BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

OBEE - OMMANNEY

NEXT PAGE

OVENDEN - OZARD

ONION - OUTTRAM

355 NAMES

Last updates : 1st June 2015

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

18020

Pte

ONION

James

33rd Machine Gun Coy

14th October

26

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

16828

L/Cpl

ONIONS

Alfred James

2nd Manchester

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19892

Pte

ONIONS

Alfred Victor

1st Wiltshire

15th July

22

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

27443

L/Cpl

ONIONS

Arthur Leonard

2nd Welsh

18th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

19609

Pte

ONIONS

George

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz and a part of Dantzig Alley

20528

Pte

ONIONS

George

8th South Staffordshire

2nd July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Fricourt

3773

Rfn

ONIONS

JW

1/6th Liverpool

7th August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

1704

Pte

ONIONS

John

146th Machine Gun Coy

11th September

19

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension

 

95162

Bbr

ONIONS

Walter William

Royal Field Artillery

5th November

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

816

Pte

ONIONS

William Leslie

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ONSLOW

Arthur Denzil

11th Royal Warwickshire

13th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/16704

Pte

ONSLOW

Charles

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n1

 

466675

Pte

ONSLOW

Harry Vernon

13th Canadian Infantry

4th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

R/16762

Rfn

ONSLOW

Nathaniel

21st K.R.R.C.

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

M2/167199

Pte

ONSLOW

Percy Josiah

Royal Garrison Artillery

27th September

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

37677

Pte

OPENSHAW

Arthur

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4735

Pte

OPENSHAW

Earl

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

4th August

20

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

3287

Pte

OPENSHAW

George

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

9th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

5587

Pte

OPENSHAW

Herbert Douglas

2nd South African Infantry

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

37774

Pte

OPENSHAW

Richard

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

37587

Pte

OPENSHAW

Robert

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16804

Pte

OPIE

John S.

9th Devonshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Mametz

 

Lt

OPPENHEIMER

Lehmann James

2/23rd London

8th November

48

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

152602

Pte

OPPERMAN

Lawrence Smith

16th Canadian Infantry

8th-9th October

20

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack on Regina Trench

9823

Pte

ORAM

Charles

12th Royal Scots

15th July

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

G/27167

Pte

ORAM

George

24th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/4159

Pte

ORAM

Leonard

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

30698

Pte

ORAM

Steven

4th Worcestershire

3rd September

27

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

G/40444

Pte

ORAM

Thomas Henry

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

50864

Pte

ORAM

Walter James

2nd Welsh

24th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

High Wood

306530

Pte

ORAM

William

4th Liverpool

18th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

700071

Cpl

ORAM

William James

1/23rd London

16th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

17537

Pte

ORAMS

Samuel Frederick

2nd Grenadier Guards

10th October

23

Etaples Military Cemetery

Ginchy/Lesboeufs

29546

Pte

ORANGE

James Peter

8th East Lancashire

16th November

22

Waggon Road Cemetery

 

8849

Pte

ORANGE

William

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

18034

Pte

ORBELL

Frederick

7th Suffolk

3rd July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

G/17575

Pte

ORBELL

James

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Taking of a part of Wood Lane

R/12290

Rfn

ORBELL

James Alexander Walter

13th K.R.R.C.

17th November

18

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Capture of Beaucourt

25/452

Rfn

ORCHARD

Clarence Leonard

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

20th September

18

St Sever Cemetery

 

11111

Pte

ORCHARD

Harry

2nd Devonshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

436835

Pte

ORCHARD

Harry

15th Canadian Infantry

26th September

36

Vimy Memorial

Attack towards Regina Trench

22480

Pte

ORCHARD

Henry

2nd Wiltshire

18th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

SR/5386

Pte

ORCHARD

Percy Edward

1st Middlesex

25th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/15839

Rfn

ORCHARD

Richard

3rd Rifle Brigade

1st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Orchard Trench and Tea Trench

111404

Pte

ORCHARD

Robert Peter

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

2nd October

22

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

8671

Sgt

ORCHARD

William

46th Trench Mortar Battery

14th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

26506

Pte

ORD

Cyril Benton

Royal Engineers

30th August

19

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

3682

Rfn

ORD

F

1/8th London

15th September

34

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

B/21471

L/Cpl

ORD

Frederick

2nd Highland Light Infantry

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Waterlot Farm sector

10447

L/Sgt

ORD

Henry Johnson

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11980

Pte

ORD

James

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

 

