BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

RYALL - RYRIE

NEXT PAGE

SANBY - SATTLER

SABBEN - SAMWORTH

315 NAMES

Last updates : 18th August 2019

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

12/772

Pte

SABBEN

John Clement Friend

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack on Serre

5661

Rfn

SABBERTON

Ernest Frederick Edward

1/9th London

9th October

35

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

29866

Pte

SABERTON

Richard Walter

2nd Wiltshire

8th October

21

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

7461

Pte

SABEY

Albert John

2nd Royal Berkshire

31st October

25

Etaples Military Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

372749

Rfn

SABEY

George William

1/8th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Snag Trench

703

Pte

SABIN

Harold

14th Royal Warwickshire

4th August

27

Etaples Military Cemetery

Longueval sector

10903

Sgt

SABIN

Stanley George

5th O.B.L.I.

24th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack in Delville Wood and along Flers road

17914

Pte

SABINE

Alfred Albert

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

20970

Pte

SABINE

David Henry

15th Hampshire

7th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

37173

Pte

SABINE

Frederick

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Le Transloy

201458

Pte

SABINE

Thomas

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

19

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

430838

Pte

SABISTON

Peter D.

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

18

Courcelette British Cemetery

Attack West of Courcelette

134971

L/Cpl

SABLE

Ernest

Royal Engineers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

SACH

Charles Burleigh

1/13th London

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

302836

Rfn

SACH

Frederick Albert

1/5th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Trônes Wood and Bernafay Wood

2734

L/Cpl

SACK

James

8th Australian Infantry

9th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Gueudecourt

S/9110

Pte

SACKER

Arthur Amos James

7th Royal West Kent

13th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Trônes Wood

1416

Pte

SACKETT

Frederick Henry

14th Royal Warwickshire

20th September

23

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

Falfemont Farm

11372

L/Cpl

SACKETT

Harry Colin

2nd Sherwood Foresters

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Quadrilateral

12730

Pte

SACKETT

Richard Rupert

6th K.S.L.I.

17th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Waterlot Farm

26621

Pte

SACKS

Albert

1st Essex

17th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt

1027

Pte

SACKVILLE

John

3rd South African Infantry

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Maricourt area

L/9175

Pte

SACREE

Sidney

1st The Buffs

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

8736

Pte

SADD

Alfred Henry Guy

20th Royal Fusiliers

24th August

20

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

 

Mjr

SADD

Philip George

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Capture of Flers

24954

Pte

SADDINGTON

George Henry

1st Leicestershire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Straight Trench

8971

Pte

SADDINGTON

Joseph Robert

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

S/13051

Pte

SADDLER

Norman

9th Black Watch

17th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of The Elbow

390678

Cpl

SADDLETON

Sydney

1/9th London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n°2

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

4/6915

Pte

SADGROVE

Herbert

2nd Bedfordshire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Maltz Horn Farm

300080

L/Cpl

SADGROVE

James Thomas

1/5th London

6th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Falfemont Farm sector

10194

Pte

SADLEIR

George Henry

12th East Surrey

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

6132

Pte

SADLER

Albert James

1/1st London

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs

5496

Pte

SADLER

Arthur Hewitt

1/24th London

4th October

29

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

19647

Pte

SADLER

Arthur William

11th Essex

15th September

24

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of the Quadrilateral

3985

Pte

SADLER

Augustus

13th Australian Infantry

30th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

East of Mouquet Farm

24747

L/Cpl

SADLER

Cecil

10th Gloucestershire

23rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

 

2/Lt

SADLER

Charles Edward

1st East Lancashire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

S/19241

Rfn

SADLER

Charles Frederick

16th Rifle Brigade

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ancre / Schwaben Redoubt sector

