BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

RAAB - RAMWELL

NEXT PAGE

REA - REDWOOD

RANACHAN - RAZZELL

479 NAMES

Last updates : 12th August 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

CZ/1346

P/O

RANACHAN

John

Hawke Battalion

13th November

33

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

23251

Pte

RANCE

Frank

7th Border

6th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

19661

Pte

RANCE

George Thomas

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4612

Cpl

RANCE

Ralph Ernest

1/7th London

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of High Wood

15746

Pte

RANCE

William

7th The Queen's

18th November

35

Stump Road Cemetery

 

4305

Pte

RANCIE

Valentine

8th Australian Infantry

25th July

30

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

16668

Pte

RAND

Arthur Stanley

11th Essex

21st August

21

Hamel Military Cemetery

Hamel sector

17348

Cpl

RAND

Frank

11th Border

1st July

 

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

8934

Pte

RAND

Henry George

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

28

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

Attack of Y Ravine

300139

Rfn

RAND

Reginald Hays

1/5th London

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

491367

Pte

RAND

William

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack of Regina Trench

16609

Pte

RANDALL

Albert

6th O.B.L.I.

3rd September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/5981

Pte

RANDALL

Albert Edward

1st The Buffs

15th September

28

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

27721

Pte

RANDALL

Albert Percy

2nd South Lancashire

3rd September

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack of The Wonder Work

442250

Sgt

RANDALL

Alfred Frank

16th Canadian Infantry

8th October

28

Vimy Memorial

Attack on Regina Trench

A/28700

L/Cpl

RANDALL

Algernon Claude Burford

7th Canadian Infantry

27th September

22

Vimy Memorial

 

G/2387

Pte

RANDALL

Arthur

7th Royal West Kent

13th July

20

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

16596

Pte

RANDALL

Arthur James

1st Norfolk

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Falfemont Farm

50249

Gnr

RANDALL

Arthur William

Royal Garrison Artillery

5th October

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G/21524

Pte

RANDALL

Bertie

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

 

24718

Pte

RANDALL

Charles Arthur

10th Essex

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15469

Pte

RANDALL

Charles Edward

4th Coldstream Guards

27th September

32

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Lesboeufs

39791

Gnr

RANDALL

Clarence George

Royal Field Artillery

7th September

21

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

306526

Pte

RANDALL

Claude

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

26818

Pte

RANDALL

Christopher

48th Machine Gun Coy

9th September

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

7887

Sgt

RANDALL

Edward George

1st Dorsetshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

West of Ovillers

22821

Pte

RANDALL

Ernest Arthur

6th Royal Berkshire

29th September

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

G/8774

Pte

RANDALL

Francis Thomas

4th Royal Fusiliers

28th August

26

Wheathampstead (St Helen) Churchyard

Died of wounds

3347

Pte

RANDALL

Frank

1/3rd London

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

23448

Sgt

RANDALL

Frank Harry

140th Machine Gun Coy

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

RANDALL

Frederick Percival

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

 

2/Lt

RANDALL

Geoffrey Victor

Royal Flying Corps

20th July

19

Arras Flying Services Memorial

Shot down near Contalmaison

G/7843

Pte

RANDALL

George Henry

9th Royal Sussex

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

317019

Gnr

RANDALL

Gordon Renwell

Royal Garrison Artillery

17th November

20

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

18903

Pte

RANDALL

Harry

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

19

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

5783

Pte

RANDALL

Henry

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15694

Dmr

RANDALL

Henry

8th Suffolk

20th July

 

Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery

Attack in Longueval and on Delville Wood

20298

Pte

RANDALL

Henry John

8th Bedfordshire

15th September

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

17815

Pte

RANDALL

Henry Thomas

13th Gloucestershire

4th September

32

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

 

S/21567

Rfn

RANDALL

Horace Wisby

2nd Rifle Brigade

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26064

Pte

RANDALL

James

10th Durham Light Infantry

28th August

34

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

4507

Pte

RANDALL

John

1/5th Leicestershire

1st July

19

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

7797

L/Cpl

RANDALL

John

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

27886

Pte

RANDALL

John

1st East Yorkshire

16th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Gueudecourt

477756

Pte

RANDALL

Joseph

Royal Canadian Regiment

16th September

26

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

A/2949

Rfn

RANDALL

Joseph John

7th K.R.R.C.

15th September

27

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Switch Trench. Capture of Gap Trench

474222

Pte

RANDALL

Lester Willis

46th Canadian Infantry

4th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

4550

Cpl

RANDALL

Robert Henry

58th Machine Gun Coy

6th July

25

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

450

L/Cpl

RANDALL

Thomas Charles John

28th Australian Infantry

3rd-6th November

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

SR/7396

L/Cpl

RANDALL

Thomas James

4th Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

58650

Pte

RANDALL

William Daniel

Royal Army Medical Corps

16th September

33

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

1295

L/Cpl

RANDALL

William Leonard

99th Machine Gun Coy

5th December

20

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

1059

Pte

RANDALL

William Lucas

4th South African Infantry

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

33260

Pte

RANDELL

Ernest Alfred

6th Yorkshire

30th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

323355

Rfn

RANDELL

Ernest William

1/6th London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of the Butte de Warlencourt

G/9308

Pte

RANDELL

Norman Archibald

7th The Queen's

8th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3393

L/Cpl

RANDELL

Raymond Keith

52nd Australian Infantry

4th September

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

3216

Pte

RANDERSON

Thomas

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood

12673

Pte

RANDLE

Absolom

7th Leicestershire

27th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit

26798

Pte

RANDLE

Edgar Percy

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

35

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

18136

Pte

RANDLE

George

16th Royal Warwickshire

31st August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

991

Pte

RANDLE

James Edward

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

22890

Pte

RANDLE

James T.

