BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

MACK - MacWILLIAM

NEXT PAGE

MALLEN- MAQUADE

MADDAMS - MALLARD

453 NAMES

Last updates : 16th November 2014

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

7545

Pte

MADDAMS

John George

1/22nd London

10th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

22/1345

L/Cpl

MADDEN

Alfred

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1690

Pte

MADDEN

Charles

1st South African Infantry

18th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

242

Sgt

MADDEN

Charles Larbert

4th Australian Infantry

24th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2187

Pte

MADDEN

Cormack

9th Durham Light Infantry

31st October

 

Gateshead East Cemetery

Died of wounds

43768

Pte

MADDEN

Dennis

18th Manchester

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

458570

Pte

MADDEN

Foster

60th Canadian Infantry

16th September

19

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

3821

L/Cpl

MADDEN

Francis William

4th Australian Infantry

19th August

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

L/14828

Pte

MADDEN

Frank

4th Middlesex

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2596

Pte

MADDEN

Frank

1st Loyal North Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

A/4146

Pte

MADDEN

Frederick

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

23

Vimy Memorial

 

2178

Pte

MADDEN

James Patrick

20th Australian Infantry

26th August

22

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

2793

Pte

MADDEN

John

4th Australian Infantry

24th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

22457

Pte

MADDEN

Joseph Aldwin

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

51915

Pte

MADDEN

Joseph Henry

17th Liverpool

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16928

Pte

MADDEN

Michael

11th Manchester

26th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

678

Pte

MADDEN

Robert

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

28

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2515

Pte

MADDEN

Stephen

11th Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

22472

Pte

MADDEN

Timothy

15th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz

4859

L/Cpl

MADDEN

Trevelyn Ernest

56th Australian Infantry

28th November

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

4768

Pte

MADDEN

W.

18th Middlesex

27th October

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

G/3228

Sgt

MADDEN

William

12th Middlesex

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

MADDEN

William

145th Machine Gun Coy

20th July

28

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

2648

Pte

MADDEN

William Lawrence

50th Australian Infantry

16th August

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3372

Pte

MADDERN

Edward

60th Australian Infantry

22nd November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

16753

Pte

MADDERN

Herbert

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

22nd September

21

Penzance (Paul) Cemetery

Died of wounds

218

Pte

MADDERN

John Stanley

21st Australian Infantry

30th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

North of Pozieres

Bristol Z/966

A/Smn

MADDERN

William Wolseley

Anson Battalion

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

MADDERS

Hubert Franklin

Royal Field Artillery

1st July

35

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

629140

Pte

MADDEVER

James Howard

2nd Canadian Machine Gun Coy

27th September

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

826

Pte

MADDIGAN

Richard Joseph

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

19

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

4506

Pte

MADDISON

Albert

4th K.O.Y.L.I.

3rd August

 

St Souplet British Cemetery

Aveluy Wood Sector

16723

Pte

MADDISON

Arthur William

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

 

LtCol

MADDISON

Bertram Lionel

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

2258

Pte

MADDISON

Charles Peter

5th Yorkshire

26th September

20

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

940

L/Cpl

MADDISON

Fred

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

40017

Pte

MADDISON

Isaac

13th Royal Scots

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

34517

Pte

MADDISON

Joseph

9th York and Lancaster

2nd October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

4515

Pte

MADDISON

Joseph Foster

10th Australian Infantry

22nd August

31

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Fabeck Graben

2149

Pte

MADDISON

Joseph Robert

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

4165

Pte

MADDISON

Lionel Foster

4th Australian Pioneers

6th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

15116

Pte

MADDISON

Ralph

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

19th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs

22/1422

Pte

MADDISON

Robert

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7881

Sgt

MADDISON

Robert

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

4181

Pte

MADDISON

Robert

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

20th September

22

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

19597

Pte

MADDISON

Tom

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

16010

L/Cpl

MADDOCK

George Austin

2nd South Lancashire

29th August

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

30409

Cpl

MADDOCK

George Henry

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

 

2/Lt

MADDOCK

Owen Loftus

1/9th London

7th October

19

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

15748

Pte

MADDOCK

Stanley

1st Loyal North Lancashire

18th August

21

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

20768

Pte

MADDOCK

William Albert

9th Devonshire

6th September

35

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

25562

Cpl

MADDOCK

William Frederick

17th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz

1753

Pte

MADDOCKS

Frederick Stanley

1/15th London

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

4038

Pte

MADDOCKS

George

11th Cheshire

7th October

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

19499

Pte

MADDOCKS

Henry

2nd East Lancashire

14th July

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

19166

Pte

MADDOCKS

John E.

