BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

LA MONTE - LAMY

NEXT PAGE

LARABEE - LAVOIE

LANACHAN - LAPWORTH

396 NAMES

Last updates : 18th May 2015

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

26/1039

Pte

LANAHAN

John

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26940

Pte

LANCASTER

Albert

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

18409

Pte

LANCASTER

Arthur

27th Machine Gun Coy

14th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

3281

Pte

LANCASTER

Arthur

1/4th Royal Lancaster

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1975

Pte

LANCASTER

Arthur James

2nd Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3016

Pte

LANCASTER

D.

1/5th Yorkshire

7th September

28

Contay British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

LANCASTER

Ernest Randolph

16th Machine Gun Coy

12th October

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/7867

Pte

LANCASTER

George Henry

2nd Yorkshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/1628

Pte

LANCASTER

Harry

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

16th July

27

Etretat Churchyard

 

7542

Pte

LANCASTER

Henry

1/2nd London

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13875

Sgt

LANCASTER

Hermon

7th Loyal North Lancashire

23rd July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

5943

Pte

LANCASTER

J.L.

4th Duke of Wellington's

5th September

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

26/406

L/Cpl

LANCASTER

James

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

19581

Pte

LANCASTER

James

9th Loyal North Lancashire

21st October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

25508

Pte

LANCASTER

John

22nd Manchester

1st July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

G/9630

Pte

LANCASTER

John

1st The Buffs

6th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

21559

Pte

LANCASTER

John Angelo

20th Lancashire Fusiliers

25th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

2970

Gnr

LANCASTER

John Edward

Royal Field Artillery

25th June

28

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

 

37675

Pte

LANCASTER

Joseph

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9878

L/Cpl

LANCASTER

Joseph

10th Royal Warwickshire

18th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

LANCASTER

Percy

122nd Machine Gun Coy

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

23711

Pte

LANCASTER

Robert

2nd Border

25th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18608

Pte

LANCASTER

Thomas

12th Liverpool

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

LANCASTER

Thomas Erwin

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/7952

Pte

LANCASTER

Thomas Henry

2nd Yorkshire

8th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/10020

Pte

LANCASTER

Thomas William

1st Northamptonshire

17th August

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

 

21371

Pte

LANCASTER

Walter

12th Duke of Wellington's

6th September

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

14471

Pte

LANCASTER

Wilfred

8th South Lancashire

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Aveluy Wood

1956

Pte

LANCE

Edward Alfred

19th Australian Infantry

28th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

142319

Pte

LANCELEY

Frederick Llewellyn

1st Canadian Infantry

25th September

33

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

466152

L/Cpl

LANCEY

Charles Henry

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

31

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

S/7328

Cpl

LANCHBERY

Reginald

8th Black Watch

15th July

24

La Neuville British Cemetery

Attack of Longueval/Delville Wood

13462

Pte

LANCHESTER

Howard Cornelius

2nd Coldstream Guards

27th September

19

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Lesboeufs

448140

Pte

LANCTOT

Joseph

22e d'infanterie canadienne

1st-2nd October

23

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

30237

Pte

LAND

Arthur

20th Durham Light Infantry

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9338

Pte

LAND

Charles

1st Norfolk

1st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

15695

Pte

LAND

Ernest

11th Cheshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23531

Pte

LAND

Frederick William

7th Bedfordshire

9th October

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

20/426

L/Cpl

LAND

George Edward

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

26

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

200565

Pte

LAND

Gordon

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

6th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood

18408

Pte

LAND

Harry

2nd Hampshire

20th October

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

L/24968

Bbr

LAND

Samuel

X36 Trench Mortar Battery

3rd July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

22350

Pte

LAND

William George

8th Norfolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

3209

Pte

LAND

William John

1/3rd London

27th June

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

In front of Gommecourt

22466

Pte

LANDAMORE

Charles

8th Norfolk

10th August

24

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

17134

Sgt

LANDELLS

Thomas Beach

15th Royal Scots

1st July

21

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

 

Lt

LANDELS

Bertram Howard

15th Canadian Infantry

26th September

35

Vimy Memorial

Attack towards Regina Trench

957

Gnr

LANDEN

Horace Edward

Royal Field Artillery

7th November

22

Abney Park Cemetery

Died of wounds

SD/203

L/Cpl

LANDER

Fred

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

37513

Pte

LANDER

Frederick

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

14685

L/Sgt

LANDER

Fredrick James

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt

G/10787

L/Cpl

LANDER

George Frederick

2nd Middlesex

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/7521

Rfn

LANDER

John Henry

2nd K.R.R.C.