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

2695

Pte

RANDLE

John

48th Australian Infantry

7th August

22

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Pozieres. O.G. Lines / windmill

12/1298

Pte

RANDLE

Joseph

12th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack of Serre

16635

L/Cpl

RANDLE

Oliver

10th Royal Warwickshire

18th November

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

581

Pte

RANDLE

Percy Charles Stafford

28th Australian Infantry

16th-18th November

36

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

27082

Pte

RANDLE

Percy Glenmore

2nd Suffolk

18th August

31

Thiepval Memorial

Cochrane Alley

20672

Pte

RANDLE

William

14th Gloucestershire

3rd September

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

13167

Pte

RANDLE

William Henry

10th Sherwood Foresters

25th November

 

Cavillon Communal Cemetery

Shot at dawn

37158

Pte

RANDLES

George

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

8795

Rfn

RANDLES

George Phillip

1/16th London

8th September

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

North-East of Faviere Wood

S/10497

Rfn

RANDLES

Harry Herbert

13th Rifle Brigade

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

42278

Pte

RANDLES

Joseph Henry

16th Machine Gun Coy

15th September

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

130202

Pte

RANDLES

Robert

16th Canadian Infantry

8th-9th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack on Regina Trench

10317

Pte

RANDLES

Samuel

8th South Lancashire

3rd July

22

Connaught Cemetery

Attack on Thiepval Spur

9025

Sgt

RANDLES

Samuel

4th Liverpool

30th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

23155

Pte

RANDLES

William

16th Cheshire

25th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

52848

Pte

RANDLES

William Milner

13th Cheshire

21st October

 

Stump Road Cemetery

 

202228

Pte

RANDS

Charles

1/5th West Yorkshire

3rd September

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

200647

Pte

RANDS

Horace Edward

1/4th Suffolk

20th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit sector

16742

Pte

RANGE

John Halsall

18th Liverpool

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

21993

Pte

RANGE

Sidney

7th Northamptonshire

16th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

19657

Pte

RANGELEY

Frank

8th Loyal North Lancashire

12th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

10367

Pte

RANGER

Charles Thomas

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

 

Cpt

RANKEN

Dudleigh Chalmers

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

703092

Pte

RANKEN

Sidney Stewart

102nd Canadian Infantry

21st October

36

Vimy Memorial

Taking of a part of Regina Trench

30161

Pte

RANKIN

Adam

15th Royal Scots

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4547

Rfn

RANKIN

Alexander

1/8th London

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/7432

Pte

RANKIN

Andrew

8th/10th Gordon Highlanders

2nd November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

14699

Ppr

RANKIN

Archibald

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

S/4167

Pte

RANKIN

David Beveridge

9th Black Watch

17th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of The Elbow

123073

Pte

RANKIN

Donald Herbert

Princess Patricia's Canadian LI

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack West of Courcelette

7525

Pte

RANKIN

Edwin

16th Manchester

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

493

Pte

RANKIN

Francis Roy

21st Australian Infantry

10th September

21

Colchester Cemetery

Died of wounds

3283

Pte

RANKIN

George

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

2361

L/Cpl

RANKIN

Herbert

1/7th Liverpool

11th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

2/1252

Sgt

RANKIN, DCM

James

New Zealand Field Artillery

20th September

28

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

38468

Pte

RANKIN

James

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st October

27

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers Trench

14657

Pte

RANKIN

James Kerr Patrick

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

S/6270

Pte

RANKIN

John

8th Black Watch

9th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

Montauban / Bernafay Wood

18163

Pte

RANKIN

John

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

12th July

 

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Ovillers

3881

Pte

RANKIN

John Ewen

46th Australian Infantry

5th September26

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

331962

Pte

RANKIN

Peter

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

2nd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

South-East of Lesboeufs

25439

Pte

RANKIN

William

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

28th June

19

Ste Marie Cemetery

 

153570

Pte

RANKINE

Donald Hugh

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

1771

L/Cpl

RANKINE

James

1/7th Argyll and Sutherland

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

4177

Pte

RANKINE

John

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

27

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

5206

Pte

RANKINE

Wallis Crossley

1st Australian Infantry

5th November

30

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Hilt Trench and Lard Trench

430697

Pte

RANKINE

William Jeffrey

27th Canadian Infantry

4th October

29

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

4557

Pte

RANN

Frederick

9th Australian Infantry

22nd July

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of the O.G.1-Pozieres Trench junction

8275

Pte

RANNER

Ralph

108th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

4131

Pte

RANNIGAN

John

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th November

24

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

12797

L/Cpl

RANNOCHAN

James

2nd Cameronians

27th June

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13801

Pte

RANNS

George

7th Suffolk

3rd July

17

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

65459

L/Cpl

RANSBY

John Edwin

126th Field Coy, R.E.

