincourt sector

11778

L/Sgt

STUART, MM

Francis Joseph

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hop Alley and Edge Trench

5070

Pte

STUART

Frank

1/23rd London

16th September

28

Thiepval Anglo-French Cemetery

Attack of Cough Drop

466107

Pte

STUART

George

10th Canadian Infantry

26th September

31

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

11063

Pte

STUART

George

9th Essex

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

6494

Pte

STUART

George William

1/14th London

19th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood / Bouleaux Wood

177441

Pte

STUART

Gregor Peter

1st Canadian Infantry

22nd September

18

Adanac Military Cemetery

Courcelette

 

Lt

STUART

Henry Cuthbert

2nd Canadian Infantry

9th September

27

2nd Canadian Cemetery, Sunken Road

Attack on Martinpuich

1252

L/Cpl

STUART

Henry James

1/8th London

7th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Snag Trench

49655

Cpl

STUART

Herbert Wood

Royal Army Medical Corps

19th August

28

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

20/663

Pte

STUART

James

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

2091

Pte

STUART

James

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

229286

Pte

STUART

James

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

23

Courcelette British Cemetery

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

700026

Pte

STUART

James Clifford

16th Canadian Infantry

9th October

20

Vimy Memorial

Attack on Regina Trench

1058

Pte

STUART

James McGregor

14th Australian Infantry

8th August

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North / North East of Pozieres

1322

Pte

STUART

James Wallace

2nd Highland Light Infantry

20th September

28

St Sever Cemetery

In front of Serre

33264

Pte

STUART, MM

John

16th Canadian Infantry

8th September

25

Contay British Cemetery

East of Mouquet Farm

17844

Pte

STUART

John

5th K.S.L.I.

16th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

STUART

Kenneth Bruce

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

20

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on The Butte de Warlencourt

 

Lt

STUART

Peter Fitzalan Macdonald

49th Australian Infantry

4th September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Fabeck Graben

403

Pte

STUART

Robert George

19th Australian Infantry

18th November

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

12941

Sgt

STUART

Thomas

8th Border

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Aveluy Wood

18278

Pte

STUART

Thomas

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

14th July

26

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Attack on Bazentin-le-Grand

4397

Pte

STUART

Thomas

1/7th Argyll and Sutherland

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

36138

Pte

STUART

Thomas

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

29th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Brewery Trenches

39052

Pte

STUART

Thomas

52nd Australian Infantry

11th September

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

33300

Pte

STUART

Walter

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

30th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

30851

Pte

STUART

William

13th Royal Scots

16th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Capture of Martinpuich

 

2/Lt

STUART

William Esme Montagu

6th Royal West Kent

7th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainbow Trench

3830

Pte

STUART

William John

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

19

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

5293

Pte

STUART-COX

Thomas George

1/4th Gloucestershire

23rd July

24

Pozieres British Cemetery

Between Ovillers and Pozieres

 

Lt

STUART-RUSSELL

Cecil Henry

Royal Garrison Artillery

7th September

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

12896

Pte

STUBBINGS

Frederick William

8th Norfolk

19th July

19

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack of Delville Wood

16915

Sgt

STUBBINGS

Harry

13th Durham Light Infantry

3rd August

22

Thiepval Memorial

Munster Alley / Butterworth Trench

5/37

Rfn

STUBBINGS

Henry Thomas

1st Rifle Brigade

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Lesboeufs

12831

Sgt

STUBBINGS

William

2nd Suffolk

13th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack of Serre

28743

Pte

STUBBINGTON

George

9th Suffolk

13th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack of The Quadrilateral

G/5270

Pte

STUBBINS

Thomas

7th Royal West Kent

13th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Trônes Wood

44184

Pte

STUBBS

Alfred Norman

18th Manchester

12th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

4142

L/Cpl

STUBBS

Caleb John

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

 

2/Lt

STUBBS

Cecil Arthur

1/2nd London

2nd July

22

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

4173

Pte

STUBBS

Charles Edward

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

79780

Pte

STUBBS

Charles Henry

Royal Army Medical Corps

29th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Lesboeufs sector

2063

Spr

STUBBS

Charles Wesley

Australian Engineers

2nd November

21

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Flers / Gueudecourt

4365

Pte

STUBBS

Denis Llewellyn Oscar

52nd Australian Infantry

4th September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

G/1552

Pte

STUBBS

Edgar

8th The Buffs

22nd August

38

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack North of Guillemont

4305

Pte

STUBBS

Elias

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Capture of Gird Trench and Gird Support Trench