2nd Royal Scots fusiliers

30th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

70148

Pte

MADDOCKS

William Edwin

16th Sherwood Foresters

8th October

39

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

1903

Cpl

MADDOCKS

William Henry

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

28th October

22

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

 

18543

Pte

MADDOX

Arthur Oliver

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/1085

L/Cpl

MADDOX

John

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

MADDOX

John Mortimer

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

12th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

43082

Pte

MADDOX

Oliver William

1st Bedfordshire

5th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

21413

Pte

MADDOX

Thomas

22nd Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

530625

L/Cpl

MADDOX

Thomas George

1/15th London

7th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/11934

Rfn

MADDY

G.

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

22591

Pte

MADELEY

Robert

2nd Worcestershire

21st July

37

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

 

204060

Pte

MADEN

Harold

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

11th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

883

Pte

MADER

John

17th Royal Fusiliers

12th September

21

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

 

5727

Rfn

MADGE

Robert

1/12th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/5241

Sgt

MADGE

William

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

18231

Pte

MADGETT

Samuel

9th West Yorkshire

14th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

621

Sgt

MADIGAN

Thomas

12th Australian Machine Gun Coy

10th August

22

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

1747

Pte

MADIGAN

William

28th Australian Infantry

14th August

25

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

PO/1003

Pte

MADIN

Arthur

2nd Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

21

Ancre British Cemetery

 

303956

Sgt

MADLE

Ernest Thomas

1/5th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

105620

Pte

MADSON

Clem

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

19

Vimy Memorial

 

5895

Sgt

MAEDER

Edward John

4th South African Infantry

17th October

23

Warlencourt British Cemetery

In front the Butte de Warlencourt

40057

Pte

MAEERS

Lawrence Ernest

Machine Gun Corps (Heavy)

29th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

84

Pte

MAFFERSONI

James

18th Australian Infantry

27th July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

26/585

Rfn

MAFFEY

Stanley Arthur

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

31

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

8904

Pte

MAGAN

Denis

7th Seaforth Highlanders

14th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

9101

Pte

MAGAURAN

Edward

10th Gloucestershire

23rd July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

2785

Pte

MAGEE

Arthur John

6th Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

6242

Pte

MAGEE

David

8th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

200567

Pte

MAGEE

Dennis

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

18419

L/Cpl

MAGEE

Edward

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

24

Ancre British Cemetery

 

13394

Dvr

MAGEE

Edward

Royal Field Artillery

9th September

23

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

69598

Pte

MAGEE

Harry

26th Canadian Infantry

29th September

34

St Sever Cemetery

 

2361

Pte

MAGEE

Henry Vincent

21st Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

North of Pozieres

2832

Pte

MAGEE

Hugh

4th South African Infantry

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

14460

Pte

MAGEE

James

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

1517

Rfn

MAGEE

James Alexander

10th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4070

Pte

MAGEE

John

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

17th November

28

Frankfurt Trench British Cemetery

 

26473

Pte

MAGEE

John Edward

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

21st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9178

Rfn

MAGEE

Joseph

1st Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11681

Pte

MAGEE

Joseph

12th West Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2712

Pte

MAGEE

Leonard

51st Australian Infantry

16th August

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

15907

Pte

MAGEE

Malcolm

6th Northamptonshire

26th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

14352

Sgt

MAGEE

Patrick

7th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14466

Sgt

MAGEE

Robert

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

38

Ancre British Cemetery

 

5565

Pte

MAGEE

Robert

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

6th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

4400

Pte

MAGEE

Walter Henry

5th Border

16th September

26

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

2304

Cpl

MAGEE

William

1/9th Liverpool

12th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1066

Swr

MAGEJ SINGH

Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers

20th August

 

Neuve-Chapelle Memorial

 

1130

Pte

MAGER

Alan Vyvyan

2nd South African Infantry

15th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

MAGER

William George

1/13th London

1st July

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

98053

Gnr

MAGGS

Frederick

Royal Field Artillery

7th October

20

Grove Town Cemetery

 

5566

Pte

MAGGS

Frederick George

1/4th Royal Berkshire

14th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

MAGGS

George Ernest

8th Royal Berkshire

14th July

27

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

 

9180

Pte

MAGGS

Henry James

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

22nd August

37

St Sever Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit

200359

Pte

MAGGS

Joseph James

1/4th Gloucestershire

17th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

36493

Pte

MAGGS

Rees Price George

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd September

21

Delville Wood Cemetery

Brewery Trenches

22155

Sgt

MAGGS

Walter Henry

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31381

Pte

MAGGS

William Stephen

2nd Worcestershire

2th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

11438

Pte

MAGILL

John

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19684

Rfn

MAGILL

John

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6205

Rfn

MAGILL

Robert Dobbin

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

MAGILL

Thomas Edmund

6th Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

18394

Sgt

MAGILL, MM

William Arthur

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1282

Gnr

MAGILL

William Samuel

Royal Garrison Artillery

17th July

20

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

2277

Cpl

MAGINN

Alexandra

2nd South Lancashire

13th July

18

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

6294

Pte

MAGINN

Henry John

1/2nd London

30th August

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

MAGINN, MC

P.A.C.

