BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

SAUER - SAYWOOD

NEXT PAGE

SCOTT - SCOWN

SCADDAN - SCOTNEY

283 NAMES

Last updates : 7th February 2022

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

19634

Pte

SCADDAN

John Edward

8th Bedfordshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on The Quadrilateral

3482

Pte

SCAGGS

Ernest George

1/4th London

1st July

23

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

4575

Pte

SCAHILL

John Benedict

1/9th Liverpool

11th October

21

St Sever Cemetery

Flers sector

24849

Pte

SCAIFE

Fred

17th Liverpool

30th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

22521

Pte

SCAIFE

Robert Henry

20th Liverpool

7th August

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Maltz Horn Farm sector

146

Pte

SCAIFE

Samuel Middleton

Royal Army Medical Corps

3rd July

34

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Authuile / Aveluy

9/1218

Cpl

SCAIFE

Stanley Tancred

New Zealand Pioneers

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

SCAIFE, MC

Thomas Earle Gordon

Royal Flying Corps

26th September

24

Arras Flying Services Memorial

Shot down near Lesboeufs

5921

Pte

SCAIFE

William

14th Northumberland Fusiliers

18th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit

2878

Cpl

SCALE

Clifford Albert

1/17th London

1st October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

 

Cpt

SCALE

George Devereux

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

L/14917

Cpl

SCALES

Arthur Walter

2nd Middlesex

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Mash Valley

15240

Pte

SCALES

Charles

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

23

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack on Gird Lines

3840

Pte

SCALES

Herbert George

1/4th Suffolk

27th July

20

Wilby (St Mary) Churchyard

Died of wounds

D/3487(S)

Pte

SCALES

John

Royal Marines

14th November

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

G/843

Cpl

SCALES

John George

6th The Queen's

5th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

North of Ovillers

2/2256

Gnr

SCALES

Robert Dudley

New Zealand Field Artillery

21st October

25

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

4309

Pte

SCALES

Thomas

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

15th September

39

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Prue Trench and Starfish Trench

33265

Pte

SCALES

Thomas

6th Yorkshire

30th September

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Hessian Trench / Stuff Redoubt

84553

2/Cpl

SCALES

William

209th Field Coy, R.E.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

18702

L/Cpl

SCALES

William

9th West Yorkshire

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Turk Street and The Wonder Work

S/17612

Rfn

SCALES

William Alfred

7th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Gap Trench

13156

Pte

SCALLEY

Patrick Leo

7th Royal Lancaster

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of positions in Intermediate Trench

23277

Pte

SCALLY

Miles

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Pearl Alley and Quadrangle Support

G/926

Sgt

SCALLY

Patrick

4th Middlesex

15th November

34

Thiepval Memorial

Hamel / Beaucourt

S/18896

Pte

SCALLY

Robert

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Taking of the Eastern section of Snag Trench

147624

L/Cpl

SCAMBLER

Harry

78th Canadian Infantry

30th October

 

Vimy Memorial

North of Courcelette

G/15754

Pte

SCAMMELL

John Frederick

7th The Queen's

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Desire Trench

 

2/Lt

SCAMMELL

Sydney John Alfred

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

1586

Pte

SCANDLE

Andrew

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

15th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Attack of Starfish Trench and Prue Trench

2280

Pte

SCANDRETT

William

11th Royal Warwickshire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Pozieres

2914

Pte

SCANDRETT

William

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

19th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers sector

18482

L/Cpl

SCANLAN

Harry

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Y Ravine

TZ/6111

A/Smn

SCANLAN

John

Hood Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Capture of Beaucourt Station

A/22676

Pte

SCANLAN

John Joseph

8th Canadian Infantry

8th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Pozieres sector

S/161

Rfn

SCANLAN

John William

10th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

15390

Pte

SCANLAN

Michael

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

37

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Y Ravine

10395

Pte

SCANLON

Bernard

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

23rd November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Beaumont-Hamel heights

 

