BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

ROGER - RONSON

NEXT PAGE

ROSS - ROVERY

ROO - ROSKILLY

 439 NAMES

Last updates : 16th June 2017

12/869

Pte

ROO

Arthur

12th East Yorkshire

30th June

30

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n°1

In front of Serre

1749

Pte

ROOCROFT

Thomas

1/5th Royal Lancaster

3rd August

30

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Trônes Wood

7133

Spr

ROOCROFT

William

Royal Engineers

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

652555

Rfn

ROOFE

Albert Ernest

1/21st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16713

Pte

ROOFE

Arthur

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

8771

Pte

ROOK

Ernest William

2nd West Yorkshire

11th July

26

St Sever Cemetery

 

3596

Pte

ROOK

Frederick William

8th Australian Infantry

18th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

South of Pozieres

E/1887

Pte

ROOK

Harry William

17th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

16519

Pte

ROOKE

Albert

12th West Yorkshire

24th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

54428

Bbr

ROOKE

Ernest John

Royal Field Artillery

8th October

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

13757

Pte

ROOKE

Herbert

10th Duke of Wellington's

5th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

S/13118

Pte

ROOKE

Lenard Gordon Hawkins

8th/10th Gordon Highlanders

15th July

26

Etretat Churchyard

 

 

2/Lt

ROOKE

William Albert

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

29th July

25

Mailly-Maillet Communal Cemetery Extension

Mailly-Maillet

33161

Pte

ROOKES

William John

2nd Devonshire

31st October

31

Grove Town Cemetery

Le Transloy sector

10705

L/Cpl

ROOKS

Allan Horatio

6th Yorkshire

14th September

23

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

17382

Pte

ROOKS

Frederick

1st East Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

9633

Cpl

ROOKS

Thomas

9th Cameronians

3rd July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban

24886

Pte

ROOKS

William Abraham

9th Suffolk

13th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

3253

Rfn

ROOKWOOD

Frederick Horace

1/17th London

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/8500

L/Cpl

ROOKWOOD

William George

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

28207

Pte

ROOKYARD

Fred

12th East Yorkshire

12th November

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

1151

Bbr

ROOM

Robert

Royal Field Artillery

8th August

23

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

C/6714

L/Cpl

ROOME

Harry

18th K.R.R.C.

3rd October

23

Thiepval Memorial

North of Delville Wood

18350

Pte

ROOME

Walter

1st Cameronians

16th July

23

Morlancourt British Cemetery n°1

Between High Wood and Bazentin-le-Petit

12110

L/Cpl

ROOMES

Charles

9th Devonshire

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

8441

Pte

ROONEY

Arthur

10th/11th H.L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Martinpuich

S/11955

Pte

ROONEY

Daniel

6th Cameron Highlanders

13th August

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Line

SPTS/4149

Pte

ROONEY

Edward

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31361

Pte

ROONEY

Edward

1st Liverpool

8th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Guillemont

G/21586

Pte

ROONEY

Edward

13th Middlesex

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5806

Pte

ROONEY

Frank

6th Connaught Rangers

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

10056

Pte

ROONEY

Frederick

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Y Ravine

18494

Pte

ROONEY

James

2nd K.O.S.B.

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2152

Pte

ROONEY

John

9th Royal Fusiliers

6th August

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/16479

Pte

ROONEY

John

7th Cameron Highlanders

23rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Martinpuich

1984

Pte

ROONEY

John

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

28th August

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Aveluy Wood/Authuile sector

21304

Pte

ROONEY

John Edward

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

8th August

27

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Montauban area

30/76

Pte

ROONEY

Joseph

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

Attack of La Boisselle

37679

Pte

ROONEY

Joseph

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Dewdrop Trench

10603

Pte

ROONEY

Patrick

2nd Leinster

25th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Trônes Wood and Guillemont

6081

Pte

ROONEY

Patrick James

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

3rd November

 

Warrington Cemetery

Died of wounds

18704

Rfn

ROONEY

Peter

14th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

171945

Pte

ROONEY

Robert

19th Canadian Infantry

12th September

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

East of Pozieres

2718

L/Sgt

ROONEY

Thomas

1/5th Liverpool

5th August

20

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

3527

Pte

ROONEY

Thomas

7th Leinster

4th September

20

La Neuville British Cemetery

Capture of Guillemont

16279

Sgt

ROONEY

Thomas

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

11th September

25

La Neuville British Cemetery

Capture of Ginchy

17038

Pte

ROONEY

William

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

13th August

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Trônes Wood / Maltz Horn Farm.

21906

Pte

ROONEY

William

2nd Grenadier Guards

16th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

In front of Lesboeufs

 

2/Lt

ROOPE

Charles Francis

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

32

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n°2

Attack on Hawthorn Ridge

 

Cpt

ROOS

Gustaf Oscar

14th York and Lancaster

1st July

47

Douchy-les-Ayette British Cemetery

 

41121

Cpl

ROOSE

Fred

61st Field Coy, R.E.

