BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

SNADDON - SOWTER

NEXT PAGE

SPICE - SQUIRRELL

SPACEY - SPERRY

392 NAMES

Last updates : 27th July 2023

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

11366

Pte

SPACEY

John William

6th O.B.L.I.

9th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

Guillemont sector

13598

Pte

SPACKMAN

Charles

8th Gloucestershire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Intermediate Trench

5776

Pte

SPACKMAN

William Edward

2nd Wiltshire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

15448

Pte

SPACKSMAN

Alfred Thomas

8th Bedfordshire

15th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on The Quadrilateral

18127

Pte

SPACKSMAN

William Arthur

7th Suffolk

3rd July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

 

Cpt

SPAFFORD

Alfred Douglas Dale

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

31

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack on Serre

14169

Pte

SPAFFORD

Norman Rowley

12th Gloucestershire

1st October

26

Frenchay (St John The Baptist) Churchyard

Died of wounds

15611

Pte

SPAIN

Frederick Phillip

68th Machine Gun Coy

10th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Contalmaison

2678

Pte

SPAIN

Leonard Norman

4th Australian Infantry

16th August

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

In front of Mouquet Farm

25947

Sgt

SPAIN

Patrick P.

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

G/5763

Pte

SPALDING

Albert Charles

2nd The Queen's

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack East of Mametz

 

2/Lt

SPALDING

Albert Goodwill

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

S/3496

Pte

SPALDING

Andrew Ritchie

2nd Gordon Highlanders

3rd July

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack of Mametz

G/14865

Pte

SPALDING

Bertram Hubert

13th Royal Sussex

27th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

215701

Pte

SPALDING

Harry

8th East Yorkshire

21st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

North of Montauban

24969

Pte

SPALDING

John

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Scots Redoubt. Attack on Peake Wood

10370

Pte

SPALDING

Stanley

8th Royal Fusiliers

31st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers sector

38309

L/Cpl

SPALDING

William

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

3/9109

Sgt

SPALL

William

2nd Suffolk

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

15270

Pte

SPALL

William David

2nd Suffolk

19th July

24

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Montauban / Longueval

21829

Pte

SPALL

William Henry

7th Norfolk

12th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a part of Sixth Avenue

426727

Sgt

SPANGLE

Benjamin Albert

46th Canadian Infantry

18th November

27

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette

2902

Pte

SPANNING

Thomas

49th Australian Infantry

6th September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4125

Pte

SPANTON

Arthur Pechey

1/1st H.A.C.

1st November

36

Mesnil Communal Cemetery Extension

Mesnil-Martinsart

28861

Pte

SPAREY

William

3rd Worcestershire

26th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

3968

Pte

SPARGO

William Henry

11th Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

200731

Pte

SPARHAM

William

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

6604

Pte

SPARHAM

William Albert Ward

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

6th October

27

Ploegsteert Memorial

Capture of The Tangle

E/1035

Pte

SPARK

Alexander

17th Royal Fusiliers

16th November

28

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

Attack of Frankurt Trench

23805

L/Cpl

SPARK

Fred

8th Border

15th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

South of Ovillers

S/11846

Pte

SPARK

James George Horace

8th Black Watch

12th July

20

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Montauban / Bernafay Wood

23/1388

Pte

SPARK

John

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

342

Cpl

SPARK

Walter Herbert

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a section of Hook Trench. Attack of Starfish Line

R/14744

Rfn

SPARK

William

2nd K.R.R.C.

20th August

41

Thiepval Memorial

West of High Wood

4437

L/Cpl

SPARK

William

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st October

25

St Sever Cemetery

High Wood area

18399

Pte

SPARK

William Ambrose

6th Yorkshire

12th September

30

Contay British Cemetery

Thiepval sector

22287

Pte

SPARKE

Thomas

1st Border

1st July

18

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Y Ravine

4667

Rfn

SPARKES

Albert

1/5th South Lancashire

6th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

2974

Pte

SPARKES

Albert Joseph

1st South African Infantry

18th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

629047

Pte

SPARKES

Bernard

47th Canadian Infantry

6th November

 

Vimy Memorial

North of Courcelette

WZ/1502

A/Sm,

SPARKES

Charles Owen

Nelson Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaucourt

70088

Pte

SPARKES

Edward

16th Sherwood Foresters

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

253

Pte

SPARKES

George Joseph

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

19

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

11141

Pte

SPARKES

Henry Hubert

9th Cheshire

12th July

26

Heilly Station Cemetery

In front of Contalmaison

44347

Gnr

SPARKES

James

Royal Field Artillery

24th July

31

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

 

12792

Pte

SPARKES

James William

12th East Surrey

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bayonet Trench

13167

Pte

SPARKES

Percy Alfred

2nd Suffolk

20th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

19380

L/Cpl

SPARKES

Percy William

8th Leicestershire

23rd July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

10082

Pte

SPARKES

Robert

1st Cheshire

27th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Northern part of Longueval