14412

Pte

SADLER

Frederick

9th Norfolk

18th October

29

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack on Mild Trench

G/12650

Pte

SADLER

Frederick John

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Mash Valley

785

L/Cpl

SADLER

Frederick John

15th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Falfemont Farm

G/4875

Pte

SADLER

Frederick William

2nd The Queen's

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack East of Mametz

26/1239

Pte

SADLER

George

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

12/771

Pte

SADLER

Gordon Henry

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

23

Queens Cemetery, Puisieux

Attack on Serre

9065

Dvr

SADLER

Hector Alfred

Australian Field Artillery

30th July

24

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

SADLER

Hereward Pattison

6th Royal Berkshire

19th July

20

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Delville Wood

2633

L/Sgt

SADLER

James

1/6th South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

15520

Pte

SADLER

John

10th Yorkshire

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Fricourt

G/11091

Pte

SADLER

John

2nd Royal Sussex

27th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Flers and Martinpuich

15023

Pte

SADLER

John George

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

3rd July

33

Heilly Station Cemetery

North of Fricourt

25162

Pte

SADLER

Lewis

2nd Suffolk

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Cochrane Alley

11444

Cpl

SADLER

Lewis Henry

9th West Yorkshire

1st October

21

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

3373

Pte

SADLER, MM

Norman Henry

Australian Army Medical Corps

30th August

21

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

15904

Pte

SADLER

Percy

7th Norfolk

11th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Ovillers sector

21621

Pte

SADLER

Robert

4th Grenadier Guards

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

19913

Pte

SADLER

Robert McDonald

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

B/8136

L/Cpl

SADLER

Robert Wallace

2nd Scottish Rifles

23rd October

29

Grove Town Cemetery

Capture of a part of Zenith Trench. Attack of Orion Trench

15191

Pte

SADLER

Robert William

8th Norfolk

19th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Delville Wood

18981

Pte

SADLER

Samuel

6th K.S.L.I.

30th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Guillemont

10042

Pte

SADLER

Thomas

10th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

3947

Pte

SADLER

Thomas Henry

11th Australian Infantry

9th November

38

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Flers-Gueudecourt sector

7266

Pte

SADLER

Walter Alfred

9th East Surrey

16th August

30

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack on Guillemont

715

Pte

SADLER

William

16th Royal Warwickshire

26th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Morval

66131

Spr

SADLER

William Harold

126th Field Coy, R.E.

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12998

L/Cpl

SADLER

William Norman

7th Lincolnshire

2nd July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt

3209

Pte

SADLIER

William Thomas

25th Australian Infantry

5th August

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

SAFFERY

Leslie Hall

Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

1st or 2nd Battalion

21293

L/Cpl

SAGAR

Arthur

1st Cameron Highlanders

22nd August

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Bazentin-le-Petit sector

17453

L/Cpl

SAGAR

Frank

7th East Lancashire

17th October

21

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

13/1194

Pte

SAGAR

Thomas

13th York and Lancaster

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

703579

Pte

SAGE

Alfred Vernon

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19515

Pte

SAGE

Frank

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

10035

Rfn

SAGE

James

1/5th London

4th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Lesboeufs sector

G/5968

Pte

SAGE

James Richard

1st The Buffs

24th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Lesboeufs/Morval

14180

Pte

SAGE

John

2nd Grenadier Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

301435

Rfn

SAGE

John Henry

1/5th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

31629

Pte

SAGE

John Leigh Percy

13th Durham Light Infantry

4th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Munster Alley. Attack on Torr Trench

SD/5681

Pte

SAGE

John William

9th Royal Sussex

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

1036

Pte

SAGE

Joseph

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Attack of O.G.I.

G/8024

L/Cpl

SAGE

Thomas George

7th The Queen's

28th September

29

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

21046

Gnr

SAGE

William George

Royal Garrison Artillery

4th November

34

Courcelles-au-Bois Communal Cemetery Extension

 

17793

Pte

SAGER

Edward

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

2086

Pte

SAGGAU

Trygve Johannes Monsen

47th Australian Infantry

7th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

628988

Pte

SAGGERS

Herbert George

47th Canadian Infantry

11th November

34

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Capture of a part of Regina Trench

G/4740

Pte

SAGGERS

James Toulman

13th Middlesex

18th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

43615

Pte

SAGGERS

Walter Ernest

9th Essex

18th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

4217

Pte

SAGO

Horace

21st Australian Infantry

26th November

25

Leeds (Lawns Wood) Cemetery

Died of wounds

6472

Pte

SAICH

Henry George

1/1st London

8th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Lesboeufs sector

26/1712

Rfn

SAIES

Alfred

2nd N.Z. Rifle Brigade

23rd September

37

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Longueval area

39305

Pte

SAILE

William Richard

1st Australian Pïoneers

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

63464

Bbr

SAINS

Sidney

Royal Field Artillery

29th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6158

Rfn

SAINSBURY

Arthur L.

