BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

ROW - ROYSTONE

NEXT PAGE

RUSSELL - RUXTON

RUANE - RUSS

252 NAMES

Last updates : 20th November 2017

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

S/9359

L/Cpl

RUANE

Bert Thomas

1st The Buffs

15th September

27

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of The Quadrilateral

B/203425

Rfn

RUANE

John

1st The Rifle Brigade

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

34041

Pte

RUBENSTEIN

Morris

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

11225

L/Cpl

RUBY

Albert

7th Lincolnshire

3rd July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt

12280

L/Sgt

RUCK

Harold James

1st Grenadier Guards

26th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Lesboeufs

21234

Pte

RUDD

Alfred Charles

2nd Border

5th July

32

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1269

Rfn

RUDD

Allan

1/18th London

15th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

PS/2448

Pte

RUDD

Arthur George

16th Middlesex

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery N

Attack on Hawthorn Ridge.

518115

F/S/Sgt

RUDD

Cecil Edgar

Royal Field Artillery

7th September

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

14863

Pte

RUDD

Charles

9th Norfolk

18th October

20

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack on Mild Trench

19860

Cpl

RUDD

Edmund William

10th Essex

20th July

 

London Cemetery and Extension

Delville Wood

TF/2643

L/Sgt

RUDD, MM

Ernest Henry John

1/8th Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18021

Cpl

RUDD

Ethelbert

7th Suffolk

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

27359

Pte

RUDD

Frederick

17th Sherwood Foresters

20th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval / St Pierre Divion

27127

Pte

RUDD

George Ernest

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

18

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

305661

Pte

RUDD

Harry

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/10496

Pte

RUDD

Horace

8th Norfolk

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Delville Wood

8592

Pte

RUDD

John Allen

90th Machine Gun Coy

9th July

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

36436

Pte

RUDD

Leonard John

6th Royal Berkshire

8th October

19

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Thiepval sector

486

L/Cpl

RUDD

Oliver

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

19

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

1334

L/Cpl

RUDD

Samuel

1st Royal Warwickshire

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont

20415

Pte

RUDD

Victor Reginald

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz and of a part of Dantzig Alley

3715

Pte

RUDD

William Alexander

1/5th Yorkshire

9th November

40

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

RUDD

William Ferris

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

13th November

29

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack on Serre

26683

Pte

RUDD

William John

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

13th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

18624

Pte

RUDDELL

George

109th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

22

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

147761

Cpl

RUDDELL

Sidford

78th Canadian Infantry

4th December

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Courcelette sector

24180

Pte

RUDDEN

James

16th West Yorkshire

3rd September

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

26622

Pte

RUDDEN

Joseph

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

13th November

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

8641

Pte

RUDDER

Henry Thomas

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

18457

Pte

RUDDERFORTH

John William

1st East Yorkshire

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

13334

Pte

RUDDICK

Edward

11th Border

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

5593

Pte

RUDDICK

John

12th Manchester

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Quadrangle Support

15881

Rfn

RUDDICK

Robert

9th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

20232

Pte

RUDDICK

Robert

10th South Wales Borderers

9th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of Mametz Wood

2112

Cpl

RUDDICK

William Nicholas

22nd Australian Infantry

5th August

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

RUDDIMAN

William

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

39

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

 

Lt

RUDDLE

Charles Henry

9th Australian Infantry

23rd July

31

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

Taking of Pozieres

13127

Pte

RUDDLE

Elijah

7th Royal Lancaster

30th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of positions in Intermediate Trench

2289

Pte

RUDDLE

Frederick

3rd South African Infantry

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

265678

Pte

RUDDLESDIN

Leonard

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

15th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Skyline Trench

875

Bbr

RUDDOCK

Charles Stuart

Royal Field Artillery

25th September

24

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

PS/6405

L/Cpl

RUDDOCK

Edward

17th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

73832

Pte

RUDDOCK

Henry Mark

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

21

Vimy Memorial

Attack East of Courcelette

27459

Pte

RUDDOCK

Hugh

3rd Worcestershire

24th August

27

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Capture of Hindenburg Trench

3596

L/Cpl

RUDDOCK

Robert T.