8204

CSM

STUBBS

Frank

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

29

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

201974

Pte

STUBBS

Frank

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

3298

Pte

STUBBS

Harry

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood

4538

Pte

STUBBS

Henry Job

1/5th Leicestershire

5th July

25

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

Foncquevillers sector

L/16503

Sgt

STUBBS

Henry Owen

12th Middlesex

26th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Thiepval

G/25218

Pte

STUBBS

Herbert

12th Middlesex

26th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Thiepval

629370

Pte

STUBBS

Herbert Arthur

47th Canadian Infantry

25th October

23

Sunken Road Cemetery

Pozieres / Courcelette

24731

Pte

STUBBS

James Frank

15th Hampshire

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Flers

17454

L/Cpl

STUBBS

James Woodruff

13th Royal Fusiliers

10th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

324

L/Cpl

STUBBS

Percy

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

31458

L/Cpl

STUBBS

Percy

2nd York and Lancaster

12th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Zenith Trench

R/18631

Rfn

STUBBS

Philip Ernest

16th K.R.R.C.

3rd November

 

Thiepval Anglo-French Cemetery

Frosty Trench

6509

Pte

STUBBS

Richard Henry

1/8th Liverpool

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban area

24531

Pte

STUBBS

Richard Mark

2nd Yorkshire

23rd July

22

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack on Guillemont

74280

Pte

STUBBS

Royal Albert

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack West of Courcelette

G/8329

Pte

STUBBS

Thomas

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack on Ovillers

G/41454

Pte

STUBBS

Thomas Blessington

12th Middlesex

26th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Thiepval

14070

Pte

STUBBS

Victor

8th Loyal North Lncashire

10th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

15155

L/Cpl

STUBBS

Wilfred

1st East Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

17383

Pte

STUBBS

William

9th North Staffordshire

10th August

39

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

23021

Pte

STUBBS

William

1st K.S.L.I.

16th September

 

Grove Town Cemetery

South-West of Guillemont

996

Pte

STUBBS

William Ernest

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Wood Lane

18022

Pte

STUBBS

William Matthew

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Scots Redoubt

G/43711

Pte

STUBLEY

Albert

17th Middlesex

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack on Redan Ridge

27303

Pte

STUBLEY

Ernest

1st Royal Lancaster

19th October

26

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

In front of Le Transloy

8148

Pte

STUBLEY

George

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

10th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz / Fricourt

13398

Pte

STUBLEY

John Ernest

6th Lincolnshire

18th September

25

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack on Joseph Trench

12677

Pte

STUCKEY

Charles

3rd Worcestershire

10th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

7059

L/Cpl

STUCKEY

Wesley

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

G/1450

L/Cpl

STUCKEY

William Thomas

17th Middlesex

12th August

23

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Guillemont

1669

Pte

STUCKLESS

Silas

Newfoundland Regiment

18th July

26

Bristol (Arnos Vale) Cemetery

Died of wounds

6160

Pte

STUDD

Archibald Charles Ellis

1/14th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

241221

Pte

STUDD

James

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

19

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

12136

L/Sgt

STUDD

James

4th Grenadier Guards

24th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

In front of Lesboeufs

1050

Pte

STUDD

Leslie Walter

23rd Australian Infantry

5th September

24

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Pozieres

4565

Pte

STUDDERT

Jack

3rd Australian Infantry

21st July

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

In front of Pozieres

 

2/Lt

STUDDY

Melvin Leslie

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

22nd October

21

South Shields (Harton) Cemetery

Died of wounds

16248

Pte

STUDHAM

James

9th Yorkshire

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Le Sars

11183

Pte

STUDHOLME

Ernest

2nd O.B.L.I.

