BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

ROO - ROSKILLY

NEXT PAGE

 

ROSS - ROVERY

325 NAMES

Last updates : 24th July 2017

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

STK/1095

Pte

ROSS

Alan Hamilton

10th Royal Fusiliers

15th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Pozieres

354159

Pte

ROSS

Albert James

1/7th London

7th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

PS/5560

Sgt

ROSS

Alexander

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

L/4407

Dvr

ROSS

Alexander

Royal Field Artillery

7th August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

18327

Cpl

ROSS

Alexander

6th Yorkshire

28th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

2694

Pte

ROSS

Alexander

1/6th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

 

Couin British Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

2784

Pte

ROSS

Alexander McK.

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

3338

L/Cpl

ROSS

Alexander Munro

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

13th November

24

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

12630

Pte

ROSS

Alfred Enoch

8th South Staffordshire

10th July

22

Dartmoor Cemetery

Fricourt / Bottom Wood sector

2008

Cpl

ROSS

Alister John

45th Australian INfantry

22nd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

201022

Pte

ROSS

Andrew

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

6208

Pte

ROSS

Andrew

4th/5th Black Watch

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of St Pierre-Divion tunnels

1697

Pte

ROSS

Andrew

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

17th November

18

Thiepval Memorial

New Munich Trench

2627

Pte

ROSS

Anthony Bruce

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

19th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

470370

Pte

ROSS

Archibald Bowman

26th Canadian Infantry

15th September

26

Vimy Memorial

 

803

Sgt

ROSS

Arthur

24th Australian Infantry

5th August

27

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

629873

Pte

ROSS

Benjamin

16th Canadian Infantry

4th-7th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

2995

Pte

ROSS

Cecil Steward

1st South African Infantry

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

S/10127

Pte

ROSS

Charles

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

 

Gordon Cemetery

Attack of Mametz

291072

Pte

ROSS

Charles

1/7th Black Watch

30th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack in High Wood

8/3390

Spr

ROSS

Charles Edward

New Zealand Engineers

20th September

27

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

1912

Rfn

ROSS

Charles Frederick

1/6th London

8th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

In front of the Butte de Warlencourt

4564

Rfn

ROSS

Charles William

1/16th London

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

21378

Pte

ROSS

Charles William

8th Border

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

466511

Pte

ROSS

Charles William Gordon

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

9238

Pte

ROSS

Christopher Laird

1st Cameron Highlanders

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit sector

200827

Pte

ROSS

Dan G.

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

23rd July

21

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

S/7049

Pte

ROSS

David

9th Seaforth Highlanders

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

S/40310

Pte

ROSS

David

1st Black Watch

25th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Flers

18811

Pte

ROSS

David George

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

28th September

 

Citadel New Military Cemetery

 

19093

Pte

ROSS

Donald

19th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ROSS

Donald

4th South African Infantry

20th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

S/13446

Pte

ROSS

Donald

7th Cameron Highlanders

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Line. Taking of The Elbow

3/6310

Pte

ROSS

Donald

1st Cameron Highlanders

4th September

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

South-East of High Wood

478840

Pte

ROSS

Donald

Royal Canadian Regiment

5th October

 

St Sever Cemetery

Courcelette sector

 

Lt

ROSS

Donald

2nd Highland Light Infantry

13th November

26

Beaumont-Hamel British Cemetery

Taking of Beaumont Trench

1753

Pte

ROSS

Donald

45th Australian Infantry

19th November

28

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

67535

Pte

ROSS

Donald Fraser

25th Canadian Infantry

16th September

20

Sunken Road Cemetery

Capture of Courcelette

696

Pte

ROSS

Donald Lachlin

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

19

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

9610

Pte

ROSS

Donald McMaster

4th South African Infantry

20th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of the Butte de Warlencourt

 