2/Lt

SCANLON

Herbert Douglas

22nd Australian Infantry

5th August

29

Pozieres British Cemetery

Taking of  O.G. lines

14786

Sgt

SCANLON

Herbert Lawrence

9th Loyal North Lancashire

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Regina Trench

1896

L/Cpl

SCANLON

James Edward

Royal Engineers

16th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs / Gueudecourt

10092

Pte

SCANLON

James William

2nd Duke of Wellington's

15th July

21

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

Attack of The Quadrilateral

S/21180

Pte

SCANLON

John

1st Cameron Highlanders

3rd September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Wood Lane

4297

Pte

SCANLON

Patrick

13th Australian Infantry

29th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack on Fabeck Graben

16659

Pte

SCANLON

Thomas

10th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Redan Ridge

4571

Rfn

SCANLON

Thomas

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Lonely Trench and Cochrane Alley

5359

Pte

SCANNELL

Daniel

2nd Leinster

1st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Orchard Trench

6634

Pte

SCANNELL

Denis

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

2285

Pte

SCANNELL

Ivor Edward

22nd Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

Taking of  O.G. lines

t5430

Pte

SCANNELL

Jeremiah

1/8th Liverpool

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban area

15771

Pte

SCANNELL

Michael Joseph

7th K.S.L.I.

23rd July

26

St Sever Cemetery

Waterlot farm / Delville Wood

19327

Pte

SCARBORO

T.

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

10083

Pte

SCARBOROUGH

Charles

6th Lincolnshire

27th November

26

Thiepval Memorial

Ancre Heights

11068

Pte

SCARBOROUGH

Jack Herbert

9th Essex

4th July

17

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack on Ovillers and La Boisselle

23887

Pte

SCARBOROUGH

Joseph

8th Norfolk

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Regina Trench

714

Pte

SCARBOROUGH

Raymond Joseph

14th Royal Warwickshire

24th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Ginchy sector

650723

Rfn

SCARBROUGH

Edwin

1/21st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Starfish Line

5216

Sgt

SCARBROUGH

Herbert Thomas

1/14th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of The Quadrilateral

 

Mjr

SCARBROUGH

Michael Claud

12th Middlesex

26th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Thiepval

G/18157

Pte

SCARCE

Ernest William

7th Royal Sussex

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

2036

Pte

SCARD

Jasper James

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

39

Courcelette British Cemetery

Attack of O.G.I.

43796

L/Cpl

SCARFE

Cecil Ernest

2nd Suffolk

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

13772

L/Cpl

SCARFE

Harry

8th Norfolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

22682

Pte

SCARFE

James

1st Norfolk

5th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Longueval

E/2319

Pte

SCARFE

Thomas Reginald

17th Royal Fusiliers

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

16951

Pte

SCARFF

Alfred David

32nd Royal Fusiliers

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gird Trench / Gird Support

16997

Pte

SCARFF

George Lancelot

18th Liverpool

1st July

24

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Taking of Glatz Redoubt

13/891

Sgt

SCARGILL

Harry

13th York and Lancaster

1st July

28

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack on Serre

4227

Rfn

SCARISBRICK

William

1/5th South Lancashire

10th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

2738

L/Cpl

SCARLAND

John Henry

1/7th Liverpool

24th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Flers

24713

Pte

SCARLE

Albert Edward

2nd Suffolk

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Cochrane Alley

18330

Pte

SCARLET

John Thomas

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd September

23

Delville Wood Cemetery

Brewery Trenches

10046

Sgt

SCARLETT

Charles

3rd Worcestershire

17th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Ovillers

16209

Pte

SCARLETT

David

18th Liverpool

1st July

20

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Taking of Glatz Redoubt

197960

Spr

SCARLETT

Edgar James George

Royal Engineers

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

652126

Rfn

SCARLETT

Frederick James

1/21st London

15th September

29

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Starfish Line

 

2/Lt

SCARLETT

Harold Ernest

1/3rd London

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bouleaux Wood sector

A/203312

Rfn

SCARLETT

Henry Ernest

16th K.R.R.C.

