BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

MARTIN - MARWOOD

NEXT PAGE

MATANA - MAVITY

MASCALL - MASTERSON

303 NAMES

Last updates : 5th January 2015

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

9283

Pte

MASCALL

Arthur

6th East Yorkshire

28th September

25

Contay British Cemetery

Attack on Mouquet farm

20942

Pte

MASCALL

Thomas Alfred

7th The Queen's

10th July

19

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

2398

Pte

MASCHMEDT

Adolph William

27th Australian Infantry

4th August

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of O.G. I. near the Pozieres windmill

466025

Pte

MASDIN

Ernest

10th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

12/4055

Pte

MASEFIELD

Keith Howard

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

3rd October

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

172238

Pte

MASH

John

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack West of Courcelette

S/12062

L/Cpl

MASH

William Arthur

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

13100

Pte

MASHETER

Thomas

7th Loyal North Lancashire

21st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

14331

Pte

MASHITER

Edward Crayston

8th Border

14th-15th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

305554

Pte

MASKELL

Arthur

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

4838

Pte

MASKELL

Arthur John

60th Australian Infantry

27th November

20

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

F/1028

Sgt

MASKELL

Edward

17th Middlesex

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22906

Pte

MASKELL

Francis

7th East Lancashire

5th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

2763

Pte

MASKELL

George

1/2nd London

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

17462

Pte

MASKELL

George

8th Royal Berkshire

12th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

G/607

Pte

MASKELL

Harry

7th Royal Sussex

1st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Pozieres Trench

19711

Pte

MASKELL

Jack

5th O.B.L.I.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

325939

Pte

MASKELL

James Charles

1/1st Cambridgeshire

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben redoubt

25357

Pte

MASKELL

Mark

6th Northamptonshire

10th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Courcelette

47893

Pte

MASKELL

Peter

15th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack towards Regina Trench

12702

Pte

MASKELL

Thomas

1st East Surrey

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20662

Pte

MASKERY

James Henry

17th Machine Gun Coy

1st September

23

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

3385

L/Cpl

MASKEY

Joseph

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

16th November

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

1450

Pte

MASKREY

A.V.

15th Royal Warwickshire

24th September

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

266662

Pte

MASKREY

John Henry

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

14166

Pte

MASLEN

Albert

8th Loyal North Lancashire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

490529

Cpl

MASLEN

Alfred John

1/13th London

17th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/569

Pte

MASLEN

William Thomas

2nd Wiltshire

9th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

4490

Pte

MASLIN

Arthur George

5th Gloucestershire

21st July

20

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

G/24156

Pte

MASLIN

Edward

4th Royal Fusiliers

15th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6/2442

Pte

MASLIN

George Finlay

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

1082

Pte

MASLIN

Thomas James

51st Australian Infantry

14th-16th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

East of Mouquet Farm

10648

Pte

MASLIN

Thomas John

95th Machine Gun Coy

31st August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

16638

Pte

MASLIN

William Frank

8th Royal Berkshire

30th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10491

Pte

MASLING

Francis William

1st Wiltshire

25th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

4714

Pte

MASON

A.

6th Durham Light Infantry

12th October

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

MASON

Alan Edward Glendenning

7th Leicestershire

30th June

20

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

 

11673

Pte

MASON

Albert

2nd West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20463

Pte

MASON

Albert

11th Suffolk

1st July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

13625

Pte

MASON

Albert

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

2nd July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

6190

Pte

MASON

Albert Edward

1/22nd London

2nd October

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

16523

L/Cpl

MASON

Albert Edward

2nd Royal Berkshire

28th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF/4570

Pte

MASON

Albert John

1/8th Middlesex

28th August

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

30290

Pte

MASON

Albert Victor

4th Worcestershire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16285

Pte

MASON

Alexander

6th Leicestershire

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/12579

Pte

MASON

Alexander Herd

1st Black Watch

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Contalmaison sector

777

Cpl

MASON

Alfred

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

5068

Pte

MASON

Alfred

2/7th Worcestershire

28th November

32

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Died of illness

71309

Gnr

MASON

Alfred Arthur

Royal Field Artillery

25th October

21

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

26103

Pte

MASON

Alfred Charles

12th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

31st October

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

24113

Pte

MASON

Alfred Willis

4th Worcestershire

18th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

45526

Pte

MASON

Algernon Douglas Hamilton

156th Machine Gun Coy

3rd October

21

St Sever Cemetery

 

