BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

MALLEN- MAQUADE

NEXT PAGE

MARSH / MARTEN

MARA / MARSDEN-SMEDLEY

339 NAMES

Last updates : 10th december 2014

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

4669

Rfn

MARA

James

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

220154

Pte

MARA

James

50th Canadian Infantry

4th November

 

St sever Cemetery Extension

 

2267

Pte

MARA

John Clarence

10th Australian Infantry

23rd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

East of Mouquet Farm

21548

Pte

MARA, served as O'MARA

Joseph

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

7th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

Trnes Wood / Leuze Wood

7298

Pte

MARAIS

Martin

3rd South African Infantry

18th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

23955

Pte

MARCER

Charles

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

G/8866

Pte

MARCH

Alfred William

1st The Buffs

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1690

Cpl

MARCH

Arthur Edward C.

1/6th Gloucestershire

23rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

25198

Pte

MARCH

Frederick Albert

7th Suffolk

9th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

25513

Pte

MARCH

George

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

5510

2/Cpl

MARCH

Henry Gordon

Australian Engineers

14th August

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

3084

Pte

MARCH

Henry Stanley

1/2nd London

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

22/273

Pte

MARCH

James

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

5695

L/Cpl

MARCH

James

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

16th July

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

22278

L/Cpl

MARCH

James Henry

3rd Grenadier Guards

16th September

18

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

L/7205

Gnr

MARCH

John

Royal Field Artillery

30th July

24

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

3136

Pte

MARCH

Leslie Atkin

1/7th Middlesex

10th October

19

Grove Town Cemetery

 

26373

Pte

MARCH

Richard John

2nd South Wales Borderers

20th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

L/10519

L/Cpl

MARCH

Walter James

2nd The Queen's

14th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3255

Pte

MARCH

William

45th Machine Gun Coy

15th September

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

79946

Pte

MARCH

William

31st Canadian Infantry

24th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

20627

Pte

MARCH

William

7th Suffolk

12th October

35

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

5/6070

Pte

MARCH

William Henry

5th Royal Sussex

11th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

21040

Pte

MARCHAM

Frederick

14th Gloucestershire

23rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13122

Pte

MARCHAM

James

8th Royal Berkshire

3rd September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

6701

Pte

MARCHANT

Albert Alfred

1/20th London

1st October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/595

Sgt

MARCHANT

Albert James

6th The Buffs

4th August

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

R/12130

Rfn

MARCHANT

Albert John

2nd K.R.R.C.

20th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

9925

Pte

MARCHANT

Arthur

2nd South Staffordshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

L/11440

Pte

MARCHANT

Douglas Thomas

7th Royal West Kent

22nd November

18

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

26195

Pte

MARCHANT

Ernest

1st Worcestershire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7101

Pte

MARCHANT

Frank

7th Dragoon Guards

3rd December

29

Mont Huon Military Cemetery

 

435443

Sgt

MARCHANT

George

49th Canadian Infantry

17th September

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

10624

L/Cpl

MARCHANT

Harry

1st Loyal North Lancashire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

491195

Pte

MARCHANT

Henry J.

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

376

Pte

MARCHANT

Herbert Charles

26th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

24201

Pte

MARCHANT

James William

1st Northamptonshire

21st August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

11/1186

Pte

MARCHANT

John

11th East Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

26/1043

Sgt

MARCHANT

John Allman

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

45

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

S/15523

Rfn

MARCHANT

Joseph

16th K.R.R.C.

24th August

21

Bray Military Cemetery

 

G/1855

Pte

MARCHANT

Owen

7th The Queen's

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14534

Pte

MARCHANT

Philip James

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

31st October

20

Grove Town Cemetery

 

2055

Cpl

MARCHANT

Ronald Hamilton

24th Australian Infantry

27th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

MARCHANT

Sydney

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

6th July

25

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

25793

Pte

MARCHANT

Tom

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on MunichFrankfurt Trenches and Ten Tree Alley