6th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

3643

Pte

SCARLETT

John Henry Charles

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Serre

Y/1608

Rfn

SCARLETT

Leonard Thomas

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Edge Trench

2792

Pte

SCARLETT

Percy Charles Alfred

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

16270

Pte

SCARLETT

Walter

7th East Surrey

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

SR/531

Pte

SCARLETT

William John

1st Middlesex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Line

WZ/1840

A/Smn

SCARR

Albert Edward Charles

Howe Battalion

13th November

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaucourt

6107

Pte

SCARR

James

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Prue Trench / Starfish Trench

20481

Pte

SCARR

Joseph

11th Royal Lancaster

16th November

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

 

2/Lt

SCARR

Reginald William

12th West Yorkshire

14th July

19

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack on Bazentin-le-Grand

11933

Pte

SCARR

Walter

8th Royal Lancaster

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Lonely Trench

G/13301

Pte

SCARRATT, MM

Robert Lade

6th Royal West Kent

7th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainbow Trench

20617

Pte

SCARROLD

George Henry

22nd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

14271

Pte

SCARROW

Albert

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack South of La Boisselle

G/15864

Pte

SCARTERFIELD

James

11th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Taking of Stuff Trench

81776

Pte

SCARTH

Frank Graham

8th Canadian Infantry

8th September

31

Vimy Memorial

Pozieres sector

2428

L/Cpl

SCARTH

Garnett

1/8th West Yorkshire

13th August

25

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Authuile Wood

432959

L/Cpl

SCARTH

George Robertson

49th Canadian Infantry

9th October

35

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

33013

Pte

SCARTH

Hedley

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

20

Waggon Road Cemetery

Attack on MunichFrankfurt Trench and Ten Tree Alley

 

2/Lt

SCARTH

James Charles

7th Seaforth Highlanders

14th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval and Waterlot Farm

27534

Pte

SCARTH

Lawrence

19th Liverpool

30th July

16

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Arrow Head Copse

25093

Pte

SCASE

Arthur

7th Suffolk

11th October

19

Dartmoor Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

L/9913

L/Cpl

SCASE

Charles George

4th Middlesex

1st July

32

Norfolk Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

20478

Pte

SCASE

John Thomas

10th Essex

22nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

North West of Courcelette

2731

Rfn

SCATCHARD

Edward

1/7th West Yorkshire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood / Aveluy Wood

3854

Pte

SCATENI

Frank

15th Australian Infantry

5th September

27

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Pozieres sector

2793

Pte

SCATES

Arthur Edward

28th Australian Infantry

6th August

19

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack on O.G.I.

17690

Pte

SCATES

Arthur Stanley

2nd Coldstream Guards

19th November

25

Grove Town Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

15746

Pte

SCATTERGOOD

George

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

230719

L/Cpl

SCATTERGOOD

Victor Harold Amos

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

15/1545

Pte

SCAWBORD

Tom

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

2364

Cpl

SCEALES

John Angus

1/1st London

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack in Bouleaux Wood

G/43580

Pte

SCEATS

George

17th Middlesex

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

26/321

Rfn

SCHAEFFER

Louis

4th N.Z. Rifle Brigade

18th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Longueval / Flers

1938

Pte

SCHAFER

Charles William

1st South African Infantry

14th July

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Longueval

106539

Pte

SCHAFER

Edward John

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

28th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Hessian Trench

471517

Rfn

SCHAFFRATH

Frank

1/12th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

 

2/Lt

SCHALLS

Henry Frederick

Royal Garrison Artillery

24th September

25

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

962

Cpl

SCHARF

Alfred

21st Australian Infantry

24th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

In front of Mouquet Farm

W/674

L/Cpl

SCHEERS

Henry

13th Cheshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

613827

Pte

SCHEIDEGGER

Emil Robert

1/19th London

1st October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

7461

Cpl

SCHERZINGER

Ernest

1st Devonshire

13th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Leuze Wood

 

