BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

MADDAMS - MALLARD

NEXT PAGE

MARA / MARSDEN-SMEDLEY

MALLEN- MAQUADE

436 NAMES

Last updates : 7th december 2014

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

PO/91(S)

Pte

MALLEN

Frederick

2nd Royal Marine Light Infantry

4th November

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

22113

L/Cpl

MALLEN

Jonathan William

2nd Worcestershire

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21631

L/Cpl

MALLEN

William Charles

4th Worcestershire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22304

Pte

MALLENDER

John Henry

11th Sherwood Foresters

23rd June

24

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Albert area

5480

Pte

MALLENDER

Thomas

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

17th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

445567

Pte

MALLET

Andrew C.

21st Canadian Infantry

15th-17th September

24

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

47597

Pte

MALLET

John Henry

Royal Army Medical Corps

15th July

37

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

TF/5587

Pte

MALLET

Percy

1/8th Middlesex

17th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

3649

L/Cpl

MALLETT

Albert Percy

Australian Army Medical Corps

28th July

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

7055

Pte

MALLETT

Arthur A.

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7280

Pte

MALLETT

Arthur Charles Maynard

3rd South African Infantry

18th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

612398

L/Cpl

MALLETT

Charles

1/19th London

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

MALLETT

Eric Sydney

1st East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

492

Cpl

MALLETT

Frederick Gordon

2nd South African Infantry

18th July

27

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

19593

Pte

MALLETT

Henry

15th Hampshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9588

Pte

MALLETT

John

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

2567

Pte

MALLETT

John

1/4th London

10th September

28

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2/1241

Gnr

MALLETT

Joshua George Reuben

New Zealand Field Artillery

10th October

26

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

 

Lt

MALLETT

Stanley

3rd South African Infantry

17th October

26

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

16382

L/Cpl

MALLETT

Thomas

8th York and Lancaster

2nd October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13464

Sgt

MALLETT

Thomas W.

10th Yorkshire

10th November

 

St Sever Communal Cemetery Extension

 

1552

Cpl

MALLEY

Charles Spencer

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

29

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

58972

Dvr

MALLEY

John

Royal Field Artillery

23rd October

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

4703

CQMS

MALLEY

John Horace StClair

2nd South African Infantry

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16917

L/Cpl

MALLEY

Leonard

18th Liverpool

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/704

Pte

MALLINSON

Albert

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

121051

Gnr

MALLINSON

Clement Harry

Royal Field Artillery

21st October

20

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

 

Lt

MALLINSON

Eric

9th Duke of Wellington's

7th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

426239

Pte

MALLINSON

Frank

10th Canadian Infantry

11th September

25

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

201741

L/Cpl

MALLINSON

Fred

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

30625

L/Cpl

MALLINSON

Frederick William

1st Liverpool

8th August

38

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

1422

Dvr

MALLINSON

John

Royal Field Artillery

28th August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

13431

Pte

MALLINSON

John Helme

11th Border

1st July

23

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

10971

Sgt

MALLINSON

Morris Bernard

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st October

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

 

Pte

MALLINSON

Philip Scholes

17th Royal Fusiliers

14th November

30

Couin British Cemetery

 

24822

Pte

MALLINSON

Thomas

15th Sherwood Foresters

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Maltz Horn Farm and Arrow Head Copse

201755

Pte

MALLISON

Harold Edgar

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

MALLOCH

David

Royal Engineers

14th September

30

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

S/4977

Pte

MALLOCH

James

1/6th Argyll and Sutherland

29th August

18

Citadel New Military Cemetery

Trnes Wood / Guillemont area

21164

Pte

MALLON

Edward

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

200666

Pte

MALLON

Felix

8th Royal Lancaster

16th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

3407

L/Cpl

MALLON

James

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

101166

Gnr

MALLON

John

Royal Field Artillery

25th July

22

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

17711

L/Cpl

MALLON

John

10th Loyal North Lancashire

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/55836

Cpl

MALLON

John Laurence

24th Royal Fusiliers

17th November

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

20773

Pte

MALLON

Peter J.

8th East Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

307449

Pte

MALLON

Thomas Frank

1/8th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

461232

Pte

MALLORY

Arthur Burnham

16th Canadian Infantry

7th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

79945

Pte

MALLORY

Henry

31st Canadian Infantry

15th September

21

Vimy Memorial

 

461412

Pte

MALLORY

Philip Ezra

16th Canadian Infantry

9th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

26784

Pte

MALLOTT

Harold Bretnor

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

27/1129

Pte

MALLOY

John

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th July

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

8229

Pte

MALLOY

John

2nd Canadian Infantry

24th September

29

2nd Canadian Cemetery, Sunken Road

 

17109

Pte

MALLYON

Jesse

8th Suffolk

1st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

MALN

John

6th Cameronians

18th August

36

St Pierre Cemetery

 

3124

Pte

MALONE

Anthony James Lawrence

10th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

5317

Pte

MALONE

Denis J.

