BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

O'LAND - OATWAY

NEXT PAGE

ONION - OUTTRAM

OBEE - OMMANNEY

358 NAMES

Last updates : 11th July 2014

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

S11332

L/Cpl

OBEE

Henry

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Waterlot Farm

1951

L/Cpl

OBREE

Frederick Freeland

23rd Australian Infantry

8th November

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

34264

Pte

OCKELTON

Robert

8th York and Lancaster

30th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

5221

Pte

OCKENDEN

Albert

5th Yorkshire

27th September

19

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G8683

Pte

OCKENDEN

Ernest

2nd Royal Sussex

23rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munster Alley

G1087

Pte

OCKENDEN

Henry

6th The Queen's

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

R21862

Rfn

OCKLEFORD

Walter

10th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Maricourt / Lesboeufs

17402

Pte

OCKLETON

James

3rd Coldstream Guards

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs

39599

Pte

OCKWELL

Arthur Edgar

2nd South Wales Borderers

21st November

21

AIF Burial Ground

Gueudecourt sector

1934

Pte

OCTON

James

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

11th September

20

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

Mametz Wood / Bazentin

ZE

2/Lt

ODAM

Cecil Wilfrid

1/6th London

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood. Taking of Cough Drop

1010

Pte

ODAM

Harry

5th Australian Pioneers

24th October

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Flers/Gueudecourt sector

14936

L/Cpl

ODAMS

Cuthbert

7th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

27593

Pte

ODDEN

George

17th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz

22087

Pte

ODDEN

Henry Thomas

32nd Royal Fusiliers

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

201971

Pte

ODDIE

Ernest

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

11th September

19

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Delville Wood / Brewery Trenches

 

Lt

ODDIE

Francis Arthur Joseph

2nd Royal Berkshire

23rd October

37

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Zenith Trench

24195

Pte

ODDIE

James

1st Loyal North Lancashire

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24349

Pte

ODDIE

William

9th Loyal North Lancashire

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3161

L/Cpl

ODDY

Benjamin

1/8th West Yorkshire

5th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2261

Rfn

ODDY

Charles

1/6th Liverpool

9th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

4049

Pte

ODDY

Harry

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

8th September

19

St Sever Cemetery

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

21/856

Pte

ODDY

James

21st West Yorkshire

19th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesbouefs

 

 

Cpt

ODDY

James Leslie

6th West Yorkshire

3rd September

22

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

22210

Pte

ODDY

Victor

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Capture of Lesboeufs

5522

Pte

ODELL

Albert

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

8094

Pte

ODELL

Archibald

1/2nd London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers Line

22807

Pte

ODELL

Arthur W

8th Bedfordshire

25th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

2442

L/Cpl

ODELL

Edward Victor

1/4th Royal Berkshire

14th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Skyline Trench

42523

Pte

ODELL

Ernest Jesse

2nd Worcestershire

1st November

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Boritska Trench and Hazy Trench

G3364

Pte

ODELL

Ernest Richard

12th Middlesex

26th September

26

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

L15535

Pte

ODELL

Frederick

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17544

Pte

ODELL

Percy

2nd Duke of Wellington's

2nd July

 

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

Attack of The Quadrilateral

33035

Pte

ODELL, MM

Percy John

6th O.B.L.I.

9th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

Rainbow Trench

241808

Pte

ODELL

Samuel

1/5th Gloucestershire

16th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

26104

Pte

ODGER

Eric Charles Henry

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

691

Sgt

ODGERS

Hugh Bearne

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

23

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

4262

Pte

ODGERS

Reginald Jacob

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

105179

Pte

ODLAND

Thomas

16th Canadian Infantry

9th October

38

Vimy Memorial

Attack on Regina Trench

469938

Pte

ODWAY

Ernest Edwin

26th Canadian Infantry

17th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

C487

Rfn

OFFEN

Frank

16th K.R.R.C.