Lt

SCHILL

Edward Melland

17th Lancashire Fusiliers

25th August

25

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Angle Wood

3904

Pte

SCHILLING

Stanley William

24th Australian Infantry

3rd August

37

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Sausage Valley / Pozieres

460856

L/Cpl

SCHIMNOWSKI

William Timothy

44th Canadian Infantry

25th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

453126

Pte

SCHLOSS

Leo

58th Canadian Infantry

4th October

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

North East of Courcelette

611811

Pte

SCHMIDT

John Albert

1/19th London

29th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Flers Line and Flers Support

4557

Pte

SCHMUTTER

Clifford Victor

3rd Australian Infantry

17th August

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

469542

Pte

SCHNARE

James Frederick

4th Canadian Infantry

10th September

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

Pozieres / La Boisselle

22832

Pte

SCHNEIDER

Solly

5th O.B.L.I.

27th August

20

St Sever Cemetery

Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

SCHNEIDER

Stewart Spearing

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

4349

Pte

SCHNEIDER

Walter

2nd Australian Infantry

24th July

22

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Pozieres

10/2384

Pte

SCHNOCH

John Bruce

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

28th September

24

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

SPTS/3629

Pte

SCHOBIUS

John Andreas Gotha

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

425715

Pte

SCHOEMPERLEN

Alfred Frederick

31st Canadian Infantry

27th September

20

Vimy Memorial

North of Courcelette

1830

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Albert

2nd Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

3730

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Albert

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a section of Hook Trench. Attack on Starfish Line

19906

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Arthur

16th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz Wood

16672

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Arthur

8th East Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Pozieres

32121

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Arthur

10th Durham Light Infantry

30th August

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Delville Wood

52722

L/Cpl

SCHOFIELD

Ben

1st Liverpool

13th-15th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack on Redan Ridge

31873

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Charles

20th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers

23979

L/Cpl

SCHOFIELD

Charles C.

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Maltz Horn Farm and Arrow Head Copse

4042

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Edward

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

9th July

35

Etaples Military Cemetery

Thiepval sector

240462

L/Cpl

SCHOFIELD

Ernest

1/5th York and Lancaster

7th July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Thiepval Wood / Authuile

2304

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Frank

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

35758

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Frank

69th Machine Gun Coy

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars

3184

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Frank

8th Loyal North Lancashire

26th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hindenburg Trench

12/219

Cpl

SCHOFIELD

Frank James

12th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

52937

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Fred

17th Liverpool

12th October

21

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Gird Lines

L/8561

Cpl

SCHOFIELD

Frederick

Royal Field Artillery

14th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

29135

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Frederick G.

20th Liverpool

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban sector

A/474

Rfn

SCHOFIELD

Frederick John

7th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Trench. Capture of Gap Trench.

1729

Rfn

SCHOFIELD

George

1/7th West Yorkshire

2nd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood / Aveluy Wood

15066

Cpl

SCHOFIELD, DCM

George

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hop Alley and Edge Trench

23/1481

Pte

SCHOFIELD

George William

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

23822

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Harold

10th Loyal North Lancashire

19th August

22

Connaught Cemetery

 

475201

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Harold

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

22

Vimy Memorial

Attack on Courcelette

10972

L/Cpl

SCHOFIELD

Harry

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

18571

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Harry

19th Lancashire Fusiliers

13th July

29

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Attacks on Ovillers

2769

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Harry

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

20th July

 

Horbury Cemetery

Died of wounds

27105

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Harry

1st Royal Lancaster

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Spectrum Trench

2725

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Harry

1/9th Royal Scots

13th November

26

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Beaumont-Hamel

6738

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Herbert

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

4th November

31

Etaples Military Cemetery

Martinpuich sector

5772

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Horace

1st Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Hilt Trench and Lard Trench

