BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

LOW - LUETCHFORD

NEXT PAGE

LYNE - LYTTLE

LUFF - LYNDON

333 NAMES

Last updates : 2nd May 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

54140

Cpl

LUFF

Edward Gordon

18th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

G/6615

Pte

LUFF

George

8th The Queen's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

36714

Pte

LUFF

George Robert

10th Gloucestershire

23rd September

40

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

1725

Pte

LUFF

Samuel

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

20

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

46472

Pte

LUFF

Sidney

Royal Army Medical Corps

9th October

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

11724

L/Cpl

LUFF

Thomas

7th East Yorkshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

35105

Pte

LUFF

William

2nd South Wales Borderers

6th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Auchonvillers / Mailly-Maillet

43333

Gnr

LUFFMAN

Bertie Edward

Royal Field Artillery

5th October

19

St Sever Cemetery

 

3557

Pte

LUGG

Clifford Charles

1/15th London

15th September

19

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

160975

Pte

LUGG

George

54th Canadian Infantry

23rd October

27

Vimy Memorial

 

2885

Pte

LUGG

John

1/1st London

24th September

20

Nunhead (All Saints) Cemetery

Died of wounds

11207

Pte

LUGG

Theodore

1st Devonshire

15th September

34

Etaples Military Cemetery

Leuze Wood

19265

Pte

LUGSDEN

Albert

2nd Bedfordshire

2nd July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

13049

Rfn

LUGSDIN

Charles

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

23rd September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Longueval / Flers area

447

L/Cpl

LUGTON

Frank Leslie

24th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

LUIS

Eric George Vincent

6th O.B.L.I.

6th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13048

Pte

LUIS

George

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

6363

Rfn

LUKE

A.

12th Royal Irish Rifles

8th July

23

St Sever Cemetery

 

S/14210

Pte

LUKE

Donald

1st Black Watch

20th November

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

305219

Pte

LUKE

Frederick

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

16911

Pte

LUKE

George William

8th East Yorkshire

21st July

30

St Sever Cemetery

Attack between Longueval and Bazentin-le-Grand

22259

Pte

LUKE

Henry George

11th South Wales Borderers

7th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

22/739

Pte

LUKE

Herbert

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

25796

Pte

LUKE

James

15th Royal Scots

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

14741

Pte

LUKE

John

16th Highland Light Infantry

11th July

24

Blighty Valley Cemetery

The Nab sector

9214

Cpl

LUKE

John

22nd Royal Fusiliers

5th November

23

Euston Road Cemetery

 

2023

L/Cpl

LUKE

John

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

16th November

34

Etaples Military Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

55459

Bbr

LUKE

Thomas Wilfred

Royal Field Artillery

24th June

20

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

4164

Pte

LUKEMAN

Cecil

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G/1424

Sgt

LUKER

Archibald Howard

7th The Queen's

3rd November

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

26449

Pte

LUKER

Frederick

168th Machine Gun Coy

8th November

 

Achiet-le-Grand Communal Cemetery Extension

 

15179

Pte

LUKER

James

71st Machine Gun Coy

15th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

5194

Pte

LUKER

James Ryder

1/19th London

15th September

21

London Cemetery and Extension

 

2629

Cpl

LUKER, MM

John

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

6849

Pte

LUKER

Percy Alfred

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

14th November

26

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

LUKEY

Charley Ximines

1st Royal Warwickshire

24th June

 

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

2677

Pte

LUKIES

John Edgar Duncan

19th Australian Infantry

31st August

22

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

 

4572

Pte

LUKIES

William John

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

23rd July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

1745

Sgt

LUKIN

Henry Wedderburn

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

38

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Attack of O.G.I.

