BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

Q

NEXT PAGE

RANACHAN - RAZZELL

RAAB - RAMWELL

365 NAMES

Last updates : 26th July 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

4167

Pte

RAAB

Cecil Ewan

1st South African Infantry

11th October

24

Bazentin-le-Petit Military Cemetery

In front of the Butte de Warlencourt

S/3733

Rfn

RABBICH

E.

13th Rifle Brigade

13th July

28

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

4226

Pte

RABBITT

Alexander John

45th Australian Infantry

7th August

31

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

13571

Pte

RABBITT

Fred

1st Sherwood Foresters

8th July

29

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Fricourt sector

23317

Pte

RABBITT

James

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10052

Pte

RABBITTS

Clifford William

6th Somerset Light Infantry

29th August

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Bernafay Wood

S/8938

Sgt

RABEY

Frank

8th Yorkshire

5th October

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

89185

Gnr

RABEY

Henry Rupert

Royal Field Artillery

9th November

30

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

7235

Pte

RABLEY

Edward Alexander

1/14th London

7th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of the southern end of Hazy Trench

 

Cpt

RABONE

Arthur Brian

6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1988

Pte

RABY

Henry Charles

28th Australian Infantry

30th July

26

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Pozieres. Attack of O.G.I.

43313

Pte

RABY

James

1st Norfolk

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Falfemont Farm

4592

Pte

RABY

Stanley Rudd

2nd The Queen's

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

3/12750

L/Cpl

RABY

Sam

9th Duke of Wellington's

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Contalmaison

29151

Pte

RABY

Ernest

2nd West Yorkshire

25th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

23842

L/Cpl

RACE

John William

2nd East Lancashire

23rd October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/1423

Pte

RACE

John Willie

18th Durham Light Infantry

2nd September

 

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

 

SPTS/869

Pte

RACE

Spencer

23rd Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4903

Pte

RACE

T.

1/6th West Yorkshire

15th August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

19671

Pte

RACEN

George W.

7th Somerset Light Infantry

9th October

30

Longueval Road Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

14441

L/Cpl

RACHAEL

Ernest Edward

10th Royal Warwickshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15457

Pte

RACHER

Ernest

8th Bedfordshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

132449

Pte

RACICOT

Theodore

13th Canadian Infantry

18th October

27

Porte-de-Paris Cemetery

Died of wounds as POW

62004

Pte

RACINE

Joseph

22e d'infanterie canadienne

15th September

23

Vimy Memorial

Capture of Courcelette

242367

Pte

RACKHAM

Copeland

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12641

Pte

RACKHAM

Robert

9th Suffolk

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of The Quadrilateral

40075

Pte

RACKHAM

Frank William

7th Leicestershire

26th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack on Gueudecourt

20276

Pte

RACKHAM

Thomas Harry

7th Suffolk

24th July

 

Ilketshall St Andrew Churchyard

Died of wounds

401591

Pte

RACKHAM

William

1st Canadian Infantry

7th September

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

266198

Pte

RACKLEY

Albert

1/1st Hertfordshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of St Pierre-Divion

L/10576

Pte

RACKLEY

Edwin

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3450

Pte

RACKLEY

Frank

1/4th Royal Berkshire

14th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

17308

Pte

RACKSTRAW

Joseph

6th O.B.L.I.

11th September

25

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18313

L/Cpl

RACKSTRAW

Leonard James

2nd O.B.L.I.

3rd August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

1920

Pte

RACKSTRAW

William

1/5th Cheshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

63858

Spr

RACTLIFFE

William Thomas

103rd Field Coy, R.E.

10th September

23

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

PO/1129(S)

Pte

RADAGE

Edward

2nd Royal Marine Light Infantry

5th November

19

Varennes Military Cemetery

Hamel sector

TF/4793

Pte

RADBOURNE

Clifford

1/8th Middlesex

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19721

L/Cpl

RADBURN

Alfred Edwin

1st Wiltshire

6th July

18

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Hindenburg Trench

16420

Pte

RADBURN

Charles Walter

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Attack on the Redan Ridge

C/4301

Cpl

RADBURN

Walter Cecil

17th K.R.R.C.