Lt

ROSS

Douglas Stuart

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

20

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

1822

Pte

ROSS

Duncan

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

1054

Pte

ROSS

Duncan

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

2nd August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

High Wood

290633

Pte

ROSS

Edmund

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on Gird Lines and Hook Sap

45563

Pte

ROSS

Edward

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/23899

Pte

ROSS

Edward

7th Cameron Highlanders

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

PS/193

Pte

ROSS

Edward Hope

16th Middlesex

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

2558

L/Cpl

ROSS

Edward Lloyd Vernon

51st Australian Infantry

15th August

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Fabeck Graben

268

Spr

ROSS

Ernest Robert

Australian Engineers

28th July

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

Mjr

ROSS

Fleming

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

18th September

38

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

SD/5752

Pte

ROSS

Francis

11th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Stuff Trench

1948

Pte

ROSS

Francis Charles

22nd Australian Infantry

27th July-4th Aug.

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2627

Rfn

ROSS

Francis William

1/9th London

9th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

ROSS

Frank Gordon

Australian Field Artillery

6th November

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

SZ/280

A/Smn

ROSS

Frederick Curtis

189th M.G. Coy

13th November

18

Ancre British Cemetery

 

2766

Pte

ROSS

Frederick Gilbert

1/6th West Yorkshire

6th July

21

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

 

 

Lt

ROSS

Frederick Gordon

20th Manchester

1st July

46

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

25/1260

Pte

ROSS

George

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

8th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

Attack of La Boisselle

241252

Pte

ROSS

George

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin / High Wood

S/23894

Pte

ROSS

George

7th Cameron Highlanders

23rd August

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

2208

Pte

ROSS

George

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

41029

Pte

ROSS

George

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

41

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

1351

Pte

ROSS

George Archibald

4th Australian M.G. Coy

8th August

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ROSS

George Harry Thornton

13th Essex

9th August

26

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack on Guillemont

81755

Cpl

ROSS

George Howard

2nd Canadian Infantry

10th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

 

Lt

ROSS

George Munro

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

4533

Pte

ROSS

George Robertson

25th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

22869

Pte

ROSS

Gordon Leslie

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

20

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ROSS

Gwilliam Emanuel Henry

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

6925

Pte

ROSS

Harold

16th Manchester

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Montauban

3/10640

Pte

ROSS

Harry

2nd Duke of Wellington's

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

265199

Pte

ROSS

Harry

1/6th Black Watch

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

43099

Pte

ROSS

Hector

6th K.O.S.B.

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8688

Pte

ROSS

Henry Duncan

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

7788

Pte

ROSS

Houston

2nd Highland Light Infantry

13th November

19

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Taking of Beaumont Trench

136126

Pte

ROSS

Hugh

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

18

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

24/2083

Pte

ROSS

Hugh

2nd New Zealand M.G. Coy

15th September

27

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

4379

L/Cpl

ROSS

Hugh M.

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

2nd November

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

5646

Pte

ROSS

Hugh Noble

4th South African Infantry

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Waterlot Farm or Delville Wood

3/5744

L/Sgt

ROSS

James

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Waterlot Farm

31349

Pte

ROSS

James

10th/11th H.L.I.

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

42473

Pte

ROSS

James

89th Machine Gun Coy

30th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

13111

Pte

ROSS

James

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

4191

Pte

ROSS

James

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Zollern Redoubt and Stuff Redoubt

106526

Sgt

ROSS

James

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

28th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

S/10592

Pte

ROSS

James

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Snag Trench

 

Lt

ROSS

James Andrew

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

26th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

1562

L/Sgt

ROSS

James Douglas

1st Rifle Brigade

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

29846

Pte

ROSS

James F.

16th Royal Scots

13th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/11377

Pte

ROSS

James L.

1st Gordon Highlanders

8th August

23

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

CZ/1989

A/Smn

ROSS

James Mcdonald

Howe Battalion

13th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaucourt

4693

Pte

ROSS

James Robert

48th Australian Infantry

31st August

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

In front of Mouquet farm

141530

Pte

ROSS

James Spaulding

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

S/9188

Pte

ROSS

John

8th Black Watch

18th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

5382

Pte

ROSS

John

1/8th Royal Scots

22nd July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

1109

Pte

ROSS

John

1st Gordon Highlanders

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6/3147

Pte

ROSS

John

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

31

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Longueval / Flers area

10818

Pte

ROSS

John

1st K.O.S.B.