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

18

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

11004

Pte

SAINSBURY

Frederick Murray

1st Wiltshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Wonder Work

75936

Pte

SAINSBURY

Henry William

29th Canadian Infantry

16th October

33

Etaples Military Cemetery

Courcelette sector

21069

Pte

SAINSBURY

Herbert

32nd Royal Fusiliers

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

1995

Pte

SAINSBURY

Noel George

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Attack of O.G.I.

13750

Pte

SAINT

Charley

12th Liverpool

9th October

28

Grove Town Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

19553

Pte

SAINT

Horace Victor Lawrence

2nd South Lancashire

3rd July

 

Connaught Cemetery

Attack South of Thiepval Spur

 

Lt

SAINT

William Bell

Royal Flying Corps

15th September

23

Tincourt New British Cemetery

Combat over Hesbecourt

2036

Pte

SAINT

William George Charles

Royal Army Medical Corps

15th November

20

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

East of Gueudecourt

303961

Rfn

SAINTY

Arthur James

1/5th London

9th October

19

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Lesboeufs sector

533293

Pte

SAINTY

Douglas

1/15th London

7th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

17231

Pte

SAIT, MM

Joseph Henry

13th Essex

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

4709

Pte

SAKER

Edward Samuel

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

840

Cpl

SALAMON

Edward Robert

23rd Australian Infantry

4th August

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Attack of O.G. Lines

19503

Pte

SALE

Edward

21st Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mametz and capture of the Western end of Dantzig Alley

 

Lt

SALE

Gordon Nicholson

13th Canadian Infantry

26th September

35

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Courcelette sector

15440

Sgt

SALE

Percy Oswald

9th York and Lancaster

2nd October

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Le Sars

2721

Pte

SALE

Richard

1/1st London

23rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

5644

Cpl

SALE

Ronald James

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

S/628

Pte

SALE

Walter John

7th The Queen's

25th September

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Blighty Valley

7081

Rfn

SALES

Albert Edward

1/9th London

27th October

19

Kensal Green (St Mary's) Roman Catholic Cemetery

Died of wounds

13954

Sgt

SALES

Charles Haydn Augustine

4th Royal Fusiliers

11th July

24

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Carnoy / Montauban area

21097

Gnr

SALES

James Francis

Royal Field Artillery

21st August

18

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

9215

Pte

SALES

John William

61st Machine Gun Coy

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont sector

22498

L/Cpl

SALES

John William

7th East Yorkshire

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Orion Trench

10412

Cpl

SALES

Malcolm

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Thiepval

7950

Pte

SALES

Peter John

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

4187

Pte

SALISBURY

A.W.

2nd Sherwood Foresters

26th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Beaumont-Hamel

42608

Pte

SALISBURY

Alan Orlando

Royal Army Medical Corps

22nd July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit / Mametz

G/44108

Pte

SALISBURY

Alfred Henry

17th Middlesex

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack on Redan Ridge

R/2459

Rfn

SALISBURY

Bernard

10th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

40

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

7967

Pte

SALISBURY, DCM

Ernest

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

14th August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

20952

Pte

SALISBURY

Frederick

22nd Manchester

1st July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

Taking of Dantzig Alley

3011

Cpl

SALISBURY

Harry

2nd Welsh

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

43338

Pte

SALISBURY

James William

7th Bedfordshire

26th October

22

Contay British Cemetery

Western section of Regina Trench

22716

Pte

SALISBURY

John Riley

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Shelter Wood

 

2/Lt

SALISBURY

Percy Harold

11th Cheshire

27th August

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Authuile Wood

150210

L/Cpl

SALISBURY

Reginald Robert

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

29

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

24284

Pte

SALISBURY

William Albert

8th Loyal North Lancashire

14th October

22

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Taking of The Mounds

12464

Pte

SALISBURY

William John

6th Dorsetshire

9th November

22

Grove Town Cemetery

In front of Le Transloy

12/1038

L/Cpl

SALKELD

Charles Henry

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

1665

Pte

SALKELD

H.