3373

Rfn

MARCHANT

Vivian John Barker

1/9th London

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

5874

Pte

MARCHANT

William Charles

1/19th London

15th September

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

12346

Sgt

MARCHBANK

Francis William

11th Liverpool

15th September

25

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

433124

Pte

MARCHBANK

James

49th Canadian Infantry

8th October

33

Puchevillers british Cemetery

 

S/13141

Pte

MARCHBANK

Robert Oliver

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

240857

Pte

MARCHBANK

William

4th/5th Black Watch

3rd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in the Ancre Valley

13/1233

Pte

MARCHBANKS

John

13th York and Lancaster

1st July

29

Queens Cemetery, Puisieux

 

 

2/Lt

MARCHETTI

Eustie

Royal Field Artillery

8th November

29

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

141967

Pte

MARCHINGTON

John Douglas

24th Canadian Infantry

17th September

34

Vimy Memorial

 

448616

Pte

MARCOUX

Wilfred

24th Canadian Infantry

1st October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

SP/3312

L/Cpl

MARCUS

Christian Paul

24th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

470364

Rfn

MARCUS

Dudley Harold

1/12th London

1st July

21

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

1881

Pte

MARCUS

Michael

26th Royal Fusiliers

4th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

22465

Pte

MARCUS

Thomas

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

16

Thiepval Memorial

 

18669

L/Cpl

MARDEL

Charles James

7th Bedfordshire

28th September

33

Mill Road Cemetery

 

17368

Pte

MARDEN

Frederick William

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench and Gird Support Trench

G/8186

Pte

MARDEN

Harold John

9th Royal Sussex

20th August

20

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

LZ/120

L/Smn

MARDEN

Lord Gerald

Nelson Battalion

14th November

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

15158

L/Cp

MARDLE

Albert

7th Bedfordshire

27th September

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

2965

Rfn

MARDLE

Arthur Joseph Sidney

1/5th London

1st July

20

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

G/7260

L/Cpl

MARDLE

Bertram William

2nd Middlesex

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

12063

Rfn

MARDUIS

William

15th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20345

Pte

MARES

Frederick

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

 

10753

Rfn

MARESCAUX

Archibald Montague

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

179

Pte

MARETT

Cubert E.

25th Australian Infantry

5th August

22

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

17539

L/Cpl

MARETT

Frederick

8th East Lancashire

15th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

6148

Pte

MARGAEFF

James

1/19th London

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

151809

Pte

MARGARSON

John

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

38

Vimy Memorial

 

 

Lt

MARGERISON

Calbe Walden

11th Border

6th July

21

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

23740

Pte

MARGERISON

Frederick

2nd East Lancashire

31st October

19

Grove Town Cemetery

 

13795

Pte

MARGERISON

George Allan

1st Scots Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

18/49

Dmr

MARGERISON

John

18th West Yorkshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

1727

L/Cpl

MARGERY

Thomas Ephraim

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

26

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

14968

Pte

MARGESON

James William

24th Canadian Infantry

17th September

42

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

9932

Pte

MARGETTS

Henry Edwin

1st Wiltshire

3rd September

18

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

MARGETTS

Ivor Stephen

12th Australian Infantry

24th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

14758

L/Cpl

MARGISON

Robert Henry

12th Liverpool

16th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

18290

Pte

MARGRAVE

Gilbert

7th Bedfordshire

14th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

25005

Pte

MARIANO

Paul Ambrose

1st Cheshire

25th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/23206

Rfn

MARIGOLD

Frank

8th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

145260

Pte

MARINIER

Henry

87th Canadian Infantry

21st-22nd October

20

Vimy Memorial

 

56

Pte

MARIS

Leonard Phillip

6th The Buffs

17th July

 

Cologne Southern Cemetery

Died of wounds as POW

755

Sgt

MARJORIBANKS

John

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22905

Pte

MARK

Hugh

1st Cameronians

16th September

 

Caudry Old Communal Cemetery

 

23764

Pte

MARK

John

2nd Border

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

47458

Rfn

MARK

Thomas McKinley

1/12th London

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

471431

Rfn

MARKBY

Harry

1/12th London

9th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

17504

Pte

MARKE

John Edward

10th Worcestershire

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

69615

Pte

MARKEE

Percy Francis

26th Canadian Infantry

15th September

30

Vimy Memorial

 

5730

Pte

MARKER

Frank Edwin

11th Royal Sussex

4th October

27

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

 

Mjr

MARKES

John Carlon

53rd Infantry Brigade

19th July

36

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

6984

L/Cpl

MARKEY

John

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaumont-Hamel

21373

Pte

MARKEY

John

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Capture of Ginchy

1713

Pte

MARKEY

Thomas

25th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

373

Pte

MARKEY

William John

7th Australian T.M.B.