27th October

24

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

3855

Pte

ROSS

John

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ROSS

John Alexander

Royal Engineers

13th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

3/5094

Sgt

ROSS

John Alexander

14th Hampshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Hamel

 

Mjr

ROSS, DSO

John Alexander

24th Canadian Infantry

17th September

23

Vimy Memorial

 

928

Cpl

ROSS

John Ambrose

1st Australian Pioneers

26th July

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

350327

L/Cpl

ROSS

John Brown

1/9th Royal Scots

23rd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

16095

Pte

ROSS

John M.

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

166641

Cpl

ROSS

John Smith

2nd Canadian Pioneers

27th September

27

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

TZ/7598

A/Smn

ROSS

John Thomas

Anson Battalion

23rd November

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

Beaucourt

24/140

Pte

ROSS

John Wardle

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

35

London Cemetery and Extension

Attack of La Boisselle

21143

L/Cpl

ROSS

John William Ellis

23rd Machine Gun Coy

8th November

24

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

23/762

Pte

ROSS

Joseph

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

268

Pte

ROSS

Joseph

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit / Mametz Wood

12133

Pte

ROSS

Joseph

1/6th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

2881

Pte

ROSS

Leonard Godfrey

21st Australian Infantry

31st July

20

Puchevillers British Cemetery

North of Pozieres

2845

Pte

ROSS

Maurice Joseph

17th Australian Infantry

2nd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

250

Pte

ROSS

Michael Joseph

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

19

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

10/3075

Pte

ROSS

Munro William Neil

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

28

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

105373

Pte

ROSS

Murdock James

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

100164

Pte

ROSS

Nolan Nathan

49th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

 

Lt

ROSS

Percy A.

42nd Canadian Infantry

5th October

23

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

23/900

Rfn

ROSS

Percy Raymond

1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

20

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Grove Alley

 

Cpt

ROSS

Peter

16th Royal Scots

1st July

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

74

Pte

ROSS

Peter Cormack

5th/6th Cameronians

18th July

34

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Ext.

Bazentin-le-Petit sector

G/4233

L/Cpl

ROSS

Reginald Clunies

8th Royal West Kent

1st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

ROSS, MC

Richard

1st Devonshire

25th September

22

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Capture of Morval

2529

Pte

ROSS

Robert

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

24th July

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

S/8699

Pte

ROSS

Robert

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

29th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

S/9149

Pte

ROSS

Robert

9th Black Watch

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Martinpuich sector

65981

L/Cpl

ROSS

Robert

Royal Engineers

2nd October

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

S/43223

Pte

ROSS

Robert

7th Cameron Highlanders

13th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

4880

Pte

ROSS

Robert

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

24

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

193359

Pte

ROSS

Robert James

13th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Near Courcelette

 

2/Lt

ROSS

Robert Simmie

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

25

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ROSS

Robert Wallace

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

22

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

23/1036

Pte

ROSS

Robert Wrightson

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

 

Lt

ROSS

Roderick Arthur

27th Canadian Infantry

2nd October

29

Vimy Memorial

 

695

L/Cpl

ROSS

Ronald

24th Australian Infantry

14th November

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

42472

Pte

ROSS

Samuel

98th Machine Gun Coy

26th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

1093

Sgt

ROSS

Samuel

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

1st November

 

Thiepval Anglo-French Cemetery

Attack on Boritska Trench and Hazy Trench

G/14653

Pte

ROSS

Sidney

1st The Queen's

3rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PS/2304

Pte

ROSS

Stanley

16th Middlesex

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

9109

Pte

ROSS

Stanley Lee

8th Seaforth Highlanders

19th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/8659

Pte

ROSS

Thomas

7th Seaforth Highlanders

18th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Waterlot Farm

S/11607

Sgt

ROSS

Thomas

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Waterlot Farm

12519

Pte

ROSS

Thomas

1st Cameronians

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

200654

Pte

ROSS

Thomas

4th/5th Black Watch

3rd September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack in the Ancre Valley