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

29

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

13880

Pte

SALKELD

John William

11th Border

1st July

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack of Leipzig Salient

21858

Pte

SALKELD

Reginald James

8th York and Lancaster

16th July

 

Hamburg Cemetery

Died of wounds as POW

25/645

Pte

SALKELD

Thomas

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

16960

Pte

SALLIS

James

11th Suffolk

6th July

23

Le Treport Military Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

17/850

Pte

SALLIS

James

17th West Yorkshire

25th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

23856

Pte

SALLIS

Leigh James

8th Gloucestershire

30th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

19832

Pte

SALLOWAY

George William

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

4th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

18503

Pte

SALLOWS

Henry

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Zollern Redoubt and Stuff Redoubt

18734

Rfn

SALLY

Robert

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between St Pierre-Divion and Schwaben Redoubt

21901

Pte

SALMON

Alfred James

7th Royal Irish Fusiliers

10th September

19

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on Ginchy

G/1963

L/Cpl

SALMON

Alfred Joseph

11th Middlesex

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers / Gueudecourt

 

2/Lt

SALMON, MC

Bernard Bryant

18th Manchester

9th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Trônes Wood

S/15835

Rfn

SALMON

Charles

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Beaumont-Hamel

3894

Pte

SALMON

Charles B.

3rd Australian Infantry

22nd-27th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

12546

Rfn

SALMON

Edward Albert

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

19

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Edge Trench

20406

L/Cpl

SALMON

Ernest

16th Cheshire

6th August

27

Stoke-on-Trent (Hanley) Cemetery

Died of wounds

R/10316

Rfn

SALMON

Ernest Harry

2nd K.R.R.C.

23rd July

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on Switch Line

4036

Rfn

SALMON

Ernest William

1/21st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Starfish Line

20236

Pte

SALMON

Francis Edgar

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

37

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Capture of Lesboeufs

14960

Pte

SALMON

Frederick

1st K.S.L.I.

18th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of the Quadrilateral

53423

Gnr

SALMON

George

Royal Field Artillery

16th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

15460

Pte

SALMON

George

2nd Suffolk

20th July

26

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Longueval

17839

Pte

SALMON

George

6th Bedfordshire

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Bazentin-le-Petit

2/1085

Sgt

SALMON

Harry Rayner

New Zealand Field Artillery

7th October

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

3/7583

L/Cpl

SALMON

Henry

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

15355

Pte

SALMON

Hugh Leonard

10th Essex

21st October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

43153

Pte

SALMON

Jack

13th Essex

13th November

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n°1

Attack of The Quadrilateral (Redan Ridge)

24958

Pte

SALMON

James Edward

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

25

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

22011

Pte

SALMON

James Robert

9th Suffolk

13th September

19

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack of The Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

9532

Pte

SALMON

John

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

16463

Cpl

SALMON

John Charles

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Trônes Wood

S/1578

Rfn

SALMON

John Robert

12th Rifle Brigade

7th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

19665

Pte

SALMON

Lewis

24th Machine Gun Coy

7th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/15223

Gnr

SALMON

Reginald Alfred

Royal Field Artillery

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19786

Pte

SALMON

Thomas

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Serre

8/2122

Pte

SALMON

Thomas Victor

1st Otago, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

36

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

5731

Rfn

SALMON

William James

1/16th London

19th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

3/4781

L/Sgt

SALMON

William John

1st Hampshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Boritska Trench

S/8336

Rfn

SALMON

William Robert Whittley

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

17615

Pte

SALMON-KEARN

John William

15th Hampshire

16th September

19

Dartmoor Cemetery

Capture of Flers

2016

Pte

SALMOND

Arthur Alfred

3rd South African Infantry

15th-20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

M2/051101

Pte

SALMOND

James Shanks

Army Service Corps

5th November

21

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

32369

Bbr

SALMONS

William Charles

Royal Garrison Artillery

13th July

27

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

2111

L/Cpl

SALSBURY, MM

Frank

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

20

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

16680

Pte

SALT

Alfred

15th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Falfemont Farm

22485

Pte

SALT

Charles Wilfred

6th K.S.L.I.