21st October

18

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

35375

Pte

RADCLIFFE

Arthur

11th Cheshire

21st October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

265307

Cpl

RADCLIFFE

Daniel

1/7th Liverpool

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12542

Pte

RADCLIFFE

E.

19th Manchester

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

15730

Pte

RADCLIFFE

Frederick William

11th East Lancashire

6th July

 

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

 

22014

Pte

RADCLIFFE

George

23rd Manchester

31st August

31

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

RADCLIFFE

George Kan

14th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19333

Pte

RADCLIFFE

Robert Howell

8th Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

3085

Rfn

RADCLIFFE

Sidney Hamlyn

1/16th London

17th July

26

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

 

10942

L/Cpl

RADCLIFFE

Thomas

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24/2078

Rfn

RADCLIFFE

William Holditch

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

18

Caterpillar Valley (New zealand) Memorial

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

19545

Pte

RADFORD

Albert Victor

1st Essex

12th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Hilt Trench and Grease Trench

 

Cpt

RADFORD

Basil Hallam

Royal Flying Corps

20th August

28

Couin British Cemetery

 

23645

Pte

RADFORD

Bernard Albert

10th Gloucestershire

19th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14757

L/Sgt

RADFORD

Carl

12th Gloucestershire

3rd September

20

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

22761

Gnr

RADFORD

Charles William

Royal Field Artillery

5th July

23

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

TF/6010

Pte

RADFORD

Ernest Arthur

1/8th Middlesex

26th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

9792

Pte

RADFORD

Ernest Charles

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

G/4894

L/Cpl

RADFORD

Frederick Alexander

9th Royal Sussex

18th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

200909

L/Cpl

RADFORD

George

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

17472

L/Cpl

RADFORD

George Charles

1st Grenadier Guards

10th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont sector

R/12900

Rfn

RADFORD

George Henry

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

10090

Pte

RADFORD

Harold James

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

13708

Pte

RADFORD

Harry

9th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

23659

Pte

RADFORD

Henry George

12th Royal Scots

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

70698

Pte

RADFORD

John

2nd Sherwood Foresters

16th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

23496

Pte

RADFORD

John

4th Bedfordshire

14th November

19

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

A/200211

Rfn

RADFORD

John Edward

10th K.R.R.C.

6th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of Gueudecourt

160694

Pte

RADFORD

John Smeaton

3rd/1st Shropshire Yeomanry

5th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

F/2002

Pte

RADFORD

Joseph

23rd Middlesex

15th September

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

10879

Pte

RADFORD

Mark

8th Devonshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Mametz

27566

Pte

RADFORD

Samuel

17th Sherwood Foresters

29th September

 

Beauval Communal Cemetery

 

22564

Pte

RADFORD

Samuel Charles

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

18280

Pte

RADFORD

Sidney

6th Lincolnshire

30th September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery

Hessian, Zollern and Schwaben Trenches

18605

Cpl

RADFORD

Sydney Ernest

1st East Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

F/1503

L/Cpl

RADFORD

Sydney John

17th Middlesex

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21797

Pte

RADFORD

Thomas

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

8813

Pte

RADFORD

Tom

9th East Surrey

3rd September

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ale Alley and Beer Trench

20255

Pte

RADFORD

Wilfred

22nd Manchester

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

2858

L/Cpl

RADFORD

William Henry

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

16354

L/Cpl

RADLEY

Bertie

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack on the Redan Ridge

11138

Pte

RADLEY

Bertie

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22429

Pte

RADLEY

Ernest

2nd Wiltshire

28th June

 

Bray Military Cemetery

West of Maricourt

9257

Sgt

RADLEY

F.J.

