BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

NOADE - NORRINGTON

NEXT PAGE

O'BEIRNE - O'KILL

NORRIS - NYLAND

382 NAMES

Last updates : 16th July 2017

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

4623

Pte

NORRIS

Albert Charles

47th Australian Infantry

8th August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

G/15954

Pte

NORRIS

Alfred C.

13th Royal Sussex

21st October

40

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Stuff Trench

G/10771

Pte

NORRIS

Alfred Edward

11th The Queen's

8th October

20

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

23/1135

Rfn

NORRIS

Alfred James

1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Grove Alley

15944

L/Cpl

NORRIS

Alfred William

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

300932

Rfn

NORRIS

Archibald William

1/5th London

1st July

22

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt

491176

Pte

NORRIS

Arthur Albert

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

16th September

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attack towards Fabeck Graben

1395

Pte

NORRIS

Arthur Oscar

50th Australian Infantry

16th August

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1808

Cpl

NORRIS

Cecil James

45th Australian Infantry

7th August

28

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G/9495

Pte

NORRIS

Charles Robert

11th Royal West Kent

7th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on Gird Lines

17011

Pte

NORRIS

Daniel John

14th Welsh

15th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack of Mametz Wood

440088

Pte

NORRIS

Edward

5th Canadian Infantry

26th-27th September

19

Vimy Memorial

Capture of a section of Zollern Trench and of Hessian Trench

152588

Pte

NORRIS

Eric Nelson

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

10212

Pte

NORRIS

Ernest Archibald

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

Z/1805

Rfn

NORRIS

Frank

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

470983

Pte

NORRIS

Frank James

2nd Canadian Infantry

21st September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

39426

Pte

NORRIS

Frederick Joseph

9th Welsh

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Albert area

79333

Gnr

NORRIS

George

Royal Field Artillery

26th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

12/199

Pte

NORRIS

Harold

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Railway Hollow Cemetery

 

G/7355

L/Cpl

NORRIS

Henry James

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2726B

Pte

NORRIS

Herbert

7th Australian Infantry

18h August

22

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

21081

Pte

NORRIS

John

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

72011

Pte

NORRIS

John

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

18

Vimy Memorial

 

44113

Pte

NORRIS

John

18th Manchester

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PO/16367

L/Cpl

NORRIS

John

2nd Royal Marine L.I.

13th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

414919

Pte

NORRIS

John Francis

60th Canadian Infantry

16th September

21

Vimy Memorial

 

5694

Pte

NORRIS

John Henry Piper

1/19th London

29th September

25

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

464677

Pte

NORRIS

Lawrence Harold

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

29th September

19

Vimy Memorial

Hessian Trench

G/17886

Pte

NORRIS

Maurice Edwin

12th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Hamel sector

7978

Pte

NORRIS

Miles

8th Loyal North Lancashire

26th August

22

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

22533

Pte

NORRIS

Reginald Ralph

6th Somerset Light Infantry

20th August

26

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Delville Wood

14403

Pte

NORRIS

Richard

6th Border

25th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13004

Pte

NORRIS

Robert

2nd Yorkshire

8th July

33

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

8606

L/Cpl

NORRIS

Stanley Jeptha

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

 

Lt

NORRIS

Stephen Casimir

Newfoundland Regiment

11th October

23

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

8335

Pte

NORRIS

Sydney Walter

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

23066

Pte

NORRIS

Thomas

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

9562

Pte

NORRIS

Thomas

1st Irish Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack East of Lesboeufs

11898

L/Sgt

NORRIS

Thomas Ewart

19th Manchester

23rd July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

23544

Pte

NORRIS

Thomas James

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hop Alley and Edge Trench

612226

Pte

NORRIS

Thomas Maurice

1/19th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/11516

Pte

NORRIS

Thomas Motor

11th The Queen's

2nd October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/10778

Pte

NORRIS

Tom Charles James

11th Royal West Kent

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Lines

151139

Pte

NORRIS

Victor Albert

16th Canadian Infantry

4th-7th September

24

Courcelette British Cemetery

Mouquet Farm sector

570821

Rfn

NORRIS

Walter Stanley

1/17th London

15th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

34264

Pte

NORRIS

William

20th Liverpool

30th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

4147

Cpl

NORRIS

William

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

West of Ginchy

3538

Pte

NORRIS

William Frederick

4th South African Infantry

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front the Butte de Warlencourt