19752

Pte

SPARKES

Sidney Barnard

4th Grenadier Guards

9th October

25

Etaples Military Cemetery

Lesboeufs

14031

Pte

SPARKES

Watson Henry

1st Norfolk

27th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

493755

Pte

SPARKES

William

1/13th London

8th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

3944

Pte

SPARKS

Arnold

23rd Australian Infantry

28th July

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

G/2114

Pte

SPARKS

Arthur

7th The Buffs

19th July

22

Etaples Military Cemetery

Trnes Wood / Maltz Horn Trench

703893

Pte

SPARKS

Edgar Graves

102nd Canadian Infantry

21st October

 

Vimy Memorial

Taking of a part of Regina Trench

27798

Pte

SPARKS

Edward Joseph

8th Gloucestershire

18th November

26

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of Grandcourt

L/8096

CSM

SPARKS

Ernest

2nd The Queen's

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood / Flatiron Copse

461483

Pte

SPARKS

Ernest Augustus

44th Canadian Infantry

25th October

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

46056

Gnr

SPARKS

Frank

Royal Field Artillery

10th November

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

36272

Pte

SPARKS

Fred Charles

2nd Welsh

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Welsh Alley

A/10267

Cpl

SPARKS

Frederick Corruthers

2nd Canadian Infantry

9th September

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

Attack East of Pozieres

15218

Pte

SPARKS

George Henry

10th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Bazentin-le-Petit

7640

CSM

SPARKS

Herbert James

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack on Redan Ridge

 

Lt

SPARKS

James Elliot

2nd Royal Fusiliers

21st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Hamel sector

935

Cpl

SPARKS

John

8th Australian Infantry

18th August

22

Sunken Road Cemetery

South of Pozieres

8805

Pte

SPARKS

John Barham

1st Gloucestershire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Contalmaison sector

34830

Pte

SPARKS

Josiah

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack on Gird Trench

7121

Pte

SPARKS

Thomas

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

6th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

9797

Pte

SPARKS

Thomas Ernest

2nd Border

28th June

 

Citadel New Military Cemetery

 

6097

Pte

SPARKS

William

112th Machine Gun Coy

22nd November

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

Hamel / Beaucourt

30598

Pte

SPARKS

William Henry

1st Essex

23rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs / Le Transloy

105990

Pte

SPARLING

Samuel Herbert

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

18th September

31

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attack of Mouquet Farm

22572

Pte

SPARLING

Walter William

7th Linconshire

3rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Zenith Trench

4045

Pte

SPARLING

Wilfred Henry

1st Australian Infantry

5th November

31

Grevillers British Cemetery

Attack of Hilt Trench and Lard Trench

S/19212

Rfn

SPARROW

Albert

12th Rifle Brigade

7th October

19

Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery

Attack on Rainbow Trench

S/25739

Rfn

SPARROW

Alfred Thomas

1st Rifle Brigade

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Boritska Trench

3076

L/Cpl

SPARROW

Charles

11th Royal Fusiliers

26th September

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Capture of Thiepval

14454

Pte

SPARROW

Charles

9th Norfolk

18th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Mild Trench

49571

Pte

SPARROW

Charles Edward

13th Cheshire

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a section of Regina Trench

8816

Sgt

SPARROW,MM

Ernest

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

25

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

In front of Lesboeufs

 

Lt

SPARROW

Frank Edward

129th Field Coy, R.E.

13th August

37

Dive Copse British Cemetery

In front of Guillemont

4775

Pte

SPARROW

Harold

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

16705

Pte

SPARROW

Harry

18th Liverpool

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Glatz Redoubt

30166

Pte

SPARROW

Henry

4th Bedfordshire

13th November

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack towards Beaucourt

3466

Pte

SPARROW

John William

13th Australian Infantry

2nd September

27

Contay British Cemetery

East of Mouquet Farm

20750

Cpl

SPARROW

Louis Henry

1st Worcestershire

22nd October

33

Thiepval Memorial

Rainbow Trench / Shine Trench

404451

Pte

SPARROW

Robert

14th Canadian Infantry

7th September

20

Vimy Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

16030

Pte

SPARROW

Walter

5th Machine Gun Coy

21st November

 

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

Redan Ridge

8777

Pte

SPARROW

William

1st Royal Berkshire

3rd August

24

Ste Marie Cemetery

Longueval / Delville Wood

56279

Bbr

SPARROWHAM

Edwin George Charles

Royal Field Artillery

31st August

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

16215

Pte

SPARSHOTT

Ernest Hugh

2nd Hampshire

14th October

31

Longueval Road Cermetery

Gueudecourt sector

14314

Pte

SPARSHOTT

John

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

7th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

In front of Martinpuich

20067

Pte

SPARY

David John

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

L/15908

L/Cpl

SPARY

Frederick Watkin Bernice

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

19

Bancourt British Cemetery

Taking of Zenith Trench

6108

Pte

SPATCHETT

Sam Harold

1/24th London

14th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

SPATZ

Walter

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Mash Valley

48909

Sgt/Mjr

SPAUL

William John

Royal Field Artillery

14th July

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

4789

Pte

SPAVIN

Cyril

1/4th East Yorkshire

30th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers sector

R/19978

Rfn

SPEAK

John Hubert

16th K.R.R.C.