17th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

Waterlot Farm

1692

Pte

SALT

Ernest Talbot

60th Australian Infantry

27th November

23

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

South East of Gueudecourt

12256

Pte

SALT

Frederick

8th North Staffordshire

19th November

29

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack on Grandcourt

14/1271

L/Cpl

SALT

George Goodwin

14th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Falfemont Farm

9715

Pte

SALT

George Hugh Willoughby

2nd Manchester

2nd July

29

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Leipzig Redoubt

7025

Pte

SALT

Herbert

1st East Lancashire

1st July

20

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack on Redan Ridge

2361

Rfn

SALT

Howard

1/16th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

12156

L/Cpl

SALT

James

6th Dorsetshire

9th July

27

Meaulte Military Cemetery

Attack of Quadrangle Support

19889

Pte

SALT

John William

2nd K.O.S.B.

20th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Black Road

30770

Pte

SALT

John William

14th Worcestershire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaucourt

4256

Pte

SALT

Michael Henry

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

12241

Pte

SALT

Philip

8th Yokshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12448

Pte

SALT

Stanley Shirley

10th Sherwood Foresters

10th July

33

Thiepval Memorial

Quadrangle Trench

 

Cpt

SALT

Walter Petit

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

24th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

25419

L/Cpl

SALT

William

2nd East Lancashire

28th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

21591

Pte

SALT

William George

10th Sherwood Foresters

31st October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

762

Pte

SALTER

Alexander

28th Australian Infantry

4th-6th August

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

126675

Pte

SALTER

Alfred Charles

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

40

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

4646

Rfn

SALTER

Arthur George

1/8th London

7th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Snag Trench

100284

Pte

SALTER

Charles

49th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Fabeck Graben

G/7552

Pte

SALTER

Ernest Harold

2nd Middlesex

2nd July

27

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack in Mash Valley

 

2/Lt

SALTER

Francis Henry

11th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Taking of Stuff Trench

97371

Dvr

SALTER

Frederick

Royal Field Artillery

17th November

19

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

17567

Sgt

SALTER

George Phillips

2nd Suffolk

13th November

 

Queens Cemetery, Puisieux

Attack of Serre

1608

Sgt

SALTER

Harry Francis

1/9th London

9th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

19292

Pte

SALTER

Herbert

15th Hampshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

8560

Sgt

SALTER

Herbert

12th Rifle Brigade

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1736

Pte

SALTER

Herbert

50th Australian Infantry

24th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

G/13506

Pte

SALTER

John

17th Middlesex

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

20978

Pte

SALTER

John

4th Worcestershire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack near Gueudecourt

79707

L/Cpl

SALTER

John Elliott

31st Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Capture of Courcelette

13976

Pte

SALTER

John William

1st Wiltshire

25th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Hindenburg Trench

306254

Cpl

SALTER

Louis

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

SALTER

Robert

1/7th West Yorkshire

26th August

26

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

201098

Pte

SALTER

Robert

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

26

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

9959

Pte

SALTER

Thomas

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

G/17125

Cpl

SALTER

Thomas

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

 

Cpt

SALTER

William

17th Middlesex

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

R/5769

Rfn

SALTER

William

10th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

32694

Pte

SALTER

William Henry

16th Welsh

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

25535

Pte

SALTERN

George Henry

1st Cameronians

17th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Line

9120

L/Cpl

SALTERS

Sidney

4th Worcestershire

20th October

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

Bernafay Wood / Longueval

2216

Pte

SALTHOUS

Albert

1/6th Cheshire

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on St Pierre-Divion

3946

Pte

SALTHOUSE

Harold

1/5th Royal Lancaster

15th September

27

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

North of Delville Wood

241025

Pte

SALTINSTALL

George Henry

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

21

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

4055

Pte

SALTMARSH

Oliver Norman

1/15th London

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

 

Lt

SALTMARSHE

Oliver Edwin

7th The Queen's

1st July

20

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack South-West of Montauban

26780

Cpl

SALTWELL

Richard John

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of Guillemont

T4/059934

Dve

SALUSBURY

William

Army Service Corps

12th August

 

St Valery-sur-Somme Communal Cemetery

 

 

Lt

SALUSBURY-JONES

Ivor Cynric

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

21st September

22

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Thiepval sector

61639

Pte

SALVAIL

Stanislas

22e d'infanterie canadienne

16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette

22937

Pte

SALWAY

Alfred John

15th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

10th July

37

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of Mametz Wood

22121

Pte

SALWAY

Douglas John

2nd O.B.L.I.