11th Middlesex

28th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

293

Sgt

RADLEY

George

1/1st Hertfordshire

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

St Pierre-Divion

SR/6423

Pte

RADLEY

James Frederick

2nd Middlesex

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

26182

Pte

RADLEY

John Edgar

1/4th Suffolk

18th August

24

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Wood Lane

700589

Sgt

RADLEY

Richard

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

443309

Pte

RADMORE

Albert

54th Canadian Infantry

10th September

34

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

35152

Pte

RADNOR

Walter

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Rainbow Trench and Cloudy Trench

18859

Pte

RADOMAN

Blazo

1st Canadian Infantry

7th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

437526

Pte

RADONICH

Peter

15th Canadian Infantry

14th November

24

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Courcelette sector

6703

Bgr

RAE

A.

5th/6th Cameronians

12th December

19

Glasgow (Lambhill) Cemetery

Died of wounds

1987

Pte

RAE

Alexander

1/7th Black Watch

13th November

23

Y Ravine Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

106499

L/Cpl

RAE

Alexander Edgar

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

32

Vimy Memorial

 

645

Sgt

RAE

Alexander Moffat

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

201467

Pte

RAE

Alfred Lewis

5th/6th Cameronians

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Grand

14545

Pte

RAE

Allen

8th Border

5th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

12768

Bbr

RAE

Archibald

Royal Field Artillery

24th October

39

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

21700

Pte

RAE

David Kennedy

17th Royal Scots

23rd July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

24942

Pte

RAE

Donald

2nd Highland Light Infantry

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Beaumont Trench

38397

Pte

RAE

Edward

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers Trench and most of Flers Support

10740

Pte

RAE

G.

1st Gordon Highlanders

21st August

19

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

18984

Pte

RAE

James

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

27877

Pte

RAE

James

20th Durham Light Infantry

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6429

Pte

RAE

James

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

17th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

13708

Pte

RAE

John

11th Royal Scots

14th July

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

23363

Pte

RAE

John

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

S/7566

Sgt

RAE

John

8th/10th Gordon Highlanders

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6243

Pte

RAE

Joseph Houghton

1/14th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of The Quadrilateral

101357

Pte

RAE

Merlin Hamilton

31st Canadian Infantry

24th-30th September

15

Vimy Memorial

 

15910

Pte

RAE

Richard

12th Royal Scots

15th July

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

14257

Sgt

RAE

Robert

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

28

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack in Leipzig Salient

439752

L/Cpl

RAE

Robert

52nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

42

Vimy Memorial

 

40807

Pte

RAE

Robert

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

27th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

17723

Pte

RAE

Samuel

15th Royal Scots

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

420780

CSM

RAE, MM

Thomas Wood

43rd Canadian Infantry

9th October

24

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

10131

Pte

RAE

William

1st Liverpool

1st August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

8228

L/Sgt

RAE

William Ramsay

1st South African Infantry

18th October

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Snag Trench

 

2/Lt

RAEBURN

Alfred Anthony Douglas

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

6024

Pte

RAEBURN

Robert Foreman

1st Scots Guards

22nd August

30

Couin British Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

S/11596

Pte

RAFFAN

Alexander

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

202144

Rfn

RAFFE

Frank

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22939

Pte

RAFFE

Joseph Archer

1st Border

7th September

 

Richmond Cemetery

Died of wounds

3641

CSM

RAFFELL

William

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

15th November

46

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20215

Pte

RAFFERTY

David Leo

153rd Machine Gun Coy

2nd August

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

27368

Pte

RAFFERTY

Joseph

7th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

9th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ginchy

14610

Pte

RAFFERTY

Michael

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

18174

Pte

RAFFERTY

Patrick

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

21

Delville Wood Cemetery

West of Ginchy

27405

Pte

RAFFERTY

Peter

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

22

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack South of Y Ravine

707

Cpl

RAFFERTY

Peter

8th Australian Infantry

26th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

27982

Pte

RAFFERTY

Thomas Alfred

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood / Delville Wood

1674

Gnr

RAFFIN

Norman George

Royal Field Artillery

11th September

29

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

13617

Pte

RAFFLE

William

6th East Yorkshire

9th September

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Aveluy-South of Thiepval area

