BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

OVENDEN - OZARD

NEXT PAGE

PALMER - PARKE

PACE - PALLOT

319 NAMES

Last updates : 29th December 2018

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

722461

Pte

PACE

Charles William

1/24th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

44574

Spr

PACE

Frederick

79th Field Coy, R.E.

23rd November

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

34280

Pte

PACE

Frederick William

19th Manchester

20th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers area

C/4654

Rfn

PACE

Robert Victor

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

19469

Pte

PACE

Samuel

2nd South Staffordshire

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

36255

Pte

PACE

Thomas

2nd Yorkshire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers sector

8782

Cpl

PACE

William

R.A.M.C. & Royal Field Artillery

21st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/10810

Rfn

PACEY

Arthur

2nd K.R.R.C.

12th September

40

Heilly Station Cemetery

High Wood sector

24764

Pte

PACEY

Charles Frederick

13th Cheshire

7th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

28151

Pte

PACEY

Frank

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

45

Bouzincourt Ridge Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

35320

Pte

PACEY

Harold

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on MunichFrankfurt Trenches and Ten Tree Alley

1215

Pte

PACEY

Hector Clarence

26th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

18675

Pte

PACEY

John Henry

21st Manchester

29th August

26

Delville Wood Cemetery

In front of Ginchy

37148

Pte

PACEY

Robert

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Le Transloy

25/796

Rfn

PACEY-BUCK

Harry Frank

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

25

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

3688

Pte

PACITTO

Anthony

12th Highland Light Infantry

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

G/834

Pte

PACK

George Robert

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

G/4340

L/Cpl

PACKARD

Charles Robert James

8th Royal West Kent

2nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

TF/3540

Pte

PACKARD

Frederick

1/8th Middlesex

26th June

21

Couin British Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

13475

Pte

PACKARD

Joseph

2nd Sherwood Foresters

15th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Quadrilateral

 

2/Lt

PACKARD

Walter Herbert

1/4th Suffolk

15th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

22719

Pte

PACKER

Albert Henry

10th Gloucestershire

4th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

45479

L/Cpl

PACKER

Albert Moses

56th Field Ambulance

14th July

27

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Montauban area

11924

Pte

PACKER

Alfred

3rd Coldstream Guards

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs

SR/555

Pte

PACKER

Arthur Ernest

2nd Middlesex

1st July

39

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Mash Valley

S/15099

Rfn

PACKER

Arthur John

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

20

Redan Ridge Cemetery n°1

Attack on Redan Ridge

4221

Pte

PACKER

Charles

47th Australian Infantry

1st September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

24883

Pte

PACKER

Charles Henry

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

2494

Pte

PACKER

Colston N.

1/4th Gloucestershire

16th August

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/10453

Pte

PACKER

George Arthur

6th The Buffs

7th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainbow Trench

629092

Pte

PACKER

John

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

26

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Sudbury Trench and Kenora Trench

15772

Pte

PACKER

Maurice Theodore James

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

427872

Pte

PACKER

Richard

13th Canadian Infantry

13th September

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Mouquet Farm sector

68906

Bbr

PACKER

Walter Ernest

Royal Field Artillery

29th July

20

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

31400

Pte

PACKETT

David

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

659

Cpl

PACKETT

Donald

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

22

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

 

L/8815

Sgt

PACKETT

John Laurence

2nd Royal Sussex

20th August

26

London Cemetery and Extension

Attack towards Switch Line

G/16157

Pte

PACKHAM

Benjamin

12th Royal Sussex

17th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

531241

Pte

PACKHAM

Leonard Aylott

1/15th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

43859

Pte

PACKINGHAM

John

18th Manchester

12th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

17193

Sgt

PACKMAN, DCM

Edwin

5th Machine Gun Coy

16th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

104473

Pte

PACKMAN

Ernest George

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack West of Courcelette

7717

Rfn

PACKMAN

George Farrell

1/9th London

25th September

36

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

R/4977

Cpl

PACKMAN

William

13th K.R.R.C.

27th November

27

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

Beaucourt sector

 

Lt

PACKMAN

William Lumsden

Australian Field Artillery

15th November

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

31519

Pte

PACKWOOD

Frank

153rd Machine Gun Coy

30th October

30

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Auchonvillers sector

17818

Pte

PACKWOOD

Matthew James

2nd Northamptonshire

23rd October

30

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

G/439

RSM

PADBURY

Edward John

12th Middlesex

14th July

43

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Trônes Wood

32833

Pte

PADBURY

Ernest

6th O.B.L.I.