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3699

Rfn

RUDGE

Frank Percy

1/9th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

200031

CSM

RUDGE

George

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st-7th July

44

Thiepval Memorial

Aveluy Wood / Thiepval Wood

18508

Pte

RUDGE

Harold

7th South Staffordshire

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Midway Line / Hessian TrenchZollern Trench

 

2/Lt

RUDGE

Reginald Theodore

7th Yorkshire

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/6582

Pte

RUDGE

Thomas William

7th Royal West Kent

18th November

 

Stump Road Cemetery

Attack of Desire Trench

16/1350

Pte

RUDHALL

Norman

16th Royal Warwickshire

28th July

20

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G/11537

Pte

RUDHAM

A.

4th Middlesex

1st July

26

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

43011

Pte

RUDKIN

B.E.

1st Lincolnshire

27th September

23

Etaples Military Cemetery

Lesboeufs sector

11117

Pte

RUDKIN

Charles

1st Lincolnshire

3rd July

17

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Birch Tree Wood and Shelter Wood

16756

Pte

RUDKIN

John Edward

6th Lincolnshire

28th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

154326

Pte

RUDLAND

John Edward

1st Canadian Pioneers

4th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

56178

Bbr

RUDLAND

Percy Arthur

Royal Field Artillery

30th June

 

Morlancourt British Cemetery n1

 

28205

Pte

RUDLAND

William

6th Bedfordshire

7th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

27046

Pte

RUDLING

William Edward

2nd Suffolk

16th August

38

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Cochrane Alley

10223

Pte

RUDMAN

Alfred

2nd Wiltshire

1st July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

240880

Pte

RUDMAN

Frank H.

1/5th Gloucestershire

21st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

57023

Pte

RUDMAN

Joseph

20th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack astride the Albert-Bapaume road

40101

Pte

RUDRAM

Alfred Benjamin

9th Norfolk

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Mild Trench

5252

Rfn

RUE

Joseph

1/5th South Lancashire

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ale Alley

19663

Pte

RUFF

Albert

13th Liverpool

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19717

Pte

RUFF

George Herbert

12th West Yorkshire

23rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

427785

L/Cpl

RUFF

George James

46th Canadian Infantry

3rd November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

28619

Pte

RUFF

James

9th Royal Fusiliers

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/16198

Pte

RUFF

Ralph Samuel

12th Royal Sussex

18th October

23

Varennes Military Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

 

2/Lt

RUFF

Samuel

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

17th November

24

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Humbercamps / Foncquevillers

15412

Cpl

RUFF

Walter

1st Northamptonshire

16th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

Clark's Trench

23804

Pte

RUFFELL

Simeon

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

20th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Pont Street

C/3732

Rfn

RUFFELL

William Charles

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

PO/409(S)

Cpl

RUFFELLS

Alexander Bolton

2nd Royal Marine L.I.

13th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

13619

Pte

RUFFETT

John

2nd Bedfordshire

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench and Bite Trench

3624

Rfn

RUFFEY

Leonard Alfred

1/21st London

28th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

16998

Cpl

RUFFHEAD

Frederick Charles

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Pommiers Redoubt

3087

L/Cpl

RUFFINATTI

Thomas

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

25th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Between Martinpuich and Flers

G/4550

Pte

RUFFLE

Arthur

1st The Buffs

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a part of the Morval-Lesboeufs road