4745

Pte

RAFTER

Edward Warwick

2nd South African Infantry

19th July

30

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

3839

Pte

RAFTER

George Shale

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

15th October

26

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Humbercamps/Foncquevillers sector

2770

Pte

RAFTER

John Henry

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

42

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

25976

Pte

RAFTERY

Peter

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

3909

Pte

RAGAN

Owen

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6037

Pte

RAGDALE

John

1/5th York and Lancaster

19th October

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

9966

Pte

RAGGATT

Richard David

7th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

23

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

G/4695

Pte

RAGGETT

Samuel Taylor

2nd The Queen's

2nd July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

9862

Pte

RAGLESS

Edward Walter

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

10927

Rfn

RAGS

Frank

1/5th London

18th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3056

Rfn

RAHILLY

Patrick

1/8th London

17th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

2609

L/Dfr

RAHMAT KHAN

36th Jacob's Horse

6th November

 

Couin British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

RAIKES

John Francis

9th Essex

10th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

North-West of Gueudecourt

24/625

Pte

RAILTON

Alexander

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1519

Pte

RAILTON

Clarence Nicholson

Royal Army Medical Corps

17th September

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

Martinpuich sector

4048

Rfn

RAILTON

Robert Edward

1/6th Liverpool

18th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

RAIMES

Leslie Robinson

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

4252

Pte

RAIMONDE

Rene Alphonso Louis

2nd Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

241763

Pte

RAIN

Harry

1/6th West Yorkshire

3rd September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

8816

Pte

RAIN

Ralph

17th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16692

Pte

RAIN

William

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th September

21

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

In front of Morval

7576

L/Cpl

RAINBIRD

Alfred

3rd (King's Own) Hussars

29th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2556

Cpl

RAINBIRD

Norman

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

43901

Pte

RAINBIRD

William Frederick

9th Suffolk

9th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Ginchy

 

2/Lt

RAINBOW

Albert Edward

10th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

10799

Pte

RAINBOW

Arthur James

5th O.B.L.I.

24th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

3840

Pte

RAINBOW

Frank

1/1st Hertfordshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of St Pierre-Divion

22654

Pte

RAINBOW

Horace

2nd Grenadier Guards

15th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

 

2/Lt

RAINBOW

Thomas Welford

10th Worcestershire

18th November

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Grandcourt

4655

L/Cpl

RAINBOW

Walter Thomas

2nd South African Infantry

14th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban

13373

Pte

RAINE

Edward

8th East Yorkshire

24th July

33

Thiepval Memorial

Trnes Woodw

16/691

Pte

RAINE

George

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22057

Pte

RAINE

George

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

RAINE

George Kenneth

18th Durham Light Infantry

2nd July

19

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

TZ/2301

P/O

RAINE

Harry

Hood Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Capture of Beaucourt Station

35004

Pte

RAINE

James

10th Machine Gun Coy

30th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

26644

Pte

RAINE

James

1st Loyal North Lancashire

26th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

19581

Pte

RAINE

John

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

96585

Gnr

RAINE

Joseph

Royal Field Artillery

19th October

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

12661

Gnr

RAINE

Joseph Leonard

Royal Garrison Artillery

20th July

29

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

954

Pte

RAINER

Leslie Mowbray

21st Australian Infantry

15th November

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Flers-Gueudecourt sector

15495

Pte

RAINES

Frank

9th Norfolk

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

9113

Pte

RAINES

Robert Thomas

4th Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

24446

Pte

RAINES

Sidney Mark

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

20

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

 

949

Rfn

RAINEY

David

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20077

Pte

RAINEY

Henry

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

142209

Pte

RAINEY

Hilliard

24th Canadian Infantry

1st October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

71838

Pte

RAINEY

James

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

32

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

622043

Pte

RAINEY

James

52nd Canadian Infantry

17th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

13414

Sgt

RAINEY

James Henry

15th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

35

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

25166

L/Cpl

RAINEY

John Clifford

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

6th September

 