15th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10411

Pte

LANDER

Richard

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/6693

Pte

LANDER

William

7th Royal West Kent

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/8524

Pte

LANDER

William George

11th Middlesex

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4034

Pte

LANDERS

J.

7th Durham Light Infantry

10th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

3593

Rfn

LANDERS

John

1/8th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5/13882

Pte

LANDERS

Michael

5th South Wales Borderers

25th July

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Mametz Wood/Bazentin

10200

Pte

LANDERS

Thomas

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9374

Sgt

LANDERS

William

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

470

Pte

LANDERS

William George

1/4th South Lancashire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26057

Pte

LANDIN

Simmons Wesley

20th Manchester

3rd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

21763

Pte

LANDLES

John

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the North bank of the Ancre

152522

Pte

LANDON

Ivan Adelbert

52nd Canadian Infantry

12th October

22

St Sever Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

LANDON

John Robert

15th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

789

Sgt

LANDREY

Cyril Bertram

11th Royal Fusiliers

2nd July

28

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

East of Mametz

470249

Pte

LANDRY

Alexander

26th Canadian Infantry

28th September

24

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

62291

Pte

LANDRY

Arsène

22e d'infanterie canadienne

14th September

 

Vimy Memorial

La Boisselle/Contalmaison

26347

Pte

LANDRY

William Gordon

1st Essex

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Hilt and Grease Trenches

629507

Pte

LANDSBOROUGH

Walter Ure

29th Canadian Infantry

15th September

42

Vimy Memorial

 

27719

Pte

LANDSBURGH

Samuel

11th Royal Scots

14th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

447559

Pte

LANDSBURGH

Robert

50th Canadian Infantry

17th October

23

Vimy Memorial

 

33383

Sgt

LANDSTROM

Gustave Adolph

Canadian Army Medical Corps

9th October

36

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5549

L/Cpl

LANDUCCI

Fred Henry

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

16th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

3532

Pte

LANDY

George Henry

8th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

104368

L/Cpl

LANDYMORE

Frank William

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

24

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

4804

Pte

LANE

A.W.

1/8th Middlesex

9th August

18

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

 

15896

L/Cpl

LANE, MM

Abraham

1st Hampshire

23rd October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/10737

Rfn

LANE

Albert George

13th K.R.R.C.

6th August

25

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

15205

Pte

LANE

Albert Sidney

2nd Wiltshire

1st July

23

Peronne Road Cemetery

Montauban

22732

Pte

LANE

Albert Victor

1st Wiltshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Wonder Work

11247

Pte

LANE

Albert William

7th South Staffordshire

27th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

East of Thiepval

5090

Pte

LANE

Alexander Henry

1/14th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt salient

39561

Pte

LANE

Andrew

Royal Army Medical Corps

2nd July

24

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

434977

Pte

LANE

Archibald

50th Canadian Infantry

11th October

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

31282

Pte

LANE

Arthur

7th South Lancashire

1st November

41

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

230980

Pte

LANE

Arthur James Robert

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n°2

 

22825

Pte

LANE

Benjamin

2nd Sherwood Foresters

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

13936

Pte

LANE

Cecil

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Trônes Wood

3930

Rfn

LANE

Cecil James

1/12th London

1st July

18

Gommecourt British Cemetery n°2

 

3/4532

Pte

LANE

Charles Henry

1st Hampshire

2nd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

PO/8099

C/Sgt

LANE

Charles Robert Blanch

2nd Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

27

Sgt

LANE

Charles William

Army Veterinary Corps

24th September

22

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

27389

Pte

LANE

Edward

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

460214

Pte

LANE

Edward

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

35

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

 

Lt

LANE

Edward Alfred Joseph Ardan

1/9th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5364

Rfn

LANE

Ernest Bertram

1/16th London

10th September

25

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

16662

Pte

LANE

Fred

8th Devonshire

4th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

17562

Pte

LANE

Frederick Charles

13th Essex

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban area

12685

Pte

LANE

Frederick John

1st Dorsetshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Leipzig Salient

17615

L/Cpl

LANE

Frederick Mark

3rd Coldstream Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

S/40376

Pte

LANE

George

1st Cameron Highlanders

22nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood / Bazentin-le-Grand

115386

Pte

LANE

George

Canadian Corps Cavalry Reg.