9th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/16477

rfn

PADBURY

Henry George

12th Rifle Brigade

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10167

L/Cpl

PADBURY

John Hercules

6th Somerset Light Infantry

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Beer Trench and Hop Alley

24/232

Pte

PADDEN

John

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

G/11382

Pte

PADDINGTON

Leonard

23rd Middlesex

18th September

19

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

Capture of Flers

4678

Pte

PADDISON

Edward O.

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

29235

Pte

PADDISON

George Henry

1st East Lancashire

18th October

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Rainy Trench and Dewdrop Trench

6661

Pte

PADDOCK

Alexander Charles

1st South African Infantry

18th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Snag Trench

15209

Pte

PADDOCK

Arthur

6th South Wales Borderers

19th October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Thiepval sector

22278

Pte

PADDOCK

Gerald Victor

6th Wiltshire

2nd November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Aveluy / Stuff Redoubt

23666

Pte

PADDOCK

Gerfield

5th Royal Berkshire

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-West of Pozieres

8396

L/Cpl

PADDOCK

Joseph

2nd O.B.L.I.

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont Station

419

L/Cpl

PADDOCK

Richard Harold

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

4230

L/Cpl

PADDON

Edwin Evens Cragg

1st South African Infantry

18th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

2000

L/Cpl

PADDON

Frank Oswald

1/2nd London

15th September

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

Taking of Loop Trench

28357

Pte

PADDON

George Albany

12th Durham Light Infantry

8th August

21

St Sever Cemetery

South of Pozieres

4271

L/Cpl

PADDON

George Edward

9th Australian Infantry

3rd September

24

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Mouquet Farm sector

21530

Sgt

PADDON

William Harold

14th Gloucestershire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23644

L/Cpl

PADFIELD

Francis James

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

22

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack of Leipzig Salient

4794

Pte

PADFIELD

George

1/5th Gloucestershire

21st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/481

Pte

PADFIELD

Herbert George

7th Royal Sussex

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ration Trench

22507

Sgt

PADFIELD

Herbert John

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

A/40781

L/Sgt

PADFIELD

William

5th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Zollern Trench / Hessian Trench

73155

L/Cpl

PADGETT

Arthur

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers Trench and Flers Support

18774

Pte

PADGETT

George

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

28

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

3/9540

CSM

PADGETT, DCM

Herbert

9th West Yorkshire

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

466606

Pte

PADGETT

John

10th Canadian Infantry

8th October

31

Bradford (Bowling) Cemetery

Died of wounds

3966

Pte

PADGETT

Leonard

5th Yorkshire

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9588

Pte

PADGETT

William George Henry

8th Australian Infantry

28th July

31

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

L/10419

Pte

PADGHAM

Albert Edward

2nd Royal Sussex

24th August

19

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attack towards Switch Line

G/3770

Pte

PADGHAM

Alfred

8th The Buffs

3rd September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Wood Lane

SD/3823

Pte

PADGHAM

Spencer

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack North of the Ancre

G/7633

Pte

PADLEY

Francis

2nd Middlesex

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Mash Valley

4623

Pte

PADLEY

George

1/6th West Yorkshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4688

Pte

PADLEY

Jack William

48th Australian Infantry

7th August

30

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. O.G. Lines / windmill

433172

Pte

PADLEY

James Ernest

49th Canadian Infantry

15th-16th September

27

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Fabeck Graben

3175

Pte

PADLEY

John

1/4th East Yorkshire

10th September

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

Mametz Wood

2972

Pte

PADLEY

Robert Alexander

1/2nd London

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

6891

Pte

PADMAN

Clarence Swann

8th Machine Gun Coy

29th November

23

Bancourt British Cemetery

Lesboeufs - Gueudecourt

908

L/Cpl

PADMORE

Arthur Edward

17th Royal Fusiliers

20th October

22

Fulford Cemetery

Died of wounds

17158

Pte

PAFORD

John

8th Royal Berkshire

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Intermediate Line

 