12th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

544

Pte

RANSLEY

Frederick James

Royal Army Medical Corps

24th September

20

Peronne Road Cemetery

Combles Operations

3687

Pte

RANSLEY

George Arthur

26th Australian Infantry

28th November

31

Porte-de-Paris Cemetery

 

SPTS/4030

Pte

RANSLEY

William John

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF/2896

Pte

RANSOM

Arthur Frederick

1/5th Royal Sussex

18th August

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

8613

Sgt

RANSOM

James Edward

11th Royal Warwickshire

18th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

545

Pte

RANSOM

John Frederick

22nd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/8606

Pte

RANSOM

William James

2nd Royal Sussex

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

South-West of High Wood

 

Lt

RANSOME

Cecil Talbot

16th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

26

Euston Road Cemetery

 

L/4921

CSM

RANSOME

Ernest George

1st Royal West Kent

27th July

33

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

3937

Pte

RANSOME

John Edward Archer

5th Yorkshire

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/8654

Pte

RANSON

Alfred William

2nd Royal Sussex

28th November

21

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

4745

Rfn

RANSON

Andrew

8th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

29

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

S/22508

Pte

RANSON

Henry James

5th Cameron Highlanders

20th October

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

12665

Pte

RANSON

Richard

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

51560

Sgt

RANSON

Sydney William

Royal Field Artillery

16th August

29

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

G/11457

Pte

RANSON

William Stanley

11th The Queen's

8th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

95176

Spr

RANYARD

Richard Taylor

130th Field Coy, R.E.

10th October

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

46823

Pte

RANYELL

William Johnson

2nd Sherwood Foresters

10th October

26

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Lesboeufs sector

45865

Pte

RAPE

Peter

12th Durham Light Infantry

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

241572Pte

Pte

RAPER

Albert Edward

5th Yorkshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6096

Pte

RAPER

Edward

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

15th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

6/6551

Pte

RAPER

Henry

2nd The Queen's

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9323

L/Sgt

RAPER

John

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

23rd July

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/1177

Pte

RAPER

Mathew

10th West Yorkshire

8th August

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

 

Mjr

RAPER

Robert George

8th South Staffordshire

2nd July

 

Fricourt British Cemetery

Fricourt

24449

Pte

RAPER

Robert Morgan

7th Yorkshire

1st July

21

Fricourt British Cemetery

 

5180

Pte

RAPER

Victor Angus

16th Australian Infantry

7th September

24

St Sever Cemetery

 

G/4725

L/Cpl

RAPER

Walter

1st The Buffs

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1590

Pte

RAPHAEL

Frederick Felix John

21st Australian Infantry

15th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Flers-Gueudecourt sector

1277

Pte

RAPHAEL

Harold Cuthbert

1st South African Infantry

18th July

22

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Longueval / Delville Wood

1273

Cpl

RAPHAEL

Stanley Francis

1st South African Infantry

19th July

25

La Neuville British Cemetery

Longueval / Delville Wood

S/18074

Pte

RAPHAEL

William

5th Cameron Highlanders

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Waterlot Farm

300178

Rfn

RAPKIN

Reginald Samuel Vincent

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

124

Sgt

RAPLEY

Alfred William Henry

11th Australian Infantry

12th November

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

7822

L/Sgt

RAPLEY

Charles

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Lesboeufs

G/1193

Cpl

RAPLEY

Charles George

2nd Royal Sussex

16th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

South-West of High Wood

40285

Pte

RAPLEY

Charles Guy

11th Essex

15th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Mild Trench and Cloudy Trench

18748

Pte

RAPLEY

George Henry

8th Royal Berkshire

3rd September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

6977

Pte

RAPLEY

Harold George

7th The Queen's

18th November

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

6674

Pte

RAPLEY

Walter

9th East Surrey

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

2927

Pte

RAPLEY

William

1/19th London

29th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/525

Pte

RAPONA

Kiri

New Zealand Pioneers

29th September

24

Brockenhurst (St Nicholas) Churchyard

Died of wounds

3900

Pte

RAPSEY

Albert Archie

8th Australian Infantry

18th August

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

21575

Pte

RAPSON

John Wilfred

10th Lincolnshire

3rd August

23

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

North-East of Bazentin-le-Petit

18901

Pte

RAPSON

William

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

29th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

3/6218

Pte

RAPSON

William James

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

13233

Pte

RASBARY

Robert Frederick George

8th Norfolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

P/852

Rfn

RASDALL

Alfred George

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

1389

L/Cpl

RASEY

Harold

1/1st London

26th June

 

Couin British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

RASH

Ralph Reginald

7th Suffolk

12th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

13811

Pte

RASH

William Cupit

11th Suffolk

12th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

1207

Cpl

RASHLEIGH

Horace Garland

22nd Australian Infantry

5th August

31

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4296

Pte

RASHLEIGH

William Christopher

14th Australian Infantry

12th August

24

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

10777

L/Cpl

RASMUS

Charles

2nd Essex

23rd October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North East of Lesboeufs

2674

Pte

RASMUSSEN

Charles James Francis

2nd Australian Infantry

24th July

20

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Taking of Pozieres

895

Pte

RASMUSSEN

Hans Peter

27th Australian Infantry

4th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Attacks of O.G. I.