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

13574

Pte

LANE

George Ernest

8th Gloucestershire

6th August

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

TF/2044

Pte

LANE

George James

1/7th Middlesex

7th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

LANE

George Ronald

2nd Coldstream Guards

15th September

22

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack towards Lesboeufs

143017

Cpl

LANE

George William

Royal Engineers

29th June

23

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

 

10489

Sgt

LANE

Gilbert George

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

Taking of Mouquet Farm

3478

Pte

LANE

Harry

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

30th October

24

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

19697

Cpl

LANE

Harry Frank

26th Royal Fusiliers

10th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

North-West of Gueudecourt

28068

Pte

LANE

Henry

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

240252

Pte

LANE

Henry Arthur

1/5th Gloucestershire

23rd July

21

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

1665

Pte

LANE

Henry George

7th East Surrey

18th July

29

Heilly Station Cemetery

Ovillers

6291

Cpl

LANE

Henry James

1st Gloucestershire

8th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

3473

Pte

LANE

Henry Stanley

8th Royal Fusiliers

8th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

17597

Pte

LANE

Herbert

10th Worcestershire

4th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Albert/La Boisselle area

460332

Pte

LANE

Horace

2nd Canadian Infantry

9th September

24

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

23/478

Pte

LANE

Horace Alfred

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

26/1094

Rfn

LANE

Humphrey William

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

24th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

North of Flers

10640

L/Cpl

LANE

J.

2nd Border

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

F/758

L/Cpl

LANE

James

17th Middlesex

28th July

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

1048

Pte

LANE

James

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

418404

Pte

LANE

James

42nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

35

Vimy Memorial

 

17219

Pte

LANE

James

10th Worcestershire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Grandcourt

12257

L/Cpl

LANE

James William

7th East Yorkshire

2nd July

 

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Fricourt

17642

Pte

LANE

John

8th East Yorkshire

1st November

25

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Colincamps sector

X86

Pte

LANE

John Bolas

2nd South African Infantry

11th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

LANE

John Boyd Armstrong

7th Royal Irish Fusiliers

13th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

Guillemont sector

13777

Pte

LANE

John Edward

1st Lincolnshire

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood

15357

Pte

LANE

John Henry

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

29787

Pte

LANE

John Roberts

9th Loyal North Lancashire

25th October

27

Beauval Communal Cemetery

 

21268

Pte

LANE

Joseph

10th Worcestershire

6th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Albert/La Boisselle area

42882

Pte

LANE

Joseph

22nd Durham Light Infantry

23rd October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

11620

Pte

LANE

Joseph Alfred Leonard

4th Worcestershire

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

18944

Cpl

LANE

Joseph Charles

10th Worcestershire

8th November

31

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Regina Trench

25066

Pte

LANE

Joseph Thomas

19th Manchester

3rd July

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

14665

L/Cpl

LANE, MM

Leonard Wilson

11th West Yorkshire

6th October

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

LANE

Maitland Percival

29th Canadian Infantry

27th September

26

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

22/830

Pte

LANE

Norman

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14614

Pte

LANE

Percy

7th Bedfordshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21461

Pte

LANE

Sam

2nd Sherwood Foresters

18th September

32

Etaples Military Cemetery

Guillemont-Ginchy sector

G/1573

L/Cpl

LANE

Samuel

2nd Royal Fusiliers

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9874

Pte

LANE

Samuel Collis

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

17589

L/Cpl

LANE

Seth

6th Somerset Light Infantry

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

5411

Pte

LANE

Sidney Claude Percival

9th Australian Infantry

22nd August

20

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

South West of Mouquet Farm

1534

Pte

LANE

Sydney

50th Australian Infantry

16th August

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

8975

Pte

LANE

T.

11th Middlesex

14th August

39

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

136355

Pte

LANE

Thomas

52nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

13684

Pte

LANE

Thomas George

8th Gloucestershire

23rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

825

Pte

LANE

Thomas Henry

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

9th September

36

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

West of Ginchy

249817

Pte

LANE

Thomas John

1/5th Gloucestershire

16th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

101853

Spr

LANE

Thomas Robert

Royal Engineers

1st July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

S/10063

Rfn

LANE

Walter

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

55467

A/Bbr

LANE

William

Royal Garrison Artillery

19th July

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

15767

Pte

LANE

William

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

30th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

70531

Pte

LANE

William

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

574

Rfn

LANE

William Albert

1/21st London

15th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

15520

Pte

LANE

William Alfred

1st Royal Warwickshire

23rd October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

4338

Pte

LANE

William C.