20th August

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

PS/10898

L/Cpl

ROOSE

Leigh Richmond

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

2457

Pte

ROOSE

John William

18th Australian Infantry

21st November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G/20271

Pte

ROOT

John Henry

4th Middlesex

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12974

Cpl

ROOT

William Barney

8th Norfolk

21st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

1579

Cpl

ROOTES

Arthur

2nd Australian Pioneers

14th November

34

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Flers-Gueudecourt sector

8432

Sgt

ROOTS

Albert Henry

7th The Queen's

18th November

 

Stump Road Cemetery

 

G/1541

Pte

ROOTS

Arthur Henry

7th The Queen's

18th November

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

10668

Sgt

ROOTS

Herbert Henry

19th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6703

Pte

ROOTS

Horace

1/20th London

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5917

Pte

ROOTS

Reginald Arthur

1/14th London

9th October

22

Cranford (St Dunstan) Churchyard

Died of wounds

G/3371

Pte

ROOTS

Thomas Leonard

1st The Queen's

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4621

Pte

ROOTSEY

Richard John

1/23rd London

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ROPE

John Arthur

1st The Queen's

24th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

146

Cpl

ROPER

Alfred Marshall

15th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

SR/6950

Pte

ROPER

Arthur Albert

1st Middlesex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11152

Spr

ROPER

Arthur Edmund

9th Field Coy, R.E.

1st July

33

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

13183

Pte

ROPER

Davy

9th Suffolk

20th September

19

Grove Town Cemetery

Capture of The Quadrilateral

 

Lt

ROPER

Eric Walter

17th Royal Fusiliers

12th September

 

Couin British Cemetery

 

5259

Pte

ROPER

Frederick John Henry

1/22nd London

29th September

24

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

4867

Pte

ROPER

George

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

27

Hunter's Cemetery

 

4068

L/Cpl

ROPER

Harry Ernest

1/16th London

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

24246

Pte

ROPER

Henry John

19th Liverpool

30th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

22370

Pte

ROPER

Herbert

11th West Yorkshire

8th July

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

23149

Pte

ROPER

Herman Arnold

7th Bedfordshire

18th July

22

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

2393

Rfn

ROPER

Horace Edward

1/6th London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of the Butte de Warlencourt

26/1205

Pte

ROPER

John Gardner

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

17056

Pte

ROPER

John Henry

8th Norfolk

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

6/3853

Pte

ROPER

Leonard Bruce

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

21

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Taking of Circus Trench

20431

L/Cpl

ROPER

Leslie Norman

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz and of a part of Dantzig Alley

4001

Pte

ROPER

Lewis Abraham

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

21st September

19

Etaples Military Cemetery

Leipzig Salient

2685

Pte

ROPER

Louis

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

21

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

C/7016

Rfn

ROPER

Malcolm

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

5697

Pte

ROPER

Mark

6th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

38

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

14178

Pte

ROPER

Owen Valentyne

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

33

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

20295

Pte

ROPER

Reuben James

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

22nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Flers

C/1019

Rfn

ROPER

Robert Arnold

16th K.R.R.C.

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

2496

L/Cpl

ROPER, DCM

Samuel

1/7th Worcestershire

13th November

 

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

Le Sars sector

3/8572

Pte

ROPER

William

1st West Yorkshire

17th September

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

120538

Cpl

ROPER

William George

Royal Engineers

24th August

21

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

 

14001

Cpl

ROPER

William Knox

7th Yorkshire

5th July

23

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

23286

Pte

ROPER

Wright

1st Loyal North Lancashire

19th August

29

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

S/15349

Rfn

ROPKINS

Charles Frederick

1st Rifle Brigade

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

RORIE

Thomas Handyside Baxter

10th Gloucestershire

18th August

41

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

Lt

ROSAMOND

Alexander George

Princess Patricia's Canadian LI

15th September

42

Vimy Memorial

Attack to the West of Courcelette

1390

Sgt

ROSAMOND

Arthur Henry

1/8th London

7th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ROSCOE, MC

Arthur

8th Royal West Kent

5th September

26

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Delville Wood

240495

Pte

ROSCOE

George

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

106293

Cpl

ROSCOE

Harold

Royal Engineers

26th June

25

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

12736

Pte

ROSCOE

James

10th Loyal North Lancashire

29th June

24

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

 

428448

Spr

ROSCOE

James

Royal Engineers

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21770

Pte

ROSCOE

John

20th Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

20188

Pte

ROSCOE

Robert

1st East Lancashire

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

30100

Cpl

ROSCOE

Thomas

124th Machine Gun Coy

22nd September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Longueval/Delville Wood

11950

Pte

ROSE

A.