6th Royal Irish Regiment

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10080

Pte

MALONE

Edward

1st Irish Guards

27th December

 

South Shields (Harton) Cemetery

Died of wounds

11999

Sgt

MALONE

George Shaw

7th Loyal North Lancashire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25026

Pte

MALONE

James

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

24/823

L/Cpl

MALONE

John

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6517

Pte

MALONE

John

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

1st November

27

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Attack on Boritska and Hazy Trenches

29708

Pte

MALONE

John E.

53rd Machine Gun Coy

17th November

33

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

16122

Pte

MALONE

John James

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

20th July

23

St Sever Cemetery

 

22205

Pte

MALONE

Joseph James

1st Loyal North Lancashire

21st July

39

Peake Wood Cemetery

 

25259

Pte

MALONE

Laurence

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

23rd October

24

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector : attack on gun pits.

23542

Pte

MALONE

Matthew

7th Royal Irish Fusiliers

12th September

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

2549

Pte

MALONE

Patrick Joseph

1st Australian Pioneers

25th August

32

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

14437

Cpl

MALONE

Thomas

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

30139

Pte

MALONE

William

19th Liverpool

30th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

27205

Pte

MALONE

William

4th Liverpool

18th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

4718

Pte

MALONE

William A.

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

1st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Boritska and Hazy Trenches

100787

Pte

MALONEY

Clarence Harold

49th Canadian Infantry

8th October

21

Vimy Memorial

 

15654

Pte

MALONEY

Eynon

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

 

Cpt

MALONEY

Francis

12th Royal Scots

20th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

2645

L/Cpl

MALONEY

Frederick

50th Australian Infantry

16th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

101498

Pte

MALONEY

Harry Francis

49th Canadian Infantry

16th September

21

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

G/6773

Pte

MALONEY

James

1st Middlesex

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

410135

Sgt

MALONEY

James Christopher

38th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

G/8966

Pte

MALONEY

John

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n1

 

17408

Cpl

MALONEY

John Thomas

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

47

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

522

Gnr

MALONEY

John Wilfred Arthur

Royal Garrison Artillery

21st October

20

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

18222

Pte

MALONEY

John William

2nd York and Lancaster

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19913

Pte

MALONEY

Louis

2nd South Wales Borderers

29th June

37

Louvencourt Military Cemetery

In front of Beaumont-Hamel

14362

Pte

MALONEY

Michael

7th South Lancashire

2nd July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

24690

Pte

MALONEY

Michael

10th Cheshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8396

Pte

MALONEY

Michael

2nd Irish Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

241226

Pte

MALONEY

Patrick

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1883

Pte

MALONEY

Patrick

16th Australian Infantry

30th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

20132

Pte

MALONEY

Peter

11th South Lancashire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

241469

Pte

MALONEY

Peter

5th Yorkshire

15th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

15016

Pte

MALONEY

Thomas

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18955

Pte

MALONEY

W

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

2nd July

 

Couin British Cemetery

 

G/43512

Pte

MALONEY

William Philip

1st Middlesex

3rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

MALPAS

Harold Egerton

Australian Machine Gun Corps

7th August

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

 

Lt

MALPAS

John Louis

2nd South Staffordshire

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

120919

Dvr

MALPAS

Leonard Charles

Royal Field Artillery

20th November

18

Bazentin-le-Petit Military Cemetery

 

S/40508

L/Cpl

MALPAS

Samuel Edgar

8th Black Watch

19th October

23

Becourt Military Cemetery

In front of the Butte of Warlencourt

27415

Pte

MALPASS

George

7th Loyal North Lancashire

1st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15938

L/Cpl

MALPASS

John Thomas

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27784

L/Cpl

MALSOM

William

11th Border

18th November

 

Ten Tree Alley Cemetery

 

23644

Pte

MALSON

Conrad

10th Gloucestershire

11th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

12136

Pte

MALT

John

7th Norfolk

7th November

27

Weeting (St Mary) Churchyard

Died of wounds

G/7778

Pte

MALTBY

Alfred Havent

1st The Buffs

25th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

MALTBY

Charles Robert Crighton

12th Rifle Brigade

27th August

26

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

13783

Pte

MALTBY

Francis Herbert

10th Duke of Wellington's

11th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

4821

Rfn

MALTBY

Frank Cornelius

1/16th London

21st July

28

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

24776

Pte

MALTBY

James

22nd Royal Fusiliers

4th August

33

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20674

Pte

MALTBY

Levi

12th Sherwood Foresters

16th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

76178

Pte

MALTBY

Ronald Pennycuic

29th Canadian Infantry

26th September

22

Vimy Memorial

 

11895

Pte

MALTMAN

James

11th Royal Scots

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18285

Pte

MALTMAN

John

1st K.O.S.B.