550

Dvr

RASMUSSEN

Kristian

Australian Field Artillery

21st August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

6756

Sgt

RASTALL, DCM

George Henry

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Serre

5085

Pte

RASTALL

Frank Percy

20th Australian Infantry

12th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4427

Rfn

RASTALL

Wilbert Barker

1/8th London

10th October

31

St Sever Cemetery

 

449360

Pte

RASUMIAK

Stefan

29th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

S/17822

Rfn

RATCLIFF

Charles

1st Rifle Brigade

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1037

L/Sgt

RATCLIFF

Eric Vernon Bird

12th Australian Infantry

24th July

23

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

5896

Pte

RATCLIFF

Henry

8th East Surrey

30th September

 

Bray Vale British Cemetery

Taking of Schwaben Redoubt

G/8745

Pte

RATCLIFF

Horace Frederick

8th The Buffs

18th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

10445

Pte

RATCLIFF

Robert Leslie

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

2865

Rfn

RATCLIFF

William Arthur James

1/5th London

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

RATCLIFFE

Alfred Victor

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

29

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

 

11737

Pte

RATCLIFFE

Arthur

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

32225

Pte

RATCLIFFE

Arthur

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

21st October

19

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

2369

Sgt

RATCLIFFE

Edgar

1/7th Worcestershire

21st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers Spur

10787

Sgt

RATCLIFFE

Ernest

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/11686

Rfn

RATCLIFFE

Fred

10th K.R.R.C.

18th September

21

St Sever Cemetery

Guillemont

2778

Pte

RATCLIFFE

Henry Hopetown

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

854

Pte

RATCLIFFE

Henry N.

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18810

Pte

RATCLIFFE

Isaac

2nd Bedfordshire

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14543

Pte

RATCLIFFE

John Braithwaite

8th Border

5th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

20114

Pte

RATCLIFFE

John Henry

22nd Manchester

5th July

21

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

21928

Pte

RATCLIFFE

John William

11th West Yorkshire

9th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

15549

Pte

RATCLIFFE

Joseph

10th Cheshire

26th July

28

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

26745

Pte

RATCLIFFE

Joseph

20th Lancashire Fusiliers

28th July

26

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

16548

Pte

RATCLIFFE

Peter

8th East Lancashire

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18646

Pte

RATCLIFFE

Robert

12th Durham Light Infantry

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5392

Pte

RATCLIFFE

Sydney

64th Machine Gun Corps

3rd July

19

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

4471

Cpl

RATCLIFFE

Sydney Thomas

13th Australian Infantry

12th November

22

Niederzwehren Cemetery

 

12424

Pte

RATCLIFFE

Thomas

7th South Lancashire

5th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

La Boisselle

42600

Pte

RATCLIFFE

Thomas

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3341

L/Sgt

RATCLIFFE

Thomas Richard

7th South Lancashire

22nd July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit

15540

Pte

RATCLIFFE

William

11th East Lancashire

2nd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

17830

Cpl

RATCLIFFE

William

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

24th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs

 

2/Lt

RATCLIFFE

William Henry

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

19

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Capture of Mametz and of a part of Dantzig Alley

G/8219

Pte

RATCLIFFE

William John

4th Middlesex

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

Y/1604

Rfn

RATE

Frederick Bloom

8th K.R.R.C.

22nd August

26

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

South of Longueval

548437

Spr

RATE

Robert Arthur

Royal Engineers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/21196

Pte

RATFORD

Lewis Arthur

7th The Queen's

26th October

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

24444

Pte

RATHBAND

James

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

16

Delville Wood Cemetery

Capture of Ginchy

27/613

Pte

RATHBONE

Charles

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9622

Pte

RATHBONE

Charles

8th South Staffordshire

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Hebuterne sector

13114

Pte

RATHBONE

James

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

37036

Pte

RATHBONE

Joseph Henry

8th Gloucestershire

6th November

26

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

23338

Pte

RATHBONE

Samuel

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

 

Waggon Road Cemetery

Attack on MunichFrankfurt Trenches and Ten Tree Alley

23/1467

Rfn

RATHBONE

Walter Lythgoe

1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

20

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of Grove Alley

22/1612

Pte

RATHBONE

William

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43414

Gnr

RATHBONE

William

Royal Field Artillery

19th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

67370

Gnr

RATHMELL

John Reginald

Royal Garrison Artillery

25th July

20

Cote 80 French National Cemetery

 

R/20138

Rfn

RATHMELL

Joseph

9th K.R.R.C.

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North-East of Delville Wood

491161

Pte

RATHWELL

Arnold

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

20

Vimy Memorial

 

1867

Rfn

RATLEY

Alfred Robert

1/6th London

15th September

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of High Wood

6459

Pte

RATLEY

Henry

1st Middlesex

27th August

31

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

200675

Pte

RATLIFF

Leslie Cyril

1/4th Suffolk

18th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wood Lane

10066

Pte

RATLIFFE

Leonard

1st Hampshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Boritska Trench

1945

Sgt

RATTEE

Walter Edward

1/6th London

15th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

24/1466

Pte

RATTENBURY

Charles Sampson

New Zealand Medical Corps

20th September

31

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

RATTIGAN

Cyril Stanley

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

3428

Pte

RATTIGAN

Michael

2nd Leinster

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

13844

Pte

RATTIGAN

Patrick

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Spectrum Trench

1407

L/Cpl

RATTIGAN

Peter

10th Australian Infantry

22nd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Fabeck Graben

20725

Pte

RATTIGAN

Peter

9th Duke of Wellington's

7th November

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

466689

Pte

RATTRAY

Albert Victor

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

2789

Pte

RATTRAY

Allan

4th/5th Black Watch

14th November

20

Contay British Cemetery

Capture of St Pierre-Divion tunnels

S/21204

Pte

RATTRAY

Andrew

5th Cameron Highlanders

24th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

In front the Butte de Warlencourt

1508

Pte

RATTRAY

Frederick Norman

10th Australian Infantry

19th-23rd August

34

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Fabeck Graben

29678

Pte

RATTRAY

James

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

18446

Pte

RATTRAY

John

2nd K.O.S.B.