1st Sherwood Foresters

27th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt sector

S/4825

Rfn

ROSE

A.H.

13th Rifle Brigade

10th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

20613

Pte

ROSE

Albert

9th Devonshire

1st July

 

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

28133

Pte

ROSE

Albert

8th East Surrey

30th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Schwaben Redoubt

L/11299

Pte

ROSE

Albert Edward

4th Middlesex

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

21485

L/Cpl

ROSE

Albert Edward

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Leipzig Salient

43954

Pte

ROSE

Albert Edward

165th Machine Gun Coy

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14137

Pte

ROSE

Albert Henry

11th Essex

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Quadrilatera

4258

Pte

ROSE

Albert Henry

20th Australian Infantry

11th November

28

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1876

L/Cpl

ROSE

Alexander C.

1/6th Seaforth Highlanders

30th July

20

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Mametz Wood / Bazentin

8208

Pte

ROSE

Alfred Daniel

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10748

L/Cpl

ROSE

Amos

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

G/17363

L/Cpl

ROSE

Arthur

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

TF/6644

Pte

ROSE

Arthur

1/8th Middlesex

11th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22767

Pte

ROSE

Arthur

7th Lincolnshire

3rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Zenith Trench

36502

Pte

ROSE

Arthur Howard

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

18th July

 

Flation Copse Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit

13584

Pte

ROSE

Campbell

7th Northamptonshire

17th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

Trônes Wood

2526

Pte

ROSE

Charles Ernest

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

2057

Pte

ROSE

Charles Robert

1/4th Royal Berkshire

24th November

25

Adanac Military Cemetery

Le Sars sector

71303

Pte

ROSE

Donald

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

27

Vimy Memorial

 

13726

Pte

ROSE

Edgar

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

4795

Pte

ROSE

Edward

7th West Yorkshire

25th September

38

Contay British Cemetery

 

22669

Pte

ROSE

Edward

143rd Machine Gun Coy

24th November

22

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

G/28207

Pte

ROSE

Edward James

32nd Royal Fusiliers

4th-10th October

30

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Gird Trench / Gird Support

20276

Pte

ROSE

Edward Victor

12th Gloucestershire

3rd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

23686

Pte

ROSE

Edwin

7th Norfolk

12th October

21

Beaulencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

4252

Pte

ROSE

Ernest Charles

1/1st London

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs

5293

Pte

ROSE

Ernest Frank

8th East Surrey

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Montauban ridge

27073

Pte

ROSE

Francis William

16th Manchester

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of the Souhtern part of Trônes Wood

762

Pte

ROSE

Frank

12th Australian MG Coy

9th August

21

Pozieres British Cemetery

Pozieres

9479

Pte

ROSE

Frank

1st Royal Warwickshire

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10719

Pte

ROSE

Frank William

1st East Surrey

22nd July

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

West of Longueval

2414

L/Cpl

ROSE

Fred

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

19th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

P/491

Rfn

ROSE

Frederick Charles

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack towards Beaumont-Hamel

C/3716

Rfn

ROSE

Frederick Noel

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

16680

Cpl

ROSE

Geoffrey

18th Liverpool

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

10998

Pte

ROSE

George

9th Cameronians

18th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

14/277

Pte

ROSE

George

14th York and Lancaster

23rd July

 

Worsborough Dale (St Thomas) Churchyard

Died of wounds

34685

Pte

ROSE

George

17th Manchester

30th July

18

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack of Guillemont

40085

Pte

ROSE

George

10th Sherwood Foresters

6th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Longueval / Delville Wood

16490

Pte

ROSE

George

6th Yorkshire

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

F/1956

Pte

ROSE

George

23rd Middlesex

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

80514

Gnr

ROSE

George

Royal Garrison Artillery

29th November

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

4667

Rfn

ROSE

George Albert

1/9th London

1st October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

22469

Pte

ROSE

George Edward

7th K.S.L.I.

25th July

23

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Waterlot farm / Delville Wood

R/10824

Sgt

ROSE

George Frederick

12th K.R.R.C.

18th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 In front of Morval

305301

L/Cpl

ROSE

George Henry

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

42606

Pte

ROSE

George William

Royal Army Medical Corps

1st July

23

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Foncquevillers

13798

Pte

ROSEw²

Harry

8th Norfolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

4207

Rfn

ROSE

Harry

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21895

Cpl

ROSE

Harry

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

12th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainy Trench and Dewdrop Trench