9th Royal Fusiliers

8th October

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

17741

Pte

LANE

William Elliott Ward

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery

Attack on the Redan Ridge

22155

Pte

LANE

William George

1st Worcestershire

7th July

20

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Contalmaison

R/1652

Rfn

LANE

William John

12th K.R.R.C.

8th August

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Serre sector

 

Cpt

LANE-NICHOLS, MC

Douglas William

8th The Queen's

20th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3900

Pte

LANEGAN

William

1st Irish Guards

18th September

24

La Neuville British Cemetery

In front of Lesboeufs

12774

Pte

LANEY

William George

14th Hampshire

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Hamel

12/431

Pte

LANFEAR

Arthur Sydney

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

20

Euston Road Cemetery

 

9667

Sgt

LANFEAR

Sidney

2nd Royal Berkshire

3rd August

 

East Challow (St Nicholas) Churchyard

Died of wounds

Z/213

Rfn

LANG

Alexander

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/40234

Pte

LANG

Alexander

1st Black Watch

25th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Flers

15664

Sgt

LANG

Archibald

17th Highland Light Infantry

28th July

24

St Sever Cemetery

North of Ovillers

A/203241

Rfn

LANG

Archibald

16th K.R.R.C.

14th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Lesboeufs sector

15133

Rfn

LANG

Arthur

8th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

LANG

Arthur

1/6th Argyll and Sutherland

29th August

24

Citadel New Military Cemetery

Trônes Wood / Guillemont area

15657

Sgt

LANG, MM

Austin

11th East Lancashire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27367

Sgt

LANG

Burnie

15th Canadian Infantry

7th September

 

Vimy Memorial

South East of Pozieres

17518

Pte

LANG

C.H.

10th Sherwood Foresters

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

2304

Pte

LANG

David

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

5129

Pte

LANG

Eric

48th Australian Infantry

8th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres : O.G. Lines / windwill

5251

Pte

LANG

Ernest

2/5th LancashireFusiliers

10th August

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

425009

Pte

LANG

Ernest

29th Canadian Infantry

20th October

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

 

Lt

LANG

Frank Harold

Australian Engineers

26th July

34

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1262

Pte

LANG

Fred Henry William

1st South African Infantry

18th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

12542

Pte

LANG

Frederick Charles Ernest

12th East Surrey

16th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

Flers

352559

Pte

LANG

George Frederick

1/7th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt.

7897

L/Sgt

LANG

Henry Edwin Julian

54th Trench Mortar Battery

26th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

40572

Pte

LANG

Irvine

6th K.O.S.B.

19th October

19

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

2526

L/Cpl

LANG

John

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

28th July

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

Fricourt-Mametz Wood area

R/6032

Rfn

LANG, MM

John

8th K.R.R.C.

14th September

22

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

1001

Pte

LANG

John Robert

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of O.G.I.

28056

Pte

LANG

John William

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26090

Pte

LANG

Matthew

17th Liverpool

27th June

 

Cerisy-Gailly Military Cemetery

 

16/1626

Pte

LANG

Patrick

12th West Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27414

Pte

LANG

Peter

11th Royal Scots

22nd October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

20/428

Pte

LANG

Robert

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/4327

Rfn

LANG

Sidney William

13th Rifle Brigade

17th July

28

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

12141

Pte

LANG

Thomas

7th Loyal North Lancashire

21st July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

19648

Pte

LANG

Thomas

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

200308

Pte

LANG

Thomas Young

5th/6th Cameronians

20th July

19

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack in High Wood

150460

Pte

LANG

Wilfred Charles

43rd Canadian Infantry

20th September

26

Vimy Memorial

 

157618

Pte

LANG

William

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

9th October

17

Vimy Memorial

North of Courcelette

14296

L/Cpl

LANG

William Nelson

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

21

Beaumont-Hamel British Cemetery

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

S/3201

Pte

LANG

William R.