1st September

35

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

1373

Gnr

RATTRAY

Thomas Crichton

Royal Field Artillery

1st October

24

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2948

Rfn

RATTRAY

William James

1/8th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2012

Cpl

RAU

Ernest John

2nd Australian PIoneers

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

G/20555

L/Cpl

RAUCHLECHNER

Kaj Haron John

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

6047

Pte

RAUTENBACH

Willem Diederick

3rd South African Infantry

15th-20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

G/15522

Pte

RAVEN

Albert

1st The Buffs

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25146

Pte

RAVEN

Albert Edward

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Y Ravine

22621

Pte

RAVEN

Alfred Henry

32nd Royal Fusiliers

15th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

23943

Pte

RAVEN

Arthur Edward

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

14794

Pte

RAVEN

Edward

9th Leicestershire

21st July

37

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit

4576

Pte

RAVEN

George

1/3rd London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

491264

Pte

RAVEN

Harold

7th Canadian Infantry

8th September

20

Courcelette British Cemetery

Pozieres sector

2407

Pte

RAVEN

Harry

1/4th Suffolk

20th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

17553

Pte

RAVEN

Harry

13th Essex

30th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

2264

Pte

RAVEN

Thomas

1/4th Royal Lancaster

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

42470

Pte

RAVEN

Wilfred

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/82

Pte

RAVEN

William

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack on Ovillers

3040

Cpl

RAVENEY

Frederick James

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10727

Cpl

RAVENHALL

Sam Chidler

64th Machine Gun Coy

26th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

21603

Pte

RAVENHILL

Frederick Charles

14th Gloucestershire

19th July

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/3136

Pte

RAVENHILL

Phillip

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

26th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

RAVENOR

Geoffrey Paxton

6th Royal Berkshire

2nd October

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

1666

L/Cpl

RAVENOR

Herbert

15th Australian Infantry

27th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

683144

Pte

RAVENSCROFT

Albert

1/22nd London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2812

Rfn

RAVENSCROFT

Cecil Hugh Strodes

1/5th London

1st July

19

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt

R/7772

Rfn

RAVENSCROFT

Frederick

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Edge Trench

 

Cpt

RAVENSCROFT

Guy

18th Liverpool

18th October

34

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

7252

L/Cpl

RAVENSCROFT

Samuel

16th Manchester

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

1991

Pte

RAVENSTRUNCK

Arthur

21st Australian Infantry

24th November

18

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Flers-Gueudecourt sector

2731

L/Cpl

RAVOLAINE

David Silvester

3rd Australian Infantry

24th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

853

Rfn

RAW

William

8th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3049

Sgt

RAW

David Henry

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders/

22nd November

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

22849

L/Cpl

RAW

George Thirlwell

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on MunichFrankfurt Trenches and Ten Tree Alley

33564

Gnr

RAW

John Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

22nd July

21

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

3023

L/Dfr

RAWAT SINGH

Poona Horse

29th November

 

Neuve-Chapelle Memorial

 

57588

Pte

RAWCLIFFE

Edwin

149th Machine Gun Coy

14th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

17936

Pte

RAWCLIFFE

Herbert Charles

11th East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13129

Sgt

RAWCLIFFE

William

7th Loyal North Lancashire

23rd July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

L/2654

Dvr

RAWCLIFFE

William Anthony

X31 Trench Mortar Battery

22nd October

20

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

3464

Pte

RAWDING

John Charles

1/4th Lincolnshire

1st July

26

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

In front of the Gommecourt Salient

22059

Cpl

RAWES

G.H.

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

30th September

 

Grove Town Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

S/13342

Pte

RAWES

John James

8th/10th Gordon Highlanders

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

RAWES

Joscelyn Hugh Russell

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

15643

L/Cpl

RAWLANDS

Allan Belk

17th Liverpool

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18952

L/Cpl

RAWLE

Frank

8th Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

31

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

17172

Pte

RAWLE

Wilfred Lawson

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

6292

Pte

RAWLES

Charles

1st Middlesex

30th August

31

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

17691

CSM

RAWLEY

William

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

41

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

9284

Pte

RAWLIN

Hubert

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/1152

Pte

RAWLIN

Walter

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

22

Queen's Cemetery, Puisieux

 

266739

Pte

RAWLING

George

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

17th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

332313

Pte

RAWLING

James A.

1/9th Liverpool

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15242

Sgt

RAWLING

William

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/5698

Pte

RAWLINGS

Albert George

7th The Queen's

28th September

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

4901

Pte

RAWLINGS

Albert William

1/4th O.B.L.I.

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3571

Gnr

RAWLINGS

Arthur

Royal Field Artillery

5th November

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

11027

Pte

RAWLINGS

Arthur Jesse

1st Wiltshire

6th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

1145

Sgt

RAWLINGS

Charles

1/6th West Yorkshire

3rd September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

STK/210

Cpl

RAWLINGS

Douglas

10th Royal Fusiliers

16th November

24

New Munich Trench British Cemetery

Taking of a part of Muck Trench

24533

Pte

RAWLINGS

Edward

9th Essex

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers and La Boisselle

25008

Gnr

RAWLINGS, MM

F.