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

 

6523

Rfn

RAINEY

Robert

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3591

Rfn

RAINEY

Robert

9th Royal Irish Rifles

11th July

22

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

 

420105

 

RAINFORD

Henry

43rd Canadian Infantry

21st September

35

Vimy Memorial

 

30231

Pte

RAINFORD

James

7th Royal Lancaster

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

51922

Pte

RAINFORD

John

17th Liverpool

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

6058

Pte

RAINFORD

Richard

1/7th Liverpool

24th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

22586

Pte

RAINFORD

Thomas

1st Loyal North Lancashire

15th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

4876

Pte

RAINFORTH

Alfred M.H.

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

4096

Cpl

RAINIER

William Daniel

1st South African Infantry

6th November

 

Wandsworth (Earlsfield) Cemetery

Died of wounds

10204

Pte

RAINSBURY

Edmund

18th Manchester

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8364

Pte

RAINSBURY

St Finn Barre P.

8th Gloucestershire

23rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

18526

L/Cpl

RAINSDEN

John

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

18718

Pte

RAISEY

Harold Bertram

2nd Wiltshire

2nd July

21

La Neuville British Cemetery

Montauban

58263

Pte

RAISON

Charles Stewart

20th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

London Cemetery and Extension

Attack astride the Albert-Bapaume road

22130

Pte

RAISON

William Alfred

10th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

4th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

12518

Pte

RAISTRICK

Ernest

2nd Duke of Wellington's

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

22050

Pte

RAISTRICK

Ernest

1st West Yorkshire

20th September

29

Grove Town Cemetery

 

3/10603

Pte

RAISTRICK

Frederick

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack of Spectrum Trench

13540

Pte

RAISWELL

William

12th Manchester

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

432682

Pte

RAIT

Charles

49th Canadian Infantry

22nd September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

22150

Pte

RAIT

Philip

10th Cameronians

15th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Capture of Martinpuich

1580

Pte

RAITT

Ernest William

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Attack of O.G.I.

5120

Pte

RAITT

Harry

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

21st October

21

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

160745

Pte

RAK

Ivan

16th Canadian Infantry

9th October

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack on Regina Trench

2630

Rfn

RAKER

Charles Henry

1/6th London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of the Butte de Warlencourt

3836

Pte

RALEY

Harold William

7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

18

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

2100

Sgt

RALEY

William Emsley

Canadian Engineers

11th October

23

Contay British Cemetery

 

 

Lt

RALFS

Francis Arthur

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

16th September

22

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

RALLINSHAW

William Morton

1st Otago, N.Z.E.F.

30th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New zealand) Memorial

 

G/5240

Pte

RALPH

Albert

8th The Buffs

18th August

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/8341

Pte

RALPH

Albert Edward

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

5170

Pte

RALPH

Charles

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

13616

Pte

RALPH

Christopher

10th Duke of Wellington's

6th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

G/425

Pte

RALPH

Edward

1st The Buffs

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14651

Pte

RALPH

Frank

8th Royal Berkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

64143

Cpl

RALPH

Frank

Royal Field Artillery

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/9544

Cpl

RALPH

Frank Ernest

1st The Buffs

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4282

Rfn

RALPH

Frederick

1/8th London

15th September

26

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

59818

Pte

RALPH

Gordon Francis

21st Canadian Infantry

4th October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

North East of Courcelette

24704

L/Cpl

RALPH

Harry

10th Essex

20th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

L/14823

Pte

RALPH, served as SMITH

Harry Percy

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

10928

Rfn

RALPH

Horace Edgar

1/5th London

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5243

Pte

RALPH

Hubert William

1/4th Gloucestershire

23rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/4948

Pte

RALPH

John

9th Seaforth Highlanders

20th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

3972

Spr

RALPH

Leslie Arthur

Australian Engineers

25th October

29

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

39919

Pte

RALPH

Matthew

10th Worcestershire

31st October

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Regina Trench

43777

Gnr

RALPH

Maurice

Royal Field Artillery

17th August

29

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

136120

Pte

RALPH

Walter

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

24

Vimy Memorial

 