246

Cpl

SCHOFIELD

Jack

58th Australian Infantry

24th November

22

Heilly Station Cemetery

South East of Gueudecourt

27492

Pte

SCHOFIELD

James

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Thiepval

21025

Cpl

SCHOFIELD

James

22nd Manchester

15th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

High Wood

201359

Pte

SCHOFIELD

James

1/4th Royal Lancaster

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

14474

Cpl

SCHOFIELD

James

17th Lancashire Fusiliers

25th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

Angle Wood

2835

Pte

SCHOFIELD

James Edward

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

24

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack of Mouquet Farm

 

Lt

SCHOFIELD

James Humphrey Clare

15th Durham Light Infantry

26th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

East of Gueudecourt

TZ/14366

A/Smn

SCHOFIELD

John Edward

Nelson Battalion

13th November

17

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaucourt

19422

Pte

SCHOFIELD

John Joseph Maxon

1st East Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

240589

Cpl

SCHOFIELD

Joseph Oates

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

10973

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Joseph Samuel

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

21

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

8863

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Leonard

17th Manchester

9th-10th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Trnes Wood

9519

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Reuben

17th Manchester

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Montauban

202495

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Richard

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of the Brewery Trenches

21208

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Rowland

8th Royal Lancaster

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of North of Longueval and Delville Wood

19946

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Thomas

1st Royal Lancaster

7th July

37

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Attack South of Serre

440806

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Thomas Alfred

42nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

38

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben

3117

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Tom

3rd South African Infantry

15th-20th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

58241

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Tom

Royal Army Medical Corps

24th July

26

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Montauban / Bernafay Wood

305780

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Tom

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood

49277

Pte

SCHOFIELD

Tom

13th Cheshire

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Thiepval

14374

Pte

SCHOFIELD

William

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

22216

Pte

SCHOFIELD

William

1st Loyal North Lancashire

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

3418

Gnr

SCHOFIELD

William

Royal Field Artillery

3rd September

22

Mesnil Communal Cemetery Extension

 

669763

Pte

SCHOFIELD

William

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

 

2/Lt

SCHOLEFIELD

Richard Powell

16th Cheshire

25th July

31

La Neuville British Cemetery

Montauban area

21496

Pte

SCHOLES

Charles

22nd Manchester

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Dantzig Alley

6779

Pte

SCHOLES

George Alfred

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack towards Le Transloy

13573

L/Cpl

SCHOLES

Mason George

13th Durham Light Infantry

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Munster Alley. Attack on Torr Trench

34662

Pte

SCHOLES

Henry

8th East Lancashire

16th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Beaumont-Hamel heights

39261

Pte

SCHOLES

James

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of Guillemont

24610

L/Cpl

SCHOLES

James Clarence Ethelbert

18th Liverpool

2nd July

26

Peronne Road Cemetery

Taking of Glatz Redoubt

17139

L/Cpl

SCHOLES

James Edward

8th East Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Pozieres

55512

Pte

SCHOLES

John Arthur

19th Canadian Infantry

11th September

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

East of Pozieres

24184

Pte

SCHOLES

Mark

11th Manchester

26th Septembre

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Mouquet Farm

17741

Pte

SCHOLES

Thomas

5th K.S.L.I.

16th September

 

Oswaldtwistle (Immanuel) Churchyard

Died of wounds

43131

Sgt

SCHOLES

Thomas

17th Manchester

12th October

32

Dartmoor Cemetery

Attack of Bayonet Trench

26646

Pte

SCHOLEY

Bertie

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

6297

Pte

SCHOLEY

Charles William

1/2nd London

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Lesboeufs

43334

Pte

SCHOLEY

Cyril John Claxton

1st Norfolk

4th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Falfemont Farm

1823

Rfn

SCHOLEY

James

1/7th West Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

5266

Rfn

SCHOLEY

James

1/7th West Yorkshire

27th Septembre

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

3066

Cpl

SCHOLEY

Percy William

1/20th London

29th Septembre

24

St Sever Cemetery

Taking of High Wood

4111

Rfn

SCHOLL

Claude

1/6th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood. Taking of Cough Drop