1/18th London

15th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

16860

L/Cpl

MAGINNIS

John

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

A/16795

Pte

MAGNAN

Adelard

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

20

Vimy Memorial

 

416420

Pte

MAGNAN

Alphonse

22e d'infanterie canadienne

1st-2nd October

29

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

48101

Bbr

MAGNER

Christopher

Royal Field Artillery

3rd August

 

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

 

1795

Pte

MAGNER

Michael

58th Australian Infantry

30th November

29

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

1698

Pte

MAGNUS

Adolph Edward

24th Australian Infantry

29th July

27

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

105792

Pte

MAGNUSSON

Gustave

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

18

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

152544

Pte

MAGNUSSON

John

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

27th September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

1704

Pte

MAGOR

Ernest

4th Yorkshire

17th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

22142

Pte

MAGOWAN

John

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

2nd July

21

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

 

15536

Rfn

MAGOWAN

Samuel

14th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3711

Pte

MAGRANE

James

7th Leinster

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3324

Sgt

MAGRATH

Henry Charles

24th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

27

Redan Ridge Cemetery n3

 

19745

Pte

MAGSON

Frederick

2nd Yorkshire

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22963

Pte

MAGUIRE

Alfred

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

23rd July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

11481

Pte

MAGUIRE

Anthony

4th Liverpool

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17770

Pte

MAGUIRE

Bernard Allen George

6th Wiltshire

3rd July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

R/16798

Rfn

MAGUIRE

Brian Wilfred Francis

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

L/61681

Sgt

MAGUIRE, MM

C.

12th East Surrey

15th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

26193

Pte

MAGUIRE

Francis

13th Royal Scots

28th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/8425

Pte

MAGUIRE

Frank Wilfred

11th Royal West Kent

7th October

40

London Cemetery and Extension

 

11203

Pte

MAGUIRE

George Hill

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

3rd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

MAGUIRE

Gordian Francis

2nd Canadian Infantry

21st September

30

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

MAGUIRE

Henry

Royal Engineers

15th July

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

S/2621

L/Sgt

MAGUIRE, MM

Henry

2nd Gordon Highlanders

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

MAGUIRE

Hugh

7th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

9th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

27899

Pte

MAGUIRE

J.

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

21142

Pte

MAGUIRE

James

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

27th June

 

Citadel New Military cemetery

 

9235

Pte

MAGUIRE

John

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14693

Pte

MAGUIRE

John

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14012

Pte

MAGUIRE

John

8th Loyal North Lancashire

10th July

37

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

183529

Pte

MAGUIRE

John

31st Canadian Infantry

27th September

30

Vimy Memorial

 

17031

Sgt

MAGUIRE

John O.

8th South Lancashire

15th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

MAGUIRE

John Reginald

12th West Yorkshire

18th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

23034

Pte

MAGUIRE

Michael

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

21st July

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Auchonvillers / Englebelmer area