109576

Pte

ROSS

Thomas

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

14th October

20

St Sever Cemetery

Mouquet Farm / Courcelette sector

4753

Pte

ROSS

Thomas

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

14th November

 

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

Beaumont-Hamel

201642

Pte

ROSS

Thomas Roseberry

20th Durham Light Infantry

17th September

36

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

3150

Pte

ROSS

Wallace

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

14th November

28

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Beaumont-Hamel

3940

Pte

ROSS

Wallace

5th Australian Infantry

17th November

22

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Lesboeufs sector

1025

Sgt

ROSS

Wallace Douglas Guthrie Fraser

26th Australian Infantry

29th July

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1339

Sgt

ROSS

William

1/6th Gordon Highlanders

17th August

32

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

S/7749

L/Cpl

ROSS

William

1st Black Watch

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Intermediate Trench

201979

Pte

ROSS

William

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

290109

Pte

ROSS

William

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/43629

Pte

ROSS

William A.

1st Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Queen's Cemetery, Puisieux

Attack of Serre

960

Pte

ROSS

William Forbes

21st Australian Infantry

24th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

In front of Mouquet Farm

4284

Pte

ROSS

William Leslie

7th Australian Infantry

24th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

40124

Pte

ROSS

William Mackintosh

10th Cameronians

16th September

23

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Capture of Martinpuich

 

2/Lt

ROSS-TAYLOR

Ian Henry Munro

7th Bedfordshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval

29485

Pte

ROSSALL

John Percy

2nd Hampshire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Grease Trench

12455

Cpl

ROSSALL, DCM

Richard

9th Duke of Wellington's

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Contalmaison

20829

Cpl

ROSSBOTTOM

Henry

22nd Manchester

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

20614

Pte

ROSSELL

Allen Alfred

7th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

13795

Pte

ROSSELL

Leonard

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

24936

Pte

ROSSELL

Rudolph

1st Leicestershire

15th September

26

Cerisy-Gailly French National Cemetery

Attack of Straight Trench

 

2/Lt

ROSSER

Arthur

14th Welsh

10th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

24759

Pte

ROSSER

David John

2nd Welsh

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Welsh Alley

20970

Pte

ROSSER

Edward

14th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

6th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz / Carnoy

4350

L/Cpl

ROSSER

Ernest James

1st South African Infantry

18th October

25

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Snag Trench

S/6446

Rfn

ROSSER

Frederick

2nd Rifle Brigade

16th November

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

6011

Pte

ROSSER

George Henry

2nd South African Infantry

23rd July

 

Richmond Cemetery

Died of wounds

24841

Pte

ROSSER

John

1st Northamptonshire

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Clark's Trench

1089

Sgt

ROSSER

Richard Walters

3rd Australian Infantry

22nd-27th July

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

14807

Pte

ROSSER

Rosser David

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

18696

Pte

ROSSINGTON

Harry

1st Royal Lancaster

23rd october

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Capture of Spectrum Trench

18046

Pte

ROSSINGTON

John

7th Lincolnshire

3rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Zenith Trench

445546

Pte

ROSSITER

Albert David

2nd Canadian Pioneers

16th September

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

G/8279

Pte

ROSSITER

Benjamin

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Capture of Flers

24806

Pte

ROSSITER

Francis

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Y Ravine

20681

Pte

ROSSITER

Frank

6th Somerset Light Infantry

4th September

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

9975

Pte

ROSSITER

James

1st Liverpool

1st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

36444

Pte

ROSSITER

James

6th Royal Berkshire

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

1538

Pte

ROSSITER

Matthew

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

20

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

3939

Pte

ROSSITER

Thomas

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

37761

L/Cpl

ROSSITER

William

9th Welsh

15th July

41

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

La Boisselle or Baillif Wood

19269

Pte

ROSSITER

William

35th Machine Gun Coy

21st August

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

56022

Pte

ROSSITER

William Edward

19th Canadian Infantry

16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

463169

Pte

ROSSITER

William James

7th Canadian Infantry

26th September

40

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Between Mouquet farm and Courcelette

36343

L/Cpl

ROSTANCE

John Howard

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

23947

Pte

ROSTRON

Herbert

8th Loyal North Lancashire

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/1405

Rfn

ROSTRON

Christopher

16th K.R.R.C.