5th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

51038

Pte

MARKHAM

Abraham

17th Sherwood Foresters

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Martinsart Wood

931

Pte

MARKHAM

Charles

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

L/32519

Dvr

MARKHAM

Charles

Royal Field Artillery

1st December

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

40078

Pte

MARKHAM

Frank

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Zenith Trench

31694

Pte

MARKHAM

George Arthur

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

24th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

136288

Spr

MARKHAM

Henry

Royal Engineers

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23956

Pte

MARKHAM

Joseph

2nd South Staffordshire

19th November

26

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Attack on the Quadrilateral (Redan Ridge)

424

CSM

MARKHAM, MM

Joseph Thomas

6th Royal West Kent

7th October

40

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

45707

Pte

MARKHAM

Thomas

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF/9558

L/Cpl

MARKHAM

William

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/21014

Rfn

MARKHAM

William Robert

12th Rifle Brigade

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18815

Pte

MARKIE

Charles

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

517

Cpl

MARKIE

James

22nd Royal Fusiliers

26th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14384

Cpl

MARKIN, MM

Frank

9th Welsh

28th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

83306

Gnr

MARKLAND

Ernest

Royal Field Artillery

24th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15624

Pte

MARKLAND

Joseph

8th Loyal North Lancashire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20938

Pte

MARKLEW

William Brown

8th Royal Lancaster

24th July

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

F/1077

Pte

MARKS

Abraham

17th Middlesex

28th July

19

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

4746

Pte

MARKS

Cecil Robert

1st Hampshire

2nd July

31

Doullans Communal Cemetery Extension n1

 

12569

Pte

MARKS, DCM

Edward

1st East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

SP/2351

Pte

MARKS

Frederick Cecil

24th Royal Fusiliers

26th August

 

Couin British Cemetery

 

G/456

Pte

MARKS

Harry

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6/1783

Sgt

MARKS

Hartley

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

17th September

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

1073

L/Cpl

MARKS

Herbert

4th South African Infantry

12th July

38

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

 

Lt

MARKS

Horace Owen

Royal Field Artillery

29th October

27

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

MARKS

Isidor David

10th Duke of Wellington's

10th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

R/13163

Rfn

MARKS

Jack

2nd K.R.R.C.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

42558

Pte

MARKS

Jack

165th Machine Gun Coy

6th November

21

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

SP/2802

Pte

MARKS

John Rice

24th Royal Fusiliers

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16011

Cpl

MARKS

Leonard Martin

11th Essex

15th October

35

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

23043

Pte

MARKS

Murray

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

18397

Rfn

MARKS

Robert

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

8457

Pte

MARKS

Robert E.

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16862

Rfn

MARKS

Thomas

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8100

Pte

MARKS

Thomas John

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

20th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

471422

Rfn

MARKS

Victor Harold

1/12th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15002

Pte

MARKS

W

9th Sherwood Foresters

26th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Joseph, Schwaben, Zollern and Hessian Trenches

82992

Gnr

MARKS

Walter Robert

Royal Field Artillery

14th July

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

2413

Sgt

MARKS

William

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

13032

Pte

MARKS

William Kightley

1st Dorsetshire

1st July

32

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

3044

Cpl

MARKWELL

Frank Harold

1st Hertfordshire

8th December

 