Lt

PAGAN

George Hair

1/7th Black Watch

30th July

23

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack in High Wood

904

Pte

PAGAN

Joseph Burt

10th Australian Infantry

25th July

24

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Pozieres

G/5546

Pte

PAGE

Albert

13th Middlesex

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

5865

Rfn

PAGE

Albert

1st Rifle Brigade

16th September

 

Hamburg Cemetery

Died of wounds as POW

17090

Pte

PAGE

Albert William

8th Bedfordshire

15th September

23

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack on The Quadrilateral

1744

Pte

PAGE

Alfred

1/15th London

16th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

 

2/Lt

PAGE

Alfred Cecil Dudley

7th Northamptonshire

18th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

G/18383

Pte

PAGE

Alfred Henry

7th Royal West Kent

30th November

31

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Attack of Desire Trench

50914

Pte

PAGE

Alfred Thomas

2nd Welsh

22nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Bazentin-le-Petit and High Wood

498

Dvr

PAGE

Alfred Thomas

Royal Garrison Artillery

28th October

21

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

7298

Sgt

PAGE

Archibald Frederick

7th Norfolk

4th July

 

Ribemont Communal Cemetery Extension

In front of Ovillers

10492

Pte

PAGE

Arthur

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

3/7620

Sgt

PAGE

Arthur

2nd Suffolk

20th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Longueval

14594

L/Cpl

PAGE

Arthur

6th Northamptonshire

26th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Thiepval

 

2/Lt

PAGE

Arthur Herbert

8th Suffolk

19th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Longueval and on Delville Wood

 

Lt

PAGE

Bernard Robert

13th Essex

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

265876

Pte

PAGE

Cecil Leonard

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

23rd August

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack along of Nab Valley

21577

Pte

PAGE

Charles

6th York and Lancaster

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Hessian Trench

284

Pte

PAGE

Charles Edward

1st Welsh Guards

30th September

34

Etaples Military Cemetery

Lesboeufs sector

10717

Pte

PAGE

Charles Herbert

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Y Ravine

2166

Pte

PAGE, MM

Clarence Garfield

3rd Australian Infantry

22nd-27th July

27

Adanac Military Cemetery

Taking of Pozieres

1622

Cpl

PAGE, MM

Cyril Morson

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

15th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

71618

Sgt

PAGE

Edward Charles

Royal Field Artillery

29th September

26

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

19/542

L/Cpl

PAGE

Edward Stanley

19th Northumberland Fusiliers

29th August

21

Delville Wood Cemetery

Maltz Horn Farm / Falfemont Farm

G/9109

Pte

PAGE

Edward William

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

Capture of Flers

14673

Pte

PAGE

Eric John

13th Essex

28th August

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Serre / Hebuterne

18916

Pte

PAGE

Ernest Henry

7th Leicestershire

14th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

417

L/Cpl

PAGE

Ernest James L.

27th Australian Infantry

4th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Attack of O.G. I.

10187

Sgt

PAGE

Fitzgerald Stebbings

1st K.S.L.I.

3rd September

20

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

351498

Pte

PAGE

Frederick

1/7th London

19th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Martinpuich sector

25154

Sgt

PAGE

Frederick

2nd South Wales Borderers

21st October

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Gueudecourt sector

1912

Pte

PAGE

Frederick Charles

26th Australian Infantry

5th September

26

Warrington Cemetery

Died of wounds

16862

Pte

PAGE

Fredrick William

7th Leicestershire

16th July

30

Dartmoor Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit

1417

Pte

PAGE

George

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

9261

CSM

PAGE

George

1st East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

22979

Pte

PAGE

George

2nd Northamptonshire

8th July

 

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Contalmaison

147113

Sgt

PAGE, MM

George

Royal Engineers

3rd September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

36480

Dvr

PAGE

George

Royal Field Artillery

1st November

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

31488

Pte

PAGE

George

14th York and Lancaster

3rd November

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

140167

Pte

PAGE

George Charles

42nd Canadian Infantry

9th October

35

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette sector

 

Lt

PAGE

George Davies

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

6th October

39

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

10983

Pte

PAGE

George Harry Frampton

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

43281

Pte

PAGE

George Henry

1st Norfolk

4th September

19

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Leuze Wood sector

40139

Pte

PAGE

George Henry

8th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Gueudecourt

44314

Pte

PAGE

George John

76th Machine Gun Coy

26th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Serre / Redan ridge sector