27375

Pte

RALPH

Walter

14th Northumberland Fusiliers

21st September

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

14893

Pte

RALPH

Walter George

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

27

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

North of Delville Wood

15767

Pte

RALPH

William Gilbert

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack on La Boisselle

G/12834

Pte

RALPH

William James

1st Royal West Kent

11th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

17253

Pte

RALPH

William John

10th Loyal North Lancashire

19th July

26

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

11121

Pte

RALPHS

Fred

5th K.S.L.I.

16th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Gueudecourt

14802

Sgt

RALPHS

Henry Cecil

9th Leicestershire

25th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Gird Trench

19193

Pte

RALPHS

Richard

7th Loyal North Lancashire

6th November

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

16525

Pte

RALPHS

Samuel

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

 

Cpt

RALPHS

Walter Joel

Royal Field Artillery

15th July

32

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

18693

Pte

RALPHS

William

21st Manchester

14th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

20546

Pte

RALPHS

William Henry

1st Royal Warwickshire

11th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/3457

Gnr

RALPHSON

Albert

Royal Field Artillery

20th October

 

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

S/2310

Pte

RALSTON

Alexander Cameron

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

1st July

28

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack on the Redan Ridge

130269

Pte

RALSTON

Colin Donald Chisholm

72nd Canadian Infantry

13th November

18

Vimy Memorial

 

S/10373

Pte

RALSTON

David

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

30th August

21

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

High Wood

339

Pte

RALSTON

Francis

10th/11th H.L.I.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Martinpuich

 

2/Lt

RAM

Percival John

21st Manchester

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

3458

L/Dfr

RAM SARUP

Deccan Horse

6th August

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

15893

Pte

RAMAGE

Peter

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

7291

Pte

RAMAGE

Robert James

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2794

Pte

RAMAGE

Stanley

18th Australian Infantry

28th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

113391

A/Bbr

RAMBRIDGE

Albert

Royal Field Artillery

26th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

121855

Pte

RAMDAL

Leo

24th Canadian Infantry

28th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

163999

Pte

RAMER

Roy

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

32

Vimy Memorial

 

9615

Pte

RAMKIN

John Charles

9th Devonshire

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

3483

L/Cpl

RAMM

Frederick W.

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

10th July

34

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

Thiepval sector

19659

Pte

RAMM

Herbert Leonard

9th Norfolk

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

 

2/Lt

RAMPF

Austin

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

G/9645

Pte

RAMPTON

Charles

1st Middlesex

14th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

P/252

Rfn

RAMPTON

James

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

SR/3564

Sgt

RAMPTON

Thomas

13th Middlesex

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/31274

Pte

RAMPTON

William Alfred

34th Royal Fusiliers

13th October

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

24/1703

Cpl

RAMSAY

Alexander

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

CZ/3831

A/Smn

RAMSAY

Alexander

Drake Battalion

14th November

18

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

S/9367

Pte

RAMSAY

Allan Mclean

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

34

Gordon Cemetery

 

13490

Sgt

RAMSAY

Allen

15th Highland Light Infantry

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

S/3480

Pte

RAMSAY

Andrew

11th Argyll and Sutherland

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Martinpuich

10989

Pte

RAMSAY

Charles

1/6th Gordon Highlanders

19th August

23

Calais Southern Cemetery

 

CZ/1605

A/Smn

RAMSAY

Charles

Drake Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

S/40397

Pte

RAMSAY

Daniel

1st Cameron Highlanders

21st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

18254

Pte

RAMSAY

David

7th Loyal North Lancashire

6th July

 