3454

L/Cpl

ROSE, served as W.G. Foley

Henry

4th Australian Pïoneers

6th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

54448

Gnr

ROSE

Henry

Royal Field Artillery

25th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

29838

Dvr

ROSE

Henry

Royal Field Artillery

31st October

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

18285

Pte

ROSE

Herbert

17th Lancashire Fusiliers

20th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban

28075

Pte

ROSE

Herbert

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

84726

Gnr

ROSE

Horace Albert

Royal Field Artillery

22nd July

19

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

4/1430

Pte

ROSE

Isaac

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

7th July

23

Lonsdale Cemetery

Thiepval sector

12107

L/Cpl

ROSE

James

2nd South Lancashire

10th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

In front of La Boisselle

4141

Pte

ROSE

James

1/5th Liverpool

10th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

B/970

L/Sgt

ROSE

James Cooke

11th Rifle Brigade

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4917

Pte

ROSE

James Henry

5th Australian Infantry

20th August

21

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

483

Sgt

ROSE

James William

14th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

14/1480

Pte

ROSE

John

2nd York and Lancaster

1st September

24

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

R/18515

Rfn

ROSE

John

20th K.R.R.C.

15th November

20

Courcelles-au-Bois Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Serre

31290

Pte

ROSE

John Albert

7th South Lancashire

1st November

46

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Thiepval sector

12934

L/Cpl

ROSE

John Brownrigg

8th Border

15th July

25

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

2463

L/Cpl

ROSE

John Charles

1/3rd London

8th October

38

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Spectrum Trench

2439

Pte

ROSE

Joseph Edwin

30th Australian Infantry

3rd November

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

21167

Pte

ROSE

Leonard

6th K.O.S.B.

20th July

19

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G/646

Pte

ROSE

Lionel Alfred

6th The Queen's

30th July

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

30092

Pte

ROSE

Nathaniel

16th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16216

Pte

ROSE

Norman

11th Sherwood Foresters

5th July

21

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attack on Ovillers

29849

Pte

ROSE

Norman

1st Loyal North Lancashire

23rd November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

9/2221

Pte

ROSE

Owen Arthur

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

3883

L/Cpl

ROSE

Ralph E.

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

 

2/Lt

ROSE

Reginald Vincent

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/12307

Pte

ROSE

Robert Richard

7th Royal West Kent

30th September

19

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Schwaben Redoubt

27932

Pte

ROSE

Roland George

3rd Worcestershire

24th August

20

Bray Military Cemetery

Leipzig Salient

49637

Pte

ROSE

Sam

13th Cheshire

21st October

 

Stump Road Cemetery

 

65850

Pte

ROSE

Samuel

24th Canadian Infantry

16th September

26

Vimy Memorial

 

R/3312

Rfn

ROSE

Samuel

12th K.R.R.C.

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Morval

629

Cpl

ROSE

Samuel Fenton

18th Australian Infantry

4th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

14005

Pte

ROSE

Sidney Arthur

8th Suffolk

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-West of Courcelette

1214

Pte

ROSE

Sidney Percy

Royal Army Medical Corps

10th August

26

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit / Mametz area

G/10999

Pte

ROSE

Stanley

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

23395

Pte

ROSE

Thomas

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack South of Y Ravine

17506

L/Cpl

ROSE

Thomas

9th Cheshire

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6147

Bbr

ROSE

Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

2nd August

35

St Sever Cemetery

 

13631

Pte

ROSE

Thomas

50th Machine Gun Coy

2nd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/10675

Rfn

ROSE

Thomas Alfred

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

548438

Spr

ROSE

Thomas Arthur

Royal Engineers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/10352

L/Cpl

ROSE

Thomas Cecil

2nd The Queen's

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9718

Pte

ROSE

Thomas Frederick

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31761

L/Cpl

ROSE

Thomas Frederick

7th South Lancashire

14th November

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack on Lucky Way and Hansa Line

16311

CSM

ROSE

Thomas George

7th Norfolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

3247

Pte

ROSE

Victor Sidney

1/4th London

7th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

24190

Pte

ROSE

Walter

14th Gloucestershire

19th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

221

Pte

ROSE

Walter

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

29

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

8625

Pte

ROSE

Walter

Australian Army Medical Corps

7th August

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

31424

Pte

ROSE

Walter

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

27158

Pte

ROSE

Walter

1st Royal Lancaster

23rd October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Capture of Spectrum Trench

3318

Pte

ROSE

William

1/4th South Lancashire

28th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

3245

Pte

ROSE

William Alfred

56th Australian Infantry

1st November

20

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

3921

Pte

ROSE

William C.

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

21

Y Ravine Cemetery

 

10978

Pte

ROSE

William Ernest

2nd Wiltshire

17th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

5030

Pte

ROSE

William George

7th Norfolk

12th August

37

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a part of Sixth Avenue

15615

Pte

ROSE

William Thomas

8th Duke of Wellington's

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Ovillers

 

Lt

ROSE-CLELAND

Alfred Middleton Blackwood Bingham

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

21

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

Attack on Beaumont-Hamel

21/769

Pte

ROSEBERRY

William Thompson

21st West Yorkshire

18th July

31

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

Colincamps sector

1718

Pte

ROSEMAN

Joseph Cecil

49th Australian Infantry

4th September

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Fabeck Graben

266983

Pte

ROSENBAUM

Samuel

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

15th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Skyline Trench

444

Pte

ROSENBAUM

Samuel

16th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/13468

Rfn

ROSENBERG

Joe

16th K.R.R.C.