8859

Pte

RUFFLE

John William

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

24th October

38

Grove Town Cemetery

Attack on Dewdrop Trench

6469

Rfn

RUFFLE

Victor George

1/8th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13455

Pte

RUFFLER

Reuben

9th Cheshire

8th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

12099

CSM

RUFFLES

George Henry

11th Royal Warwickshire

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7910

Pte

RUFFLEY

John

1st Irish Guards

15th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

4296

Rfn

RUGG

Bertram George

1/8th London

7th October

31

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

25747

Pte

RUGG

Hedley John

7th Somerset Light Infantry

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Gueudecourt

4818

Pte

RUGG

James

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

20

Meilly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

10454

L/Sgt

RUGG

John

8th Devonshire

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of High Wood

2083

Pte

RUGGLES

Charles George

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

25

Pozieres British Cemetery

Pozieres. Taking of a section of O.G.1 and attack of O.G.2

24726

Pte

RUGGLES

Oral Arnold

10th Essex

30th July

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

24625

Pte

RUGGLES

William

9th Essex

8th August

20

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Bouzincourt

18635

Pte

RUGLESS

Thomas William

13th Essex

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

20225

Pte

RUGMAN

Frank

1/4th Gloucestershire

11th October

32

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

S/769

Pte

RUGMAN

George William

8th The Queen's

3rd September

30

London Cemetery and Extension

 

16309

Pte

RUGMAN

Henry

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Spectrum Trench

201406

Pte

RUGMAN

Victor Henry

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

28th June

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

7159

Pte

RULE

Arthur Amisley William

4th South African Infantry

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Snag Trench and Tail Trench

12/3465

Pte

RULE

Arthur George

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

29th September

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

3930

Pte

RULE

Edward John

6th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

8853

Pte

RULE

Frank Rennie

17th Manchester

10th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Trnes Wood

5125

Cpl

RULE

George

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

16th July

21

Pozieres British Cemetery

Capture of Ovillers

28361

Pte

RULE

Henry

13th Essex

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of The Quadrilateral

S/16475

Pte

RULE

Hugh Maclean

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

13th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

RULE

John Lindon

31st Australian Infantry

2nd November

23

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Gueudecourt

1806

Pte

RULE

Reuben John

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

19

Pozieres British Cemetery

Pozieres. Taking of a section of O.G.1 and attack of O.G.2

93454

Bbr

RULTEN

Herbert Andrew

Royal Field Artillery

19th September

24

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

SD/4937

Cpl

RUMBELOW

Frederick Francis

12th Royal Sussex

11th September

24

Etaples Military Cemetery

Mesnil / Hamel

17969

Pte

RUMBLE

Albert

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

2052

Rfn

RUMBLE

Eric Exton

1/21st London

8th October

 

Camberwell Old Cemetery

Died of wounds

463354

Pte

RUMBLE

Harold Jackman

47th Canadian Infantry

26th October

20

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

G/44034

Pte

RUMBLE

Herbert William

17th Middlesex

12th November

36

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

4590

Pte

RUMBLE

Joseph

6th Australian Infantry

19th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Attack in front of OG1 and The Elbow

301639

L/Cpl

RUMBLE

Richard

1/5th London

9th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/33119

Rfn

RUMBOLD

George

12th K.R.R.C.

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Rainbow Trench

17594

Pte

RUMBOLD

George William

8th East Lancashire

15th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Pozieres

18260

L/Cpl

RUMBOLD

Percy

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Attack on the Redan Ridge

371417

Rfn

RUMBOLD

Samuel

1/8th London

15th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/9786

Pte

RUMENS

William Ernest

8th Royal West Kent

3rd September

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

18347

L/Sgt

RUMFITT

Harry

2nd Grenadier Guards

25th September

27

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Capture of Lesboeufs

3475

Pte

RUMGAY

James

5th/6th Cameronians

29th October

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hazy Trench and Boritska Trench

21947

Sgt

RUMLEY

Charles H.