544

Pte

LUKINS

George

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

23

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n°2

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

547

Pte

LUKINS

John

Newfoundland Regiment

28th June

 

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

 

2208

Pte

LUKYN

Clarence Mitchell

7th Royal West Kent

9th October

39

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

 

310

Sgt

LULHAM

Cecil Allen

15th Australian Infantry

9th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

26619

Pte

LUMB

Alfred Stanley

17th Liverpool

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

200522

Cpl

LUMB

Harry

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

35208

L/Cpl

LUMB

Harry Charles

8th Royal Fusiliers

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4635

Pte

LUMB

Joseph

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

28th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Trônes Wood

7772

Pte

LUMB

Richard Valentine

2nd Scots Guards

23rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Lesboeufs

12170

L/Cpl

LUMB

Sydney

7th East Yorkshire

11th July

28

Heilly Station Cemetery

Fricourt sector

15/603

Pte

LUMB

Wilfird Denison

15th West Yorkshire

3rd July

26

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

 

3/3395

Pte

LUMB

William

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

21334

Pte

LUMB

William

13th Essex

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

14343

Cpl

LUMBARD

Herbert James

12th Gloucestershire

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43143

Pte

LUMBARD

Joseph

Royal Army Medical Corps

3rd September

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

23778

Pte

LUMBERS

Joseph

8th Bedfordshire

15th September

23

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

14624

Sgt

LUMBERS

Thomas

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Trônes Wood

27916

Pte

LUMBY

George Arthur

12th West Yorkshire

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17936

L/Cpl

LUMBY

Norman

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

20

Ancre British Cemetery

 

45615

Pte

LUMLEY

Charles

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3549

Pte

LUMLEY

Douglas Charles

1/2nd London

15th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

PS/8964

Pte

LUMLEY

Harold Robert

20th Royal Fusiliers

30th July

 

Caudry Old Communal Cemetery

 

3318

Pte

LUMLEY

James

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

27th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

20472

L/Cpl

LUMLEY

James Frederick

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

4873

Pte

LUMLEY

William

12th Royal Fusiliers

16th August

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

26345

Pte

LUMMIS

Albert

2nd Suffolk

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Cochrane Alley

9049

Pte

LUMMIS

George William

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

15383

Pte

LUMSDEN

Allan Pearson

11th Border

18th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

16367

L/Cpl

LUMSDEN

David

10th Durham Light Infantry

28th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

15718

Cpl

LUMSDEN

George

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

1st July

19

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of Montauban

6410

Sgt

LUMSDEN

George

76th Machine Gun Coy

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5404

Pte

LUMSDEN

Glen Kilsyth

45th Australian Infantry

7th August

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

20076

L/Cpl

LUMSDEN

Hugh

17th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Munich Trench

125

CSM

LUMSDEN, MM

John

1/7th Black Watch

30th July

26

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack in High Wood

1394

Pte

LUMSDEN

John Innes

Royal Army Medical Corps

25th July

20

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

6/2195

Pte

LUMSDEN

Robert David

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

22479

Pte

LUMSDEN

Walter

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

4th July

 

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack South of Y Ravine

 

Lt

LUMSDEN

Walter Gerald

38th Canadian Infantry

18th November

27

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

29794

Pte

LUMSDEN

William

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

924

Pte

LUMSDEN

William Deas

11th Australian Infantry

30th July

22

Linlithgow Cemetery

Died of wounds

8/3946

Pte

LUNAM

Charles Henry

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

23/1723

Rfn

LUNAN

Charles

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

S/8799

Pte

LUNAN

Thomas

8th Black Watch

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

PS/8409

Pte

LUND

Albert Ernest Clifton

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n°2

 

460769

Pte

LUND

Charles Adams

44th Canadian Infantry

25th October

37

Vimy Memorial

 

15025

L/Cpl

LUND

Giles

11th East Lancashire

1st July

24

Queens Cemetery, Puisieux

 

200435

CSM

LUND, DCM

Gordon

1/5th West Yorkshire

1st July

38

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

29048

Pte

LUND

John Cragg

4th Liverpool

22nd July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

18/1526

Pte

LUND

Norman

11th West Yorkshire

7th October

22

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

441625

Pte

LUND

Olaf Peterson

Royal Canadian Regiment

8th October

22

Vimy Memorial

 

201617

Rfn

LUND

Robert Stanley

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/2786

Pte

LUND

Sydney

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

5971

Pte

LUND

Thomas Edward

8th East Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16314

L/Cpl

LUND

William

2nd West Yorkshire

27th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/177

Pte

LUND

William M.