1962

Pte

MASON

Allan

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3402

Cpl

MASON

Ambrose

1st Australian Infantry

5th November

22

Grevillers British Cemetery

Attack of Hilt and Lard Trenches

S/13260

L/Cpl

MASON, MM

Archibald Douglas

6th Cameron Highlanders

25th September

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

9202

Cpl

MASON

Arthur

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

23

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

31157

Pte

MASON

Arthur

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

319

Pte

MASON

Arthur Ernest

22nd Australian Infantry

22nd July-4th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

200628

Cpl

MASON

Arthur George

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

18th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

3676

Pte

MASON

Arthur Henry

8th Australian Infantry

26th July

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

13457

Sgt

MASON

Arthur Thomas

6th O.B.L.I.

31st August

34

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

20054

Pte

MASON

Arthur Wilfred

43rd Machine Gun Coy

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16672

Pte

MASON

Benjamin

2nd Border

1st July

30

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

15858

Pte

MASON

Benjamin

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

11th July

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1511

Pte

MASON

Cecil

12th York and Lancaster

4th July

22

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

 

12/181

Pte

MASON

Cecil Stanley

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

14909

Pte

MASON

Charles

1st East Surrey

21st July

26

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

592766

Rfn

MASON

Charles

1/8th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

45959

Pte

MASON

Charles B.

13th Durham Light Infantry

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3014

Pte

MASON

Charles Frederick

2nd South African Infantry

9th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

7981

Pte

MASON

Charles Henry

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

6276

Pte

MASON

Christopher

16th Manchester

12th October

23

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

7800

Pte

MASON

David

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23354

Pte

MASON

Dewi

16th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

11th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz Wood

416330

Pte

MASON

Dorr Lawrence

73rd Canadian Infantry

22nd November

25

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

241237

L/Cpl

MASON

Edward

1/6th South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt salient

G/5894

L/Cpl

MASON

Edward

13th Middlesex

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

37676

Pte

MASON

Edward

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23095

Pte

MASON

Ellis

20th Liverpool

30th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

24531

Pte

MASON

Ernest

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11516

L/Cpl

MASON

Ernest

8th Leicestershire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14823

Pte

MASON

Ernest

7th Royal Lancaster

1st August

34

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

3194

Pte

MASON

Ernest

24th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

11878

Pte

MASON

Ernest

8th North Staffordshire

19th November

21

Connaught Cemetery

 

3078

Pte

MASON

Ernest Charles

1st Australian Pioneers

17th August

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

23510

Pte

MASON

Ferguson

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

S/14400

L/Cpl

MASON

Frank

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

PS/2538

Pte

MASON

Frank Clifford John

17th Middlesex

24th August

17

Euston Road Cemetery

 

13239

Pte

MASON

Fred

7th East Lancashire

14th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

4110

Sgt

MASON

Frederick

2nd Border

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

24249

Cpl

MASON

Frederick

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

27782

Pte

MASON

Frederick

11th Royal Warwickshire

21st November

22

Contay British Cemetery

 

305176

Pte

MASON

Frederick Edmund

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

23820

Pte

MASON

Frederick George

10th Gloucestershire

19th August

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

8789

Rfn

MASON

Frederick George

1/16th London

2nd October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

29054

Pte

MASON

Frederick James

2nd Bedfordshire

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/10133

Pte

MASON

G.