24950

Pte

MAGUIRE

Patrick Joseph

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

20th November

20

Etaples Military Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

9593

Pte

MAGUIRE

Peter

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

11th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

68971

Gnr

MAGUIRE

Thomas

Royal Garrison Artillery

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28573

Pte

MAGUIRE

William

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14/1461

Pte

MAHADY

Frederick

14th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18402

L/Cpl

MAHAFFEY

George

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

361

L/Cpl

MAHAFFEY, MM and Bar

Henry

49th Australian Infantry

20th November

28

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

265397

Sgt

MAHAN, MM

Frederick

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

955

Pte

MAHANEY

Malcolm Cyril

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

23

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

S/3726

Pte

MAHARRY

Hugh

11th Argyll and Sutherland

20th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Martinpuich

10427

L/Cpl

MAHER

Christopher

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21838

L/Cpl

MAHER

Denis

20th Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3591

Pte

MAHER

Denis

2nd Leinster

23rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5516

Gnr

MAHER

Dominick Joseph

Australian Field Artillery

26th July

25

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

66429

Pte

MAHER

Edward

Royal Army Medical Corps

1st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

144821

Pte

MAHER

Francis Edward

21st Canadian Infantry

15th-17th September

38

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

G/18128

Pte

MAHER

Frank

7th Royal Sussex

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5151

Pte

MAHER

George

8th Australian Infantry

18th August

40

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

441463

Pte

MAHER

George William

52nd Canadian Infantry

17th September

20

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

20105

Pte

MAHER

Harold

22nd Manchester

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

25850

Pte

MAHER

James

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

951

Pte

MAHER

James John

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

20

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

7604

Pte

MAHER

John

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

14th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

3144

Pte

MAHER

John Michael

5th Australian Infantry

17th August

25

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

1270

Pte

MAHER

Joseph

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6405

Pte

MAHER

Joseph Francis

16th Manchester

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

12568

Pte

MAHER

Patrick

9th York and Lancaster

2nd July

28

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

13291

Pte

MAHER

Patrick

1st South Wales Borderers

25th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

30011

Pte

MAHER

Richard

1st Liverpool

1st September

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

16748

Pte

MAHER

Thomas

10th York and Lancaster

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

437

Pte

MAHERRY

Johannes Jacobus

3rd South African Infantry

18th July

33

Delvlle Wood Cemetery

Delvlle Wood

1224

Cpl

MAHERS

John

11th Manchester

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

301057

Rfn

MAHON

Arthur Thomas

1/5th London

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

2051

Pte

MAHON

Dennis

22nd Manchester

3rd September

31

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

455647

Pte

MAHON

Dudley

Royal Canadian Regiment

8th October

18

Vimy Memorial

 

4555

Pte

MAHON

Frank

11th Manchester

3rd October

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

7508

Pte

MAHON

Henry

2nd Irish Guards

15th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

21464

Pte

MAHON

James

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

18

Couin British Cemetery

Attack on Beaumont-Hamel

13097

Pte

MAHON

James

12th Manchester

7th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

MAHON

James Harold

1/8th Liverpool

13th September

28

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

23167

Pte

MAHON

John

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

9685

Dvr

MAHON

John William

Royal Field Artillery

15th October

23

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

9237

Pte

MAHON

Owen

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

14041

Pte

MAHON

Pat

8th York and Lancaster

8th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18689

Pte

MAHON

Peter

8th Border

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4739

Pte

MAHON

Robert

2nd South African Infantry

15th October

20

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

24715

Pte

MAHON

Sidney Albert

10th Gloucestershire

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5727

Pte

MAHON

Thomas Glancy

1st Australian Pioneers

16th August

32

Courcelette British Cemetery

Pozieres

628591

Pte

MAHONE

Luke Charles

47th Canadian Infantry

31st October

21

Contay British Cemetery

 

12444

Pte

MAHONEY

George James

1st Northamptonshire

22nd August

 

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

6207

CSM

MAHONEY

Harry

11th Royal Scots

14th July

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

17279

Pte

MAHONEY

James

6th South Wales Borderers

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval/Mouquet Farm sector

12843

Sgt

MAHONEY, DCM

John

7th South Lancashire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

511474

Pte

MAHONEY

Joseph James

1/14th London

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

2704

Pte

MAHONEY

Lloyd Leonard

10th Australian Infantry

28th July

18

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

Pozieres

6728

Pte

MAHONEY

Michael

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

9th September

28

La Neuville British Cemetery

Capture of Ginchy

18137

Pte

MAHONEY

Thomas

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

4374

Pte

MAHONEY

Thomas

1/5th Border

7th November

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13985

Cpl

MAHONEY

Thomas James

9th Welsh

22nd July

21

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

10100

Pte

MAHONEY

Timothy

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

6th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Bazentin / Mametz Wood area

2398

Pte

MAHONEY

William

7th Australian Infantry

31st July

28

St Sever Cemetery

 

36796

Pte

MAHONEY

William C.

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

20th August

18

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

6288

Pte

MAHONY

Denis

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

19th July

32

Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery

Died of wounds

2882

Gnr

MAHONY

Francis

Australian Field Artillery

1st December

28

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

4169

Pte

MAHONY

Henry John

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4191

Pte

MAHONY

Henry Joseph

20th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

10386

Pte

MAHONY

James

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

4560

Pte

MAHONY

John

8th Royal Munster Fusiliers

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

4400

Rfn

MAHONY

Joseph Seward

1/9th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

35234

Pte

MAHONY

Richard

10th Welsh

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

MAHONY

Thomas George

19th Lancashire Fusiliers

13th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

19131

Rfn

MAHOOD

Alan Edgar

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

18

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

 

2/Lt

MAHOOD

Charles Cleland

9th K.O.S.B.