15th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

51210

Pte

OFFER

George

Machine Gun Corps (Cav)

26th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18137

Pte

OFFER

Percy William

2nd Wiltshire

31st July

25

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Mametz / Carnoy

12438

Pte

OFFICER

Samuel

9th West Yorkshire

14th September

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

526

CSM

OFFICER

William

1/6th Seaforth Highlanders

1st August

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

Bazentin / High Wood sector

TF202358

Pte

OFFIN

Alfred John

1/7th Middlesex

7th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

B1161

Sgt

OFFIN

John David

12th Rifle Brigade

16th September

41

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

 

G8307

Pte

OFFLEY

William James

11th Middlesex

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G26990

Pte

OFFORD

Albert Edward

34th Royal Fusiliers

10th September

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

713

Cpl

OFFORD

Arthur James

25th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

9753

Pte

OFFORD

Frank James

8th Royal Fusiliers

3rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16938

Pte

OFFORD

Samuel Victor

4th Grenadier Guards

27th September

23

Grove Town Cemetery

Capture of Lesboeufs

2796

L/Cpl

OFFWOOD

Henry

1/15th London

19th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

4452

Pte

OGBORN

J

1/22nd London

31st July

 

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

 

14967

Pte

OGBURN

Henry

14th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

18198

Pte

OGDEN

AE

20th Manchester

18th July

24

Morlancourt British Cemetery n1

 

13626

L/Cpl

OGDEN

Albert

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

27389

Pte

OGDEN

Albert

15th Canadian Infantry

7th September

 

Vimy Memorial

South East of Pozieres

241936

Pte

OGDEN

Arthur

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

29

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Hexham Road

8720

Pte

OGDEN

Arthur Basil

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

27th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

26705

Pte

OGDEN

Bartholomew

21st Manchester

1st July

19

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

18344

Pte

OGDEN

David

20th Manchester

3rd September

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

2250

Sgt

OGDEN

Frank

1/1st Cambridgeshire

4th September

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Ancre sector

15504

Pte

OGDEN

Frank Taylor

2nd Devonshire

1st July

20

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

15104

Pte

OGDEN

Fred

9th Duke of Wellington's

7th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Contalmaison

31105

Pte

OGDEN

Fred

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28691

Pte

OGDEN

Fred

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Le Transloy

6286

L/Cpl

OGDEN

Frederick Ebern

16th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Montauban

202151

Pte

OGDEN

George

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

8th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood

3/12354

L/Cpl

OGDEN

Herbert Alexander

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack of Spectrum Trench

202774

Pte

OGDEN

Isaac

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

9th September

26

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

5001

Pte

OGDEN

John

8th Loyal North Lancashire

1st September

24

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

21192

Pte

OGDEN

James

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mouquet Farm

34958

Pte

OGDEN

John William

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

10594

Pte

OGDEN

Nicholas

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14127

Pte

OGDEN

Percy Edgar

12th Gloucestershire

26th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10997

L/Cpl

OGDEN

Percy Merrall

6th Leicestershire

14th-16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

29190

Pte

OGDEN

Peter

2nd Bedfordshire

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

3707

Sgt

OGDEN

Robert Thomson

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

3rd November

19

Grove Town Cemetery

South-East of Lesboeufs

16304

Pte

OGDEN

Samuel

9th Devonshire

1st July

21

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

4952

Pte

OGDEN

Stansfield

12th Manchester

2nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Longueval and Bazentin-le-Petit

28297

Pte

OGDEN

Thomas

1st Cheshire

27th July

38

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

2645

CQS

OGDEN

Thomas

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

11th August

 

St Sever Cemetery

Guillemont sector

16113

Pte

OGDEN

Thomas

6th Yorkshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

36563

Pte

OGDEN

Thomas

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Taking of Mouquet Farm

12601

Pte

OGDEN

W

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

5887

Pte

OGDEN

William

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

17560

Pte

OGDEN

William

10th Duke of Wellington's

4th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

41508

Pte

OGDEN

William

2nd Manchester

18th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Munich Trench

25078

Pte

OGDEN

William Sandford

15th Sherwood Foresters

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Guillemont

25075

L/Cpl

OGG

Francis Sim

16th Royal Scots

1st July

36

London Cemetery and Extension

 

S11343

Pte

OGG

James Nathaniel

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

S40304

L/Cpl

OGG

John

9th Gordon Highlanders

17th September

32

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

17937

Pte

OGG

Percy

8th South Staffordshire

6th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

OGG

William Kelly Carmichael

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

138656

Pte

OGIER

William Verner

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

29

Vimy Memorial

 

4460

Pte

OGILVIE

Alex Herbert

1st Australian Infantry

3rd August

 

Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery

 