470082

Pte

NORRIS

William Richard

25th Canadian Infantry

1st October

18

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack of Regina Trench

9895

Pte

NORRIS

Willie

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Le Transloy

 

2/Lt

NORRISH

Thomas Theodore

1st Devonshire

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

6297

Pte

NORRISH

Walter Edwin

1/24th London

16th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

13501

Pte

NORSE

Thomas

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Shelter Wood

A/14705

Pte

NORSE

William Enos

13th Canadian Infantry

4th September

51

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

Mouquet Farm sector

PLY/891(S)

Pte

NORSWORTHY

Frank Christopher

2nd Royal Marine L.I.

13th November

20

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

1399

Gnr

NORTH

A.W.

Royal Field Artillery

16th August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

1083

Cpl

NORTH

Albert

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

22nd August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

18960

Pte

NORTH

Albert Frank

2nd Essex

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North East of Lesboeufs

10/1285

Pte

NORTH

Alfred Barrett

10th East Yorkshire

26th June

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Serre

12668

L/Cpl

NORTH

Arthur

9th Essex

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers and La Boisselle

22857

Pte

NORTH

Arthur

4th Grenadier Guards

14th November

33

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt sector

25999

Pte

NORTH

Arthur Edwin

23rd Manchester

20th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

6005

Pte

NORTH

Arthur George

Australian Army Medical Corps

5th November

18

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

366

Pte

NORTH

Arthur Harold

10th East Yorkshire

25th June

26

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

In front of Serre

370376

Cpl

NORTH

Arthur J.

1/8th London

7th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/500

Pte

NORTH

Charles George Augustine

6th The Buffs

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainbow Trench

15430

Pte

NORTH

Charles William

15th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

19

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

21142

Pte

NORTH

Daniel

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

17

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench and Gird Support Trench

13582

L/Sgt

NORTH

Ernest George

11th Suffolk

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

42547

Pte

NORTH

Frank

2nd Durham Light Infantry

15th October

25

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

26631

Pte

NORTH

Frank

7th Yorkshire

11th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2652

Pte

NORTH

Frank Herbert

4th Australian Infantry

24th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

 

2/Lt

NORTH

Frank Wilson

6th Connaught Rangers

9th September

24

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack on Ginchy

13085

Pte

NORTH

Fred

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

P/1167

Rfn

NORTH

Frederick George

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

17

Hamel Military Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

L/19771

Dvr

NORTH

George

Royal Field Artillery

3rd July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

701709

Pte

NORTH

George Edward

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

628484

Pte

NORTH

George Roy

47th Canadian Infantry

25th October

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

31073

Pte

NORTH

George Watson

1st East Yorkshire

26th October

19

Hull Western Cemetery

Died of wounds

3510

Pte

NORTH

George William

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

4th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood

A/1919

Rfn

NORTH

Harold

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Edge Trench

26/687

Rfn

NORTH

Harold Setton

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

23

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

12686

Pte

NORTH

Harry

19th Canadian Infantry

15th September

22

Courcelette British Cemetery

Attack of Courcelette

16671

Pte

NORTH

Henry

18th Liverpool

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

1914

Pte

NORTH

Hero Clarence

5th Australian Pioneers

5th November

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

Flers/Gueudecourt sector

7052

Rfn

NORTH

J.

1/12th London

10th October

27

Grove Town Cemetery

 

94553

Gnr

NORTH

James

Royal Field Artillery

28th June

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

3983

Pte

NORTH

James Edwin

1/6th Cheshire

13th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

4986

Rfn

NORTH

John

1/8th London

15th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/31

Pte

NORTH

John Richard

18th West Yorkshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

17937

Pte

NORTH

John William

1st Sherwood Foresters

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in La Boisselle

12416

Pte

NORTH

John William

10th West Yorkshire

6th July

24

Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery

 

16112

Pte

NORTH

John William

11th Yorkshire

8th July

35

Meaulte Military Cemetery

 