16th September

21

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

MAIDEN

Albert Augustus

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

28

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Delville Wood or Gueudecourt

14710

Pte

MAIDEN, MM

Alfred Horace

6th K.S.L.I.

20th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17664

Pte

MAIDEN

Arthur

19th Liverpool

30th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

43870

Pte

MAIDEN

Arthur

18th Manchester

16th October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

16837

Pte

MAIDEN

Harry

7th South Staffordshire

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

13864

Pte

MAIDEN

James Henry

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers

14346

Cpl

MAIDEN, MM

James Thomas

8th York and Lancaster

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14388

Pte

MAIDEN

Walter

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

73138

Pte

MAIDEN

William

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers Trench and Flers Support

3736

Rfn

MAIDENS

A.M.

1/8th London

17th September

19

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

23/2029

Sgt

MAIDES

Arthur Burford

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

G/43656

L/Sgt

MAIDMENT

Albert Frederick George

17th Middlesex

13th November

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

394218

Cpl

MAIDMENT

Alfred Sydney

1/9th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/6544

Cpl

MAIDMENT

George

1st K.R.R.C.

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10670

L/Cpl

MAIDMENT

Harry

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

2760

Sgt

MAIDMENT

Hubert George

1/2nd London

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10874

Rfn

MAIDMENT

James Perman

1/5th London

10th September

19

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

21635

Pte

MAIDMENT

Martin Edmond

11th Suffolk

3rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2448

Pte

MAIER

Oscar Frederick

West Kent Yeomanry

31st August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

25734

Pte

MAIL

William James

6th Somerset Light Infantry

28th September

20

St Sever Cemetery

Flers sector

307656

Cpl

MAILE

Harry

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

27th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

357108

Pte

MAILE

Robert

1/10th Liverpool

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15388

Pte

MAILER

Andrew

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

22

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

 

A/Smn

MAILER

D.

Anson Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

2760

Cpl

MAILES

Joseph Sydney

1/19th London

3rd October

21

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

836

L/Cpl

MAILEY

John Henry

9th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27131

Pte

MAILLON

George

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Beaulencourt British Cemetery

 

SR/689

Pte

MAILOR

Peter

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21/1164

Pte

MAIN

Alexander

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Cerisy-Gailly French National Cemetery

 

23/1019

Pte

MAIN

Alexander

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/1183

Pte

MAIN

Alexander

1st Cameron Highlanders

13th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

19903

Pte

MAIN

Alexander

21st Manchester

14th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

12325

Pte

MAIN

Alexander

1/6th Gordon Highlanders

23rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/25895

Pte

MAIN

Alfred Charles

12th Middlesex

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5134

Pte

MAIN

Charles Hay

13th Australian Infantry

14th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

14469

Pte

MAIN

Charles Leonard

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

102127

Pte

MAIN

Daniel

67th Canadian Pioneers

18th November

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

2380

Pte

MAIN

David

1/6th Seaforth Highlander

13th November

20

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

265790

Pte

MAIN

David

1/6th Seaforth Highlander

15th November

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

MAIN

Eric Claude

52nd Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

26373

Pte

MAIN

James Darsie Bell

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

19

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

19579

Pte

MAIN

John

16th Royal Scots

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

85

Pte

MAIN

John

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

4th July

29

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

 

16160

Pte

MAIN

L.M.

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n1

 

929

Pte

MAIN

Richard D.

7th Seaforth Highlanders

2nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19273

Pte

MAIN

Richard Stevens

15th Royal Scots

1st July

22

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

8536

Pte

MAIN

Robert

1st Cameronians

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

291366

Pte

MAIN

Robert P.

1/7th Black Watch

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

G/5284

Pte

MAIN

Thomas George

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

51002

Spr

MAIN

Tim

Royal Engineers

18th September

30

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

 

G/21018

Pte

MAINDONALD

Edwin Walter

11th Royal West Kent

7th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

4028

Sgt

MAINDS

George

4th/5th Black Watch

20th November

32

Contay British Cemetery

St Pierre-Divion

22464

Cpl

MAINE

Joseph Gilbert

20th Liverpool

12th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

4894

Pte

MAINEY

Frederick John

1/8th Liverpool

4th August

21

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4236

Pte

MAINFORTH

George

4th Yorkshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6732

Pte

MAINGER

John Andrew

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

19

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

S/1749

Sgt

MAINLAND

A.