11th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

266557

Pte

ROSENBERG

John

1/6th Gloucestershire

17th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

3552

Pte

ROSENBERG

Louis

1/6th Gloucestershire

22nd August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

29528

Pte

ROSENBLOOM

Abraham

1st West Yorkshire

12th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

19263

Pte

ROSENBLOOM

David

9th Welsh

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Albert area

17223

Pte

ROSENBLUTH

John

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3969

L/Cpl

ROSENDALE

Jacob

1/7th West Yorkshire

17th July

32

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

13886

L/Cpl

ROSENDALE

Joseph

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

4449

Pte

ROSENFELDT

Aaron

48th Australian Infantry

7th August

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

219580

Pte

ROSENTHAL, MM

Harry

50th Canadian Infantry

19th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

484

Pte

ROSENTHAL

Louis Montague

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

27547

Pte

ROSENTHAL

Maurice

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

26

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Thiepval

28/34

Pte

ROSENTHALL

Hyman

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

22nd July

23

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Ovillers sector

2382

Rfn

ROSER

Stanley Gordon

1/16th London

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

1638

Pte

ROSEVEARE

Thomas Stanley

10th Royal Fusiliers

10th July

18

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Albert / La Boisselle sector

240709

Pte

ROSEWARNE, DCM

Bertie John

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

5th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards St Pierre Divion

5299

Pte

ROSHER

Charles William

8th East Surrey

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Montauban ridge

2131

L/Cpl

ROSIE

David

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

13th August

31

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

10/2300

Pte

ROSIE

Donald William

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

19350

Pte

ROSIE

Henry Robertson

16th Royal Scots

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

20410

Pte

ROSIER

Ernest

9th Suffolk

27th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Ginchy

15694

Pte

ROSIER

Harold

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

 

Lt

ROSIER

James Erle Radsliff

Royal Field Artillery

20th September

23

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13074

Pte

ROSIER

Thomas Henry

6th Northamptonshire

8th August

41

Northampton (Kingthorpe) Cemetery

Died of wounds

26654

Pte

ROSKELL

Robert

18th Liverpoool

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF/2779

Pte

ROSKILLY

Henry Albert

1/7th Middlesex

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

STK/1095

Pte

ROSS

Alan Hamilton

10th Royal Fusiliers

15th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Pozieres

354159

Pte

ROSS

Albert James

1/7th London

7th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

PS/5560

Sgt

ROSS

Alexander

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

L/4407

Dvr

ROSS

Alexander

Royal Field Artillery

7th August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

18327

Cpl

ROSS

Alexander

6th Yorkshire

28th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

2694

Pte

ROSS

Alexander

1/6th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

 

Couin British Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

2784

Pte

ROSS

Alexander McK.

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

3338

L/Cpl

ROSS

Alexander Munro

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

13th November

24

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

12630

Pte

ROSS

Alfred Enoch

8th South Staffordshire

10th July

22

Dartmoor Cemetery

Fricourt / Bottom Wood sector

2008

Cpl

ROSS

Alistair John

45th Australian Infantry

22nd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

201022

Pte

ROSS

Andrew

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

6208

Pte

ROSS

Andrew

4th/5th Black Watch

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of St Pierre-Divion tunnels

1697

Pte

ROSS

Andrew

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

17th November

18

Thiepval Memorial

New Munich Trench

2627

Pte

ROSS

Anthony Bruce

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

19th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

470370

Pte

ROSS

Archibald Bowman

26th Canadian Infantry

15th September

26

Vimy Memorial

 

803

Sgt

ROSS

Arthur

24th Australian Infantry

5th August

27

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

629873

Pte

ROSS

Benjamin

16th Canadian Infantry

4th-7th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

2995

Pte

ROSS

Cecil Steward

1st South African Infantry

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

S/10127

Pte

ROSS

Charles

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

 

Gordon Cemetery

Attack of Mametz

291072

Pte

ROSS

Charles

1/7th Black Watch

30th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack in High Wood

8/3390

Spr

ROSS

Charles Edward

New Zealand Engineers

20th September

27

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

1912

Rfn

ROSS

Charles Frederick

1/6th London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of the Butte de Warlencourt

4564

Rfn

ROSS

Charles William

1/16th London

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

21378

Pte

ROSS

Charles William

8th Border

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

466511

Pte

ROSS

Charles William Gordon

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

9238

Pte

ROSS

Christopher Laird

1st Cameron Highlanders

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

200827

Pte

ROSS

Dan G.