St Albans Cemetery

Died of wounds

G/9992

Pte

MARKWELL

Henry Percy

10th The Queen's

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1527

Pte

MARKWELL

Reginald Walton

1/13th London

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

5662

Pte

MARKWELL

Sidney Arthur

1st Hertfordshire

3rd November

18

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt/St Pierre-Divion

L/34369

A/Bbr

MARLAND

Alfred

Royal Field Artillery

23rd November

35

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

27298

Pte

MARLAND

Frank

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17602

Pte

MARLAND

George

9th Loyal North Lancashire

9th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

18953

Pte

MARLAND

Hardy

1st Cameronians

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19054

Pte

MARLAND

Joseph

2nd South Lancashire

27th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

123724

Pte

MARLATT

Edward

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

19

Vimy Memorial

 

189920

Pte

MARLATT

Walter Earl

38th Canadian Infantry

3rd November

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

300662

L/Sgt

MARLBOROUGH

William George

1/5th London

1st July

24

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

2912

Pte

MARLER

Arthur Frederick

1/22nd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4322

Pte

MARLER

Cecil Watts

9th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4533

Pte

MARLER

Charles Edwin

9th Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

201856

Pte

MARLER

Norman Wesley

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

20

Vimy Memorial

 

S/16379

Rfn

MARLES

Albert Richard

12th Rifle Brigade

27th August

19

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

4076

Pte

MARLES

Arthur George

1st South African Infantry

18th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

PS/10102

L/Cpl

MARLEY

Frederick George

9th Royal Fusiliers

3rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/2946

Pte

MARLEY

Frederick John

2nd Royal Fusiliers

26th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

78131

Gnr

MARLEY

Harry

Royal Field Artillery

22nd July

20

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

1211

Pte

MARLEY

Isaac Leighton

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

2nd July

44

Meaulte Military Cemetery

 

23322

Pte

MARLEY

Matthew

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

29301

Pte

MARLEY

Thomas

13th Cheshire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20/1629

Pte

MARLEY

Thomas Graham

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3154

Pte

MARLIN

Frank

49th Australian Infantry

3rd September

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

23/1114

L/Sgt

MARLING

William Robert

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22878

Pte

MARLINSKI

Barnett

15th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

22218

Pte

MARLOR

James Arthur

2nd K.O.S.B.

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

391645

Rfn

MARLOW

A.G.

1/9th London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

105747

Spr

MARLOW

Albert Ewdard

Royal Engineers

31st July

20

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

 

15/1371

Pte

MARLOW

Arthur Edward

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

10232

Pte

MARLOW

Arthur Henry

9th Essex

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/25756

Rfn

MARLOW

Ernest

1st Rifle Brigade

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17755

Pte

MARLOW

Frederick J.

1st Northamptonshire

14th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

12/391

Cpl

MARLOW

Fredrick Richardson

12th East Yorkshire

24th October

34

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Hebuterne Sector

19440

Pte

MARLOW

George

1st Royal Berkshire

13th November

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

17888

Pte

MARLOW

Horace

7th Northamptonshire

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/3383

Pte

MARLOW

Hubert

2nd The Queen's

1st September

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

7204

Pte

MARLOW

Isaacs

11th Royal Fusiliers

18th July

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

5504

Pte

MARLOW

James

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

15th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Contalmaison

Z/1461

L/Sgt

MARLOW

John Harris

3rd Rifle Brigade

1st September

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Orchard Trench and Tea Trench

1991

L/Cpl

MARLOW

Kenneth Cullen Downing

10th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

3/5071

Pte

MARLOW

Percy William

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

28th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

3947

L/Cpl

MARLOW

Sidney John

1/14th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt salient

16746

Pte

MARLOW

Walter

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

21

Tincourt New British Cemetery

 

7049

Rfn

MARLOW

William Henry

1/12th London

25th October

33

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

2414

Pte

MARMON

Charles George E.