5th November

20

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Attack on Hazy Trench

18540

Pte

SPEAK

Robert

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Serre

27029

Pte

SPEAK

Tom

13th Cheshire

7th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

65662

Spr

SPEAK

William Henry

126th Field Coy, R.E.

12th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Bazentin sector

A/2

Rfn

SPEAKE

Reginald Lester

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ale Alley

99742

Spr

SPEAKE

William

200th Field Coy, R.E.

3rd July

29

St Sever Cemetery

Capture of Montauban

12770

L/Cpl

SPEAKMAN

Daniel

10th Loyal North Lancashire

2nd July

 

H.A.C. Cemetery

Hannescamps sector

34677

Pte

SPEAKMAN

Edward

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

21st October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack on Regina Trench

11969

Pte

SPEAKMAN

Henry

7th Loyal North Lancashire

20th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

15673

Pte

SPEAKMAN

James

11th East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

24377

Pte

SPEAKMAN

James Millington

9th Loyal North Lancashire

16th December

19

Bolton (Heaton) Cemetery

Died of wounds

201843

Rfn

SPEAKMAN

John Henry

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Lonely Trench and Cochrane Alley

22683

Pte

SPEAKMAN

Oliver

7th Norfolk

12th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a part of Sixth Avenue

201232

Pte

SPEAKS

William John

1/4th O.B.L.I.

26th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers sector

G/15101

Pte

SPEAR

Leslie James Herring

6th Royal West Kent

17th October

19

St Sever Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector.

4502

Pte

SPEARING

Arthur Ernest

1/3rd London

2nd July

 

Couin British Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

 

Lt

SPEARING

Edward

1/4th Royal Lancaster

11th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Hope Alley and Ale Alley

5801

Pte

SPEARING

Ernest

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Cough Drop

136585

L/Cpl

SPEARING

Ernest James

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

24th September

37

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Bouzincourt

119389

Gnr

SPEARING

Harold

Royal Field Artillery

8th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/18112

Rfn

SPEARING

Thomas Sydney

16th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Couin British Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

40425

Pte

SPEARMAN

George William

2nd Lincolnshire

16th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

G/7806

Pte

SPEARPOINT

William

6th The Buffs

3rd July

34

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

10261

Pte

SPEARS

Alfred John

11th Royal Warwickshire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Pozieres

G/4589

L/Cpl

SPEARS

Charles Albert

13th Middlesex

18th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

5706

Rfn

SPEARS

Ernest Edward

1/12th London

7th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Drewdrop Trench

133277

Pte

SPEARY

Albert

73rd Canadian Infantry

13th November

25

Contay British Cemetery

North of Courcelette

14301

L/Cpl

SPECK

Arthur

11th Cheshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Thiepval Spur

145185

Pte

SPECK

George Arthur

87th Canadian Infantry

21st-22nd October

19

Vimy Memorial

Taking of a section of Regina Trench

241597

Pte

SPECK

Robert Henry

1/5th York and Lancaster

20th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Thiepval sector

2731

Pte

SPEDDING

Arthur Horace

1/6th Cheshire

13th Novembre

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on St Pierre-Divion

 

2/Lt

SPEDDING

Eric Claude

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

7th October

20

Etaples Military Cemetery

Flers sector

28775

Pte

SPEDDING

Frank

22nd Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Dantzig Alley

18805

Pte

SPEDDING

George

8th Border

5th July

42

Thiepval Memorial

Aveluy Wood

15965

Pte

SPEDDING

Herbert

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

11th September

27

Etaples Military Cemetery

In front of Martinpuich

921

Gnr

SPEDDING

John

Royal Garrison Artillery

20th July

22

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery extension

 

45712

Pte

SPEDDING

James

15th Durham Light Infantry

11th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14651

Pte

SPEDDING

John

8th Border

6th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Pozieres sector

15757

Pte

SPEDDING

Thomas

11th East Lancashire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

3799

Pte

SPEDDING

Thomas

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

1st October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Flers Line

10509

Pte

SPEECHLEY

Ernest

6th Lincolnshire

14th September

33

Ovillers Military Cemetery

North of Ovillers

4863

Pte

SPEECHLEY

P.S.