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

22053

Pte

MASON

George

13th Welsh

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

Tyneside Z/1414

P/O

MASON

George Alexander

Howe Battalion

13th November

24

Ancre British Cemetery

 

13659

Pte

MASON

George Frederick

8th Norfolk

19th July

21

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack on Delville Wood

4051

Pte

MASON

George Frederick

3rd Australian Infantry

3rd November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

10804

Pte

MASON

George Henry

7th Lincolnshire

3rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt

290692

Pte

MASON

George Robert

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

11424

Cpl

MASON

George William

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood or Gueudecourt

G/1519

L/Cpl

MASON

Harry

7th The Queen's

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

19643

Pte

MASON

Harry

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

39

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Longueval and Bazentin-le-Grand

18249

Pte

MASON

Harry

8th South Staffordshire

20th July

25

Bristol (Arnos Vale) Cemetery

Died of wounds

20229

Pte

MASON

Harry George

2/7th Worcestershire

20th November

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

13031

Sgt

MASON

Harry Lyddington

10th Duke of Wellington's

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

406572

Pte

MASON, MM

Henry

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

32

Vimy Memorial

 

17156

Dvr

MASON

Henry

Royal Field Artillery

11th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery extension

 

3742

Rfn

MASON

Henry William

1/17th London

10th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

15/621

L/Cpl

MASON

Herbert Harry Jagger

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

15186

Pte

MASON

Herbert John Richard

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

19th November

39

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

Serre sector

4243

Pte

MASON

Horace Thomas

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

28

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

533675

Pte

MASON

Isaac

1/15th London

7th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

2929

Pte

MASON

J.

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

7th July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

531544

Pte

MASON

J.G.J.

1/15th London

7th October

21

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

5440

Cpl

MASON

James

4th Australian Pioneers

3rd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

265736

Pte

MASON

James

1/7th Liverpool

9th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

5371

Pte

MASON

James

4th Liverpool

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

202227

Pte

MASON

James

1/5th West Yorkshire

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

200683

Pte

MASON

James

1st Cameron Highlanders

3rd September

23

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

41499

Pte

MASON

James

2nd Manchester

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

425058

Pte

MASON

James Allen

52nd Canadian Infantry

6th October

17

Vimy Memorial

 

1856

Pte

MASON

James Christopher

7th Suffolk

3rd July

16

Thiepval Memorial

 

19488

Pte

MASON

James F.A.

10th/11th H.L.I.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31655

Pte

MASON

James Langshaw

16th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

11th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

35937

Pte

MASON

James Richard

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

19962

Pte

MASON

James Scott

9th Norfolk

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Mild Trench

375133

Pte

MASON

James Wright

12th Highland Light Infantry

13th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

26331

Pte

MASON

Jetro George

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

9045

Pte

MASON

Job William

3rd Coldstream Guards

22nd September

23

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

In front of Lesboeufs

6471

Pte

MASON

John

1/14th London

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt salient

110501

Gnr

MASON

John

Royal Field Artillery

21st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9907

Rfn

MASON

John

1st Royal Irish Rifles

21st July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

2647

Cpl

MASON

John

13th Australian Infantry

30th August

35

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

11671

Cpl

MASON

John

3rd Worcestershire

3rd September

27

Etaples Military Cemetery

Attack in Leipzig Salient

75757

Gnr

MASON

John

Royal Field Artillery

22nd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

22618

L/Cpl

MASON

John Emanuel

1st Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

467253

Pte

MASON

John Gordon

10th Canadian Infantry

2nd October

31

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

4656

Pte

MASON

John James

45th Australian Infantry

5th August

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

23/967

Pte

MASON

John Joseph

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/769

Pte

MASON

John Robert

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

5th July

23

St Sever Cemetery

 

G/8022

Pte

MASON

John William

1st The Buffs

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/19958

Dvr

MASON

Joseph

Royal Field Artillery

1st July

22

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

15662

Cpl

MASON

Joseph

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12447

Pte

MASON

Joseph

2nd South Lancashire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15790

Sgt

MASON

Joseph

10th Loyal North Lancashire

24th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

2068

Pte

MASON

Joseph

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

40077

Pte

MASON

Joseph

2nd South Wales Borderers

21st November

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Lesboeufs / Gueudecourt sector