5th Australian Machine Gun Coy

14th November

36

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

18060

Pte

MARMOY

Walter Ernest

13th Essex

13th November

22

Redan Ridge Cemetery n3

 

19553

Pte

MARNER

Henry Bainbridge

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

21114

Pte

MARNEY

Charles

1st East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12500

Pte

MARNEY

Francis

7th Royal Lancaster

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17535

Pte

MARNEY

Henry Francis

13th Essex

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

16798

L/Cpl

MARNEY

Jack Thomas

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17127

Pte

MARNEY

John William

13th Essex

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

A/268

Rfn

MARNEY

Thomas

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

240393

Pte

MARNOCH

Alexander

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/3

L/Cpl

MARNOCK

James

Bailey's Sharpshooters

18th August

30

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

High Wood.

40022

Pte

MARPER

Robert

8th Lincolnshire

18th November

19

Varennes Military Cemetery

Attack in Muck Trench

41755

Pnr

MARPLE

Norman Leslie

Royal Engineers

24th October

21

Grove Town Cemetery

 

5127

Pte

MARPLES

George

13th Australian Infantry

14th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

17707

L/Cpl

MARPLES

George Edwin

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

23

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack of Guillemont

16954

Pte

MARPLES

Harold Thomas

7th Leicestershire

19th July

27

St Sever Cemetery

 

11537

Pte

MARPLES

John William

11th West Yorkshire

4th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

48042

Spr

MARPLES

John William

Royal Engineers

19th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22406

Pte

MARPLES

William

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

18th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Lesboeufs

3441

Pte

MARPLES

William

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12070

Pte

MARPLES

William Arthur

7th East Yorkshire

10th August

30

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

Tyneside Z5676

A/Smn

MARPLES

Willie

Howe Battalion

3rd December

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

13511

Pte

MARPOLE

Horace Augustus

6th Dorsetshire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14222

Pte

MARR

Cyril

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/1104

Pte

MARR

Daniel

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

8th July

27

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

16694

Pte

MARR

David

2nd Royal Scots

18th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

30102

Pte

MARR

Garfield

8th Royal Lancaster

25th October

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

453078

Pte

MARR

Gilbert

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

26

Vimy Memorial

 

12746

Pte

MARR

James

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

MARR

James Scott

17th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

5029

Pte

MARR

John Thomas Henry

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

25/1097

Pte

MARR

William

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21657

Pte

MARR

William

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

47

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

10994

Pte

MARR

William

18th Manchester

9th July

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

4793

Pte

MARR

William

1/6th Black Watch

30th July

23

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of High Wood

13331

L/Sgt

MARR

William

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

150172

Pte

MARR

William

8th Canadian Infantry

28th September

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

9715

Pte

MARRA

William

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

29463

Pte

MARRABLE

D.W.

2nd Middlesex

17th November

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

24680

L/Cpl

MARRABLE

Joseph

9th Essex

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/14075

Rfn

MARRABLE

Thomas

8th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

15788

Pte

MARREN

Frank

12th Royal Scots

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

30944

Pte

MARREN

James

1st Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4/8367

Pte

MARREN, served as CAWLEY

Mark

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

5th October

35

St Sever Cemetery

Lesboeufs sector

2167

Pte

MARREN

Thomas

17th Australian Infantry

26th July

26

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

26/844

Rfn

MARRIAN

James

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

25

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

3559

L/Cpl

MARRIETTE

William Henry

3rd Rifle Brigade

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont station

271

Sgt

MARRIN

James

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15646

Pte

MARRIN

John James

9th Yorkshire

18th September

29

Prospect Hill Cemetery

 

471623

Rfn

MARRINER

Archibald James

1/12th London

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

18464

Pte

MARRINER

Henry

1st Border

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

20102

Pte

MARRINER

Henry Edward

43rd Machine Gun Coy

16th September

22

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

154894

Gnr

MARRINER

Leonard

Royal Field Artillery

27th September

28

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

12/2375

Cpl

MARRINER

Percy Douglas

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

29th September

25

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

PO/18241

Pte

MARRINER

Romeo Frank

2nd Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/10833

Rfn

MARRIOT

J.