16th July

32

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

72208

Pte

MALTON

Robert Clinton

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

30

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

47026

Pte

MALVERN

George Lionel

Royal Army Medical Corps

11th August

38

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5267

L/Cpl

MALYON

Harry Edward

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/1771

Pte

MAN

Reginald Herbert Richard

7th Royal Sussex

5th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

20168

Pte

MANATON

Fred Haslam

9th West Yorkshire

17th September

25

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

12840

Pte

MANBY

James Samson

1st Scots Guards

15th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

 

2/Lt

MANCE

Henry Eric

10th The Queen's

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

8164

Gnr

MANCEY

Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

16th October

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

2708

Pte

MANCHESTER

Peter

1/7th Durham Light Infantry

28th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12640

Pte

MANCHIP

Edward Wilfred

14th Hampshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

88

Cpl

MANCHIP

Walter Stanley

50th Australian Infantry

4th September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

658

Pte

MANDELZON

Harry

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3844

Pte

MANDER

Albert Victor

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

14th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

4249

Pte

MANDER

Douglas Fred

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/8830

Pte

MANDER

Reginald Frank

7th The Queen's

28th September

18

Mill Road Cemetery

 

10170

Pte

MANDER

Thomas

2nd Royal Warwickshire

4th September

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3/8646

Pte

MANDERS

Aubrey Bavington

2nd Suffolk

13th November

25

Luke Copse British Cemetery

 

2865

Pte

MANDERS

John Henry

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

20

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

2817

L/Cpl

MANDERS

Joseph George

Australian Engineers

24th October

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

70145

Pte

MANDERS

William

16th Sherwood Foresters

8th October

29

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

241360

Pte

MANDERSON

John Charles

1/5th Yorkshire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

MANDEVILLE

Pierce

5th West Yorkshire

28th September

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

123836

Pte

MANDEVILLE

Verne Arthur

58th Canadian Infantry

18th September

18

Vimy Memorial

 

17118

Pte

MANDLEY

John

8th North Staffordshire

6th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

11600

Pte

MANDLEY

Simpson

13th Royal Fusiliers

19th November

20

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

120627

Dvr

MANDRY

Joseph

Royal Field Artillery

1st September

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

4645

Pte

MANDY

Leslie Morley

2nd South African Infantry

17th July

28

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

4969

Rfn

MANDY

William George

1/9th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2054

Pte

MANEFIELD

Arthur

2nd Australian Pioneers

14th November

26

Thistle Dump Cemetery

Flers-Gueudecourt sector

G/2155

Pte

MANFIELD

Albert Archibald

7th The Queen's

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/20685

Rfn

MANFIELD

Edwin

8th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/12387

Rfn

MANFIELD

Herbert

21st K.R.R.C.

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

MANFIELD

Neville Philip

Royal Flying Corps

9th September

22

Arras Flying Services Memorial

Combat near Bapaume

33898

Pte

MANFORD

Joseph

19th Manchester

20th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/1102

Pte

MANGAN

Andrew

2nd Middlesex

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

6939

Pte

MANGAN

Richard Alexander

1/7th Black Watch

13th November

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

G/15119

Pte

MANGES

George

6th Royal West Kent

7th October

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

240223

Pte

MANGHAM

Charles

1/5th Yorkshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

15767

Pte

MANGHAM

George

2nd Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Guards Cemetery, lesboeufs

Attack towards Lesboeufs

3/9948

Pte

MANGHAM

Joseph

8th Duke of Wellington's

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14610

Pte

MANGLES

Frank

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14770

Pte

MANGLES

John William

6th East Yorkshire

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Mouquet farm

18871

Gnr

MANGLES, MM

Thomas Robson

Royal Field Artillery

2nd November

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

1765

Pte

MANHIRE

Harold Richard

48th Australian Infantry

6th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres : O.G. Lines / windwill

15850

Pte

MANIFOLD

John A.