19th Durham Light Infantry

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25030

Pte

LUNDIE

James

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4246

Pte

LUNDIE

James

1st Australian Infantry

28th July

38

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Pozieres

1657

Pte

LUNDIE

James

4th/5th Black Watch

3rd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in the Ancre Valley

9831

L/Cpl

LUNDIE

William

2nd Manchester

18th November

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

4925

L/Cpl

LUNDIE

William Alexander

3rd South African Infantry

6th July

23

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

561

Rfn

LUNDY

Samuel

16th Royal Irish Rifles

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9335

Pte

LUNDY

Thomas

17th Manchester

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6/4322

Pte

LUNN

Eric Selwyn

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

19

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

13146

Rfn

LUNN

Frederick James

16th K.R.R.C.

5th November

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

13455

L/Cpl

LUNN

George

12th Royal Scots

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27267

Pte

LUNN

George

1st Royal Lancaster

26th October

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

18058

Cpl

LUNN

James

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5503

Pte

LUNN

Samuel

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

12th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainy Trench and Dewdrop Trench

3388

Pte

LUNN

Thomas Edwin

1st Australian Infantry

5th November

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Hilt Trench and Lard Trench

18069

Pte

LUNN

Walter Charles

2nd Essex

23rd October

41

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North East of Lesboeufs

12/2764

Pte

LUNN

Wesley

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

28th September

24

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

14405

Pte

LUNN

William

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

41

Hamel Military Cemetery

Attack on the North bank of the Ancre

4276

Pte

LUNN

William

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

17th July

22

St Souplet British Cemetery

 

27268

Pte

LUNN

William

1st Royal Lancaster

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21019

Pte

LUNNEN

James

15th Hampshire

10th October

26

Dartmoor Cemetery

North of Delville Wood

30275

Pte

LUNNEY

John

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

 

New Munich Trench British Cemetery

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

19815

Cpl

LUNNEY

Robert

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoub

20856

Pte

LUNNISS

Frank

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

27th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

18507

Pte

LUNNON

Dennis

14th Royal Warwickshire

11th September

25

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20074

Pte

LUNNON

Walter Ernest

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

LUNT

Arthur Towers

13th Liverpool

17th August

22

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

20141

Pte

LUNT

Clarence

14th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

19th July

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Mametz Wood

 

Cpt

LUNT

Douglas Gordon

5th Royal Warwickshire

16th July

28

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

29717

Pte

LUNT

Ernest

19th Liverpool

30th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

18939

Sgt

LUNT

H.

21st Manchester

14th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

10162

Pte

LUNT

James

18th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12399

Pte

LUNT

William

11th Cheshire

29th August

21

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

43949

Pte

LUNT

William Eric

18th Manchester

14th October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

138484

Pte

LUPSON

  John Herbert

3rd Canadian Infantry

9th September

32

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

33431

Pte

LUPTON

Enoch Falshaw

23rd Manchester

25th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

LUPTON

Frank William

9th Royal Fusiliers

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22/836

Pte

LUPTON

Frederick George

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

6685

6685

LUPTON

Joseph

3rd South African Infantry

15th-20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

11522

Pte

LUPTON

Lawrence

2nd Scots Guards

17th August

26

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Auchonvillers sector

 

Lt

LUPTON

Lionel Martineau

Royal Field Artillery

16th July

24

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4921

Sgt

LUPTON

Robert

3rd South African Infantry

16th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

3857

Pte

LUPTON

Spencer

1st Australian Pioneers

18th November

20

Heilly Station Cemetery

Flers / Gueudecourt

4008

Pte

LUPTON

Walter

1/5th Royal Lancaster

15th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15689

Pte

LUPTON

William

4th Royal Scots

11th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

3897

Pte

LUPTON, MM

William

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st October

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

38764

Pte

LUPTON

William John

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

24th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/19900

Rfn

LUSCOMBE

Ernest

17th K.R.R.C.

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

401366

Pte

LUSCOMBE

George Samuel

7th Canadian Infantry

11th September

19

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Pozieres sector

1978

Cpl

LUSCOMBE

Herbert

Newfoundland Regiment

12th October

 

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Capture of Hilt Trench and attack of Grease Trench

2284

L/Cpl

LUSCOMBE

Keith Tatylor

20th Australian Infantry

27th July

20

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

550367

Rfn

LUSCOMBE

Robert

1/16th London

1st July

24

Gommecourt British Cemetery n°2

 

4617

Pte

LUSCOMBE

William

1/4th London

6th July

 

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

 

19127

Pte

LUSCOTT

Arthur

1st K.S.L.I.