8th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Between Bernafay Wood and Trônes Wood

10287

Cpl

SALWAY

William John

8th Devonshire

1st July

 

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

G/14690

Pte

SAMAMA

Robert Hyam

7th The Queen's

18th November

 

Stump Road Cemetery

Attack on Desire Trench

G/6977

L/Cpl

SAMBRIDGE

Joseph Henry

2nd Middlesex

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Mash Valley

13959

Pte

SAMBRIDGE

Samuel

10th Essex

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

11897

Pte

SAMBROOK

Harold

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Y Ravine

1103

Pte

SAMMON

Daniel

2nd Leinster

1st September

45

Thiepval Memorial

Orchard Trench

8/3466

Pte

SAMMON

Owen

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

8th November

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

7657

Sgt

SAMMONS

James William

1st Essex

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Hilt Trench and Grease Trench

326446

Pte

SAMMONS

Walter

1/1st Cambridgeshire

14th October

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Capture of Schwaben redoubt

S/8829

Rfn

SAMMONS

William H.

12th Rifle Brigade

10th August

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

2718

L/Cpl

SAMPFORD

Frank Mynott

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

35879

Pte

SAMPFORD

Leonard

15th Machine Gun Coy

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2928

Pte

SAMPFORD

William Miles

48th Australian Infantry

6th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. O.G. Lines / windmil

17410

Pte

SAMPHIER

Bertie William

15th Hampshire

4th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

North of Flers

3455

Pte

SAMPLE

Alexander

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

20th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

Taking of a section of Hook Trench. Attack on Starfish Line

472814

Pte

SAMPLE

Alexander Ernest

46th Canadian Infantry

3rd November

28

Contay British Cemetery

Pozieres sector

290785

Pte

SAMPLE

Arthur

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a section of Hook Trench. Attack on Starfish Line

16340

L/Cpl

SAMPLE

Frederick William

6th Yorkshire

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Turk Street and The Wonder Work

15105

Pte

SAMPLE

James

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Zollern Redoubt and Stuff Redoubt

13/1235

L/Cpl

SAMPLE

John

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

21747

Pte

SAMPSON

Albert

1st East Yorkshire

23rd July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

659

Pte

SAMPSON

Alfred

13th Australian T.M.B.

2nd September

45

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

16788

Pte

SAMPSON

Arthur

12th Gloucestershire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

SAMPSON

Arthur Henry Winn

4th Middlesex

1st July

30

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

8589

Pte

SAMPSON

Arthur William

97th Machine Gun Coy

18th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Redan Ridge

G/11554

Pte

SAMPSON

Charles

8th Royal West Kent

1st September

36

Nunhead (All Saints) Cemetery

Died of wounds

22905

Pte

SAMPSON

Edwin

1st Wiltshire

6th July

17

Thiepval Memorial

Hindenburg Trench

23332

Pte

SAMPSON

Ernest

8th York and Lancaster

10th October

28

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

Le Sars sector

15930

Rfn

SAMPSON

Francis Robert

109th Trench Mortar Battery

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

3/8687

Pte

SAMPSON

George

1st Dorsetshire

12th July

24

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Bouzincourt

22743

Pte

SAMPSON

George

8th East Yorkshire

3rd November

22

Euston Road Cemetery

In front of Serre

214351

Pte

SAMPSON

Harry

20th Canadian Infantry

1st October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack towards Regina Trench

27579

Pte

SAMPSON

Hugh

17th Liverpool

30th July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

15878

Pte

SAMPSON

James Francis

17th Liverpool

12th July

21

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

G/1539

Pte

SAMPSON

Robert

7th Royal West Kent

26th July

25

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Taking of Trônes Wood

4704

Rfn

SAMPSON

Samuel Edward

1/5th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

 

Cpt

SAMPSON

Walter Bladen

13th Rifle Brigade

10th July

25

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

16641

Pte

SAMPSON

Walter S.O.