152604

Pte

ORD

James Smith

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

24

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

G2650

Pte

ORD

James W

16th Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R15568

Cpl

ORD

Leonard

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

ORD

Ord Ralph

10th Rifle Brigade

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20307

Pte

ORD

Robert

15th Cheshire

17th July

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

S11829

Pte

ORD

Thomas Stubbs

7th Seaforth Highlanders

11th October

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ORD-MACKENZIE

Douglas Allan

1/9th London

24th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

10/3692

Sgt

ORDISH

Alfred William

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

22

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

15074

Cpl

ORDISH

Thomas Selwyn

9th Leicestershire

14th July

22

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

TF3287

Pte

ORE

Joseph Frederick

1/7th Middlesex

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

ORFORD

Ernest Charles

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ORFORD

Ernest Victor Molson

2nd Essex

23rd October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North East of Lesboeufs

44100

Pte

ORFORD

Frederick Gerald

9th Suffolk

12th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

2497

Cpl

ORFORD

Henry James

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

13th November

25

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont

959

Pte

ORFORD

Robert John

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

27

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

17144

Pte

ORFORD

William

8th South Lancashire

9th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Ovillers

 

2/Lt

ORFORD

William Kirkpatrick

17th Manchester

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

132677

Spr

ORGAN

FG

Royal Engineers

20th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

241692

Pte

ORGAN

Frederick

9th Devonshire

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

 

Lt

ORGAN

Harold Percy

10th York and Lancaster

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

11991

Pte

ORGAN

Lancelot

10th Gloucestershire

1st September

38

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

15185

Pte

ORGAN

Leonard

7th South Staffordshire

11th September

19

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Thiepval sector

4272

Pte

ORGAN

William

11th Australian Infantry

20th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

7997

Sgt

ORGAN

William

8th Gloucestershire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19172

L/Cpl

ORGAN

William John

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

31st August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

157039

Pte

ORGAR

James Edward

31st Canadian Infantry

17th September

25

Contay British Cemetery

 

7764

Rfn

ORGEE

C

1/12th London

10th September

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

7142

Pte

ORGILL

Bernard

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

1st July

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

In front of Mametz

23600

Pte

ORGILL

Tom

7th Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt British Cemetery

 

24625

Pte

ORGILL

William

7th Leicestershire

14th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

11853

Pte

ORLEDGE

Joseph

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10192

Pte

ORMAN

George

18th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4495

Pte

ORMAN

H

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

8th September

19

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

16779

L/Cpl

ORMAN

William Fredric

2nd Essex

21st October

38

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs/Gueudecourt sector

TF4156

Pte

ORMAN

William George

1/8th Middlesex

17th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

12802

Pte

ORME

Frederick Cecil

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/1912

Pte

ORME

Henry

16th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3345

Pte

ORME

JE

5th Cheshire

10th August

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

Z529

Rfn

ORME

James

1st Rifle Brigade

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S12927

Pte

ORME

John William

1st Gordon Highlanders

13th November

25

Bertrancourt Militray Cemetery

 

22052

Pte

ORME

Joseph

7th Leicestershire

14th July

35

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

19538

Pte

ORME

Percy

13th Liverpool

12th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

G2725

Pte

ORME

William

8th Royal West Kent

1st September

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

79785

Gnr

ORMEROD

Charles Henry

Royal Field Artillery

10th November

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

26972

Pte

ORMEROD

Clement

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

725141

Pte

ORMEROD

James Arthur

3rd Canadian Infantry

24th September

19

Vimy Memorial

 

49632

Pte

ORMEROD

James Brook

13th Cheshire

8th October

30

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

18043

Pte

ORMEROD

John

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

15173

Cpl

ORMEROD

Richard

11th East Lancashire

1st-2nd July

23

Euston Road Cemetery

 

9902

Cpl

ORMEROD

Thomas

11th Manchester

26th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

20153

Pte

ORMEROD

Whitman

2nd East Lancashire

26th October

19

Grove Town Cemetery

 

15388

L/Cpl

ORMEROD

William Arthur

11th East Lancashire

1st-2nd July

24

Railway Hollow Cemetery

 