16th September

41

La Neuville British Cemetery

South-West of Guillemont.

138759

Pte

LUSH

Alfred William

60th Canadian Infantry

21st September

25

Vimy Memorial

 

4648

Pte

LUSH

Arthur Harry

1/2nd London

17th September

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

LUSH

Charles William

11th Royal Warwickshire

14th November

23

Euston Road Cemetery

 

138758

Pte

LUSH

Frederick John

60th Canadian Infantry

24th September

28

Contay British Cemetery

 

2529

Sgt

LUSH

George

1/4th Royal Berkshire

12th November

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

1039

Sgt

LUSH

Roderick

1/4th Gloucestershire

17th July

22

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

G/6846

Pte

LUSH

T.

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

 

Mjr

LUSH-WILSON

Herbert Geoffrey

Royal Horse Artillery

21st July

33

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

71199

Sgt

LUSHER

Albert Robert

Royal Field Artillery

17th July

21

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

5658

Sgt

LUSHER

Charles William

9th Suffolk

8th August

34

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

North of the Ancre

1117

Dvr

LUSHER

E.H.

Royal Field Artillery

28th June

21

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

 

1166

Gnr

LUSHER

E.W.

Royal Field Artillery

21st October

23

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

9280

Cpl

LUSHER

George

1st Northamptonshire

19th August

22

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

Clark's Trench

40391

Pte

LUSHER

George

2nd Lincolnshire

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

307669

Pte

LUSHER

Sydney James

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

LUSHINGTON

Cecil Henry Gosset

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

 

Lt

LUSHINGTON

Sydney Edward James Chippendale

41st Division H.Q.

25th September

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

11445

Pte

LUSK

Robert

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

18th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Serre sector

1385

Sgt

LUSTED

Frederick Arthur

7th The Buffs

13th July

23

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

23672

L/Cpl

LUSTED

Herbert Vilder

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Ginchy

10/4471

Pte

LUSTY

Owen

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

2nd October

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

82146

Gnr

LUSTY

Reginald

Royal Field Artillery

9th July

24

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

121321

Pte

LUTE

Richard

60th Canadian Infantry

18th September

38

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

111292

Pte

LUTES

Vinton Melvin

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

14th-15th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack West of Courcelette

980

L/Cpl

LUTEY

Vivian Probyn

22nd Australian Infantry

4th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

C/12083

Rfn

LUTHER

Charles Herbert

21st K.R.R.C.

15th September

26

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack of Flers

3/6518

L/Sgt

LUTHER

Frederick George

1st Dorsetshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Leipzig Salient

49210

Pte

LUTHER

Martin

13th Cheshire

21st October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

4298

Pte

LUTKIN

Fred

1/1st Cambridgeshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of St Pierre Divion

4770

Pte

LUTKIN

Sidney Edward

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

22nd August

18

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

16718

Cpl

LUTKIN

Walter

11th Suffolk

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

4999

Pte

LUTKIN

William

1/4th Suffolk

1st November

30

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack on Dew Drop Trench

280992

Pte

LUTON

Alfred Edison

1/4th London

7th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

24946

Pte

LUTTON

Charles Albert

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

38

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers

227

Rfn

LUTTON

John

11th Royal Irish Rifles

28th June

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2784A

Pte

LUTTON

Victor Wright

49th Australian Infantry

4th September

18

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

300

Rfn

LUTTON

William

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

22

Heath Cemetery

 

1032

Cpl

LUTTRELL

Cyril Edmund

26th Australian Infantry

21st November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

163615

Pte

LUTTRELL

Egerton Charles

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

186175

Pte

LUTTRELL

Lorne

27th Canadian Infantry

20th September

33

Reading Cemetery

Died of wounds

685

Pte

LUTTRELL

William Patrick

11th Australian Infantry

20th-23rd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4165

Pte

LUTWYCHE

Frederick Albert

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

10241

Pte

LUTY

Albert

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

20th September

30

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

8393

Sgt

LUTY

Arthur

2nd Royal Berkshire

11th November

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

39772

Pte

LUTY

Cecil

4th Worcestershire

18th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack near Gueudecourt

 

Lt

LUTZ

Roy Courtney

10th Canadian Infantry

10th September

22

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

North of Pozieres sector

S/727

Rfn

LUXFORD

A.J.