11/799

L/Cpl

MASON

Joseph William

11th East Yorkshire

1st July

24

St Sever Cemetery

Attack on Serre

15558

Pte

MASON

Joseph William

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27/515

Pte

MASON

Matthew

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

42

Thiepval Memorial

 

3817

Pte

MASON

Michael

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

35097

Gnr

MASON

Miles Farrow Hemming

Royal Garrison Artillery

15th September

 

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

14731

Pte

MASON

Oliver

9th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

MASON

Overton Trollope

1/9th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5926

Pte

MASON

Patrick

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

14th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

15481

Pte

MASON

Patrick Joseph

2nd Yorkshire

17th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

26823

Pte

MASON

Percy

1st K.S.L.I.

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

107426

Pte

MASON

Percy Stanley

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

28th September

27

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

2483

Pte

MASON

Reginald Ernest

52nd Australian Infantry

4th September

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

7054

Pte

MASON

Reginald Frederick

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

A/2266

Rfn

MASON

Richard

8th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2322

L/Cpl

MASON

Robert

1st Black Watch

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Contalmaison sector

221

Pte

MASON

Robert

21st Australian Infantry

3rd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

13322

Gnr

MASON

Robert Harold

Royal Field Artillery

7th September

21

St Sever Cemetery

 

11759

Pte

MASON

Robert Nathaniel

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

20/442

Pte

MASON

Robert William

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21/524

Pte

MASON

Robert Woodcock

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

16333

L/Cpl

MASON

Samuel

12th Manchester

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9705

Pte

MASON

Sidney

1st Bedfordshire

9th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

28363

Pte

MASON

Sidney John

8th East Surrey

30th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

207

Pte

MASON

Stanley

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

2386

Pte

MASON

Stanley

7th Northamptonshire

2nd September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

MASON

Stanley Hopkins

8th Suffolk

26th September

21

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

13830

Gnr

MASON

Sydney

Royal Field Artillery

8th July

2

Thiepval Memorial

 

16730

Pte

MASON

Thomas

1st East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/16398

Pte

MASON

Thomas

1st Royal Fusiliers

16th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

281072

Pte

MASON

Thomas

1/4th London

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

307706

Pte

MASON

Thomas

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

720444

Cpl

MASON

Thomas Henry

1/24th London

18th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

24919

L/Cpl

MASON

Thomas Mansell

9th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

957

Pte

MASON

Trevor

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

 

2/Lt

MASON

Vere Karsdale

11th Suffolk

3rd August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

24/1112

Rfn

MASON

Victor Martin John

2nd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

16th September

20

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

8054

Pte

MASON

Walter

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

3657

Pte

MASON

Walter

1/4th Royal Lancaster

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31512

Pte

MASON

Walter Frank

19th Welsh

12th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

L/8669

Pte

MASON

Warren

1st East Surrey

24th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

4682

Pte

MASON

William

1/6th South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt salient

20508

Pte

MASON

William

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

21st July

 

Fanworth Cemetery

Died of wounds

2791

Pte

MASON

William

19th Australian Infantry

26th July

25

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

33040

Pte

MASON

William

17th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/5832

Pte

MASON

William

9th Royal Sussex

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

44096

Pte

MASON

William

9th Suffolk

13th October

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

18744

Pte

MASON

William

1st East Lancashire

18th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

25385

Pte

MASON

William

7th East Yorkshire

5th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Orion Trench

1846

Pte

MASON

William

1/4th East Yorkshire

13th November

19

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Flers sector

128339

Gnr

MASON

William Charles Richard

Royal Field Artillery

11th July

19

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

S/40016

Dmr

MASON

William Day

7th Cameron Highlanders

14th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

43425

Pte

MASON

William Edward

147th Machine Gun Coy

25th July

28

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

124692

Pte

MASON

William Edward

58th Canadian Infantry

20th September

22

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

15887

Pte

MASON

William Henry

1st Lincolnshire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in North of Fricourt

 

Cpt

MASON

William John

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

24193

Pte

MASON

William Munsford

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

19th July

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

460354

Pte

MASON

William Thomas

44th Canadian Infantry

13th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

17/1579

Pte

MASON

Willie B.