510840

Pte

NORTH

Liddell Peverley

1/14th London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt salient

23/1136

Rfn

NORTH

Montague Stanley

1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade

22nd September

21

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Longueval area

18/40

Pte

NORTH

Reginald

18th West Yorkshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

23668

Pte

NORTH

Richard

1st Grenadier Guards

25th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

1555

Sgt

NORTH

Roger Guilford

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

31

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

22424

Pte

NORTH

Stanley

6th Somerset Light Infantry

18th-20th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

G/2107

Pte

NORTH

William

7th The Queen's

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

17977

L/Cpl

NORTH

William

13th Essex

9th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack on Guillemont

27278

Pte

NORTH

William

6th Leicestershire

26th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Capture of Gueudecourt

308036

Pte

NORTH

William

1/8th Liverpool

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench and Goose Alley

21418

Pte

NORTH

William Charles

14th Hampshire

3rd September

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of Hamel

45

Pte

NORTH

William James

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5464

Pte

NORTHAGE

Charles

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

7th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Pearl Alley and Quadrangle Support

23728

Pte

NORTHAGE

J. Arthur

2nd Sherwood Foresters

15th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

4431

Pte

NORTHCOTE

Albert Edward

1/1st London

8th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Lesboeufs sector

 

Cpt

NORTHCOTE

Edward Stafford

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

3300

Pte

NORTHCOTE

Ernest Percy

6th Welsh

20th July

20

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

North of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

6827

Cpl

NORTHCOTT

Frank

1st Devonshire

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

16805

Pte

NORTHCOTT

Frank Leonard

2nd Devonshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

3089

L/Cpl

NORTHCOTT

George James

49th Australian Infantry

3rd September

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of a part of Fabeck Graben

1997

Cpl

NORTHCOTT

Jack

11th Australian Infantry

23rd July

25

Becourt Military Cemetery

Capture of Pozieres

6976

Pte

NORTHCOTT

Leonard

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

7665

Pte

NORTHCOTT

Victor James

2nd Canadian Infantry

19th October

20

Vimy Memorial

 

20330

Pte

NORTHCOTT

William Henry

6th Yorkshire

28th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

6512

Sgt

NORTHEN or NORTHERN

Thomas

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack in Delville Wood

9563

Sgt

NORTHEY, DCM

James

2nd Welsh

8th October

35

Merthyr Tydfil (Beech Grove) Cemetery

Died of wounds

7578

Pte

NORTHFIELD

Charles

1/5th York and Lancaster

9th November

35

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

1362

Pte

NORTHFIELD

James

1/1st Cambridgeshire

23rd September

22

Hamel Military Cemetery

Hamel sector

3/6604

Pte

NORTHIN

Joseph

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Longueval and Bazentin-le-Grand

490

Pte

NORTHLEDGE

Albert

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd October

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Dewdrop Trench

16855

Pte

NORTHOVER

Arthur Henry Thomas

9th Devonshire

4th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

In front of Ginchy

27330

Pte

NORTHOVER

Charles

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

6th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Guillemont/Montauban

18342

Pte

NORTHOVER

William Fred

2nd Royal Berkshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Zenith Trench

144848

Spr

NORTHRIDGE

Arthur

Royal Engineers

8th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

19237

Pte

NORTHROP

Fred

9th West Yorkshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4704

Pte

NORTHROP

Harry

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

25th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

13577

Cpl

NORTHROP

Percy

11th Suffolk

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

R/12144

Rfn

NORTHROP

Tom

8th K.R.R.C.

18th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

North of Delville Wood

KW/438

A/Smn

NORTHROP

Wilfred

Hawke Battalion

13th November

26

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

7416

Pte

NORTHWAY

William Edward

6th Somerset Light Infantry

18th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

2747

Pte

NORTHWOOD

Alfred

1/3rd London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Spectrum Trench

17834

Pte

NORTHWOOD

Charles William

1st Bedfordshire

3rd September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Falfemont Farm. Taking of Wedge Wood

241286

Pte

NORTHWOOD

Richard

1/6th South Staffordshire

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

G/9351

Pte

NORTLEY

John

4th Middlesex

2nd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

622427

Pte

NORTON

Albert

5th Canadian Infantry

27th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Zollern Trench / Hessian Trench

24161

Pte

NORTON

Alfred Robert Henry

14th Gloucestershire

19th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

2384

Rfn

NORTON

Arthur

1/16th London

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

5729

Cpl

NORTON

Arthur Edward

8th Rifle Brigade

16th September

21

Grove Town Cemetery

 