23848

Pte

OGILVIE

Alexander

16th Royal Scots

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

25923

Pte

OGILVIE

Andrew Stephe,

2nd Cameronians

23rd October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

50110

Gnr

OGILVIE

Charles

Royal Field Artillery

17th September

35

Grove Town Cemetery

 

3484

Pte

OGILVIE

Charles Walter

1/15th London

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3098

Pte

OGILVIE

David George

7th Australian Infantry

23rd-27th July

31

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

157652

Dvr

OGILVIE

James Macdonad

Canadian Army Service Corps

7th October

 

Couin British Cemetery

 

15719

Pte

OGILVIE

James Reip

13th Royal Scots

21st August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3697

Pte

OGILVIE

John

18th Australian Infantry

11th August

25

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

186213

Pte

OGILVIE

William

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

24

Vimy Memorial

 

2166

Pte

OGLE

Giles

2nd Sherwood Foresters

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

14594

Pte

OGLE

Matthew

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

26th June

19

Hamel Military cemetery

Hamel

13733

Pte

OGLE

RJ

1st Wiltshire

12th October

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

2105

L/Cpl

OGLE

William Robert

1/6th Black Watch

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

25061

Pte

OGLESBY

Ewart Cook

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Zenith Trench

46652

Pte

OGLESBY

Tom Clement

124th Machine Gun Coy

8th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye/Gueudecourt

11088

Pte

OGLESBY

William Henry

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

124704

Pte

OGLETREE

William Tracy

58th Canadian Infantry

18th September

20

Vimy Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

OGSTON

James

13th Royal Scots

15th September

27

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

S3649

L/Cpl

OGSTON

James S

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

 

Gordon Cemetery

 

G3118

Pte

OHLSON

Ernest James

8th The Buffs

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5160

Pte

OHLSON

Thomas Oscar

52nd Australian Infantry

4th September

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

29687

Pte

OKE

Thomas

2nd Wiltshire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14646

Pte

OKE

William John

9th Devonshire

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Mametz

10/3356

Pte

OKEY

Lionel Gibbons

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

28

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

23608

Pte

OKILL

Harry Charles

11th Essex

15th September

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

14553

Pte

OLBY

Alfred

8th Norfolk

5th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

36600

Spr

OLBY

Richard

Canadian Field Troop

13th October

31

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

85347

Spr

OLBY

William John

Royal Engineers

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

420659

Pte

OLD

Harvey George

16th Canadian Infantry

16th October

26

Kidmore End (St John the baptist)

 

44089

Dvr

OLD

Oliver

Royal Field Artillery

31st July

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

102727

Gnr

OLD

Walter Arthur

Royal Field Artillery

31st October

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

R11735

Rfn

OLDACRE

Benjamin Reginald

12th K.R.R.C.

31st August

19

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

429692

Pte

OLDACRE

Thomas

7th Canadian Infantry

12th September

22

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

18582

Pte

OLDAKER

David

1st Royal Warwickshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

37138

Pte

OLDBURY

George

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G5784

Pte

OLDEN

Charles Frederick

6th The Queen's

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1140

Pte

OLDEN

John Peter Henry

10th Australian Infantry

11th November

45

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Flers sector

3410

Gnr

OLDEN

Patrick

Royal Garrison Artillery

30th June

25

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

 

Mjr

OLDENDORFF

Frederick Henry

7th Midlesex

1st September

32

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

15528

Pte

OLDER

Edgar Lytton

2nd Devonshire

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

12808

Pte

OLDER

O

6th Royal West Kent

12th October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

82019

Pte

OLDERSHAW

Herbert

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

28th September

 

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

OLDERSHAW

John Joseph Fritz

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

 

Lt

OLDERSHAW

Mark

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

15258

Pte

OLDFIELD

Arthur

2nd Coldstream Guards

30th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

660

Sgt

OLDFIELD, MM

Earl

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

31

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

43078

Pte

OLDFIELD

Fred

1st Bedfordshire

5th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

C7399

Rfn

OLDFIELD

Fred

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43326

Pte

OLDFIELD

Frederick Hinton

7th Bedfordshire

27th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

17/881

Pte

OLDFIELD

Harry

17th West Yorkshire

30th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

6261

Pte

OLDFIELD

JT

4th Loyal North Lancashire

20th September

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

24298

Pte

OLDFIELD

John Robert

8th Norfolk

21st October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

10762

Pte

OLDFIELD

Thomas Edgar

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4286

Pte

OLDFIELD

William

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

451275

Pte

OLDFIELD

William Albert

26th Canadian Infantry

28th September

25

Vimy Memorial

 