3630A

Pte

ORMES

Arthur John

2nd Australian Infantry

12th August

22

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

1269

Pte

ORMESHER

Edward

2nd South Lancashire

13th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

12169

Pte

ORMESHER

Edward

11th Liverpool

27th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

11729

Pte

ORMESHER

Fred

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack towards Lesboeufs

13363

L/Cpl

ORMESHER

Herbert

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12284

Pte

ORMESHER

John

7th East Lancashire

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

35215

Pte

ORMISHER

James

17th Manchester

12th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

21/679

Pte

ORMISTON

George William

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ORMOND

Alexander

11th Manchester

30th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

18490

Pte

ORMOND

James John

16th Welsh

7th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

3770

Pte

ORMONDROYD

Joseph

4th K.O.Y.L.I.

10th July

27

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Thiepval Wood

8/2094

Pte

ORMROD

Ernest

1st Otago, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

21

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

16809

Pte

ORMROD

Frank

11th Manchester

21st September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

ORMROD

Harry

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

202739

Pte

ORMROD

Oliver

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7177

Pte

ORMROD

Samuel Morgan

16th Manchester

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ORMSBY

Francis James

13th Royal Sussex

3rd September

32

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

 

Lt

ORMSBY

John Anthony Ninian

Royal Flying Corps

2nd August

22

Beaumetz Communal Cemetery

Shot down near Peronne

2562

Pte

ORMSBY

Philip Michael

29th Australian Infantry

2nd November

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

High Wood area

23/248

L/Cpl

ORMSBY

Walter George

1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

18

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

22/808

Pte

ORMSTON

William

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

5/5060

Rfn

ORPE

William

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ORPEN

Walter Selwyn

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

6th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

17926

Pte

ORPIN

Frederick Arthur

6th O.B.L.I.

3rd September

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

17778

Cpl

ORR

David

108th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in the Ancre Valley

130065

Sgt

ORR

David Chalmers

72nd Canadian Infantry

22nd November

21

Vimy Memorial

 

13763

Pte

ORR

Francis John

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

17

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

26956

Pte

ORR

Frank James

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

40329

Pte

ORR

George

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

15th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

18580

Rfn

ORR

James

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ORR

James Kenneth

16th Middlesex

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

5657

L/Cpl

ORR

James Miller

4th South African Infantry

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

358

Rfn

ORR

John

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21/372

Pte

ORR

John

20th Durham Light Infantry

30th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

40614

Pte

ORR

John

15th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack near Ten Tree Alley

13363

Pte

ORR

Lionel

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

26115

Pte

ORR

Peter

13th Royal Scots

19th October

22

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

21190

Pte

ORR

Reuben

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

17

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

15916

Pte

ORR

Robert

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

R/13241

Rfn

ORR

Robert

7th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2083

Sgt

ORR

Robert

1/7th Liverpool

25th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

4473

Pte

ORR

Robert

4th/5th Black Watch

6th November

18

Douai Communal Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

L/11099

Pte

ORR

Samuel

4th Royal Fusiliers

10th August

 

Nunhead (All Saints) Cemetery

 

11974

Pte

ORR

Thomas

1st Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Guillemont

27392

L/Cpl

ORR

Thomas

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

27th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14615

Pte

ORR

Thomas D.

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack in Leipzig Salient

15032

L/Cpl

ORR

Walter

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

3/7825

Pte

ORR

William

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/11907

Pte

ORR

William

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th July

43

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

6541

L/Cpl

ORR

William

2nd K.O.S.B.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8481

Pte

ORR

William

2nd Irish Guards

10th October

32

Leeds (Harehills) Cemetery

 

11906

Pte

ORR

William James

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

140545

Pte

ORR

William John

3rd Canadian Pioneers

2nd-3rd October

39

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

10158

Pte

ORR

William Robert

1st East Surrey

29th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

ORR-EWING

Ernest Pellew

1st Scots Guards

15th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack towards Lesboeufs

52283

Gnr

ORRALL

John

Royal Garrison Artillery

18th July

23

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

16352

L/Cpl

ORRELL

Edgar

7th Royal Lancaster

23rd July

26

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

24014

Pte

ORRELL

James

8th Loyal North Lancashire

26th August

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

17622

Pte

ORRELL

Samuel

8th Loyal North Lancashire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16663

L/Cpl

ORRELL

William Henry

9th Loyal North Lancashire

15th July

42

Thiepval Memorial

 

16984

Sgt

ORRETT

John Stanley

18th Liverpool

18th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

6486

Pte

ORREY

Frederick

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

11810

Pte

ORRIDGE

Arthur O.