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

26th July

40

Meaulte Military Cemetery

 

3695

Pte

MAINPRIZE

Thomas Johnson

5th Yorkshire

13th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

14741

Pte

MAINWARING

Arthur

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

14684

Bbr

MAINWARING

Dan

Royal Field Artillery

1st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7541

Pte

MAINWARING

Ernest

16th Manchester

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

13667

Pte

MAINWARING

George

10th Cheshire

14th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

19221

Pte

MAINWARING

James Gray

9th Loyal North Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

705

Sgt

MAINWARING

John

1st Royal Warwickshire

11th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

466439

Pte

MAINWARING

Lloyd Hezekiah

10th Canadian Infantry

25th September

27

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

7365

Pte

MAIR

Alexander

8th Black Watch

6th August

42

St Sever Cemetery

Longueval / Delville Wood

S/14800

Pte

MAIR

Alexander

10th Argyll and Sutherland

12th October

26

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack in front the Butte de Warlencourt

 

2/Lt

MAIR

Edward Millett

1st Cameron Highlanders

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/12623

Pte

MAIR

Eugene

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

153909

Pte

MAIR

James

43rd Canadian Infantry

13th October

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

5154

Pte

MAIR

James Bertram

1/7th London

7th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

19642

Pte

MAIR

Robert Clapperton

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4824

Pte

MAIR

Robert G.

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

8th August

29

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

S/43137

Pte

MAIR

Thomas

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

13th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22929

Dvr

MAIR

Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

20th November

20

Contay British Cemetery

 

16/571

Sgt

MAIR

William

19th Northumberland Fusiliers

12th July

 

Newcastle-upon-Tyne Cemetery

Died of wounds

11853

Pte

MAIR

William

1/6th Gordon Highlanders

19th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22489

Pte

MAIRE

George Henry

10th Loyal North Lancashire

13th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

3186

Pte

MAIRE

John Arthur

28th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3/6796

Pte

MAIRS

George Henry

8th Devonshire

20th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of High Wood

4144

L/Cpl

MAISEY

William John

1st H.A.C.

13th November

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

MAITLAND

Alexander McLean

Royal Engineers

1st August

27

Norfolk Cemetery

 

71499

Pte

MAITLAND

Andrew

27th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

 

Lt

MAITLAND

Arthur Dudley

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

21

Serre Road Cemetery n3

 

17890

Pte

MAITLAND

George

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

24th June

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

S/11687

Pte

MAITLAND

George

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4090

Pte

MAITLAND

George M.

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

 

Connaught Cemetery

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

18896

Pte

MAITLAND

Harry

1st East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

A/20313

Sgt

MAITLAND

James

19th Canadian Infantry

25th-28th September

36

Vimy Memorial

 

4189

Rfn

MAITLAND

John

1/5th Liverpool

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2698

Pte

MAITLAND

Leslie Gordon

7th Australian Infantry

19th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

942

Sgt

MAITLAND

Marcus

15th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/7806

Rfn

MAITLAND

Robert

9th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/17184

Pte

MAITLAND

Robert

5th Cameron Highlanders

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/1034

Pte

MAITLAND

Thomas

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/8944

Pte

MAITLAND

William Thomas

6th The Buffs

3rd July

26

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

G/13340

Pte

MAIZIE

Arthur Walter

4th Middlesex

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19106

Pte

MAJOR

Albert Edgar

10th Yorkshire

1st July

20

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

89209

A/Bbr

MAJOR

Arthur Clifford

Canadian Field Artillery

19th November

22

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

MAJOR

Cyril Bisdee

7th East Yorkshire

5th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Orion Trench

14502

Pte

MAJOR

Ernest

8th North Staffordshire

18th-19th November

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

3413

Pte

MAJOR

George Henry

7th Australian Infantry

17th August

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

16042

Pte

MAJOR

James

11th Sherwood Foresters

22nd July

26

Nottingham Northern Cemetery

Died of wounds

42544

Pte

MAJOR

James

2nd Durham Light Infantry

15th October

23

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

14393

Cpl

MAJOR

James Alfred Ernest

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

146876

Pnr

MAJOR

Oliver Jack

Royal Engineers

25th June

20

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

113584

Dvr

MAJOR

Percy George

Royal Field Artillery

23rd July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

467525

Pte

MAJOR

Ronald

7th Canadian Infantry

9th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Pozieres sector

18986

Pte

MAJOR

Samuel

1st Border

1st July

18

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

 

R/22770

Rfn

MAJOR

William

2nd K.R.R.C.