466429

Pte

OLDFORD

Leslie Adolphus

10th Canadian Infantry

26th September

26

Vimy Memorial

 

1686

Sgt

OLDHAM

Arthur Edward

1/5th Cheshire

8th September

20

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

302060

Rfn

OLDHAM

Cyril Arthur Vivian

1/5th London

9th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

23754

Pte

OLDHAM

Frank Beeton

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2308

Rfn

OLDHAM

Frederick

1/16th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

21987

Pte

OLDHAM

Frederick Milner

1st East Yorkshire

23rd July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

3543

Rfn

OLDHAM

Henry Leicester

1/16th London

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

29581

Pte

OLDHAM

Herbert

19th Lancashire Fusiliers

3rd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

32541

L/Cpl

OLDHAM

Herbert

Royal Army Medical Corps

6th October

21

Grove Town Cemetery

 

10795

Pte

OLDHAM

Irvine

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17183

Pte

OLDHAM

J

20th Manchester

2nd July

 

Morlancourt British Cemetery n1

 

7203

Sgt

OLDHAM

James

7th East Lancashire

2nd November

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

Cpt

OLDHAM

James Henry

3rd Canadian Infantry

24th September

31

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

19626

Pte

OLDHAM

John

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th-17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15095

Pte

OLDHAM

John George

12th Royal Sussex

14th October

23

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

21590

Pte

OLDHAM

Leonard

7th East Lancashire

29th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

14011

Pte

OLDHAM

Mark

8th South Lancashire

29th August

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

18/1758

Pte

OLDHAM

Nicholas

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

21

London Cemetery and Extension

 

1882

Pte

OLDHAM

Percy

1/4th Lincolnshire

4th July

21

Hannescamps New Military Cemetery

Gommecourt Salient

10205

Dvr

OLDHAM

Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

11th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

4549

Pte

OLDHAM

Thomas

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

18628

Pte

OLDHAM

Thomas

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

20032

Pte

OLDHAM

William

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4064

Pte

OLDHAM

William

8th Royal Lancaster

23rd August

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

20032

Pte

OLDHAM

William

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2450

Pte

OLDHAM

William

6th Cheshire

14th November

20

Contay British Cemetery

 

1690

Pte

OLDHAM

William Edward

6th Cheshire

13th November

20

Connaught Cemetery

 

5821

Rfn

OLDHAM

William John

1/16th London

19th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

31660

Pte

OLDHAM

William Thomas

8th South Lancashire

11th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1041

Pte

OLDING

Walter Knox

27th Australian Infantry

4th August

30

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3448

Pte

OLDKNOW

Walter

6th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

22

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

56975

Gnr

OLDLAND

Gilbert

Royal Horse Artillery

20th September

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

16071

Pte

OLDMAN

Frank Stuart

10th Cameronians

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8149

Pte

OLDREY

George Ernest

11th Royal Warwickshire

13th August

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

1813

Pte

OLDRIDGE

John Addison

7th East Surrey

3rd July

20

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

71299

Pte

OLDRIEVE

Ewart

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

B3491

Rfn

OLDRING

Albert Ernest

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10158

Pte

OLDROYD

Alfred

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

C12331

Cpl

OLDROYD

Gilbert Sheard

21st K.R.R.C.

12th October

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

F990

Pte

OLDROYD

Henry Joseph

17th Middlesex

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25814

Pte

OLDROYD

James

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

36

Thiepval Memorial

Munich and Frankfurt Trenches

42010

Pte

OLDROYD

Jim

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

24th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

26356

L/Cpl

OLDROYD

Linzey

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

208

Sgt

OLDROYD

Walter Harold

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

18

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

1133

Pte

OLDS

George Frederick

15th Royal Warwickshire

30th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20592

CSM

OLEY

John Christopher

22nd Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11508

Pte

OLFORD

Arthur William

8th Yorkshire

8th July

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

OLIFENT

Elwin Bruce

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

29

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

61204

Pte

OLIGNY

Fortunat

22e d'infanterie canadienne

16th September

21

Vimy Memorial

 

7295

Pte

OLIPHANT

Alexander

2nd K.O.S.B.