7th Leicestershire

20th July

21

St Sever Cemetery

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

43200

Pte

ORRIDGE

Charles Edward

8th South Staffordshire

5th November

19

Bancourt British Cemetery

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt area

G/4579

L/Cpl

ORRIN

Albert Charles

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6621

Dvr

ORROCK

John Harold

Australian Field Artillery

18th November

19

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

4760

Pte

ORSBUSSON

John

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

26th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

16714

Pte

ORSGOOD

William Thomas

6th Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18773

Pte

ORSMAN

Reginald

9th Devonshire

1st July

19

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

25184

Pte

ORSON

Jack

15th Sherwood Foresters

20th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

Attack in front of Guillemont

415880

Pte

ORTON

Alexander Benjamin

25th Canadian Infantry

16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

10757

Cpl

ORTON

Charles

1st Royal Warwickshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

40763

Pte

ORTON

Edward

1st Leicestershire

23rd October

19

Longueval Road Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

Deal 1010(S)

Spr

ORTON

George Henry Edgar

Royal Marine Engineers

20th October

24

Englebelmer Communal Cemetery Extension

 

7760

Pte

ORTON

James English

9th Lancers

3rd July

27

Pont-Noyelle Communal Cemetery

 

19733

Pte

ORTON

Sydney Thomas

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

18th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

18674

Pte

ORTON

William

6th Leicestershire

14th-16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

18863

Pte

ORTON

William Charles

13th Essex

13th November

 

Cerisy-Gailly French National Cemetery

Attack of The Quadrilateral (Redan Ridge)

13307

Pte

ORTON

William Joseph

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

5457

Rfn

ORTON

William Thomas

1/9th London

9th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/1001

Rfn

ORWIN

John

11th K.R.R.C.

9th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

20720

Pte

OSBALDISTON

Robert

12th Liverpool

3rd October

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

20495

Cpl

OSBORN

Ambrose E.

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

20th July

37

Thiepval Memorial

Pont Street

6144

Pte

OSBORN

Bernard John

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

10th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25515

Pte

OSBORN

Edward

2nd Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

8355

L/Cpl

OSBORN

Frank Ernest

2nd Devonshire

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

S/17939

Rfn

OSBORN

Henry

2nd Rifle Brigade

23rd October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

24799

Pte

OSBORN

Horace Joseph Cecil

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Y Ravine

3567

Pte

OSBORN

James George

2nd Australian Pioneers

7th November

50

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Flers-Gueudecourt sector

S14514

Rfn

OSBORN

James John

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

20

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

43201

Pte

OSBORN

John James

7th Suffolk

12th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

S9537

Rfn

OSBORN

Sidney Frank

2nd Rifle Brigade

28th June

 

Ribemont Communal Cemetery Extension

 

163263

Sgt

OSBORN

William George

75th Canadian Infantry

2nd December

34

Etretat Churchyard

 

409

Pte

OSBORN

William Horace Gladstone

27th Australian Infantry

25th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

9564

Pte

OSBORNE

Albert

1st Dorsetshire

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

7920

Pte

OSBORNE

Albert

11th Royal Fusiliers

26th September

 

Connaught Cemetery

Capture of Thiepval

8282

Pte

OSBORNE

Albert James

2nd O.B.L.I.

1st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10896

L/Cpl

OSBORNE, MM

Alexander Frank

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

21st August

31

Heilly Station Cemetery

Delville Wood sector

23/196

Pte

OSBORNE

Archibald

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/6290

Cpl

OSBORNE

Arthur

8th Black Watch

1st August

 

Flixon (St Michael) Churchyard

Died of wounds

22890

Pte

OSBORNE

Arthur Edward

1st Hampshire

23rd October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

427657

L/Cpl

OSBORNE

Arthur Fredrick

46th Canadian Infantry

11th November

26

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

43359

Pte

OSBORNE

Bertram Walter Claude

1st Northamptonshire

31st August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/5591

Pte

OSBORNE

Charles

7th The Queen's

1st July

16

Thiepval Memorial

 