9001

Gnr

PAGE

Gladstone Ryan

Australian Field Artillery

7th August

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

27400

Pte

PAGE

Harold

10th Royal Warwickshire

18th November

23

Mill Road Cemetery

 

1413

Sgt

PAGE

Harold George Washington

1/15th London

15th September

26

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

12/2073

Pte

PAGE

Harold Joseph

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

26th September

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

 

2/Lt

PAGE

Henry

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack in Delville Wood

G/1688

Pte

PAGE

Henry Albert

7th The Queen's

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

128843

Pnr

PAGE

Henry Charles

Royal Engineers

21st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF/1743

Sgt

PAGE

Herbert

1/7th Middlesex

26th June

23

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

S/10444

Pte

PAGE

Herbert

8th Black Watch

18th July

20

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Capture of a part of Longueval

21422

Pte

PAGE

Herbert

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th-17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Ginchy

3027

Pte

PAGE

Herbert John

11th Royal Fusiliers

28th September

22

Contay British Cemetery

Capture of Thiepval

339049

Pte

PAGE

James

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

774

Cpl

PAGE

James

9th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

1344

L/Cpl

PAGE

James Alexandra

15th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

R/6779

Rfn

PAGE

James William

9th K.R.R.C.

25th August

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Edge Trench

22305

Pte

PAGE

James William

1st Norfolk

4th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Falfemont Farm

C/758

Rfn

PAGE

John

16th K.R.R.C.

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

B/1841

Rfn

PAGE

John

7th Rifle Brigade

18th August

20

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

21205

Pte

PAGE

John

9th Sherwood Foresters

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Joseph, Schwaben , Zollern and Hessian Trenches

8033

CSM

PAGE

John

8th North Staffordshire

19th November

 

Connaught Cemetery

Attack on Grandcourt

 

2/Lt

PAGE

John Canler

9th Norfolk

18th October

19

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack on Mild Trench

29332

Pte

PAGE

John Charles

1st East Lancashire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Rainy Trench and Dewdrop Trench

265542

Pte

PAGE

John Charles William

8th Gloucestershire

20th July

21

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

17739

Pte

PAGE

John James

5th K.S.L.I.

1st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

6199

Pte

PAGE

John William

1/22nd London

12th October

29

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

14453

Pte

PAGE

Joshua Joseph

10th Essex

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

G/10697

Pte

PAGE

Lester

11th Middlesex

29th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

1037

CSM

PAGE

Lyndon Forrest

26th Australian Infantry

13th November

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

G/8937

Pte

PAGE

Oliver

2nd Royal Sussex

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munster Alley

G/6938

L/Cpl

PAGE

Percy

12th Middlesex

13th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Near Bernafay Wood

283465

Pte

PAGE

Percy George

1/4th London

7th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

Hazy Trench

 

2/Lt

PAGE

Reginald

1/6th South Staffordshire

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

13610

Pte

PAGE

Reginald

9th Sherwood Foresters

23rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers sector

3/8190

CSM

PAGE, MM

Reginald Percy

8th Norfolk

21st July

33

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Delville Wood

26750

Pte

PAGE

Richard

165th Machine Gun Coy

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

420773

Pte

PAGE

Richard

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

12105

Pte

PAGE

Richard Ernest

1st Leicestershire

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Straight Trench

TF/2848

Pte

PAGE

Richard Frank

1/5th Royal Sussex

21st August

18

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

North of Ovillers

6/115

Pte

PAGE

Robert

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Taking of Circus Trench

S/40581

Pte

PAGE

Robert

8th Black Watch

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of the Butte de Warlencourt

540082

Pte

PAGE

Robert Turlington Noble

44th Canadian Infantry

25th October

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

176

Cpl

PAGE

Sidney

15th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Falfemont Farm

8800

Pte

PAGE

Sidney

17th Manchester

12th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

1264

Pte

PAGE

Stanley Ewart

19th Australian Infantry

26th July

 

Cerisy-Gailly Military Cemetery

Attack of  O.G.1 and Munster Alley

42348

Pte

PAGE

Sydney

13th Canadian Infantry

5th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

Mouquet Farm sector

23419

Pte

PAGE

Sydney

7th Lincolnshire

3rd November

26

Thiepval Memorial

Zenith Trench

447182

Pte

PAGE

Thomas

31st Canadian Infantry

27th September

 

Vimy Memorial

North of Courcelette

G/25334

L/Cpl

PAGE

Thomas Magor

11th Middlesex

28th July

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

PAGE

Thomas Spencer

71st Trcnch Mortar Battery

19th October

21

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Lesboeufs/Gueudecourt

147202

Cpl

PAGE

Thomas William

Royal Engineers

5th November

19

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

9265

L/Sgt

PAGE

Victor Scott

11th Royal Warwickshire

16th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

La Boisselle - Contalmaison

PW/1727

Cpl

PAGE

Walter E.