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

10338

Pte

ROSTRON

James

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Thiepval

16227

Pte

ROSTRON

James

10th Loyal North Lancashire

12th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5071

L/Cpl

ROSTRON

Joseph

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Montauban ridge

8/16607

Cpl

ROSWELL

Sydney Chatten

8th Duke of Wellington's

14th September

32

Connaught Cemetery

Capture of The Wonder Work

 

Cpt

ROTHBAND

Jack Eustace

23rd Manchester

19th July

37

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ROTHE

Sidney Ernest Orme

17th Middlesex

13th November

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

22912

Pte

ROTHERHAM

Henry

1st K.S.L.I.

18th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of the Quadrilateral

G/1672

Pte

ROTHERY

John

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

16620

Pte

ROTHERY

Joseph

1/6th Border

4th October

 

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

3825

Pte

ROTHERY

Samuel Thomas

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

8th September

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

11547

Pte

ROTHERY

Wilkinson

13th Royal Fusiliers

16th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

466601

Pte

ROTHNIE

Frank Alexander

5th Canadian Infantry

26th-27th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Zollern Trench / Hessian Trench

 

Mjr

ROTHNIE

George

102nd Canadian Infantry

21st October

 

Vimy Memorial

Taking of a part of Regina Trench

 

2/Lt

ROTHON

Charles Francis

1st Dorsetshire

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Leipzig Salient

631556

Rfn

ROTHON

Walter Frank Sydney

1/21st London

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

9078

Dmr

ROTHWELL

Albert

17th Manchester

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Montauban

158515

Pte

ROTHWELL

Albert

18th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack towards West of Martinpuich

G/2063

Pte

ROTHWELL

Charles

8th Royal Sussex

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Trnes Wood

14438

Pte

ROTHWELL

Ernest

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

43021

BSM

ROTHWELL

Frederick

Royal Field Artillery

27th July

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

R/9693

Rfn

ROTHWELL

Gerald Holt

8th K.R.R.C.

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Tea Support, Pint Trench and a part of Switch Line

39828

Pte

ROTHWELL

Greenwood

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

20th November

28

Thiepval Memorial

Ancre Valley / Ancre Heights

410186

Pte

ROTHWELL

James Henry

38th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

Capture of a part of Desire Trench

28479

Pte

ROTHWELL

James Robert

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

29th July

23

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

In front of Beaumont-Hamel

10806

Pte

ROTHWELL

Joseph

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Thiepval

16286

Pte

ROTHWELL

Joseph

6th K.O.S.B.

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27335

Pte

ROTHWELL

Joseph Wallace

17th Manchester

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Montauban

33048

Pte

ROTHWELL

Robert

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mouquet Farm

4357

Pte

ROTHWELL

Samuel

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Le Transloy

11430

Pte

ROTHWELL

Thomas

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

2nd July

17

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Thiepval

11920

Pte

ROTHWELL

William

19th Manchester

23rd July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

15820

Cpl

ROTHWELL

William

1st Cameronians

29th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hazy Trench

2206

L/Cpl

ROTTGER

Adolph

19th Australian

14th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

S/17610

Rfn

ROUCH

David Thomas

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Beaumont-Hamel

27/1186

Cpl

ROUELL

Thomas William

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

6604

Pte

ROUGH

Henry Hugh

5th/6th Cameronians

24th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack in High Wood

40316

Pte

ROUGH

John

12th Highland Light Infantry

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

26292

Pte

ROUGHAN

Edward

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

11th October

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Redan sector

4552

Sgt

ROUGHAN

Frederick

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

24th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Intermediate Line

14373

Pte

ROUGHEAD

John

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

20th September

23

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

Martinpuich sector

428763

Sgt

ROUGHLEY, MM

P.