17th West Yorkshire

24th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

19402

Pte

MASSA

Austin

8th East Lancashire

17th November

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

1712

Pte

MASSA

Joseph

2nd Australian Pioneers

5th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

16855

Pte

MASSAM

James

21st Trench Mortar Battery

22nd July

 

Liverpool (Yew Tree) Roman Catholic Cemetery

Died of wounds

27010

Pte

MASSAM

John William

4th Liverpool

18th August

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/1010

Cpl

MASSEN

Thomas Harry

18th West Yorkshire

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

21549

Cpl

MASSEY

Albert Charles

21st Machine Gun Coy

21st October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

3780

Pte

MASSEY

Albert John

1/5th North Staffordshire

1st July

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

24784

Pte

MASSEY

Alfred James

1st Worcestershire

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13558

Pte

MASSEY

Archibald

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3179

Sgt

MASSEY

Charles

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

47159

Gnr

MASSEY

Charles Arthur Ernest

Royal Field Artillery

22nd October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

8/3345

Pte

MASSEY

Charles Felthouse

1st Otago, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

21

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

17162

Pte

MASSEY

Clifford

20th Manchester

1st July

21

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

20475

Pte

MASSEY

Edward

6th Leicestershire

17th July

37

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

27832

L/Cpl

MASSEY

Edwin

12th Manchester

7th July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

16353

Pte

MASSEY

Ernest

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

12507

Bbr

MASSEY, MM

Frederick

Royal Field Artillery

3rd July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

240406

Pte

MASSEY

Frederick

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

5th July

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack towards St Pierre Divion

13751

Pte

MASSEY

Frederick

7th Liecestershire

14th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

K/1636

Pte

MASSEY

Frederick John

22nd Royal Fusiliers

24th August

 

Bristol (Arnos Vale) Cemetery

Died of wounds

5715

Pte

MASSEY

George

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

7th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

12788

L/Cpl

MASSEY

George Benjamin

14th Hampshire

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

MASSEY

George Hocken

Royal Field Artillery

27th June

21

Cerisy-Gailly Military Cemetery

 

5115

Pte

MASSEY

H.J.

6th Royal Warwickshire

18th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

MASSEY

Harry Edward Moncrieff

52nd Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

21406

L/Cpl

MASSEY

Henry

8th East Lancashire

29th June

 

Hannescamps New Military Cemetery

 

1791

Pte

MASSEY

James William

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

23

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

16304

L/Cpl

MASSEY

James William

11th Sherwood Foresters

8th July

20

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on Ovillers (1st July)

4249

Pte

MASSEY

John

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4265

Pte

MASSEY

John

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

33

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

 

8177

Sgt

MASSEY, MM

John

2nd South Staffordshire

7th September

29

Euston Road Cemetery

Serre / Hebuterne sector

 