18th Liverpool

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PLY/9780

Pte

MANIFOLD

Peter

2nd Royal Marine Light Infantry

14th November

35

Mesnil Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2006

Cpl

MANION

Michael

26th Australian Infantry

29th July

28

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

G/656

Pte

MANKELOW, MM

Walter

6th Royal West Kent

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/2066

Pte

MANKEY

Arthur

7th Royal West Kent

13th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/9629

Pte

MANKLOW

Robert

1st The Buffs

1st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1702

Pte

MANKTELOW

Albert

56th Australian Infantry

1st November

37

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2132

Cpl

MANKTELOW, MM

George Thomas

7th Royal West Kent

26th November

21

Contay British Cemetery

 

G/5484

Pte

MANKTELOW

George William

7th Royal Sussex

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/15091

Pte

MANLEY

Alfred

12th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19774

Pte

MANLEY

Alfred Mark

8th Bedfordshire

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

304016

Dvr

MANLEY

Claude Wellington

Canadian Field Artillery

4th November

19

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

4223A

Pte

MANLEY

Edward Charles

2nd Australian Infantry

24th July

29

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

7396

Pte

MANLEY

Frank

91st Machine Gun Coy

1st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/10163

Pte

MANLEY

James

1st West Yorkshire

14th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

39776

Pte

MANLEY

John

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

20th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16806

Pte

MANLEY

Leonard

9th Devonshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Mametz

437819

Pte

MANLEY

Percy Edward

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

43003

Pte

MANLEY

Percy James

1st Bedfordshire

4th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

160585

Pte

MANLEY

Reginald James

102nd Canadian Infantry

22nd October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

10186

Cpl

MANLEY

Robert

1st Sherwood Foresters

7th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

2749

Pte

MANLEY

Sidney Alfred

1/7th Worcestershire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13041

L/Cpl

MANLEY

William Ernest

3rd Worcestershire

9th October

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

East of Thiepval

19207

Pte

MANN

Albert

2nd Suffolk

20th August

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

16069

Pte

MANN

Albert Edward

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

 

79196

Pte

MANN

Albert James

31st Canadian Infantry

27th September

32

Vimy Memorial

 

S/22532

Pte

MANN

Alexander

1st Cameron Highlanders

3rd September

25

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

623045

Pte

MANN

Alexander

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

26

Vimy Memorial

 

24447

Pte

MANN

Alfred

7th Northamptonshire

3rd September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5315

Pte

MANN

Andrew

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11327

Pte

MANN

Arthur

8th Gloucestershire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2717

L/Cpl

MANN

Arthur Campbell

17th Australian Infantry

4th August

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4242

Pte

MANN

Arthur Charles

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

29th November

19

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

L/12169

Cpl

MANN

Arthur Edward

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Thiepval Memorial Memorial

 

20544

Pte

MANN

Arthur Frederick

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

473296

Rfn

MANN

Arthur George

1/12th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20292

Pte

MANN

Arthur Wellesley

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

16939

Pte

MANN

Benjamin

2nd Coldstream Guards

27th September

35

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs

305833

Pte

MANN

Charles

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

24

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

19178

Pte

MANN

Charles

1st East Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

2182

Pte

MANN

Charles

1/2nd London

1st July

25

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

13859

Pte

MANN

Charles

9th Suffolk

13th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

35923

Pte

MANN

Charles

149th Machine Gun Coy

15th September

19

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2224

Pte

MANN

Charles

1/24th London

19th September

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

472596

Pte

MANN

Charles

46th Canadian Infantry

3rd November

31

Contay British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

MANN

Charles Humphrey Dalla

13th Durham Light Infantry

30th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

16915

L/Sgt

MANN

Charles William

1st Grenadier Guards

25th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

71498

Pte

MANN

Cyril William

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

15750

Pte

MANN

Douglas

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

26th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack of Gird Trench

35310

Pte

MANN

Edward George

149th Machine Gun Coy

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4772

Rfn

MANN

Frank

1/8th West Yorkshire

3rd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

19234

Pte

MANN

Fred

7th Lincolnshire

9th August

 

London Cemetery and Extension

Longueval / Delville Wood

4481

Pte

MANN

Frederick

26th Australian Infantry

5th August

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

23769

Pte

MANN

Frederick

1st Northamptonshire

16th August

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

 

19476

Pte

MANN

Frederick

1st Essex

13th October

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

65812

Cpl

MANN, MM

Frederick Henry

Royal Army Medical Corps

25th October

26

Etretat Churchyard

 

29523

L/Cpl

MANN

Frederick William

2nd Royal Scots

30th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

1645

Pte

MANN

George

1/19th London

15th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

40019

Pte

MANN

George

Machine Gun Corps (Heavy)