27th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

2743

Rfn

MAJURY

William

14th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2812

Pte

MAKEMSON

Frank Henry

1/6th Black Watch

27th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

240393

Pte

MAKEPEACE, MM

Alfred

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7610

Rfn

MAKEPEACE

William John

1/9th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

140133

Pte

MAKEPIECE

Lionel Edgar

14th Canadian Infantry

12th September

 

Caudry Old Communal Cemetery

 

146618

Spr

MAKEY

John Forth

Royal Engineers

23rd October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

14926

Pte

MAKIN

Franklin Buxton

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Zenith Trench

35026

Pte

MAKIN

George

2nd Suffolk

13th November

38

Railway Hollow Cemetery

 

25641

Pte

MAKIN

Harold

22nd Manchester

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

5696

Pte

MAKIN

Herbert

1st East Lancashire

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

14930

Pte

MAKIN

Herbert

11th Cheshire

19th July

33

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

23685

Pte

MAKIN

John

15th Sherwood Foresters

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Maltz Horn Farm and Arrow Head Copse

31691

Pte

MAKIN

John

20th Lancashire Fusiliers

21st August

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

48558

Gnr

MAKIN

Ralph

Royal Garrison Artillery

13th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

303933

Rfn

MAKIN

Sidney Richard

1/5th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2625

L/Cpl

MAKIN, DCM

Walter

1/7th West Yorkshire

16th July

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

2470

Pte

MAKINS

A.H.

7th Royal Fusiliers

15th November

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

20039

Pte

MAKINSON

Albert

15th Cheshire

13th August

18

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

879

Pte

MAKINSON

Frank

13th Australian Infantry

29th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

11055

L/Cpl

MAKINSON

Frederick

18th Manchester

9th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

18827

Pte

MAKINSON

George

8th South Lancashire

29th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

63246

Dvr

MAKINSON

Harry

Royal Field Artillery

3rd November

21

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

15960

Pte

MAKINSON

James

11th East Lancashire

9th July

19

Etretat Churchyard

 

19790

Pte

MAKINSON

James Brogden

1st Loyal North Lancashire

18th August

22

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

2184A

Pte

MAKINSON

John

9th Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

9781

L/Cpl

MAKINSON

William

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

16th July

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

17674

Pte

MALBON

John

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16863

Pte

MALBON

Thomas Harold

8th North Staffordshire

18th November

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/8209

Pte

MALCHER

James Denis

7th Royal Sussex

1st August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

88

Cpl

MALCOLM

Adam Neil

4th South African Infantry

15th July

42

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood or Waterlot Farm

22/586

Sgt

MALCOLM

Alexander

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

Clyde Z/2641

A/Smn

MALCOLM

Archibald

Nelson Battalion

30th November

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

611

Pte

MALCOLM

Errol Gordon Bruce

5th Australian T.M.B.

14th November

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3536B

Pte

MALCOLM

George James

10th Australian Infantry

19th-23rd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

East of Mouquet Farm

7941

Pte

MALCOLM

Henry Wilson

1st Cameronians

20th July

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

25107

Pte

MALCOLM

James

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18174

Pte

MALCOLM

James

6th Yorkshire

27th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

69610

Pte

MALCOLM

James

26th Canadian Infantry

29th September

17

Vimy Memorial

 

10059

Pte

MALCOLM

James

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4812

Pte

MALCOLM

James D.

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/2967

Pte

MALCOLM

John

7th Seaforth Highlanders

15th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

3808

Pte

MALCOLM

John

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

21

Bray Vale British Cemetery

Capture Northern of Schwaben Redoubt

4407

Rfn

MALCOLM

John Patterson

1/16th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13064

Bbr

MALCOLM

Neil Stuart

Royal Field Artillery

13th November

41

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

4739

Pte

MALCOLM

Peter Anderson

19th Australian Infantry

17th November

26

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

Clyde Z/5343

A/Smn

MALCOLM

Stewart Alexander

Hawke Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2930

Pte

MALCOLM

William

12th Middlesex

10th November

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

5011

Pte

MALCOLM

William R.S.

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

1st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1117

Rfn

MALCOLMSON

Albert Edward

9th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2743

Pte

MALCOLMSON

Frederick William

14th Australian Infantry

12th August

42

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

16977

Pte

MALCOLMSON

James

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

5412

Pte

MALCOMBER

Charles Henry

1/1st London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

177805

Cpl

MALDEIS

Harry Bernard

87th Canadian Infantry

18th November

29

Vimy Memorial

 

2429A

Pte

MALDEN

John

9th Australian Infantry

25th July

37

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

27652

Pte

MALDER

Thomas Philip

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23810

Pte

MALE

Albert

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

24th August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

In front of Guillemont

22996

Pte

MALE

Albert

3rd Worcestershire

13th July

38

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

370

Sgt

MALE

Albert

26th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4174

Rfn

MALE

Arthur Joseph

7th Royal Irish Rifles

9th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

19397

Pte

MALE

Frank

7th Royal Lancaster

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16480

Pte

MALE

Frank Arthur

8th Border

6th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24388

Pte

MALE

Harry

2nd Worcestershire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14818

Pte

MALE

William

7th K.S.L.I.