5/2219

Pte

NORTON

Arthur Edwin

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd July

21

Connaught Cemetery

Thiepval sector

19047

Cpl

NORTON

Bert Dewhirst

Royal Field Artillery

13th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

301333

Rfn

NORTON

Bertram Harrison

1/5th London

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

305163

Pte

NORTON, MM

Bertram Joseph

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

23643

Pte

NORTON

Clifford Vincent

2nd West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15390

Pte

NORTON

Edgar George

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

31

Delville Wood Cemetery

In front of Lesboeufs

 

2/Lt

NORTON

Eric

1/4th Suffolk

18th August

23

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Wood Lane

18052

Pte

NORTON

Ernest

8th South Staffordshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

24898

Pte

NORTON

Frank

7th Suffolk

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Ration Trench

16783

Pte

NORTON

Fred

11th Cheshire

3rd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

3848

Pte

NORTON

Fred Thomas

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

22nd September

24

Etaples Military Cemetery

Taking of a section of Hook Trench. Attack of Starfish Line

3102

Pte

NORTON

George Charles

1/14th London

1st July

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

3926

Pte

NORTON

Gilbert James Haynes

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Taking of a section of O.G.1 and attack of O.G.2

 

Lt

NORTON

Glen

1st Canadian Signal Coy

26th September

25

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18526

Pte

NORTON

Harold Charles

2nd Suffolk

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

15583

Pte

NORTON

Harry George

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

8/3816

Q/Sgt

NORTON

Henry Thomas

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

36

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

T/4749

Pte

NORTON

J.

1/7th Middlesex

7th October

33

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

4883

Pte

NORTON

James

13th Royal Fusiliers

17th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31355

Bbr

NORTON

James William

Royal Field Artillery

7th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

9429

Pte

NORTON

John

1st South Staffordshire

6th November

19

Tipton Cemetery

Died of wounds

12033

Pte

NORTON

John Henry Bailey

9th Royal Fusiliers

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3975

Pte

NORTON

John William

1/6th North Staffordshire

18th July

27

Burton-upon-Trent Cemetery

Died of wounds

14/184

Pte

NORTON

Leonard

14th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8770

L/Cpl

NORTON

Leonard

17th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Montauban

S/12216

Pte

NORTON

Martin

10th Argyll and Sutherland

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

3068

Rfn

NORTON

Matthew

1/5th South Lancashire

10th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Guillemont

19648

Pte

NORTON

Percy

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

G/8933

Pte

NORTON

Rginald Charles

1st The Queen's

4th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

2955

Pte

NORTON

Samuel

13th Royal Scots

9th August

22

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

 

15313

Pte

NORTON

Sidney

9th Devonshire

1st July

20

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

4314

Pte

NORTON

Stanley

1/4th London

6th October

20

Camberwell (Forest Hill Road) Cemetery

Died of wounds

4255

Pte

NORTON

Thomas

9th Australian Infantry

22nd July

46

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of the O.G.1-Pozieres Trench junction

2715

Pte

NORTON

Thomas

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

13th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

28126

Pte

NORTON

Thomas

24th Manchester

30th November

44

St Pierre Cemetery

 

23562

Pte

NORTON

Thomas George

10th Essex

1st July

19

La Neuville British Cemetery

Attack South West of Montauban

2232

Pte

NORTON

Tom

1st Loyal North Lancashire

10th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

4014

Pte

NORTON

William

11th Cheshire

6th September

19

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

163407

Pte

NORTON

William

1st Canadian Infantry

9th September

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

Pozieres

71118

Rfn

NORTON

William Harry

16th Sherwood Foresters

17th November

31

Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery

Ancre Valley sector

4881

Pte

NORTON

William Healy

16th Australian Infantry

31st August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

Lt

NORTON-TAYLOR

Hugh Wilson

21st Canadian Infantry

16th September

33

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette

777

Pte

NORWOOD

George

18th Middlesex

9th August

35

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

247

Pte

NORWOOD

George William

24th Australian Infantry

5th August

18

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

53605

Cpl

NORWOOD

John

18th Canadian Infantry

15th September

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack towards West of Martinpuich

 

2/Lt

NORWOOD

John Norton

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

22nd July

24

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Ovillers

 