Royal Field Artillery

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

2092

Rfn

RAWLINGS

Frank

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

P/251

Rfn

RAWLINGS

George

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

6215

Pte

RAWLINGS

Harold James

1/24th London

8th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

10/1323

Pte

RAWLINGS

Herbert

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

17th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

12/1490

Sgt

RAWLINGS

John Lowe

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

19

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

RAWLINGS

Leonard Justly

2nd Northamptonshire

7th November

19

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

7185

L/Cpl

RAWLINGS

Percival Francis

1/19th London

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

2866

Rfn

RAWLINGS

Sidney

1/5th London

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

5781

Pte

RAWLINGS

Thomas

1/23rd London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6780

Rfn

RAWLINGS

Thomas

1/9th London

9th October

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

46455

Pte

RAWLINGS

Thomas William

100th Machine Gun Coy

25th August

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

SD/1722

L/Cpl

RAWLINGS

Tom

12th Royal Sussex

17th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

2393

Sgt

RAWLINGS

William

Royal Garrison Artillery

29th June

39

St Amand British Cemetery

 

24613

Pte

RAWLINGS

William

2nd Suffolk

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Cochrane Alley

14680

L/Cpl

RAWLINGS

William

12th East Surrey

18th September

17

St Sever Cemetery

Longueval / Delville Wood

71363

Dvr

RAWLINGS

William

Royal Field Artillery

11th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13920

Pte

RAWLINGSON

Joseph

8th Bedfordshire

15th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

4019

Pte

RAWLINS

Arthur

1/4th York and Lancaster

14th September

 

Authuile Military Cemetery

 

301626

Rfn

RAWLINS

Ernest Leslie

1/5th London

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

20025

Pte

RAWLINS

Frank

1st Northamptonshire

17th August

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

Clark's Trench

40222

Pte

RAWLINS

Frank Archibald

2nd Lincolnshire

16th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

10551

Pte

RAWLINS

George

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on MunichFrankfurt Trenches and Ten Tree Alley

 

Cpt

RAWLINS

Gerald Edmund Adair

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

26

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

17670

Pte

RAWLINS

Walter

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

7th September

27

St Sever Cemetery

Delville Wood / Brewery Trenches

17911

L/Cpl

RAWLINS

William

1st Northamptonshire

19th August

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

Clark's Trench

14663

Pte

RAWLINSON

Albert

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

136232

Pte

RAWLINSON

Arthur William

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

30th September

36

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

14408

Pte

RAWLINSON

Benjamin

2nd Worcestershire

20th August

23

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Delville Wood

S/14424

Rfn

RAWLINSON

Bertram

12th Rifle Brigade

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/2447

Pte

RAWLINSON

Christopher Claude Hedley

1st Middlesex

15th August

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

8831

L/Cpl

RAWLINSON

Clifford

17th Manchester

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

134

Pte

RAWLINSON

G.H.

18th Middlesex

20th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

RAWLINSON

Godfrey Marshall

1/4th O.B.L.I.

16th July

 

Couin British Cemetery

 

43206

Pte

RAWLINSON

Hubert

7th Suffolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

16268

Pte

RAWLINSON

James Cecil

18th Liverpool

1st July

19

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

373452

Rfn

RAWLINSON

John Taylor

1/8th London

7th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

18355

Pte

RAWLINSON

Joseph

2nd Suffolk

20th July

37

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Longueval

9137

Pte

RAWLINSON

Joseph John Edward

20th Royal Fusiliers

28th June

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

26740

Pte

RAWLINSON

Richard

7th Suffolk

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Ration Trench

24104

Pte

RAWLINSON

Richard

8th Loyal North Lancashire

15th October

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

29/524

Pte

RAWNSLEY

Arthur

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2/331

Cpl

RAWNSLEY

Brian Duret

New Zealand Field Artillery

20th September

24

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

2736

Rfn

RAWNSLEY

Fredrick

1/7th West Yorkshire

2nd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

11783

Pte

RAWNSLEY

Herbert

1st Scots Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

16/1133

Pte

RAWNSLEY

Herbert Vincent

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6/4543

Pte

RAWNSLEY

Walter

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

5th July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Thiepval sector

 

2/Lt

RAWS

John Alexander

23rd Australian Infantry

23rd August

33

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

Lt

RAWS

Robert Goldthorpe

23rd Australian Infantry

28th July

30

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G/16546

Pte

RAWSON

Alfred

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

 

602605

Pte

RAWSON

Arthur

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

C/7315

Rfn

RAWSON

Charles Thomas

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

PS/7151

Pte

RAWSON

Frederick

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/11007

Rfn

RAWSON

Harold

16th K.R.R.C.

22nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

37691

Pte

RAWSON

Harold

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

11th November

23

Salford (Weaste) Cemetery

Died of wounds

 

Cpt

RAWSON

Hubert Wyatt Hay

2nd O.B.L.I.

15th November

29

Munich Trench British Cemetery

 

13777

Pte

RAWSON

John Joseph

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

25

Delville Wood Cemetery

Capture of Ginchy

 

Cpt

RAWSON, MC

Lionel Reginald

17th K.R.R.C.

23rd October

40

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

27303

Pte

RAWSON

Richard

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

28th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

26534

L/Cpl

RAWSON

Robert

12th Highland Light Infantry

13th August

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

RAWSON

Stuart Milner

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

E/1388

Pte

RAWSON

Thomas B.