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

23rd July

21

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

S/7049

Pte

ROSS

David

9th Seaforth Highlanders

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

S/40310

Pte

ROSS

David

1st Black Watch

25th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Flers

18811

Pte

ROSS

David George

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

28th September

 

Citadel New Military Cemetery

 

19093

Pte

ROSS

Donald

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ROSS

Donald

4th South African Infantry

20th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

S/13446

Pte

ROSS

Donald

7th Cameron Highlanders

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of The Elbow

3/6310

Pte

ROSS

Donald

1st Cameron Highlanders

4th September

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

High Wood sector

478840

Pte

ROSS

Donald

Royal Canadian Regiment

5th October

 

St Sever Cemetery

Courcelette sector

 

Lt

ROSS

Donald

2nd Highland Light Infantry

13th November

26

Beaumont-Hamel British Cemetery

Taking of Beaumont Trench

1753

Pte

ROSS

Donald

45th Australian Infantry

19th November

28

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

67535

Pte

ROSS

Donald Fraser

25th Canadian Infantry

16th September

20

Sunken Road Cemetery

Courcelette

696

Pte

ROSS

Donald Lachlin

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

19

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

9610

Pte

ROSS

Donald McMaster

4th South African Infantry

20th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

ROSS

Douglas Stuart

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

20

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

1822

Pte

ROSS

Duncan

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

1054

Pte

ROSS

Duncan

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

2nd August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

High Wood

290633

Pte

ROSS

Edmund

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on Gird Lines and Hook Sap

45563

Pte

ROSS

Edward

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/23899

Pte

ROSS

Edward

7th Cameron Highlanders

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

PS/193

Pte

ROSS

Edward Hope

16th Middlesex

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

2558

L/Cpl

ROSS

Edward Lloyd Vernon

51st Australian Infantry

15th August

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Fabeck Graben

268

Spr

ROSS

Ernest Robert

Australian Engineers

28th July

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

Mjr

ROSS

Fleming

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

18th September

38

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

SD/5752

Pte

ROSS

Francis

11th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Stuff Trench

1948

Pte

ROSS

Francis Charles

22nd Australian Infantry

27th July - 4th Aug.

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2627

Rfn

ROSS

Francis William

1/9th London

9th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

ROSS

Frank Gordon

Australian Field Artillery

6th November

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

SZ/280

A/Smn

ROSS

Frederick Curtis

189th M.G. Coy

13th November

18

Ancre British Cemetery

 

2766

Pte

ROSS

Frederick Gilbert

1/6th West Yorkshire

6th July

21

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n°1

 

 

Lt

ROSS

Frederick Gordon

20th Manchester

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

25/1260

Pte

ROSS

George

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

8th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

Attack of La Boisselle

241252

Pte

ROSS

George

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood / Bazentin

S/23894

Pte

ROSS

George

7th Cameron Highlanders

23rd August

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

In front of Martinpuich

2208

Pte

ROSS

George

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

41029

Pte

ROSS

George

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

41

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

1351

Pte

ROSS

George Archibald

4th Australian M.G. Coy

8th August

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ROSS

George Harry Thornton

13th Essex

9th August

26

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack on Guillemont

81755

Cpl

ROSS

George Howard

2nd Canadian Infantry

10th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

 

Lt

ROSS

George Munro

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

4533

Pte

ROSS

George Robertson

25th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

40712

Pte

ROSS

Gordon

2nd Scottish Rifles

23rd October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Capture of a part of Zenith Trench. Attack of Orion Trench

22869

Pte

ROSS

Gordon Leslie

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

20

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ROSS

Gwilliam Emanuel Henry

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

6925

Pte

ROSS

Harold

16th Manchester

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Montauban

3/10640

Pte

ROSS

Harry

2nd Duke of Wellington's

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

265199

Pte

ROSS

Harry

1/6th Black Watch

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

43099

Pte

ROSS

Hector

6th K.O.S.B.

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8688

Pte

ROSS

Henry Duncan

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

7788

Pte

ROSS

Houston

2nd Highland Light Infantry

13th November

19

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Taking of Beaumont Trench

136126

Pte

ROSS

Hugh

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

18

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

24/2083

Pte

ROSS

Hugh

2nd New Zealand MG Coy

15th September

27

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

4379

L/Cpl

ROSS

Hugh M.

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

2nd November

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Lesboeufs sector

5646

Pte

ROSS

Hugh Noble

4th South African Infantry

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood or Waterlot Farm

3/5744

L/Sgt

ROSS

James

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Waterlot Farm / Delville Wood

31349

Pte

ROSS

James

10th/11th H.L.I.

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

42473

Pte

ROSS

James

89th Machine Gun Coy

30th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

13111

Pte

ROSS

James

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

4191

Pte

ROSS

James

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Zollern Redoubt and Stuff Redoubt

106526

Sgt

ROSS

James

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

28th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

S/10592

Pte

ROSS

James

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Snag Trench

 

Lt

ROSS

James Andrew

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

26th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

1562

L/Sgt

ROSS

James Douglas

1st Rifle Brigade

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

29846

Pte

ROSS

James F.