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S13936

Pte

OLIPHANT

Robert

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

S11344

Pte

OLIPHANT

Robert

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8658

L/Cpl

OLIPHANT

William

5th Cameron Highlanders

23rd July

 

Caudry Old Communal Cemetery

 

65747

Pte

OLIPHANT

William

24th Canadian Infantry

1st October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

S6349

Pte

OLIPHANT

William J

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

18th August

38

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack on High Wood

L9186

Pte

OLIVE

Charles

6th The Buffs

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

F712

Pte

OLIVE

Harold

17th Middlesex

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8690

Sgt

OLIVE

John

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

G9713

Pte

OLIVE

Robert

6th The Buffs

10th August

20

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4453

Rfn

OLIVE

Robert Edward

1/16th London

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

532001

Pte

OLIVER

Albert Charles

1/15th London

19th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

9728

Sgt

OLIVER

Albert Edward

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd September

41

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

120838

Spr

OLIVER

Albert Edward

Royal Engineers

26th October

25

Grove Town Cemetery

 

24115

Pte

OLIVER

Albert Thomas

16th Welsh

7th July

23

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

32924

Pte

OLIVER

Alfred

22nd Manchester

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

5/2973

Pte

OLIVER

Alfred

5th Royal Sussex

16th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

1712

Pte

OLIVER

Allan Ifould

48th Australian Infantry

20th November

18

AIF Burial Ground

Flers sector

 

Lt

OLIVER, MC

Allen

Canadian Field Artillery

18th November

23

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

OLIVER

Bernard Elvey

Australian Field Artillery

14th August

25

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

1345

Pte

OLIVER

C

16th Middlesex

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

 

 

Cpt

OLIVER

CFH

12th West Yorkshire

14th July

35

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

 

Lt

OLIVER

Cecil Stanley

Australian Machine Gun Corps

31st July

23

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

136368

Pte

OLIVER

Charles John

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

29

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

321691

Rfn

OLIVER

Dan C

1/6th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23234

Rfn

OLIVER

David Adam

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

8th October

34

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

31532

Pte

OLIVER

David Edgar

2nd South Lancashire

9th November

25

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

OLIVER

Edgar Alexander

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

266965

Rfn

OLIVER

Edward

1/7th West Yorkshire

2nd July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

24116

Pte

OLIVER

Ernest

16th Welsh

10th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

21723

Pte

OLIVER

Ernest Frederick

11th South Wales Borderers

11th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Mametz Wood

15760

Gnr

OLIVER

Francis Charles

Royal Field Artillery

25th June

32

Mailly-Maillet Communal Cemetery Extension

 

540353

Cpl

OLIVER

Francis Claude

102nd Canadian Infantry

20th November

21

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

2839

Cpl

OLIVER

Francis Edward

1/20th London

18th September

20

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

13948

Sgt

OLIVER, MM

Frank

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

812

Sgt

OLIVER

Fred

3rd Rifle Brigade

1st September

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

43023

Pte

OLIVER

Fred

1st Cameronians

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10887

Pte

OLIVER

Frederick

7th East Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

Attack of Fricourt

29577

Pte

OLIVER

Frederick

6th Wiltshire

3rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17431

Pte

OLIVER

Frederick George

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

21

Euston Road Cemetery

 

A36223

Pte

OLIVER

Frederick George

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

1567

Pte

OLIVER

Frederick Gideon

1/22nd London

8th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

10437

Pte

OLIVER

Frederick Samuel

18th Manchester

30th July

30

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

 

Mjr

OLIVER

Fredrick William

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

29

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

1343

Pte

OLIVER

G

4th Northumberland Fusiliers

18th November

21

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

OLIVER

GF

10th Cheshire

15th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

4517

Pte

OLIVER

GW

1/13th London

7th July

42

Caudryl Old Communal Cemetery

 

2477

Pte

OLIVER

George

20th Australian Infantry

27th July

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G40061

Pte

OLIVER

George

12th Middlesex

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17491

Pte

OLIVER

George

7th South Staffordshire

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Midway Line, Hessian and Zollern Trenches

23750

Pte

OLIVER

George Edward

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

241400

Pte

OLIVER

George James

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

24322

Pte

OLIVER

George William

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Mjr

OLIVER

Guy B

Royal Field Artillery

29th September

35

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

2756

Pte

OLIVER

H

1/8th Middlesex

26th June

21

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

9/1342

Pte

OLIVER

H

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

21st September

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

14/792

Pte

OLIVER

Harold Thomas

14th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

21

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

124246

Pte

OLIVER

Harry

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

2nd October

29

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

15199

Pte

OLIVER

Horace

7th K.S.L.I.