19th Middlesex

19th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

2643

Pte

PAGE

Walter Leslie

1st Australian Infantry

21st August

20

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Pozieres

M2/137399

Pte

PAGE

Walter Percy

Army Service Corps

11th August

23

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20065

Pte

PAGE

Walter Percy

2nd Royal Berkshire

28th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

Punch Trench Serpentine Trench

2254

Rfn

PAGE

Walter Victor

3rd Rifle Brigade

19th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont station

1609

Sgt

PAGE

Walter William

11th Australian Infantry

20th-23rd August

34

Courcelette British Cemetery

North of Pozieres

16371

L/Cpl

PAGE

Wilfred

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

11326

Pte

PAGE

William

2nd Devonshire

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack of Ovillers

16814

Pte

PAGE

William

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

F/634

L/Cpl

PAGE

William

17th Middlesex

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

 

G/55

Pte

PAGE

William

11th Middlesex

19th November

 

Kendal (Parkside) Cemetery

Died of wounds

1074

Pte

PAGE

William Charles

7th The Queen's

14th July

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on Trônes Wood

3396

Rfn

PAGE

William Charles

1/21st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Starfish Line

12/838

Pte

PAGE

William Joseph

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

5th October

26

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

1633

Dvr

PAGE

William Stanley

Australian Field Artillery

28th November

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

14609

Pte

PAGE

William Thomas

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

TF/3196

Pte

PAGE

Willie Henry

1/5th Royal Sussex

17th August

16

Etaples Military Cemetery

Ovillers sector

 

Cpt

PAGEN

Wilfrid Robert

R.A.M.C. & 6th The Buffs

7th October

41

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainbow Trench

G/4190

Pte

PAGET

Albert Edward

8th The Buffs

18th August

42

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack South of Waterlot Farm

G/15750

L/Cpl

PAGET

Harold

11th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Taking of Stuff Trench

23319

Pte

PAGET

Charley

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on MunichFrankfurt Trenches and Ten Tree Alley

SP/3498

Pte

PAGET

Francis Auston Elliott

24th Royal Fusiliers

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

112111

Pte

PAGET

Frank S.

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

14th September

 

Vimy Memorial

North of Pozieres

12002

Pte

PAGET

George

2nd Hampshire

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

27179

Pte

PAGET

Henry

1st South Wales Borderers

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

10900

Sgt

PAGET

James

1/5th London

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood sector

2433

Pte

PAGET

Leslie James

24th Australian Infantry

24th August

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2529

Pte

PAGETT

Henry

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

2nd July

23

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

17208

Pte

PAGETT

John Lionel

3rd Worcestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

9008

Cpl

PAGETT

Joseph

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

2nd September

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Brewery Trenches

24526

Pte

PAGETT

Leonard George

12th Gloucestershire

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/1431

Pte

PAGETT

William Henry

13th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack on Serre

4187

Pte

PAGNONI

George

1/13th London

17th September

18

Kensal Green (All Souls') Cemetery

Died of wounds

16429

Pte

PAGRAM

Arthur William

11th Suffolk

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

G/36424

Pte

PAICE

Alfred

8th Royal Fusiliers

4th October

 

Beaulencourt British Cemetery

North-West of Gueudecourt

2641

Sgt

PAICE

Charles Thomas

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

3rd July

36

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers

G/984

L/Cpl

PAICE

Edgar William

7th Royal Sussex

5th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

North-West of Gueudecourt

573588

Rfn

PAICE

Fred

1/17th London

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21183

2/Cpl

PAICE

Frederick John

Royal Engineers

29th July

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

18820

Pte

PAICE

George

12th Liverpool

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont

1434

Pte

PAICE

John William

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

22

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

5961

Pte

PAIGE

Alfred Henry

1/20th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

157656

Pte

PAIGE

Archibald Thomas

P.P.C.L.I.