2nd Sherwood Foresters

15th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack of the Quadrilateral

10468

Cpl

SPEECHLEY

Raymond

1st Cameronians

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

4282

Pte

SPEECHLEY

Robert

7th Yorkshire

10th August

22

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Longueval / Delville Wood

55547

Sgt

SPEECHLY

Albert

19th Canadian Infantry

15th September

42

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack of Courcelette

S/43130

Pte

SPEED

Adam

8th Black Watch

19th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

In front of the Butte de Warlencourt

130192

Gnr

SPEED

Albert John

Royal Field Artillery

25th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/3602

Pte

SPEED

Andrew

1st Gordon Highlanders

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

4137

Rfn

SPEED

Archibald Gilbert

1/6th Liverpool

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Delville Wood and High Wood

13781

L/Cpl

SPEED

Charles

11th Suffolk

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

3538

Pte

SPEED

George

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

13th November

21

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

4090

Pte

SPEED

George William

1/5th York and Lancaster

10th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

G/17534

Pte

SPEED

Hugh James

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

37

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Wood Lane

4425

Pte

SPEED

James

9th East Surrey

3rd September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ale Alley and Beer Trench

3338

Pte

SPEED

John

1/6th Black Watch

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

TF/4634

Pte

SPEED

John

1st Middlesex

19th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

21730

Pte

SPEED

John

7th Somerset Light Infantry

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

36209

Pte

SPEED

Joseph

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

13th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

26587

Pte

SPEED

Richard

18th Liverpool

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

4435

Rfn

SPEED

William

1/8th West Yorkshire

20th September

 

Aveluy Wood Cemetery

Thiepval sector

34681

Pte

SPEED

William

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

29th September

22

Varennes Military Cemetery

Schwaben Reboubt

46236

Pnr

SPEED

William

98th Field Coy, R.E.

22nd July

39

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Fricourt or Mametz Wood

7954

Pte

SPEED

William Henry

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

7103

Rfn

SPEEDY

James

1/12th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Drewdrop Trench

14730

Sgt

SPEER

Albert Victor

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

151241

Pte

SPEER

Bertie Riley

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

26

Vimy Memorial

Attack on Courcelette

7240

Pte

SPEER

Frederick Robert

1st East Surrey

29th July

21

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Attack North-West of Longueval

420564

Pte

SPEERS

Harold Frederick

16th Canadian Infantry

4th-7th September

21

London Cemetery and Extension

Mouquet Farm sector

3317

Pte

SPEERS

John

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

23rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Beaumont-Hamel heights

16/1430

Pte

SPEIGHT

Albert

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

12123

Pte

SPEIGHT

Charles

2nd Scots Guards

14th August

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Auchonvillers sector

19709

Pte

SPEIGHT

Charles

10th York and Lancaster

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Beaucourt sector

72548

A/Bbr

SPEIGHT

Fred

Royal Field Artillery

22nd July

18

St Sever Cemetery

 

3661

Pte

SPEIGHT

George Lacy

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

5th July

22

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Authuille / Thiepval sector

19096

Sgt

SPEIGHT

James Christopher

16th Cheshire

19th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Waterlot Farm / Bernafay Wood

42486

Pte

SPEIGHT

John

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

77406

S/S

SPEIGHT

John

Royal Field Artillery

11th October

21

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

S/11534

Pte

SPEIGHT

Joshua

7th Seaforth Highlanders

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval and Waterlot Farm

20775

Pte

SPEIGHT

Thomas

16th Cheshire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Waterlot Farm / Bernafay Wood

21272

Pte

SPEIGHT

William

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

3rd October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Flers / Gueudecourt

2362

Pte

SPEIGHT

William George

1/3rd London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Spectrum Trench

18163

Pte

SPEIGHT

Willie

13th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

6th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz

38427

Pte

SPEIRS

Alexander

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers Trench

14248

Dvr

SPEIRS

James

Royal Field Artillery

26th June

35

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

19655

Pte

SPEIRS

John Elliot

16th Royal Scots

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Scots Redoubt. Attack on Peake Wood

330411

Pte

SPELACY

Thomas

1/9th Liverpool

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Gird Lines and Factory Corner

5934

Sgr

SPELLER

Arthur Llewellyn

13th Royal Fusiliers

14th November

26

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Beaucourt Trench

8133

CSM

SPELLER

Frederick Joseph

11th Essex

15th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Mild Trench and Cloudy Trench

12203

Pte

SPELLER

Hawkhurst Edward

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

10th September

23

Wandsworth (Streatham) Cemetery

Died of wounds

12583

CSM

SPELLER

Henry William George

6th Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

139146

Spr

SPELLER

Herbert James

Royal Engineers

16th November

27

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

1870

Sgt

SPELLER

Herbert Victor

3rd Australian Infantry

24th July

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

164344

Pte

SPELLER

William John Frank

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

20

Adanac Military Cemetery

Taking of Desire Support Trench

53452

Pte

SPELLING

George

99th Machine Gun Coy

16th November

18

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Redan Ridge

5884

Rfn

SPELLMAN

Frank

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Taking of Swift Trench

19665

Pte

SPELLMAN

Patrick

2nd Sherwood Foresters

16th September

36

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of the Quadrilateral

4177

L/Cpl

SPELMAN

Wilfred Cubitt

1/1st H.A.C.