24th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

2860

Pte

OLIVER

JT

6th Royal Scots

31st July

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

S7166

Pte

OLIVER

James

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

 

Gordon Cemetery

 

16374

Pte

OLIVER

James

2nd South Lancashire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G20508

Pte

OLIVER

James

1st Middlesex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16079

Pte

OLIVER

James

2nd Manchester

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2496

Dvr

OLIVER

James Cecil

3rd Australian Infantry

23rd August

27

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

21271

Pte

OLIVER

James Gilchrist

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/1141

Rfn

OLIVER

Jesse Robert

1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

26/1158

Pte

OLIVER

John

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

S5398

Sgt

OLIVER

John

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

2nd July

26

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

1877

Pte

OLIVER

John

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21942

Pte

OLIVER

John

2nd Durham Light Infantry

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4764

Pte

OLIVER

John

1st Sherwood Foresters

26th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt area

447163

Pte

OLIVER

John

50th Canadian Infantry

18th November

39

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

8886

Pte

OLIVER

John E

4th Liverpool

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23617

Pte

OLIVER

John James

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th June

 

Citadel New Military Cemetery

 

2079

Sgt

OLIVER

John L

1/16th London

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

OLIVER

John Milner

16th Manchester

9th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

45843

Pte

OLIVER

John Oliver

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

3rd November

24

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

 

240541

Pte

OLIVER

John Reginald

5th Yorkshire

15th September

20

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

3537

Pte

OLIVER

John Thomas

1/5th West Yorkshire

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15037

Pte

OLIVER, MM

Joseph

10th West Yorkshire

16th July

25

Walkley (St Mary) Church Cemetery

 

14708

Pte

OLIVER, MM

Joseph

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

F137

Pte

OLIVER

Leslie

17th Middlesex

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

20/1

Cpl

OLIVER

Michael

20th Durham Light Infantry

4th October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

R15215

L/Cpl

OLIVER

Percy Richmond

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/1011

Pte

OLIVER

R

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Luke Copse British Cemetery

 

12958

Pte

OLIVER

Robert

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

6th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

44226

Pte

OLIVER

Robert

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

15th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

10166

Pte

OLIVER

Samuel

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3478

Pte

OLIVER

Samuel

1/4th Royal Lancaster

8th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

200758

Rfn

OLIVER

Samuel

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18121

Pte

OLIVER

Thomas

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

10/97

L/Cpl

OLIVER

Thomas

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

23

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

20/233

Pte

OLIVER

Thomas

20th Durham Light Infantry

1st October

25

Beaulencourt British Cemetery

 

653801

Rfn

OLIVER

Thomas Charles

1/21st London

15th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

79356

L/Cpl

OLIVER

Thomas Edward

31st Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

3/2829

Pte

OLIVER

Thomas James

2nd Hampshire

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S17968

Rfn

OLIVER

Thomas William Walter

16th Rifle Brigade

28th September

28

Euston Road Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

G1622

Pte

OLIVER

Victor George

6th Royal West Kent

7th October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

G28124

Pte

OLIVER

WC

16th Middlesex

21st October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

36719

Pte

OLIVER

Walter

10th Gloucestershire

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

911

Cpl

OLIVER

William

1/4th York and Lancaster

8th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

30181

Pte

OLIVER

William

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

19199

Pte

OLIVER

William

7th East Yorkshire

26th October

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

20038

Pte

OLIVER

William Charles

1st Royal Berkshire

22nd October

22

Euston Road Cemetery

 

G1230

Pte

OLIVER

William George

9th Royal Sussex

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2549

L/Cpl

OLIVER

William Henry

Royal Engineers

28th October

36

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

14971

Pte

OLIVER

William Smith

13th Royal Scots

17th September

30

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

24550

Pte

OLIVER

William Thomas

2nd South Lancashire

27th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

OLIVER-JONES

Alfred Vernon

Royal Flying Corps

21st July

 