15th July

21

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

1559

Pte

MALE

William

18th Australian Infantry

28th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

354139

Pte

MALE

William

1/7th London

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

MALEHAM

Stewart

13th York and Lancaster

1st July

37

Queens Cemetery, Puisieux

 

29582

Pte

MALES

Arthur

10th Sherwood Foresters

31st October

30

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

43072

Cpl

MALES

Charles

1st Bedfordshire

4th September

28

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

4386

Rfn

MALES

David

1/6th London

15th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

3402

Spr

MALES

Hubert Gladston

13th Australian Field Coy

5th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

12940

Pte

MALES

William Henry

8th Norfolk

1st July

21

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Attack South-West of Montauban

2776

Rfn

MALES, MM

William Henry

1/6th London

22nd September

22

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

61500

Pte

MALETTE

Arthur

22e d'infanterie canadienne

1st-2nd October

20

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

14131

Pte

MALEY

Frank

9th South Staffordshire

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Martinpuich / Le Sars

408496

Pte

MALEY

Henry John

28th Canadian Infantry

2nd October

21

Vimy Memorial

 

19235

Pte

MALEY

Mark

2nd South Lancashire

20th August

24

St Sever Cemetery

 

6775

L/Cpl

MALEY

Thomas

16th Manchester

24th July

22

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

11717

Cpl

MALEY

William Charles Porteous

1st Gloucestershire

20th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

4756

L/Cpl

MALHAM

Thomas

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

12th September

21

Lonsdale Cemetery

Thiepval Sector

R/11278

Rfn

MALHAM

Waltre John

7th K.R.R.C.

20th September

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

6072

Pte

MALHANCH

A.

2nd Sherwood Foresters

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

12004

Pte

MALIA

Arthur

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

15365

Pte

MALIA

John

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

24/1059

Pte

MALIA

Patrick

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

2946

Cpl

MALIA

William

1/7th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

2148

L/Cpl

MALIN

Charlie John

Royal Engineers

22nd July

28

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

 

654

L/Sgt

MALIN

Frederick George

16th Royal Warwickshire

26th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

4545

Pte

MALIN

James Henry

2nd South African Infantry

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

18019

Pte

MALIN

John

14th Royal Warwickshire

11th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1030

CSM

MALIN

Robert

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

45

Thiepval Memorial

 

3912

Pte

MALING

Leonard Charles

4th Suffolk

10th August

24

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G/15793

L/Cpl

MALINS

Ernest Arthur

6th Royal West Kent

2nd July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

10332

Pte

MALINS

Thomas William

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Brewery Trenches

30497

Pte

MALKEE

Alexander

2nd Manchester

9th July

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

36390

Pte

MALKIN

Francis Henry

6th Royal Berkshire

5th October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

5493

Pte

MALKIN

Harry Thomas

1/5th North Staffordshire

1st July

24

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

 

13698

Pte

MALKIN

Henry

8th North Staffordshire

18th-19th November

 

Grandcourt Road cemetery

 

 

Cpt

MALKIN

James Andrew

2nd Border

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18833

Pte

MALKIN

John Thomas

7th Norfolk

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers / Bouzincourt

20/88

Pte

MALKIN

Willie Rose

12th West Yorkshire

24th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

633439

Pte

MALLABONE

John Thomas

1/20th London

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27/490

Pte

MALLABURN

Thomas

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

93658

Gnr

MALLAGHAN

Hugh

Royal Field Artillery

10th July

38

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

7209

Sgt

MALLALIEU

Charles

1st Royal Lancaster

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/7451

Rfn

MALLALIEU

Ernest

2nd K.R.R.C.

9th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

11178

Cpl

MALLALIEU

Ernest

6th Yorkshire

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28756

Pte

MALLALIEU

John Stanley

20th Hussars

30th October

44

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

7393

Pte

MALLALIEU

Leo Sebastian

16th Manchester

1st July

20

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

MALLALUE, MC

Maxwell

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

22586

Pte

MALLAM

Harold Arthur

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

6648

L/Cpl

MALLARD

John Edward

16th Manchester

30th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

2/1806

Gnr

MALLARD

John Frederick

New Zealand Field Artillery

27th September

22

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

MACK - MacWILLIAM

NEXT PAGE

MALLEN- MAQUADE