8th October

24

Vimy Memorial

West of Courcelette

4703

Pte

PAILING

George

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

103404

Spr

PAILLISER

Thomas William

152nd Field Coy, R.E.

29th June

 

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n°1

 

7118

Rfn

PAILS

Hugh Conrad

1/12th London

7th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

17980

Pte

PAILTHORPE

Frederick

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

PAIN

Edward Davy

6th Somerset Light Infantry

18th August

36

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Beer Trench and Hop Alley

3565

Pte

PAIN

Geoffrey Albert

1/4th London

19th September

16

Delville Wood Cemetery

Leuze Wood

F/659

L/Cpl

PAIN

George T.

17th Middlesex

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26

Pte

PAIN

Harry Ormond

24th Australian Infantry

5th August

32

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

S/14564

Rfn

PAIN

Joseph

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Beaumont-Hamel

SD/1424

Pte

PAIN

William Tyler

13th Royal Sussex

21st October

36

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Stuff Trench

688

Pte

PAINE

Charles Frederick

24th Australian Infantry

5th August

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

L/11195

Pte

PAINE

Charles William

7th Royal West Kent

13th July

17

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Trônes Wood

19242

Pte

PAINE

Frank Vincent

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

16

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

G/9153

Pte

PAINE

Frederick

1st The Buffs

25th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a part of the Morval-Lesboeufs road

14729

Bbr

PAINE

Harold Godfrey

Royal Field Artillery

2nd November

19

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

C/3462

Rfn

PAINE

Herbert James

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

G/1785

Sgt

PAINE

Herbert John

8th The Buffs

18th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Waterlot Farm

62750

Cpl

PAINE

John

Royal Field Artillery

27th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

3564

Pte

PAINE

Percy

2nd South Lancashire

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of the outskirts of Ovillers

2639

Cpl

PAINE

Walter Douglas

1st Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

28

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

G/5593

Pte

PAINES

Alfred Edward

7th The Queen's

1st July

20

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack South-West of Montauban

P/82

Rfn

PAINES

Arthur Edward

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack towards Beaumont-Hamel

13854

Pte

PAINES

John Charles William

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

20706

Pte

PAINES

Maurice E.

1/5th Gloucestershire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31300

Pte

PAINES

Philip Alfred

124th Machine Gun Coy

8th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye / Gueudecourt

1510

Pte

PAINTER

Albert William

48th Australian Infantry

6th August

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. O.G. Lines / windmill

1830

Cpl

PAINTER

Arthur George

1/4th Royal Berkshire

16th August

30

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers sector

2422

Pte

PAINTER

Charles

6th Australian Infantry

1st November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Flers sector

28815

Cpl

PAINTER

Colin William

Royal Garrison Artillery

12th September

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

19059

Pte

PAINTER

Henry John

8th Somerset Light Infantry

29th June

 

Norfolk Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

PAINTER

Henry Septimus

12th Gloucestershire

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/564

CSM

PAINTER

Herbert George

16th Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hawthorn Ridge

R/8395

Rfn

PAINTER

Frederick James

7th K.R.R.C.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Orchard Trench

22663

Pte

PAINTER

John

2nd Grenadier Guards

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy sector

4245

Pte

PAINTER

John Edward

50th Australian Infantry

16th August

38

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

6498

Pte

PAINTER

Lawrence

1/8th Liverpool

18th September

35

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

42185

Pte

PAINTER

Robert Gus

21st Machine Gun Coy

24th July

19

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Guillemont

12062

Sgt

PAINTER

Thomas

8th Gloucestershire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10784

Pte

PAINTER

William Henry

2nd Hampshire

3rd July

18

Knightsbridge Cemetery

In front of Y Ravine

S/8944

Rfn

PAINTER

William Henry

9th Rifle Brigade

22nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19257

Pte

PAINTING

Christopher John

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

54

Cpl

PAINTON

George Collis

3rd Australian M.G. Coy

23rd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

60081

Gnr

PAINTON

Walter Henry

Royal Field Artillery

25th July

27

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

 

26988

Pte

PAIRMAN

James

15th Highland Light Infantry

3rd July

26

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack in Leipzig Salient

13/775

Pte

PAISLEY

John

13th York and Lancaster

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

19488

Pte

PAISLEY

John

8th Border

23rd October

20

Contay British Cemetery

 

R/16539

L/Cpl

PAKES

William Henry

7th K.R.R.C.