Arras Flying Services Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

OLIVIER

JG

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

4233

Rfn

OLIVRY

Sidney John

7th Royal Irish Rifles

9th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

26851

Pte

OLLERENSHAW

Charles Herbert

19th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

35844

Pte

OLLERENSHAW

Edwin

10th Cheshire

9th October

31

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

12655

L/Cpl

OLLERENSHAW

George Norman

7th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3276

Pte

OLLERENSHAW

John James

1/6th Cheshire

13th November

32

Connaught Cemetery

 

23270

Pte

OLLERENSHAW

William

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

27th June

 

Citadel New Military Cemetery

 

S11199

L/Cpl

OLLERHEAD

Robert Arthur

7th Rifle Brigade

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

746

Sgt

OLLERHEAD

William

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

25

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

25388

Pte

OLLERTON

Roger

13th Liverpool

14th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

London Z3030

A/Smn

OLLETT

John Joseph Owen

Hawke Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3448

Pte

OLLEY

Albert Arthur

Australian Machine Gun Corps

25th November

29

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

 

2/Lt

OLLEY

EH

26th Australian Infantry

4th August

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

43685

Pte

OLLEY

George Arthur

8th Norfolk

11th October

19

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

1200

Pte

OLLEY

Sydney Albert

29th Australian Infantry

3rd November

18

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

7824

Gnr

OLLEY

William John

Royal Garrison Artillery

13th August

 

Peake Wood Cemetery

 

33378

Pte

OLLIER

John

13th Cheshire

26th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C4137

Rfn

OLLIFFE

Cyril James

17th K.R.R.C.

15th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

25328

L/Cpl

OLLIFFE

Harry

1st Grenadier Guards

19th November

19

Grove Town Cemetery

 

16821

Pte

OLLIFFE, MM

Percy

8th Yorkshire

10th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

2427

Pte

OLLING

Lindsay John

13th Australian Infantry

11th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

27456

Cpl

OLLINGTON

Harry George

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

13292

Pte

OLLINGTON

John

9th Suffolk

15th September

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

3296

Pte

OLLIVER

Augustus Roy

48th Australian Infantry

12th August

19

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Pozieres : OG lines/windmill

465

CSM

OLLIVER

Sydney Phillip

10th Lincolnshire

7th July

33

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

4896

Pte

OLNEY

David James

5th Australian Infantry

5th September

26

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

88

L/Sgt

OLORENSHAW

Sydney Harold

1/5th London

18th July

27

Le Cateau Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt

 

2/Lt

OLPHERT

Hugh Montgomery Archdale

7th Leinster

9th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

28648

Pte

OLPHERTS

Patrick

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4748

Pte

OLSEN

Albert Victor

25th Australian Infantry

14th-15th November

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

26/1021

Rfn

OLSEN

Alexander

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

34

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

8946

Pte

OLSEN

Auguste

4th Liverpool

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

33

Pte

OLSEN

Christopher

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2423

L/Cpl

OLSEN

Ernest Henry

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

155

Pte

OLSEN

George Richard

27th Australian Infantry

3rd September

25

Etaples Military Cemetery

Mouquet Farm sector

1924

Spr

OLSEN

George Sinclair

Australian Engineers

31st July

23

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

8/4196

Pte

OLSEN

Ingolf Emil

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

19th September

24

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

105485

Pte

OLSEN

Knud

Princess Patricia's Canadian L.I.

15th September

29

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

626

Cpl

OLSON

Frederick Thomas August

23rd Australian Infantry

4th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4185

Pte

OLSON

Gustaf

27th Australian Infantry

6th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

19234

Pte

OLVER

Edwin John

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

19th August

22

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2207

L/Cpl

OLVER

P

1/7th Liverpool

26th September

20

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

9306

Pte

OLYOTT

Bernard David

1st South African Infantry

18th October

18

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

S11801

Pte

OMAND

John

9th Seaforth Highlanders

28th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

43130

Pte

OMAND

Magnus Burns

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

26

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

 

2/Lt

OMAND

RS

4th Yorkshire

25th September

24

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

OMMANNEY

Alfred Erasmus Stuart

6th The Buffs

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

O'LAND - OATWAY

NEXT PAGE

ONION - OUTTRAM