13th November

31

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Beaucourt

26731

Pte

SPENCE

Albert Willie

6th Leicestershire

25th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Gueudecourt

2848

Pte

SPENCE

Alexander

1/7th Black Watch

31st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

1420

L/Cpl

SPENCE

Alexander

11th Australian Infantry

20th-23rd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

16/823

Sgt

SPENCE

Alfred Brightrick

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

5132

Pte

SPENCE

Armitage Greenwood

1/5th York and Lancaster

4th July

22

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

Attack on St Pierre-Divion

23977

Pte

SPENCE

Arthur

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack North of Ovillers

8599

Rfn

SPENCE

David

1st Royal Irish Rifles

26th October

 

Grove Town Cemetery

Attack on Zenith Trench

11668

Pte

SPENCE

Edward

2nd West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Mash Valley

16/466

L/Cpl

SPENCE

Eric

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

21

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack of Serre

18/1468

Pte

SPENCE

Ernest

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

2571

Pte

SPENCE

Frederick

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

19th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

3802

Pte

SPENCE

George

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

7th November

 

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

In front of Y Ravine

292547

Pte

SPENCE

George

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

21

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont Hamel

2\2004

Gnr

SPENCE

George Hollands

New Zealand Field Artillery

21st September

33

Fricourt British Cemetery

 

503

Rfn

SPENCE

George Septimus Wesley

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between St Pierre-Divion and Schwaben Redoubt

10473

Pte

SPENCE

Harry

1st Scots Guards

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy sector

3933

Pte

SPENCE

Henry William

8th Australian Infantry

25th July

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

19845

L/Cpl

SPENCE

Jack Milliken

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between St Pierre-Divion and Schwaben Redoubt

169

Sgt

SPENCE

James

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Falfemont Farm

17557

Pte

SPENCE

James

8th Devonshire

4th September

19

Serre Road Cemetery n2

In front of Ginchy

12898

Pte

SPENCE

James

8th Royal Irish Fusiliers

6th September

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

Leuze Wood / Bouleaux Wood

5747

Pte

SPENCE

John

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

27th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Beaumont-Hamel

S/11907

Pte

SPENCE

John Dick White

1st Black Watch

1st September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Quadrangle Wood

12/2478

Pte

SPENCE

John Flett

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

30

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Taking of Crest Trench and of a section of Switch Line

14798

Cpl

SPENCE

Joseph

9th Yorkshire

17th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

La Boisselle / Contalmaison

3649

Pte

SPENCE

Patrick

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

3rd July

26

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

Attack on Redan Ridge

23530

Pte

SPENCE

Peter

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

25

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack on Falfemont Farm

434903

Pte

SPENCE

Peter

50th Canadian Infantry

19th November

25

Vimy Memorial

North-East of Courcelette

6099

Pte

SPENCE

Peter

112th Machine Gun Coy

21st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Beaucourt / Beaumont-Hamel heights

41598

Sgt

SPENCE

Ralph Erskine

Canadian Field Artillery

28th October

26

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

Lt

SPENCE

Robert John

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

27

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

15904

Cpl

SPENCE

Robert Lillie

17th Liverpool

12th July

20

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Taking of Trnes Wood

33230

Pte

SPENCE

Robert Morton

17th Liverpool

26th June

36

Cerisy-Gailly Military Cemetery

Carnoy sector

11748

Pte

SPENCE

Samuel

11th Royal Scots

18th July

35

St Sever Cemetery

Montauban / Longueval

S/15998

Pte

SPENCE

Stanley

9th Black Watch

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of The Elbow

11211

Pte

SPENCE

Sydney

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

2nd November

21

Morley Cemetery

Died of wounds

15426

Pte

SPENCE

Telford

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

20/1180

Pte

SPENCE

Thomas

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

13637

Rfn

SPENCE

Thomas Henry

9th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

27/682

Pte

SPENCE

Thomas James

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

21728

Pte

SPENCE

Thomas James

1st Border

1st July

19

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

Attack of Y Ravine

1484

L/Cpl

SPENCE

Walter

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

16052

Pte

SPENCE

William

10th Yorkshire

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

S/2458

Pte

SPENCE

William

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

19749

Pte

SPENCE

William

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the North bank of the Ancre

11497

L/Sgt

SPENCE

William

2nd K.O.S.B.

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the North-West of Delville Wood

S/13731

Cpl

SPENCE

William

7th Cameron Highlanders

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Line. Taking of The Elbow

C/12752

Rfn

SPENCE

William

21st K.R.R.C.