Lt

NORWOOD

Robert Cecil

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

18th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

East of Albert

19445

Pte

NORWOOD

Thomas Ver

9th Essex

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers and La Boisselle

265181

Pte

NOSELEY

James Robert

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

354

Pte

NOSEWORTHY

Herman

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

21

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

177637

Pte

NOSEWORTHY

Joseph

87th Canadian Infantry

6th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

20670

Cpl

NOSSEK, served as NORRIS

Joseph

2nd Royal Scots

23rd July

21

Gommecort British Cemetery n2

 

477676

Pte

NOSWORTHY

Walter

Royal Canadian Regiment

16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben

6003

Pte

NOTERMAN

Harold

1/14th London

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

6020

Gnr

NOTLEY

John Edward

Royal Garrison Artillery

22nd October

 

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

30187

Pte

NOTLEY

Walter

18th Durham Light Infantry

5th August

21

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

4593

Pte

NOTMAN

Alexander

1/6th Cheshire

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

266076

Pte

NOTMAN

Alfred

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

12928

L/Sgt

NOTMAN

William

8th Border

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

NOTMAN

William Graham

12th Highland Light Infantry

13th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

 

Lt

NOTMAN

William Russell

44th Canadian Infantry

25th October

27

Vimy Memorial

 

G/11603

Pte

NOTSCHEID

Walter Charles

4th Middlesex

1st July

39

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

9739

Pte

NOTT

Abraham John

1st Gloucestershire

21st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31316

Pte

NOTT

Arthur George

2nd Worcestershire

5th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mirage Trench and Boritska Trench

1972

Pte

NOTT

Charles Edmund

45th Australian Infantry

23rd November

28

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

NOTT, MC

Edward Ross

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

13th July

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

North of Fricourt

201871

Pte

NOTT

Ernest George

2/4th Gloucestershire

6th September

23

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

 

Lt

NOTT

George Vincent

7th Northamptonshire

18th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

27863

Pte

NOTT

Vernon George

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench and Gird Support Trench

6/3816

L/Cpl

NOTTAGE

Donald Burley

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

22

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Longueval / Flers area

 

Cpt

NOTTIDGE

Edward

Royal Field Artillery

8th November

25

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G43514

Pte

NOTTINGHAM

Alfred William

1st Middlesex

25th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

106407

Cpl

NOTTINGHAM

Arthur

Royal Engineers

26th June

25

Norfolk Cemetery

 

3/10359

Pte

NOTTINGHAM

Benjamin

2nd West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

291065

Pte

NOTTINGHAM

John Charles

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a section of Hook Trench. Attack on Starfish Line

202105

Pte

NOTTINGHAM

Joseph Edward

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

27

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

1259

Gnr

NOTTON

Frederick Walter

Royal Field Artillery

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8917

Pte

NOTTON

Joseph

10th Gloucestershire

22nd July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

7547

Pte

NOTZKE

Frederick Albert

1/22nd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23560

Dvr

NOUCH

John

Royal Field Artillery

15th September

21

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

1331

L/Cpl

NOURSE

Frank Edwards

16th Australian Infantry

11th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G1807

Pte

NOVELL

George

7th The Queen's

1st July

31

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

L/10951

Pte

NOVISS

Harry John

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Wood Lane

7270

Pte

NOWELL

Arthur John

1st South African Infantry

18th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

18351

Pte

NOWELL

Francis Arthur Grylls

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

NOWELL

Francis Percival

18th West Yorkshire

2nd July

 

Couin British Cemetery

 

19087

Sgt

NOWELL

G.A.H.

10th Sherwood Foresters

7th July

26

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of Quadrangle Support

S/10511

Rfn

NOWELL

James Ambrose

7th Rifle Brigade

9th September

22

Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery

 

177885

Pte

NOWELL

Tom

87th Canadian Infantry

21st October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

3453

Pte

NOWELL

Walter

1/7th West Yorkshire

5th August

40

Birmingham (Lodge Hill) Cemetery

Died of wounds

8851

Pte

NOWLAND

Arthur

9th East Surrey

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

17/1353

Cpl

NOWLAND

George

17th West Yorkshire

25th August

19

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

2595

Pte

NOWLAND

Thomas Henry

48th Australian Infantry

8th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres : O.G. Lines / windwill