10th Rifle Brigade

7th September

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

21305

Pte

MARRIOTT

Albert

10th Sherwood Foresters

7th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Longueval / Delville Wood

11950

Pte

MARRIOTT

Archie

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

1st September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Between Guillemont and Trnes Wood

13689

Pte

MARRIOTT

Arthur

7th Lincolnshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt

9742

Pte

MARRIOTT

Arthur Otto

1st Leicestershire

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

24897

Pte

MARRIOTT

Bert John

7th Norfolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

4278

Pte

MARRIOTT

Charles James

1/15th London

7th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

22939

L/Cpl

MARRIOTT

Frank

9th Duke of Wellington's

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24749

Sgt

MARRIOTT

Fred

13th Canadian Infantry

4th September

27

Vimy Memorial

 

6730

Pte

MARRIOTT

Frederick

9th Sherwood Foresters

3rd October

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Thiepval sector

6491

Pte

MARRIOTT

George

1st Sherwood Foresters

27th October

40

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt area

291732

Pte

MARRIOTT

Godfrey

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

10444

Pte

MARRIOTT

Harold

6th Leicestershire

2nd August

20

Linton (Christ Church) Churchyard

Died of wounds

265032

Pte

MARRIOTT

Harold Robert

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

L/27449

Gnr

MARRIOTT

Henry

Royal Field Artillery

20th October

21

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

G/15116

Pte

MARRIOTT

Herbert

24th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

MARRIOTT

Herbert Norman

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

35

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack North of Serre

4/8301

Pte

MARRIOTT

James William

9th West Yorkshire

14th September

21

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

4733

Pte

MARRIOTT

John Henry

4th K.O.Y.L.I.

13th August

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Aveluy Wood Sector

B200079

Rfn

MARRIOTT

John Henry

10th Rifle Brigade

1st October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

16218

Pte

MARRIOTT

Joseph

10th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/2376

Pte

MARRIOTT

Norman Strathmore

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

30th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

19104

Pte

MARRIOTT

Peter

9th Sherwood Foresters

20th September

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Constance Trench

 

Lt

MARRIOTT, MC

Richard Henry

1st K.S.L.I.

18th September

22

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

4843

Pte

MARRIOTT

Robert

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

43

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Mouquet Farm

 

2/Lt

MARRIOTT

Stanley George

Royal Engineers

21st October

22

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

12295

Cpl

MARRIOTT

Thomas Henry

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22200

Pte

MARRIOTT

William Arthur

1st Northamptonshire

18th July

 

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

 

G/29620

Pte

MARRIOTT

William G.

23rd Middlesex

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

MARRIOTT

William John

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

20th September

24

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

G/12406

Pte

MARRIS

Barrington

12th Middlesex

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

703842

Pte

MARRISON

Fred

102nd Canadian Infantry

24th October

22

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

37122

Pte

MARRISON

William

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/11128

L/Cpl

MARRON

Andrew Joseph

21st K.R.R.C.

10th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

4527

Pte

MARRON

John

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

26th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PS/10591

Pte

MARROW

Frank Smith

9th Royal Fusiliers

11th October

21

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

26/363

Rfn

MARS

John

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

3254

Pte

MARSAY

Francis George

4th Yorkshire

15th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

6181

Pte

MARSAY

Henry Salt

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

19th November

36

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

12244

Pte

MARSDEN

Alec

9th Black Watch

17th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of The Elbow

25423

Pte

MARSDEN

Andrew

7th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/1270

Pte

MARSDEN

Arthur

11th West Yorkshire

18th July

24

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

7935

L/Cpl

MARSDEN

Arthur

12th Manchester

31st July

35

Manchester (Gorton) Cemetery

Died of wounds

16/1241

Pte

MARSDEN

Ben

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/1271

Pte

MARSDEN

Charles

18th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4/7264

Pte

MARSDEN

Charles

1st West Yorkshire

18th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

4870

Rfn

MARSDEN

Charles Frederick

1/21st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12644

Sgt

MARSDEN

Edward

7th Border

30th July

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

15398

Pte

MARSDEN

Enock David

8th Royal Lancaster

18th July

18

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

2127

L/Sgt

MARSDEN

Ernest

1/7th West Yorkshire

20th September

 