14376

Pte

OSBORNE

Charles

1st Sherwood Foresters

5th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in La Boisselle

48548

Gnr

OSBORNE

Charles

Royal Horse Artillery

1st October

28

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

26615

Pte

OSBORNE

Christopher John

10th Essex

20th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

13404

L/Cpl

OSBORNE

Daniel Henry

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

3809

L/Cpl

OSBORNE

EA

1/4th Yorkshire

17th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

14801

Pte

OSBORNE

Edgar Matthew Charlton

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

8694

Pte

OSBORNE

Edward Frank

11th Royal Warwickshire

15th July

29

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

20029

Pte

OSBORNE

Ernest

9th Devonshire

16th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

410574

L/Cpl

OSBORNE

Franklin George

38th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

40506

Pte

OSBORNE

Frederick Charles

7th Bedfordshire

16th November

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

G14078

Pte

OSBORNE

Frederick James

10th The Queen's

7th October

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

5212

Pte

OSBORNE

George

1/4th O.B.L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11056

Pte

OSBORNE

George Cecil

4th Royal Fusiliers

31st July

29

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

 

4984

Pte

OSBORNE

George Victor

14th Australian Infantry

29th August

29

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector/La Boisselle

14128

Pte

OSBORNE

Harold Charles

12th Gloucestershire

3rd September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

21405

Pte

OSBORNE

Harry

2nd Essex

23rd October

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North East of Lesboeufs

4244

Pte

OSBORNE

Harry Walter

50th Australian Infantry

16th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

7966

Spr

OSBORNE

Henry

Royal Engineers

11th September

32

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G/8286

Pte

OSBORNE

Herbert

6th The Buffs

3rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

1109

Pte

OSBORNE

Herbert

1st Royal West Kent

25th July

26

St Sever Cemetery

 

240589

Pte

OSBORNE

Herbert Charles

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

OSBORNE

Hugh Corry

12th West Yorkshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11323

Pte

OSBORNE

J.

10th Sherwood Foresters

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Quadrangle Support

23/413

Pte

OSBORNE

James

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4452

Pte

OSBORNE

James

1/6th Gloucestershire

22nd August

25

Mill Road Cemetery

 

2733B

Pte

OSBORNE

James Patrick

7th Australian Infantry

19th August

37

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

23132

Sgt

OSBORNE

John

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28130

Pte

OSBORNE

John

8th East Surrey

15th November

21

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

15045

Pte

OSBORNE

John Edward

9th Norfolk

15th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

42146

Pte

OSBORNE

John George

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

26

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

410

Pte

OSBORNE

Josiah William

27th Australian Infantry

16th August

21

Birmingham (Lodge Hill) Cemetery

Died of wounds

G/43936

Pte

OSBORNE

Percy

17th Middlesex

13th November

28

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

2574

Pte

OSBORNE

Philip John

16th Middlesex

1st July

21

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n1

 

4535

Pte

OSBORNE

Richard Henry

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

15th August

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

13204

Pte

OSBORNE

Robert Charles

8th Norfolk

2nd November

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

North of Pozieres

 

2/Lt

OSBORNE

Robert Lionel

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

16300

Pte

OSBORNE

Samuel

12th East Surrey

16th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

G/8705

L/Cpl

OSBORNE

Sidney Dennis

2nd Royal Sussex

17th August

23

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

2009

Sgt

OSBORNE

Sidney James

1/19th London

15th September

27

London Cemetery and Extension

 

S/9603

Rfn

OSBORNE

Sidney James

1st Rifle Brigade

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5509

Rfn

OSBORNE

Sydney Frank

1/16th London

25th July

31

Foncquevillers Militray Cemetery

 

18772

Pte

OSBORNE

Thomas

1st Northamptonshire

18th August

18

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

282778

Pte

OSBORNE

Thomas

1/4th London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L9263

L/Cpl

OSBORNE

Thomas Edwin John

6th The Buffs

15th October

25

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

16710

Pte

OSBORNE

Thomas Herbert

11th Cheshire

3rd July

32

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

123200

Pte

OSBORNE

Thomas James

18th Canadian Infantry

3rd October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

3/4749

Pte

OSBORNE

Walter

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

17677

Pte

OSBORNE

William

19th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6225

Pte

OSBORNE

William

1/13th London

8th August

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

12805

L/Cpl

OSBORNE

William

7th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

 