11th Argyll and Sutherland

31st August

 

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

North West of Bazentin-le-Petit

4486

Pte

LANGAN

Ambrose

25th Australian Infantry

5th August

40

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

101180

Gnr

LANGAN

Eugene

Royal Field Artillery

20th September

20

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

4210

Pte

LANGAN

Thomas Philip

10th Australian Infantry

16th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

11257

L/Cpl

LANGAN

William Henry

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

15959

Sgt

LANGDALE

Fred

12th West Yorkshire

14th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

6175

Pte

LANGDALE

Frederick William

1/5th York and Lancaster

19th September

36

Contay British Cemetery

 

2565

Rfn

LANGDALE

William James

1/16th London

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/1787

Pte

LANGDON

Albert Edward

7th Royal West Kent

2nd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

10/3931

Pte

LANGDON

Charles

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

6383

Cpl

LANGDON

Frederick

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

26596

Pte

LANGDON

John

10th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

9th October

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Hebuterne / Colincamps sector

18565

Pte

LANGDON

Lionel Albert

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

1025

Pte

LANGDON

Thomas

6th Somerset Light Infantry

18th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Beer Trench and Hop Alley

T/1127

AS/Sgt

LANGDON

William

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

9th November

29

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

 

B/366

L/Cpl

LANGDON

William Edward

11th Rifle Brigade

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2046

Pte

LANGDREN

Ferdinand C.

47th Australian Infantry

15th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

17505

L/Cpl

LANGE

Reginald Stuart

9th East Surrey

3rd September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ale Alley and Beer Trench

26550

Pte

LANGELAAN

Henry Thomas Carlyle

10th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th August

21

Honiton (St Michael) Churchyard

Died of wounds

2186

Pte

LANGER

John

Newfoundland Regiment

12th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

Capture of Hilt Trench and attack of Grease Trench

18819

Sgt

LANGER

Walter Herbert

15th Hampshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

61142

Cpl

LANGEVIN

Eugène

22e d'infanterie canadienne

17th September

34

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

A/36100

Pte

LANGFEAR

Charles

4th Canadian Infanterie

8th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

L/10831

Pte

LANGFORD

Albert

1st The Queen's

11th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

200834

Pte

LANGFORD

Albert Brown

1/4th Royal Berkshire

14th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

LANGFORD

Albert Frederick

3rd Worcestershire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

60513

Gnr

LANGFORD

Albert James

Royal Horse Artillery

22nd October

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

18426

Pte

LANGFORD

Alfred

14th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2242

L/Sgt

LANGFORD

Arthur Hugh

1/1st Cambridgeshire

29th August

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Hamel sector

27869

Pte

LANGFORD

Arthur John

3rd Worcestershire

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Thiepval

200234

Pte

LANGFORD

Frank

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

17th September

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

16117

Pte

LANGFORD

Fred

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

22nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19231

Pte

LANGFORD

George

6th K.S.L.I.

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Waterlot Farm

53115

Pte

LANGFORD

Henry George

18th Liverpool

18th October

33

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

4327

Pte

LANGFORD

Henry William

1/3rd London

8th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Spectrum Trench

26942

Pte

LANGFORD

Herbert

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

24/1708

Cpl

LANGFORD

J.

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

22nd September

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

7504

Rfn

LANGFORD

James

1/9th London

3rd October

29

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

18908

Pte

LANGFORD

James

16th Machine Gun Coy

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43161

Pte

LANGFORD

James

10th Essex

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Regina Trench

26/399

L/Cpl

LANGFORD

John

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

3854

Pte

LANGFORD

John

11th Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

Sb/Lt

LANGFORD

John Alfred

Drake Battalion

13th November

24

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

200556

L/Sgt

LANGFORD

John Dennis

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

17970

Pte

LANGFORD

John James

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

19856

Pte

LANGFORD

John James

6th K.S.L.I.

31st August

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

In front of Guillemont

 

2/Lt

LANGFORD

John Joseph

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

2199

Pte

LANGFORD

Joseph Edward

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1558

Pte

LANGFORD

Leonard

10th Gloucestershire

20th November

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

36860

Pte

LANGFORD

Noah James

1st Gloucestershire

10th November

23

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

12099

Pte

LANGFORD

Reuben

70th Trench Mortar Battery

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

2170

Pte

LANGFORD

Richard

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

37066

Pte

LANGFORD

Samuel

8th Gloucestershire

18th November

19

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

16441

Pte

LANGFORD

Sidney

11th Suffolk

2nd August

24

Thiepval Memorial

North of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

372111

Rfn

LANGFORD

William Edward Thomas

1/8th London

7th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

25723

Pte

LANGFORD

William Henry

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers

4040

Pte

LANGHAM

Alfred

1/7th London

8th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

R/6547

Rfn

LANGHAM

Frederick

7th K.R.R.C.