2/Lt

MASSEY

Louis Oger

1st Royal Fusiliers

21st August

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

99797

Spr

MASSEY

Percy

Royal Engineers

2nd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/11729

Pte

MASSEY

Robert

9th Seaforth Highlanders

18th July

20

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

3500

Dvr

MASSEY

Samuel

Royal Field Artillery

9th July

33

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

130125

Pnr

MASSEY

Sidney

Royal Engineers

15th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

4671

Pte

MASSEY

Sidney John

1/2nd London

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

19203

Pte

MASSEY, MM

Thomas

21st Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16243

Pte

MASSEY

Thomas

8th Devonshire

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of High Wood

20296

Pte

MASSEY

Thomas

1st Loyal North Lancashire

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9210

Pte

MASSEY

Thomas Haisman

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

35

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

20143

Pte

MASSEY

Thomas John

14th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

3277

Pte

MASSEY

Walter William

4th Yorkshire

17th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

46212

Pte

MASSEY

William

9th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

8th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

La Boisselle / Contalmaison

7214

Pte

MASSEY

William

1st Leicestershire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14139

Pte

MASSEY

William

11th West Yorkshire

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12165

Pte

MASSEY

William James

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

11th July

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

17470

Pte

MASSHEDER

Harry

9th West Yorkshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

241555

Pte

MASSHEDER

William Henry

5th Yorkshire

17th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

TF/4744

Pte

MASSIAH

Stanley

1/8th Middlesex

19th August

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/3721

Pte

MASSICKS

Ernest John

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

132464

Pte

MASSIE

Charles Paterson

13th Canadian Infantry

4th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

17970

Pte

MASSIE

Christopher

20th Manchester

3rd September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

2278

Pte

MASSIE

John

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

31st July

22

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

6244

Pte

MASSIE

Leonard

1/6th Black Watch

14th November

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

7992

Pte

MASSON

Bruce

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

33351

Pte

MASSON

George

15th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

 

Munich Trench British Cemetery

Attack near Ten Tree Alley

103

CSM

MASSON, DCM

George

1/6th Seaforth Highlanders

29th July

38

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

26

CSM

MASSON

Herbert Montgomery

1/16th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18721

Pte

MASSON

James

1st Cameronians

24th July

20

St Sever Cemetery

 

68173

Sgt

MASSON

James Hamilton

25th Canadian Infantry

29th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

G/597

Sgt

MASSON

Joseph

11th Middlesex

7th July

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

4292

Pte

MASSON

Peter

4th/5th Black Watch

3rd September

21

Hamel Military Cemetery

Attack in the Ancre Valley

2535

Pte

MASSON

W

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

31st July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

 

Lt

MASTER

George Gilbert Onslow

1/4th Gloucestershire

25th July

23

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

MASTERMAN

Frederick Michel

10th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13821

Cpl

MASTERMAN

John Ralph

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

25th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

MASTERMAN

Robert Chauncy

19th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

15712

Cpl

MASTERS

Albert Edward

6th O.B.L.I.

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/839

Rfn

MASTERS

Albert Samuel

16th K.R.R.C.

4th November

28

Grove Town Cemetery

 

1554

Pte

MASTERS

Alfred

7th Royal West Kent

27th June

29

La Neuville Communal Cemetery

 

852

Sgt

MASTERS

Charles Alexander

Australian Field Artillery

9th November

30

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

21717

Pte

MASTERS

Charles William

1st Wiltshire

24th August

19

Forceville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

320710

Rfn

MASTERS

Clarence Walter

1/6th London

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

62477

Cpl

MASTERS

David Robert

Royal Engineers

11th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

6056

Pte

MASTERS

Edward Walter

1/3rd London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3170

Sgt

MASTERS

Ernest William

1/24th London

25th October

 

Nunhead (All Saints) Cemetery

Died of wounds

81028

Gnr

MASTERS

Frank

Royal Field Artillery

29th September

19

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

S/10529

Pte

MASTERS

George Thomas

9th Black Watch

9th September

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

Bazentin-le-Petit sector

317736

Cpl

MASTERS

Harry Charles Brownsea

5th Dorsetshire

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/7579

Rfn

MASTERS

Henry Edwin

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

21

Bulls Road cemetery

 

20255

Pte

MASTERS

Joseph Henry

2nd Essex

23rd October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/1160

Rfn

MASTERS

Leonard

16th K.R.R.C.

25th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

2562

Rfn

MASTERS

Noel George

1/16th London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

15787

Pte

MASTERS

Robert

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

15770

Pte

MASTERS

Sidney

2nd Coldstream Guards

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy sector

15496

Sgt

MASTERS

Thomas Frederick

9th Norfolk

15th September

26

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of The Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

306486

Pte

MASTERS

Thomas Stevens

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

1396

Pte

MASTERS

William

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

23

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

21374

Pte

MASTERS

William Charles

10th South Wales Borderers

10th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

G/10567

Pte

MASTERS

William David

1st Middlesex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3748

Rfn

MASTERS

William Percy

1/18th London

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

70807

Gnr

MASTERSON

Patrick

Royal Field Artillery

6th August

21

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

18275

Pte

MASTERSON

Terence

2nd South Lancashire

15th September

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

MARTIN - MARWOOD

NEXT PAGE

MATANA - MAVITY