158016

Sgt

NOWN

Herbert Lowe

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

10th October

28

Regina Trench Cemetery

North of Courcelette

8280

Bbr

NOY

Samuel

Royal Field Artillery

17th August

28

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

26/197

Cpl

NOYCE

Charles Henry

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

14223

Pte

NOYCE

Frederick Arthur

14th Hampshire

3rd September

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Hamel

E/426

Pte

NOYCE

Theodore Benjamin

17th Royal Fusiliers

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

NOYES

Caude Robert Barton

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack of Thiepval

81675

Pte

NOYES

Herbert Hahnemann

5th Canadian Infantry

9th September

30

Pozieres British Cemetery

Pozieres sector

27028

Pte

NOYES

John Curtis

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

35079

Pte

NOYES

John Robert

15th Welsh

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood

 

Cpt

NOYES

Talbot Ronald Arthur Herbert

19th Northumberland Fusiliers

11th July

30

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

La Boisselle

5168

Pte

NOYES

Keith Hayden

10th Australian Infantry

8th November

24

Dartmoor Cemetery

Flers sector

F191

Pte

NOYLE

George

17th Middlesex

8th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/10301

Rfn

NUCCOLL

Harold William

2nd Rifle Brigade

26th June

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

17109

Pte

NUDD

Alfred

1st Norfolk

4th September

21

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Falfemont Farm

28187

Pte

NUDD

John

12th East Yorkshire

14th November

19

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

5875

Rfn

NUDD

William

1/21st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/8991

L/Cpl

NUDDS

Albert Victor

1st Royal West Kent

31st July

20

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

High Wood / Longueval

G/25005

Pte

NUELLE

Marius

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

5734

Rfn

NUGENT, MM

Alfred Harry

1/9th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1765

Pte

NUGENT

Frank Septimus

22nd Australian Infantry

27th July-4th August

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

PS/1787

Pte

NUGENT

G.A.

16th Middlesex

9th July

 

Roydon (St Peter) Churchyard

Died of wounds

5149

Cpl

NUGENT

George

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood

22/1306

Pte

NUGENT

George James

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

28

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

4765

Pte

NUGENT

Hector Thomas

5th Australian Pioneers

26th November

20

AI.F. Burial Ground

Flers/Gueudecourt sector

3/9295

Pte

NUGENT

John

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood

2203

Dvr

NUGENT

John

Royal Field Artillery

11th August

29

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

PLY/260(S)

Pte

NUGENT

John

2nd Royal Marine L.I.

13th November

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt.

8873

L/Cpl

NUGENT

Thomas

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

15th July

20

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

15314

Pte

NUGENT

William

4th Border

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8274

CSM

NULTY

D.

2nd Scottish Rifles

1st December

33

Aumatre Communal Cemetery

 

25739

Pte

NULTY

Edward

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

13130

Pte

NULTY

James

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

36

Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery

Capture of Ginchy

16916

Pte

NUNN

Archibald

10th Worcestershire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Regina Trench

SD/827

Pte

NUNN

Archibald

11th Royal Sussex

31st October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt sector

17425

Pte

NUNN

Arthur

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

3405

Cpl

NUNN

Benjamin

4th Yorkshire

25th September

21

St Sever Cemetery

 

20635

Pte

NUNN

Charles

7th Suffolk

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

27213

Pte

NUNN

Charles

7th Royal Fusiliers

6th December

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Beaucourt

1561

Pte

NUNN

Charles Alexander

21st Australian Infantry

6th August

18

Etaples Military Cemetery

Pozieres

12049

Pte

NUNN

Frederick

6th Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Attack South-West of Montauban

14488

Pte

NUNN

Frederick

9th Norfolk

15th September

20

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack of The Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

6550

Pte

NUNN

George Henry

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on Gird Trench

9136

Pte

NUNN

Harry

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

11th October

23

Grove Town Cemetery

 