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/12391

Pte

RUMLEY

Ellis

7th Royal West Kent

30th September

20

Mill Road Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

G/17530

Pte

RUMMERY

Charles John

2nd Royal Sussex

11th September

22

Achiet-le-Grand Communal Cemetery Extension

High Wood

8426

L/Sgt

RUMMINGS

Alfred Aloysius

12th Gloucestershire

3rd September

27

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

200167

Pte

RUMMINS

Henry Mark Jack

1/6th Gloucestershire

17th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

142370

Pte

RUMNEY

Harry

20th Canadian Infantry

15th September

24

Tincourt New British Cemetery

Attack astride the Albert-Bapaume road

TZ/4839

A/Smn

RUMNEY

Herbert

Howe Battalion

15th November

19

Contay British Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

17437

Pte

RUMNEY

Joseph William

11th Border

1st July

25

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

22376

Pte

RUMP

Horace Albert

8th Norfolk

19th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Delville Wood

17092

Pte

RUMP

Percy John

7th Norfolk

3rd July

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

In front of Ovillers

13427

Pte

RUMSBY

A.

4th Middlesex

1st July

30

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

24221

Pte

RUMSBY

Thomas Pringle

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

25252

Pte

RUMSEY

Alderman

2nd Suffolk

18th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

Cochrane Alley

 

2/Lt

RUMSEY

Arthur Charles

1/9th London

24th September

 

Citadel New Military Cemetery

 

233357

Pte

RUMSEY

George Robert

1/2nd London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Loop Trench

3/8931

Pte

RUMSEY

Harry

2nd Suffolk

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Cochrane Alley

100

L/Cpl

RUMSEY

John Crook

1/5th London

7th July

21

Etretat Churchyard

 

22636

Pte

RUMSEY

William

1st South Wales Borderers

8th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

177199

Pte

RUMSEY

William Norris

87th Canadian Infantry

21st-22nd October

23

Vimy Memorial

 

6042

Pte

RUMSEY

William Thomas

1/4th Suffolk

29th October

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Dew Drop Trench

2499

Pte

RUNAGHAN

James

7th Leinster

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

1421

Pte

RUNAGLE

Charles Frederick

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

33

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

Attack on Hawthorn Ridge

15872

Pte

RUNCIMAN

George Thomas

1st East Surrey

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

22/411

Pte

RUNCIMAN

John Robert

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

20566

Pte

RUNDLE

Charles Bertie

1st Devonshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Morval

40658

Pte

RUNDLE

Edgar

16th Welsh

7th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Attack of Mametz Wood.

16923

Pte

RUNDLE

Edgar John

8th Devonshire

14th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Grand Wood

G/227

Pte

RUNDLE

George

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

25552

L/Cpl

RUNDLE

Henry William

1st Cameronians

24th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack in High Wood

 

2/Lt

RUNDLE

Horace Liberty

8th Devonshire

20th July

19

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack South of High Wood

4758

Pte

RUNDLE

James

25th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

4226

Pte

RUNDLE

Reuben Henry

19th Australian Infantry

26th July

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

B/23287

Pte

RUNDLE

Sydney Hubert

9th Royal Fusiliers

4th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

36694

Pte

RUNDLE

William John

8th Royal Berkshire

25th September

36

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Flers sector

 

Lt

RUNGE, MC

Oscar Julius Tolme

18th Machine Gun Coy

15th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

95370

Bbr

RUNHAM

Ernest Henry

Royal Field Artillery

26th October

21

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13099

Pte

RUNHAM

Steve

6th Bedfordshire

7th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

64138

Gnr

RUNICLES

Harry

Royal Field Artillery

9th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

199287

Pte

RUNIONS

Arthur

5th Canadian Infantry

27th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Zollern Trench / Hessian Trench