629578

Pte

SCHON

Godfrey Spencer

47th Canadian Infantry

21st October

34

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette / Pozieres

4727

L/Cpl

SCHONBECK

William

1/3rd London

27th June

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

4525

Rfn

SCHONEWALD

Charles

1/9th London

1st October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

3938

Pte

SCHONFELDER

Andrew William

6th Australian Infantry

16th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

703392

Pte

SCHOOLING

Albert

102nd Canadian Infantry

22nd November

 

Vimy Memorial

Desire Trench

611

Sgt

SCHOOLING

Arthur Gardner

1st South African Infantry

16th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

 

Cpt

SCHOOLING

Paul Sydney Bedford

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th Septembre

25

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mouquet Farm

36961

Pte

SCHOONER

James

168th Machine Gun Coy

7th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

5657

Pte

SCHOONER

William

1/7th Argyll and Sutherland

13th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Attack on Beaumont

1691

Pte

SCHOU

Charles John

1st South African Infantry

18th July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

124102

Pte

SCHRAM

Ernest Herman

58th Canadian Infantry

16th September

32

Vimy Memorial

Pozieres / Courclette

192

Pte

SCHRODER

Alfred Gustav

26th Australian Infantry

16th August

38

Bramshott (St Mary) Churchyard

Died of wounds

23/1800

Pte

SCHRODER

William Frederick

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

27

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Taking of Circus Trench

1405

Pte

SCHROEDER

Bernard

14th Australian Infantry

14th August

20

Puchevillers British Cemetery

North/North East of Pozieres

1979

Pte

SCHROETER

Clarence John

27th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attack of O.G. I.

2854

Cpl

SCHRYVER

Harold Sydney

48th Australian Infantry

6th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

O.G. Lines / Pozieres windmill

443850

Pte

SCHUBERT

Bertram Augustus

54th Canadian Infantry

25th October

24

Vimy Memorial

North of Courcelette

10465

Pte

SCHULTZ

Albert Edward

2nd East Lancashire

18th July

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

North of Fricourt

3118

Pte

SCHULTZ

Herbert Daniel

13th Australian T.M.B.

2nd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

5410

Rfn

SCHULTZE

Wilhelm Ernest Thosdor

1/16th London

7th September

20

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

North-East of Faviere Wood

L/13019

Pte

SCHUMANN

William

23rd Middlesex

1st October

24

Thiepval Memorial

West of Gueudecourt

3648

Sgt

SCHUTTE

Lionel Alexander

1/16th London

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

South-East of Leuze Wood

2388

Pte

SCHWAB

Cyril Henry

22nd Australian Infantry

9th August

19

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Sausage Valley / Pozieres

210799

Pte

SCHWAB

William Edwin

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

2091

Pte

SCHWALBE

Maurice

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

1414

Pte

SCHWARK

Charles G.

10th Australian Infantry

22nd August

 

H.A.C. Cemetery

East of Mouquet Farm

471204

Rfn

SCHWARTZBURG

Moses

1/12th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

 

Cpt

SCHWEDER, MC

Archibald Alan

9th Sherwood Foresters

26th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Joseph, Schwaben, Zollern and Hessian Trench

818

Gnr

SCHWERKOLT

William Lionel

Australian Field Artillery

9th November

21

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

8/4490

Pte

SCISSONS

Joseph

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

44

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

S/13399

Pte

SCLATER, MM

Andrew

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th August

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack towards Falfemont Farm

S/12854

Pte

SCLATER

William Victor Linklater

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Snag Trench

10762

Pte

SCOBBIE

James

11th Argyll and Sutherland

21st October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Martinpuich / Le Sars

14204

Pte

SCOBELL

Thomas Henry

12th East Surrey

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

33463

Pte

SCOBIE

Alexander

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

20

Frankfurt Trench British Cemetery

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

6120

Pte

SCOBIE

James

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

23rd November

34

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Beaumont-Hamel heights

2962

Pte

SCOBIE

John

1/6th Black Watch

13th November

38

Hunter's Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

1449

Pte

SCOBIE

John Macnab

1/6th Black Watch

13th November

22

Ancre British Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

129813

Pte

SCOBIE

John S.