2/Lt

OSBORNE

William Edward

1/4th London

11th September

27

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20432

Pte

OSBORNE

William Henry

2nd South Staffordshire

29th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

7821

Rfn

OSBORNE

William Horace

1/12th London

9th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/4167

Pte

OSBORNE

William James

7th Royal Sussex

13th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

4156

L/Cpl

OSBORNE

William Johnson

1/8th London

11th October

21

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

30579

Pte

OSBORNE

William Walter

1st Essex

23rd November

36

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Le Transloy sector

1590

Pte

OSBOURNE

John T.

1/4th East Yorkshire

6th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Flers sector

241938

Pte

OSBOURNE

Stanley Train

5th Border

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27280

Pte

OSBOURNE

Thomas Edwin

1st Royal Lancaster

13th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

21667

Pte

OSCROFT

George

10th York and Lancaster

15th November

43

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/10479

Rfn

OSCROFT

William Arthur

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

22

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

22266

Pte

OSGOOD

Albert William

2nd Bedfordshire

30th July

20

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

110434

Pte

OSGOOD

Grover Cleveland

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

17th September

31

Vimy Memorial

 

 

Lt

OSGOOD

Thomas William

Royal Field Artillery

19th July

31

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

17424

Pte

OSLER

Clifton David

6th Bedfordshire

29th July

23

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

6185

Pte

OSMAN

FE

1st Middlesex

23rd August

36

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

OSMASTON, MC

Robert Shirley

Royal Flying Corps

24th September

22

Beauval Communal Cemetery

Combat over Bertincourt

10937

Pte

OSMENT

John james

6th Somerset Light Infantry

18th August

32

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Beer Trench and Hop Alley

306

L/Cpl

OSMOND

Douglas McNeil

Newfoundland Regiment

8th July

26

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

5518

Pte

OSMOND

James William

1/1st London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10343

Pte

OSMOND

John

1st Dorsetshire

6th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

2807

Pte

OSMOND

Leslie

56th Australian Infantry

12th November

20

Brookwood Military Cemetery

 

435710

Pte

OSMOND

Lionel Henry

50th Canadian Infantry

19th November

21

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

23243

Pte

OSMOND

Walter Henry

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15601

L/Cpl

OSMOND

Walter Henry

6th South Wales Borderers

26th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Aveluy sector

105992

Pte

OSMUNDSON

Carl Bernhard

28th Canadian Infantry

25th September

19

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

2197

Pte

OST

Henry Herman William

49th Australian Infantry

14th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

14429

Pte

OST

Robert

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

13611

Pte

OSTICK

Frederick

2nd Sherwood Foresters

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

G/29289

Pte

OSTLER

Alfred

4th Royal Fusiliers

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8888

Pte

OSTLER

T

4th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

19th August

20

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18010

L/Cpl

OSTRIDGE

Sidney

1st Royal Berkshire

4th October

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

425173

Pvt

OSTROWIEC

Ejtime

31st Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

10193

Pte

OSWALD

Charles Walter

18th Manchester

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4172

L/Cpl

OSWALD

David

10th Liverpool

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/523

Pte

OSWALD

Fenwick

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

1150

L/Cpl

OSWALD

Robert

15th Highland Light Infantry

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

2519

Pte

OSWALD

Wilfrid

9th Liverpool

12th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

OSWALD, DSO

William Digby

12th West Yorkshire

16th July

36

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

7022

Pte

OSWELL

Norman

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5103

Pte

OTLEY

Harry

1/5th York and Lancaster

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4803

Pte

OTRIDGE

HW

1/24th London

15th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

57584

Pte

OTRIDGE

W

2nd Sherwood Foresters

16th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

8627

L/Cpl

OTT

Albert

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

680183

Pte

OTT

Arthur Ernest

1/22nd London

9th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

OTTAWAY

Bertram Hope

48th Australian Infantry

5th August

28

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres : OG Lines / Windmill

G/499

Pte

OTTAWAY

Leslie John

6th The Buffs

4th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

4019

Pte

OTTAWAY

WJ

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

5046

Pte

OTTEN

Ernest James

1/1st London

15th September

23

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

1864

L/Cpl

OTTER

Robert Walton Frederick

1st Australian Infantry

1st November

19

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

18497

L/Cpl

OTTERSON

James

6th Yorkshire

30th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

8439

Pte

OTTEWELL, MM

Thomas Joseph

1st East Yorkshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gueudecourt

5258

Pte

OTTEY

Charles

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

30th July

18

Quorn (St Bartholomew) Churchyard

Died of wounds

 