22128

Pte

RUNNALLS

Christopher

10th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

10th September

34

St Minver (St Enodoc) Churchyard

Died of wounds

24050

Pte

RUNNALLS

Frederick Charles

10th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

4th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

18541

Pte

RUNNETT

William

2nd South Lancashire

15th July

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Ovillers

213906

Pte

RUNYON

William Luther

87th Canadian Infantry

21st-22nd October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

21459

Pte

RUOGE

Frank

8th Gloucestershire

23rd July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

RUPP

Frederick Albert

11th Border

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

RUSACK

Louis Amrhein

7th Border

4th July

28

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

3436

Pte

RUSBY

Robert Lamb

1/7th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

26096

Pte

RUSDALE

Joseph

9th Loyal North Lancashire

8th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1292

Pte

RUSDEN

Rupert James

10th Royal Fusiliers

14th November

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

Beaumont-Hamel Heights

3667

Pte

RUSE

David

1/4th Suffolk

24th November

20

Wingfield (St Andrew) Churchyard

Died of wounds

24/1712

Cpl

RUSE

Reginald

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

26882

Pte

RUSH

Alfred

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Regina Trench

26643

Pte

RUSH

Arthur Lewis

10th Worcestershire

12th September

24

Canterbury Cemetery

Died of wounds

43124

L/Cpl

RUSH

Charles Edward

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

13th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

 

2/Lt

RUSH

Clement Ward

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

 

Lt

RUSH

Crawford Thomas

102nd Canadian Infantry

21st October

28

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Taking of a part of Regina Trench

2841

Cpl

RUSH

Edgar Wilfred

1/16th London

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

26879

Pte

RUSH

Edward Craske

2nd Suffolk

19th November

26

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

In front of Serre

22384

Pte

RUSH

Ernest Leonard

8th Norfolk

19th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Delville Wood

15445

L/Cpl

RUSH

Frederick

9th Norfolk

15th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack of The Quadrilateral

12164

Pte

RUSH

George Edward

6th Bedfordshire

13th August

35

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

37150

Pte

RUSH

George Frederick

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Le Transloy

5459

Pte

RUSH

Herbert

11th Royal Fusiliers

12th November

37

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Regina Trench

 

Cpt

RUSH

Horace Roy

20th Australian Infantry

15th November

26

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Attack of The Maze

18459

Pte

RUSH

John

1st K.O.S.B.

3rd July

17

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Attack South of Y Ravine

G/15242

Pte

RUSH

John Herbert

11th Royal Sussex

21st October

21

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Taking of Stuff Trench.

3678

Pte

RUSH

John Thomas

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

28

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on Gird Trench

17890

L/Cpl

RUSH

John William

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

3834

Pte

RUSH

Olley Carl

12th Australian M.G. Coy

6th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

6003

Pte

RUSH

R.W.

18th Middlesex

16th October

38

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

8586

Pte

RUSH

Thomas William

8th Lincolnshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Fricourt

16719

L/Cpl

RUSH

William

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

24/1802

Pte

RUSH

William Henry

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

5th October

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

7119

Pte

RUSHBROOK

Frank Jennings

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

1st October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/5292

Pte

RUSHBROOKE

Robert

8th East Surrey

5th July

35

Etaples Military Cemetery

Attack of Montauban ridge

22970

Pte

RUSHBY

Robert

1st Hampshire

23rd October

26

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack of Boritska Trench

1067

Pte

RUSHBY

Sidney Harold

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

13487

L/Cpl

RUSHBY

William

4th Coldstream Guards

15th September

22

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack towards Lesboeufs

C/1487

Pte

RUSHEN

Joseph

7th The Queen's

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22620

Pte

RUSHEN

William

32nd Royal Fusiliers

4th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

Gird Trench / Gird Support

18723

Pte

RUSHIN

Samuel

6th Leicestershire

14th-16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

13177

Pte

RUSHMER

John Dakin

8th Norfolk

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

G/6051

Pte

RUSHMORE

Arthur Henry

13th Royal Fusiliers

14th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

G/28251

Pte

RUSHMORE

Harry

8th East Surrey

30th September

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Taking of Schwaben Redoubt

6522

Pte

RUSHTON

Albert

1st North Staffordshire

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

15313

Pte

RUSHTON

Charles

11th Sherwood Foresters

3rd July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on Ovillers

1880

Pte

RUSHTON

Eric

1/6th West Yorkshire

3rd July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

TZ/4811

A/Smn

RUSHTON

Francis Willam Young

Howe Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaucourt

 