17th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

North of Delville Wood

9650

L/Cpl

SPENCE

William

8th Royal Fusiliers

9th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

34780

Pte

SPENCE

William Davison

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

30

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack of Gird Trench

20738

Pte

SPENCE

William James

16th Cheshire

28th July

38

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Trone Wood / Montauban

13775

Pte

SPENCE

William John

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

425798

Pte

SPENCE

William John

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

28th Sept.-2nd Oct.

19

Vimy Memorial

Between Mouquet Farm and Courcelette

8632

Pte

SPENCE

William John Hector

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

400780

Pte

SPENCE

William Thomas

4th Canadian Infantry

19th September

25

Vimy Memorial

North of Courcelette

19370

Pte

SPENCE

William Wilkie

16th Royal Scots

30th June

 

Thiepval Memorial

Becourt sector

22656

Pte

SPENCE-JOICEY

John Robert

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

10th November

 

Grove Town Cemetery

Between Lesboeufs and Gueudecourt

3/10595

Cpl

SPENCELEY

Richard John Mordlin

5th Northamptonshire

8th July

41

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

Aveluy / Bouzincourt

8836

A2

SPENCER

Albert

Royal Flying Corps

25th July

24

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

27617

Pte

SPENCER

Albert

1st Royal Warwickshire

17th October

29

Ste Marie Cemetery

Lesboeufs sector

29985

Pte

SPENCER

Albert George Haynes

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ginchy

S/17509

Rfn

SPENCER

Albert Henry

16th Rifle Brigade

16th October

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Thiepval sector

613107

Pte

SPENCER

Alexander

1/19th London

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Flers Line and Flers Support

S/12457

Pte

SPENCER

Alfred

8th Black Watch

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

36733

Pte

SPENCER

Alfred

10th Gloucestershire

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

40250

Pte

SPENCER

Alfred George

2nd Worcestershire

2nd November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

3846

Pte

SPENCER

Archibald Dunlop

47th Australian Infantry

12th August

30

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

15542

Pte

SPENCER

Archie

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

 

2/Lt

SPENCER

Arthur

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

25

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

11674

Sgt

SPENCER

Arthur

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

 

Lt

SPENCER

Arthur Egerton

10th Sherwood Foresters

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lozenge Wood

14623

Pte

SPENCER

Arthur James

6th Dorsetshire

10th November

18

Grove Town Cemetery

In front of Le Transloy

1937

Rfn

SPENCER

Arthur John

1/12th London

11th September

18

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

15144

Pte

SPENCER

Charles

7th Northamptonshire

18th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack on Guillemont

11857

Gnr

SPENCER

Charles

Royal Field Artillery

1st September

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

11960

Cpl

SPENCER

Charles Henry

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

30th October

 

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs sector

13067

Pte

SPENCER

Charles Herbert

8th Yorkshire

10th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Capture of Contalmaison

3116

L/Cpl

SPENCER

Charlie

8th Royal Fusiliers

5th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

Ration Trench

5831

Pte

SPENCER

Clifton

3rd South African Infantry

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

2167

Pte

SPENCER

David James

26th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of O.G.I.

19900

Pte

SPENCER

Edward

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

1st July

44

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Montauban

13994

Pte

SPENCER

Edward

2nd Duke of Wellington's

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

4604

Pte

SPENCER

Edward William

1/1st Hertfordshire

14th October

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

6882

Rfn

SPENCER

Edwin William

1/21st London

8th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on Snag Trench

63949

Gnr

SPENCER

Ellis

Royal Field Artillery

12th July

32

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

20115

L/Cpl

SPENCER

Eric

22nd Manchester

1st July

22

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Taking of Dantzig Alley

12/785

Pte

SPENCER

Ernest

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

5899

Pte

SPENCER

Ernest

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

15th July

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Thiepval sector

52923

Pte

SPENCER

Ernest

13th Cheshire

21st October

22

Stump Road Cemetery

Capture of a section of Regina Trench

4960

L/Cpl

SPENCER

Ernest William

3rd South African Infantry

21st July

19

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

Delville Wood

19500

Pte

SPENCER

Fred

2nd Northamptonshire

8th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Contalmaison

4134

Rfn

SPENCER

Fred

1/8th West Yorkshire

20th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig salient

27831

Cpl

SPENCER

Fred

73rd Machine Gun Coy

31st August

33

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

3430

Pte

SPENCER

Frederick Columbus

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

4th July

28

Hamel Military Cemetery

Thiepval Wood

570831

Rfn

SPENCER

Frederick George

1/17th London

1st October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

PS/519

Pte

SPENCER

Frederick Percy

16th Middlesex

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hawthorn Ridge

14824

L/Cpl

SPENCER

Frederick Richard

9th Leicestershire

3rd October

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

Gueudecourt

18396

Pte

SPENCER

George

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Martinsart British Cemetery

Attack on Ovillers

12050

Pte

SPENCER

George

8th Yorkshire

10th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Contalmaison

10889

Pte

SPENCER

George

1/9th West Yorkshire

27th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Hessian Trench. Capture of a part of Stuff Redoubt