43769

Pte

NUNN

Herbert William

2nd Suffolk

13th November

27

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

Attack of Serre

9/546

Sgt

NUNN

Horace Reginald

6th The Queen's

3rd July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/3039

Pte

NUNN

James

8th The Queen's

4h September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17143

L/Cpl

NUNN

James Wright

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

13th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/3721

Rfn

NUNN

Joseph

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

5010

Pte

NUNN

Maynard Frank

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Starfish LinePrue Trench

5273

Pte

NUNN

Percy

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Montauban ridge

2249

Pte

NUNN

Percy

1/1st Cambridgeshire

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben redoubt

16/437

Pte

NUNN

Richard

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Thiepval

14298

Pte

NUNN

Robert

9th Suffolk

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

South-East of Ginchy

G/2600

Pte

NUNN

Robert George

7th The Buffs

30th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben redoubt

13104

Pte

NUNN

Wilfred Maurice

7th Suffolk

8th July

17

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

6540

L/Cpl

NUNN

William John

2nd Sherwood Foresters

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

463532

Pte

NUNNELEY

William

3rd Canadian Pioneers

19th September

31

Contay British Cemetery

 

266087

Pte

NUNNERLEY

Arthur

1/2nd Monmouthshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

779

Rfn

NUNNEY

Henry Edward

1st Royal Irish Rifles

15th November

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

9496

Pte

NUNNICK

George

1st South Staffordshire

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood and Brewery Trenches

83692

Spr

NUNNS

Sam

Royal Engineers

25th October

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

3453

Swr

NUR MUHAMMAD

9th Hodson's Horse

11th August

 

Norfolk Cemetery

 

70

Pte

NURDEN

Alfred

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/7357

Sgt

NURDEN

Harry

1st Royal West Kent

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Maltz Horn Farm sector

R/21217

Rfn

NURSAW

William Henry

8th K.R.R.C.

1st September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

20/719

Pte

NURSE

Ernest George

20th Durham Light Infantry

14th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/1736

Pte

NURSE

John James

14th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

5630

Rfn

NURSE

W.

1/8th London

7th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

123649

L/Cpl

NURSE

William John

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

45562

Pte

NUTBROWN

George

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28286

Pte

NUTHALL

A.E.

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

17780

Pte

NUTKINS

William Henry Robert

2nd The Queen's

6th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

13200

Pte

NUTLAND

Ernest

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Gird Trench

4677

Rfn

NUTLEY

Charles Edwin

1/16th London

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

South-East of Leuze Wood

S/154461

Rfn

NUTLEY

Robert Charles

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14865

Pte

NUTLEY

William James

2nd Hampshire

17th July

21

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Mailly-Maillet Wood

L/15344

Pte

NUTT

Arthur

12th Middlesex

13th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

15253

Pte

NUTT

Charles

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

16th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

15842

L/Cpl

NUTT

Charles Octavius

1st Essex

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Hilt Trench and Grease Trench

16014

Pte

NUTT

David

7th Leicestershire

31st July

31

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Fricourt or Bazentin-le-Petit

533352

Pte

NUTT

Ernest Victor

1/15th London

7th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

10741

Pte

NUTT

Harry

5th K.S.L.I.

31st August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Delville Wood

18471

Pte

NUTT

James

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

3rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Aveluy Wood

15703

Rfn

NUTT

Mark

10th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

265250

Pte

NUTT

Maurice

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

11956

Pte

NUTT

Tom

2nd Border

3rd July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

200168

Pte

NUTT

William

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

 

2/Lt

NUTTALL

Albert Armitage

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

15th August

20

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

Thiepval sector

29814

Pte

NUTTALL

Andrew

1st Loyal North Lancashire

11th September

39

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

24930

Pte

NUTTALL

Blackburn

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

5384

L/Cpl

NUTTALL

Charles

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

31336

Sgt

NUTTALL

David

8th East Yorkshire

4th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Serre sector

21760

Cpl

NUTTALL

Edmund

1st Loyal North Lancashire

2nd September

32

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

714

Sgt

NUTTALL

Ernest William

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

21384

Pte

NUTTALL

Frank

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

R/11069

Rfn

NUTTALL

Fred

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ale Alley

83486

Gnr

NUTTALL

Friend

Royal Field Artillery

25th October

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

S/10288

Pte

NUTTALL

George

9th Black Watch

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of The Elbow

7665

Pte

NUTTALL

George E.