2/Lt

RUSHTON

Frank Gregson

53rd Trench Mortar Battery

1st July

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Attack of Montauban

43173

Pte

RUSHTON

Fred

17th Manchester

17th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

1026

Spr

RUSHTON

Frederick

Royal Engineers

4th July

39

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

 

5649

Rfn

RUSHTON

Frederick

1/21st London

14th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

10234

Pte

RUSHTON

Granville

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Grevillers British Cemetery

 

19113

Pte

RUSHTON

Harold

15th Cheshire

24th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

13573

Pte

RUSHTON

Harry

12th Manchester

31st October

40

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Le Transloy

PS/6919

Pte

RUSHTON

Henry John

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hawthorn Ridge

18083

Pte

RUSHTON

J.T.

7th South Staffordshire

28th September

19

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Thiepval sector

G/11355

Pte

RUSHTON

James

2nd Royal Fusiliers

4th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Auchonvillers sector

16075

Pte

RUSHTON

James

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Trnes Wood / Maltz Horn Farm

26459

Pte

RUSHTON

James

4th Liverpool

18th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Wood Lane

19577

Pte

RUSHTON, MM

James Henry

9th Sherwood Foresters

2nd December

26

Contay British Cemetery

Ancre Heights

S/43187

Pte

RUSHTON

John

2nd Gordon Highlanders

6th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ginchy

43590

Pte

RUSHTON

John

2nd Sherwood Foresters

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

443312

Pte

RUSHTON

John James

2nd Canadian Infantry

15th October

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

2206

Pte

RUSHTON

Levi

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Attack of O.G.I.

26555

Pte

RUSHTON

Ralph

1st East Lancashire

18th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Rainy Trench and Dewdrop Trench

36532

Dvr

RUSHTON

Samuel

Royal Field Artillery

17th July

32

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

12/267

Cpl

RUSHTON

Willam Arthur

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

24

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

18/842

Pte

RUSHTON

Willam Henry

18th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

RUSHTON

Willam Henry

1st Lincolnshire

25th September

19

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack on Gird Lines

15757

Pte

RUSHTON

Willam Herbert

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

12384

Pte

RUSHWORTH

Albert Edward

9th North Staffordshire

1st August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Mametz Wood / Bazentin-le Petit Wood

6158

Gnr

RUSHWORTH, MM

Alec

Royal Field Artillery

19th November

20

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

 

27713

Pte

RUSHWORTH

Arthur

12th West Yorkshire

17th August

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

241945

Pte

RUSHWORTH

Arthur Edward

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

11314

Pte

RUSHWORTH

Charles

10th Duke of Wellington's

10th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Capture of Contalmaison

18/1205

Pte

RUSHWORTH

Charles

18th West Yorkshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

RUSHWORTH

Frederick Arthur

6th Yorkshire

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17929

Pte

RUSHWORTH

Herbert

9th Devonshire

1st July

 

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

7/3836

Pte

RUSHWORTH

Herbert

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Thiepval Wood

23339

Pte

RUSHWORTH

John Arthur

8th Yorkshire

5th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

307388

Pte

RUSHWORTH

Jonas William

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood

 

Cpt

RUSHWORTH

Tom

1/7th London

16th September

35

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

High Wood / Switch Line

14/193

L/Cpl

RUSHWORTH

Walter

14th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1921

Pte

RUSHWORTH

Willam

2nd Sherwood Foresters

15th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack of the Quadrilateral

17553

Pte

RUSK

James

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the North bank of the Ancre

106529

Cpl

RUSK

Richard W.

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

171368

Pte

RUSLING

Charles Nelson

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

20

Vimy Memorial

Attack West of Courcelette

11454

Pte

RUSLING

Samuel

7th East Yorkshire

10th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

100718

Pte

RUSS

Marion Wright

31st Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Capture of Courcelette

3374

Sgt

RUSS, DCM

Stanley

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

35

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

Delville Wood

PREVIOUS PAGE

ROW - ROYSTONE

NEXT PAGE

RUSSELL - RUXTON