G/18287

Pte

SPENCER

George

8th Royal Sussex

23rd October

38

Contay British Cemetery

Courcelette / Pozieres

KP/442

L/Smn

SPENCER, MM

George

188th Trench Mortar Battery

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Beaucourt

35055

Pte

SPENCER

George

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ancre Valley / Ancre Heights

2794

Pte

SPENCER

George Charles

1/4th London

4th October

32

Grove Town Cemetery

East of Lesboeufs

703591

L/Cpl

SPENCER

George Edward

1/23rd London

16th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Cough Drop

G/8164

Pte

SPENCER

George Frederick

6th The Queen's

5th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

R/15434

Rfn

SPENCER

George Henry Johnson

8th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Tea Support, Pint Trench and a part of Switch Line

14842

Pte

SPENCER

George Jackson

10th Sherwood Foresters

8th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

40042

Pte

SPENCER

Gilbert Major

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Zenith Trench

30768

L/Cpl

SPENCER

Gordon

64th Machine Gun Coy

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Gueudecourt

10555

Pte

SPENCER

Harold

6th Leicestershire

14th-16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

R/16599

Rfn

SPENCER

Harry

7th K.R.R.C.

21st September

 

St Sever Cemetery

Longueval

 

Cpt

SPENCER

Harry John

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

17th November

42

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

700122

Pte

SPENCER

Harry Robert

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

28th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Between Mouquet Farm and Courcelette

301807

Rfn

SPENCER

Harry Varnals

1/5th London

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

2718

Sgt

SPENCER

Harry William Frederick

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Montauban ridge

59394

A/Bbr

SPENCER

Henry

Royal Field Artillery

8th October

 

Mailly-Maillet Communal Cemetery Extension

 

280315

Pte

SPENCER

Henry George

1/4th London

1st July

 

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

S/670

Rfn

SPENCER

Henry Thomas

10th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

 

2/Lt

SPENCER

Herbert

7th Leicestershire

11th July

33

Thiepval Memorial

Bottom Wood / Quadrangle Trench

25316

Sgt

SPENCER

Herbert

15th Sherwood Foresters

20th July

18

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack between Maltz Horn Farm and Arrow Head Copse

32279

Pte

SPENCER

Herbert

9th Sherwood Foresters

27th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ancre Heights

12/1477

Pte

SPENCER

Horace James

2nd York and Lancaster

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on The Quadrilateral

R/13197

L/Cpl

SPENCER

Jacky

11th K.R.R.C.

20th October

26

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

8190

Pte

SPENCER

James

8th Royal Fusiliers

12th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Ovillers sector

2984

Pte

SPENCER

James

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

5th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Trnes Wood / Bernafay Wood

20108

Pte

SPENCER

James

11th Essex

15th October

30

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack on Mild Trench and Cloudy Trench

2841

Pte

SPENCER

James A. Stanley

1/6th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

171205

Pte

SPENCER

James Harold

24th Canadian Infantry

22nd September

20

St Sever Cemetery

Courcelette

 

Lt

SPENCER

James Michael Jeslyn

Royal Flying Corps

3rd November

 

Douchy-les-Ayette British Cemetery

Shot down over Douchy

 

2/Lt

SPENCER

James Sturtevant

Royal Field Artillery

2nd September

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

2610

L/Cpl

SPENCER

James Thomas

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

South-East of Hebuterne

3021

Sgt

SPENCER

John

44th Machine Gun Coy

20th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack of Switch Line

12650

Pte

SPENCER

John

8th South Lancashire

29th August

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Leipzig Salient

40042

Pte

SPENCER

John

10th Worcestershire

18th November

31

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack in front of Grandcourt

56707

Pte

SPENCER

John Alfred

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

11th November

23

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs sector

17791

Pte

SPENCER

John Arnold

2nd Grenadier Guards

15th September

26

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack towards Lesboeufs

34010

Pte

SPENCER

John William

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

5th November

29

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

15102

Cpl

SPENCER, MM

Joseph

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack North of Ovillers

9290

Pte

SPENCER

Joseph

1st Border

1st July

30

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

Attack of Y Ravine

3239

Pte

SPENCER

Joseph Robson

4th Australian Infantry

31st July

23

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

Pozieres

19281

Pte

SPENCER

Leslie

7th Lincolnshire

4th July

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

Fricourt

412184

Pte

SPENCER

Lorne

1st Canadian Infantry

24th September

22

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette

13011

Pte

SPENCER

Oliver Charles

14th Hampshire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4295

Pte

SPENCER

Percival

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

80120

Dvr

SPENCER, MM

Percy

Royal Field Artillery

8th September

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

19782

Pte

SPENCER

Percy

2nd Wiltshire

18th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

34788

Pte

SPENCER

Percy Gladstone

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

9831

Pte

SPENCER

Philip Gill

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

7775

Rfn

SPENCER

Reginald

1/12th London

1st October

20

West Butterwick (St Mary) Churchyard

Died of wounds

7584

Pte

SPENCER

Reginald Evan

1/13th London

14th September

19

City of London Cemetery, Manor Park

Died of wounds

19826

L/Cpl

SPENCER

Richard

10th Loyal North Lancashire

16th August

 