10th Rifle Brigade

26th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

G/5031

Pte

LUXFORD

Percy

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

3/5739

Pte

LUXTON

Albert Edward

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

3rd September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack on Leuze Wood

49475

L/Sgt

LUXTON

Alfred John

Royal Army Medical Corps

14th August

26

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

6779

Sgt

LUXTON

George

2nd Devonshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

16790

Pte

LUXTON

Gordon

9th Devonshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Mametz

G/3153

Pte

LUXTON

Leonard George

12th Middlesex

28th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

2174

Pte

LYAL

John George

22nd Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

S/4693

Cpl

LYALL

Alexander

11th Argyll and Sutherland

15th September

35

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Martinpuich

19542

Pte

LYALL

Andrew

13th Royal Scots

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

277210

Pte

LYALL

Andrew

1/7th Argyll and Sutherland

15th November

21

New Munich Trench British Cemetery

Attack on Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

 

Lt

LYALL

Archibald

15th Highland Light Infantry

3rd July

39

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack in Leipzig Salient

 

2/Lt

LYALL

David Ivor

2nd Wiltshire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

3170

Pte

LYALL

Edmund Ramsden

2nd Australian Pioneers

14th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Flers-Gueudecourt

17832

Pte

LYALL

Frank

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

4th September

20

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

Contalmaison area

S/4803

Pte

LYALL

Fred

9th Black Watch

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of The Elbow

16622

Pte

LYALL

George

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Longueval and Bazentin-le-Grand

13216

Cpl

LYALL

Hugh McKay

47th Machine Gun Coy

6th September

21

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

LYALL

James

1st Gordon Highlanders

14th November

28

Couin British Cemetery

 

 

Lt

LYALL

James Thomson

15th Highland Light Infantry

3rd July

41

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack in Leipzig Salient

3368

Pte

LYALL

John

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

10598

L/Cpl

LYALL

Thomas

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

12470

L/Cpl

LYALL

William

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

8th July

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

Montauban

4791

Pte

LYALL

William

1/4th Gloucestershire

17th August

33

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

152537

Pte

LYALL

William

16th Canadian Infantry

4th-7th September

 

Longueval Road Cemetery

Mouquet Farm sector

2220

L/Cpl

LYALL

William

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1892

CSM

LYALL

William George

7th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43330

Pte

LYAS

Robert

2nd Suffolk

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Cochrane Alley

9643

L/Cpl

LYCETT

Joseph

1st North Staffordshire

14th August

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

In front of Guillemont

34501

Pte

LYCETT

Thomas

4th Liverpool

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/14047

Rfn

LYCETT

Walter John

8th K.R.R.C.

15th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

LYCETT

William Bernard

1/5th Gloucestershire

24th July

22

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G/1321

Pte

LYDALL

Christopher P.W.

7th The Queen's

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

B/3312

Pte

LYDALL

Clinton Marcus Becket

7th The Queen's

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24109

Pte

LYDALL

Samuel

9th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Gird Trench

14700

Pte

LYDALL

William

9th Leicestershire

13th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

2258

Rfn

LYDAMORE

William Fraser

1/5th London

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

5405

CQS

LYDEARD

Harry

4th Worcestershire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack near Gueudecourt

17422

Pte

LYDEN

Edward

7th Loyal North Lancashire

14th November

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

4821

Pte

LYDEN

James

1st Irish Guards

15th September

23

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

7566

Pte

LYDEN

John

2nd South Lancashire

21st July

29

Etaples Military Cemetery

Ovillers sector

116

Pte

LYDEN

Walter

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

SD/4150

L/Cpl

LYDFORD

Alfred James

13th Royal Sussex

3rd September

27

Englebelmer Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack North of the Ancre

153221

Pte

LYDIARD

Charles Alfred

43rd Canadian Infantry

21st September

25

Vimy Memorial

 

151036

Cpl

LYDIARD

George Gilmour

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

24

Vimy Memorial

 