18th August

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

12584

Pte

LANGHAM

George

11th West Yorkshire

7th October

25

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

301405

Rfn

LANGHAM

Harold Johnston

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

11/737

Pte

LANGHORN

James

11th East Yorkshire

22nd November

23

Howden (St Peter) Churchyard

Died of wounds

265627

L/Cpl

LANGHORNE

Ernest

1/7th Liverpool

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

469991

Pte

LANGILLE

Eben Nelson

24th Canadian Infantry

17th September

23

Vimy Memorial

 

139430

Spr

LANGLANDS

Alexander

Royal Engineers

24th June

36

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

 

15371

Pte

LANGLEY

Arthur James

111th Machine Gun Coy

11th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

G/29588

Pte

LANGLEY

Arthur John

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

12/1156

Pte

LANGLEY

Cecil Herbert

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2697

Pte

LANGLEY

Charles Curtis

7th Australian Infantry

2nd August

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

18332

Pte

LANGLEY

Edward

7th Suffolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

L/15441

Pte

LANGLEY

Edward Sam

4th Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18264

L/Cpl

LANGLEY

Frank

8th Royal Berkshire

28th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

14756

Pte

LANGLEY

George

7th Norfolk

12th October

25

Beaulencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

11945

Pte

LANGLEY

George

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Quadrilateral (Redan Ridge)

12847

Pte

LANGLEY

George

2nd Northamptonshire

25th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

S/6004

Rfn

LANGLEY

George William

3rd Rifle Brigade

20th August

32

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont station

5546

Pte

LANGLEY

H.J.

2nd Scots Guards

14th September

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

Ginchy

21974

Pte

LANGLEY

Henry

20th Lancashire Fusiliers

31st July

19

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

R/13577

Rfn

LANGLEY

Herbert John

7th K.R.R.C.

18th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

17269

Pte

LANGLEY

Horace

7th Northamptonshire

18th August

17

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

3220

L/Cpl

LANGLEY

James Alexander Robert

10th Australian Infantry

24th July

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

22936

Pte

LANGLEY

John

1st Northamptonshire

18th August

23

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

Clark's Trench

15250

L/Cpl

LANGLEY

Leonard

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

 

Regina Trench cemetery

 

668

Sgt

LANGLEY

Leonard

25th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

21909

Pte

LANGLEY

Walter John

10th Essex

26th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Zollern Trench

6195

Pte

LANGLEY

William

9th Royal Fusiliers

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5474

Pte

LANGLEY

William

8th East Surrey

30th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Schwaben Redoubt

2884

Pte

LANGLEY

William James

7th The Queen's

13th July

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

762

Pte

LANGLEY

William James

11th Royal Fusiliers

10th July

17

St Sever Cemetery

Attack East of Mametz (1st July)

14620

CQS

LANGLEY, DCM

William John

1st Grenadier Guards

6th November

 

Fontaile-le-Sec Communal Cemetery

 

26516

L/Cpl

LANGLEY

William Nathaniel

16th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

17th July

33

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Mametz Wood

458149

Pte

LANGLOIS

Francis Philip

60th Canadian Infantry

9th October

26

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

A/16107

Pte

LANGLOIS

Joseph Raoul

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

25

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

37808

Pte

LANGMAN

Edward

1st South Wales Borderers

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

41260

Cpl

LANGMEAD

Albert Thomas

Royal Garrison Artillery

7th September

19

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

9213

Pte

LANGMEAD

Frederick

22nd Machine Gun Coy

3rd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

43408

Pte

LANGRICK

Cyril Henry

10th West Yorkshire

7th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13/154

Sgt

LANGRICK

Leonard Stanley

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

19317

Pte

LANGRIDGE

Albert

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

3346

Pte

LANGRIDGE

Alfred

6th Australian Infantry

23rd August

51

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

North of Pozieres

525010

Pte

LANGRIDGE

Henry Arthur

31st Canadian Infantry

15th September

36

Vimy Memorial

 