17th Royal Fusiliers

5th October

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

S/15546

Rfn

RAWSON

W.J.

13th Rifle Brigade

16th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

T/822

S/Sgt

RAWSON

William

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

7th July

29

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

240528

Pte

RAWSON

William

1/5th Gloucestershire

21st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

27565

Sgt

RAWSON

William

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

21619

Pte

RAWSTHORNE

William Frederick

19th Liverpool

1st July

25

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

3655

Pte

RAWSTHORNE

William Henry

1/4th Royal Lancaster

8th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

1523

Sgt

RAWSTON

Frederick Bazel

1/6th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

26/204

Rfn

RAXWORTHY

Thomas Arthur

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

23

Bulls Road Cemetery

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

4845

Pte

RAY

Albert E.

1/2nd London

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27481

Pte

RAY

Arthur

16th Sherwood Foresters

6th September

35

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

North of the Ancre

6704

Sgt

RAY

Arthur Washington

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

23rd October

 

Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial

Attack on Gun Pits

22208

Pte

RAY

Charles

60th Machine Gun Coy

18th September

30

Grove Town Cemetery

 

15165

Pte

RAY

Charles

2nd Essex

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North East of Lesboeufs

26888

Pte

RAY

Charles William

2nd Bedfordshire

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

453765

Sgt

RAY

Ernest John

58th Canadian Infantry

17th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

202080

Pte

RAY

Fred

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

8th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

22042

Sgt

RAY

Frederick

4th Bedfordshire

2nd November

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

In front of Y Ravine

7667

Pte

RAY

Frederick John

11th Royal Fusiliers

24th October

25

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Thiepval sector

18781

Sgt

RAY

Frederick William

12th Machine Gun Coy

12th October

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

26/1687

Rfn

RAY

Harold

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

38

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

S/8839

Rfn

RAY

Harry Thomas

13th Rifle Brigade

16th November

19

Contay British Cemetery

 

414805

Cpl

RAY

Herbert

60th Canadian Infantry

16th September

21

Vimy Memorial

 

302210

Rfn

RAY

Jack

1/5th London

8th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

17336

Pte

RAY

John Thomas

2nd South Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

19490

Pte

RAY

Joshua

6th York and Lancaster

30th September

 

Stump Road Cemetery

 

3077

L/Cpl

RAY

Joshua

7th Northumberland Fusiliers

18th November

18

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

4932

Spr

RAY

Kenneth Gavan

Australian Engineers

4th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

125

Pte

RAY

Simpson Armstrong

53rd Australian Infantry

24th October

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

15149

Pte

RAY

Stephen

14th Hampshire

30th September

25

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Auchonvillers sector

Y/322

Rfn

RAY

Thomas Harry

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Edge Trench

S/13588

Rfn

RAY

Victor Albert

1st Rifle Brigade

19th October

17

London Cemetery and Extension

 

20/878

Pte

RAY

William

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23283

Pte

RAY

William

1st Loyal North Lancashire

26th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

2105

L/Cpl

RAY

William Douglas

1/7th Middlesex

22nd September

22

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

51391

CSM

RAY

William Wood

Princess Patricia's Canadian LI

15th September

28

Vimy Memorial

Attack West of Courcelette

2465

Pte

RAYBONE

Thomas William

2nd Australian Infantry

26th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

1754

Pte

RAYBOULD

Albert

1/5th York and Lancaster

23rd July

26

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

16849

Pte

RAYBOULD

Albert Alfred

11th Royal Warwickshire

8th July

24

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

6323

Pte

RAYBOULD

Benjamin Thomas

Royal Army Medical Corps

11th July

22

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Montauban sector

2773

Pte

RAYBOULD

Ernest George

28th Australian Infantry

4th-6th August

28

Serre Road Cemetery n2

North of Pozieres. Attack on O.G.I.

17954

Pte

RAYBOULD

Harry

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

159733

Pte

RAYBOULD

Walter David

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

15/745

Pte

RAYFIELD

Sydney Marshall

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

24

Euston Road Cemetery

 

10657

Pte

RAYHILL

Joseph

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

65751

Sgt

RAYLOR

William Harold

128th Field Coy, R.E.

22nd September

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

S/151

Sgt

RAYMENT, MM

Anthony William

2nd Royal Fusiliers

27th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6298

Rfn

RAYMENT

Arthur

1/12th London

7th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

62974

Pte

RAYMENT

Arthur James

7th The Queen's

1st July

38

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

L/1704

Gnr

RAYMENT

George

Royal Field Artillery

22nd August

19

Englebelmer Communal Cemetery Extension

 

KX/329

P/O

RAYMENT

John

Hood Battalion

15th November

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Capture of Beaucourt Station

4871

Rfn

RAYMENT

Robert Herbert

1/6th London

18th September

33

St Pierre Cemetery

High Wood

16777

Sgt

RAYMENT

T.