16th Royal Scots

13th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/11377

Pte

ROSS

James L.

1st Gordon Highlanders

8th August

23

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

CZ/1989

A/Smn

ROSS

James Mcdonald

Howe Battalion

13th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaucourt

4693

Pte

ROSS

James Robert

48th Australian Infantry

31st August

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

In front of Mouquet farm

141530

Pte

ROSS

James Spaulding

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

S/9188

Pte

ROSS

John

8th Black Watch

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

5382

Pte

ROSS

John

1/8th Royal Scots

22nd July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

1109

Pte

ROSS

John

1st Gordon Highlanders

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6/3147

Pte

ROSS

John

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

31

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Longueval

10818

Pte

ROSS

John

1st K.O.S.B.

27th October

24

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

3855

Pte

ROSS

John

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ROSS

John Alexander

Royal Engineers

13th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

3/5094

Sgt

ROSS

John Alexander

14th Hampshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Hamel

 

Mjr

ROSS, DSO

John Alexander

24th Canadian Infantry

17th September

23

Vimy Memorial

 

928

Cpl

ROSS

John Ambrose

1st Australian Pioneers

26th July

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

350327

L/Cpl

ROSS

John Brown

1/9th Royal Scots

23rd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

16095

Pte

ROSS

John M.

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

166641

Cpl

ROSS

John Smith

2nd Canadian Pioneers

27th September

27

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

TZ/7598

A/Smn

ROSS

John Thomas

Anson Battalion

23rd November

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

Beaucourt

24/140

Pte

ROSS

John Wardle

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

35

London Cemetery and Extension

Attack of La Boisselle

21143

L/Cpl

ROSS

John William Ellis

23rd Machine Gun Coy

8th November

24

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

23/762

Pte

ROSS

Joseph

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

268

Pte

ROSS

Joseph

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit / Mametz Wood

12133

Pte

ROSS

Joseph

1/6th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

2881

Pte

ROSS

Leonard Godfrey

21st Australian Infantry

31st July

20

Puchevillers British cemetery

North of Pozieres

2845

Pte

ROSS

Maurice Joseph

17th Australian Infantry

2nd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

250

Pte

ROSS

Michael Joseph

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

19

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

10/3075

Pte

ROSS

Munro William Neil

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

28

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

105373

Pte

ROSS

Murdock James

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

100164

Pte

ROSS

Nolan Nathan

49th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

 

Lt

ROSS

Percy

42nd Canadian Infantry

5th October

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

23/900

Rfn

ROSS

Percy Raymond

1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

20

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Grove Alley

 

Cpt

ROSS

Peter

16th Royal Scots

1st July

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

74

Pte

ROSS

Peter Cormack

5th/6th Cameronians

18th July

34

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

Between High Wood and Bazentin-le-Petit

G/4233

L/Cpl

ROSS

Reginald Clunies

8th Royal West Kent

1st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

 

1st July

ROSS, MC

Richard

1st Devonshire

25th September

22

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Capture of Morval

2529

Pte

ROSS

Robert

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

24th July

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

S/8699

Pte

ROSS

Robert

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

29th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

S/9149

Pte

ROSS

Robert

9th Black Watch

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Martinpuich sector

65981

L/Cpl

ROSS

Robert

130th Field Coy, R.E.

2nd October

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

S/43223

Pte

ROSS

Robert

7th Cameron Highlanders

13th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

4880

Pte

ROSS

Robert

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

24

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

193359

Pte

ROSS

Robert James

13th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette sector

 

2/Lt

ROSS

Robert Simmie

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

25

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ROSS

Robert Wallace

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

22

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n°2

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

23/1036

Pte

ROSS

Robert Wrightson

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

 

Lt

ROSS

Roderick Arthur

27th Canadian Infantry

2nd October

29

Vimy Memorial

 

695

L/Cpl

ROSS

Ronald

24th Australian Infantry

14th November

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

42472

Pte

ROSS

Samuel

98th Machine Gun Coy

26th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

1093

Sgt

ROSS

Samuel

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

1st November

 

Thiepval Anglo-French Cemetery

 

G/14653

Pte

ROSS

Sidney

1st The Queen's

3rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PS/2304

Pte

ROSS

Stanley

16th Middlesex

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

9109

Pte

ROSS

Stanley Lee

8th Seaforth Highlanders

19th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/8659

Pte

ROSS

Thomas

7th Seaforth Highlanders

18th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Waterlot Farm

S/11607

Sgt

ROSS

Thomas

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Waterlot Farm / Delville Wood

12519

Pte

ROSS

Thomas

1st Cameronians

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

200654

Pte

ROSS

Thomas

4th/5th Black Watch

3rd September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack in the Ancre Valley.