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8126

L/Cpl

MANN

George

1st Gloucestershire

22nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

460773

Pte

MANN

George

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

30

Vimy Memorial

 

17684

Pte

MANN

George Martin

9th Loyal North Lancashire

11th July

23

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

10678

L/Cpl

MANN

George Richard

2nd Border

1st July

19

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

12669

Cpl

MANN, MM

Harold

9th Essex

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

305528

L/Cpl

MANN

Harold

1/8th West Yorkshire

3rd September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

9963

Sgt

MANN

Henry John

10th Royal Warwickshire

18th November

23

Contay British Cemetery

 

467378

Pte

MANN

Henry Lorimer

7th Canadian Infantry

26th September

30

Courcelette British Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench (support)

75662

L/Sgt

MANN

Henry Wardill

29th Canadian Infantry

8th October

18

St Sever Cemetery

 

3151

Pte

MANN

Henry William

1st Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack and taking of Pozieres

4734

Pte

MANN

Herbert Robert

2nd South African Infantry

13th July

27

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

7804

Sgt

MANN

Isaac

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

5127

Pte

MANN

J

1/5th Gloucestershire

27th August

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

460774

Pte

MANN

Jack

3rd Canadian Infantry

3rd September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

2771

Pte

MANN

James

9th York and Lancaster

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

201280

Pte

MANN

James Aaron

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

41

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

2941

Pte

MANN

James John

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

5243

L/Cpl

MANN

James Llewellyn George

20th Royal Fusiliers

28th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

A/1301

S/Sgt

MANN

James William

1/6th Cheshire

14th October

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

15074

L/Cpl

MANN, MM

John

8th Loyal North Lancashire

10th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

4345

Pte

MANN

John Henry

13th Australian Infantry

29th August

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

11951

L/Cpl

MANN

Joseph

9th Yorkshire

24th July

23

Middlesbrough (Linthorpe) Cemetery

Died of wounds

101251

Pte

MANN

Lawrence

31st Canadian Infantry

27th September

21

Vimy Memorial

 

S/2741

Sgt

MANN

Leonard Auton

10th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

33

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

20789

L/Cpl

MANN

Lewis George

18th Machine Gun Coy

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3359

Sgt

MANN

Louis Victor

9th Essex

14th August

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

628538

Pte

MANN

Oscar

47th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

51651

Pte

MANN

Percy

17th Liverpool

12th October

29

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

265092

Rfn

MANN

Richard

1/7th West Yorkshire

3rd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

13857

Pte

MANN

Richard

9th Loyal North Lancashire

21st October

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

6395

Cpl

MANN

Robert

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Leipzig Salient

39753

Pte

MANN

Robert

4th Worcestershire

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

Bristol Z/4269

A/Smn

MANN

Shirley

188th Machine Gun Coy

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

MANN

Stanley Walter

Royal Flying Corps

1st November

21

Arras Flying Services Memorial

Shot near Le Sars

8623

Rfn

MANN

Thomas

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6/3723

Pte

MANN

Thomas Edward

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

17th August

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

22672

Pte

MANN

Thomas Herbert

12th Gloucestershire

7th September

25

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

G/12292

Pte

MANN

Vernon Charles

17th Middlesex

28th July

22

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

240637

Pte

MANN

William

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

52898

Sgt

MANN

William

Royal Field Artillery

14th July

27

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

17533

Pte

MANN

William

10th Gloucestershire

19th July

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2486

Sgt

MANN

William

49th Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

13560

Pte

MANN

William

1st Scots Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

21192

Pte

MANN

William

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench and Gird Support Trench

532012

Pte

MANN

William Alexander

1/15th London

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/14297

Rfn

MANN

William George

7th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

85302

Spr

MANN

William Robert

Royal Engineers

9th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

2405

Pte

MANNALL

Leslie Albert

20th Australian Infantry

25th July

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

21318

Pte

MANNELL

Albert

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

19th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

16790

Pte

MANNELL

Ernest John

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

G/11205

Pte

MANNERING

J

7th Royal West Kent

30th September

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

G/8352

Pte

MANNERING

James Walter

6th The Buffs

4th August

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

13188

Pte

MANNERS

Albert

1st Lincolnshire

14th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood

G/6319

Pte

MANNERS

Douglas William Manners

2nd Royal Sussex

27th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

21675

Pte

MANNERS

Frederick Basil

1st Wiltshire

29th July

40

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

5290

Pte

MANNERS

Frederick James

1/15th London

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

26622

Pte

MANNERS

Frederick James

2nd Wiltshire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20/539

Pte

MANNERS

William

20th Durham Light Infantry

12th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

2420

Pte

MANNIFIELD

T.