14th Durham Light INfantry

18th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

15933

Pte

RAYMOND

Alexander

1st Devonshire

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

18566

Pte

RAYMOND

Alfred Ernest

9th Leicestershire

10th December

 

Leicester (Walford Road) Cemetery

Died of wounds

STKS/2341

Pte

RAYMOND

Arthur Ferris

26th Royal Fusiliers

10th October

30

A.I.F. Burial Ground

East of Eaucourt l'Abbaye

30226

Pte

RAYMOND

Arthur Sidney

14th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/11317

L/Cpl

RAYMOND

Charles Arthur

11th The Queen's

8th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

896

Pte

RAYMOND

Frederick Arthur Eric

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

14575

Dvr

RAYMOND

George

Royal Field Artillery

23rd September

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

21150

Pte

RAYMOND

Gerald William

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hop Alley and Edge Trench

43213

Pte

RAYMOND

John East

6th Northamptonshire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Thiepval

S/8747

Pte

RAYNAR

Cyril

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

36730

Pte

RAYNARD

Charles

10th Gloucestershire

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

CZ/5394

A/Smn

RAYNE

Robert

Hawke Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

L/14460

Cpl

RAYNER

Albert James

9th Royal Fusiliers

4th August

23

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

S/17573

Rfn

RAYNER

Arthur

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack North of the Ancre

16507

Pte

RAYNER

Arthur

1st Bedfordshire

27th September

38

Citadel New Military Cemetery

 

29244

Pte

RAYNER

Benjamin John

10th Royal Fusiliers

23rd July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

17577

Sgt

RAYNER

Charles Frederick

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

26

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers

2571

Pte

RAYNER

Charles Jonathan

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

5407

Rfn

RAYNER

Edgar John

1/16th London

10th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

South-East of Leuze Wood

13127

Cpl

RAYNER

Fred

1st West Yorkshire

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15/746

Pte

RAYNER

Frederick

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/43774

Pte

RAYNER

Frederick John

1st Middlesex

4th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

25919

Pte

RAYNER

George William

1st Cheshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

RAYNER

Harold Leslie

9th Devonshire

1st July

 

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

4458

Pte

RAYNER

James

1/6th West Yorkshire

30th August

36

Aveluy Wood Cemetery

 

120555

Cpl

RAYNER

James Cyril

Royal Engineers

25th June

19

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

19011

Pte

RAYNER

Joe

1st Northamptonshire

18th August

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

Clark's Trench

24299

Pte

RAYNER

John

2nd Essex

23rd October

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack North East of Lesboeufs

2973

Pte

RAYNER

John Henry

12th Middlesex

17th July

23

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

5532

Pte

RAYNER

John Sherlock

3rd South African Infantry

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

 

Cpt

RAYNER

Oliver Crossley

2nd Manchester

18th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

43140

Pte

RAYNER

Percival

7th Suffolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

16664

Pte

RAYNER

Reginald Horace

1st Norfolk

27th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

G/7824

Pte

RAYNER

Roland Sidney

7th The Queen's

28th September

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

18843

Pte

RAYNER

Sidney William

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

12th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainy Trench and Dewdrop Trench

187146

Pte

RAYNER

Thomas

27th Canadian Infantry

26th September

26

Vimy Memorial

 

17992

Pte

RAYNER

Walford

15th Royal Scots

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

2516

Pte

RAYNER

Walter

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

21st September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

1400

Gnr

RAYNER

Walter Alfred

Royal Garrison Artillery

27th October

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Military Cemetery

 

19307

Pte

RAYNER

William

2nd Yorkshire

8th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

4205

Pte

RAYNER

William

25th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

15728

Cpl

RAYNER

William

9th West Yorkshire

13th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

18899

Pte

RAYNER

William

1st Grenadier Guards

20th November

31

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt sector

17197

Pte

RAYNER

William Thomas

8th Bedfordshire

23rd September

19

Grove Town Cemetery

 

5504

L/Cpl

RAYNER

William Vernon

20th Royal Fusiliers

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16338

L/Cpl

RAYNES

Luke

6th Lincolnshire

27th November

20

Queen's Cemetery, Puisieux

Ancre Heights

30899

Pte

RAYNES

Samuel

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

 

Munich Trench British Cemetery

Attack on MunichFrankfurt Trenches and Ten Tree Alley

5744

Bbr

RAYNHAM

Henry

Royal Field Artillery

15th October

24

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

2780A

Pte

RAYNOR

Charles Joseph Gerald

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

27811

Pte

RAYNOR

Fred

1st Cheshire

4th September

32

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

S/6752

Rfn

RAYNOR

George

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

41877

Pte

RAYNOR

Henry Shipman

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

3887

Pte

RAYNOR

Thomas

8th Royal West Kent

27th August

33

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

26113

Pte

RAYNOR

Thomas O.

16th Sherwood Foresters

10th October

25

Connaught Cemetery

Ancre Valley sector

19602

Pte

RAYSON

George

11th Border

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

146060

Spr

RAYSON

George

59th Field Coy, R.E.

2nd September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

15079

Pte

RAYSON

Harry

7th Lincolnshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

3116

Sgt

RAYSON

John Langdon

1/19th London

15th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

F/491

Pte

RAYSON

Sidney Joseph

17th Middlesex

28th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

6573

Pte

RAYSON

Walter Stone

1/14th London

25th October

24

Etaples Military Cemetery

Lesboeufs sector

12695

Cpl

RAYSON

William

8th Leicestershire

15th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

3/7715

Pte

RAYSON

William Arthur

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mouquet Farm

17966

Pte

RAYTON

Henry

11th East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

40034

Pte

RAYWORTH

George Henry

10th Worcestershire

23rd November

27

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Regina Trench

G/4829

L/Sgt

RAZZELL

Albert Lewes

13th Middlesex

3rd September

 

Reigate Cemetery

Died of wounds

PREVIOUS PAGE

RAAB - RAMWELL

NEXT PAGE

REA - REDWOOD