109576

Pte

ROSS

Thomas

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

14th October

20

St Sever Cemetery

Courcelette sector

4753

Pte

ROSS

Thomas

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

14th November

 

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

Beaumont-Hamel

201642

Pte

ROSS

Thomas Roseberry

20th Durham Light Infantry

17th September

36

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

3150

Pte

ROSS

Wallace

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

14th November

28

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Beaumont-Hamel

3940

Pte

ROSS

Wallace

5th Australian Infantry

17th November

22

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

1025

Sgt

ROSS

Wallace Douglas Guthrie Fraser

26th Australian Infantry

29th July

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1339

Sgt

ROSS

William

1/6th Gordon Highlanders

17th August

32

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

S/7749

L/Cpl

ROSS

William

1st Black Watch

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Intermediate Trench

201979

Pte

ROSS

William

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

290109

Pte

ROSS

William

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/43629

Pte

ROSS

William A.

1st Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Queen's Cemetery, Puisieux

Attack of Serre

960

Pte

ROSS

William Forbes

21st Australian Infantry

24th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

In front of Mouquet Farm

4284

Pte

ROSS

William Leslie

7th Australian Infantry

24th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

40124

Pte

ROSS

William Mackintosh

10th Cameronians

16th September

23

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Capture of Martinpuich

 

2/Lt

ROSS-TAYLOR

Ian Henry Munro

7th Bedfordshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

29485

Pte

ROSSALL

John Percy

2nd Hampshire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Grease Trench

12455

Cpl

ROSSALL, DCM

Richard

9th Duke of Wellington's

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Contalmaison

20829

Cpl

ROSBOTTOM

Henry

22nd Manchester

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

20614

Pte

ROSSELL

Allen Alfred

7th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

13795

Pte

ROSSELL

Leonard

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

24936

Pte

ROSSELL

Rudolph

1st Leicestershire

15th September

26

Cerisy-Gailly French National Cemetery

Attack of Straight Trench

 

2/Lt

ROSSER

Arthur

14th Welsh

10th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

24759

Pte

ROSSER

David John

2nd Welsh

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Welsh Alley

20970

Pte

ROSSER

Edward

14th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

6th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz / Carnoy

4350

L/Cpl

ROSSER

Ernest James

1st South African Infantry

18th October

25

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Snag Trench

S/6446

Rfn

ROSSER

Frederick

2nd Rifle Brigade

16th November

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

6011

Pte

ROSSER

George Henry

2nd South African Infantry

23rd July

 

Richmond Cemetery

Died of wounds

24841

Pte

ROSSER

John

1st Northamptonshire

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Clark's Trench

1089

Sgt

ROSSER

Richard Walters

3rd Australian Infantry

22nd-27th July

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

14807

Pte

ROSSER

Rosser David

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

18696

Pte

ROSSINGTON

Harry

1st Royal Lancaster

23rd October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Capture of Spectrum Trench

18046

Pte

ROSSINGTON

John

7th Lincolnshire

3rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Zenith Trench

445546

Pte

ROSSITER

Albert David

2nd Canadian Pioneers

16th September

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

G/8279

Pte

ROSSITER

Benjamin

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Capture of Flers

24806

Pte

ROSSITER

Francis

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Y Ravine

20681

Pte

ROSSITER

Frank

6th Somerset Light Infantry

4th September

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

9975

Pte

ROSSITER

James

1st Liverpool

1st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

36444

Pte

ROSSITER

James

6th Royal Berkshire

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

1538

Pte

ROSSITER

Matthew

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

20

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

3939

Pte

ROSSITER

Thomas

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

37761

L/Cpl

ROSSITER

William

9th Welsh

15th July

41

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Attack of La Boisselle or of Baillif Wood

19269

Pte

ROSSITER

William

35th Machine Gun Coy

21st August

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

56022

Pte

ROSSITER

William Edward

19th Canadian Infantry

16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

La Boisselle-Ovillers

463169

Pte

ROSSITER

William James

7th Canadian Infantry

26th September

40

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Mouquet Farm / Courcelette

36343

L/Cpl

ROSTANCE

John Howard

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

23947

Pte

ROSTRON

Herbert

8th Loyal North Lancashire

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/1405

Rfn

ROSTRON

Christopher

16th K.R.R.C.

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

10338

Pte

ROSTRON

James

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Thiepval

16227

Pte

ROSTRON

James

10th Loyal North Lancashire

12th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5071

L/Cpl

ROSTRON

Joseph

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Montauban ridge

8/16607

Cpl

ROSWELL

Sydney Chatten

8th Duke of Wellington's

14th September

32

Connaught Cemetery

Capture of The Wonder Work

PREVIOUS PAGE

ROGER - RONSON

NEXT PAGE

ROSS - ROVERY