5th Durham Light Infantry

2nd October

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

6634

Pte

MANNING

A.J.

1/8th Middlesex

18th September

34

Euston Road Cemetery

 

14580

Pte

MANNING

Bert

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Lesboeufs

 

Mjr

MANNING

Charles Edye

24th Australian Infantry

7th August

36

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

16043

L/Cpl

MANNING

Charles Henry

1st Devonshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Morval

5746

Pte

MANNING

Charles James

9th East Surrey

4th September

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

Z/2773

Rfn

MANNING

Cyril Harold

13th Rifle Brigade

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

401650

Pte

MANNING

Daniel Edward Vincent

1st Canadian Infantry

11th September

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

6042

Pte

MANNING

Ernest

2nd Suffolk

20th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

200691

Pte

MANNING

Felix Gordon

4th Suffolk

20th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

8437

Pte

MANNING

Francis

2nd Irish Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

24092

Pte

MANNING

Francis Edward

2nd Essex

23rd October

21

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

416327

Pte

MANNING

Frank

22e d'infanterie canadienne

22nd October

 

St Sever Cemetery

Courcelette sector

70345

Pte

MANNING

Frank Wallis

17th Sherwood Foresters

24th October

37

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Thiepval / St Pierre Divion sectors

319

L/Cpl

MANNING

Fred

10th Lincolnshire

2nd August

18

Puchevillers British Cemetery

North-East of Bazentin-le-Petit

3/3885

L/Cpl

MANNING

Frederick George

2nd Suffolk

23rd August

19

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

7952

Pte

MANNING

Frederick Mark

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

306920

L/Cpl

MANNING

George

1/8th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

69572

Pte

MANNING

Gordon Herbert

26th Canadian Infantry

29th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

2899

Cpl

MANNING

J.D.

1/2n London

10th September

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

27966

Pte

MANNING

James

2nd South Lancashire

21st October

26

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18743

Pte

MANNING

John

1st South Staffordshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

16481

L/Cpl

MANNING

John

14th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

4/7302

Pte

MANNING

John

1st Bedfordshire

27th September

 

Citadel New Military Cemetery

 

5145

Pte

MANNING

John

1st Royal Warwickshire

11th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4427

Rfn

MANNING

John Jack Samuel

1/16th London

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

10268

Pte

MANNING

Joseph

1st East Yorkshire

14th July

18

Dartmoor Cemetery

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

4487

Pte

MANNING

Leonard Vincent

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

38

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

20813

Pte

MANNING

Percy

9th Devonshire

6th July

21

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

20890

L/Cpl

MANNING

Reginald

1st Bedfordshire

5th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

1319

Pte

MANNING

Russell

12th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

17734

Pte

MANNING

Thomas

2nd Northamptonshire

11th July

23

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

25339

Dvr

MANNING

Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

23rd September

22

Grove Town Cemetery

 

10/4137

Pte

MANNING

Walter John

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

18th September

22

Caterpillar Valley (New zealand) Memorial

 

16049

L/Cpl

MANNING

Wilfred Henry

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

19th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

South of Guillemont

12944

L/Cpl

MANNING

William

103rd Machine Gun Coy

3rd July

39

St Sever Cemetery

 

P/153

Rfn

MANNINGS

Alfred

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

35211

Pte

MANNINGS

John Charles

14th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

16th July

19

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Attack of Mametz Wood

18955

Pte

MANNION

James

21st Manchester

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

5971

Pte

MANNION

James

1/5th Liverpool

6th August

19

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

25883

Pte

MANNION

James

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

13th November

24

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

12674

Pte

MANNION

John

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4/7857

Pte

MANNION

John

2nd Durham Light Infantry

11th August

24

Martinsart British Cemetery

 

14816

Pte

MANNION

Michael

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

3847

Pte

MANNION

Michael

26th Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

16178

Pte

MANNION

Richard

8th East Lancashire

25th August

 

Royton Cemetery

Died of wounds

53196

Pte

MANNION

Stephen

20th Liverpool

19th October

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

60533

Gnr

MANNION

Thomas

Royal Garrison Artillery

8th September

25

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

16259

Pte

MANNIX

Patrick

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

42

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

12312

Pte

MANNS

Thomas

8th South Staffordshire

10th July

23

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Fricourt / Bottom Wood sector

3538B

Pte

MANOEL

Ernest John

10th Australian Infantry

25th July

40

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

10/2498

Sgt

MANOY

Reginald Lewis

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

G/14608

Pte

MANSBRIDGE

Frederick

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

 

4535

Pte

MANSBRIDGE

George

7th Australian Infantry

19th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1085

Pte

MANSBRIDGE

John James

23rd Australian Infantry

23rd August

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

15288

Cpl

MANSBRIDGE

Thomas

1st Coldstream Guards

18th November

35

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

 

Cpt

MANSEL

William du Pre

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

MANSEL-PLEYDELL

John Morton

Royal Field Artillery

22nd September

32

St Pierre Cemetery

 

24098

Pte

MANSELL

Benjamin William

2nd O.B.L.I.