30th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont Station

19568

Pte

STUDHOLME

Joseph

11th Border

18th November

20

Waggon Road Cemetery

Attack on Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

 

Cpt

STUDHOLME

Lancelot Joseph Moore

7th Leinster

9th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Ginchy

8314

Pte

STUMBLES

Harold Washington

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Snag Trench

7897

Pte

STUMBLES

Sydney Albert

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Snag Trench

3902

Cpl

STUMM

Henry Lewis

2nd Australian Pioneers

18th November

26

Heilly Station Cemetery

Flers / Gueudecourt

402833

Pte

STUMPF

Robert John

10th Canadian Infantry

28th September

23

Contay British Cemetery

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

G/3639

Cpl

STUNELL

Ernest

9th Royal Sussex

18th August

18

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack on Guillemont

G/2105

Pte

STUNT

Ernest John

8th Royal Sussex

22nd November

22

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

Courcelette / Pozieres

L/11064

L/Cpl

STUNT

Henry

8th Royal Sussex

14th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Trônes Wood

2284

Pte

STUPART

Corliss Vere Penrose

26th Royal Fusiliers

18th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Delville Wood

 

Lt

STUPART

Frederic Gustavus

75th Canadian Infantry

22nd October

20

Contay British Cemetery

North of Courcelette

19709

Pte

STURCH

Albert

1st Wiltshire

6th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

Z/2819

Rfn

STURCH

Frank Edmund

13th Rifle Brigade

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt Trench

Z/720

Rfn

STURCH

Wilfred

1st Rifle Brigade

19th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

East of Lesboeufs

79915

Sgt

STURDY

Arthur Edmund

Royal Field Artillery

19th September

25

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

12206

Pte

STURDY

Charles

13th Cheshire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

4588

Pte

STURDY

Frank

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

28th June

20

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

Foncquevillers sector

44413

Pte

STURDY

John Richard

95th Machine Gun Coy

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Morval

3737

Pte

STURDY

Oswald

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of High Wood

8631

Pte

STURDY

Victor Charles

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

33062

Pte

STURGE

Edward

2nd Welsh

25th August

 

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Between Bazentin-le-Petit and High Wood

9146

Pte

STURGE

Henry George

7th East Surrey

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

R/21683

Rfn

STURGEON

Albert William

8th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Tea Support, Pint Trench and a part of Switch Line

G/35965

Pte

STURGEON

Alfred

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

3/7794

L/Cpl

STURGEON

David Law

2nd Bedfordshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban

S/6989

Pte

STURGEON

Ezekiel

8th Black Watch

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a part of Longueval

13199

Pte

STURGEON

Fredrick Harry

9th Suffolk

13th September

19

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack of The Quadrilateral

5671

Pte

STURGEON

George

1/19th London

15th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on High Wood

9399

Pte

STURGEON

George

7th Suffolk

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

La Boisselle

20624

Cpl

STURGEON

John Robert

1st East Surrey

25th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Morval

625

Pte

STURGEON

Norman Rhodes

3rd South African Infantry

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

5610

Pte

STURGEON

William Miller

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

1st November

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Boritska Trench and Hazy Trench

37772

Pte

STURGES

Edward Eric

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

3918

Pte

STURGES

Spencer

46th Australian Infantry

13th November

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G/18650

Pte

STURGESS

Charles John

7th Royal West Kent

29th October

39

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Regina Trench

STK/539

Pte

STURGESS

Edwin James Frank

8th Royal Fusiliers

5th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

Ration Trench

8778

Cpl

STURGESS

Frederick

2nd Hampshire

8th August

24

Winchester (West Hill) Old Cemetery

Died of wounds

G/5803

Pte

STURGESS

James William

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Mash Valley

G/1246

Pte

STURGESS

Samuel

7th The Queen's

13th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Trônes Wood

22272

Pte

STURGESS

Wilfred Thomas

11th Leicestershire

25th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

10669

Cpl

STURMAN

Arthur

5th O.B.L.I.

24th August

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood and along the Flers road

15198

Pte

STURMAN

George

8th Norfolk

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

1888

Pte

STURMAN

George Albert

1/1st Cambridgeshire

13th November

20

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack of St Pierre Divion

7014

Cpl

STURMAN

George Robert

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

29

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack of Zenith Trench

8886

Pte

STURMAN

John William

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

G/8269

Pte

STURMEY

Frederick Stephen

9th Royal Sussex

20th August

21

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Attack on Guillemont

16826

Pte

STURR

Aaron

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban / Delville Wood

 

Lt

STURROCK

Andrew

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

14th July

21

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Attack on Bazentin-le-Grand

33382

Pte

STURROCK

David

17th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

23

New Munich Trench British Cemetery

Attack of Munich Trench

20229

Pte

STURROCK

George

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bazentin-le-Grand

42329

Pte

STURROCK

George

2nd Machine Gun Coy

31st August

31

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

High Wood

S/43013

L/Cpl

STURROCK

George

8th Black Watch

19th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

In front of the Butte de Warlencourt

S/43012

Pte

STURROCK

J.A.