Leeds (Lawns Wood) Cemetery

Died of wounds

18722

Pte

MARSDEN

Ernest

9th West Yorkshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15938

Sgt

MARSDEN

Frank

11th East Lancashire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20117

Pte

MARSDEN

Frank

20th Manchester

26th August

28

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

53263

L/Cpl

MARSDEN

Frank

18th Canadian Infantry

15th September

27

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

466050

Pte

MARSDEN

Frederick

7th Canadian Infantry

11th October

39

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette sector

12483

L/Cpl

MARSDEN

Frederick

8th East Lancashire

15th November

19

Munich Trench British Cemetery

 

21502

Pte

MARSDEN

George

9th Sherwood Foresters

26th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Joseph, Schwaben, Zollern and Hessian Trenches

S/13272

Pte

MARSDEN

George William

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

6172

Pte

MARSDEN

Harry

1st Border

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n1

 

306052

Pte

MARSDEN

Harry

1/8th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22263

Pte

MARSDEN

Herbert

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

51849

Pte

MARSDEN

Herbert

13th Liverpool

15th November

 

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

 

2163

Pte

MARSDEN

Howard

7th East Lancashire

14th November

27

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

R/8192

Rfn

MARSDEN

James

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

27162

Pte

MARSDEN

James

2nd South Lancashire

27th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

30071

Pte

MARSDEN

James

8th Royal Lancaster

4th November

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

23834

Pte

MARSDEN

John

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

17/429

Pte

MARSDEN

John

17th West Yorkshire

30th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

19158

Pte

MARSDEN

John

11th Sherwood Foresters

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Bazentin and Martinpuich

22567

Pte

MARSDEN

John

10th Loyal North Lancashire

11th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

35532

Pte

MARSDEN

John

20th Manchester

26th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

201473

Pte

MARSDEN

John

1/4th Loyal North lancashire

9th September

19

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

27227

Sgt

MARSDEN

John

15th Canadian Infantry

26th September

28

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

Tyneside Z/2984

A/Smn

MARSDEN

John William

Howe Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17/385

Pte

MARSDEN

Joseph

17th West Yorkshire

30th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/18479

L/Cpl

MARSDEN

Norris

2nd K.R.R.C.

8th September

29

St Sever Cemetery

 

1363

Pte

MARSDEN

Peter

8th Australian Infantry

26th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

112060

Gnr

MARSDEN

Richard

Royal Field Artillery

5th October

24

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

29628

Pte

MARSDEN

Richard

9th Loyal North Lancashire

19th October

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

16922

Pte

MARSDEN

Richard Thomas

6th K.O.S.B.

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25089

Pte

MARSDEN

Robert

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2156

Rfn

MARSDEN

Robert

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

PO/928(S)

Pte

MARSDEN

Roland

2nd Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

665

Pte

MARSDEN

Rowland Healey Day

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

27

London Cemetery and Extension

Attack South of La Boisselle

17215

Pte

MARSDEN

Sam

12th Sherwood Foresters

14th August

36

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

14291

Pte

MARSDEN

Samuel

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

429

Pte

MARSDEN

Septimus

25th Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

8727

Pte

MARSDEN

Stanley

17th Manchester

1st July

20

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

4334

Pte

MARSDEN

Thomas

12th Manchester

5th August

26

Manchester Southern Cemetery

Died of wounds

15212

Cpl

MARSDEN

Thomas

7th K.O.S.B.

22nd August

24

St Sever Cemetery

 

100407

Pte

MARSDEN

Thomas

8th Canadian Infantry

8th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

7047

Sgt

MARSDEN

Thomas Richard

17th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11251

Pte

MARSDEN

Walter Ernest

6th East Yorkshire

7th October

29

Sheffield (City Road) Cemetery

Died of wounds

1818

Pte

MARSDEN

William

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2444

Pte

MARSDEN

William

4th Liverpool

21st August

27

St Sever Cemetery

 

14657

Pte

MARSDEN

William

10th Cheshire

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

MARSDEN-SMEDLEY

George Futvoye

3rd Rifle Brigade

18th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont station

PREVIOUS PAGE

MALLEN- MAQUADE

NEXT PAGE

MARSH / MARTEN