St Sever Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit sector

14105

Pte

SPENCER

Richard

8th Duke of Wellington's

11th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Martinsart Wood

 

2/Lt

SPENCER

Richard Isaac Barre

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

14th July

27

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Attack on Bazentin-le-Grand

265348

Pte

SPENCER

Robert

13th Liverpool

16th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack South of Guillemont

43791

L/Cpl

SPENCER

Robert

2nd Suffolk

19th November

20

Ste Marie Cemetery

Serre sector

S/17605

Rfn

SPENCER

Robert Herbert

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Beaumont-Hamel

26024

L/Cpl

SPENCER

Samuel

18th Liverpool

2nd July

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

Taking of Glatz Redoubt

R/10396

Cpl

SPENCER

Samuel Mark

12th K.R.R.C.

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Morval

350

Sgt

SPENCER

Stanley

1/19th London

15th September

 

London Cemetery and Extension

Attack on High Wood

12704

Pte

SPENCER

Thomas

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

39

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

4046

L/Cpl

SPENCER

Thomas

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mouquet Farm

4407

Rfn

SPENCER

Thomas Harold

1/6th Liverpool

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wood Lane

13720

Pte

SPENCER

Tom

10th Cheshire

15th July

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack South of Ovillers

19986

Pte

SPENCER

Walter

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

25

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack on Bailiff Wood

G/9856

Pte

SPENCER

Walter

1st Middlesex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Line

24186

Pte

SPENCER

Walter

14th Gloucestershire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Trnes Wood

20074

Pte

SPENCER

Walter

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

31

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Attack of Lesboeufs

7576

Pte

SPENCER

Walton Gerald

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

24816

Pte

SPENCER

William

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Y Ravine

13235

Pte

SPENCER

William

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack of Quadrangle Support

14100

Pte

SPENCER

William

13th Liverpool

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bazentin-le-Grand

16315

Pte

SPENCER

William

6th Leicestershire

14th-16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

4/7949

Pte

SPENCER

William

9th West Yorkshire

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Turk Street and The Wonder Work

23/1820

Pte

SPENCER

William

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

21st September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Flers Trench

4935

Pte

SPENCER

William

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

25th September

20

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack on 26th Avenue

7907

Pte

SPENCER

William

1st Lincolnshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Lines

2191

Pte

SPENCER

William Edward

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

26th June

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

7553

Pte

SPENCER

William Henry

1st K.S.L.I.

18th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of the Quadrilateral

12/946

Pte

SPENCER

William Henry

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

41

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

G/8335

Pte

SPENCER

William John

7th The Queen's

28th September

42

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

14580

Pte

SPENCER

William Lewis

11th West Yorkshire

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Martinpuich / Le Sars

427997

Pte

SPENCER

William Mahon

3rd Canadian Infantry

6th November

27

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Courcelette sector

4899

Pte

SPENCER

Wilson

1/6th West Yorkshire

14th July

39

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

433039

Pte

SPENCER-SMITH

Herbert

49th Canadian Infantry

15th September

24

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Fabeck Graben

 

2/Lt

SPENCER-SMITH

Martin

1/16th London

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

South-East of Leuze Wood

9359

Pte

SPENDELOW

Arthur

2nd Suffolk

20th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Longueval

16272

Pte

SPENDELOW

Ernest

11th Suffolk

5th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Intermediate Trench

16377

Pte

SPENDELOW

Frederick

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

G/14253

Pte

SPENDER

Phillip

7th The Queen's

26th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fabeck Graben

62236

Pte

SPENDLEY

Arthur

13th Canadian Infantry

5th September

31

Vimy Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

19697

Pte

SPENDLOVE

Edwin

10th Sherwood Foresters

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

21912

Pte

SPENSLEY

Frederick

2nd York and Lancaster

12th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Zenith Trench

32/239

Pte

SPENSLEY

Henry

14th Northumberland Fusiliers

5th October

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

Gueudecourt

S/8335

Rfn

SPERINCK

Thomas George

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

35

Delville Wood Cemetery

Taking of Swift Trench

265549

L/Cpl

SPERRING

Hubert Lewis

1/6th Gloucestershire

21st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ovillers

42475

Pte

SPERRY

William Henry

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

PREVIOUS PAGE

SNADDON - SOWTER

NEXT PAGE

SPICE - SQUIRRELL