201427

Pte

LYDIATE

George

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

34

Vimy Memorial

 

16801

Pte

LYDIATE

George Sephton

7th South Lancashire

18th November

31

Contay British Cemetery

Attack on Lucky Way and Hansa Line

425040

Pte

LYE

Albert Charles

29th Canadian Infantry

26th September

22

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

828

Pte

LYE

Andrew

7th The Buffs

18th November

29

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

 

Lt

LYE

Gilbert

23rd Manchester

21st July

23

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3948

L/Cpl

LYE

William Richard

1/13th London

6th September

24

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3256

Cpl

LYELL

George Wallace

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

28

Mill Road Cemetery

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

35376

Pte

LYES

Bertie

20th Royal Fusiliers

7th November

26

Grove Town Cemetery

 

29478

Pte

LYFORD-PRIOR

Stanley

2nd Hampshire

1st November

18

Easthampstead Churchyard

Died of wounds

19615

Pte

LYGOE

Walter Henry

8th Bedfordshire

19th October

31

London Cemetery and Extension

 

STK/1984

Pte

LYLE

Charles Stanley

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

15155

Pte

LYLE

David

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

27

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack in Leipzig Salient

703640

Pte

LYLE

Edgar Herman

102nd Canadian Infantry

21st October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Taking of a part of Regina Trench

14742

Pte

LYLE

James

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack in Leipzig Salient

 

LtCol

LYLE

William

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

40

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

2451

Rfn

LYME

John Arthur James

1/8th London

15th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

1688

Pte

LYMER

Richard Charles

26th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

1421

L/Cpl

LYNAGH

John

7th Leinster

3rd September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

3328

Pte

LYNALL

Frank Edgar Parkes

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

22

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

3895

Pte

LYNAM

Fred

5th Yorkshire

17th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

14/70

Pte

LYNAM

Luke

14th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

24/499

Rfn

LYNAM

Patrick Leo

2nd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

24

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

12931

Pte

LYNAM

Thomas

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Lesboeufs

6866

Cpl

LYNARD

Fred

75th Machine Gun Coy

7th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22/501

Cpl

LYNCH

Andrew

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

LYNCH

Bartholomew Patrick

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7644

L/Cpl

LYNCH

Bernard

1/7th Argyll and Sutherland

9th October

 

Courcelles-au-Bois Communal Cemetery Extension

Auchonvillers / Mailly-Maillet area

 

LtCol

LYNCH, DSO

Colmer William Donald

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

35

Norfolk Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

G/9027

Pte

LYNCH

Cornelius

2nd Middlesex

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

29236

Pte

LYNCH

Edmund

14th Welsh

23rd July

37

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

32117

Gnr

LYNCH

Edward

Royal Garrison Artillery

27th July

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

26/841

Rfn

LYNCH

Edward

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

21st September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Longueval / Flers area

10953

Pte

LYNCH

Edward

1st Irish Guards

5th November

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt sector

15590

Pte

LYNCH

Frank

1st Royal Fusiliers

11th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Mjr

LYNCH

George David

16th Canadian Infantry

8th October

34

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack on Regina Trench

4155

Pte

LYNCH

Gladwyn Leon Earle

27th Australian Infantry

4th August

32

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Attacks of O.G. I.

4240

Pte

LYNCH

Herbert

14th Australian Infantry

17th August

27

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Pozieres

24/1061

Pte

LYNCH

Hugh

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4423

Sgt

LYNCH

Hugh Michael

7th Royal Irish Rifles

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13694

L/Cpl

LYNCH

James

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21224

Pte

LYNCH

James

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

15th July

24

La Neuville British Cemetery

Attack on Bazentin-le-Grand

18330

Pte

LYNCH

James

20th Manchester

3rd September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

2366

Pte

LYNCH, served as ROCHE

James

8th Royal Munster Fusiliers

8th September

21

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Guillemont

S/14497

Rfn

LYNCH

James

16th Rifle Brigade

17th September

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n°2

 