Mjr

OTTLEY

Glendower George

9th East Surrey

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/10304

Pte

OTTO

John Arthur

2nd Suffolk

20th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

OTTON

Gilbert Charles

5th York and Lancaster

20th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

23924

Pte

OTTON

Gilbert Lewis

16th Welsh

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10458

Gnr

OTTREY

Alfred Leslie

Australian Field Artillery

9th August

29

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3785

Pte

OTWAY

George Waldermar

1/22nd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14443

Cpl

OTWAY

Joseph

11th West Yorkshire

29th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

Cpt

OUDIN, MC

L'Eugene

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

24th August

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

In front of Guillemont

23041

Pte

OUDNEY

Frederick

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

100377

L/Cpl

OUELLETTE

Fred

10th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

166620

Pnr

OUELLETTE

Phillies

2nd Canadian Pioneers

16th September

35

Vimy Memorial

 

847277

Pte

OUELLETTE

Polydor

22e d'infanterie canadienne

14th September

21

Vimy Memorial

La Boisselle / Contalmaison

1798

Pte

OUGDEN

Frank Leslie

48th Australian Infantry

8th August

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Pozieres : OG Lines / Windmill

 

Lt

OUGHTERSON

Hugh George

4th South African Infantry

7th July

40

Peronne Road Cemetery

Montauban area

31/70

Pte

OUGHTON

Joseph

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

58125

Pte

OUIMET

Philip Andrew

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

29th September

24

Vimy Memorial

 

479

Sgt

OULD

John

24th Australian Infantry

8th August

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

200121

Sgt

OULDCOTT

Ernest

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17514

Pte

OULDRIDGE

Wright

6th York and Lancaster

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4509

Rfn

OULDS

Albert Ernest

1/9th London

9th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

128246

Pnr

OULTRAM

Edward

Royal Engineers

26th June

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/12191

Rfn

OUNSLEY

Ernest

21st K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

160768

 

OUNSTED

Paul Frederick

54th Canadian Infantry

18th November

25

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

5/170

Rfn

OUNSWORTH

Thomas

11th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

34995

Pte

OUSEY

Frank

10th Cheshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31628

Pte

OUSEY

Harold Buckley

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

442752

Pte

OUST

Olaf

54th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

5591

Sgt

OUTEN

Ernest

2nd Scots Guards

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Trnes Wood sector

10569

Rfn

OUTEN

Frederick

1st Rifle Brigade

10th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/17135

L/Cpl

OUTERBRIDGE

Benjamin Whitaker

1st Lincolnshire

3rd October

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

 

Lt

OUTERSON

Joseph

78th Canadian Infantry

19th November

34

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

S/11316

L/Cpl

OUTERSON

William

6th Cameron Highlanders

1st September

22

Hamburg Cemetery

 

14999

L/Cpl

OUTING

Percy Albert

10th Essex

1st July

19

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack South West of Montauban

82946

Gnr

OUTLAW

Charles William

Royal Field Artillery

10th November

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

OUTRAM

Edmund

20th Manchester

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3104

CSM

OUTRAM

Ernest White

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

14550

L/Sgt

OUTRAM

George Harold

9th Yorkshire

5th July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

12/932

Pte

OUTRAM

John

12th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack of Serre

19955

Pte

OUTRAM

John Barton

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

146849

Spr

OUTRAM

Reginald

Royal Engineers

10th October

20

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

1986

Pte

OUTRAM

Samuel

17th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

20085

L/Cpl

OUTRAM

William

1st Essex

12th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Hilt Trench and Grease Trench

G2296

Pte

OUTRED

Harry

7th Royal West Kent

13th July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

G12227

Pte

OUTRED

Leonard

7th Royal West Kent

27th September

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

2009

Pte

OUTTRAM

William

58th Australian Infantry

26th November

34

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

OBEE - OMMANNEY

NEXT PAGE

OVENDEN - OZARD