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/21896

Pte

MANSELL

Charles Ambrose

12th Middlesex

15th July

33

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

L/10387

Sgt

MANSELL

Charles Edward John

2nd Royal Fusiliers

27th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

MANSELL

Charles Paul

16th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10108

Sgt

MANSELL

David George

6th O.B.L.I.

10th September

43

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

214087

Pte

MANSELL

Earl

20th Canadian Infantry

29th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

SD/2343

Pte

MANSELL

Ernest

11th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

240565

L/Cpl

MANSELL

Harry Leonard

1/6th Liverpool

10th September

24

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

 

Cpt

MANSELL

Herbert Alfred

11th Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

48

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3418

Pte

MANSELL

Jacob

49th Australian Infantry

3rd September

32

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

4795

Pte

MANSELL

James Percival

20th Australian Infantry

9th November

29

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

29321

Pte

MANSELL

Joseph Martin

1st East Lancashire

25th October

40

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

9260

Pte

MANSELL

Thomas

11th Royal Warwickshire

10th July

31

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

721

Pte

MANSELL

Thomas

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

22nd September

34

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

22563

Pte

MANSELL

Thomas

8th East Yorkshire

13th November

30

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack of Serre

1967

Pte

MANSELL

Thomas Adams

495h Australian Infantry

8th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

19058

Pte

MANSELL

Thomas Henry

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

42

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Leipzig Salient

G/2346

Pte

MANSELL

Tom

23rd Middlesex

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

24880

Pte

MANSER

Arthur Jordan

14th Hampshire

20th October

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

2792

L/Cpl

MANSER

Frederick

1/20th London

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

36395

Pte

MANSER

William

6th Royal Berkshire

17th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/7566

Pte

MANSEY

Frederick Charles

7th The Queen's

28th September

25

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

31187

Pte

MANSFIELD

A

15th Sherwood Foresters

23rd July

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

Guillemont sector

153429

Pte

MANSFIELD

Alexander

43rd Canadian Infantry

21st September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

178034

Pte

MANSFIELD

Bert

1st Canadian Infantry

23rd September

22

Vimy Memorial

 

178185

Pte

MANSFIELD

Cyril

1st Canadian Infantry

6th October

24

Vimy Memorial

 

33310

Pte

MANSFIELD

Edwin

11th South Wales Borderers

8th July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

 

2/Lt

MANSFIELD

Gerald Turner

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

240658

Pte

MANSFIELD

Harold

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

16500

L/Cpl

MANSFIELD

Harold

14th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

MANSFIELD

Harold Barton

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

13th November

36

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

171652

Pte

MANSFIELD

Harvey George

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

21

Stump Road Cemetery

 

4825

Pte

MANSFIELD

Henry

1/24th London

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/9413

Sgt

MANSFIELD

Henry James

9th West Yorkshire

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18776

Pte

MANSFIELD

James

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaumont-Hamel

9742

Pte

MANSFIELD

John

2nd West Yorkshire

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

4470

Pte

MANSFIELD

John

1/4th York and Lancaster

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

440563

CSM

MANSFIELD

John

42nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

32

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

200157

Pte

MANSFIELD

John Charles

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

3607

Cpl

MANSFIELD

Martin

7th Leinster

2nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4256

L/Cpl

MANSFIELD

Percy David

7th Australian Infantry

19th August

20

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

18601

Sgt

MANSFIELD

Robert

9th Essex

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12938

Pte

MANSFIELD

Thomas

7th Loyal North lancashire

21st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/8132

Sgt

MANSFIELD

Wallace James

10th Royal West Kent

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

467

Spr

MANSFIELD

William

Royal Engineers

1st July

27

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

 

17941

Pte

MANSFIELD

William

6th Wiltshire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7270

L/Sgt

MANSHIP

Albert

1st Leicestershire

26th September

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

12683

Sgt

MANSHIP

Reuben

1st Leicestershire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31611

L/Cpl

MANSLEY

Francis Lennon

19th Liverpool

30th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/25081

Rfn

MANSLEY

John Thomas

18th K.R.R.C.