2515

Pte

LANGRIDGE

Henry James

8th Royal Sussex

17th July

24

St Sever Cemetery

Bernafay Wood/Trônes Wood

L/10428

Pte

LANGRIDGE

Herbert

7th Royal West Kent

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24/1105

Rfn

LANGRISH

Timaru Frank

2nd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

24th September

32

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

15191

Pte

LANGRISH

William

14th Hampshire

3rd September

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

4827

Pte

LANGRISH

William Joseph

13th Australian Infantry

2nd September

23

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

32/230

Pte

LANGSHAW

Albert

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

22nd September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

9384

CSM

LANGSHAW

Arthur

9th Loyal North Lancashire

19th October

 

Tincourt New British Cemetery

 

14690

Pte

LANGSHAW

Ernest

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

24th August

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

In front of Guillemont

15517

L/Sgt

LANGSHAW

Harold

8th Royal Lancaster

18th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

8715

Pte

LANGSHAW

William

17th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15/1237

Pte

LANGSTAFF

Clifford

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

31718

Pte

LANGSTAFF

Herbert

16th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

21st October

21

Blackburn Cemetery

Died of wounds

19687

Pte

LANGSTAFFE

Alfred Hudson

7th East Yorkshire

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Orion Trench

16131

Pte

LANGSTAFF

Tattersall Edmund

8th East Lancashire

9th August

32

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

L/11184

Pte

LANGSTON

Ernest Edward

4th Royal Fusiliers

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3949

Rfn

LANGSTON

Leslie Charles

1/9th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15532

Pte

LANGSTON

Samuel William

8th South Staffordshire

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

9395

Pte

LANGSTON

Thomas

2nd Worcestershire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

5429

Pte

LANGSTON

Thomas Huxley

4th South African Infantry

19th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

TF/5725

Pte

LANGSTONE

Albert

1/8th Middlesex

6th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/1741

Pte

LANGSTONE

Albert Henry

16th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3704

Pte

LANGSTONE

Percy

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

21st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Sb/Lt

LANGSTRETH

Edmund

Nelson Battalion

13th November

28

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

18587

L/Cpl

LANGTHORNE

Albert

15th Royal Scots

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

Rfn

7516

LANGTON

Alfred

1/21st London

25th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

 

Lt

LANGTON

Arthur Henry Brodie

2nd K.R.R.C.

12th September

41

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

11592

Pte

LANGTON

Basil

19th Manchester

2nd August

 

St Souplet British Cemetery

 

21917

Pte

LANGTON

Edward

1st Grenadier Guards

13th August

22

Euston Road Cemetery

In front of Beaumont-Hamel

320280

Rfn

LANGTON

Edward Allen

1/6th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

13533

Pte

LANGTON

Ernest Charles

8th Royal Berkshire

3rd September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

18830

Pte

LANGTON

John Richard

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

32

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

12000

Pte

LANGTON

John Thomas

1st Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27294

Pte

LANGTON

Joseph

18th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7668

Pte

LANGTON

Joseph

1st East Yorkshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gueudecourt

21/1255

Pte

LANGTON

Thomas Errington

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

LANGTREE

Charles Henry

Royal Field Artillery

3rd August

32

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

6757

Pte

LANGTREE

Thomas

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

8th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

South of Ginchy

2473

Pte

LANGTRY

Frederick Charles

24th Royal Fusiliers

7th August

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3/6829

Pte

LANGWASSER

Leo Jacob

2nd Devonshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

631

Sgt

LANGWELL

Walter William

16th Royal Warwickshire

28th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

6290

Sgt

LANGWORTH

Kenneth Elliott

20th Royal Fusiliers

21st August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

3823

Pte

LANHAM

David Herbert

46th Australian Infantry

30th August

29

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

20844

L/Cpl

LANHAM

John Henry

32nd Royal Fusiliers

15th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

16597

L/Cpl

LANHAM

William Herbert

9th Essex

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack on Ovillers and La Boisselle

17128

Pte

LANK

John

6th K.O.S.B.