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

S/8441

Pte

RAMSAY

David

1st Black Watch

3rd September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

13167

L/Cpl

RAMSAY

Frederick

7th Border

3rd July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

CZ/2736

P/O

RAMSAY, RSM

George

Hood Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Beaucourt Station

15170

Pte

RAMSAY

James

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

S/16531

Pte

RAMSAY

James

7th Cameron Highlanders

11th September

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

In front of Martinpuich

S/13166

L/Cpl

RAMSAY

James

7th Cameron Highlanders

9th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

Becourt/ Le Sars sector

S/18927

Pte

RAMSAY

James

5th Cameron Highlanders

17th October

25

St Sever Cemetery

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

CZ/5463

A/Smn

RAMSAY

James

Drake Battalion

13th November

20

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

14265

Pte

RAMSAY

John

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

24

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack in Leipzig Salient

11676

Cpl

RAMSAY

John

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Y Ravine

2197

Rfn

RAMSAY

John

11th Royal Irish Rifles

15th July

27

Birmingham (Lodge Hill) Cemetery

Died of wounds

S/5734

Pte

RAMSAY

John Bishop

7th Seaforth Highlanders

18th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

1908

Pte

RAMSAY

John Callander

16th Royal Scots

1st July

29

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

198019

Spr

RAMSAY

John Harrison

Royal Engineers

2nd September

22

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

1626

Pte

RAMSAY

John Nicol

1/7th Black Watch

31st October

21

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

In front of Beaumont-Hamel

426223

Cpl

RAMSAY

John Pinkney

3rd Canadian Infantry

24th September

26

Vimy Memorial

 

90307

Bbr

RAMSAY

Joseph George

Canadian Field Artillery

22nd September

25

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

RAMSAY

Norman

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

47

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

S/7359

Pte

RAMSAY

Peter

2nd Gordon Highlanders

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/7607

Pte

RAMSAY

Robert

7th Seaforth Highlanders

13th July

33

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

S/16757

Pte

RAMSAY

Robert

7th Cameron Highlanders

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Line

6/2904

Sgt

RAMSAY

Robert Greig

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

21st September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New zealand) Memorial

 

16698

L/Sgt

RAMSAY

Stephen Lumley

32nd Royal Fusiliers

15th September

25

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Capture of Flers

2780

Pte

RAMSAY

Stewart Macleay

18th Australian Infantry

3rd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

7666

Rfn

RAMSAY

William

1/9th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

241948

Pte

RAMSAY

William

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

19

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

43150

Cpl

RAMSAY

William

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

21

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

11644

Pte

RAMSBOTTOM

Frank

19th Manchester

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3379

Pte

RAMSBOTTOM

George

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Aveluy Wood / Thiepval Wood

35165

Cpl

RAMSBOTTOM

John

20th Liverpool

30th July

27

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

7552

Pte

RAMSBOTTOM

John

5th Loyal North Lancashire

6th September

20

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

RAMSBOTTOM

Reginald

17th Royal Fusiliers

29th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

11643

L/Cpl

RAMSBOTTOM

Walter

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PS/9956

Pte

RAMSBOTTOM

Walter

23rd Royal Fusiliers

5th November

34

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

1201

Pte

RAMSDALE

Alfred

10th Lincolnshire

27th July

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

14787

Pte

RAMSDALE

Tom

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

21947

Pte

RAMSDEN

Archibald

6th K.O.S.B.

4th July

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

3678

Rfn

RAMSDEN

Arthur

1/7th West Yorkshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

21743

Pte

RAMSDEN

Arthur Amberts

1st Wiltshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of The Wonder Work

2471

Pte

RAMSDEN

Bertram

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/1057

Pte

RAMSDEN

David

12th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

29

Queens Cemetery, Puisieux

Attack of Serre

 

2/Lt

RAMSDEN

Emsley

141st Machine Gun Coy

15th September

21

London Cemetery and Extension

 

3476

Sgt

RAMSDEN

Ernest

1st Loyal North Lancashire

23rd July

 

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

 