9th October

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

153591

Cpl

MANSON

George Banks

43rd Canadian Infantry

6th October

37

Contay British Cemetery

 

1000

Pte

MANSON

J.L.

10th Royal Scots

13th September

19

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

 

12/18430

Rfn

MANSON

James

12th Royal Irish Rifles

29th June

19

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

466715

Pte

MANSON

John

7th Canadian Infantry

23rd September

29

Vimy Memorial

Between Mouquet farm and Courcelette

17876

L/Cpl

MANSON

John

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

23rd October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gun Pits (Lesboeufs sector

 

2/Lt

MANSON

John Cochrane

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

26

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

4813

Pte

MANSON

Malcolm

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

20th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Auchonvillers sector

15728

Pte

MANSON

Magnus

17th Liverpool

30th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/11828

Pte

MANSON

Magnus

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

399

Rfn

MANSON

Robert

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19024

Pte

MANSON

Samuel

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

30056

Pte

MANSON

Sinclair

2nd Royal Scots

16th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

16188

Pte

MANSON

William

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

6492

Pte

MANSON

William Braithwaite

1/14th London

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt salient

7475

Pte

MANSWORTH

Francis Joseph Herbert

1/14th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a part of Hazy Trench

G/4027

Pte

MANT

Thomas C.

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

193337

Pte

MANTELL

Amos Ross

13th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

36258

CSM

MANTHORP

Frederick

37th Royal Fusiliers

25th September

40

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

 

Mjr

MANTLE

Alfred Frank

28th Canadian Infantry

26th September

33

Vimy Memorial

 

24774

Sgt

MANTLE

Alonzo Frederick

15th Sherwood Foresters

23rd July

19

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

In front of Guillemont

17645

Pte

MANTLE

Barrington

13th Essex

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

18604

L/Cpl

MANTLE

Howard Arthur

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/3993

Pte

MANTON

Albert Edward

6th The Queen's

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1260

L/Cpl

MANTON, MM

Frank

1/5th Cheshire

11th September

 

St Pierre Cemetery

 

8202

Pte

MANTON

Frederick George

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/402

Pte

MANTON

George Alfred

7th The Queen's

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

458316

L/Cpl

MANTON

Henry James

60th Canadian Infantry

16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

217

Pte

MANTON

John Edward

1st Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack and taking of Pozieres

126155

Sgt

MANTON

Joseph James

75th Canadian Infantry

19th November

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

3/7033

Pte

MANTON

Walter

7th East Yorkshire

10th July

40

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

G/2386

L/Cpl

MANTON

William Frederick

12th Middlesex

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2735

Pte

MANTOVA

Cyril Julian

20th Australian Infantry

5th August

20

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

16738

Pte

MANTTAN

Charles James

10th Royal Warwickshire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11016

Pte

MANUEL

Charles

18th Manchester

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

415972

Pte

MANUEL

Jacob

13th Canadian Infantry

6th September

33

Vimy Memorial

 

11486

A/Bbr

MANUEL

James William George

Royal Field Artillery

29th October

22

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2640

Pte

MANUSU

Leo

4th Australian Infantry

24th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

S/16221

Rfn

MANVELL

Charles Frank

7th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23302

Pte

MANVELL

Herbert

3rd Worcestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

20366

Pte

MANVERS

Norman

36th Machine Gun Coy

4th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/5766

Pte

MANVILLE

Alfred

9th Royal Sussex

20th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20660

Pte

MAPLE

Cecil Owen

14th Welsh

10th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

511587

Pte

MAPLESDEN

George Richard

1/14th London

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt salient

15306

Pte

MAPLETHORPE

George

1st Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in North of Fricourt

12560

Pte

MAPLETHORPE

Joseph Henry

8th Lincolnshire

3rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

19408

Pte

MAPLETOFT

Robert

1st Northamptonshire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11886

Pte

MAPLEY

George Edmund

19th Manchester

23rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

14712

Pte

MAPLEY

Thomas Harry

7th Bedfordshire

7th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

27153

Pte

MAPP

Arthur Henry

14th Gloucestershire

19th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/6731

Rfn

MAPP

J.

13th Rifle Brigade

10th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

12507

Sgt

MAPPIN

Walter

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

201079

Pte

MAPPLEBECK

George Newton

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

A/3601

Rfn

MAPPLEDORAM

Frederick

11th K.R.R.C.

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17270

Pte

MAPSTONE

William Sam

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

34

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of Redan Ridge

12/722

L/Cpl

MAQUADE

H.

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Luke Copse British Cemetery

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

MADDAMS - MALLARD

NEXT PAGE

MARA / MARSDEN-SMEDLEY