4th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

15932

Pte

LANKESTER

Percy Aaron

7th Suffolk

7th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

42581

L/Cpl

LANKESTER

William George

10th Worcestershire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Grandcourt

24/2019

Pte

LANKEY

Charles James

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

22nd October

38

Brockenhurst (St Nicholas) Churchyard

Died of wounds

25238

Pte

LANKFORD

Edward James

6th Royal Berkshire

13th July

21

St Sever Cemetery

 

155820

Spr

LANNARY

William

Royal Engineers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1124

Pte

LANNIGAN

James Joseph

Newfoundland Regiment

8th August

20

Ste Marie Cemetery

 

59564

Cpl

LANNING

Arthur

21st Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

967

Pte

LANNON

Michael Francis

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

23

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

991

Pte

LANNON

T.

18th Middlesex

16th October

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

 

Lt

LANSDALE

Ernest Conway

Royal Flying Corps

30th September

21

Bancourt Communal Cemetery

 

701631

Pte

LANSDELL

Francis

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1814

Pte

LANSDELL

Martin

2nd Hampshire

14th July

19

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n°1

 

3163

Pte

LANSDOWN

Ben Hudson

2nd South African Infantry

18th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

15273

Cpl

LANSDOWN

James

11th West Yorkshire

8th October

35

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

22328

Pte

LANSDOWN

John

11th Suffolk

3rd August

19

Thiepval Memorial

North of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

G/10980

Pte

LANSDOWNE

Harry Joseph

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

LANSER

Henry Miller

1st Australian Infantry

5th November

26

Grevillers British Cemetery

Attack of Hilt and Lard Trenches

202111

Pte

LANSLEY

Charles Henry

1/7th Worcestershire

21st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers Spur

6922

Pte

LANSLEY

George

1/1st London

8th October

18

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

7537

Rfn

LANSTON

Robert Frederick

1/9th London

2nd October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

2616

Pte

LANT

Harry Stanley

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

25

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

 

2/Lt

LANT

Thomas

6th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st November

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Military Cemetery

 

3793

Pte

LANTHOIS

Ernest George

10th Australian Infantry

23rd-24th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

92921

Gnr

LANTZ

Walter James

Canadian Garrison Artillery

12th July

25

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

84

Pte

LANYON

Joseph James

1st Australian Infantry

5th November

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Hilt and Lard Trenches

134649

Spr

LAPHAM

Frederick George

Royal Engineers

10th November

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

L/10211

Pte

LAPHAM

Henry Edward

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3886

L/Cpl

LAPHAM

James Candy

1/12th London

3rd July

25

Warlincourt Halte Brtiish Cemetery

 

13/575

Pte

LAPIDGE

John

13th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19/103

Pte

LAPISH

Frank

18th West Yorkshire

13th November

19

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

 

12/178

Pte

LAPISH

George

12th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

417808

Pte

LAPLANTE

Camille

22e d'infanterie canadienne

2nd October

24

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

847108

Pte

LAPLANTE

Hervé

22e d'infanterie canadienne

3rd October

19

Courcelette British Cemetery

Courcelette

455718

Pte

LAPLANTE

William

Royal Canadian Regiment

16th September

28

Vimy Memorial

 

59568

Pte

LAPOINTE

Delphis

21st Canadian Infantry

17th September

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

16400

Pte

LAPPIN

Albert

20th Royal Fusiliers

1st July

19

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

7587

Pte

LAPPIN

John George Henry

2nd Suffolk

20th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

1851

Rfn

LAPPIN

Joseph

7th Royal Irish Rifles

7th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2271

Rfn

LAPPIN

Joseph

1/12th London

9th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/94

Pte

LAPRAIK

Leslie Stewart

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/11605

Pte

LAPSLEY

James

23rd Middlesex

15th September

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

696

Pte

LAPSLEY

Ninian

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

33290

Pte

LAPSLIE

Joseph Henry

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

104592

Gnr

LAPTHORNE

Charles William

Royal Field Artillery

21st October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

2173

L/Cpl

LAPTHORNE

William Frederick

22nd Australian Infantry

27th July-4th Aug.

35

London Cemetery and Extension

 

G/14977

Pte

LAPWOOD

Harry

12th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers sector

S/13210

Rfn

LAPWOOD

Walter

2nd Rifle Brigade

17th November

25

Grove Town Cemetery

 

1620

Pte

LAPWORTH

Bernard William

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

30th June

21

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

18909

Pte

LAPWORTH

John

8th South Lancashire

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Thiepval

PREVIOUS PAGE

LA MONTE - LAMY

NEXT PAGE

LARABEE - LAVOIE