219189

Pte

LYNCH

James

38th Canadian Infantry

23rd November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

4599

Pte

LYNCH

James Patrick

45th Australian Infantry

9th August

26

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

569

Gnr

LYNCH

John

Royal Field Artillery

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4807

Pte

LYNCH

John

2nd Leinster

23rd August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

Between Trônes Wood and Guillemont

2330

Cpl

LYNCH

John

6th Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

49

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

3401

L/Cpl

LYNCH

John

49th Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

43185

Pte

LYNCH

John

7th Royal Irish Fusiliers

5th September

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Combles Trench

210548

Pte

LYNCH

John David

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

S/9038

Pte

LYNCH

John David

2nd West Yorkshire

24th October

40

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

132445

Pte

LYNCH

John Joseph

13th Canadian Infantry

4th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

G/2021

Pte

LYNCH

John Thomas

12th Middlesex

26th September

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

16203

Pte

LYNCH

John William

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

8391

Rfn

LYNCH

Joseph

7th Royal Irish Rifles

9th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

4646

Rfn

LYNCH

Joseph

1/6th Liverpool

10th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

23542

Pte

LYNCH

Joseph

15th Canadian Infantry

7th October

29

Vimy Memorial

North-East of Courcelette

240343

Pte

LYNCH

Joseph

4th/5th Black Watch

23rd October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

GS/63419

Pte

LYNCH

Joseph

20th Royal Fusiliers

19th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

70064

Bbr

LYNCH

Lawrence Leo

Royal Field Artillery

30th October

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

26713

Pte

LYNCH

Martin

19th Manchester

23rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

4849

Pte

LYNCH

Matthew George

5th Australian Infantry

20th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

26/1054

Pte

LYNCH

Michael

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10192

L/Cpl

LYNCH

Michael

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

4th September

27

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

West of Ginchy

24766

Pte

LYNCH

Michael

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

7655

L/Cpl

LYNCH

Michael J.

2nd Irish Guards

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

3405

Pte

LYNCH

Norman Roy

11th Australian Infantry

23rd July

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

12508

Sgt

LYNCH, MM

Patrick

6th Royal Berkshire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1660

Pte

LYNCH

Patrick

4th Australian Pioneers

6th August

34

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

1867

Pte

LYNCH

Patrick

7th Leinster

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

12779

Pte

LYNCH

Patrick

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Trônes Wood / Leuze Wood

27882

Pte

LYNCH

Patrick

13th Royal Scots

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

1069

Pte

LYNCH

Peter

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

13th July

21

South Shields (Harton) Cemetery

Died of wounds

14882

Pte

LYNCH

Peter

8th East Lancashire

13th July

44

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

7167

Pte

LYNCH

Philip

6th Connaught Rangers

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

26/965

Rfn

LYNCH

Richard William

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

30th September

 

Brockenhurst (St Nicholas) Churchyard

Died of wounds

18713

Pte

LYNCH

Robert

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

2nd July

 

Ste Marie Cemetery

Attack on the North bank of the Ancre

4554

Rfn

LYNCH

Robert

1/5th Liverpool

25th August

 

St Souplet British Cemetery

 

13742

Pte

LYNCH

Terence

12th Manchester

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23503

Pte

LYNCH

Thomas

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

201840

Pte

LYNCH

Thomas

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th September

27

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

26287

Pte

LYNCH

Thomas

18th Manchester

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

130

Pte

LYNCH

Thomas Francis

32nd Australian Infantry

18th December

 

Portsmouth (Milton) Cemetery

Died of wounds

14596

Pte

LYNCH

Thomas J.

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1034

Pte

LYNCH

Thomas Nicholas

21st Australian Infantry

31st July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

North of Pozieres

703398

Cpl

LYNCH

Vincent Dominik

102nd Canadian Infantry

20th October

 

Vimy Memorial

North-East of Courcelette

16/1513

Pte

LYNCH

William

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

22

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

27638

Pte

LYNCH

William

2nd Royal Scots

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12140

Pte

LYNCH

William

1st Northamptonshire

16th August

38

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

Taking of the Bazentin / High Wood road

12422

Pte

LYNCH

William

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

2nd October

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

711

Pte

LYNDON

Henry William

Australian Army Medical Corps

14th November

33

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

240556

Pte

LYNDON

John Palmer

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

36689

Pte

LYNDON

Walter Thomas

Royal Army Medical Corps

8th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

LOW - LUETCHFORD

NEXT PAGE

LYNE - LYTTLE