Royal Engineers

8th August

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

7090

Cpl

ROUGHLEY

Peter

Royal Engineers

8th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

20887

Pte

ROUGHLEY

Thomas

1st Royal Lancaster

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Spectrum Trench

25065

Pte

ROUGHLEY

William

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Thiepval

4376

Rfn

ROUGHSEDGE

Stephen

1/17th London

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4266

Pte

ROUGHTON

Bert

1/7th Worcestershire

22nd August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Ovillers Spur

15892

Pte

ROUGHTON

George William

9th Suffolk

10th October

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

North-East of Ginchy

17501

Pte

ROUGHTON

John

11th Suffolk

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

20121

Pte

ROUGHTON

William

1st Northamptonshire

20th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

17665

Cpl

ROULSTON

John T.

8th Gloucestershire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15230

Pte

ROULSTON

Thomas

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

9995

Sgt

ROULSTON

William Arthur

1/5th London

9th October

35

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

27318

Pte

ROULSTONE

John

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

28th June

31

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

Thiepval Wood

G/21857

Pte

ROUN

William

12th Middlesex

30th June

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22127

Pte

ROUND

Alfred

2nd Sherwood Foresters

16th September

46

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Quadrilateral

12773

Cpl

ROUND

Arthur Alfred

1st South Staffordshire

31st August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on eastern edge of Delville Wood and Brewery Trenches

19351

Pte

ROUND

Daniel

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2404

Pte

ROUND

Howard

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

ROUND, MC

James Murray

13th Essex

13th November

22

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of The Quadrilateral

19115

Pte

ROUND

Walter

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz and of a part of Dantzig Alley

16355

Pte

ROUND

William

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

18833

L/Cpl

ROUND

William

8th South Staffordshire

10th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Fricourt / Bottom Wood sector

 

Cpt

ROUND

William Haldane

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

23

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

18538

Sgt

ROUNSLEY

Richard

12th Durham Light Infantry

5th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18697

Pte

ROUNTREE

James

103rd Machine Gun Coy

1st July

24

Connaught Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ROUQUETTE

John Hector

1st The Queen's

16th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

110747

Pnr

ROURKE

Andrew

Royal Engineers

5th October

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

4791

Pte

ROURKE

Cecil

28th Australian Infantry

3rd-6th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

26363

Pte

ROURKE

James

94th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

4346

Rfn

ROURKE

James

1/5th South Lancashire

20th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Flers sector

18388

Pte

ROURKE

James Wentworth Taylor

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

24/577

Pte

ROURKE

James William

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

32924

Pte

ROURKE

John

13th Welsh

10th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Attack of Mametz Wood

50601

Spr

ROURKE

John

98th Field Coy, R.E.

20th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

8/6387

Cpl

ROURKE

John

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

21st October

22

Etaples Military Cemetery

Mouquet Farm sector

44876

Pte

ROURKE

John Victor

167th Machine Gun Coy

6th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

19631

Pte

ROURKE

John William

20th Lancashire Fusiliers

24th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

1814

Pte

ROURKE

Patrick

1/22nd London

20th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

276743

Pte

ROURKE

William

1/7th Argyll and Sutherland

15th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

5658

Pte

ROURKE

William Alfred

1/23rd London

10th October

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

G/3520

Pte

ROUSE

Albert James

9th Royal Sussex

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

CH/18817

Cpl

ROUSE

Alfred George

1st Royal Marine L.I.

13th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

S/2188

L/Cpl

ROUSE

Arthur

11th Rifle Brigade

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10048

Pte

ROUSE

Edward P.

8th Gloucestershire

23rd July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

5489

Pte

ROUSE

Ernest

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

3089

Pte

ROUSE

Ernest Cecil

1/9th London

20th July

18

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

 

629057

Pte

ROUSE

Frederick

47th Canadian Infantry

23rd November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

33056

Pte

ROUSE

George

1st South Staffordshire

15th July

19

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack in High Wood

25481

Pte

ROUSE

H.W.