29/525

Pte

RAMSDEN

Ernest

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

4th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

241947

Pte

RAMSDEN

Ernest

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/731

Pte

RAMSDEN

Herbert

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

5536

Pte

RAMSDEN

James Frederick

1/5th West Yorkshire

23rd July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

G/4652

Pte

RAMSDEN

John

13th Middlesex

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15634

Pte

RAMSDEN

Joseph

8th Loyal North Lancashire

26th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

27811

Pte

RAMSDEN

Joseph

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

17th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

9521

Pte

RAMSDEN

Norman Wood

17th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22227

Pte

RAMSDEN

Ralph

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/1609

L/Cpl

RAMSDEN

Ralph Cecil

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th July

21

Adwick-le-Street (St Lawrence) Churchyard

Died of wounds

19087

L/Cpl

RAMSDEN

Stanley

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

6973

Pte

RAMSDEN

Thomas

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

10942

Pte

RAMSDEN

Thomas

8th Duke of Wellington's

24th September

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

North of Ovillers

24881

Pte

RAMSDEN

Thomas

12th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12400

L/Cpl

RAMSDEN

Willie

10th Yorkshire

27th June

27

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

41835

Spr

RAMSDEN

Willie

61st Field Coy, R.E.

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3639

Rfn

RAMSELL

George

1/21st London

8th October

18

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

B/1788

Rfn

RAMSEY

A.F.

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

26748

L/Cpl

RAMSEY

Albert Richard

7th Suffolk

12th October

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

4815

Pte

RAMSEY

Benjamin William

19th Middlesex

1st October

30

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

21837

Pte

RAMSEY

Charles Albert

11th Durham Light Infantry

8th October

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

11868

Pte

RAMSEY

Ernest Edward

10th The Queen's

3rd October

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

S/17442

Rfn

RAMSEY

Frank

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/17490

Rfn

RAMSEY

Fred

12th K.R.R.C.

18th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Serre/Hebuterne sector

27460

Pte

RAMSEY

George Thomas

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

TZ/1555

A/Smn

RAMSEY

George William

Anson Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

18836

Pte

RAMSEY

Harry John

7th Suffolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

11058

Sgt

RAMSEY

John Henry

8th Devonshire

1st July

 

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

25/587

L/Sgt

RAMSEY

John Wilson

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

81725

Sgt

RAMSEY

Joseph

P.P.C.L.I.

15th September

36

Courcelette British Cemetery

Attack West of Courcelette

23235

Pte

RAMSEY

William

9th York and Lancaster

15th July

19

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

8875

Sgt

RAMSEY

William

1st Royal Lancaster

22nd July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Auchonvillers sector

486

Pte

RAMSEYER

Frederick William Adolphus

21st Australian Infantry

25th October

26

Niederzwehren Cemetery

Died of wounds as POW

18083

Cpl

RAMSHAW

George

6th Yorkshire

17th September

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

5474

Pte

RAMSHAW

George William

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

16th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

27/1198

L/Cpl

RAMSHAW

James

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

27270

Pte

RAMSHAW

John

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

3925

Pte

RAMSHAW

Joseph

48th Australian Infantry

6th August

25

Sunken Road Cemetery

Pozieres. O.G. Lines / windmill

23/14

Pte

RAMSHAW

Robert

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

241034

Pte

RAMSHAW

Robert

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

13810

Pte

RAMSHAW

Robert Henry

6th Yorkshire

28th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/591

Pte

RAMSHAW

Thomas

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

241307

Pte

RAMSKILL

Richard

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

28th July

22

Lonsdale Cemetery

Leipzig Salient

10756

Pte

RAMUS

Alfred

12th Royal Fusiliers

22nd July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

4559

Pte

RAMUS

Charles

1/10th Liverpool

21st September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

Flers sector

1599

Cpl

RAMUS

Ernest

1/9th London

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

26213

Cpl

RAMWELL

Isaac

16th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

PREVIOUS PAGE

Q

NEXT PAGE

RANACHAN - RAZZELL