14th September

 

Sheffield (Norton) Cemetery

Died of wounds

S/12054

Pte

PALETHORPE

George Henry

9th Black Watch

8th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack near High Wood

G/1068

Pte

PALETHORPE

Robert Edward

6th The Buffs

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ration Trench

12462

Pte

PALEY

Albert

7th Loyal North Lancashire

5th July

39

Thiepval Memorial

La Boisselle

7636

Pte

PALEY

Harry Lofthouse

1/13th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban sector

2205

Pte

PALEY

Michael Thomas

24th Australian Infantry

22nd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

13/773

Pte

PALEY

Percy

13th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

81547

Pnr

PALEY

Thomas Albert

30th Signal Coy, R.E.

30th July

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Trônes Wood sector

15952

Pte

PALFRAMAN

Albert Marshall

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bailiff Wood

40246

Pte

PALFRAMAN

Gordon

18th West Yorkshire

13th November

 

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

 

13306

Pte

PALFREEMAN

Stead

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

 

13053

Pte

PALFREEMAN

Wilfred

10th Duke of Wellington's

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of Pozieres

4783

Pte

PALFREY

Bertram Charles

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of Montauban ridge

970

Gnr

PALFREY

Edward

Royal Garrison Artillery

21st October

26

Couin British Cemetery

 

M2/177131

Pte

PALFREY

Edward Leslie

Army Service Corps

23rd July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

37294

Pte

PALFREY

Frederick Arthur

2nd Royal Berkshire

28th October

29

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

4782

Pte

PALFREY

Herbert George

8th East Surrey

27th June

32

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Carnoy sector

3643

Pte

PALFREY

William

1/6th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

 

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

4037

Pte

PALFREYMAN

Frank Twigg

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

PALFREYMAN

George Alexander

Royal Flying Corps

26th October

23

Arras Flying Services Memorial

Combat over Courcelette

C/12856

Rfn

PALFREYMAN

John

21st K.R.R.C.

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Flers

12967

Pte

PALFREYMAN

John Herbert

8th North Staffordshire

3rd July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

15677

Pte

PALFREYMAN

William

1st Devonshire

13th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

14745

Pte

PALGRAVE

Leslie A.

9th Norfolk

18th September

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Ginchy sector

G/12155

Pte

PALIN

Frederick

11th Royal Fusiliers

26th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Capture of Thiepval

26477

Pte

PALIN

George Thomas

18th Manchester

9th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Trônes Wood

6/319

L/Cpl

PALIN

Henry William Bourne

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

32

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

A/917

Rfn

PALIN

Thomas

7th K.R.R.C.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Orchard Trench

2828

Rfn

PALING

Allan Clayton

1/16th London

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

8258

Pte

PALING

Archie

8th Lincolnshire

3rd July

19

Gordon Dump Cemetery

North of Fricourt

16879

Pte

PALING

Charles

12th York and Lancaster

4th November

 

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

5120

Pte

PALK

John Wilmot Mackenzie

4th/5th Black Watch

16th November

42

Contay British Cemetery

St Pierre-Divion

 

LtCol

PALK, D.S.O.

Lawrence Charles Walter

1st Hampshire

1st July

45

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Attack on Redan Ridge

240740

Pte

PALK

Leonard

1/5th Gloucestershire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25/530

Pte

PALLACE

John

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

6799

Cpl

PALLANT

Herbert Jeremiah

7th Norfolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

1775A

Pte

PALLAS

John Vincent

21st Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

North of Pozieres

8687

Pte

PALLETT

Charles

1st Bedfordshire

17th November

27

Niederzwehren Cemetery

Died of wounds as POW

2446

Pte

PALLETT

John Leonard

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

11th November

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

10596

Pte

PALLETT

Sidney James

9th Essex

3rd July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers and La Boisselle

70154

Pte

PALLETT

Sydney George

16th Sherwood Foresters

8th October

34

Connaught Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

15/696

Pte

PALLISER

Arnold

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/12168

Rfn

PALLISTER

George Nelson

21st K.R.R.C.

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Delville Wood

13/1289

Pte

PALLISTER

John William

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

4287

Pte

PALLOT

Leonard William

46th Australian Infantry

12th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

OVENDEN - OZARD

NEXT PAGE

PALMER - PARKE