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack of Ovillers

3/7075

Pte

SAMPSON

William Edward

1st Devonshire

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Leuze Wood

21316

Pte

SAMPSON

William Francis

11th Cheshire

15th July

39

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

15439

Pte

SAMPSON

William Henry

1st Devonshire

13th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

22024

Pte

SAMS

Arthur

7th Bedfordshire

25th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Regina Trench

13050

Pte

SAMS

Arthur William

2nd Bedfordshire

11th July

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Trônes Wood

2044

Spr

SAMS

George Gardner

Australian Engineers

3rd September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

4067

Pte

SAMS

John William

3rd Australian Infantry

23rd July

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

1742

Pte

SAMS

Vernon Louis

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

40230

Pte

SAMS

Walter

2nd Essex

23rd October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North East of Lesboeufs

58909

Pte

SAMSON, DCM

Alexander

Royal Army Medical Corps

15th November

40

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

Attack of Serre

4203

Pte

SAMSON

Arthur Ronald

26th Australian Infantry

5th November

22

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of the The Maze

5062

Rfn

SAMSON

Charles

1/17th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/4227

Rfn

SAMSON

Frederick Aubrey

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

17

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

20006

Pte

SAMSON

Hugh

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

15th October

38

Etaples Military Cemetery

Le Sars sector

11340

L/Cpl

SAMSON

W.

1st Sherwood Foresters

15th July

23

Morlancourt British Cemetery n°1

La Boisselle / Fricourt sector

305301

Pte

SAMSON

William

16th Royal Scots

3rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

30645

Pte

SAMSON

William

10th/11th H.L.I.

26th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

6186

Pte

SAMUEL

George William

1/24th London

30th September

20

St Pierre Cemetery

 

 

Lt

SAMUEL

Gerard Steuart

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

27

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack between Longueval and Bazentin-le-Grand

1876

Pte

SAMUEL

James Henderson

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

20

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

48928

Pte

SAMUEL

John Henry

Royal Army Medical Corps

24th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Maricourt area

11649

Cpl

SAMUEL

Joseph

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

24th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

2813

Pte

SAMUEL

Noel Stephen

8th East Surrey

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Schwaben Redoubt

7020

Pte

SAMUEL

Norman

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

S/22079

L/Cpl

SAMUEL

Samuel

6th Cameron Highlanders

12th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a section of Switch Line

S/3567

Rfn

SAMUEL

Thomas

7th Rifle Brigade

26th August

 

Llanelli (Capel Newydd) Calvinist Methodist Chap.

Died of wounds

8581

Rfn

SAMUELS

Edward

2nd K.R.R.C.

14th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Contalmaison area

14936

Pte

SAMUELS

Edward

11th Cheshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

 

2/Lt

SAMUELS

George Bernard

Royal Flying Corps

22nd October

 

Arras Flying Services Memorial

Combat between Peronne and Bapaume

14433

Pte

SAMUELS

Henry James

3rd Coldstream Guards

17th September

40

Grove Town Cemetery

Ginchy sector

5002

Pte

SAMUELS

James

4th British West Indies

18th September

19

Hem Communal Cemetery

 

45926

Sgt

SAMUELS, DCM, MM

John Edward

Royal Field Artillery

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16124

Pte

SAMUELS

John William

9th Devonshire

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Mametz

R/20985

Rfn

SAMUELS

Louis

7th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack of Switch Trench. Capture of Gap Trench.

26742

Pte

SAMUELS

Philip

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

33

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

22328

Pte

SAMUELS

William

96th Machine Gun Coy

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Thiepval

 

Jdr

SAMUND SINGH

9th Hodson Horse

12th August

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

151909

Pte

SAMWAYS

Alfred Edgar

43rd Canadian Infantry

5th October

 

Vimy Memorial

North of Courcelette

14468

Pte

SAMWAYS

James George

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

Taking of Mouquet Farm

16406

Pte

SAMWAYS

William Albert James

1st Dorsetshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Leipzig Salient

113

Pte

SAMWELL

Maurice Owen

21st Canadian Infantry

15th September

21

Vimy Memorial

Taking of the Courcelette sugar factory

22483

Bbr

SAMWELL

Sidney Alfred

Royal Field Artillery

20th July

24

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

4295

Pte

SAMWORTH

Andrew Arthur

13th Australian Infantry

14th August

30

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack on Mouquet Farm and Fabeck Graben

25/1808

Rfn

SAMWORTH

Charles Henry

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

42

Warlencourt British cemetery

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

5431

Pte

SAMWORTH

John Alfred

1/1st H.A.C.

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Beaucourt

PREVIOUS PAGE

RYALL - RYRIE

NEXT PAGE

SANBY - SATTLER