16th Canadian Infantry

9th September

 

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

La Boisselle / Mouquet Farm

 

Cpt

SCOBIE

Walter Farmes

4th Australian Pioneers

7th August

25

Pozieres British Cemetery

Pozieres

18716

Pte

SCOBLE

Henry

21st Manchester

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

275

Sgt

SCOBLE

Roy William

52nd Australian Infantry

2nd September

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

170380

Pte

SCOBLE

Walter Edward

9th Royal Sussex

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Delville Wood

4363

Pte

SCOBLE

William

1/3rd London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

241146

Pte

SCOBY

Harry

1/5th Yorkshire

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Martinpuich

467413

Pte

SCOFFIELD

William Blain

29th Canadian Infantry

26th September

31

Adanac Military Cemetery

East of Courcelette

11056

Pte

SCOFFIN

Percy

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Thiepval

43242

Pte

SCOFFIN

Thomas William

6th Northamptonshire

26th September

30

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack of Thiepval

1604

Pte

SCOFFINS

Claude Albert William

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood

TZ/6991

A/Smn

SCOFFINS

Thomas

Anson Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaucourt

11882

Pte

SCOFIELD

Arthur

1st Gloucestershire

22nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

West of High Wood

G/10766

Pte

SCOFIELD

Harold

11th The Queen's

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Delville Wood and High Wood

1653A

Pte

SCOLES

Ernest

24th Australian Infantry

29th July

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

1832

Pte

SCOLYER

Bernard Locke

26th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

North of Pozieres

960

Pte

SCOLYER

Richard

26th Australian Infantry

5th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

464365

Pte

SCONCE

Robert

54th Canadian Infantry

23rd October

 

Vimy Memorial

North of Courcelette

10307

Pte

SCORE

Alfred

6th Border

29th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Hessian Trench

18295

Pte

SCORER

George James

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Zollern Redoubt and Stuff Redoubt

R/13265

Rfn

SCORER

John Reynolds

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

23

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Edge Trench

5041

Pte

SCORER

Henry Thomas

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

2nd October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Starfish LinePrue Trench

10012

Pte

SCOREY

Arthur William

1st Hampshire

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

72062

Sgt

SCOREY

William Henry

27th Canadian Infantry

3rd October

 

Vimy Memorial

North of Courcelette

5183

Pte

SCORGIE

Alexander

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

1st November

21

Grove Town Cemetery

Attack on Boritska Trench and Hazy Trench

3042

Pte

SCORGIE

Alfred

1/6th Gordon Highlanders

4th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

High Wood

9478

Pte

SCOTCHFORD

Thomas Alfred

1st East Lancashire

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

Attack on Redan Ridge

38517

Sgt

SCOTCHINGS

Charles

Royal Field Artillery

10th September

29

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

15217

Pte

SCOTFORD

George Henry

10th Duke of Wellington's

10th July

20

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Capture of Contalmaison

12/1044

Pte

SCOTHERN

Frederick Joseph

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

22

Railway Hollow Cemetery

Attack on Serre

40532

Pte

SCOTHERN

Harry

8th North Staffordshire

8th November

25

Thiepval Memorial

Between Thiepval and Mouquet farm

201251

Pte

SCOTHERN

John William

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

3512

Pte

SCOTHERN

John Willie

1/4th York and Lancaster

3rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood

5200

Pte

SCOTHERN

Joseph William

1/5th York and Lancaster

12th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

31815

Pte

SCOTON

Thomas Hall

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

23100

Pte

SCOTLAND

Charles Morris

10th Cameronians

13th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Martinpuich

3731

Sgt

SCOTMAN

Albert Henry

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Swift Trench

16570

Pte

SCOTNEY

Samuel

11th Suffolk

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

29330

Sgt

SCOTNEY

William

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

PREVIOUS PAGE

SAUER - SAYWOOD

NEXT PAGE

SCOTT - SCOWN