2nd East Lancashire

13th November

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

22835

Pte

ROUSE

Harold

7th Suffolk

12th October

 

Beaulencourt British Cemetery

Attack on Bayonet Trench

5496

Pte

ROUSE

James Victor

1/4th Royal Berkshire

18th August

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers

11549

Pte

ROUSE

Orlando

9th Duke of Wellington's

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Contalmaison

9698

Cpl

ROUSE

Richard

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ale Alley

31411

Pte

ROUSE

Samuel

16th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

26675

Pte

ROUSE

Sidney John

12th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

10th August

29

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

5024

Pte

ROUSE

Stanley

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gird Trench

198428

Pte

ROUSE

William

28th Canadian Infantry

29th September

31

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

20404

Pte

ROUSE

William

1st Worcestershire

20th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

Rainbow Trench / Shine Trench

 

Lt

ROUSE- BOUGHTON-KNIGHT

Thomas Andrew Greville

1st Rifle Brigade

18th October

19

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

G/10923

Pte

ROUSELL

Edgar Percy

1st Middlesex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Line

6350

Pte

ROUSELL

Henry

1st Somerset Light Infantry

20th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Frosty Trench

306295

Pte

ROUSHAM

Alfred

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

24147

Pte

ROUSHAM

Thomas

1st Northamptonshire

20th August

41

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

Clark's Trench

26565

Pte

ROUSSEAU

Alexander

1st Cheshire

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Falfemont Farm sector

229172

Sgt

ROUSSEAU, MM

Joseph

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

31

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Sudbury Trench and Kenora Trench

23/1168

Rfn

ROUT

Edward

1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade

3rd October

22

Walton and Weybridge (Walton-on-Thames) Cem.

Died of wounds

2/2253

Gnr

ROUT

Frederick Arthur

New Zealand Field Artillery

25th September

24

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

2853

Pte

ROUT

John Thomas

58th Australian Infantry

18th September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

24108

Pte

ROUTE

Karble

7th Norfolk

12th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a part of Sixth Avenue

23669

L/Cpl

ROUTE

Stanley Winlove

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

31st August

26

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Between Guillemont and Trnes Wood

11399

Pte

ROUTH

Robert

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Delville Wood

13310

Pte

ROUTLEDGE

Alfred

11th Manchester

26th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Mouquet Farm

 

Lt

ROUTLEDGE

Allan

42nd Canadian Infantry

23rd September

21

Etaples Military cemetery

 

109073

L/Sgt

ROUTLEDGE, DCM

Charles Francis

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

21

Vimy Memorial

Attack towards Fabeck Graben

27903

Pte

ROUTLEDGE

Edward

17th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz Wood

13402

Pte

ROUTLEDGE

Henry

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20/644

Pte

ROUTLEDGE

Henry Rutter

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

55699

L/Cpl

ROUTLEDGE

Joseph

19th Canadian Infantry

15th September

21

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Courcelette

2366

Pte

ROUTLEDGE

Joseph Edward

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

9th September

19

Huddersfield (Almondbury) Cemetery

Died of wounds

20759

Pte

ROUTLEDGE

John

2nd Border

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13694

Pte

ROUTLEDGE

Joseph

11th Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11754

Pte

ROUTLEDGE

Joseph Lamb

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Thiepval

29561

Pte

ROUTLEDGE

Leslie James

8th South Lancashire

31st August

22

Lonsdale Cemetery

Leipzig Salient

23/1566

Pte

ROUTLEDGE

Ramsay

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

23639

Pte

ROUTLEDGE

Thomas

2nd Border

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4099

Pte

ROUTLEDGE

Thomas Christopher

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Zollern Redoubt and Stuff Redoubt

427100

Pte

ROUTLEDGE

William

58th Canadian Infantry

20th September

26

Vimy Memorial

Attack in Zollern Graben

7677

Pte

ROUTLEY

Charles Edward Leon

Army Cyclist Corps

25th June

22

Norfolk Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ROUTLEY, MC

Ernest George

6th The Buffs

7th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainbow Trench

25728

Pte

ROUTLEY

Frank

7th Somerset Light Infantry

2nd October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

202497

Pte

ROUTLEY

William Frederick

1/4th O.B.L.I.

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Ovillers

2993

L/Cpl

ROUX

Henry

1/24th London

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1786

Sgt

ROVERY

Walter Charles

1/12th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

ROO - ROSKILLY

NEXT PAGE