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

3rd October

26

La Neuville British Cemetery

Flers

26978

Pte

NUTTALL

Harold

16th Sherwood Foresters

26th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

Ancre Valley

39822

Pte

NUTTALL

Harold

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

22nd November

25

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

Ancre Valley / Ancre Heights

24000

Pte

NUTTALL

Harry

1st Loyal North Lancashire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11091

L/Sgt

NUTTALL, MM

Horace

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th-17th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

East of Ginchy

402801

L/Sgt

NUTTALL

James

10th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

W/3398

Gnr

NUTTALL

James Slatter

Royal Field Artillery

12th July

19

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

442591

Pte

NUTTALL

James William

54th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

7916

Sgt

NUTTALL

John

11th Royal Fusiliers

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack East of Mametz

16346

Sgt

NUTTALL

John

10th Loyal North Lancashire

9th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

30213

Pte

NUTTALL

John

8th Border

21st October

32

Stump Road Cemetery

 

15812

L/Cpl

NUTTALL

John Robert

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Arrow Head Copse/Angle Wood

1666

Sgt

NUTTALL

John William

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

11th September

23

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3339

Pte

NUTTALL

John Willie

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Brewery Trenches

18270

Pte

NUTTALL

Richard

7th Loyal North Lancashire

6th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26518

Pte

NUTTALL

Robert

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9985

Gnr

NUTTALL

Robert

Royal Field Artillery

15th October

25

Grove Town Cemetery

 

22168

Pte

NUTTALL

Robert William

10th Cameronians

16th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

9818

Pte

NUTTALL

William

1st East Lancashire

21st July

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Redan Ridge / In front of Beaumont-Hamel

28104

Pte

NUTTALL

William

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

25th August

22

Aveluy Wood Cemetery

Thiepval sector

201368

Pte

NUTTALL

William

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Brewery Trenches

3/2277

L/Cpl

NUTTALL

Wilson

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

11483

L/Cpl

NUTTER

Albert Henry

10th Duke of Wellington's

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Horseshoe Trench

17129

Pte

NUTTER

Albert Victor

7th Loyal North Lancashire

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

159710

Pte

NUTTER

Charles

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

A/36225

Pte

NUTTER

Edmund

4th Canadian Infantry

4th September

31

Contay British Cemetery

 

21140

Pte

NUTTER

Edward Wightman

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

171928

Pte

NUTTER

Ernest

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

14th September

 

Vimy Memorial

North of Pozieres

31293

Pte

NUTTER

George

18th Manchester

30th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

15920

Pte

NUTTER

Harry

11th East Lancashire

1st-2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/184

L/Cpl

NUTTER

James Milton

12th West Yorkshire

10th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

157103

Pte

NUTTER

Joseph

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

23009

Cpl

NUTTER

Thomas Henry

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24396

L/Cpl

NUTTING

Archibald

1st Northamptonshire

16th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of the Bazentin / High Wood road

 

2/Lt

NUTTING

Ernest Ralph

10th Royal Warwickshire

18th November

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

11390

Pte

NUTTING

Thomas

7th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

4130

Pte

NUTTY

Arthur

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a section of Hook Trench. Attack on Starfish Line

7665

Pte

NUTTYCOMBE

Edward

6th Somerset Light Infantry

18th August

35

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Brewery Trenches

G/1580

Pte

NYE

Albert Hazell

7th The Queen's

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

 

Lt

NYE

Charles

1st Northamptonshire

16th August

 

Cerisy-Gailly French National Cemetery

Taking of the Bazentin / High Wood road

S/16416

Rfn

NYE

George Maurice

12th Rifle Brigade

25th October

19

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

11352

Sgt

NYE

George William

7th The Queen's

21st November

23

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

L/38807

Gnr

NYE

H.

Royal Field Artillery

7th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

250726

L/Cpl

NYE

Jack Archibald

4th Royal Fusiliers

16th August

23

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

G/2702

L/Cpl

NYE

John Edwin

8th Royal Sussex

6th August

30

Burgess Hill (St Andrew) Churchyard

Died of wounds

26/1144

Pte

NYE

William Harry

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

3882

Pte

NYEMAN

Charles

8th Australian Infantry

18th August

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

South of Pozieres

8158

Pte

NYHAN

Thomas

1st Irish Guards

26th September

 

Grove Town Cemetery

Capture of Lesboeufs

748

Gnr

NYHOLM

John August

1st Brigade, Australian Field Artillery

5th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Flers/Gueudecourt

13666

Pte

NYLAND

James

10th Yorkshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

NOADE - NORRINGTON

NEXT PAGE

O'BEIRNE - O'KILL