11th Argyll and Sutherland

19th September

42

Etaples Military cemetery

Attack on Martinpuich

S/10517

Pte

STURROCK

Patrick

1st Black Watch

19th August

19

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on Intermediate Trench

4052

Cpl

STURROCK

Peter

1st South African Infantry

17th July

38

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Longueval / Delville Wood

9665

Pte

STURROCK

Roland Warden Fisher

Australian Army Medical Corps

7th August

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

25185

Pte

STURROCK

William

2nd Royal Scots

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Maltz Horn Trench

G/535

L/Cpl

STURT

Harry James

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

G/3990

L/Cpl

STURT

Joseph Martin

1st The Queen's

3rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Boritska Trench

3993

Pte

STURTON

Adam

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaumont Hamel

4004

Pte

STURTRIDGE

Guy

48th Australian Infantry

14th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Windmill line

12849

Pte

STUTTARD

Frank

7th Royal Lancaster

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in La Boisselle

15427

Pte

STUTTARD

George

11th East Lancashire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

23274

Pte

STUTTARD

Harold

7th East Lancashire

26th October

27

Connaught Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt / Stuff Trench

27518

Pte

STUTTARD

Smith

8th East Lancashire

16th November

35

Munich Trench British Cemetery

Beaumont-Hamel heights

1006

Cpl

STUTTER

George

17th Australian Infantry

6th August

27

Puchevillers British Cemetery

East of Pozieres

12095

Pte

STUTTER

John

12th East Surrey

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

G/12324

Pte

STUTTERS

Martin Henry

2nd The Queen's

4th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

24/292

Sgt

STYANTS

Alfred Frederick

2nd N.Z. Rifle Brigade

15th September

30

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

446

Pte

STYCH

Frank John

16th Royal Warwickshire

10th October

24

Birmingham (Brandwood End) Cemetery

Died of wounds

15348

Pte

STYLER

Charles

10th Royal Warwickshire

26th October

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Albert / Aveluy

15683

Pte

STYLER

William

1st Worcestershire

22nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Rainbow Trench / Shine Trench

G/53

Pte

STYLES

Alfred

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

 

Lt

STYLES

Alfred Cornwall

16th Cheshire

19th July

26

Peronne Road Cemetery

Waterlot Farm / Bernafay Wood

10155

Pte

STYLES

Arthur Edward

14th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North-West of Longueval

G/3801

L/Cpl

STYLES

Arthur George

7th Royal West Kent

13th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Trônes Wood

 

Lt

STYLES

Arthur Horatio

17th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

26th July

24

Lewisham (Hither Green) Cemetery

Died of wounds

3018

Pte

STYLES

Charles Henry

1/4th O.B.L.I.

23rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack West of Pozieres

26283

L/Cpl

STYLES

Charles Henry

9th Royal Fusiliers

23rd July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Mailly-Maillet sector

G/6287

Pte

STYLES

Charles Thomas

8th Royal West Kent

21st September

23

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

Guillemont or Delville Wood

178

Pte

STYLES

Daniel Riley

26th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of O.G.I.

29510

Pte

STYLES

Ernest

13th Liverpool

14th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Attack of Bazentin-le-Grand

32499

Pte

STYLES

Ernest

17th Manchester

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

463

Pte

STYLES

Ernest Lazenby

14th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban

92704

Sgt

STYLES

Frederick

Royal Field Artillery

9th July

27

Englebelmer Communal Cemetery

 

14/1756

Pte

STYLES

Frederick

14th Royal Warwickshire

28th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Montauban / Longueval

240293

Pte

STYLES

George

1/6th South Staffordshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

13896

L/Sgt

STYLES

George

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of La Boisselle

16796

Pte

STYLES

George

6th Lincolnshire

20th October

17

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Thiepval sector

450

L/Cpl

STYLES

George Reginald

16th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

24

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack on Falfemont Farm

145333

Pte

STYLES

James

87th Canadian Infantry

21st-22nd October

41

Adanac Military Cemetery

Taking of a section of Regina Trench

2192

Gnr

STYLES

James Frank

Royal Field Artillery

16th September

22

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

G/17911

Pte

STYLES

Robert

2nd Royal Fusiliers

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Colincamps / Mailly-Maillet

7227

L/Sgt

STYLES

Robert

2nd O.B.L.I.

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont Station

PREVIOUS PAGE

STOPFORD - STREVENS

NEXT PAGE

SUCH - SUPPLE